Go!

Playlists with tracks by Kurt Atterberg

Sunday 2nd December 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Classic recording from the archives
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Orchestra in concert in 1961. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude Nun freut euch lieben Christen g'mein - Chorale Fantasy (BuxWV 210)
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
William Byrd The Earle of Oxford's March (MB.28 No.93) [orig. for keyboard]
Karl Goldmark Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Carlo Gesualdo Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Johan Helmich Roman Suite for orchestra (BeRI 6) in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Bernhard Crusell Concertante in B flat major for clarinet, bassoon, horn and orchestra, Op 3
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Kurt Atterberg Double Concerto for violin and cello, Op 57
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Thursday 29th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir, BWV 130
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea, orch Mozart)
Edward Bairstow Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Traditional Polish If I had a guitar
Grażyna Bacewicz Sonatina for Piano (2nd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31 (Notturno)
Alan Abbott Alla caccia arr for horn and piano
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Monday 17th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Brahms Intermezzo, dressing well, Sakari Oramo
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Bernhard Crusell Quartet No 3 in D major for clarinet and strings, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody, Op 36
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance in F minor
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Modest Mussorgsky Une larme
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Franz Joseph Strauss Empfindungen am Meere, Op. 12
Clara Schumann Romance in G minor, Op 22 No 2
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Romance in F sharp major, Op. 28 no. 2
Monday 13th August 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for a Nordic Escape
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, which tonight takes us to the far north.

Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Trad. Skrubben
Kurt Atterberg Symphony No 6 in C major, 'Dollar Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Sunleif Rasmussen The Playful Northern Lights Return (Like the Golden Sun)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholy (Cantus Articus, Op 61: 2nd mvt)
Ole Bull The Herd Girl's Sunday
Veljo Tormis Day of a Herdsboy (Livonian Heritage)
Geirr Tveitt Piano Concerto No 1 in F major (2nd mvt)
Friday 25th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Sweden
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents music from Sweden and previews BBC Music's Biggest Weekend in Perth.

Allan Pettersson Symphony no. 7
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria - Overture
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (sung in Swedish as Du är min hela värld)
Kurt Atterberg Cello Concerto in C minor, Op 21
Traditional Swedish Ack Värmeland, du sköna (Oh, Värmland, You Lovely)
Tuesday 17th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Musical Joke, Lucy Worsley, Snowglobes
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor
Kurt Atterberg Suite No 3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op 19
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
John Cooper Fantasia Suite in C for 2 violins, bass viol and organ
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Overture
Franz Schubert Mass in G Major, D.167: V. Benedictus
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Monday 16th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana Polka (The Bartered Bride)
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Gerald Finzi Prelude in F minor, Op 25
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave), Op.26
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody
Anonymous (12th century) Nobilis Humilis (Hymn to Saint Magnus)
Gioachino Rossini Un soave non so che (Cinderella)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 547
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Fingers in the Wind
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Anon. This Merry Pleasant Spring
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind in C major
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Tuesday 16th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Orchestra in 1961
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music recorded by the Swedish Radio Orchestra in 1961

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Kurt Atterberg Double Concerto for violin and cello, op. 57
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Dieterich Buxtehude Nun freut euch lieben Christen g'mein - Chorale Fantasy (BuxWV 210)
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
William Byrd The Earle of Oxford's March (MB.28 No.93) [orig. for keyboard]
Karl Goldmark Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carlo Gesualdo Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Johan Helmich Roman Suite for orchestra (BeRI 6) in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Bernhard Crusell Concertante in B flat major Op.3 for clarinet, bassoon, horn and orchestra
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Thursday 2nd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Strauss's Ein Heldenleben

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Joseph Martin Kraus Swedish Dance
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Jean Françaix Tema con Variazioni
anon. Les Gentils Airs - Ou Airs Connus, Ajustee en duo: Tamborin
Kurt Atterberg A Varmland Rhapsody
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata, Op 168
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Songs Op.48: No.6 Busslied
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Michael Flynn Tribute to Fritz
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book I: La fille au cheveux de lin
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No.8 in A minor
George Frideric Handel Suite from Rinaldo: IV. Sinfonia
Giovanni ANtonion Bertoli Sonata VIII per fagotto solo
Monday 6th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a celebration of Swedish music and musicians.

Lars-Erik Larsson 9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
Ludvig Norman Symphony No.3 in D minor (Op.58)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major (Op.36)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Stefan Björklund Moonscapes, concert grosso in C
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kurt Atterberg Suite No. 3 for violin, viola and strings (Op. 19/1)
Sunday 5th June 2016
23:30
Recital
Kurt Atterberg
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kurt Atterberg's Fourth and Sixth Symphonies conducted by Ari Rasilainen.

Kurt Atterberg Symphony no.4 in G minor, Op.14 (Sinfonia piccola)
Kurt Atterberg Symphony no.6 in C, Op.31
Edvard Grieg Jeg elsker Dig from Op.5
Tuesday 29th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Charles Castronovo, Adrian Brendel, Alasdair Beatson, Voices of Lucerne
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Charles Castronovo, Adrian Brendel, Alasdair Beatson and Voices of Lucerne

Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - De' miei bollenti spiriti
George Gershwin Lady be Good: ‘The Man I Love‘
Erasmus Kindermann Ach Herr, wie lange haben wir
Sam Lee Goodbye my darling
Alasdair Beatson Cello Sonata opus 5 no 1 - finale
Soweto Kinch Marcus’ Crisis
Alasdair Beatson Introduction and polonaise in C major Op.3 for cello and piano
Jiří Antonín Benda Sinfonia no. 5 in G major - 1st mvt
John Heiden Concerto for Strings and Basso Continuo no.1 in A major - last mvt
Juliet Edwards L'ultima canzone
Kurt Atterberg Symphony no.3 ‘West Coast Pictures’ - 1st mvt (Summer Haze)
Robert Schumann 5 Stucke im Volkston for cello (or violin) and piano (Op.102), Langsam
Sunday 20th December 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Northern Lights
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music from the north, including Eduard Tubin's Piano Sonata No 2.

Edvard Grieg Varen
Kurt Atterberg Suite No. 3 for violin, viola and string orchestra Op. 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, heiliger Geist, BWV651
Jean Sibelius In Memoriam, Op. 59
Antonin Dvorak Psalm 149
Eduard Tubin Piano Sonata No. 2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 2 Chorale
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet Op. 25 (orchestrated by Arnold Schoenberg)
Malcolm Arnold Anniversary Overture
Carl Nielsen Chaconne Op. 32
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Nursery: Cat and the Bird Cage
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Nursery: In The Corner
Felix Mendelssohn Mendelssohn Chorale from Symphony No 2
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Nursery: With Nanny
Trad Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro (traditional Norwegian hymn)
Gudmundsson The Shaped World
Amilcare Ponchielli La Giaconda: Dance of the Hours (arr. Andreas Tarkman)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Nursery Hobby-Horse
Friday 11th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with guest Eddie Izzard
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Includes Britten's A Boy Was Born and Stenhammar's Serenade in F, Op 31

Jean Sibelius The Bard, Op.64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart II. Adagio (Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Op.54 No.3)
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda (a Galliard)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31
James MacMillan Tremunt videntes angeli
Gabriel Pierné Impromptu-Caprice, Op.9
Imogen Holst Psalms 56 & 91
Kurt Atterberg Suite No.3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op.19 No.1
Niels Wilhelm Gade Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.28
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Benjamin Britten Theme & Variation I (A Boy was Born)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev IV. Vivace (Symphony No.7)
Edvard Grieg Minstrels (Six Poems by Henrik Ibsen, Op.25 No.1)
Thursday 10th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Carl Czerny String Quartet in A minor (iv. Finale)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor – iv) Finale. Allegro molto vivace
Henry Lawes Have you e'er seen the morning sun?
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento for Orchestra: Turkey trot
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 93 (H.1.93) in D major, 4th movement; Finale
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8: 1st movement; Allegretto ben moderato
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody, Op.36
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis [Melancholy waltz] for orchestra
Marianna Martines Overture in C major - i. Allegro con spirito
Gabriel Fauré 3 Songs (Op.7), no.1; Apres un reve
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet for fl, cl, bsn, hn and pno in B flat major , 3rd mvt: Rondo (Allegro)
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.2
Pérotin Alleluia. Nativitas
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Chorus, from Cantata: Christen, atzet deisen Tag. BWV.63
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique): 3rd movement; Allegro molto vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major, 1st movement
Vagn Holmboe Concerto for recorder, strings, celesta and vibraphone (1st movement)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances arr. Joachim for violin and piano, no.2 in D minor;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.570) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
John Eccles Symphony for Mercury from The Judgment of Paris, or The prize of music - masque
Friday 21st August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Sian Phillips
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Daniel Barenboim, featured in Mozart's Sonata in D, K448.

Ludwig van Beethoven 2. Adagio cantabile (Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13 ‘Pathetique')
Gaetano Donizetti 'Una furtiva lagrima' (L’elisir d’amore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for 2 Pianos, K.448
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne, Op.19 No.4
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano
Darius Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit, Op.58
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg, D.771
Johann Sebastian Bach Meine Seele erhebet den Herrn, BWV 648 (Schübler Chorales)
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody, Op.36
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians: Pulses (conclusion)
Franz Liszt 6 Consolations: No.2 in E major
Friday 12th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

John Rutter All bells in paradise
Traditional Foggy foggy dew
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 5 BWV 810: Prelude
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated clock for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire, Op. 21
Bob Chilcott The Rose in the Middle of Winter for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movement (Rondo) from Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture Op.27
John McCabe Symphony no 1 ‘Elegy’: 2nd mvt: Dance
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers of 1610: Opening: Deus in adiutorium meum intende
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.3; El Fandango de candil (Le fandango)
Kurt Atterberg Prelude from Suite no.3, Op.19 no.1 for violin, viola and string orchestra
François Francœur Scanderberg: Overture
Franz Peter Schubert Quintet... (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema und 6 Variationen
Malcolm Williamson Suite from “Our Man in Havana”: Serenade and Intermezzo
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 6. Courante & 7. Double
Maurice Ravel L' Aurore for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Harry Bellstedt Napoli - air and variations for brass band
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mother Gigogne and the clowns from The Nutcracker (Op.71)
Amy Beach Serenade (transcription of R Strauss' Standchen)
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka... (B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.10 BWV855
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Monday 18th August 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jonathan Coe
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Essential CD of the Week: Telemann - Paris Quartets.

Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Edward Elgar Overture ?Froissart?
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet no 2 (Hamburg 1730 Concerto Secondo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude Schmuecke dich, o liebe Seele BWV 654
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied op 49 no 4; Sapphische Ode op 94 no 4
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in C major Hob VIIb:1
Kurt Atterberg 1st movement of Symphony no 4 op 14 ?Sinfonia piccola? (1918)
Sir William Walton Viola Concerto: 1st movt
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance no 4 in G
Sunday 13th April 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Martin Handley. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

George Frideric Handel Messiah
William Boyce Symphony no. 3 in C major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical
E.J. Moeran Songs of springtime for chorus
Sir George Dyson Concerto da chiesa for string orchestra
Franz Danzi Fantasia on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' for clarinet and orchestra
Frdric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Giovanni Gabrieli GIOVANNI GABRIELI: Canzon septimi toni No.1
Henry Purcell Who can from joy refrain? Z.342 ['A birthday song for the Duke of Gloucester']
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 3 in G minor BWV.808 for keyboard
Kurt Atterberg Symphony no. 8 in E minor Op.48
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46`8), arr. ? for cello and piano [orig.pf duet]
Bliss Checkmate - concert suite
Ccile Louise Chaminade Toccata Op.39 for piano
Friday 24th January 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including the Best of British Music Playlist.

Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - Act 3 sc.8; Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good Companie
Domenico Cimarosa Le Astuzie femminili - opera, Overture no.2
Kurt Atterberg Prelude from Suite no.3, Op.19 no.1 for violin, viola and string orchestra
Eugne Gigout Toccata for organ in B minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27`2)... "Moonlight", 1st mvt; Adagio...
Franz Schubert 2 Scherzi for piano (D.593), no.1 in B flat major;
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from Quintet no.11
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Gioachino Rossini Wind Quartet no.4 in Bb major ? 1st movement [arr. from Sonata a quattro no.4 1st movement; Allegro moderato]
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5 for 2 vn & bc [1642]
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet Music (Ballabile) from Act 2, Sc.2 of Aida
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances for violin and piano (Op.23) [nos.5-6], no.6; Zapateado
Aaron Copland Dance from Music for the Theater
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Robert Schumann Humoreske, no.2 from Phantasiestucke, Op.88
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major [1899]
Jean Mouton Exsultet coniubilando
Bla Bartk 44 Duos for Two Violins: no.39 Rumanian Whirling Dance & no.40 Gay song
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture to Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV.1068
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Joseph Haydn Hier treibt ein dichter Kreis & Hort das laute Geton - from Autum of The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]
Sunday 4th August 2013
09:00
Sunday Morning
Caprice
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores the caprice. Plus a Villa-Lobos guitar concerto and a Telemann cantata.

Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op. 14
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois
Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude no 1
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio on the Departure of his Beloved Brother
Albert Roussel Segovia, Op. 29
Frederick Delius Two pieces for cello and chamber orchestra: Caprice
Heitor Villa-Lobos Concerto for guitar and small orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Year as Life (film soundtrack): Morning
Kurt Atterberg Suite for violin, viola and strong orchestra Op. 19 No. 3
Lo Delibes Lakme: Bell Song
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnole
Toms Luis de Victoria Requiem: Responsary - Libera Me
Georg Philipp Telemann Der Herr Ist Konig
Wojciech Kilar Requiem pour le pre Kolbe
Henryk Wieniawski Etude Caprice no 5 in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schn leuchtet der Morgenstern BWV739
Armas Jrnefelt Berceuse
Johannes Brahms Klavierstcke Op. 76, No. 2: Capriccio in B minor
Sunday 31st March 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, celebrating Baroque Spring.

Pietro Mascagni Easter Hymn [Cavalleria Rusticana]
Manuel de Falla Miller?s Dance [El Sombrero de tres picos]
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio (Sinfonia; Adagio; Chorus I)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C sharp minor, Book 2 No.4 (BWV.873)
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words on the Cross (Introduction)
Kurt Atterberg A Vrmland Rhapsody, Op.36
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Overture, Op.36
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 ?Spring? (third movement)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Easter Cantata: Gott hat den Herrn auferwecket (Opening chorus)
Giacomo Puccini Preludio Sinfonico, Op.1
Herbert Howells Sarabande (For the morning of Easter)
Sunday 6th November 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show. Music by Schumann and Vierne.

Kurt Atterberg Suite no 3, op 19: ?Vision?
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces op 73
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no 2: Danse Bohemienne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major K 373
Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and string orchestra op 10
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Musicale op 6 no 1 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthew Passion: Ebarme dich
Joseph Haydn Nottorno no 4 in C major, Hob II:31
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster from Troisieme Suite op 54
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no 8 in C minor ?Pathetique?: Last movt : Rondo
Antonin Dvorak Mazurka for violin and orchestra op 49
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 6, op 74 ?Pathetique?: 2nd movt : Allegro con grazia
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words op 53 no 2
Franz Schubert Ave Maria (Ellens Gesng III)
Sir Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra: 3rd movt : Allegro Molto
Thursday 21st July 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music by Verdi, Schumann and John Barry.

Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
John Barry Out of Africa : Main Theme
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 39 in E flat, K 543: Finale - Allegro
Kurt Atterberg Suite no 3, op 19 ?Vision?
Jacques Offenbach Overture : La Belle Helene
Franz Schubert Die Forelle D 550
Robert Schumann Arabeske, op 18
Trad Waly, waly
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (Witches? Dance) Op 17 No. 2
Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite op 39: 2nd movt - Allegro grazioso
William Lloyd Webber Invocation
Bla Bartk Piano Concerto no.3, Sz 119, 1st movt : Allegretto
Laszlo Draskoczy Dances from Korond (traditional music from the Hungarian/Romanian border)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata no 10 in C major, K 330: 1st movt - Allegro moderato
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento in C major,op 9
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Printemps d?amour, op 40
Niels Gade Capriccio in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi avete un cor fedele K 217
Franois Couperin La Superbe
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca from ?Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite no.2?
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Songs Suite: 1. March - Seventeen Come Sunday; 2. Intermezzo - My Bonny Boy; 3. March - Folk Songs from Somerset
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim from ?Samson?
Reynaldo Hahn L?Avertimento from ?Venezia?
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves from Nabucco
Sergei Vasilievich Rachmaninoff Prelude in C sharp minor, op 3, no 2
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op 115: 3rd movt - Andantino-Presto non assai
Toirdhealbhach Cearbhallin Fairy Queen