Go!

Playlists with tracks by Léo Delibes

Thursday 15th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G Major, K. 387: IV. Molto allegro
Igor Stravinsky Ritual of the Rival Tribes; Dance of the Earth (The Rite of Spring)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Anon. Marizápalos
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
John Adams Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Alex North Antony and Cleopatra's Love (Cleopatra)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Recit et Air de Medee: 'Ah! Faut-il me venger ... Ma rivale triomphe (Act 4, Scene 1)
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Winds (original 1920 version)
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935: No.4 in F minor
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Luigi Russolo Awakening of a City
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Friday 26th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Tarik O’Regan 3 Motets from Sequence for St Wulfstan: No. 3 Tu claustra stirpe regia
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 5 Bach Preludes with cello obligato: Prelude No.1 in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Recordare (Requiem, K.626)
Archibald Joyce Songe d'Automne [ Autumn Dream ]
George Butterworth 6 Songs from "A Shropshire Lad":The Lads in their Hundreds; Is My Team Ploughing
Trad. The Watchet Sailor (Roud 917)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58: Rondo (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119, no.3
Miriam Hyde The Fountain
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Richard Strauss Le Tic-Toc-Choc - La Lutine (Divertimento after Couperin, Op 86)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Prelude; Mazurka; Waltz)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Monday 15th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Wagner's Tristan and Isolde prelude, Toy Theatres, Maggie Aderin-Pocock
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (Prelude)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (Fur Elise) in A minor Woo 59
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Claude Debussy Golliwogg's Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Scherzo, Op.57
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Marin Marais Feste champêtre (Suite d'un goût étranger)
Pietro Mascagni Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D minor - 3rd mvt: Un poco adagio
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Carlo Gesualdo Ecce quomodo moritur (Tenebrae responses for Holy Saturday)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 98 - iv) Allegro energico e passionato
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Friday 12th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Leonard Bernstein
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leonard Slatkin conducts the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Imant Raminsh Ave Verum Corpus
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 1 in D major D.82
Claude Debussy No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No.2 a 6 voci from Bach's 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54): Nos. 2, 3. 4
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano (Op.91 no.1)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major (Hob.XVI/35)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major (Op.15 No.1)
Josquin des Prez La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
George Frideric Handel Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
George Gershwin Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Leonard Bernstein Symphony no 1 (Jeremiah) for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Leonard Bernstein Overture to 'Candide'
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Louis Andriessen Le voile du bonheur [The Veil of Happiness]
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Friday 5th October 2018
08:00
In Tune
Yulianna Avdeeva, Gergely Madaras, Cantar alla Viola
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live music from the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Anton Webern 2 Pieces for cello and piano
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Giacomo Carissimi Jonah's Prayer (from Jonas)
Costanzo Festa Se mai vedet' amanti
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b
Anon. Fortuna desperata
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Sylvestro Ganassi Ricercar Primo
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka F-sharp Minor op.59 No 3
Heinrich Isaac Al mein Mut
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op. 72 No.5
Gustav Holst Suite No 1 for military band - March
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Prelude) (Sylvia)
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard;
Monday 1st October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Instruments of Time and Truth, Sally Beamish, Elena Urioste and Tom Poster
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including baroque group Instruments of Time and Truth.

Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habanera
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Sally Beamish The Day Dawn
George Gershwin My Man's Gone Now (from Porgy and Bess)
Léo Delibes Bell Song ('Ou va la jeune Hindou?') from Act 2 of Lakmé
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op.5, No.4; 3rd movement; Passacaille
Anon. Old Simon the King
George Frideric Handel 'Like Clouds, Stormy Winds Them Impelling' from the Triumph of Time and Truth
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Charles Aznavour Intoxique
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes (Ballet of the 4 Seasons: Autumn)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Richard Heuberger Midnight Bells (from 'Der Opernball')
George Frideric Handel Gentle Airs, Melodious Strains (from Athalia)
Sunday 30th September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Domine
Germaine Tailleferre Ouverture
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
David Cope Inventions nos. 1-3
Leos Janáček 4 Lachian Dances: I. Starodavny, II. Pozhenany, III. Dymak, IV. Starodavny
Matthew Bourne Window
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777; Two-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 778
Ulysses Kay 3 Inventions
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, op. 36: II. Non allegro
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G major, RV 532
Saturday 29th September 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
The poetry of the puppet
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham looks at the relationship between dance and puppetry

Snoop Dogg Gin and Juice
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque (Cossack Dance, Cancan)
Frank Zappa Bogus Pomp
Joby Talbot The Cheshire Cat (Alice in Wonderland)
Anoushka Shankar Flight
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Act 1: A Dance by a Huntsman)
Arnold Schoenberg Heimweh (Pierrot Lunaire)
Henry Purcell The Fairie Queen (Act 5 Chaconne - Dance for a Chinese Woman and Man)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version) (4th scene)
Léo Delibes Coppelia (Act 2 No.11 Musique des Automates & No.14 Scéne et valse de la poupée)
Leigh Harline I've got no strings (Pinocchio)
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque (Tarantella, Mazurka)
Friday 28th September 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Chabrier, Purcell, Schumann
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marches and improvisations: In Tune's specially curated playlist.

Francis Poulenc Improvisation No. 8 in A minor
Carl Nielsen Quintet for Strings Op. 60
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques - No.2: Allegretto scherzando
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen: Act 3, no.16; Trumpet overture
Dimitri Cantemir Der makam-i 'Uzzal usules Devr-i kebir
Louise Farrenc Quintet no. 2 in E major Op.31 for str trio, db and pno; 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.1 (BWV.1007) in G major arr. for guitar, Menuett 1 & 2
Clara Schumann 'Er ist gekommen', Op 12 No 1
Léo Delibes Sylvia - suite from the ballet: Les Chasseresses (Prelude)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche vers. for orchestra
Wednesday 26th September 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rameau, de Falla, Talbot
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Rameau, de Falla and Joby Talbot.

Léo Delibes Prelude and Mazurka (Coppelia)
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Joby Talbot The Flower Garden Part II (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Igor Stravinsky The Wedding Feast (Les Noces)
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourins (Les Indes Galantes)
Joseph F. Lamb Ragtime Nightingale (Elite Syncopations)
Tuesday 4th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse floruit
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich; Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein deutsches Requiem)
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da gamba sonata No 1 in G major, BWV 1027 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Louis Spohr 6 German songs Op.103 (No.4)
Léo Delibes Flower duet (Lakmé)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah vous dirai-je, Maman', K 265
Anton Bruckner Evening Magic
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Joseph Tawadros Jerusalem
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Thursday 23rd August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A celebration of Andrea Falconieri
3 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Andrea Falconiero Pastorella ove t'ascondi
Andrea Falconiero Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Andrea Falconiero Dolci sospiri passacalle
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Andrea Falconiero Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Andrea Falconiero Non più d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Andrea Falconiero La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce è'l tormento
Robert Schumann Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Andrea Falconiero O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Andrea Falconiero Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
Andrea Falconiero Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 5 in A major, K219
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Andrea Falconiero Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Wednesday 15th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Fucik's Florentiner March and a robotic doll impersonator
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No. 2 - ii) Andante cantabile
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Josef Myslivecek L'Olimpiade (Overture)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: II. In modo d'una marcia. Un poco largame
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major (Tafelmusik)
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz orch Batiashvili (Dance of the Dolls)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Freedom
Julius Röntgen Serenade in E Major: I. Moderato
Nino Rota Toccata for bassoon and piano
Friday 3rd August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Uri Caine, Thomas Dausgaard, Catriona McDermid, Nicholas Collon, Tom Service
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include pianist and composer Uri Caine and conductor Nicholas Collon.

John Barry Out of Africa (Main Title)
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Opus 71 No 2 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Arnold Cooke Sonata (2nd mvt), Poco Lento
Ludwig van Beethoven German Dance, WoO 8 No 11
Mark-Anthony Turnage Maya (excerpt)
Felix Mendelssohn "Thanks be to God" (Elijah)
Nino Rota Toccata
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Paul Tucker On the Death of Emily Bronte
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Uri Caine Improvisation on Mahler
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème arr Horowitz)
Uri Caine Improvisation on Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (1st mvt)
Anders Hillborg Bach Materia - violin concerto (excerpt)
Anon. Caprice
Sunday 8th July 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an English selection including Arne, Elgar, Finzi and Vaughan Williams
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Amy Beach By The Still Waters
Cole Porter Too Darn Hot
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Edward Elgar Rosemary
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony: On the Beach at Night Alone
Thomas Arne Sonata no. 8 in G major: Minuet (& 4 variations)
Trad. Lord Rendall
Frédéric Chopin Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major, Op. 2
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr: Juli
Gerald Finzi Eclogue Op. 10
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadiz - Chanson Espagnole
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no. 13 in D minor K.173
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No. 22 in B flat minor; Fugue No.22 in B flat minor
Jonathan Harvey Song of June
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude no. 23 in B major; Fugue no. 23 in B major
Paul Taffanel Wind Quintet, mov.1
Thea Musgrave The Seasons: iv. Summer
Charles Ives Three Quarter-tone pieces: iii. Chorale
William Boyce Symphony no. 8 in D minor: iii. Tempo di Gavotta
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Overture
Antonín Dvořák The Hero's Song Op. 111
Wednesday 27th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Fur Elise, Tudor posture, Sin Phillips
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
William Byrd Vigilate
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Franz Liszt 4 Märsche von Franz Schubert, S. 363: No. 3, Reitermarsch
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Wilfred Josephs I Claudius (main title)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Nocturne; Galop)
Santiago de Murcia Folias españolas
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004); Chaconne
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Jolly Rutterkin (Five Tudor Portraits)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
William Byrd Non vos Relinquam
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op. 7: IV. Kullervo Goes to Battle
Clara Schumann Scherzo No. 2 in C minor, Op. 14
Tuesday 26th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Viva Portugal!
4 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Portuguese music from the 18th century. Catriona Young presents.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in C
Francisco de Almeida Si cigna il perfido from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Anonymous Lundum Episode
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Francisco de Almeida Bel piacer è la vendetta, recit and aria from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in B flat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Carlos de Seixas Sinfonia in B flat
Léo Delibes Sylvia, suite from the ballet
José Palomino Pode bem dezengannarse
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Francisco de Almeida Excerpts from 'La Spinalba'
Louis Spohr Duo for 2 violins, Op 148 in F major
Fernando Lopes-Graça Nao sei
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia to 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Johann Hermann Schein Selection from Diletti Pastorali, Hirten Lust: madrigals for 5 voices & continuo
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Pedro António Avondano Un avaro suda e pena from 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Pedro António Avondano Padroncino caro, from 'Il mondo della luna'
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
António Cláudio Pereira Sinfonia in D
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Joaquim Manoel da Câmara O meu manso gado
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
José Palomino Os fios qu'amor fabrica
Francisco de Almeida Sinfonia in F: Staccato - Andante e piano sempre
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"
Friday 8th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Victorian outlaws, Marin Alsop, Delibes's Sylvia
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Michel Corrette Concert 'le phenix' in D major
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in F major, Op 56 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt)
Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata
Igor Stravinsky Ballade
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
York Bowen Romance in A major for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Granville Bantock Pierrot of the Minute
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G Op.3 No.3
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen (2 Concert Etudes, S 145 No 2)
Wednesday 6th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E flat major, BWV.525 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Maori Hokihoki tonu mai (Return, beloved)
Samuel Arnold Overture in D major, Op 8 No 2
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119 (2nd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Gabriel Fauré Soir, Op 83 No 2
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op 58 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn He knows the right hours of joy (Whoever lets only the dear God reign)
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E major, Op 10 No 3
Modest Mussorgsky Mephistopheles's Song in Auerbach's Cellar (Song of the Flea)
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Thursday 24th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Vox Luminis, Howard Goodall, Inon Barnatan
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Vox Luminis, Inon Barnatan and composer Howard Goodall.

Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Howard Goodall The Lord is my shepherd
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard That Absalom Was Slain
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux: No 1 in B flat minor (Andantino)
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux: No 4 in E minor (Presto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Howard Goodall Spared
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux: No 2 in A flat (Andantino)
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Valse)
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Franz Schubert Blondel zu Marien, D626
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Howard Goodall Blackadder Goes Forth
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV671 'Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist'
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nellie Bly, Lalo's Symphonie Espagnole, Joyce DiDonato
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Duke Ellington Isfahan
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
John Cage Sonata II (Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano)
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Mass in F major, Hob 22:1 (Missa Brevis)
Aaron Copland The World feels Dusty (12 poems of Emily Dickinson)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Edvard Grieg Die verschwiegene Nachtigall, Op 48 No 4
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna - overture
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Amy Beach Trois morceaux caracteristiques, Op.28 - Barcarolle
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Claude Debussy Les Fées sont exquisies danseuses (Preludes, Book II)
Monday 14th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Flor Alpaerts Salome’s Dance of the Seven Veils
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (The Great Gate of Kiev)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha (Onaway! Awake, beloved)
Amy Beach Dreaming
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Frank Martin Mass (Gloria)
Monday 7th May 2018
08:00
In Tune
Rosemary Ashe, Jeremy Rose, Stefan Bednarcyzk, The Marian Consort
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Rosemary Ashe and The Marian Consort.

Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Robert White Ad te levavi oculos meos
Noël Coward Family Album: "Hearts and Flowers"
Estêvão Lopes Morago Versa est in luctum
Estêvão Lopes Morago Oculi mei semper ad Dominum
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Noël Coward Red Peppers: "Has Anybody Seen Our Ship?"
Noël Coward Red Peppers: "Men About Town"
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major for keyboard, BWV 829 (Tempo di minuetto)
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite arr Palmer)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Reinhard Keiser Croesus: Overture
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 (4th mvt)
Noël Coward Family Album: "Music Box"
Sunday 6th May 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Uncanny
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Morfydd Clark and Arinze Kene both the familiar and the eerie in music and readings.

David Bowie After All
Miles Davis Great Expectations
Franz Schubert Der Doppelgänger
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw: Variation III – Scene 4: The Tower
Léo Delibes Coppélia – Acte Deux – Scène I - Scène et valse de la poupée
Hans Zimmer The Mole
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni Act 2, Scene 5 – Don Giovanni, a cenar teco
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - Der Doppelgänger
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni Act 2, Scene 5 – Da qual tremore insolito
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor – 2. Scherzo
Jacques Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann – Acte I – ‘Les oiseaux dans la charmille’
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka - Scene 2: Petrushka’s Room
Salvatore Sciarrino Caprices for violin – 4: Volubile
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14 – Songe d’une nuit du Sabbat
Gyorgy Ligeti Overture: Atmospheres
The Residents On The Way (To Oklahoma)
Monday 30th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Mark Viner, Sian Croose and Jonathan Baker, Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Mark Viner, Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage.

Herbert Howells Salve Regina
Igor Stravinsky Apollon Musagete: Coda
Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage A Thousand New Moons
Helen Chadwick Some Nights
Traditional (arr. Sanders and Savage) I Gave My Love A Cherry
Helen Chadwick La Luna
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in C major, BuxWV 137
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325
Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage I Met a Man
Charles-Valentin Alkan Introduction / 3 Andantes romantiques, Op.13: No.2 Andante con moto
Manuel de Falla Four Spanish Pieces: Aragonsa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cavatina: Deh, non varcar... [Ah, lo previdi...K.272]
John Dowland Sir John Smith, his Almain
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Mel Powell Clarinade
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles, Op 126 No 4 in B minor: Presto
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Etude No 12 in E Major (Op 35 No 12)
Sunday 15th April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Purcell, Mussorgsky and Whitacre
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music from Purcell to Mussorgsky.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Jenna Moynihan Haven
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor, BWV 1079
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky 4 Balladen: ii. Der König in Thule
Alberto Ginastera Cinco Canciones Populares Argentinas, Op.10: Arrorro, El gato de mi casa
Franz Schubert Der Konig in Thule, D. 367
Ben Ryan Plus je t'embrasse
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dances, Op 46: No.8 in G Minor
Léo Delibes Coppelia, Act 1: i. Valse, ii. Mazurka, iii. Scene
Antonín Dvořák Miniatures, Op.75a
Eric Whitacre Sainte Chapelle
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs: Sailor's Hornpipe, excerpt
Jaikes de Cambrai Grant talent ai k'a chantier me retraie
Edward Elgar Cockaigne "In London Town"
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Amoroso
Henry Purcell Abdelazar "The Moor's Revenge": Overture, Rondeau, Air
Herbert Howells Sonatina
Sergei Prokofiev Hamlet: The Ghost of Hamlet's Father
Herbert Howells Gadabout
Tony Woods Chocolat
Dmitry Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Overture
Friday 6th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Compay Segundo Chan Chan
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Duos for Horn K487: (nos. 4, 7 and 8)
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio for harp, viola and flute
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat, Wq. 215 (Sicut erat in principio)
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song, Op 5
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Federico Mompou Cançons i Danses (No.1 & No.6)
Léo Delibes Waltz (Coppelia)
Ernest Bloch Cello sonata (1st mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Regina coeli
Pedro Iturralde Pequeña Czarda
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Ruckert Lieder)
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schonheit (Ruckert Lieder)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34 No.2
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major, Op 18
Thursday 5th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Delibes's Lakm
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces Lo Delibes's Lakm.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op. 33
Léo Delibes Lakmé: Act 3
Léo Delibes Lakmé: Act 1
Léo Delibes Lakmé: Act 2
Sunday 1st April 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Orientalism and the Music of Elsewhere
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service unpicks western music's debt to the exotic, from Mozart to Ligeti and beyond.

Paul Simon Diamonds on the Soles of Her Shoes
David Bowie China Girl
Unsuk Chin Su for sheng and orchestra
Gyorgy Ligeti Etudes for piano, Book 1 - No.1 Desordre
Léo Delibes Lakme, Act 2: "Ah! Par les dieux inspires...Ou va la jeune hindoue..."
Traditional Enanga harp music
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Traditional Oyagala Nkole Ntya
Ron Goodwin One of Our Dinosaurs is Missing - Opening Credits
Traditional Amadina solo
Albert Ketèlbey From a Japanese Screen
Traditional Gadhung Mlati
Claude Debussy 3 Estampes - 1. Pagodes
Traditional Hotaru no hikari (Fireflies’ Light)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A major (K.331): III. Alla turca (Allegretto)
Traditional Tsurukame (Crane and Tortoise)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125 'Choral': IV. Finale: Presto - Allegro assai
Tuesday 27th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Francesca Caccini Chi è costei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra (Bourree 1 and 2)
Léo Delibes Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Gerald Finzi Forlana (5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Jean Françaix Horloge de Flore (3 heures - Galant de jour)
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 (2nd mvt)
Nils Frahm Forever Changeless
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in A major, Op 9 No 11
Traditional Shallow Brown
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
George Frideric Handel Oh glorious prince! (Belshazzar)
Tarik O'Regan Locus iste
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37; Blessed is the Man
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet, Op. 64 (Romeo at Friar Laurence's)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Vincent d’Indy Le joie du bleu profond (Miramar de Mallorca Mediterranée)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)