Go!

Playlists with tracks by Krzysztof Komeda

Saturday 6th October 2018
09:00
Gilles Peterson
Wojtek Mazolewski
13 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joining the musical dots - soul, hip-hop, house, Afro, Latin, electronica, jazz and beyond

Mayer Hawthorne Maybe So, Maybe No
Charles Aznavour Hier encore
Clarence Wheeler & The Enforcers Right On
Shy, Slick & Wicked Sho' Nuff
Novi Singers Torpedo
Arrangement Coconut Mango
Wojtek Mazolewski Quintet Theme De Yoyo
EABS Perly i Dukaty XIV
Shuggie Otis Walkin Down The Country Road
Ronald Langestraat In The Middle Of The Night
Surly Whispers Through The Walls
Ben Lamar Gay Oh no...not again!
Buchanan Bellyboy (feat. Buchanan)
Lex Over Eggin' It (feat. Jason Williamson, Juga-Naut & Lex)
Michał Urbaniak Code Red
Ronald Langestraat Then And Forever
Shida Shihabi Pretty In Plums
Azymuth Melo Dos Dois Bicudos
Cosmic Sounds Self Destruction
Étienne Jaumet Unity
Bambooman Richochet (Matthew Herbert Remix)
Nana Tuffour Asamando
L.T.D. Love To The World (Kon Edit)
Sarathy Korwar Earth
Saul Williams Citizens (The River Runs Red)
Ed Motta Your Satisfaction
Michał Urbaniak Body English
Moses Boyd Ancestors
J. J. Johnson Mr Clean
Ishmael Ensemble First Light
Urszula Dudziak Night In Tunisia
Louisclava Tite Drums (Hey Y'all)
Georgia Anne Muldrow Vital Transformation
Wojtek Mazolewski Quintet Bangkok
Louis Cole Ugly
Urszula Dudziak Shenkansen
2nd Exit Exit (feat. 2nd Exit)
Wojtek Mazolewski Quintet London
Kendrick Lamar Tints (feat. Kendrick Lamar)
Zbigniew Namyslowski Modern Jazz Quarteet Piatawka
Lex Amor Mood
Krzysztof Komeda Moja Ballada
Sunday 24th June 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
World Cup Special Part 2
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Playing obscure and leftfield music from each each country in world cup groups E to H.

Os Mutantes A Minha Menina
Manu Dibango Soul Makossa
Klaus Johann Grobe Between The Buttons
Faust Giggy Smile
The Fall Kicker Conspiracy
The Fall Eat Y'Self Fitter
Univers Zéro Docteur Petiot
Advent of Bedlam A Human Farm
Tego Calderón Pa Que Retozen
Boris Ano Onna No Onryou
The Fall Ludd Gang
Krzysztof Komeda Krzysztof Komeda
The Fall Neighbourhood Of Infinity
Iconoclasta Hoy Fue La Oveja, Mañana El Pastor
Laboratorija Duboko U Tebi
Bo Hansson The Horns Of Rohan / The Battle Of The Pelennor Fields
The Fall The Man Whose Head Expanded
Half Man Half Biscuit All I Want For Christmas Is A Dukla Prague Away Kit
The Fall Smile
Myrath Duat
Youssou Ndour Maleo
Juan Garcia Herreros Ballade Of The Goonc
Okkyung Lee One Hundred Years Old Rain (The Same River Twice)
Wednesday 7th February 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of Love Is Upset the Rhythm
15 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from My Bloody Valentine, the Monochrome Set, Pond, Taj Mahal & Toumani Diabate.

Van Morrison Ballerina
Red House Painters Grace Cathedral Park
Stereolab Super-Electric
Be Bop Deluxe Maid In Heaven
Sauna Youth The Bridge
The Bats Bells
Graham Fellows Car That Makes A Bus Sound
The Green Child Her Majesty II
Echo Ladies Nothing Ever Lasts
Pond Cinders (Radio 1 Session, 1 Sept 1992)
Normil Hawaiians Travelling West
The Monochrome Set Apocalypso (Radio 1 Session, 15 Apr 1980)
Booker T. & The MG’s Down At Ralph's Joint
Fountaindale Teach Me To Fly
Alfa 9 Movida
Taj Mahal And Toumani Diabate Untitled Track 1- BBC Session 08/11/1999
Tax Free Along The Shadowed Quay
Alison O'Donnell Empire In All Its Glory
Simon Dupree & The Big Sound Thinking About My Life
The Shacks Follow Me
The Duke Reid Group What Makes Honey
My Bloody Valentine Lose My Breath (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Sep 1988)
My Bloody Valentine I Can Feel It But I Can't See It (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Sep 1988)
Tanz der Youth I'm Sorry - BBC Session 02/08/1978
Taj Mahal And Toumani Diabate Untitled Track 2 - BBC Session 08/11/1999
Drahla Form Of Luxury
Lowtide Fault Lines
Thick Syrup Heavy Syrup
Bas Jan King Of The Holloway Road (6 Music Session, 7 Feb 2018)
Pond Fantastic Explosion Of Time (6 Music Session, 21 May 2012)
Augustus Pablo El Rockers Chapter Three
The Associates Nude Spoons (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 28 Apr 1981)
Skalpel Sea
Tanz der Youth Why I Die - BBC Session 02/08/1978
Death and Vanilla Labyrinthe
Rival Consoles Night Melody
Terry Take Me To The City
Say Sue Me Old Towm (Radio Edit)
Krzysztof Komeda Snowman
The Monochrome Set 405 Lines (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 15 Apr 1980)
Robert Sotelo Let's Transcend
My Bloody Valentine Feed Me With Your Kiss (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Sep 1988)
Evil Blizzard Knock Knock Knock
Saturday 16th December 2017
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
17/12/2017
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
DJ Andy Votel delivers a festive freakzone mixtape.

Rotary Connection Amen
New Hope GodOfAllOfUs
Rotary Connection Silent Night Chant
The Soulful Strings Sleigh Ride
Pharoah Sanders Hum-Allah-Hum-Allah-Hum-Allah
Andy Votel Snow Song
Noor Jehan Happy New Year
Jean‐Pierre Massiera Ivresse Des Profondeurs
X-Ray Pop Le Noel Erotique
Robert Fripp Silent Night, A La Frippertronics
Jean‐Pierre Massiera Bonne Année, Douce Nuit
Sy Mann Joy To The World
Wild Billy Childish and the Musicians of the British Empire Santa Claus
Nahid Akhtar Happy Christmas To You
The Trashmen Dancing With Santa
Marcel God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Jacques Loussier Ballet Photo Rouge
Serge Gainsbourg Evelyne
John Baker Christmas Commercial
X-Ray Pop Ding Dong
Krzysztof Komeda Christmas
Steve Hopkins Scandinavian Wastes
Steve Shill Silent Night
Pentangle Rain And Snow
Sister Janet Mead The Lord's Prayer
Serge Gainsbourg Un Noël 67 (Le Pacha)
Thursday 6th April 2017
21:00
Gideon Coe
Green on Red in concert from 1985
19 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Green on Red in concert from 1985, plus sessions from Misty in Roots, Cud and others.

Soulwax It Is Always Binary
The Pioneers Long Shot Kick The Bucket
Joni Mitchell Trouble
The Byrds Don't Make Waves
Samantha Crain Betty's Eulogy
Duncan Lamont Sunny
Otoboke Beaver Introduce Me To Your Family
Whyte Horses Natures Mistakes
Krzysztof Komeda Sarah In Bath
The Only Ones Another Girl, Another Planet
Jr. Walker & The All Stars (I'm a) Road Runner
The Fall How I Wrote Elastic Man
Small Faces The Universal
Bim Sherman Golden Locks
The Apartments On Every Corner
Earl Brutus The SAS And The Glam That Goes With It
The Twisters Countdown
Clark Living Fantasy
Jonathan Richman Roadrunner (Once)
Green on Red Easy Way Out - Glastonbury 1985
Green on Red Gotta Keep Movin' - Glastonbury 1985
Boss Hog Formula X
The Revolutionaires Golden Locks
CUD Living In The Past - BBC Session 15/05/1988
L. Pierre 1948 (Part II.I)
Fuzzystar Telegraphing
The Fallen Leaves Revenge Is Sweet (6 Music Session, 25 Mar 2013)
Modern Studies Sleep
CUD Everybody Works So Hard - BBC Session 15/05/1988
Thee Hypnotics Nine Times (Radio 1Session, 28 Mar 1989)
Misty in Roots Judgement Coming On The Land - BBC Session 27/11/1979
R.Stevie Moore & Jason Falkner Another Day Slips Away
Thee Hypnotics Soul Trader (Radio 1Session, 28 Mar 1989)
Laetitia Sadier And The Source Ensemble Love Captive
Violent Femmes Add It Up - 6Music Session 24/11/2002
Prescott Seven Leggings
Monochrome Set Goodbye Joe / Strange Boutique
Snails Starting With Mine
The Fallen Leaves Passing By (6 Music Session, 25 Mar 2013)
Green on Red Sixteen Ways - Glastonbury 1985
Violent Femmes Good Feeling - 6Music Session 24/11/2002
Wednesday 29th June 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
Tour De France Special
30 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon Coe plays as many tracks as he can in three hours.

Mungo’s Hi Fi Bike Rider
Bob Dylan I Dreamed I Saw St Augustine
The Bouncing Souls The BMX Song
The Kinks I'm On An Island
Buck Owens Heartbreak Mountain
African Head Charge The Race (Part 1)
Krzysztof Komeda Le Depart
The Orchids Prayers To St Jude
Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs Foggy Mountain Breakdown
Louis Armstrong St James Infirmary
Eleanor Friedberger Owl's Head Park
Yusef Lateef Love Theme From Spartacus
Van Morrison Coney Island
Tom Waits Broken Bicycles
Yo La Tengo The Race Is On Again
Pink Floyd Bike
Tomorrow My White Bicycle
Leo Kottke Busted Bicycle
Elvis Presley I'm Left, You're Right, She's Gone
The Flying Burrito Brothers Wheels
The Dukes of Stratosphear Bike Ride To The Moon
Skids The Saints Are Coming
The Pastels Cycle
John Renbourn Bicycle Tune
Grand Drive Wheels
Red Snapper Wonky Bikes
Easton Clarke Bike No License
Tom Furse Cloud Mountain
Frank Sinatra Cycles
Robert Knight Love On A Mountain Top
Frances England Bicycle
Boards of Canada Happy Cycling (Changed From Bad Day) (Radio 1 Session, 16 Jun 1998)
Orange Bicycle Trip On An Orange Bicycle
Pete Shelley Tour De France
Half Man Half Biscuit A Lilac Harry Quinn
Dennis Brown With Big Youth Ride On
The Phantom Band Island
Jim Noir Ride Your Bike
Edwin T. Astley The Saint
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop The Chase
Elvis Presley Introduction/I Wanna Play House With You
werk Tour De France (Long Distance Version) (feat. werk)
Fats Domino Rockin Bicycle
Meic Stevens Rue St Michel
Alejandro Jodorowsky Tarrot Will Teach You / Burn Your Money
Sunday 8th May 2016
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Vampire Vamps
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie resurrects some tunes written about vampires.

Frank Zappa Transylvania Boogie
Lightning Bolt Dracula Mountain
Slint Nosferatu Man
Gentle Giant Alucard
Art Zoyd Nosferatu
François Tusques La Reine Des Vampires Theme Take 4
Godley & Creme Fireworks
Krzysztof Komeda The Fearless Vampire Killers - Main Title
Space Opera Psychic Vampire
The Vampires of Dartmoor Dance of the Vampires
Zapp4 We Suck Young Blood
Dead Can Dance In The Kingdom Of The Blind The One-Eyes Are Kings
Thursday 28th January 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Wedding Present in Concert
20 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from TV Personalities, Withered Hand, Mission of Burma and The Ruts.

Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Arthropoda
Tindersticks This Fear Of Emptiness
The Fall Wise Ol' Man (edit)
Violent Femmes Memory
Conrad Keely Drive Back To Phnom Penh
John Barry A Drop In The Ocean
Astronauts Civil Engineer (Kieran Mahon)
The Duke St Workshop The Machine
Earth Girls Wrong Side Of History
Mavis Staples High Note
David Bowie Maid Of Bond Street
Quintessence Notting Hill Gate
Half Man Half Biscuit The Best Things In Life
Squarepusher Port Rhombus
Close Lobsters Going To Heaven To See If It Rains
Margo Guryan Sun
Jr. Walker & The All Stars Shoot Your Shot
RM Hubbert And Jo Mango Sustain
Laura Gibson The Cause
Various Artists Time Of My Life
Boots for Dancing Timeless Tonight (Radio 1 Session, 17 Nov 1980)
The Wedding Present Anyone Can Make Mistakes - Town And Country Club, London 1988
Junior Keithing & Jah Thomas A Letter Dub
The Wedding Present Everyone Thinks He Looks Daft - Town And Country Club, London 1988
Steeleye Span I Was A Young Man (Radio 1 Session, 23 Jun 1970)
The Wedding Present I'm Not Always So Stupid - Town And Country Club, London 1988
Krzysztof Komeda Cul De Sac (Orchestral Version)
Steeleye Span The Blacksmith (Radio 1 Session, 23 Jun 1970)
The Wedding Present My Favourite Dress - Town And Country Club, London 1988
Television Personalities La Grande Illusion - BBC Session 20/08/1980
Duke Ellington Feed The Birds (Tuppence A Day)
The Wedding Present Nobody's Twistin' Your Arm - Town And Country Club, London 1988
Television Personalities Look Back In Anger - BBC Session 20/08/1980
Earl Brutus I'm New
Television Personalities Silly Girl - BBC Session 20/08/1980
Mission of Burma Academy Fight Song (6 Music Session, 1 Apr 2004)
Explosions in the Sky Disintigration Anxiety
Mission of Burma That's When I Reach For My Revolver (6 Music Session, 1 Apr 2004)
Nick Jonah Davis Poa Kichizi
AC Acoustics I Messiah Am Jailer (Radio 1 Session, 24 Jan 1997)
The Ruts I Got You Sus - BBC Session 14/05/1979
The Ruts Society - BBC Session 14/05/1979
Sunday 1st November 2015
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Fright Night
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A frightful mix of spooky sounds presented by the Right Honorable Freak, Stuart Maconie.

Ghost Monstrance Clock
John Carpenter Halloween Theme
Black Sabbath Black Sabbath
Magnet Willow's Song
Krzysztof Komeda Rosemarys Baby
Gentle Giant Alucard
Goblin Suspiria
Broadcast The Equestrian Vortex
Jack Kittel Psycho
The Stranger Bleaklow
The White Noise The Blank Mass: An Electric Storm In Hell
Bonnie Beecher Come Wonder With Me
Thursday 23rd April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Ayanna Witter-Johnson, Aki Onda, Kidkinevil
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The latest collaborative session, with Ayanna Witter-Johnson, Aki Onda and Kidkinevil.

Arthur Russell Being It
Martin Denny Quiet Village
Vo Tuan Minh I Long To Return to My Hometown
People Like Us Sing
Erik Friedlander Invocation - Seshat
Frank Lowe Brother Joseph
Marion Brown Sweet Earth Flying part 4
Neil March Metal Cutter
Nicholas Sturgeon Salve Mater / Salve templum
Wallumrød/Villalobos/Loderbauer Recat
György Ligeti Requiem
Zeca Afonso Grandola, Vila Morena
Jenny Hval Take Care Of Yourself
Krzysztof Komeda Marc & Michele (From Le Depart)
Andrzej Trzaskowski Walkover
Nils Okland Puls
Ayanna Witter-Johnson Late Junction Session: Apr 15 (Ayanna Witter-Johnson, Aki Onda, Kidkanevil)
Saturday 17th January 2015
16:00
Sound of Cinema
All that Jazz...
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet looks film scores featuring or inspired by jazz.

Philip Green ALL NIGHT LONG (1962): Overture
Hamilton SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS (1961): Hot Dogs and Juice (Goodbye Baby)
The Branford Marsalis Quartet MO' BETTER BLUES (1990): Mo' Better Blues
Hoagy Carmichael TO HAVE AND TO HAVE NOT (1944): How Little We Know
Thelonious Monk ROUND MIDNIGHT (1986): Round Midnight
Irving Mills PARIS BLUES (1961): Mood Indigo
Irving Mills THE COTTON CLUB (1984): Mooche
Joe Young/Sam M. Lewis/Walter Donaldson: THE JAZZ SINGER (1927): My Mammy
John Dankworth THE CRIMINAL (1960): Thieving Boy
Justin Hurwitz WHIPLASH (2014): Overture
Krzysztof Komeda KNIFE IN THE WATER (1962): Ballad for Bernt
Max Richter TESTAMENT OF YOUTH (2014): Cue
Alex North A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (1947): Main Titles/Belle Reve Reflections/Mania
Miles Davis LIFT TO THE SCAFFOLD (1958): Title Music
Cab Calloway STORMY WEATHER (1943): Jumpin' Jive
Monday 1st December 2014
15:00
Counterpoint
Series 28, Semi-Final 2, 2014
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Gambaccini chairs another semi-final of the wide-ranging music quiz.

Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla Del West
Amilcare Ponchielli DANCE OF THE HOURS
Mitzi Gaynor I'M GONNA WASH THAT MAN OUTA MY HAIR
Madness THE PRINCE
Bedrich Smetana Die Moldau - Vltava
Krzysztof Komeda Rosemary's Baby: Lullaby
REINER, CARL AND MEL BROOKS THE 2000 YEAR OLD MAN
Bob Nolan COOL WATER
ANTONY HOPKINS Mock Mozart
Movie cast Recording Springtime for Hitler
Richard Wagner Parsifal - Prelude to Act 1 (extract)
Dmitri Shostakovich SYMPHONY NO. 7 'LENINGRAD', OP.60 IN C MAJOR
DWIGHT BARKER THE NAVY LARK SIG TUNE - TRADE WIND HORNPIPE recording
Ferde Grofé Huckleberry Finn
Mel Brooks SWEET GEORGIA BROWN
Thursday 27th November 2014
21:00
Gideon Coe
God Speed You Black Emperor in the concert slot
18 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring sessions from The Damned, Led Zeppelin, Nectaring No 9, Gary Numan, 60ft Dolls.

The Magnetic Fields The Book Of Love
John Martyn Solid Air
Kristin Hersh Your Ghost
Goat The Light Within
Echo & The Bunnymen A Promise
The Pop Group Citizen Zombie
Augustus Pablo The Big Rip Off
Bobbie Gentry Chickasaw County Child
The Blind Shake Parachute
The Early Years All Ones And Zeros
Ellis Island Sound Intro Airborne Travelling
Tudor Lodge Willow Tree
Memphis Minnie Chickasaw Train Blues
Buster Martin Herbie's Steel Guitar Polka
Brian Protheroe Pinball
Zun Zun Egui African Tree
Papernut Cambridge Nutflake Social
Robyn Hitchcock The Ghost In You
Saint Etienne Shopping Spree
Godspeed You! Black Emperor Hung Over As The Queen (Radio 1 Session, 22 Nov 1988)
The Bodines Therese - BBC Session 30/10/1995
The Damned I Fall - BBC Session 30/11/1976
Krzysztof Komeda Le Depart (instrumental)
The Damned New Rose - BBC Session 30/11/1976
Drewford Alabama So Young feat. Emma's Imagination
Led Zeppelin Communication Breakdown (Radio 1 Session, 3 Mar 1969)
The Damned So Messed Up - BBC Session 30/11/1976
Led Zeppelin I Can't Quit You (Radio 1 Session, 3 Mar 1969)
Gail Harris With The Wailers I Idolize You
The Nectarine No.9 Hanging Around - 6 Music session 11/05/2005
60ft Dolls Pig Valentine
Gary Numan Conversation - BBC Session 29/05/1979
R. Seiliog Velcro For Vortex
The Phantom Band Tender Castle
60ft Dolls Stay The Night
Gary Numan Films - BBC Session 29/05/1979
Andrzej Trzaskowski Walkover
Sunday 23rd November 2014
13:00
Screen 6 Special
Mick Jagger
15 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edith Bowman talks to Mick Jagger to discuss his music and how it has been used in films.

James Brown Get Up I Feel Like Being A Sex Machine
Elvis Presley Viva Las Vegas
Little Richard Lucille
The Doors The End
The Rolling Stones Paint It Black
The Rolling Stones Gimme Shelter
The Rolling Stones Jumpin' Jack Flash
Mick Jagger Old Habits Die Hard
James Brown Super Bad
The Rolling Stones Midnight Rambler (Live) -
Doris Day Que Sera Sera (Whatever Will Be Will Be)
Mick Jagger Memo From Turner
Merry Clayton Poor White Hound Dog
Krzysztof Komeda Knife In The Water
James Brown There Was A Time
Ice‐T You Played Yourself
The Rolling Stones Around & Around (Live at The TAMI Show)
James Brown & The Famous Flames Chonnie-Oh-Chon
James Brown & The Famous Flames Out Of Sight (Live at the TAMI Show)
Kris Kristofferson Son Of A Scoundrel
Sunday 7th September 2014
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Vessel
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bristol-based producer Vessel chats about his hotly-tipped second album Punish, Honey.

Black Sabbath Who Are You
LFO Freak
The Bonzo Dog Band Jollity Farm
Pye Corner Audio Black Mist
Krzysztof Komeda Cul De Sac
Cul de Sac On The Roof Of The World
Henry Cow Bad Alchemy
Henry Cow Opening Section From Beautiful As The Moon Suite
Henry Cow Ruins
Satisfaction You Upset The Grace Of Living When You Lie
Steve Reich Radio Rewrite Part II Slow
Balduin Mirror, Mirror
Vessel Punish, Honey
Sunday 23rd February 2014
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Brazilian tropicalia from Os Mutantes
17 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart has psychedelic Brazilian tropicalia from Os Mutantes for the featured album slot.

Oneohtrix Point Never Boring Angel
Brigitte Bardot Ecoute Le Temps
Os Mutantes Le Premier Bonheur Du Jour
Os Mutantes Ave Gengis Khan
Focus Harem Scarem
Teeth of the Sea Siren Spectre, Phase I, Phase II
Os Mutantes Baby
Os Mutantes Bat Macumba
Krzysztof Komeda Sarah's Song
Krzysztof Komeda Both Over Rooftops
The Young'uns The Sandwell Gate
Os Mutantes Panis Et Circensis
Robert Wyatt Maryan
Spider and the Flies Metallurge
Fat White Family Touch The Leather
Hannah Peel Fabricstate
John Surman Stone Flower
Art Bears The Winter Wheel
Os Mutantes A Minha Meninha
Cardiacs Insect Hoofs On Lassie
Fenster In The Walls
Silver Pyre Mammalia
Thursday 9th January 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Nick Luscombe
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with People Like Us, Bob Dylan, Pink Floyd and Half Man Half Biscuit.

Jonathan Wilson Desert Trip
Roger Waters Another Brick in the Wall, Part 2
Krzysztof Komeda The Dance Of The Vampires: Main Title
Bob Dylan Queen Jane Approximately
Krom Dancing With Krom
Volta Cab Apache Goes Wild
William Mundy Nunc Dimittis
Ahmad Szabo Para Eva
Alistair Anderson Cuthbert's Air
Sunday 5th January 2014
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Best bits of 2013
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart revisits some of the best moments on the show from the past 12 months.

Sam Lee The Ballad Of George Collins
Philip Glass North Star
Kevin Ayers Whatevershebringswesing
Suzanne Ciani The Second Wave: Sirens
Laurie Anderson The Ugly One With The Jewels
Suzanne Ciani The Sixth Wave: Deep In The Sea
Sisters of Transistors Beat Girl
Krzysztof Komeda Cul-De-Sac
Mary Schneider Green Tambourine
Suzanne Ciani Princess With Orange Feet (Extract)
Sonic The Hedgehog - Drowning (Rhythm & Melody)
Alvin Lucier I Am Sitting In A Room
Gnaw Their Tongues The Stench Of Dead Horses On My Breath And The Vile Of Existence In My Hands
Sunday 15th September 2013
13:00
The Early Music Show
Sound of Cinema: The Harpsichord and Film
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents a profile of the harpsichord in film scores.

Ron Goodwin Miss Marple Theme
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A major, K.331: Rondo alla Turca
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No.1 in A BWV 806 - Prelude
Danny Elfman Music for the film 'The Corpse Bride' - Main Title; According to Plan
Francis Lai Music for the film 'Love Story' - Search for Jenny
Franois Couperin Les baricades mystrieuses
Harry Robinson Music for the film 'Vampire Lovers' (1970) - Baron Harlog's Story
Jerry Goldsmith Music for the film 'Papillon' - Main theme
Klaus Badelt Music for Pirates of the Caribbean - The Curse of the Black Pearl
Krzysztof Komeda Music for the film 'Rosemary's Baby' - Theme
Thursday 4th July 2013
21:00
Gideon Coe
Elvis Costello's Glastonbury 2013 set
14 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Records old and new alongside highlights from Glastonbury 2013, including Elvis Costello.

David Bowie Quicksand
The Human League Empire State Human
Bobby "Blue" Bland Turn On Your Love Light
The Clash Charlie Don't Surf
The Jazz Butcher Southern Mark Smith
Lalo Schifrin The Gentle Softness
These New Puritans The Way I Do
The Electric Soft Parade Summertime In My Heart
Alton Ellis All That We Need Is Love (Extended Version)
Hong Kong in the 60s Into the Forest Of Eyes
Wayne Handy Say Yeah
Lanterns on the Lake Another Tale From Another English Town
Mark Mulcahy Bailing Out On Everything
Sebadoh Keep The Boy Alive
A Little Orchestra Train Tracks For Wheezy (with Haiku Saluf)
Krzysztof Komeda Cherry/Ballad For Bernt
Trwbador Rain - Glastonbury - 30/06/2013
Trwbador Red Handkercheifs - Glastonbury - 30/06/2013
Billy Bragg Handyman Blues - Glastonbury - 29/06/2013
Trwbador Sun In The Winter - Glastonbury - 30/06/2013
Major Lance Follow The Leader
Cocteau Twins Frou frou Foxes in Mid Summer
Woody Guthrie Tom Joad Pt.1
Cousin Cold Sweats In A Thermal Jacket
Darren Hayman Bugbears
Galaxie 500 4th Of July
Kiran Leonard Port-Aine
Friday 8th March 2013
13:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
08/03/2013
33 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie is joined by PJ Harvey producer John Parish and Goldfrapp's Will Gregory.

The White Stripes 7 Nation Army
The xx Sunset
Caesars Jerk It Out
Placebo Pure Morning
Goldfrapp Strict Machine
YACHT Second Summer
Beastie Boys You Gotta Fight For Your Right (To Party)
David Bowie Sound And Vision
Killing Joke Love Like Blood
Kaiser Chiefs I Predict A Riot
Paul Davidson Midnight Rider
Brian Eno Taking Tiger Mountain
Jake Bugg Seen It All
Unknown Mortal Orchestra So Good At Being In Trouble
Primal Scream 2013
Alabama Shakes Hang Loose
Chic Dance Dance Dance (Yowsah, Yowsah, Yowsah)
The Temptations Law Of The Land
Bow Wow Wow The Man Mountain
Manic Street Preachers Damn Dog
Sweet Baboo If I Died
V.O. When You See Red
Jagwar Ma The Throw
John Parish L'Enfant D'En Haut
Don Ellis Title
The Members Sound Of The Suburbs
The Strokes All The Time
Bob Relf Blowing My Mind To Pieces
Laura Marling Where Can I Go?
Cold War Kids Miracle Mile
Laura Mvula Green Garden
U2 The Fly
Pink Floyd See Emily Play
Krzysztof Komeda Cul-de-Sac
Thursday 13th September 2012
21:00
Gideon Coe
13/09/2012
17 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon plays Lords of the New Church in concert, plus sessions from Rothko and others.

Wintersleep Resuscitate
Patti Smith Kimberly
The Sea and Cake On And On
Lambchop Grumpus
Rachel Sermanni Waltz
PINS Say To Me
Matthew Halsall The Sun In September
Brakes What's In It For Me
Jerry Goldsmith Chinatown (Main Theme)
Throwing Muses Bright Yellow Gun
LiLiPUT Die Matrosen
The Wave Pictures Blue Harbour
Wreckless Eric Take The Cash (K.A.S.H)
Cowbell Tallulah
Brakes Leaving England
The Packabeats Gypsy Beat
Rothko Metatonic
Tim Chad and Sherry The Greatest Band In The World
The Lords of the New Church Girls Girls Girls - BBC Paris Theatre 1982
Wah! Forget The Down
The Lords of the New Church Livin' On Livin' - BBC Paris Theatre 1982
The Lords of the New Church New Church - BBC Paris Theatre 1982
Honeybus For Where Have You Been
Rothko Carnivour
The Mountain Goats Los Diaz Brothers
Rothko Focus Puller
Kitty Wells Delta Dawn
Krzysztof Komeda Crazy Girl
Roxy Music Remake Remodel - BBC Session 04/01/1972
Samantha Jones Do I Still Figure In Your Life
The Delgados Coming In From the Cold - BBC Session 28/10/2002
Tim Buckley I'm Coming Here To Stay - BBC Session 01/04/1968
The Delgados The Light Before We Land - BBC Session 28/10/2002
Tim Buckley Once I Was - BBC Session 01/04/1968
Misty in Roots Bale Out - BBC Session 15/09/1980
The Lords of the New Church Eat Your Heart Out - BBC Paris Theatre 1982
Monday 13th August 2012
21:00
Gideon Coe
Tom Ravenscroft sits in for Gideon
10 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft sits in for Gideon Coe, playing archive sessions and live tracks.

Peaking Lights Cosmic Tides
The Stingers Give Me Power
Holly Golightly Tell Me Now So I Know
Augustus Pablo King Tubby Meets The Rockers Uptown
Colleen Blue Sands
Bo Diddley Mumblin? Guitar
The Wedding Present Once More
The Shadows The Rise & Fall Of Flingel Blunt
French For Rabbits Claimed By The Sea
Moon Duo Sleepwalker
Occult Chemistry Fire
Euros Childs That's Better
Colorama Delaware
Peoples Temple Looters Game
Correatown Play
Seams Punch
Dark Dark Dark Bright Bright Bright - 6Music Session 24/12/2010
Ian McCulloch Seven Seas - Summer Sundae 2003
Six Organs of Admittance Waswasa
Dark Dark Dark Wild Go - 6Music Session 10/12/2010
Ian McCulloch Sliding - Summer Sundae 2003
Thank You Mothers Nose
Death and Vanilla Cul De Sac
Ian McCulloch Waiting For My Man - Summer Sundae 2003
Doo Rag Don't Need But A Little
Krzysztof Komeda Roman Two
Doo Rag Engine Bread
Lumerians Untitled 1
Doo Rag Wash
Michael Chapman Rainmaker
Voice of the Seven Woods The Furnace - 6Music Session 24/08/2007
Eton Crop Boy Meets Tractor
Voice of the Seven Woods Valley Of The Rocks - 6Music Session 24/08/2007
Brian Eno St Elmos Fire
Eton Crop Snobhill
Monday 13th February 2012
23:00
Jazz on 3
Jazz in Warsaw
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jez Nelson presents music from Warsaw's distinctive jazz scene.

Leszek Mozdzer Svantetic
Tomasz Stanko Balladyna
Krzysztof Komeda Svantetic
Sorgen / Lindberg / Obara Forage
Krzysztof Komeda Sextet Kotek w chmurach
Young Power 7
Levity Clap Your Hands, Pikku Myy
Zbigniew Namyslowski Winobranie (Wine Feast) / Jak Nie Ma Szmalu To, Jest ?a? (No Dough, No Kicks)
Marcin Masecki Queen 'n' Variations
Melomani Sweet Georgia Brown
Milosc & Lester Bowie Smrt Maharihia
Oles Duo Animosia
Andrzej Kurylewicz Quintet Nayamaland
Oles Duo Passanger
Foton Quartet Two
Oles Duo Sounds of S4
Hera There is No Day or Night, Moon or Sun
Osaka Vacuum Untitled
Tuesday 31st January 2012
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Suzy Klein
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with music and guests from the arts world including pianist David Greilsammer.

Philip Glass Facades
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms ? I. Psalm 108 vs. 2, Psalm 100
LASSUS Timor et tremor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasy
Krzysztof Komeda Sleep Safe and Warm
Helmut Lachenmann Wiegenmusik
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 7 in D minor Op.70: III. Scherzo
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances for orchestra: No. 10 in F major
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C, D.589 ? Scherzo
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger: Act 1, Da zu dir der Heiland kam (Chorus)
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for strings in E minor op. 20 ? III. Allegretto
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sonata in D minor for 2 violins & continuo op. 1 No. 1: Grave & Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote: ?Tamino mein! O Welch ein Gluck!?; ?Es Siegte die Starke?
Krzysztof Komeda Crazy Girl
[anonymous] Al prato e al cale o ninfe
[anonymous] Cara Nina el bon to sesto
Krzysztof Komeda The Law and The Fist
[anonymous] Dal cuor che tanto e in gringola (Ca. 1730)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 84 in D major
Tuesday 12th July 2011
21:00
Gideon Coe
12/07/2011
19 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Viv Stanshall and The Fall, plus The Divine Comedy and Stone the Crows live.

The Who Dogs
Bill Wells & Aidan Moffat Everything's Getting Older
Pete & The Pirates Half Moon Street
Aswad Back To Africa Bbc Session 10/08/1976
Three Trapped Tigers Noise Trade
The Durutti Column Sketch For Summer
My Bloody Valentine Drive It All Over Me
The Divine Comedy National Express
The Divine Comedy Generation Sex
The Fall Container Drivers
This Many Boyfriends Paul Simon
The Divine Comedy Daddy's Car
Baby Huey Mama Get Yourself Together
Sammy Davis Jr. In The Ghetto
Delta 5 Anticipation
Krzysztof Komeda Lullaby
Don Drummond & The Skatalites Garden of Love
Yeah Yeah Noh Cottage Industry
Looking Glass Infinite Wisdom
Sam Baker Signs
Erland and the Carnival My Name Is Carnival - 6 Music Session 01/12/2009
Stone the Crows 158 - Paris Theatre 1971
The Fall New Day In Hell
Erland and the Carnival Was You Ever - 6 Music Session 01/12/2009
Stone the Crows Going Down - Paris Theatre 1971
The Hands of the Wrong People You're Not Singing Anymore
Funkadelic Cholly (Funk Gettin' Ready To Roll)
Stone the Crows Keep On Rolling - Paris Theatre 1971
King Curtis The Weight
The Bonzo Dog Band Tent - BBC Session 29/07/1969
The Bonzo Dog Band We're Going To Bring It On Home - BBC Session 29/07/1969
Laura J.Martin Kissbye Goodnight
The Carnival Laia Ladaia
Vieux Farka Tour Lakkal (Watch Out)
Walter Hawkins Going Up Yonder
Saturday 4th June 2011
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
04/06/2011
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart welcomes Mandy Wigby back into his Freakier bosom.

The Cramps I Was A Teenage Werewolf
Krzysztof Komeda Cul De Sac
The Gasman Arrectores Pilorum
1 Mile North Black Lines
Yes Soundchaser
Gino Marinuzzi Jr. Planet Of The Vampires
Hans J. Salter & Merman Stein Incredible Shrinking Man Main Theme
Mandir Purana Alka Yagnik
Roy Montgomery/Grouper Pressed Bloom
Solid Space Spectrum Is Green
Stelvio Cipriani Bay Of Blood
Tubby Hayes Voodoo