Go!

Playlists with tracks by Kurt Weill

Tuesday 16th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Police box mysteries, Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Gesualdo's O vos omnes
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Igor Stravinsky Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Anonymous Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes (2 motets arr. Peter Maxwell Davies)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Carlo Gesualdo O vos I. omnes
Antonín Dvořák Three Cypresses for string quartet
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) no.1 from 5 Songs Op.106
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes: Sonata No. 9 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Botschaft no. 1 from 5 Songs Op.47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Aaron Copland Copland: Appalachian Spring: VIII. Moderato - Coda
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Sunday 14th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Herrmann, and Ives
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Nitin Sawhney Breathing Light
Kurt Weill Mack The Knife
Charles Ives Central Park in the Dark
Arnold Bax November Woods
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Pierre Boulez Derive 1
Hildegard von Bingen O Vos Angeli
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata e Camera in E minor Op 2 no. 4
Heinrich Schütz Herr, auf dich traue ich, SWV 377
Ernest Chausson String Quartet in C minor Op. 35 iii Gaiement et pas trop vite
Guillaume Lekeu Chant Lyrique pour chœur et orchestre V.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D K. 385 "Haffner"
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus XIII a 3, "Rectus" & "Inversus"
Bernard Herrmann Fahrenheit 451
Nitin Sawhney The Boatman
Louis Gottschalk Grand Walkaround
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor Hob. XV:26
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor Wq.62/19
Ernest John Moeran Irish Rhapsody no. 2 in E major
Wednesday 10th October 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lammermuir Festival 2018, Mozart, Rorem, Gershwin and Strauss
14 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Prince Consort explores art song inspired by jazz at the Lammermuir Festival.

George Gershwin Do it again
George Gershwin The man I love
Benjamin Britten O Waly, Waly
Kurt Weill It was never you / So in love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die betrogene Welt
George Gershwin Who cares?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oiseaux si tous les ans
George Gershwin My one and only
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dans un bois solitaire
Richard Strauss Ophelia Lieder
Ned Rorem Ask me no more
Ned Rorem Love
Jason Rebello Held
Ned Rorem Spring
Ned Rorem What if some little pain
Franz Schubert Meeresstille
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart De Zauberer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zufriedenheit
Monday 24th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Dvo?k's Symphony No 7 in D minor
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales perform Dvo?k's Symphony No 7 at the 2016 BBC Proms.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Malcolm Hayes Violin Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major (Prague) K 504
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Boris Papandopulo Hommage a B-A-C-H
Pentcho Stoyanov Piano Sonata
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Alexander Glazunov Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Alexander Glazunov Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Béla Bartók Dance suite Sz 77
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mancini, Dowland, Tchaikovsky
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Mancini, Dowland and Tchaikovsky

Henry Mancini Baby Elephant Walk
Kurt Weill September Song
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat major, K 595; 2nd movement : Larghetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Saturday 22nd September 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Vocalist Nora Fischer with a mesmerising playlist
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Nora Fischer introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside

Franz Schubert Winterreise - Der Leiermann
Steve Reich Tehillim Part IV
David Lang Death Speaks - You will return
Trad. Songs of Rejoicing: Ele Chomdo Libi, Yismechu Hashamayim, Yossel Yossel
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir - Sanctus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Don Giovanni'
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage: Italy - Petrarch sonnet 104
Igor Stravinsky Le Sacre du Printemps - final scene from Part 2
Iván Fischer A Nay Kleyd
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances - no.1, no. 2, no.19 and no.7
Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera - Pirate Jenny
Qara Qarayev Waltz from The Seven Beauties Suite
Antonio Cesti Intorno all'idol mio
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor, Op.18: I - Moderato
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Voices 1. Allemande
Friday 21st September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Natalie Clein and Yeol Eum Son, Jos Serebrier and Carole Farley, Pandit Debashish Bhattacharya
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from cellist Natalie Clein and pianist Yeol Eum Son

Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish life)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Kurt Weill September Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Debashish Bhattacharya Nirvana
Paul Ibbotson Chanson d'Ete
Edvard Grieg En Svane [A swan] Op 25'2
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folksong
Enrique Granados Andaluza from 12 Danzas espanolas, Op. 37, H. 142
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in F major for two oboes, Op 9 No 3
Ernest Bloch Jewish song [Moderato] (From Jewish life)
Träd Rag Kafi
Frank Bridge A Sea-Idyll for piano
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
George Gershwin My man's gone now (Porgy and Bess)
Alexander Glazunov Variation IX (finale) from Piano Concerto No. 1 in F minor, Op. 92
Debashish Bhattacharya Papa Tau (A Tribute To Papa Tau Moe)
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2018, 21/09/2018
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2018 at Glenarm, Co. Antrim

Kurt Weill 'My ship' from Lady in the Dark
Samuel Barber 'Nocturne' from 4 Songs Op.13
Felix Mendelssohn 'Die Liebende schreibt' No.3 from 6 Songs Op.86
Yrjö Kilpinen 'Ihr ewigen Sterne' from Spielmannslieder Op.77
Felix Mendelssohn 'Winterlied' No.3 from 6 Songs Op.19a
Yrjö Kilpinen 'Spielmannssehnen' from Spielmannslieder Op.77
Felix Mendelssohn 'Hexenlied' No.8 from 12 Songs Op.8
Yrjö Kilpinen 'Vor Tau und Tag' from Spielmannslieder Op.77
Kurt Weill 'Speak low' from One Touch Of Venus
Kurt Weill 'What good would the moon be?' from Street Scene - Opera In 2 Acts
Robert Schumann 4 Andersen Settings (Nos 1-4) from 5 Songs Op.40
Samuel Barber 'Sure on this shining night' from 4 Songs Op.13
Samuel Barber 'Sleep now' from 3 Songs Op.10
Fanny Mendelssohn 'Die Mainacht' No.6 from 6 Songs Op.9
Samuel Barber 'The Crucifixion' from Hermit Songs Op.29
Felix Mendelssohn 'Neue Liebe' No.4 from 6 Songs Op.19a
Wednesday 19th September 2018
09:00
In Tune
Sir Thomas Allen and Stephen Higgins, Consone Quartet
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Sir Thomas Allen and the Consone Quartet.

Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Kurt Weill September Song
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Kurt Weill My Ship
Jerome Kern The Folks who live on the Hill
George Gershwin Someone to watch over me
Felix Mendelssohn Theme and Variations from Four Pieces, Op.81
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Andante appassionato ma non lento from String Quartet in F minor, Op. 26 No. 6
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Allegretto from String Quartet in D Major, Op. 76 No. 5
Tuesday 18th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Pas de Deux
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Maurice Ravel Piano trio in A minor (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
Gaspar Sanz La Tarantella
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Menuet; Farandole (L'Arlésienne Suite No 2)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2: Lento a capriccio
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Ottorino Respighi Belfagor (Overture)
Kurt Weill Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 7 No 9
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei - Adagio on Hebrew Melodies Op. 47
George Gershwin The man I love (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
William Walton Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Betty Roe Goe and catch a falling starre
Tuesday 11th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Moscow
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three Mozart piano concertos played by Mikhail Voskresensky. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Ignaz Moscheles Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor (Op. 36)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Tuesday 4th September 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Stravinsky, Bruckner, Puccini
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape: including music by Stravinsky, Bruckner and Puccini.

Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Kurt Weill September Song
Claudio Monteverdi Ballo
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Richard Wagner Wagneriana-Fantasie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Finale (Tema russo) - Serenade for String Orchestra, Op.48
Saturday 1st September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Facades
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Kurt Weill September Song
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Agnes Obel September Song
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 2 in C major (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Symphony no. 1, 3rd mvt; Scherzo - Allegretto
Jacques Offenbach Gaite parisienne: Vivo - Barcarolle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September: The Hunt (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Pete Seeger Risselty Rosselty
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor for Violin and Orchestra, op. 49
Gustav Holst Fugal Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op 40 No 2
Monday 13th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
John Ireland Sea Fever
Franz Liszt Oh! Quand je dors
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Andante for cello & organ
Joseph Haydn How refreshing to the sense (Summer - The Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Louis Couperin Gavotte in D minor
Harry Revel Toujours Moi
Louis Couperin Allemande in D
Harry Revel Tzigane
Louis Couperin Canaries in D minor
Harry Revel Possession
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op 126 No 1
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence Op. 70, (2nd Mvt.)
Andrea Falconiero Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV.1080 (Contrapunctus 2)
Ruud Van Eeten Punctus einz
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
John Dunstable Gaude virgo salutata; Gaude virgo singularis; Virgo mater comprobaris; Ave gemma celi
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op.18 (1st mvt)
Simon Holt A Table of Noises (Fly)
Wednesday 25th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Albeniz Asturias, A Victorian drama school by the sea, Sheila Hancock
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Peter Maxwell Davies Ojai Festival Overture
Ottorino Respighi La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 51, 'Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen'
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs, No 1)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Asturias)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Maurizio Cazzati Correnti e balletti, Op 4 (Ciaconna)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op 4
Léon Boëllmann Prayer to Notre Dame (Suite Gothique)
Kurt Weill The Mussel of Margate: Petroleum Song
Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken, BuxWV 122
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Thursday 19th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Estonian Centenary
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of the founding of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Tuesday 17th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Guillaume Dufay Adieu m'amour
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.1)
Jordi Savall Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina (Dialogues des Carmélites)
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Pastorale
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d'Arco (Overture)
Pierre Barouh La Bicyclette
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C HMV 403 "Saul"
Claude Debussy From dawn to midday on the sea (La mer)
Thursday 12th July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Korngold, Sullivan, Offenbach
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Today's specially curated In Tune playlist.

Morton Gould Windjammer
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Happy Sailing)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Richard van Allan When a felon's not engaged in his employment (The Pirates of Penzance)
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures)
Friday 29th June 2018
08:00
In Tune
Thibault Cauvin, Charles Elton, Camerata RCO
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Thibault Cauvin and Camerata RCO.

Marlene Dietrich Where have all the Flowers gone?
Claude Debussy La Mer: Jeux de vagues
Kurt Weill Surabaya Johnny
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story: Mambo
Carl Crack Glissando Salon Mazurka, Op 259 No 2
Matthieu Chedid Flots de l'âme
Earl Robinson The Ballad of Joe Hill
Philippe Cauvin Rocktypicovin
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke, Op 73, No 2
Henry Purcell Fantazia upon one note in F, Z.745
Sebastián de Vivanco O sacrum convivium
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major for Clarinet and Strings, K 581 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata No 130)
John Adams Doctor Atomic, Act I: "Batter My Heart"
Kate Whitley Sky Dances (excerpt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22: 2nd mvt Allegro scherzando
Saturday 23rd June 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Caroline Rae, plus Caroline Gill and Simon Heighes
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Debussy's Violin Sonata plus a review of new choral releases.

Kurt Weill Youkali
Astor Piazzolla La Muerte Del Angel
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.2 'Lobgesang': x. Final Chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 26 In D Minor 'Lamentatione': ii. Adagio
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia (Harmonium Artificiosa Part 5)
Antonín Dvořák Iver-Song (Lullaby)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3 In D Minor (Nowak 1889): I. Mehr langsam, Misterioso
Franz Liszt Annees De Pelerinage - Suisse: v. Orage
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite In G Minor Bwv.995 For Lute: I. Prelude
Friday 22nd June 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
With a Little Bit of Lerner
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra celebrates the centenary of the birth of lyricist Alan J Lerner.

Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Burton Lane On a Clear Day
Leonard Bernstein Take care of this house (1600 Pennsylvania Avenue)
Frederick Loewe I remember it well (Gigi)
Frederick Loewe Almost like being in love (Brigadoon)
Frederick Loewe The Night they invented champagne (Gigi)
Charles Strouse Another Life (Dance a little Closer)
Frederick Loewe On the street where you live (My Fair Lady)
Kurt Weill Lerner without Loewe Overture
André Previn Alan Jay Lerner title song medley
Burton Lane Come back to me (On a Clear Day)
Frederick Loewe With a little bit of luck (My Fair Lady)
Burton Lane How could you believe me (Royal Wedding)
Burton Lane Hurry it's lovely up here (On a Clear Day)
Leos Janáček In the Mists (No 4)
Burton Lane Too late now (Royal Wedding)
Burton Lane What did I have (On a Clear Day)
Malcolm Arnold Strathspey (Four Scottish Dances, Op 59)
Frederick Loewe How to handle a woman (Camelot)
John Barry In the broken promised land of fifteen (Lolita my Love)
Frederick Loewe If I would ever leave you (Camelot)
Burton Lane Why him? (Carmelina)
Frederick Loewe Overture - Paint your Wagon
Frederick Loewe They call the wind Maria (Paint your Wagon)
Frederick Loewe Brigadoon (excerpt)
Frederick Loewe Overture - My Fair Lady
Frederick Loewe Gigi
Frederick Loewe Heather on the Hill (Brigadoon)
Frederick Loewe Why can't the English (My Fair Lady)
Thursday 14th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Music for two emperors and a fairytale symphony
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by Lutoslawski and Kodaly.

Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Witold Lutoslawski Funeral music [Muzyka zalobna] for string orchestra
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite, Op 40 version for string orchestra
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No.5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor'
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Leopold Hoffmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening [Nyari este]
Sunday 10th June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Schumann and Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Kurt Weill My Ship
William Byrd Infelix ego
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere L'Oye: v. Le jardin feerique
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder: i. Nicht schnell
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo, SV318, Act 5: Sinfonie & Moresca
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A Minor 'Rosamunde'
Brian Wilson Don't talk (put your head on my shoulder)
Jack Strachey In Party Mood (Housewives' Choice)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino op. 107
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor K30 "Cat's Fugue"
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E Flat minor Hob XV:31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 18 in F K.130
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on Swan Lake
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord Suite in B flat major HWV434: Aria con variazione
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in A minor Wq 1, H.403: iii Allegro Assai
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster Book 3: iv. Folk Humour, v. The Call of the Wild, vi. Under the Aspen Tree, vii. Many Years Hence
Sunday 27th May 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Seven
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hayley Atwell and Simon Callow read texts and poems related to the number seven.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Fantasia: tres anime (excerpt)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (excerpt)
John Dowland Behold a wonder here (excerpt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet: Intermede (excerpt)
Jonathan Dove Seek him that maketh the seven stars (excerpt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grande Sonata: Les Quatre Ages – 50 ans (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words; introduction (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (excerpt)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins: Pride (excerpt)
Dave Brubeck Unsquare dance (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet: Andante con moto alla Marcia (excerpt)
David Bowie Seven (excerpt)
Malcolm Arnold orch Lane Little Suite no.4, Op.80a: Rondo
Frank Churchill arr Earl Wild Reminiscences of Snow White (excerpt)
Max Bruch Septet: Adagio (excerpt)
Gene de Paul Seven brides for seven brothers: Barn dance (excerpt)
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.7 in B flat: Precipitato (excerpt)
Antoine Reicha Fugue no.24 for piano
Gyorgy Ligeti Clocks and clouds (excerpt)
Yoskihiro Kanno Lunar rainbow (excerpt)
Béla Bartók Bluebeard’s Castle: Seventh door (excerpt)
Friday 11th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young presents music from around Europe including a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari including music by Janacek.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major Op.20 for piano
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Traditional Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Cipriano de Rore "Convien ch'ovunque sia"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.43 in E flat major "Mercury" (H.1/43)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kurt Weill Saga of Jenny (from the musical Lady in the Dark)
Zoltán Kodály Oregek [The Aged]
Leos Janáček In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20 for piano
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor (Z ulice [From the street]) for piano
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Robert Schumann 5 Gesange der Fruhe Op.133 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Sunday 22nd April 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Anne Sebba
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is biographer Anne Sebba.

Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Germaine Tillion Le Verfugbar aux Enfers
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo (Act IV: Tu che le vanita)
Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor (2rd mvt: Adagio)
Arnold Bax Symphonic Variations (no.6: Triumph)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major (3rd mvt: Scherzo)
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Liam O’Flynn The Humours Of Castlebernard/The Bank Of Turf
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Lili Boulanger Les lilas avaient fleuri
Darius Milhaud Chamber symphony no. 1 Op.43 "Le Printemps"
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major for 2 hunting horns (TWV 52 F3)
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Trad. Danza del Altiplano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K.466 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 133 BWV.133 (Ich freue mich in dir)
Antonio Vivaldi Spring 1 (The Four Seasons)
Kurt Weill Moritat vom Mackie Messer
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Tuesday 27th March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra play music by Beethoven, Haydn and Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Kurt Weill Symphony no. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - i Die Vorstellung des Chaos
Alban Gerhardt Suite No. 4 in E♭ major, BWV 1010
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Elemens - i Le Chaos
Saturday 17th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Kurt Weill Foolish heart (One Touch of Venus)
Träd Tetris
Josef Suk Jaro, Op. 22a: I. Jaro (Spring)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet Op. 15, III. Finale
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre: Meditation
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei (from Adagio of String Quartet in B minor)
Adolphe Adam Grand pas de deux; Variation de Loys; Variation de Giselle (Giselle, Act 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major, Wq.182 No.2
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Friday 9th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, The Horse Dung Nebula, Grieg's Piano Concerto
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S215
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori, WoO 57
Kurt Weill Foolish heart (One Touch of Venus)
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen, Op 132
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburger Sonata in G major for flute and continuo, Wq 133
Leonard Bernstein Overture (From "Wonderful Town") [Arr. C. Harmon for Orchestra]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal (Overture)
Nicolò Paganini Caprices for solo violin - nos. 9 & 24