Go!

Playlists with tracks by Le Trio Joubran

Monday 15th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Heinrich Christopher Zeuner Missionary Chant (Awake, Our Souls)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Charles Ives Three Places In New England: Housatonic at Stockbridge
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Josquin des Prez Missa Gaudeamus Agnus Dei III
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op.45 for piano
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path book 2, no.1; Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K 418
Johann Sebastian Bach Three Chorale Preludes BWV 762 II. Vater unser in Himmelreich (Arr. Kodály)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse 8 Etudes, Op. 51- No. 8 Vivace, E flat minor
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Le Trio Joubran The Hanging Moon
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: I. Autumn (the wind soughs in the trees)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Andreas Hakenberger The Pelplin Tablature: Bernardus Doctor Incilitus
Sunday 8th July 2018
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Musical Allsorts
22 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yasmin Khan talks about her book Zaitoun. And Isaac Gracie joins Cerys in the Live Room.

Fadoul Sid Redad
Iggy Pop Lust For Life
The Beatles She's A Woman
The Pogues The Broad Majestic Shannon
“Brother” Jack McDuff Hot Barbecue
George Benson Sunny
Della Reese Whatever Lola Wants
Fairuz Yes'ed Sabahak
Sharon Shannon Blackbird
Elmore James Happy Home
Rachid Taha Ya Rayah
David Bowie Oh! You Pretty Things (Johnnie Walker Lunchtime Show 22/5/72)
Lee “Scratch” Perry Dunna Runna (feat. Lee “Scratch” Perry)
Le Trio Joubran Nawwar
Joseph Lacides Mr Morin
X‐Ray Spex Warrior In Woolworths
Van Morrison Every Time I See A River
Quantic Hotline Bling
Bukahara Wein A Ramallah
Meshell Ndegeocello Sensitivity
Shina Williams & His African Percussionists Agboju Logan
George Benson Humility (feat. George Benson)
Billie Eilish Hotline Bling
Guy Capecelatro III Like It's 1979 (feat. Guy Capecelatro III)
Kamasi Washington Street Fight Was (edit)
Group Listening Wenn Der Sudwind Weht
Marietta Thank You Satan
Orlando “Cachaíto” López Mis Dos Pequenas
Villagers A Trick Of The Light
Dubwood Allstars Under Dubwood
Louis Armstrong Go Down, Moses
Cory Band Country House
Father John Misty Disappointing Diamonds Are The Rarest Of Them All
Louis Jordan Keep On Knocking But You Can't Come In
Thursday 16th April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with Indian slide guitar, songs by Chris Smither and piano from Nils Frahm.

Seasick Steve Swamp Dog
Nils Frahm Hammers
Philip Glass Mad Rush
Le Trio Joubran Sama-Sounounou
Moondog Rabbit Hop
Moulettes Circle Song
Chris Smither Small Revelations
Spiro Marineville
Patsy Reid A Precious Place
James MacMillan Sedebit dominus rex
Richard Skelton Ancient Arithmetic of the Hand
Debashish Bhattacharya Mehfil-E-Jaashn
Enrique Maciel La que murió en París
Traditional I’ll Weave My Love A Garland
Traditional La Noviòta
Traditional Vandanges
Sunday 12th February 2012
18:30
Words and Music
The Idea of West
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts, music on the idea of west and the West. Readers: Olivia Williams and Sean Arnold.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (from Four Last Songs)
William Walton, arr. Carl Davis and Patrick Garland Christopher Columbus ? A Musical Journey (excerpt)
Ivor Gurney Far in a Western Brookland (from Ludlow and Teme)
Le Trio Joubran Asfr (Journeys, excerpt)
Leonard Bernstein America (excerpt, from West Side Story)
Aaron Copland Gun Battle, from Billy the Kid (excerpt, from ballet suite)
Manuel de Falla Atlantida (excerpt)
Aaron Copland Rodeo (excerpt from complete ballet)
MDFMK American Dream
Aaron Copland The Tender Land ? Suite (excerpt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let Beauty awake (from Songs of Travel) [excerpt]
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand (central sections)
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand (conclusion)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances (excerpt from no. 3)
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand (opening)
Traditional American Home on the Range (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Ce qu?a vu le vent d?ouest (What the West Wind Saw, Preludes, Book 1, no. 7)
Village People Go West (excerpt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Dance of the Golden Youths (excerpt, from complete ballet The Golden Age)
Thursday 15th December 2011
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp - 15/12/2011
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents music from Crete, Irish fiddle tunes and Chopin from Tzimon Barto.

Le Trio Joubran Sama Cordoba
Liza Carroll & John Doyle Glackin/Doyle/Flemming/Carroll: Paddy Glackin?s Trip to Dingle ? On the Lam ? The Waves at Dingle ? The Top of the Stairs
Aziz Sahmaoui Trad. arr. Sahmaoui: Mimouna
Lucidarium Trad: Turcho, turcho e Isabella - La Tricote
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni ba Kouyat: Tabali Te
Lusa Rocha (fadista) Moura / Gomes: Toada do Desengano
Bijan Chemirani Noh Zarbi
Mary Hampton Forget-me-not
Bruce Molsky Trad: Poor Man's Troubles
Stelios Petrakis Orion and Pleione
Dagger and Colin Gordon Trad: Crdh Cinn t-Sile
Telek Telek: Iau Ngalie
Elle Osborne Trad: Fair Annie
Tzimon Barto (piano) Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op. posth.
Harald Haugaard Andersson: Ddens Vals
Vivbiancaluna Biffi Machaut: Joy, plaisance, et douce nourreture
La Talvera Trad: Bourres
La Talvera Trad: La Saraamingueta
Andreya Triana Triana / Green: Draw the Stars
Azam Ali Trad / Ali: Dandini
Thursday 1st September 2011
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe - 01/09/2011
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe's selection includes Aki Onda, Augustus Pablo and Pentangle.

Little Dragon When I Go Out
It's Gone
Jono McCleery Tomorrow
Le Trio Joubran Douja
Strangeloop Becoming Fields
Circle Traps Bo! Symbol
Taylor Deupree & Christopher Willits Living Flowers
Diving With Andy The Waltz
The Pentangle Bruton Town (Live at the Royal Festival Hall, 1968)
Krystle Warren and The Faculty The Clod and The Pebble
Laszlo Lydia's Dream
Wooden Kimono (Lauren O'Connor) Hello
Zanaba Miandi
Augustus Pablo One Thousands Swords
Lulu Cortes Nordeste Oriental
Ben Somers Flaming Moon
Matti Oiling Happy Jazz Band Volga, Volga
Biosphere Monju - 2
Me and LP (Matt Embree and Lisa Papineau) La Belle Tocade
Remi Kabaka Black Goddess
Rough Fields Watery Fable
Global Communication (Harmonic 33) The Shapeshifter
Sunday 31st July 2011
23:30
WOMAD
WOMAD Live 2011, Featuring Hari Sivanesan and Aurelio Martinez
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From WOMAD 2011: Music from Ebo Taylor, Feufollet and Dissidenten.

Bombino Tenere (The Desert, My Home)
Ebo Taylor Victory
Feufollet Femme l'a dit
Ebo Taylor Love and Death
Feufollet If I was a farmer
Le Trio Joubran Massar
Ballak Sissoko Chamber Music
Majorstuen Vals i svart (Jooun Marie Kvemburg) - Waltz in Black
Ballak Sissoko Title Unknown
Dissidenten Moroccan Roll
Ebo Taylor Ayesama
Ayarkhaan Legends of the Creation of the world
Feufollet Parlez-nous a boire
Ayarkhaan Singing bells
Saturday 30th July 2011
22:30
WOMAD
WOMAD Live 2011, Featuring Baaba Maal
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From WOMAD 2011: Baaba Maal, Dub Colossus, Axel Krygier, Ana Moura and Joubran.

Axel Krygier Pesebre
Ana Moura Rosa Cor de Rosa
Fatoumata Diawara Bissa
Le Trio Joubran Asfar
Axel Krygier Serpentea el tren
Baaba Maal Dakar Moon
Baaba Maal International
Dub Colossus Entoto Dub
Dub Colossus Azmari Dub
Dub Colossus Yezema Meseret
Ana Moura Vou Dar de Beber a Dor
Baaba Maal Djarabi
Mabon Buck Rarebit
Mabon Galician Stylee
Dub Colossus Aynama Gondere
Ana Moura Guitarrada
Ana Moura Loucura
Etsuro Ono & Shunsuke Kimura Dance to the North Wind
Axel Krygier Campo di Marte
Etsuro Ono & Shunsuke Kimura Suna Yama (Sand Dunes)
Hassan Erraji Mounyazi
Friday 27th May 2011
23:00
World on 3
27/05/2011
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents music from around the world, plus a session from Soothsayers.

Soothsayers Blinded Souls ()
Soothsayers We?re Not Leaving (13:00)
Lee "Scratch" Perry Orthodox (4:10)
Susana Baca Detras de la Puerta (5:06)
Martha Wainwright Soudain une Vallee (4:15)
Teija Niku Finsko Pajdusko (3:03)
Michi Sarmiento Aqui los Bravos (4:57)
Amsterdam Klezmer Band Naie Kashe (3:18)
Ofra Haza Im Nin?Alu (4:00)
Blind Boys of Alabama, Vince Gill Can you give me a Drink? (4:25)
Omara Portuondo & Cucho Valdes Huesito (3:09)
Boban & Marko Markovic Orchestra vs Fanfare Ciocarlia James Bond Theme (4:10)
RotFront Eyn Tsvey (3:20)
Charlie Dore Liontamer (3:43)
Dazkarieh Lilare dos cinco sentidos (3:55)
Soothsayers Human Nature (6:00)
Frank Yamma She cried (5:50)
Soothsayers Judgement Day (6:00)
La Pegatina La Voisine (2:45)
Soothsayers Music (4:55)
Le Trio Joubran Nawwar (4:34)
Tuesday 5th April 2011
23:15
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington - 05/04/2011
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents music from Kjell Tore Innervik, Group Doueh and Mariza.

Mariza Promete, Jura
Mariza Ai esta pena de mim
Le Trio Joubran Asfar
Muntu Valdo Djongo
Group Doueh Fag
Kjell Tore Innervik (percussion) Peter Tornquist: Q/Carving
Ballak Sissoko & Vincent Sgal Halinkuta Djoube
BlixBand Untitled (Nils Olav Johansen)
Courtney Pine Druids Lyre
Monkeyphonics The Golden Age of Steam
Coyote Grace Runaround
Davide Monti (violin) Bagio Marini: Sonata quara per sonar con due corde Op. 8
Rene Hell (Jeff Witscher) The Terminal Symphony: Adagio for String Portrait
Ensemble Peregrina Adam Novus (Fleury 13th Century)
Robert Levin (piano) Dutilleux: Petit air a dormer debout
Ensemble Peregrina Breves dies hominis / Estampie I (13th Century Paris)
Susanne Lundeng (fiddle) Nktern
Fourth Page The Ash Tree