Go!

Playlists with tracks by Laura Jurd

Saturday 10th August 2019
10:00
J to Z
Makaya McCraven and Monty Alexander
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Drummer Makaya McCraven in concert plus pianist Monty Alexander?s inspirations.

Louis Armstrong High Society Calypso
Makaya McCraven The Jaunt
Eddie Heywood Soft Summer Breeze
Sam Rivers Beatrice
The Ahmad Jamal Trio Poinciana
Xana Afronaut
Brandee Younger Lullabye
Makaya McCraven Black Lion
Brandee Younger Respected Destroyer
Laura Jurd Stepping Back
Monty Alexander Carnival in Jamaica
Count Lasher Island Gal Sally
Thursday 11th July 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Ghosts in the Machine
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp opens the door to the unusual to see what comes in.

Polly Wright Help Me To Salt Help Me To Sorrow
KOKOKO! Tokoliana
Raymond Doko Ndio
Langham Research Centre The Undersized Shadow
Unknown The Th. case of Reverend W.S. Irving and T. Besterman [Switzerland, April 16, 1967]
Laura Jurd Companion Species
Unknown The S Case (Germany 1968)
Cath & Phil Tyler Broad Is The Road That Leads To Death
Leslie Flint Leslie Flint And The "Voice" Of Oscar Wilde
City & i.o Anxiety Object
LISTEN WITH MOTHER - NOLA YORK, ALISON MCMORLAND, TONY AITKEN Live Beetle Jew's Harp
Doug & Jack Wallin Two Ghost Stories
Mary Halvorson Woman In The Dunes
Greg Russell Down and Deeper
Michael O Shea Anfa Dásachtach
Jack Sutton Jack Sutton And The "Haunted Airfield" [Norfolk, England, c. 1980]
Normil Hawaiians Slaves
Janet Hodgson Voice Produced By Janet Hodgson During A Trance [Enfield, England, January-February 1978]
Normil Hawaiians Louise Michel
Kayhan Kalhor Dusk: Introduction
Normil Hawaiians Big Lies
Kemper Norton halan 1
Friday 8th February 2019
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with a festive nugget from Black Midi
18 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy kicks off his sonic cocktail with a slightly misplaced festive nugget from Black Midi

Laura Jurd Pirates
Laura Jurd Opening Sequence
Tierra Whack Fruit Salad
Serine Karthage Ruler
Ben Lamar Gay Golden Thrush
Ron Carter Gentle Rain
Linn da Quebrada mEnorme
Buzzard Buzzard Buzzard Double Denim Hop
Anton Newcombe Two Sisters
Mo Jodi Delgres
Ben Lamar Gay Weapons
Interpol Complications (Remix)
Queen Zee Sass or Die
King Princess Femme Fetale
Little Dragon Lover Chanting (Remix)
Queen Zee Hunger Pains
Myra Melford Piano Music
Black Midi Ice Cream
Msry Trump Card
Ese & The Vooduu People Silver Spoon
Roy Ayers Ubiquity Party Sex
Ese & The Vooduu People Up In Smoke (414 Version)
Timmy Thomas Cold Cold People
Tierra Whack Black Nails
Mich Cota Kija/Care
Tierra Whack Silly Sam
Coby Sey Betise (Rework)
Sunday 16th September 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Alice Coltrane and other female jazz practitioners
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
After finding a scandalous quote about Alice Coltrane, Stuart honours female jazz players

Alice Coltrane Journey in Satchidananda
Alice Coltrane Shiva Loka
Amon Düül II Burning Sister
She Trinity Climb That Tree
Nubya Garcia When We Are
GUFO About Death
Favourite Animals Confirm Or Deny
Paraphernalia Tatami
BEAK> Allé Sauvage
Sealionwoman Call
Vinyl Williams Nether Congrenes
Laura Jurd Blinded
Reet Maff'l Is It Clearer?
Needlepoint In My Field Of View
Tim Hecker This Life
Snowpoet Pixel
Beyond The Wizards Sleeve Creation
Dinosaur Quiet Thunder
Paul Jacobs Laundry
Alice Coltrane Something About John Coltrane
Sunday 9th September 2018
15:00
Night Music
Laura Jurd and Dinosaur at Wigmore Hall in the summer of 2017
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists Laura Jurd and Dinosaur at Wigmore Hall in the summer of 2017

Laura Jurd Laura Jurd and Dinosaur at Wigmore Hall in July 2017
Thursday 16th August 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 46: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: National Youth Jazz Orchestra, Benjamin Grosvenor, Rhapsody in Blue

George Gershwin Rhapsody In Blue
Laura Jurd The Earth Keeps Spinning
Leonard Bernstein Stan Kenton's West Side Story
WC Handy arr Mark Armstrong St Louis Blues
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Gabriel Jackson I am the voice of the wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam; Kyrie (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Susanna, or via, sortite (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Giacomo Puccini The Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Joaquín Rodrigo Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuetto and Courante (Cello suite no.1, BWV.1007)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Laura Jurd Interlude
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Saturday 30th December 2017
08:00
Jazz Line-Up
Tord Gustavsen/Rose Room/DT6
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Julian Joseph presents performances from Tord Gustavsen, combo Rose Room and DT6.

Rose Room La Petite Valse
Rose Room If I Had You
Rose Room January Blues
DT6 (Theme From) The Baden Persuader
Rose Room Menilmontant
DT6 Sorensen's Soul Work Out
Tord Gustavsen Improvised Suite
DT6 PJ's Donut Club
Tord Gustavsen I Came So Far For Beauty
DT6 Spaceship Earth
Tord Gustavsen Glasgow Interlude
DT6 The Plean St. Posse
Tord Gustavsen Tears Transforming
Laura Jurd Interlude
Rose Room Joseph Joseph
Rose Room Edge of Love
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
21:08
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 65: Pierre Boulez, Bela Bartok and Elliott Carter
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble intercontemporain and the BBC Singers perform music by Bartok, Boulez and Carter.

Pierre Boulez cummings ist der Dichter
Béla Bartók Three Village Scenes
Pierre Boulez Anthèmes 2
Elliott Carter Penthode
Magnus Lindberg Acequia Madre
Laura Jurd Steadily Sinking
Thursday 29th December 2016
22:05
BBC Proms 2016
Proms at...Bold Tendencies Multi-Storey Car Park, Peckham
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Multi-Story Orchestra plays Reich at Bold Tendencies multi-storey car park in Peckham.

Steve Reich Eight Lines
Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint
Steve Reich Music for a Large Ensemble
Laura Jurd Interlude
Monday 26th December 2016
17:45
New Generation Artists
Beethoven, Weber, Suk and Laura Jurd
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists perform music by Beethoven, Weber, Suk and Laura Jurd.

Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Ludwig van Beethoven Der Liebende, WoO139
Laura Jurd Extinct
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on Mozart's 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO.46
Ludwig van Beethoven Resignation (Lisch aus, lisch aus, mein Licht!), WoO149
Ludwig van Beethoven Abendlied untern gestirnten Himmel, WoO150
Laura Jurd Awakening
Laura Jurd Steadily Sinking
Saturday 10th December 2016
17:00
Jazz Line-Up
Euroradio Jazz Orchestra
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Julian Joseph with a performance from the Euroradio Jazz Orchestra, led by Tommy Smith.

Euroradio Jazz Orchestra Splatch
Euroradio Jazz Orchestra Yes or No
Euroradio Jazz Orchestra Moose The Mooche
Laura Jurd No Man Is An Island
Tommy Smith A Single Petal Of A Rose
Tommy Smith Numbers
Tommy Smith Vocalise
Monday 7th November 2016
23:00
Jazz Now
Laura Jurd and Dinosaur
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soweto Kinch introduces a set performed by trumpeter Laura Jurd and her band Dinosaur.

Miles Davis Blue In Green
Soweto Kinch The Healing
Corrie Dick Soar
Laura Jurd's Dinosaur Happy Sad Song
Laura Jurd's Dinosaur Steadily Sinking
Laura Jurd's Dinosaur Extinct
Laura Jurd's Dinosaur Primordial
Laura Jurd's Dinosaur Robin
Laura Jurd's Dinosaur Interlude
Laura Jurd's Dinosaur Living, Breathing
Laura Jurd's Dinosaur Underdog
Laura Jurd Landing Ground
Laura Jurd Awakening
Tuesday 1st November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Laura Jurd, John Butt, Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Laura Jurd, John Butt and Jean-Efflam Bavouzet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op. 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 81a 'Les Adieux' (Das Wiedersehen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Cantata 3 - extract)
Claude Debussy Images - Set 1: Reflet dans l'eau
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Laura Jurd Awakening
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Laura Jurd Underdog
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.421) in D minor, 2nd movement; Andante
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse from Suite pastorale for orchestra
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra (Op.18), 3rd movement; Allegro con slancio
Sir Henry Wood Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Dinosaur Jr. Robin
Saturday 30th July 2016
17:00
Jazz Line-Up
Joe Locke Quartet
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance given by American vibraphonist Joe Locke at the 2016 Glasgow Jazz Festival.

Jacob Collier Woke Up Today
Jacob Collier Hideaway
Jacob Collier Don't You Know
Nikki Yeoh Elderflower And Ivy
The Beach Boys God Only Knows
The Beach Boys In My Room
Laura Jurd Fellow Creatures
Cleveland Watkiss Satta Massagana
Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids Well All Be Africans
Warren Wolf Cellphone
Jacob Collier Flinstones
Joe Locke Quartet Laura (Live)
Joe Locke Quartet Love Is A Planchette (Live)
Saturday 2nd July 2016
17:00
Jazz Line-Up
Laura Jurd and Elliot Galvin
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trumpeter Laura Jurd performs with pianist Elliot Galvin at the 2015 London Jazz Festival.

Becca Stevens I Asked
Charles Lloyd Masters Of War
Ian Shaw All This And Betty Too
Gwyneth Herbert Annie's Yellow Bag
Laura Jurd Flight Music
Reuben Fowler Dundry
Jaco Pastorius Continuum
Miles Davis Hannibal
Sam Crockatt Quartet Canon
Elliot Galvin When Will The Blues Leave (Recorded at London Jazz Festival 2015)
Empirical Driving Force
Laura Jurd O So Beauiful (Recorded At Londan Jazz Festival 2015)
Laura Jurd Bye Bye Blackbird (Recorded at London Jazz Festival 2015)
Mason Brothers Quintet Outside In
Magnus Öström Parachute
Michael Will Wrap Your Troubles In Dreams
Young Pilgrims Little Things
Tuesday 8th March 2016
23:00
Late Junction
International Women's Day
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a selection of music to mark International Women's Day.

Mary Lou Williams Koolbonga
Kathryn Tickell Kilfenora - My Laddie Sits Ower Late Up
Crying Woman Singers Northern Lights
Laurie Anderson O Superman (for Massenet)
Tanya Tagaq Uja
Sister Rosetta Tharpe This Train
Mary Lou Williams St Martin de Porres
Peggy Seeger Lady, What do you do all day?
Amy Beach Secrets (Children’s Carnival Op. 25)
Shirley & Dolly Collins Bonny Cuckoo
Laura Jurd Smashtag
Amália Rodrigues Coimbra (April in Portugal)
Mahotella Queens Selailai
Daphne Oram For Granada - Oramics Demonstration - Electronic Sound Patterns
Maya Youssef, Laura Moody and Ana Silvera Greenwich Pier
Electra Perivolaris Furu Ike Ya?
Oumou Sangaré Moussolou (Women)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Grace Williams Moderato cantando (Penillion)
Ivor Cutler & Linda Hirst Women of the World (Take Over)
Saturday 6th February 2016
17:00
Jazz Line-Up
Laura Jurd and Elliot Galvin
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trumpeter Laura Jurd performs in a duo setting with pianist Elliot Galvin.

Charles Lloyd Masters Of War
Ian Shaw All This And Betty Too
Gwyneth Herbert Annie's Yellow Bag
Laura Jurd Flight Music
Reuben Fowler Dundry
Jaco Pastorius Continuum
Miles Davis Hannibal
Mason Brothers Quintet Outside In
Richard And Will Michael Wrap Your Troubles In Dreams
Empirical Driving Force
Sam Crockatt Quartet Canon
Family Band Bring Lulu
Sanrky Puppy I Asked
Magnus Öström Parachute
Thursday 31st December 2015
17:45
New Generation Artists
Benjamin Appl, Kathryn Rudge, Lise Berthaud
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Bernstein, Barber, Copland, Rebecca Clarke, Errol Garner and Sondheim.

Erroll Garner Misty
Leonard Bernstein Tonight (from West Side Story)
Stephen Sondheim Send In The Clowns (from A Little Night Music)
Laura Jurd Closing Sequence
Aaron Copland Old American Songs: (Boatman's Dance; Long Time Ago; Simple Gifts; At the River)
Laura Jurd Finnland
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Samuel Barber Dover beach Op.3 for voice and string quartet
Thursday 24th December 2015
17:45
New Generation Artists
Benjamin Appl, Pavel Kolesnikov, Laura Jurd
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC New Generation Artists including trumpeter Laura Jurd and pianist Pavel Kolesnikov.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Laura Jurd Hardanger
Michael Head The Three mummers for voice and piano
Peter Cornelius Weihnachtslieder Op.8 for voice and piano
Thursday 1st October 2015
16:30
In Tune
English Touring Opera, New Generation Artists, Nicola Benedetti's Ten Facts Ten Pieces
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from English Touring Opera, plus a New Generation Artists Scheme announcement.

Carlos Gardel Tango ‘por una cabeza’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
John Ireland Sea Fever
Jules Massenet "Pourquoi me reveiller" from Werther
Edward Elgar In Moonlight
Frank Bridge Love went a riding
Eric Coates Bird Songs at Eventide
George Gershwin Three Preludes: Prelude No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 for keyboard and string orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Conceto No.2 in G minor: 1st mvmt
Jules Massenet "Feelings of deepest thankfulness" from Werther
Benedetto Marcello Ciaccona from Sonata no.12 Opus 2
Laura Jurd Hardanger
Claude Debussy "Oh, qu'est-ce que c'est” from Pelleas et Melisande
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Mazurka
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice for piano and orchestra (Op.25)
Tuesday 17th March 2015
19:00
Jamie Cullum
Parliamentary Jazz Awards Special
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie Cullum presents a Parliamentary Jazz Awards special.

Billie Holiday Good Morning Heartache
Nat King Cole Walkin'
Peter Edwards Safe And Sound
Laura Jurd Pirates
Jackie McLean Cool Green
Charlie Wood Tube
Herbie Nichols Lady Sings The Blues
Norma Winstone Will You Walk A Little Faster? (feat. Norma Winstone)
Partisans Swamp
Donald Byrd Black Jack
Ellie Rose Rusbridge Laurell’s Song
Saturday 10th January 2015
18:00
Jazz Line-Up
Shakespeare Songs
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andy Sheppard and Guillaume de Chassy perform music inspired by the works of Shakespeare.

Bill Laurance Smokers Castle
Count Basie Lil' Darlin'
Olivia Trummer Fly Now
Lionel Belmondo Hymne Au Soleil
Geoff Eales In The Abbey
Laura Jurd Opening Sequence
Shakespeare Songs Capulets and Montague Go Dancing
Alex Garnett's Bunch of 5 Holmes
Shakespeare Songs Juliet In The Minor
Shakespeare Songs Othello's Tears
Chingaro Pack Up Your Bags
Shakespeare Songs Perdita
Cleo Laine, Johnny Dankworth Take All My Love (Sonnet 40)
Jochen Rückert We Make The Rules