Go!

Playlists with tracks by Kurt Weill

Tuesday 14th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Korngold, Weill, Adams
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra playing music by Korngold, Weill and Adams.

John Adams Gnarly Buttons
Gerald Finzi Prelude (Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Walter Jurmann Veronika, der Lenz ist da
Kurt Weill Klopslied ('Meatball Song')
Walter Jurmann 'All God's Children Got Rhythm' from the film A Day at the Races (1937)
Dimitri Tiomkin Rawhide ('Rollin') theme song from the TV show Rawhide
Marion Harris 'I'll be Seeing you' performed as 'I'll BBC-ing you'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F# Op.40
Dimitri Tiomkin 'Do Not Forsake Me, O My Darlin' from the film High Noon (1952)
Kurt Weill 'Speak Low' from One Touch of Venus (1943)
Thursday 19th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Mars
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (from The Threepenny Opera)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
George Frideric Handel "Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
William Byrd Christe Redemptor a 4
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
William Byrd Cristo Redentor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 68 BWV.68..: Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Aria)
John Joubert Lyric Fantasy on Themes from the opera Jane Eyre, Op 144
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 50 (Mount St. Helens), Op 360 (3rd movement: Volcano)
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky] ..., no.1; To the sleeping twins [Nad spicimi decky]
Billy Mayerl Railroad rhythm for piano
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Tuesday 17th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Lollapalooza
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La Forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, op.84 (Overture)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet (K.407)
György Ligeti En Suspens (Studies, Book 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro: Act 2 (conclusion)
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise arr. for double chorus & orchestra [after Rouget]
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. A.Segovia for guitar
Johann Sebastian Bach Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Antonin Dvorak Finale from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti istromenti', RV 558
Elena Langer Two Cat Songs: The Amazing Cat; Cats
Kurt Weill Heavenly Salvation (The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27), no.2 in D flat major;
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vineam meam - motet for 5 voices [1583-4]
Tuesday 27th December 2016
17:45
New Generation Artists
Ropartz, Ysaye, Shostakovich, Sulek and Weill
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists in works by Ropartz, Ysaye, Shostakovich, Sulek and Weill.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Kurt Weill Wie lange noch
Dmitri Shostakovich Ronda (Spanish Songs, Op 100)
Joseph Guy Ropartz Ceux qui, parmi les morts d'amour
Kurt Weill Berlin im Licht
Dmitri Shostakovich Little Stars (Spanish Songs, Op 100)
Dmitri Shostakovich Dream (Spanish Songs, Op 100)
Kurt Weill Nanna's Lied
Stjepan Šulek Sonata (Vox Gabrieli)
Dmitri Shostakovich Black eyes (Spanish Songs, Op 100)
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice (arr. Ysaye)
Gamal Abdel-Rahim I am the Sultan's Daughter
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H.15.27
Thursday 22nd December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart piano concertos - programme 7
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including another programe in the complete Mozart piano concertos.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Kurt Weill Excerpts from Kleine Dreigroschenmusik for wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482 for piano and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Bolero (Op.19) in A minor
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite (Op.60)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Sunday 20th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
tenThing at the 2013 BBC Chamber Proms
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from brass ensemble tenThing, led by Tine Thing Helseth.

Edvard Grieg 3 pieces
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Kurt Weill Threepenny Opera Suite
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Anonymous O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 - Praeludium
Saturday 12th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Michael Wollny Bells
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Act 1, Cosi Fan Tutte)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Entr'acte and Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Kurt Weill Speak Low
Kurt Weill September Song
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major after the Sonata Op.14
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz, Suite no.2 op.53
William Grant Still Final mvt. Afro-American Symphony
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae; Dixit Dominus; O virtus sapientiae
Tuesday 8th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Black And British special live from Maida Vale
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill and Roderick Williams with an edition from BBC Maida Vale studios.

George Gershwin Bess You is My Woman
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte - from Tosca
Karl Goepart Wind Quartet Op.93 - excerpt from the 1st mvt
Kurt Weill Das Lied von den braunen Inseln
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.3; Folk festival ...
Richard Wagner Einsam in trüben Tagen - from Lohengrin
Hanns Eisler The Ballad of Marie Sanders
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for violin and strings (Op.9`1) 3rd movement; Allegro
Benjamin Britten A song of Enchantment no.1 from Tit for Tat
Jean Françaix Quartet for Wind (Quatuor) - 1st mvt
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata no.2 - 1st mvt
György Ligeti Etude no.4 'Fanfares'
Gioachino Rossini Figaro's Aria from the Barber of Seville; overture
Sunday 6th November 2016
12:00
Private Passions
Therese Oulton
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist Therese Oulton shares music that inspires her with Michael Berkeley.

Richard Wagner Prelude: Das Rheingold
Benjamin Britten Elegy (Serenade for tenor, horn and strings)
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife
Olivier Messiaen Les Ressuscites et le chant de l'etoile Aldebaran (Des Canyons aux etoiles)
John Cage Sonatas XIV and XV (Gemini)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue in A major, Op.87 no.7
Cecil Taylor Back to the blues
Laura Cannell All the Land Ablaze
Monday 24th October 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Busoni, Weill
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in music by Busoni and Weill.

Arnold Schoenberg Arie aus dem Spiegel von Arkadien
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
John Rutter Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Arnold Schoenberg Gigerlette
Arnold Schoenberg Einfaltiges Lied
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV825
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major, K.498 (Kegelstatt)
Ferruccio Busoni Berceuse élégiaque
Ferruccio Busoni Sarabande and Cortege, Op. 51, (2 Studies for Doktor Faust)
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No 5 Op 36 Variante eines Millitamarsches
Arnold Schoenberg Der Nachtwandler
Monday 17th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Steve Reich Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife (from The Threepenny Opera)
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria) - from Cantata no.170
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Henri Dutilleux Métaboles: I. Incantatoire
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.551 for 3 violins and orchestra
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.1 in E flat major; Andante grazioso...
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) in E flat major K.371 for horn and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.posth) in C sharp minor [1830]
Clara Schumann Romance in B major Op 5 no 3
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil, Op.37: To Thee, the Victorious Leader
Sir Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Graham Fitkin Aract - for solo piano
Albert Roussel Serenade Op.30 for flute, harp and string trio (1st movement)
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Sunday 16th October 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain explores the music of Kurt Weill. Plus music by Debussy and Beethoven.

Kurt Weill Schickelgruber
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.1 in F minor Op.2 No.1
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater, Op 53
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik - Suite from Die Dreigroschenoper (The Threepenny Opera)
Kurt Weill Die Dreigroschenoper: Seeräuberjenny - Pirate Jenny (English lyrics by Marc Blitzstein)
Trad Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in F Major for oboe, strings & bass continuo
Luciano Berio Six Encores: Wasserklavier; Luftklavier; Feuerklavier
Claude Debussy La Damoiselle Élue
Frederic Rzewski 4 North American Ballads (iv) Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Carolus Hacquart Sonata sesta a tre
John Kander Cabaret: Wilkommen, Ne Dites rien à maman, Mein Herr
Wednesday 12th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, featured performing Poulenc.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor: I. Vivace
Trad. BBC Radio 4 UK Theme
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits: Overture
Johann Strauss II Bitte schon! (Polka)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, D.487
Michael Haydn Der bussende Sunder: Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op.65
Edward Elgar Great is the Lord, Op.67
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-walzer, Op.437
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV407
Michael Haydn Symphony in F major, P.32
Kurt Weill Surabaya Jonny
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin
Erno Dohnanyi Winterreigen - 10 Bagatelles: No.1 Widmung
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op.23 No.5
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades, Act 4: Entree de Polymnie
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Thursday 11th August 2016
11:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Simon Keenlyside and Friends
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Simon Keenlyside and a quartet of jazz musicians in a jazz and cabaret concert.

Irving Berlin Call me up some rainy afternoon
Cole Porter So in love 'from Kiss me, Kate'
Richard Rodgers Soliloquy 'from Carousel' [Hammerstein]
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront: Symphonic Suite
George Gershwin Love is Here to Stay
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Duke Ellington Do nothing till you hear from me
Billy Strayhorn Lush Life
Cole Porter What is this thing called love? 'from Wake Up and Dream'
George Gershwin How long has this been going on? 'from Funny Face'
Jerome Kern She didn't say yes 'from The Cat and the Fiddle'
Kurt Weill Johnny Johnson's Song
Kurt Weill Song of the Bigshot 'from Happy End'
Kurt Weill Lonely at Home 'from Street Scene'
Hugh Martin & Ralph Blane The Girl Next Door '(The Boy Next Door) from Meet Me in St Louis'
Jerome David Kern Let's begin 'from Roberta'
Imre Kálmán Lichtreklamen (verse 1)
Imre Kálmán Tanz 16b 'from The Duchess of Chicago'
Imre Kálmán Tanz No.1
David Charles Bell On the street where you live 'from My Fair Lady'
Monday 8th August 2016
19:30
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 32: Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts Schoenberg, Dutilleux and Mahler
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts the Philharmonia Orchestra in Schoenberg, Dutilleux and Mahler.

Henri Dutilleux The Shadows of Time
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Arnold Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw
Kurt Weill Suite panameenne
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas for voice and piano
Kurt Weill Der Abschiedsbrief for voice and piano
13:00
BBC Proms
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 04: The Academy of St Martin in the Fields
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Cadogan Hall, a Prom celebrating the music of Weill and the Third Viennese School.

Kurt Schwertsik Adieu Satie
Tobias Broström Sputnik
Kurt Weill Songs, including ones from ‘The Threepenny Opera’ and ‘The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny’
HK Gruber Three MOB Pieces
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.6 arr. Tobias Brostrom
Tuesday 5th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Graham Ross, Barry Humphries
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with guests including Melvyn Tan, Graham Ross and Barry Humphries.

Ernst Toch Fuge aus der Geographie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466 (Rondo)
Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera (Pirate Jenny)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B minor, Op 126 No 4
Erwin Schulhoff Suite for Chamber Orchestra (Jazz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variations for Judith (11 short reflections on Bist du bei mir)
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.27) in C major, 3rd movement; Finale(Presto)
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band (arr. for large orchestra)
Friedrich Hollaender Ich bin die fesche Lola (I am the naughty Lola)
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Suzy Klein
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, "Winter Dreams" Op. 13 (iii. Scherzo)
Kurt Weill Overture: The Threepenny Opera
William Lawes Fantasia in C major
Benjamin Britten Salley Gardens
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384; Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse, Op. 57
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle for violin and piano (Op.16) in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat for 2 pianos K.365: 3rd mvt, rondo
The Sabri Brothers The Sabri Brothers (World Routes 2000)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in 6 parts, No. 1 in D
Antonin Dvorak Miniature, Op. 75a
Johannes Brahms 18 Liebeslieder Watzer, Op. 52
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in B minor for flute, oboe, strings and continuo (FWV.L:h1)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Friday 3rd June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
BBC Music Day
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special edition of Radio 3's breakfast show for BBC Music Day.

Benjamin Britten Dawn from Four Sea Interludes Op. 33a
Charles Trenet La Mer
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op 26
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto "La Tempesta di mare"
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op.73
William Boyce Heart of Oak
Ernest John Moeran The Sailor and Young Nancy
Sir Vivian Dunn Cockleshell Heroes
Kurt Weill 'My Ship' from Lady In The Dark
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Matthew Locke Music for 'The Tempest'
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Sea change for chorus, no.1; The Isle is full of noyses
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.3; Une Barque sur l'ocean
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Lt Col Richard Waterer Gibralter
Iain Sutherland Sailing
Henry Purcell Come away, fellow sailors from Dido and Aeneas (Prelude Act 3, Scene 1)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea songs - march for military or brass band
Sasha Johnson Manning Our Song
Sir Eugene Goossens Ships – Three Preludes for piano, Op.42: no.1; The Tug
Henry H. Russell A Life on the Ocean Wave
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus Schlaft, was sol lich hoffen: BWV 81: Extract - Aria, Recitative & Chorale)
Franz Liszt 'La Campanella' (Grande etudes de Paganini, S.141 No.3)
Monday 2nd May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Melinda Hughes, Cardinall's Musick
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from singer and cabaret artist Melinda Hughes.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Violins in D minor BWV 1043 - ii) Largo ma non tanto
Kurt Weill Berlin im Licht
Thomas Tallis O Salutaris hostia
Mischa Spoliansky Life's a Swindle
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata for violin and continuo (RV.758) in A major..., 4th mvt; Corrente
George Frideric Handel Imeneo - Act 2 sc.3; Sorge nell'alma mia [aria]
Trad Zurni Trngi (Asia Minor, 13th century)
Lowell Liebermann Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39 – ii) Molto adagio
Lowell Liebermann Frankenstein - ballet (excerpt from Act 2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata no.1 for fortepiano, clarinet and cello Wq92
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geshopfe des Prometheus - (Op.43); Overture
Thomas Tallis Solemnis urgebat dies
Johann Gottlieb Graun Concerto for Viola da gamba in C major - iii) Presto
Thomas Tallis Lamentations (excerpt)
Melinda Hughes Je veux Diva!
Thursday 24th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Lee Hall
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Gennady Rozhdestvensky, featured conducting Rachmaninov: Symphony No 1

Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields (Ma Vlast)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.1
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (Mahagonny)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor, Op.3 No.8
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K.261
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream – March, Act I
Luigi Rossi Il Predica a sole a 5
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (for four hands), D.940
Max Reger Suite in G minor for solo viola, Op.131d No.1
Charles Lecocq Jours fortunes de notre enfance (La fille de Madame Angot, Act II)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs (Oisaux tristes; Une barque sur l’ocean; Alborda del gracioso)
Robert Schumann John Anderson (Romances and Ballads III, Op.145)
Hanns Eisler Hotelzimmer 1942 (Hollywood Song Book)
Saturday 19th March 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Greta Scacchi
17 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actress Greta Scacchi introduces a personal selection of aquatic and sea-themed music.

Antony Manta Ray
Fats Waller Hold Tight (Want Some Seafood, Mama)
The Dubliners Go To Sea No More
John Barry Bond Below Disco Volante
Mario Lanza Come Back To Sorrento
Van Morrison Into The Mystic
The Beach Boys Sloop John B
Joni Mitchell Blue
Charles Trenet La Mer
Samuel E. Wright Under The Sea
The B‐52s Rock Lobster
Franz Ferdinand The Lobster Quadrille
Otis Redding (Sittin' On) The Dock Of The Bay
Split Enz Six Months In A Leaky Boat
Judy Collins Farewell To Tarwathie
Bob Fox Dance To Your Daddy
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 Symphonic Sketches For Orchestra
Pino Daniele Chi Tene O' Mar
Erik Satie The Dreamy Fish - Esquisse For Piano
Franz (1) Schubert Quintet In A Major D.667 (Trout) For Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello & Db
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Opera In 3 Acts Op.33
Kurt Weill Ballade Von Seerauber - Jenny [from Die Dreigroschenoper]
Wednesday 2nd March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Jose Serebrier, Roderick Williams
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Anthony Roth Costanzo, Jose Serebrier and Roderick Williams.

Philip Glass Akhnaten (Window of appearances)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (iii. Allegro molto vivace)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor (Scherzo: Poco meno mosso)
Kurt Weill September Song
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio
Michael Stimpson Dylan (The Beginning)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera", Allegro[Giunt'e la...]
Richard Peirson Amadigi di Gaula (Pena Tiranna)
Richard Peirson Porgy and Bess (Summertime)
Iain Burnside Let us garlands bring, Op 18 (Who is Sylvia)
Iain Burnside This is thy hour, Oh soul
Iain Burnside 15 Romances from Tieck's 'Magelone' (Keinen hat es noch gereut)
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 2nd movement; Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze orch. Stokowski [from Cantata no.208]
John Powell A Prussian Requiem (Introduction and March)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143..: Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Sunday 28th February 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
28/02/2016
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music for the young, plus the suite from Stravinsky's Pulcinella.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 6 Op. 10 No. 2
Anton Webern Passacaglia Op. 1
Michael Torke Bliss
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee Cantata BWV 211: Heute noch
Kurt Weill Suite from the Threepenny Opera
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Parce mihi, Domine
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite
Burrill Phillips Selections from McGuffey’s Reader
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Works from Musical Toys: Magic Roundabout
Claude Debussy Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522
Dmitri Shostakovich Works from Dances of the Dolls
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina SM280216 XTRA Palestrina
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Pastourelle and Bailero
Sunday 14th February 2016
16:00
The Choir
Brahms's Schicksalslied
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Valentine's Day edition with Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Kyrie
John Ireland Greater Love Hath No Man
Henry Purcell My Beloved Spake
Willie Cobbs You don't love me
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied
Johannes Brahms Ein kleiner, hubscher Vogel (Liebesliederwalzer Op 52 No 6)
Claudio Monteverdi Ohime il bel viso
Gavin Bryars Io Amai Sempre
Richard Wagner Wach auf (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Trad Arr. Simon Carrington My love is like a red, red rose
George Frideric Handel And He Shall Purify (Messiah)
Kurt Weill Es ist keine Spur (Der Silbersee - Act 3 finale)
Oscar Allen How Could You
Friday 11th December 2015
16:30
In Tune
Royal Northern College of Music
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with a special edition from the Royal Northern College of Music in Manchester.

Kurt Weill Street Scene – ‘What Good Would the Moon Be’
Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio - When a maiden takes your fancy…
Macmillan The Sacrifice – No 3 The Investiture
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major
Hugo Wolf ‘Alles endet, was entstehet’
Kurt Weill Street Scene – ‘Let Things Be Like They Always Was’
Kurt Weill Street Scene – ‘Somehow I Never Could Believe’
Macmillan ‘Celtic Hymn’ from ‘Northern Skies’
Mozart (arr. Marcus Roberts) Divertimento in B flat major K 137 'Allegro di Molto'
Richard Wagner Hoiho! Hoihohoho! from Act 2 Gotterdammerung
Rossini (arr. Robertson) Overture to The Barber of Seville
Grainger (Arr. Robertson) Shepherd’s Hey
Sammy Khan (Arr. Robertson) Love and Marriage
Tuesday 24th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Eric Coates The Dambusters - march
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Overture
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor
Giacomo Puccini 'O soave fanciulla' from Act 1 of 'La Boheme'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano, Op.114 (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema: Andantino Variations 1-5; Allegretto
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No.2 in C – 2nd mvt; Vivace
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major Op.37 for piano
Muzio Clementi Symphony movement (Overture) in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major TWV.55:D18 [for 2 tpts, timp, str and bc]: Ouverture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Henry Purcell Dido's lament (When I am laid in earth), arr. David Rees-Williams
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cherubic hymn from The Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, Op.31
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K.387 - 4th movement; Molto allegro
Aaron Copland Danzon cubano vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci, from ‘Das musikalische Opfer’ BWV 1079 (orch. Webern)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor, K.11 [arr. for accordion]
John Rutter Gloria for chorus, brass, organ and percussion, 1st mvt; Gloria in excelsis Deo
Kurt Weill Der Silbersee - overture
Erno Dohnanyi 3 Pieces for piano (Op.23), no.3; Capriccio [A minor]
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts: Overture
Thursday 12th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Philip Treacy
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Georg Solti conducts Kodaly's Hary Janos Suite.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romance (Lieutenant Kije Suite)
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs, AV150
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major, BWV1050
Manuel de Zumaya Celebren, publiquen
Richard Strauss Verfuhrung (Vier Gesange, Op.33)
Kurt Weill Wie lange noch?
Vincenzo Bellini Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra in E flat
Sir William Walton Portsmouth Point - overture
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Suite Espanola, Op.47)
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in A major, Op.12 No.3
Tailleferre Sonatine for violin and piano
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Domenico Zipoli Missa San Ignacio, Gloria
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Ma vlast)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major, Op.3 No.12, RV265
Stephen Sondheim 'Finishing the Hat' (Sunday in the Park with George)
Sunday 6th September 2015
12:00
Private Passions
Val McDermid
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is crime writer Val McDermid.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor (Benedictus)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy, Op.46 (Scherzo: Allegro)
Kurt Weill Surabaya Johnny
Philip Glass Forgetting (Songs from Liquid Days)
Robert Burns Corn Rigs
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana Brasileira no.5 (Aria)
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta (4th mvt: Allegretto)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony (1st mvt)
Saturday 5th September 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Emigres, Episode 2
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by emigre composers including Rachmaninov, Stravinsky, Schoenberg and Rozsa.

Kurt Weill Youkali
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus
Percy Grainger Green Bushes
Arnold Schoenberg A Survivor From Warsaw
Berthold Goldschmidt Der Verflossene
Hanns Eisler Hollywood Elegies
Bohuslav Martinu Czech Rhapsody
Béla Bartók Concerto No. 3: 3rd mvt
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto In D Major: 1st mvt
Miklós Rózsa Spellbound - Concerto
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto No. 3 In D Minor: 1st mvt