Go!

Playlists with tracks by Le Sieur de Machy

Wednesday 29th July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Nils Frahm Pause
William Alwyn Sonatina: II Adagio
John Blackburn Moonlight in Vermont
Le Sieur de Machy Sarabande (Suite in D minor)
Ludwig van Beethoven O welche Lust (Fidelio, Op. 72)
Lyra New Moon
Martin Ptak The Source
Ablaye Cissoko Amanké Dionti
Debashish Bhattacharya Sufi Bhakti
Richard Strauss Capriccio Op.85 Moonlight Music
Ferruccio Busoni Berceuse elegiaque, Op.4, BV252a
Seán Mac Erlaine Cotter's Dream
George Crumb Blues in the Night (mvmt VII from Eine Kleine Mitternachtmusik)
Suor Leonora d'Este Hodie Simon Petrus
Haruka Nakamura Anthology
Tom G. Febonio Water Ballads Op.47: II Sprite
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio (Violin Sonata No.3 in C Major, BWV.1005)
Saturday 30th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 in D minor (1st movement)
Astor Piazzolla Anxiety (Five Tango Sensations)
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Tim Garland As The Boy Gathers His Dreams
Paul Smith The Headwind Breaks
Felix Mendelssohn 4 Pieces for String Quartet, Op.81 (1st movement)
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude & Gavotte [Suite in A major for viola da gamba]
Robert Jones Now what is love
Elena Kats‐Chernin Unsent Love Letters
Georg Philipp Telemann Frosche und Krahen [Suite: "Alster" in F major]
Steve Williams Just In Time
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Martha Tilston Water of Tyne
William Lawes Consort suite "for the violls" a 6 in F major no.3 (Sunrise): Fantazy
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment - suite for piano: no.3; Dance of desire
Saturday 3rd March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Nevermind ensemble at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music featuring the Nevermind ensemble.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude (Machy); La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris (Marais)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Henry Purcell Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Allegro from Sonate en quatuor in D minor Op.12 no.3
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Frank Bridge Miniatures - Set 3 No 1 'Valse Russe' for violin, cello and piano
Peter Benoit Hoogmis [High Mass] for tenor, choir and orchestra
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No.2 in G minor, "Hornpipe" (Allegro moderato)
César Franck Elevation in A major (1859)
Willem de Fesch Concerto in D major (Op.5 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
François Couperin Prélude (Couperin); Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in D minor (Rameau)
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi amor qual que ristoro from Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Thursday 17th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
The 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music from the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude (Machy); La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris (Marais)
Fryderyk Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Henry Purcell Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Allegro from Sonate en quatuor in D minor Op.12 no.3
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Frank Bridge Miniatures - Set 3 No 1 'Valse Russe' for violin, cello and piano
Peter Benoit Hoogmis [High Mass] for tenor, choir and orchestra
César Franck Elevation in A major (1859)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra (Op.69b)
François Couperin Prélude (Couperin); Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in D minor (Rameau)
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Sunday 29th November 2015
22:30
Early Music Late
Jordi Savall
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall plays music for viola da gamba by Marais, Sainte-Colombe and Bach.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bourree II from Suite No.4 in E flat, BWV 1010
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Suite No.5 in C minor, BWV 1011
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude in D minor
Marin Marais Les folies d'Espagne from Suite No.1 in D minor
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Les Pleures from Concert No.44 a deux violes esagles
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Prelude from Suite in E minor
Marin Marais Sarabande a l'Espagnole from Suite in E minor
Marin Marais Muzette et Tambourin from Fete Champetre
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Prelude from Suite in F
Marin Marais La Reveuse from Suite d'un etranger
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude Arpeggiata in D minor
Marin Marais Muzettes I and II; La Soutillante
Johann Baptist Schenk Aria Burlesca from Partita in D minor
Marin Marais Les voix humaines from Suite No.3 in D
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Fantasie en Rondeau from Suite No.1 on G minor
Friday 21st December 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with festive music and surprises.

John Gardner Tomorrow Shall be My Dancing Day
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
[anonymous] There is no Rose
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker ? Pas de Deux
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite ? Alla Marcia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E K261
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C Minor Op.67 first movement
John Blow Chacony in G
Jules Massenet Toccata
Charles-François Gounod Petite Symphonie in B Flat Major for wind: first movement ? Adagio and Allegretto
Le Sieur de Machy Suite VIII in A Major ? Gigue
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night (arranged Bowers-Broadbent)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture Burlesque: Orchestral Suite in B Flat
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije ? Troika
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der heiden Heiland (Busoni)
Sir Edward Elgar The Snow Op.26 No.1
Sir Philip Ledger A little child there is yborn (from This Holy Child)
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques ? Menuet Pompeux
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in G Minor RV157 first movement
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C H.ViiB:1 ? first movement
Jules Grison Toccata for Organ in F
[traditional] O Come, O Come, Emmanuel (arranged Andrew Carter)
Camille Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.2 in G Minor ? Presto (last movement)
Friday 31st August 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Leonard Bernstein Candide Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G ? Rondo
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila ? Overture
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B Flat ? Allegro con spirito
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B Flat for strings RV 167
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D K249
Le Sieur de Machy Suite No.1 in D Minor ? Courante
Charles Tessier Chanson turcquesques
Franz Liszt Années de Pèlerinage ? Troisième Année S163 ? Les Jeux d?eaux à La Villa D?Este
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A D667 ?The Trout? ? fourth movement, Theme & Variations
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op.10 No.12 in C Minor ?Revolutionary?
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite ? Dance of the Knights
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no.2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Jean Sibelius Ten Pieces Op.24 ? No.9 Romance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau in C K617 (arranged for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon)
Johann Hermann Schein Banchetto musicale No.16 Suite a 5 in A ? Allemande
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Danse Slave (from Le Roi malgré lui)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BMV.140) Watchet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Chorus)
Arthur Honegger Largo for strings
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Suite No.3 ? La Marche des Scythes
Bedrich Smetana The Brandenburgers in Bohemia ? Act 1 Ballet