Go!

Playlists with tracks by Léo Delibes

Wednesday 17th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Rachmaninov's The Bells, The Pankhurst Anthem, Dame Emma Kirkby
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr Paganini)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major for string quartet [from "Les vendredis"]
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Edward Elgar Sospiri for violin and piano, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Fanny Hensel String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: II. Andante
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: I. Ondine
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Friday 5th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Ensemble Hesperi, Honjoh Hidejiro, Max Bruch Trio
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row (Main title)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak No 5 orch Lyadov
Clément Doucet Chopinata
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
James Oswald The Pheasant's Eye; The Poppy (Airs for the Seasons)
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Menuetto and Trio (Kegelstatt Trio K. 498)
George Frideric Handel "Placa l'alma" (Alessandro)
Max Bruch No 6 from 8 pieces Op 83
Dai Fujikura Neo
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Sergey Rachmaninov Never sing to me again
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sonata VI from 12 Trio Sonatas
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite (Castillane)
Robert Bremner Variations on a Scots theme
Monday 1st July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Verdi Requiem from China
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shanghai Opera House Chorus and Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra perform Verdi's Requiem.

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Ivan Spassov Solveig's Songs
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Léo Delibes Sylvia, suite from the ballet
Roger Matton Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.3 in F minor (Op.65)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Costanzo Festa Magnificat octavi toni
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, op. 11
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in F (K.Anh.C 17.05) for wind octet
Sunday 23rd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Yann Tiersen Summer 78
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Peter Sculthorpe Great Sandy Island: V. Dune Dreaming
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 19 in G major, op. 79
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Ólafur Arnalds Island Songs II
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Anonymous Al alva venid buen amigo
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Summerland)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola, op. 47: V. Asturias
Tuesday 18th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven String Quartets Nos 2, 3 and 7
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The prestigious Casals Quartet celebrates its 20th anniversary.

Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 3 in D major, Op 18 no 3
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 2 in G major, Op 18 no 2
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Francisco Coll Cantos. Hyperlude IV, arr. for string quartet
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 7 in F major, Op 59 no 1 ('Razumovsky')
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op 335
Arthur Bliss Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo' HWV 350
Adriaan Willaert Pater Noster
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Sonata in D major, Op 9 no 3
Thursday 13th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee and Take Five
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker introduces an opera by Donizetti and music marking Radio 3's Take Five.

Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Symphonic Interlude
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances (original version)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso: Interlude
Gaetano Donizetti Le convenienze ed inconvenienze teatrali - Act 2
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Wednesday 12th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc, including music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Isata Kanneh-Mason.

Malcolm Arnold Fantasy, Op 88
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Chick Corea Noon Song
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango No 2
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Léo Delibes La paix (Coppélia)
Hans Krása Brundibár - Suite (1st mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Fanny Hensel 6 Character pieces (no.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.1
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Monday 3rd June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Leonardo?s Last Work, Delius?s Summer Night on the River
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin Summertime
John Dowland Lachrimae
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Claude Debussy Petite Suite orch Busser (En bateau)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38
Dorothy Howell The Moorings for violin and piano
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 29 arr Kempff
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air gay)
Friday 31st May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Blondel, London Voices
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Baldwyn Coockow as I me walked
Antônio Carlos Jobim One note samba
Le Chatelain de Coucy Quant li rossignoz joliz
Claude Debussy Rêverie arr Cassidy for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.381 for piano four hands, 1st. mvt. Allegro
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op.11 (Marcia)
Jessica Curry So let us melt
Jehan Vaillant Par maintes foys (Chantilly Codex)
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Coda; Midnight (Cinderella)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Anon. As I me walked
Monday 20th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Ian's classical alarm call
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (Nocturne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C, Op 18
Zenobia Powell Perry Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
John Hancock Buzzin' Around With The Bee
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV.384
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet (Poco Adagio)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Frank Bridge The Bee
Sergei Prokofiev Juliet - the young girl (Romeo and Juliet, Suite no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gros BWV 622
Nancy Kerr Dark Honey
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G Minor, Op.94
Wednesday 15th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Seven Last Words
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Casals Quartet plays music by Haydn and Mozart from the Vilabertran Schubertiade.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus, K618
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain, Op 9
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor, Op 13
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' (excerpt Sant'Alessio [1710])
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross, Hob. III:50-56
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor (Z.730)
Franz Liszt Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Joseph Haydn Minuet, String Quartet in F minor, Op 20, No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major 'Wandererfantasie', D760
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op 13
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Tuesday 14th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Benjamin Grosvenor, Marian Consort and Stephen Wilkinson
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class music from the world's finest musicians

Edward Elgar My love dwelt in a Northern land
Robert Schumann Blumenstuck, Op.19
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Mazurka)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri, voi mi tormentate (Agrippina)
Johann Adam Hiller Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, Op. 72: Act 2: 'In des Lebens Frühlingstagen'
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C, HOB VIIb: 1st mvt - Moderato
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Holy Saturday: Aestimatus sum
Stephen Wilkinson The Garden
Carlo Gesualdo Moro lasso (from the Sixth book of Madrigals)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
William Byrd Beati Mundo Corde
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata 1.X.1905 - 1st mvt
Alberto Ginastera 3 Danzas argentinas Op.2, III) Danza del gaucho matrero
Wednesday 8th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Karl Jenkins Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 564
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (4th mvt)
François Couperin Soeur Monique (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Sally Beamish Lullaby For Owain
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata A major, H.16.26
Léo Delibes Sylvia (Pizzicato)
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Wynton Marsalis Bebop (Jump Start - The Master of Melancholy)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Harold Edwin Darke Prelude on Brother James' Air
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.535
Traditional Cornish The Furry Dance
Saturday 20th April 2019
08:00
Sound of Dance
Benoit Swan Pouffer
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham talks to the new artistic director at Rambert, Benoit Swan Pouffer.

Steve Reich Triple Quartet (3rd mvt)
Gaika Grey Matter (excerpt)
Cliff Martinez Solaris - The First Sleep
Christopher Smith Amazing Grace (Prologue)
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus (Pas des furies)
Steve Reich Triple Quartet (1st mvt)
Steve Reich Triple Quartet (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Léo Delibes Coppelia (Act 3 - extract)
Friday 5th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Glenn Gould, Martha Lane Fox, The Essential Classics Playlist
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998
Francesco Cavalli La Rosinda, Act 3: "Vieni, vieni in questo seno"
Wendy Carlos Theme from A Clockwork Orange (Beethoviana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Trad. Los Guisados De La Berenjena
Elena Kats‐Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor. op.90 'Dumky' - 4th mvt 'Andante'
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
José Lidón Pieza suelta no. 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Air
William Walton The Wise Virgins: Sheep may safely graze
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Antonio de Cabezón Doulce memoire
Lodovico Giustini Sonata no. 1 in G Minor: i.Balletto; ii.Corrente
Igor Stravinsky Le Chant du Rossignol
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral, I mvt: Preludio saudade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, K 87
Carl Nielsen Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006
Marianna Martines Il primo amore
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Le magasin de jouets (La boite a joujoux compl Caplet)
Eriks Esenvalds Long Road
André Messager Rossignol (Monsieur Beaucaire)
Luigi Boccherini Duet no. 7 in E flat major G.62 (La Bona notte)
Émile Waldteufel España, Op 236
Tuesday 26th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Lost Jobs of London, Dobrinka Tabakova, Delibes' Pizzicato
14 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nico Muhly Quiet Music
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 7: In manus tuas (The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 (3rd mvt, 'Marche funèbre')
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Leos Janáček Saw dance (Lachian dances)
Leos Janáček Adagio II
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 11
Gerald Finzi Grand fantasia and toccata, Op 38
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op.73
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Henry Cotter Nixon Dance of the Sea Nymphs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Elizabeth Raum Waltzin' Matuba & A Hard Knight's Day (Sweet Dances)
Jean Sibelius Cassazione, Op.6
Josef Myslivecek Octet no 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Monday 25th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
George Gershwin Fascinatin' Rhythm
James MacMillan Tremunt videntes angeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV 904)
Traditional Spiritual Wade in the Water
Béla Bartók For children Sz.42 - volumes 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV No 1 - 'Erfullet, ihr himmlischen gottlichen Flammen'
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Donald Swann Bilbo's Last Song (The Road Goes Ever On)
Juan Vicente Torrealba La Paraulata
Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin Op 15 No 2
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Eriks Esenvalds Rasa - Dew
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor: III. Finale: Allegro energico
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5 For Cello And Piano
Howard Shore The Fellowship (The Lord of the Rings)
Ottorino Respighi Danza rustica (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Traditional Spiritual Deep River
Friday 22nd March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jonathan Biss, Dover Quartet, Anais Gaudemard
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt, 'Adagio')
Albert Zabel La Source
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
George Butterworth The true lover's farewell (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau (Alceste)
William Byrd A Voluntarie for my Ladye Nevell
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for 2 horns, strings and continuo, RV 538
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor Kk109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op 86
Henry Purcell King Arthur (End of Act 2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Thursday 21st March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical picks
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet for organ
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen, Op.117 (Overture)
Sally Beamish Lullaby For Owain
Nicola Porpora Cello Concerto in G major: Mvmt i Amoroso
Rogier Pathie D'amours me plains
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Plaisirs champetres
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Sanctus and Osanna
Pauline Hall Foire (Verlaine Suite)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55)
Trad. In Memory of Coleman/Moving Cloud
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Léo Delibes Valse; Mazurka (Coppélia)
Vincent d’Indy Lied, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Thursday 21st February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Elgar's Dream of Gerontius, the Arts Council of Great Britain, Steven Isserlis
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Ernest Tomlinson Suite of English Folk Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Francis Poulenc Four Short Prayers of St Francis
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance (Farruca) from The Three-Cornered Hat
Benjamin Britten The Rape of Lucretia - Scene 2
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.9 in C
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131 (arr string orchestra): first movement
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Franz Schubert Kennst du das Land?; Gretchen am Spinrade
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Magnificat TVWV 9:17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle (Cum sancto Spiritu)
Franz Liszt Danse des sylphs from La Damnation de Faust de Hector Berlioz S474a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Harry Burleigh O Southland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Johann Pachelbel Ciaccona (P.42)
Carl Czerny Rondo all Pollaca (3rd mivt) [from Concerto for Piano Four Hands, Op.153]
Dieterich Buxtehude Klag Lied (BuxWV 76-2)
Earl Wild Liza (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Albert Lortzing Bedenke wohl LoWV 71 [Remember well the oath of allegiance]
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Louis Spohr Sonata for violin and harp in G, Op.115 (3rd mvt)
John White Doggerel Machine (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in F sharp minor, Op. 48
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante (2nd movt) from Sonata no. 4 in e minor BWV 528
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 4 in B flat major
Léo Delibes Galop (Coppélia)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Thursday 7th February 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Delibes? final opera Kassya
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Delibes? final opera Kassya from Montpellier.

Léo Delibes Kassya Act I
Léo Delibes Act II
Léo Delibes Kassya Act III
Léo Delibes Kassya Act IV
Friedrich Gernsheim Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 42 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Phaedra, Op 93
William Walton Violin Concerto ii. Presto
Wednesday 6th February 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic live
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic live in works by Emily Howard, Edward Cowie and Richard Rodney Bennett

Richard Rodney Bennett Zodiac
Léo Delibes Syliva (Prelude)
Edward Cowie Clarinet concerto No3 'Ruskin's Dream Coniston'
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita
Sunday 27th January 2019
17:00
Through the Night
It's all about the (Russian) Bass
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers performed by the Moscow Region State Chorus.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin 2 Poems for piano, Op 32
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Friday 25th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Barenboim at the 2017 BBC Proms
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Barenboim and the Staatskapelle Berlin perform Elgar's First Symphony.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano, Op 28
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K518 (arr for guitar quartet)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K371
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp'
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Thursday 17th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian Winter' music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch Humour
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Isaak Dunayevsky Song of Youth
Jack Judge Tipperary
Josef Suk Elegie Op 23
Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy Moscow Nights
Florence Price Symphony no.4 (Juba Dance)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Sammy Lerner I'm Popeye The Sailorman
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Antonio Veracini Trio Sonata Op.1 no.1
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Sergei Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op.60)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons: Winter.iii; Galliard
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (January - By the Fireside)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K 282
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D Major, BWV 972
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin (Le Triomphe de la Republique)
Traditional Russian At Sunrise
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Alexander Gretchaninov Passion Week, Op. 58 (From the Powers of Hell)
Tuesday 15th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with Russian winter music.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Charlie Chaplin Smile
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Ivor Cutler Beautiful Cosmos
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
John Ireland A London Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
Ivor Gurney Captain Stratton's Fancy
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Erast Abaz Utro tumannoe [The Misty Morning]
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Miriam Hyde The Apple Tree
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite, Op 110)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`9
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In B Flat Minor, Op. 24/4
Ivor Novello Shine Through My Dreams (Glamorous Night)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Plainchant Salve Festa Dies
Léo Delibes Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Friday 4th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
International Chopin Piano Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents British pianist Jonathan Plowright in recital in Poland.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresque de Concert, Op 14
Federico Mompou Secreto
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Petko Stainov Legend (symphonic poem after Yordon Yovkov)
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat, Op 16
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Jack Fina Bumble Boogie
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Zygmunt Stojowski Deux Pensées Musicales, Op 1
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Zygmunt Stojowski Caprice: Allegro assai, from 'Deux Orientales, Op 10 no 2'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in A flat, Op 47
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Miscellanea. Séries de Morceaux, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Monday 17th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
John Williams Hedwig's Theme
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Georg Philipp Telemann Triple Concerto in E major for flute, oboe d'amore and viola, TWV 53 E1
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony I. A Song for All Seas, All Ships
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 14 in C Minor, K. 457: I. Allegro
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Léo Delibes Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Rosemary Brown Liszt: Grübelei
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Richard Addinsell Blithe Sprit (Waltz Theme arr Isaacs)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Frank Wakelkamp Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Isaac Albéniz Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in G major, BuxWV 165
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 427
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)