Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leó Weiner

Friday 22nd February 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
What made Rachmaninov cry?
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Edvard Grieg Cow Call and Peasant Dance (Nordic Melodies, Op 63)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Pseudo-Yoik
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (Preludio)
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.5 - II 2nd mvt
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Robert Schumann Frühlingsnacht transc Liszt
William Walton Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Thursday 7th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Karen Kamensek, Leon McCawley, Lotte Betts-Dean and Andrey Lebedev
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ola Gjeilo Sanctus: London
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in F major, RV141
Antonio Carlos Jobim and Newton Mendonca One Note Samba
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat major, Op 110 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Old Lute and Autumn Wind (Songs from the Chinese, Op 58)
Brett Dean 'Cast thy night colour off' and 'Wring from him the cause' (Gertrude Fragments)
Philip Glass Passages (excerpt)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Dance from Akhnaten, Act 2 Scene 3 (excerpt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach See what His love can do (The Wise Virgins suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No 1 in D major, K 335
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Leó Weiner Barn Dance (2 Hungarian Dances for clarinet and piano)
Leonard Bernstein Candide, Overture
Monday 12th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Bazzini's Ronde des lutins, Holst's Planets
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major: IV. Allegro vivace
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F minor, Op 87 No 18
John Lanchbery 'The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin', from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Johannes Ockeghem Deo Gratias
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et Tarentelle
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony final mvt Salterello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin concerto No. 2 in D Major: II. Andante
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Dance of the Goblin
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk
Sunday 19th August 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Hungarian National Day
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Erkel Ferenc Duo brillant en forme de fantaisie sur des airs hongrois concertant
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor op 3
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Traditional Hungarian 2 Dances from the Gervaise Collection
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Traditional Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra no 2 in D major Op 12
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth) - Suite for wind sextet
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the style of Boccherini
Zoltán Kodály Oregek [The Aged]
Béla Bartók Excerpts from 'Twenty Hungarian Folksongs, BB 98'
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Béla Bartók Sonatina
Zoltan Jeney Bird Tempting
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 10th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music by Ginastera, Lalo and Tchaikovsky.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Robert Schumann 4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Firminus Caron [Caron] Helas que pora advenire (in 3 parts)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Ravel's Mother Goose Suite, Children's Games
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for Violin, Horn & Orchestra in A Major: II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K503 (3rd mvt, Allegretto)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major for violin and piano, Op 28
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Gustav Holst March (A Moorside Suite)
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major, Op 40
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Leó Weiner Hungarian Folk Dance Suite, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Friday 3rd August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Cave of Harmony, Saint-Saens, Gyles Brandreth
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse mélancolique (Suite No 3 in G major, Op 55)
Traditional The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh; Banks Hornpipe
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, 'La chasse' (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Gavin Bryars Credo
Leó Weiner Ballad for viola and orchestra, Op 28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses for orchestra
Franz Krommer Concerto in E flat major for 2 Clarinets, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus trancr. for piano. Finale
George Frideric Handel Silete venti, HWV 242: Date serta
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in A minor, Op 3 No 4
Wednesday 18th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Cockaigne, Chopin's Grande Valse Brillante, Lucy Worsley
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Witold Lutoslawski Symphonic Variations
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Waltz in D minor, Op 8 No 3
Louis Andriessen Instrumental II (M is for Man, Music, Mozart)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le banjo
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115 (Name Day)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Michael Abels Delights and Dances
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Miklós Rózsa Danza (3 Hungarian Sketches, Op 14 No 3)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve; Clair de lune
Orlande de Lassus De profundis clamavi
Igor Stravinsky Suite for violin and piano 'after themes, fragments, and pieces by Pergolesi'
Percy Grainger Gum-Suckers' March (In a Nutshell) version for wind ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529 (transc. Samuil Feinberg)
Traditional The King's Joy
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 4, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Monday 9th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dvorak, Debussy, Mozart
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Dvorak, Debussy and Mozart.

Claude Debussy Danse Profane
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No. 1, Op. 16: II. Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Lasst mich allein, Op 82 No 1 arr Lenehan
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Cup
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Monday 2nd April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - The tooth fairy, Litolff's Scherzo op 102, Niamh Cusack
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and string orchestra
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor - 3rd movement; Cavatina
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 3 in A minor (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
John Foulds April - England, Op 48 No 1
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Leó Weiner Fairy Dance (Csongor and Tunde Suite)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Georges Hüe Gigue for flute and orchestra
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Anon. Italiana
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No.2 in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op.5. ii Andante Pastorale
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio BWV.249: Kommt, eilet und laufet (Duet and chorus)
Monday 13th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Vladimir Jurowski, Onfim, Shostakovich's Romance from The Gadfly
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1 in D, Op.47
Anonymous Dance (English, 13th century)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 7
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor, Rv390
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene From Act I
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 21 (K.467) in C major, 3rd mvt ...
Franz Liszt Polonaise No. 2 in E S223
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Sunday 22nd October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Duke Ellington Come Sunday
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves (Les Feuilles Mortes)
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik Part II: Concerto for 3 violins and continuo in F major
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.5: III. Con fuoco
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Waltz
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C-sharp minor, Op. posth. 66
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
The Kathryn Tickell Band Air Moving
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht op 10, no 3
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Wednesday 18th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, Lalo and Tchaikovsky from Monte-Carlo
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Firminus Caron [Caron] Helas que pora advenire (in 3 parts)
Robert Schumann 4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Monday 14th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Henry Purcell Fantasia 5 a4
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Ann Southam Glass Houses Revisited: No.1
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Louis Vierne 24 Pieces en style libre, Op. 31: XIV. Scherzetto
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70`1) in D major "Ghost", 2nd mvt; Largo assai e espressivo
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve "Danse espagnole no.1 & No.2" arr. Samazeuilh for 2 pianos
Fanny Mendelssohn November from Das Jahr
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Hildegard von Bingen O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House of life for voice and piano: Silent noon
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Richard Strauss Aus Italien Op.16 for orchestra (2nd movement - In Roms Ruinen)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007: IV. Sarabande
Friday 30th September 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2016, Episode 4
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven, Ulvi Cemal Erkin and Leo Weiner from the 2016 West Cork Chamber Music Festival.

Ulvi Cemal Erkin String Quartet
Leó Weiner Fox Dance from Divertimento No.1, Op.20
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in C Major, Op.29
Tuesday 31st May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Sinfonia Varsovia in Poland
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by Sinfonia Varsovia in Poland.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Leos Janacek The Madonna of Frydek from On An Overgrown Path
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Andrzej Panufnik Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia from L'Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Henrico Albicastro Sonate pour violon et continue (Op.9 No.12), 'La Folia'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in G major (Hob.IV No.4) (London Trio No.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch
Leó Weiner Fox Dance (from Divertimento No.1)
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Charles-Marie Widor Suite for flute et piano (Op.34) [1898]
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Marin Marais La Paraza [from Pieces de viole (5e livre) (Paris - 1725)]
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song (Op.34 No.2) arr. anon for clarinet & piano
Marin Marais La Reveuse (no.28) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Felix Mendelssohn Spring Song (Fruhlingslied) in A major (Op.62 No.6)
Marin Marais L'Arabesque (no.26) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Frederick Converse Festival of Pan, op.9
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 3 (Op.47) in A flat major
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Graeme Koehne Capriccio [Caprice; Rounds; Scherzo]
Saturday 16th April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Cole Porter You’d be so nice to come home to
Don Raye I'll remember April
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella’s departure for the ball
Gaetano Donizetti Cor Anglais concerto in G
Robert Schumann Arabeske
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Sir Arthur Sullivan Macbeth: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finch' han dal vino [Champagne aria] from Don Giovanni
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Sueno en la floresta
Max Bruch 8 Pieces, Op.83 - no.7 in B major
Dmitri Shostakovich Jr. Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Fryderyk Chopin Etudes, Op.10 (Nos.11 & 12)
George Frideric Handel Judas Maccabeus: Overture
Hamish MacCunn Highland Memories
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.31 in A flat (3rd mvt)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No.1
Thursday 7th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Rebecca Front
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Mikhail Pletnev, featured in Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 1

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Herbert Howells Behold, O God our defender
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Thomas Arne The Morning
Gustav Mahler II. Kraftig bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell (Symphony No.1)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne & Cortege
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op.10 No.1
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor for string quartet, D.8a
Leó Weiner Ballad for viola and orchestra, Op.28
Anon. 2 dances: La manfrolina and La traditora
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet No.1, Op.73
Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams To the Green Meadow and an Acre of Land (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Charles-François Gounod Faust Ballet Music
Friday 22nd January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Sinfonia Varsovia in Poland
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert performed by Sinfonia Varsovia in Warsaw.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Andrzej Panufnik Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Leos Janacek The Madonna of Frydek from On An Overgrown Path
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Marin Marais La Paraza [from Pieces de viole (5e livre) (Paris - 1725)]
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Marin Marais La Reveuse (no.28) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Marin Marais L'Arabesque (no.26) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia from L'Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 3 (Op.47) in A flat major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in G major (Hob.IV No.4) (London Trio No.4)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Leó Weiner Fox Dance (from Divertimento No.1)
Monday 14th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Александр Цфасман Snowflakes
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales for piano; Vif
[anonymous] There is no rose - (English, 15th Century)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.2; Bourree
Johan Severin Svendsen Finale (Allegro assai con fuoco), from Octet in A major Op.3 for Strings
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, Sarabande
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky]: no.5; Christmas dream [Vanocni sen]
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B major Op.34: 3rd movement; Minuet (Capriccio presto) and trio
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV478)
Leó Weiner Folk dance - suite (Op.18), 4th movement; Presto
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Eyvind Alnæs Concerto for piano and orch (Op.27) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter bonfire for orchestra (Op.122), 1st movement; Departure (Allegro giusto)
George Whitefield Chadwick Sinfonietta in D major; 3rd movement Scherzo
William Grant Still Symphony No. 5 ‘Western Hemisphere’ – 4th movt Moderately
Anonymous Basse Danse "Jouyssance vous donnera” from Henry VIII and his Six Wives
Jón Leifs Icelandic Dances for piano, Op.11 - Nos. 2 and 4
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 5th movement; Finale
Saturday 17th October 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Quartets by Bartok and Schubert
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by young artists The Ardeo Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Franz Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.34 in C (K.338)
Marin Marais Tombeau pour Monsr. de Lully
Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Fryderyk Chopin Variations in D on a Theme of Moore for 4 hands
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria, from 'Goldberg Variations, (BWV.988)
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Monday 11th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo - Ritual fire dance...
Georges Bizet Carmen - Prelude
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve: Danza espanola No. 1
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op. 71: No.3; Puck
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 3 Op. 44 No 1, iv) Presto con brio
Georges Bizet Petite Suite (from Jeux d’enfants)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.206) in E major
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Lost chord for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.56, BWV.56: iii); Endlich, endlich wird mein Joch wieder von mir weichen mussen
Sir Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances: No.1
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music (Op.23), no.8;...[In the hall of the Mountain King]
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G - Prelude
William Grant Still Miss Sally's party - ballet: The Cake Walk Contest
Edward MacDowell 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17), no.2; Hexentanz [Witches' dance]
Judith Weir Storm; Mvt III; Magic
Leó Weiner Csongor and Tunde - suite (Op.10b), no.3; Fairy dance (Allegro)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog dance from La Fille mal gardee
Flanders and Swann Misalliance (Honeysuckle and bindweed)
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27) no.2 in D flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré 3 Songs (Op.7), no.1; Apres un reve
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: Dance of the tumblers
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 (Op.61) ... "Mozartiana", 3rd mvt; Preghiera (Andante non tanto)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for cello and strings no. 2 (Wq.171), 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique): 3rd movement; Allegro molto vivace
Jean-Philippe Rameau 2 Gavottes en Rondeau
Friday 3rd April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Martin Handley
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Rodeo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - (K.621), Overture
Erik Satie Le Picadilly
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in C major RV.82 for violin, lute and continuo
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Ippolito Baccusi Un giorno a Pale sacro
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 1; Herr, unser Herrscher (Chorus)
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand - symphonic poem
Leó Weiner From Zwei Satze – Szekely Barndance (‘Csurdongolo’)
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the bumble-bee – from The tale of Tsar Saltan
Clara Schumann Romance in B major Op 5 no 3
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for oboe and orchestra in C minor arr. Benjamin; 2nd mvt; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d)
George Frideric Handel Prelude and Alla Hornpipe from Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater... in F minor [1736], Stabat mater dolorosa
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana - divertimento for piano and orchestra (Op.44); Minuetto...
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais - Prologue; Ouverture
Wednesday 11th February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Lawrence Power, Ashley Riches, Emma Abbate, Andreas Ottensamer
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music includes Ashley Riches with Emma Abbate, and Andreas Ottensamer, plus Lawrence Power

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Pas de deux
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment - Amici miei, che allegro giorno
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Ottorino Respighi Serenata Indiana
Sir William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra, 2nd movement;
William Byrd Circumdederunt me dolores mortis
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust ... (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in G major vers. standard, Overture
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Clarinet No.1: 4th mvt
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.100 'Military' 1st movement
Leó Weiner Barn Dance
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Weary with toil I haste me to my bed from Shakespeare Sonnets
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no. 3 in A flat major Op.34 for piano
Roger Quilter Sigh no more, ladies from Four Shakespeare Songs