Go!

Playlists with tracks by Laura Cannell

Thursday 3rd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Laura Cannell Even a moment
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79, 'The Cuckoo'
Eric Coates Sound and vision (ATV march)
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye)
Erno Dohnanyi Suite in F sharp minor Op.19 (Rondo)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto di camera in G minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue (concert version)
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art, away (Chorus & Sound the Trumpet)
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV1012 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Rondo alla Zingarese (Piano Quartet Op. 25 in G minor)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106 (3rd mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song (King Roger)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata KK 9 in D minor (Pastorale)
Sunday 29th April 2018
15:00
Unclassified
The inner margin
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker shares music from a new generation of composers who defy classification.

Beatrice Dillon Fluo
Goldmund Migration
Alex Groves Curved Form (No. 4)
Laurie Anderson Gongs and Bells Sing
Joseph Shabason Neil McCauley
Laura Cannell Breathe Now
Wednesday 28th March 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of Love is Mirwood
20 / 46 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Cocteau Twins, King Of The Slums, Billy Bragg, Jim O'Rourke and Manfred Mann

The Smiths You've Got Everything Now
Richard Temple That Beatin' Rhythm
The Wedding Present Granadaland
Alton Ellis & The Flames Cry Tough
Chelsea Right To Work
The Residents Krafty Cheese
Pentangle I've Got A Feeling
The Olympics The Bounce
The Mirettes He's Alright With Me
Scottibrains Full Version
Baloji Kongaulois
Soft Regime Capri Underground
Near Future Overwhelmed
King of the Slums Fanciable Headcase (Radio 1 Session, 12 Apr 1988)
Jackie Lee Do The Temptation Walk
Cocteau Twins Father Oar / Blades (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jun 1982)
Laura Cannell Time Burns Falling Stars (Peverelist Remix)
The Senior Service Cuban Eels
The Hipshakes Giddy
Billy Bragg Tomorrow's Going To Be a Better Day - Radio 2 session 04/12/2011
The Hideaways Hide Out
King of the Slums Leary Bleeder (Radio 1 Session, 12 Apr 1988)
Manfred Mann The One In The Middle - BBC Session 04/05/1965
Jessica Pratt I've Got A Feeling
The Music Company The Word
Wussy Gloria
Green Seagull Scarlet
Nick Duffy & Angeline Morrison Milk Bar
The Exciters Blowing Up My Mind
Cocteau Twins Alas Dies Laughing (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jun 1982)
Barrence Whitfield & The Savages Juicy Fruit
Red Deer Sleeping Falling Through The Sunlight
Wand The Gift
SonLosGrillos Garden Of Clouds
Jim O'Rourke Little Island Walking (Radio 1 Session, 1 Jan 1999)
Le Super Homard Black Diamond
Cheikh Lô Ndogal
Camarao Os Camaroes
Jon Hopkins Emerald Rush
박지하 Accumulation Of Time
Spearmint The Music They Love Us To Hate
Billy Bragg A13 Trunk Road to the Sea - Radio 2 session 23/11/2011
Cocteau Twins Wax And Wane (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jun 1982)
Royal Kings Bouncin' The Boogie
Jim O'Rourke Halfway To A Threeway (Radio 1 Session, 1 Jan 1999)
Manfred Mann Abominable Snowman (BBC Session, 4 May 1965)
Thursday 15th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Laura Cannell Simultaneous Flight Movement
William Byrd Ave Maria
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)
Arthur Sullivan The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Enderby Jackson Yorkshire Waltzes
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Trad. Sakura
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Traditional Erin My Home
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Flute Flight
Thomas Morley The Frogge Galliard à 6
Charles Villiers Stanford A Soft Day
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361 (1st mvt)
Antoine Renard Le Temps des Cerises
Luigi Cherubini Anacreon (Overture)
Saturday 24th February 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
Open Ear, Alexander's Annexe, Abstrukt Ensemble, Laura Cannell, Ipek Gorgun
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert with Alexander's Annexe, Abstruckt Ensemble, Ipek Gorgun and Laura Cannell.

Eliot Cole 3 Postludes - No.1/No.6/No.8
Ipek Gorgun Fata Morgana
Alexander's Annexe Say It
Laura Cannell Three Stones/Cathedral of the Marshes
Alva Noto Uni Clip
Alexander's Annexe Tear It
Mesadorm Tell Me
Philip Glass Closing
Matthew Shlomowitz Hi-hat and Me
Ellen Arkbro 'for organ and brass'
Ipek Gorgun Improvised live set
Laura Cannell Interrelation of Diverse Emotions
Alexander's Annexe Pull It
Laura Cannell The Happiness of Both Worldes
Walley Gunn Vicious Children
Wednesday 31st January 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of love is Front And Follow.
16 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Liz Green, Truman's Water, Savages, Yeah Yeah Noh, Tricky.

Linton Kwesi Johnson Man Free
The Wyrding Module Thrones Of Nitre
Suicide Cheree
The Platters With This Ring
Pye Corner Audio Black Mist
Tim Hardin Part Of The Wind
Mary Margaret O'Hara To Cry About
Memphis Slim Mother Earth
The Youngbloods Ride The Wind
Junior Byles Heart And Soul
Martha And The Vandelas Third Finger, Left Hand
Bad Pelicans Svrf Svrf
Liz Green French Singer (6 Music Session, 7 Jul 2008)
Graham Fellows Diary Of A Skinbird
Aukai Colorado
Mark Stewart Stratosphere Girl (feat. Mark Stewart)
Trumans Water Hair Junk Fiver (Radio 1 Session, 11 May 1993)
Trumans Water All Wet West Of Washington (Radio 1 Session, 11 May 1993)
Kemper Norton The Town
Tricky Nothing's Changed - 6 Music Session 21/05/2013
Savages Husbands (6 Music Session, 30 May 2012)
Lowtide Fault Lines
Laura Cannell All The Land Ablaze
The Gist Yeah X 3
Yo La Tengo Shades of Blue
Liz Green Gallows Song (6 Music Session, 7 Jul 2008)
Úna Monaghan Mammy's
Liz Green Luis (6 Music Session, 7 Jul 2008)
Lonely Tourist Smells Like Team Meeting
The Sea and Cake Any Day
Yeah Yeah Noh The Superimposed Man (Radio 1 Session, 19 Jan 1986)
Tricky Does It - 6 Music Session 21/05/2013
Savages City's Full (6 Music Session, 30 May 2012)
Soundcarriers Eff R
Bonny Doon What Time Is It in Portland?
Roger Webb Strange Report
Yeah Yeah Noh Stealing In The Name Of The Lord (Radio 1 Session, 19 Jan 1986)
Microdisney Moon - BBC Session 03/23/1985
Davie Allan & The Arrows The Young World
Essential Bop Croaked
The Big However I'm Yuri Gagarin
Pete Astor One For The Ghost
Sone Institute A Model Life
Thursday 28th December 2017
11:00
Exposure
Hymn, Shane O'Linksi, Laura Cannell & Andre Bosman
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a showcase for experimental music in Norwich.

Shane O'Linski Upupa epops
Shane O'Linski Spoonbills, Bearded Tits and Bitterns
Shane O'Linski Warbler Song
Shane O'Linski Vixen
Laura Cannell Trails
Laura Cannell Strands
Hymn 468
Hymn 234
Wednesday 6th December 2017
14:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt plays Japanese folk-rock, psychedelic Indo-jazz and sounds made in error.

Camille Fontaine de Lait
Dan Deacon Surprise Stefani
Bernard Parmegiani Départ Serge
Sachiko Kanenobu Anata Kara Toku E
Arun Ghosh Dagger Dance
Sofia Gubaidulina Sonata: Et Exspecto, I. Movement
Blood Tub Orchestra Ain't It Glad To Be Bloomin' Well Dead
Chris Thile Falsetto
Central Vietnam Xylophone Music
Sugai Ken Suzunarikibushi
Camilla Söderberg Salopp
Not Waving Me Me Me
Laura Cannell Waken Awaken
Daniel Padden Ship Sarangi
Ríoghnach Connolly Sern Nos (feat. Ríoghnach Connolly)
Mary Lattimore Dead Princess
Langham Research Centre Nudge
Nicole Lizée King Kong and Fay Wray (Excerpt 1)
Conjunto los Luceritos de Casacancha Mi Casacancha
Jake Meginsky Congas thru record player
Mindexpanders Love Syndrome
C-Schulz Meister
Saturday 2nd December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Brian Eno Slow Water
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
John Adams On The Dominant Divide (Grand Pianola Music movement III)
Laura Cannell Even a moment
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 2: Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 871
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December (The Seasons)
Traditional Hopsa pacholatko - Hajej, nynej
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op. 110: In the Palace
Saturday 11th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Caritas habundat in omnia
Laura Cannell Simultaneous Flight Movement
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K136
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumentalstuck
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater dolorosa
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 15 - Scherzo
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor, H XVII 6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major (arr from Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1)
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Theme of Handel for piano and orchestra
Willhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-nova (Variacoes brasileiras)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Sunday 15th October 2017
01:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Laura Cannell
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer, fiddler and recorder player Laura Cannell compiles this week's playlist.

Colin Stetson Spindrift
Tangerine Dream The Dream Is Always The Same
Peter Bellamy Conversation With Death
Ex-Easter Island Head Ten Bells
Charles Hayward I've Been Watching You
Joanna Newsom Monkey & Bear
Knut Buen Gangar
Laura Cannell Breathe Now
Ellen Arkbro For Organ And Brass (Extract)
Laurie Spiegel A Folk Study
Tempvs Fvgit Messe Vultum Tuum (Introitu)
Kathryn Tickell Kate's House
Hoofus The Field
Laura Cannell Blackwater
Laura Cannell Persuasion
Thursday 21st September 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt shares music from the Rwandan borderlands.

La Sonora Cienaguera La Piojosa
Rob Luft Falling Ribbons
AMB Pizza Slicer
Steve Tibbetts Fjellmanngjenta
Richard Thompson Meet On The Ledge
François Morel Ne M'Offre Pas
Matt Mitchell Plate Shapes
Tamer Abu Ghazaleh Nefsif Akli
Yaxu Drums
Christian Carrière Faraday
Noriko Hisada The Yellow Bricks 2
Xylouris White Hey Musicians
Stephen Crowe Clara Ra Ra
Laura Cannell Breathe now
Marta Forsberg Disquiet (Heart)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Rorate: VI. Offertory
Richard Armitage and the Dwarf Cast Misty Mountains
Anar Band Tarzan
Laura Cannell Air Splinters Through
Beatrice Mukarungi Urwanikamiheto ("War Song")
Sunday 5th February 2017
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Tanya Tagaq
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart features a chat with Canadian Inuit throat singer Tanya Tagaq.

Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Shirley Collins The Rich Irish Lady / Jeff Sturgeon
The Residents Infant Tango
Anna von Hausswolff Evocation
Nukariik Seagulls
Pink Floyd Paintbox
Lightning Bolt Captain Caveman
Colin Stetson High Above A Grey Green Sea
Premiata Forneria Marconi Photos Of Ghosts
The Tornados Ridin' The Wind
Moon Duo Cold Fear
George Duke Almustafa The Beloved
Shirley Anne Field Beat Girl
Gurgles 4monica
Hedvig Mollestad Trio Pity The Children
Speedy J De-Orbit
King Crimson The Great Deceiver
Stephen EvEns Assembly
Laura Cannell The Happiness Of Both Worldes Part 2
Melt‐Banana Schemes Of The Tails
Tim Perkins No. 1 With A Bullet
Time Attendant Distance Gathers
Bardo Pond Cross Over
Wednesday 28th December 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with the Late Junction albums of the year
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp reveals the 12 best albums of 2016 as decided by the Late Junction team.

Leonard Cohen Traveling Light
Jenny Hval Female Vampire
Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids Whispering Tenderness
Kate Tempest Perfect Coffee
Sarathy Korwar Hail
Laura Cannell The Happiness of Both Worldes, Pt. 2
Stian Westerhus Amputation
Carlo Mombelli The Bells of Gitschenen
Carlo Mombelli I Press My Spine To The Ground
A Tribe Called Quest Dis Generation
Tisha Mukarji Ffansi / Fancy III
Julius Eastman Femenine (Extract)
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Rare Things Grow
Laura Cannell The Happiness of Both Worldes, Pt. 1
Sunday 18th December 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
The Freak Zone's Office Christmas Party
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart celebrates 2016 with guests Laura Cannell, Andrew Male and others.

Mark Pritchard Under The Sun
patten The Opaque
Laura Cannell Simultaneous Flight Movement
Laura Cannell Three Stones
Strobes OK Please
The Fall No Xmas For John Quays
Vince Guaraldi Linus And Lucy
Emerson, Lake & Palmer Brain Salad Surgery
Joyfultalk Gym Class
Swans Screen Shot
Laura Cannell The Happiness Of Both Worldes Part 1
Laura Cannell Horselore
North Sea Radio Orchestra Dronne
Paddy Steer Moon River
Half Man Half Biscuit All I Want For Christmas Is A Dukla Prague Away Kit
Dubi Dolczek A Million Flamingoes (But You)
Paddy Steer Icelandic Dickensian Buffet - Christmas Improvisation
Bonnie “Prince” Billy May Life Throw You A Pleasant Curve
Paddy Steer Simply Having A Wonderful Christmas Time
Melvins Carol Of The Bells
Oren Ambarchi Part 1 (Extract)
The Comet Is Coming Journey Through The Asteroid Belt
Sunday 6th November 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Love to Read
15 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie is joined by music writer and literature buff Andrew Male.

Glenn Gould Variation 2
Teitur Her First Confession
Bushman’s Revenge Contemplation
Shirley Collins Cruel Lincoln
The Groundhogs A Year In The Life
Moondog Marimba Mondo 1
Pedro Santos Desengano Da Vista
Laura Cannell A New Theory Of Eclipse
Barry Gray Fireball XL5
Danny O'Keefe Good Time Charlie's Got The Blues
National Health The Collapso
People Like Us Driving Flying Rising Falling
impLOG Holland Tunnel Dive
Goat Try My Robe
Agnes Obel Golden Green
National Health Squarer For Maud
National Health Binoculars
Ectoplasm Girls Mama Put Me In A Pie
Schola Cantorum Heyr Himna Smiður
King Crimson The Great Deceiver
Laura Cannell The Happiness of Both Worldes Part 1
12:00
Private Passions
Therese Oulton
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist Therese Oulton shares music that inspires her with Michael Berkeley.

Richard Wagner Prelude: Das Rheingold
Benjamin Britten Elegy (Serenade for tenor, horn and strings)
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife
Olivier Messiaen Les Ressuscites et le chant de l'etoile Aldebaran (Des Canyons aux etoiles)
John Cage Sonatas XIV and XV (Gemini)
Cecil Taylor Back to the blues
Laura Cannell All the Land Ablaze
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue in A major, Op.87 no.7
Wednesday 5th October 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with music by Chlorine, Lee Fraser, I Am Rhino and Ruin, and Jay Glass Dubs.

New Lito
The Embassadors Albino Maori Dub
Claire M. Singer Wrangham
Fada Rees Boss Of Dub (dub mix)
Douglas Dare New York
Lee Fraser Pline Expol A
Laura Cannell The Happiness of Both Worldes, Pt. 1
Jay Glass Dubs Compound Dub
Alessia Tondo New Routes (feat. Alessia Tondo)
i am rhino and ruin island pilgrim (lull) [Île du Guesclin]
Toshio Hosokawa Spell (2010)
Ville Raasakka Traeumerei (Daydream)
Chlorine Mosquito Sheriff
Howlround Cosmic Fuzz
Hi & Saberhägen WC122
Jupiter Okwess PONDJO PONDJO
Wednesday 7th September 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Anna & Elizabeth, Asiq Nargile and the Alash Ensemble in Session
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with a session from Anna & Elizabeth, Asiq Nargile and Bady-Dorzhu Ondar.

Anna & Elizabeth Lovin’ Babe
Michael Nyman Prospero's Curse
Li Daiguo Research has shown that casting spells using contemporary social media is just as effective as chanting over cauldrons
Tom Settle and Friends Morning
Kate Halsall Habitation
Polwechsel Adapt/Oppose
Go: Organic Guitar Orchestra Heliotropic
Laura Cannell Horselore
Sex Swing Night-Time Worker
Alash Odarladyp Semirtiili (Let's Fatten the Livestock)
DVA DAFUQ
The Ghost No More Wire Hangers
Carlo Gesualdo Sacrarum cantionum quinque vocibus, Book 1: Peccantem me quotidie
Esdras Nogueira Capricho de Raphael
Thursday 7th April 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt previews the 2016 Counterflows Festival
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future with a preview of the 2016 Counterflows Festival.

Immix Ensemble & Vessel What Hath God Wrought
Ray Cathode Time Beat (Remastered)
Merle Haggard The Bottle Let Me Down
Sophie Gonthier Number Song 2
Babyfather God Hour feat. Mica Levi
Bugge Wesseltoft Trio
Rozi Plain Marshes
David Wilde Études, Op. 10: No. 3 in E Major
DJ Tudo E Sua Gente De Todo Lugar feat. the Barmer boys Paan Khilaydo (Baianá Manganiar)
Uning-Uningan Pege Sakarimpang
Fred Frith Slings and Arrows
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith First Flight
Kate Tempest & Elysian String Quartet Song 1
Laura Cannell Nordhalla
Antwood Uncanny Valley
Melt Yourself Down Listen Out
Áine O'Dwyer Altered Boy In Drowned Chorus
Tuesday 19th January 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents an eclectic selection of music.

Phil France Kubrick
Anna Meredith Taken
Tris Taylor Sleeping Lions (Neotropic Remix)
Keith Hudson Turn The Heater On
Moondog My Tiny Butterfly
Tielman Susato Pour Quoy
Laura Cannell Marsh Land Lullaby
Robert Schumann Traumeri
Oscilanz Forty Five Minutes [excerpt]
Applewood Road Old Time Country Song
BADBADNOTGOOD Here & Now
Ran Blake Watch What Happens
Deux Filles Song For Ozu
Dreamscape City Sinfonia Antarctica
Rough Fields 3RUB5 D3STRY 8EF 8EM8EM CAPIT15M 122016
Georgie Joe Eliza
Helen Caddick A Cup of Tea
Värttinä Taivasranta (The Heavenly Shore)
Voyou Round Corners (Rough Fields Remix)
Yann Tomita Memory Band
Accü Avallaunius
Norwell Glimpse (S Olbricht Remix)
Tuesday 5th January 2016
23:00
Late Junction
New Year New Music: People Like Us
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt is joined in the studio by Vicki Bennett, aka People Like Us.

Arca Else
People Like Us The Atlantic Conveyor
Liam Noble Directions
Vilma Timonen Quartet Pinnan Alla
People Like Us Wonderful Wonderful
People Like Us The Sound Of The End Of Music
Dave Soldier and Komar and Melamid The Most Unwanted Song (edit2)
Yorkston, Thorne, Khan Knochentanz
Dave Soldier and Komar and Melamid The Most Unwanted Song (edit1)
Dominic Murcott Domestica 1
Laura Cannell Cathedral Of The Marshes (Shape Worship Remix)
People Like Us Shopping
Rokia Traoré Obikè
Christopher Gunning Piano Sonata - I. Toccata Fugato
Wednesday 16th December 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with music including Noura Mint Seymali and Daughter's Fever.

Lynched Cold Old Fire
Noura Mint Seymali Eguetmar
The Unthanks On a Monday morning
Laura Cannell Be Not Afeard
Matthew Bourne & Franck Vigroux Transistor
Branner Griswell Agent Irons
Berit Alette Mienna O jurddaš, go leat čoagganan
Bruvoll / Halvorsen Jon I Grånuten
Marit Mattisgard Sjung hjertet sjung en aftensang
Daughter's Fever The Boat in the Mist
Erkki-Sven Tüür Piano Sonata (Allegro. Con moto)
Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble Jewish Storyteller/Dance Dream
Frankie Gavin and Malachy Bourke The enchanted lady / The Holy Land
George Spencer Untitled
Hilmar Jensson & Thomas Stronen Tune 5 (Late Junction Collaboration Session)
Tserendavva Shüdnii Isgeree
Hilmar Jensson & Thomas Stronen Tune 6 (Late Junction Collaboration Session)
Voces Thules To Battle
Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté Samba Geladio
Jeannie Manning, Elisa Kilabuk Iqaluit Throat Singing
[traditional] Unst Boat Song
Øyvind Torvund Willibald Motor Landscape
JPP Köyrinkulma
Thursday 3rd December 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
Neil Young & Crazy Horse in concert
19 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Neil Young & Crazy Horse in concert, plus as many records as he can manage in three hours.

Roy Orbison In Dreams
Delta 5 Mind Your Own Business
Mavis Staples Fight
Blick Bassy Ake
Tim Buckley Love From Room 109 At The Islander (On The Pacific Coast Highway)
Ramones Blitzkrieg Bop
The Wedding Present Montreal
The James Taylor Quartet Sanctus Part One
Tuff Love Crocodile
Keith Hudson Turn The Heater On
Billy Harlan I Wanna Bop
The Eccentronic Research Council You Ruined My Chippy Thursday
Maria McKee Life Is Sweet
Rocket From the Tombs Welcome To The New Dark Ages
This Is the Kit Magic Spell (Paris Sessions)
Cantaloupe Holy Cow!
Datblygu Y Flwyddyn (yn Iawn)
Vic Mars Villages, hamlets and fetes
Hamish Kilgour Hurtling Through
Pixies Caribou - BBC Session 03/05/1988
Kevin Coyne Chicken Wing (Radio 1 Session, 24 Oct 1973)
Pixies Hey - BBC Session 03/05/1988
The Piney Gir Country Roadshow Geatings, Salutations, Goodbye - 6Muisc Session 05/12/2006
Black Star Liner Hooba Hooba - BBC Session 07/03/1995
Kevin Coyne Eastbourne Ladies (Radio 1 Session, 24 Oct 1973)
Pixies Wild Honey Pie - BBC Session 03/05/1988
The Piney Gir Country Roadshow Great Divide - 6Muisc Session 05/12/2006
Black Star Liner Tabla Attack - BBC Session 07/03/1995
La Sourouba De Louga Bour Sine
Laura Cannell Deers Bark-Two Winters (Lutine Remix)
Magoo Motorama - BBC Session 16/09/2001
Rory McVicar Toothache
Magoo The Theme From Joe 90 - BBC Session 16/09/2001
Roy Orbison River
Euros Childs Fresh Water
Shopping No Show Riley Session 031215
Miracle Legion With A Wish
Jim Eanes With Allen Shelton & Roy Russell Dine-E-O
Neil Young & Crazy Horse Like A Hurricaine - Phoenix Festvial 1996
The Granite Shore Nine Days' Wonder
Afro National Temedi Oh
Wednesday 16th September 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe has tracks from Nicolas Godin, Lloyd Cole, Arvo Part, John Renbourn and more

Flying Lotus Tiny Tortures
Max Richter Space 11 (invisible pages over)
Elliot Moss Into The Icebox [Binaural]
Lloyd Cole Slight Piece
Nicolas Godin Bach off
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variation 20
Laura Cannell Cantiga
Tom Furse Cloud Mountain
Ben Chatwin Insomnia
The Vampires Beautiful Decay
Notker VII - Organ Solo
Toshio Hosokawa Circulating Ocean: Waves From The Ocean
Asja Valčić Inside a Flower
Muttuswami Dikshiter Vatapi Ganapatim - Hamsadhwani – Adi
Benjamin Damage Vostok 6
Stick in the Wheel By of River
Geir Sundstøl Kamelsnurr
The Soil Unspoken Words
John Renbourn Picking Up The Sunshine (feat. Beverley Martyn)
Leo Abrahams Halo Effect (Crewsdon Remix)
Arvo Pärt 7 Magnificat antiphons for chorus no.1; O Weisheit
22:00
Free Thinking
Frederick Forsyth, Emotion in Art
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Matthew Sweet. With novelist Frederick Forsyth and a discussion on emotions.

Flying Lotus Tiny Tortures
Max Richter Space 11 (invisible pages over)
Elliot Moss Into The Icebox [Binaural]
Lloyd Cole Slight Piece
Nicolas Godin Bach off
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variation 20
Laura Cannell Cantiga
Tom Furse Cloud Mountain
Ben Chatwin Insomnia
The Vampires Beautiful Decay
Notker VII - Organ Solo
Toshio Hosokawa Circulating Ocean: Waves From The Ocean
Asja Valčić Inside a Flower
MTO Mary=x
Benjamin Damage Vostok 6
Muttuswami Dikshiter Vatapi Ganapatim - Hamsadhwani – Adi
Geir Sundstøl Kamelsnurr
Stick in the Wheel By of River
The Soil Unspoken Words
John Renbourn Picking Up The Sunshine (feat. Beverley Martyn)
Leo Abrahams Halo Effect (Crewsdon Remix)
Arvo Pärt 7 Magnificat antiphons for chorus no.1; O Weisheit
21:00
Gideon Coe
Label of Love is Domino Records
22 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions tracks from White Denim, The Au Pairs, Baltic Fleet, Buba Jameh, Blurt!

Cass McCombs County Line
La Luz Disappear
CAN Spoon
Jim O’Rourke Ghost Ship In A Storm
Robert Wyatt Just As You Are
Hüsker Dü These Important Years
Pink Floyd Ibiza Bar
Just Brothers Sliced Tomatoes
Bixiga 70 Ventania
Micachu & The Shapes Sad
The 5th Dimension Sunshine Of Your Love
Allo Darlin' Kings & Queens
Au Pairs Pretty Boys
Laura Cannell Cantiga
Blurt Hat
The Crystalites Splash Down
Blurt Cut It
The Pocket Gods In Search Of The Divine
Darren Hayman From The Square To The Hill
Yppah Bushmills
Kieran Hebden and Steve Reid Lyman Place
The Drink Roller
Au Pairs Ideal Woman - BBC Session 26/10/1979
Charles LLoyd Majorca
The Unthanks Cannily, Cannily
Ride Like A Daydream (Radio 1 Session, 4 Feb 1990)
Baltic Fleet Berlin 8mm Deep (6Music Session, 6 Sep 2012)
White Denim Goldilocks - 6 Music Session 18/11/2008
FOUND A Souvenir For Every Hope You Had
Robert Forster I Love myself and I Always Have - Riley Session 160915
Baltic Fleet March Of The Saxons (6Music Session, 6 Sep 2012)
White Denim Let's Talk About It - 6 Music Session 18/11/2008
Gil Scott-Heron Gun - Glastonbury 1986
White Denim Migration Wind - 6 Music Session 18/11/2008
Rozi Plain Best Team (Album Version)
Wire In Manchester - 6 Music Session 09/04/15
Stanley Brinks And The Wave Pictures Goodbye My Love
Buba Jameh Ceno Kendekeh Ndengo
Buba Jameh Wande Dengo
Ash walker Noodle
The Good Ones Ibihemu (The Ungrateful)
Wednesday 9th September 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt's selection includes music from King Creosote and Jon Hopkins.

Amabis Trabalhos Carnivoros
Charles Mingus The Shoes Of The Fisherman's Wife Are Some Jive Ass Slippers
Keith Hudson Image Dub
Laura Cannell For Sorrow Salt Tears
MALKA Wrap It Up
The Sound Approach Nightjar and Tawny Owls
Isnaj Dui Morning Chores
Drinks Hermits On Holiday
King Creosote & Jon Hopkins Bats In The Attic (Unravelled)
Mike Chapman Plain Old Bob has a Hoe Down
Claude Vivier Chansons for Percussion No. 5, Chanson d'adieu
Simon Kirby, Tommy Perman, Rob St John Fog Signals
Fari Bradley Empire of the Mind
François Couperin Les Baricades mistérieuses
György Ligeti Poème symphonique for 100 metronomes
Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Segal N'kapalema
Tuesday 25th August 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
12 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft sits in for Gideon Coe with three hours of live tracks and sessions.

Wavves & Cloud Nothings Hard To Find
Bill Justis Raunchy
The Fall A Figure Walks
Drinks Spilt The Beans
Nuage Haunting
Hey Colossus Hop The Railings
Afro Rhythm Kings Marabi Dance
John Santos Martins Fancy Baby
Ryan Sambol Dinner Where I'm Staying
John Renbourn Cocaine
Walton Hesse This Morning Heron
Laura Cannell Cathedral of the Marshes
The Space Lady Across The Universe
Lynn Taitt & The Jets Dee's Special
Sons and Daughters Medicine - Summer Sundae 2005
Euros Childs Fruit and Veg
Vibracathedral Orchestra Newt
Sons and Daughters Dance Me In - Summer Sundae 2005
Owiny Sigoma Band I Made You/You Made Me
Sons and Daughters Hunt - Summer Sundae 2005
Ifang Bondi Sanjo (Radio 1 Session 29 Jul 1990)
Pete Brown Dreamin' The Hours Away
Sons and Daughters Johnny Cash - Summer Sundae 2005
Ifang Bondi Faro (Radio 1 Session 29 Jul 1990)
Procol Harum Long Gone Geek (Radio 1 Session, 19 Aug 1968)
Sons and Daughters Blood - Summer Sundae 2005
Procol Harum Skip Softly My Moonbeams (Radio 1 Session, 19 Aug 1968)
Spectres Sink (Factory Floor Remix)
Ron Grainer A Touch of Velvet - A Sting of Brass
10,000 Russos Stakhanovets
The Clientele On A Summer Trail
King of the Slums Leary Bleeder (Radio 1 Session, 12 Apr 1988)
Rose McDowall Tibet
King of the Slums Big Girls Blouse (Radio 1 Session, 12 Apr 1988)
Apprentice Destroyer Glass Ceiling Universe
The Flys Living InThe Sticks - BBC Session 15/03/1978
King of the Slums Fanciable Headcase (Radio 1 Session, 12 Apr 1988)
Sean Head Showband Labio-Dental Fricative
The Flys We Don't Mind The Rave - BBC Session 15/03/1978
Shannon and the Clams Point Of Being Right
Wednesday 19th August 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a varied late-night selection of music.

Kathryn Joseph The Worm
Lucy Rose Sorry My Love, It's You Not Me
Uquine Voyager
山下達郎 Guess I’m Dumb
Mills Day
Tyondai Braxton K2
Stuart McCallum Mk II
Gagarin Equoranda
Schneider / Kacirek Low Rhythm
Kirsten Morrison Alchemy of Love (The Soap Company Remix)
Pierre Bastien Oho
Ballaké Sissoko Diabaro
Binker & Moses ESU
Dani Howard Parallel Lines
Thomas Adès The Four Quarters: 1 - Nightfalls
Grasscut Radar (John Metcalfe Remix)
Laura Cannell Time Burns Falling Stars
Antonello Vannucchi Percussioni e Hammond
Back Door Folksong 2