Go!

Playlists with tracks by Laurence Crane

Sunday 15th November 2020
15:00
The Art of Simplicity with Stuart Maconie
I Have Nothing to Say and I Am Saying it
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring ways composers have found inspiration in the principles of simplicity.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 1
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Laurence Crane Sparling
John Cage Dream
John Cage Seven Haiku: I.
Jürg Frey Memoire, horizon
Morton Feldman Violin & String Quartet (1985): Part 1
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Peter Garland Even more so...
Antoine Beuger Vater Unser
Éliane Radigue Occam River I (Pour Birbyné Et Alto)
Poul Ruders Occam's Razor: No. 8, Occam's Razor
Federico Mompou Angelico
Saturday 15th August 2020
11:00
New Music Show
The script of storms
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents the best in new music performance

Laurence Crane Estonia
Matt Rogers Working for the Pea Fox
Michael Hersch The script of storms
Oliver Brignall Always interrupted
Tim Parkinson Headphonehead
Tim Parkinson Here comes a monster
Tim Parkinson They've got a good view of The Shard
Adrian Teplitzky Penn and/or Teller
Anna Korsun Marevo
Carmen Ho Unknown
Ezko Kikoutchi D'Hypnos
Tuesday 7th July 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Luther Adams Strange Birds Passing
Georg Friedrich Haas In Nomine
Alex Somers Blood Family (from Honey Boy OST)
Laurence Crane Bobby J
Antonio Forcione Child's Song
Nick Cave School Argument - from Kings OST
Arvo Pärt Arbos
Philip Reeder Farewell to Grogg
Benedetto Ferrari Queste Pungente Spine
Sigur Rós Ti Ki
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 6 for player piano, arr. for ensemble
The Matthew Herbert Big Band The Three W's
Debashish Bhattacharya Radha Enraptured (Soi Lo)
Träd Ramblin Boys of Pleasure
Erland Cooper Rousay
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctus: Communio (Lux aeterna)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Thursday 18th June 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Takács Quartet at Wigmore Hall
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Takas Quartet at Wigmore Hall, London, in 2018, perform Haydn, Bartók and Brahms.

Laurence Crane Birthday piece for Michael Finnissy
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.20`4
Béla Bartók Quartet no. 1 Sz.40 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles Op.33 for piano i no.6 in D major; Allegretto quasi andante
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 10 in G major Op.14`2
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Jocelyn Pook The Calling
Aaron Copland Symphony For Organ And Orchestra (1924)
Saturday 9th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Thoinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venere
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (1st mvt)
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse (2nd movement)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Arabesque, Op. 61
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (1st mvt)
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron (Overture)
Mogwai Visit Me
Françoise Hardy Tous les garçons et les filles de mon âge
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Gilbert Bécaud Mes mains
Monday 4th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for the evening
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Tanita Tikaram My Love Tonight
Jóhann Jóhannsson Fordlandia: Melodia III
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Brian McBride Mélodrames Télégraphiés (In B Major 7th) Part 1
Charlie Haden The Moon is a Harsh Mistress
James Holden Self-playing Schmaltz
Kheir Eddine M'Kachiche Last night the moon came dropping its clothes in the street
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the mountains for piano, arr. from the film "49th Parallel"
Laurence Crane See Our Lake
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Thomas Newman Meet Joe Black OST: Whisper of a Thrill
Freya Waley-Cohen Unveil
Max Cooper Circular
Lankum Katie Cruel
Traditional Chinese Three Ancient Tunes From Yinzhou
Thursday 30th April 2020
13:00
Unclassified
30/04/2020
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music that defies classification.

Anna Meredith Rhododendron
Laura Cannell A Space for Dreaming
Shida Shahabi Futo
Portico Quartet Winding Snake
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse, Part 6
Land Trance Regulate
Daniel Avery & Alessandro Cortini CC Pad
Philipp Rumsch A5
Saturday 29th February 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Cold heat, tripotage and European towns
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Anders Hillborg Cold Heat
Georgia Rodgers Masking Set
James Luff Some Music for Molly
Klein For what worth
Laurence Crane European Towns
Tansy Davies Grind Show
Tansy Davies Loopholes & Lynchpins
Aki Onda One Day
Anna Meredith Tripotage Miniatures
Caitlin Rowley Quiet Songs
Saturday 4th January 2020
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Best of the Decade
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart selects the best artists making adventurous music to emerge over the last decade.

Anna von Hausswolff Pomperipossa
Connan Mockasin Megumi the Milkyway Above
Squarepusher Frisco Wave
Anna Meredith Nautilus
The Chap We Work In Bars
Eric Chenaux Skullsplitter
Trembling Bells Otley Rock Oracle
The Comet Is Coming Do The Milky Way
Oliver Coates The Clouds Flew Around With The Clouds
Sunn O))) Brando
Laurence Crane Events Pt 2
Jürg Frey Extended Circular Music
Inga Copeland The Narcissist (feat. Inga Copeland)
Gazelle Twin Old Thorn
Micachu & The Shapes Unlucky
Sunday 27th October 2019
15:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
27/10/2019
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie presents a slow motion soundtrack to your Sunday evening.

Eluvium Indoor Swimming At The Space Station
Chick Corea Crystal Silence
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Sonny Sharrock Broken Toys
Alice Coltrane Sita Ram
Jon Hassell Last Night The Moon Came
Luke Howard Portrait Gallery
John Sangster Sunrise
Suzanna Ciani Love In The Waves
Julia Rovinsky Energy Flow
Brian Eno Ho Renomo
A.A. Bondy Fentanyl Freddy
Morton Feldman Piano Piece
Laurie Spiegel The Unquestioned Answer
Giacinto Scelsi Three Latin Prayers
Jürg Frey Extended Circular Music No. 1
Supersilent 12.3
Laurence Crane Sparling (New Version)
Kronos Quartet Planet Elf Sindoori
Friday 18th October 2019
07:00
The Listening Service
The Simple Truth
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
When is less more, and less less? How hard is it to achieve meaningful musical simplicity?

Nils Frahm Tristana
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli in C major Op.120 for piano
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Howard Skempton Campanella 3 for piano [1982]
Howard Skempton Chorale for piano [1976]
Howard Skempton Piano Piece 1969
Philip Glass Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra
Howard Skempton Rise up, my love for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius for piano [1982]
Joe Raposo Sing
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - ballet vers. for orchestra [1945]
Laurence Crane 10, 000 Green Bottles
Anton Webern Symphony Op.21
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Ludovico Einaudi The Dark Bank of Clouds
Cadgwith Fishermen's Chorus TRADITIONAL: What shall we do with a drunken sailor?
Tuesday 15th October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Cage In A Landscape
The Black Dog Chesh
Reynaldo Hahn La chere blessure
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis
Alexander Argov Shir Eres (Lullaby)
Ann Southam Glass Houses: No. 4
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Anna Clyne A Wonderful Day
Trad. Bansull
Federico García Lorca Canciones españolas antiguas: XI. Nana de Sevilla
Trad. The Duke of Athols March
George Gershwin Three Preludes: II. Andante con moto e poco rubato
Joe Lovano Seeds of Change
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 39: Piano Trio No. 39: II. Poco adagio
Laurence Crane Raimondas Rumsas
Matthew Locke Suite No.3 in F major: I. Fantasy
Saturday 21st September 2019
11:00
New Music Show
Cowboys, moths, birds and a long distance runner
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in new music, this time inspired by cowboys, moths, birds, mortality and beyond.

Leo Chadburn The Indistinguishables for narrator and string quartet
Michael Gordon A Western
Sarah-Jane Summers Petrichor
Sarah-Jane Summers Susurrus
Tristan Murail Tellur
Cassie To Avialae (for flute,clarinet, cello, percusssion and piano)
Heiner Goebbels The Excursion into the Mountains
Hollie Harding Melting, Shifting Liquid World
Laurence Crane Piano Piece no.23 'Ethiopian Distance Runners'
Sunday 26th May 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
Treasures from the Royal Swedish Court
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble performs music from the C18th Swedish Royal Court

Domenico Dall’Oglio Sinfonia for Strings in F major
Johann Gottfried Müthel Harpsichord Concerto no. 5 in B flat major
Stanislaw Szarzynski Sonata a 3 in D major
Johan Joachim Agrell Double Concerto in A major, op. 4 no. 1
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholmsmusique: Allegro
Laurence Crane 10,000 Green Bottles
Saturday 27th April 2019
13:00
New Music Show
Myths, dreams and fire
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Éliane Radigue Occam IV
Dave Smith Boomerangs
Elaine Mitchener Myths & Dreams
Julian Day Poles
Laurence Crane Holt Quartet
Leafcutter John Doing the Beeston Bump
Matthew Burtner Threnody (Sikuigvik)
Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes Lighting the Fire
Saturday 20th April 2019
12:00
New Music Show
Laurence Crane, Pauline Oliveros, Per Norgard
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's weekly exploration of the world of contemporary classical music

Éliane Radigue Occam XVII
Per Nørgård Symphony No.7
Pauline Oliveros Trio for flute, piano and page-turner
David Fennessy Piano Trio (Music for the pauses in a conversation between John Cage and Morton)
Felix Carey Saturday Night Late: Walking into Finsbury Park Tube Station, London
Saba Alizâdeh Greetings to Earthfire
Christopher Fox This is the wind
Matmos Interior with Billiard Balls & Synthetic Fat
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse (2nd movement)
Friday 21st September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: "Una furtiva lagrima"
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Elena Kats‐Chernin No. 3 for descant recorder (based on Invention No. 13 in A minor by J.S. Bach)
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse Part 6 - luminous and serene
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes, Op 17
Louis-Emmanuel Jadin Symphonie Concertante for clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op. 66: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no. 2 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Richard Strauss 5 Piano pieces Op.3: no.1; Andante
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin sonata no.13 in C K.28
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Darius Milhaud Brazileira (Scaramouche Suite arr Heifetz)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn Overture)
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Sunday 15th April 2018
16:00
Unclassified
88 Keys - 88 Days
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker looks back at some of the highlights of this year's Piano Day.

Arthur Jeffes Black Hole 5.0
Simeon Walker Shelter
Devendra Banhart Middle Names (Piano Day 2018 version)
Erland Cooper Solan Goose for 8 pianos, 1 violin & 1 glockenspiel
Four Tet Daughter
Laurence Crane 10,000 Green Bottles
Luke Wyland PNO
Micachu Riding Through Drinking Harpo Dine
Nightports This Trip
Peter Broderick We Rejoice!
Poppy Ackroyd Paper
Sarah Nicolls Warm
Sunday 8th April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Liszt and Cage
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker features piano music by Beethoven, Liszt and Cage.

Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice, Op.8
Edward Elgar Dream Children
Leonard Bernstein I Feel Pretty
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Bill Evans Waltz for Debby
Franz Liszt Nuages gris
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Anonymous Wolsey's Wilde
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite: Venus, the bringer of Peace
Miklós Rózsa Thief of Baghdad, Suite: The Sultan's Toys; The Flying Horse Galop; The Silvermaid's Dance; The Market at Basra
Anonymous Westron Wind
Rhiannon Giddens Lullaby
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto III in G for 4 recorders & strings
Stephen Foster Jeanie with the light brown hair
Charles‐Marie Widor Serenade, Op.10
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes: no. 2 Sonata 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G, K. 285a
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with Good Company
François Couperin Les Nations Ordre 3: La Sultane - Sonade en quatuor
Laurence Crane Estonia 1: Erkki Nool
Leo Robin Thanks for the memory
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX a22
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations in F major on the quartet: Kind, willst du ruhig schlafen
Tuesday 6th March 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp goes on as many sonic adventures as possible within 90 minutes.

William Byrd Justorum Animae
Spiro Shaft
Ani DiFranco The Million You Never Made
Lhasa What Kind of Heart
Art Zoyd L'âne de Buridan [Outdoor Music: Bethune Six Centenaire Du Beffroi]
Maia Urstad Meanwhile, In Shanghai...
Art Zoyd Les Borogoves [Live: Armentières - La Nuit du Jabberwock]
Makeness Other Life
Bongeziwe Mabandla Nguwe (feat. Bongeziwe Mabandla)
Pembe Selemani & men Mjinga Masikiyo Uzibe
Cath & Phil Tyler King Henry
Cucina Povera Avainsana
Dogo Mudiy Ndugulawama
Zillagramwiches Grapple
Ed Bennett Suspect Device
Hand Habits Nite Life
Laurence Crane Two Sisters After Gertrude Stein (Scene 1)
Lemzi Word Vomit
Saturday 28th October 2017
10:00
Hear and Now
Luke Bedford: Through His Teeth; Julian Anderson, Charlotte Bray, Laurence Crane
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents a psychodramatic opera by Luke Bedford amongst more British music.

Julian Anderson Symphony
Charlotte Bray At the Speed of Stillness
Laurence Crane John White in Berlin
Luke Bedford Through His Teeth
Thursday 23rd February 2017
05:00
Chris Hawkins
Elizabeth Alker sits in
20 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker sits in for Chris Hawkins and blends chilled tunes with big tracks.

Ryan Adams To Be Without You
The Bar‐Kays Soul Finger
Ibibio Sound Machine Give Me A Reason
The Doors People Are Strange
Franz Ferdinand No You Girls
Band of Horses Compliments
Neil Young After The Gold Rush
Tori Amos Winter
The Clash White Riot
L7 Pretend We're Dead
The Last Shadow Puppets The Age of The Understatement
Stiff Little Fingers Johnny Was
Thin Lizzy Rosalie
Sugar If I Can't Change Your Mind
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Luther Ingram If It's All The Same To You Babe
Emma Pollock Adrenaline
Oasis Supersonic
Sleaford Mods B.H.S.
Laura Marling Wild Fire
Mavis Staples I Give You Power (feat. Mavis Staples)
Elbow Down In The Hole
Grandaddy Evermore
Sampha Temporary View (feat. Sampha)
Las Kellies Sugar Beat
Laurence Crane Luminous And Serene
Sunday 19th February 2017
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Best of Modern British Composers
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie showcases modern British composers working in classical music and beyond.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Calder Quartet Nightfalls
John Tavener Towards Silence
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Michael Nyman An Eye For Optical Theory
Matthew Bourne Infinitude
Matthew Herbert Robert Johnson
Howard Skempton In Tandem
Judith Weir Piano Trio - I
Laurence Crane Sparling
Cornelius Cardew Solidarity Song
Gavin Bryars The English Mail-Coach
Benedict Mason Lighthouses Of England And Wales
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Pot Au Feu
Tuesday 24th January 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Chris Wood
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Folk musician and composer Chris Wood joins Verity Sharp to share song recommendations.

Tom Rosenthal Going To Be Wonderful
PW Gallons
Blake Mills Half Asleep
Jimi Tenor Order of Nothingness
Philip Glass Les Enfants Terribles: Overture
Beatrice Dillon Longing
Laurence Crane Old Life Was Rubbish
Pierre Schaeffer Etude violette
Kistinidiz Gweharall
Warren Zevon The French Inhaler
The Evil Usses T P Biphony Gate
Unearth Noise I Surrender
Kornog Thessaloniki Taxi
Seedhill Bruiser Timber
Howling Owl Tic Tac
John Bence Disquiet (Movement II)
Twelfth Day Another Time
Chris Wood So Much to Defend
Safia Nolin C'est Zéro
Ed Dowie Why do you live in France?
Saturday 21st January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute; Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan Three Little Maids (Mikado)
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Judith Weir On buying a horse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for violins and cello Op. 3 No.10
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 3 (Op.38), no.1; Con moto in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F# minor
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre for harpsichord and orchestra FP49
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Part 3; Va, pensiero...(Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Neptune, the mystic [with female chorus]
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.24) in D maj
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse Part 6 - luminous and serene
Tuesday 17th January 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Nabihah Iqbal
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe is joined in the studio by DJ and ethnomusicologist Nabihah Iqbal.

Peter Broderick Violin Solo No 1
Mkwaju Ensemble Mkwaju
Elektro Guzzi Parade
Jonathan Dove An Airmail Letter from Mozart: Var II & Var III
Gil Many
Stefan Aeby Trio Knabautsch
Slow Spin Man I C
Hiroyoshi Suzuki Deux voix pour flute seul
Ingrid Laubrock Pothole Analytics Pt. 1
Ivan Conti Ah Que Legal (Jeen Bassa Remix)
Jack Ellister Reminder
Laurence Crane Events II: Selected Foreign Exchange Rates On 7 February 1997
A Banda Das Crechas Pasodoble de Mallou
Makigamisantachi Paint Ears
Anon. Mariam Matrem Virginem
Arastaman Alem Dub (feat. Arastaman)
Nabihah Iqbal Field recording of pipa players and singer
Tuesday 10th January 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Anne Hilde Neset
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset introduces music from Richard Youngs, David Bowie and Huerco S.

AMOR Paradise
Huerco S. Lifeblood
ANOHNI Marrow
Karen Marks Cold Cafe
Theatre of Voices Stimmung: Model 47
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung: Model 46
C Money Burns The Ultimate Atonement
Michael Byron Book of Horizons: II. Porcelain Nights
The Durutti Column Sketch for Summer
Aurelio Yange
Pharoah Sanders Prince of Peace
Midori Takada Mr. Henri Rousseau's Dream
Pat Metheny Group ThIs iS NoT AmEricA (Smackos EMAX DiscoRemix)
Robert Stillman Ghost Isle
Jon Armstrong The Earth Slides Slowly
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse VI. Luminous And Serene
Lawrence English Somnambulist
Saturday 17th December 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Lassus: Lagrime di San Pietro
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Lassus: Lagrime di San Pietro.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C minor, BWV 1060R, ii. Adagio
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 2 In C Minor, iii. Scherzo
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes, Hoe-down
Hans Abrahamsen Let Me Tell You, For Soprano And Orchestra
Anonymous My Lady Carey'S Dompe [c.1525]
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 4 In E Flat Major Bwv.815 vi. Air, vii. Gigue
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 For Piano, no.1 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No. 1 In A Minor Bwv.1041 For Violin And String Orchestra
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [german Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass For 4 Voices
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite No. 1, HWV 348 ii. Adagio e staccato
King Henry VIII of England If Love Now Reynyd, For 3 Voices
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite No. 1, HWV 348 viii. Bouree
Laurence Crane Sparling For Clarinet And String Quartet
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite No. 2, HWV 349 xiii. Minuet
Luciano Berio Sinfonia For 8 Solo Voices And Orchestra Vers. 1969 [5 Movements]
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite No. 2, HWV 349 xii. Alla Hornpipe
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives Of Windsor - Opera In 3 Acts, 'Horch, die Lerche singt im Hain'
Gustav Mahler Early Lieder, orch. Berio. 'Phantasie (Don Juan)'
Thomas Adès Arcadiana For String Quartet
Hans Abrahamsen Quartet No. 1, i. Lento, poco rubato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527, final scene
Saturday 15th October 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Michael Finnissy
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Worby presents music by Michael Finnissy, in conversation with the composer.

Andrew Toovey First Out
Michael Blake iKos'tina
Cassandra Miller Sinner, please
Michael Finnissy Plain Harmony 1 (for string quartet)
Chris Newman Nice Nights/Nette Nächte/Les Nuits gentille
Michael Finnissy Piano Concerto No.3
Geoff Hannan The Little Cloud
Michael Finnissy Don't let this harvest pass
George Gershwin Three-quarter blues for piano
Michael Finnissy Janne
Howard Skempton Eirenicon 2
Judith Weir The Story Behind the Song is Forgotten
Kyungjin Han Norae
Laurence Crane Slow Folk Tune: Sheringham
Leo Grant Brahms with 20% Added Accidentals
Matthew Lee Knowles Five Squared
Thursday 9th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Tamsin Greig
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With an excerpt from Weber's Der Freischutz and Haydn's Symphony No 6.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto
Carl Maria von Weber 'Milch des Mondes fiel aufs Kraut' (Der Freischutz)
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Rebecca Clarke Dumka
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Laurence Crane Sparling
George Frideric Handel Gigue (Harpsichord Suite in G major, HWV441)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major, ‘Le Matin’
Christoph Graupner Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV301
Charles-Marie Widor Mass for double choir and 2 organs, Op.36
François Couperin Les Ombres errantes (25th order)
Maurice Ravel Apotheose: Le Jardin feerique (Mother Goose Suite)
Edvard Grieg II. Adagio (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16)