Go!

Playlists with tracks by Kris Drever

Wednesday 14th October 2020
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Kris Drever
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orcadian songwriter Kris Drever talks about his new album.

Kris Drever Scapa Flow 1919
Kris Drever Where The World Is Thin
Paul Simon That Was Your Mother
Stick in the Wheel Villon Song
The Rheingans Sisters The Yellow Of The Flowers
The Wilderness Yet The Beauties of Autumn
Declan O'Rourke The Harbour
Joni Mitchell House Of The Rising Sun
Kieran Halpin All The Answers
Kris Drever Sanday
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
12:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Through the trees
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Nick Drake One of These Things First
Trees Polly On The Shore
Bob Fox Dance To Your Daddy
Billy Pigg The Morpeth Rant
Viv Legg The Prisoner Lad
David Milton The Watchet Sailor
Hamish Napier Mycorrhiza / The Tree of Life
Jefferson Starship Santi Ano
Joachim Cooder Over That Road I'm Bound To Go
Kris Drever Hollow Trees
Kronos Quartet The President Sang Amazing Grace
Anne Briggs Maa Bonny Lad
The 'Morris On' Band Greensleeves
The Lords of Thyme Morning Came
Calan Jail Caerdydd
Wednesday 2nd September 2020
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Hills and valleys
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs Foggy Mountain Breakdown
Calan Adar Mân Y Mynydd
Gary Innes Yarra Wine Valley
Imelda May Mountains to the Sea (feat. Imelda May)
Jenny Sturgeon The Group
Kris Drever Ceapaval
Olivia Chaney House On A Hill
Pete Seeger Down In The Valley
A Hawk and a Hacksaw Night Sneaker
Seth Lakeman Pilgrim Brother
Belinda O'Hooley The Hills of Greenmore
Dyble Longdon Astrologers
Saturday 22nd August 2020
13:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Yorkston Thorne Khan in Session
25 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom revisits a sublime session from Yorkston/Thorne/Khan recorded earler this year.

Neneh Cherry Buffalo Stance
Kris Drever Hunker Down / That Old Blitz Spirit
The Go Go's Club Zero
Yorkston Thorne Khan Westin Winds (6 Music Session, 18 Jan 2020)
Fantastic Negrito Justice In America
Levellers Our Future
The Meffs Budget Luxury
Fay Hield Hare Spell
Liela Moss Turn Your Back Around
The Membranes Breathe In, Breathe Out
Fedzilla Border Ctrl (feat. Shadia Mansour & Fedzilla)
Man of Moon Strangers
The Orielles Shake The Wheels Off (feat. The Orielles)
Fink Bloom Innocent
Melt Yourself Down Born in the Manor
The Rowan Tree One And All
Frente Cumbiero Cumbia del Monte Fuji
My Morning Jacket Climbing The Ladder
Tińa Golden Rope
Ha Ha Hats Lightning Strikes Twice (Gordon Giltrap)
Nadine Shah Club Cougar
Yard Act Fixer Upper
Hiro Ama Letter From Lahore
Yorkston Thorne Khan Song For Oddur (6 Music Session, 18 Jan 2020)
Bahamas Own Alone
International Teachers of Pop Femenenergy
Paul Weller Deeper Love (feat. Paul Weller)
Yorkston Thorne Khan Sukhe Phool (6 Music Session, 18 Jan 2020)
Caro Cat's Pyjamas
Jaga Jazzist Apex
Seanie T. Cool Out Son (feat. Lindy Layton & Seanie T.)
Yorkston Thorne Khan Sukhe Phool (Max Cooper Firefly Remix)
Elvis Costello We Are All Cowards Now
Joshua Burnell Le Fay
Sorry Starstruck
Yorkston Thorne Khan Twa Brothers (6 Music Session, 18 Jan 2020)
Fantastic Negrito I'm So Happy I Cry
Wednesday 12th August 2020
12:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Cara Dillon and Sam Lakeman
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Cara Dillon and her musical partner Sam Lakeman share tracks from a new live show.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Punch Brothers Boll Weevil
Karen Dalton Something On Your Mind
Cara Dillon The Streets of Derry
Jim Moray All You Pretty Girls
Fay Hield Jenny Wren
Jim Murray The Maid Behind The Bar
Kris Drever Hunker Down / That Old Blitz Spirit
Mairearad Green It Takes Me
Cara Dillon Bold Jamie (Live)
Eliza Carthy There Ain't No Sweet Man That's Worth the Salt Of My Tears
Saturday 8th August 2020
13:00
The Tom Robinson Show
With Chuck D
18 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To celebrate Chuck D's 60th birthday Tom features a 2008 chat with the Public Enemy MC.

LL Cool J Go Cut Creator Go
Public Enemy Fight The Power
2Pac I Ain't Mad At Cha
Public Enemy Bring The Noise
Public Enemy Long and Whining Road
Public Enemy Louder Than a Bomb
Public Enemy Countdown To Armageddon
Public Enemy Fear of a Black Planet
Public Enemy Welcome To The Terrordome
Sam & Dave I Thank You
Grandmaster Flash Freedom
Spek Lifeline (feat. Rahel Debebe-Dessalegne & Spek)
Joe Cang Drug Habits
Stick in the Wheel Villon Song
Kevin Godley Expecting A Message
Public Enemy Hell No (We Ain't Alright)
Sylvan Esso Ferris Wheel
Kris Drever Hunker Down / That Old Blitz Spirit
The Howl & The Hum Hostages
Laura Mvula Brighter Dawn
The Irrepressibles The Most Beautiful Boy (Strong Outside A Man But Inside A Boy)
Lianne La Havas Can't Fight
Public Enemy Public Enemy No 1
Public Enemy Public Enemy No. 1 (Demo Version)
Monie Love Ladies First (feat. Monie Love)
Public Enemy State Of The Union
Amina Unveil (Gaslight Troubadours Remix)
Peaches Solid Gold, Easy Action
Billy Nomates Hippy Elite
Ravi Shankar Bangla Dhun
Fish Garden Of Rembrance
Wednesday 8th July 2020
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Stick In The Wheel in session
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exciting duo Stick In The Wheel share live tracks recorded at home in London.

The Dubliners Whiskey In The Jar
Michelle Mulcahy The Battering Ram / Winnie Hayes' Jig / The Cordial Jig
Steve Tilston The Rambling Comber
Stick in the Wheel 100,000 Years (Session, 8 July 2020)
Stick in the Wheel Budg and Snudg (Session, 8 July 2020)
Stick in the Wheel Drive The Cold Winter Away
Watkins Family Hour The Cure
Georgia Ruth Terracotta
June Tabor The Game of Cards
Kris Drever More Than You Know
Mhairi Hall The Parting Glass
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Charlotte Carrivick from Midnight Skyracer
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark speaks to Charlotte from all-female Anglo-Irish bluesgrass band Midnight Skyracer.

Blackbird Raum Honey In The Hair
Iona Fyfe Swing and Turn
Kris Drever Where The World Is Thin
McGoldrick, McCusker & Doyle Sonny Walsh's
Midnight Skyracer Crying Wolf
Midnight Skyracer Right Here With You
Siobhan Miller Banks of Newfoundland
The Young'uns Bob Cooney's Miracle
Bibio Sleep On The Wing
Cinder Well Wandering Boy
Eric Bogle Safe In The Harbour
Wednesday 15th April 2020
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Folk on Foot's Front Room Festival
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights of live concerts recorded inside artists' homes for the Front Room Festival.

Louis Killen Up The Raw
James Fagan Gingerbread (Front Room Festival 2020)
John Prine When I Get To Heaven
Karine Polwart Wild Love (Front Room Festival 2020)
Kris Drever Where The World Is Thin (Front Room Festival 2020)
Martin Simpson Dark Swift & Bright Swallow (Front Room Festival 2020)
Peggy Seeger Five Times Five (Front Room Festival 2020)
Cat Stevens Peace Train (Live 1976)
Sam Sweeney Old Wagon Way
Cathy Jordan All The Way Home
Flook Reel For Rubik / Toward The Sun
Iris De Ment In Spite Of Ourselves (feat. Iris De Ment)
Wednesday 11th December 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Winter songs with Lady Maisery and Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The trio Lady Maisery join Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith to perform seasonal music.

Magpie Lane The Somerset Wassail
Steve Ashley Fire and Wine
Lady Maisery and Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith The Bear Song (Radio 2 Session, 11 December 2019)
Lindsey Horner Through The Bitter Frost and Snow
Peggy Seeger Heading For Home
The Klezmatics Honeyky Hanuka
Kate Rusby Celestial Hearts
Kris Drever The Holly and The Ivy
Lady Maisery and Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith Hope Is Before Us (Radio 2 Session, 11 December 2019)
Lady Maisery and Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith Snow Falls (Radio 2 Session, 11 December 2019)
Wednesday 30th October 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
June Tabor and Oysterband's John Jones
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
June Tabor and Oysterband's John Jones talk about their classic folk rock collaboration.

Oysterband (When I Was No But) Sweet Sixteen
Woody Guthrie Hard Travelin'
Lankum The Young People
Miranda Sykes Sweet Peace
Oysterband All Tomorrow's Parties
Oysterband Dark Eyed Sailor
The Pitmen Poets Oakey Strike Evictions
Willie Watson On The Road Again
DaoirĂ­ Farrell The Hills of Granemore
Joan Shelley The Fading
Katherine Priddy Letters From a Travelling Man
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
Thursday 15th August 2019
09:00
Jo Whiley
Dermot O'Leary sits in
18 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dermot sits in for Jo and has a world exclusive first play of The Darkness' new single.

Kate Bush Wuthering Heights
Arctic Monkeys Do I Wanna Know?
Florence + the Machine Shake It Out
R.E.M. The Great Beyond
Stephen Fretwell Run
White Rabbits Percussion Gun
John Smith Great Lakes
Manic Street Preachers Found That Soul
The Pogues Lullaby Of London
Oasis Half The World Away
Laura Mvula Green Garden
Fault Line Tracey
Fontaines D.C. Liberty Belle
Sigrid Don't Feel Like Crying
Frisky & Mannish Tropical House Virus (Edinburgh Festival Fringe 2019)
Spector Half Life
Kano This is England
Stereophonics Fly Like An Eagle
The Darkness Heart Explodes
Khalid Eastside
Bruce Springsteen There Goes My Miracle
Kris Drever Poor Man's Son
Chris Stapleton Say Something (feat. Chris Stapleton)
Elbow Dexter & Sinister
Wednesday 10th July 2019
13:00
Gideon Coe
Hardly Art is this evening's Label Of Love.
24 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from My Bloody Valentine, Justin Adams & Juldeh Camara, Meat Raffle,Comsat Angels

PJ Harvey Down By The Water
Tom Waits Picture In A Frame
The Durutti Column Sketch for Summer
Them Mystic Eyes
Charles Mingus Boogie Stop Shuffle
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Dropout Boogie
Derrick Morgan Conquering Ruler
Swell Maps Black Velvet
Justin Adams And Juldeh Camara Fulani Coochie Man (6 Music Session, 16th May 2010)
My Bloody Valentine I Can Feel It But I Can't See It (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Sep 1988)
The Comsat Angels A World Away (Radio 1 Session, 14 Aug 1983)
CFM Black Cat
Justin Adams And Juldeh Camara Madam Marama (6 Music Session, 16th May 2010)
My Bloody Valentine Lose My Breath (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Sep 1988)
The Comsat Angels Mr Memory (Radio 1 Session, 14 Aug 1983)
Kefaya & Elaha Soroor Jama Neranji
Nick & Samantha Summer Of Love
Clark Cannibal Homecoming
Kris Drever Scapa Flow 1919
Nina Simone July Tree
The Minus 5 Bleach Boys & Beach Girls
Dana Gavanski Little Bird
La Luz Loose Teeth
Danny O & The Astrotones Machine Gun
Laura J Martin Spy (6 Music Session, 8 Mar 2011)
Quantic Motivic Retrograde
Laura J Martin Tom (6 Music Session, 8 Mar 2011)
Shana Cleveland Face Of The Sun
Vin Gordon Shucumooku
Imperial Teen Walkaway
Luke Haines Angry Man On Small Train
Shannon and the Clams Telling Myself
13th Floor Elevators Down By The River
Zia Ahmed & Aditya Prakash Bol (Radio Edit) (feat. Zia Ahmed & Aditya Prakash)
Jesca Hoop Red White & Black
Mo-Dettes Masochistic Opposite
Stevie Wonder Baby Don't You Do It
Black Magic Cruel Summer
Joan Shelley Coming Down For You
Moon Diagrams Wipeout
Jonathan Richman That Summer Feeling
My Bloody Valentine Feed Me With Your Kiss (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Sep 1988)
Tacocat Cat Fancy
Carwyn Ellis & Rio '18 Dant Melys
Monday 17th June 2019
11:00
Gideon Coe
Joe Thompson is this evening's guest as Late Night Book Club returns to the airwaves
16 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Blue Nile in concert. Sessions from Cabaret Voltaire, The Who, Animal Collective.

The Four Deuces WPLJ
Echo & The Bunnymen The Back Of Love
Rotary Connection I Am The Black Gold Of The Sun
Fugazi Margin Walker
Martin Stephenson and The Daintees The Boys Heart (Radio 1 Session, 26 Apr 1992)
The Who Subsitute - BBC Session 15/03/1966
Martin Stephenson and The Daintees Big Sky New Light (Radio 1 Session, 26 Apr 1992)
Hey Colossus Hey, Dead Eyes, Up!
The Stroppies Nothing At All
Malibu Ken Tuesday
The Blue Nile A Walk Across The Rooftops (Radio 1 In Concert, 24 Nov 1990)
Comet Gain I Was More Of A Mess Then
Yasuaki Shimizu Yume Dewa
The Blue Nile Over The Hillside - Manchester Free Trade Hall 1990
The Blue Nile Stay (Radio 1 In Concert, 24 Nov 1990)
The Gotobeds On Loan
Warthog Brainwasher
Fatoumata Diawara Clandestin (6 Music Session, 25 Sep 2011)
Hama Houmeissa
Animal Collective Lion in a Coma (6 Music Session, 11 Jan 2009)
The Who Man With Money (BBC Saturday Club Session, 15 Mar 1966)
Sweet Williams Ride A Gold Snail
Misty in Roots See Them Ah Come (6 Music Session, 17 Jun 2019)
Lonnie Mack Sa Ba Hoola
Japanese Television Crocodile Dentist
Fatoumata Diawara Nayan (6 Music Session, 25 Sep 2011)
Richmond Fontaine Meeting Billy In El Paso
Ty Segall Taste
Kris Drever Scapa Flow 1919
Epic45 Penarth
Cabaret Voltaire Kino (Radio 1 Janice Long Session, 10 Oct 1984)
The Four Deuces W.P.L.J
Rico & The Rudies Rico's Message
Carywn Ellis & Rio 18 Undiu
Wednesday 12th June 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Attack, resonance and decay
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Half a tonne of Double Bell and percussive textures, with Verity Sharp.

Jack Body Musik Mulut (Mouth Music)
Kris Drever The Viking's Bride
Mahmoud Gunia Bolila Ya Bolila
Nico Muhly Drones and Viola da Gamba
Paco Rossique The Associative Unknowledge
Sarah Angliss Raven (Thought)
So Percussion Drumkit Quartet #1
Dominic Murcott The Harmonic Canon: Part II
Toshi Ichiyanagi Cloud Atlas
Edgelarks Spencer the Rover
Erlend Apneseth Trio Cirkus
Greg Saunier Walken's Syndrome
Wednesday 5th June 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Mera Royle and the Young Folk Award launch
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A session from 2018 Young Folk Award winner Mera Royle, and news about the award in 2019.

O'Hooley & Tidow Colne Valley Hearts
Meic Stevens Ghost Town
Mera Royle New Blues (Session for The Folk Show, Radio 2)
Mera Royle Tubular Bells (Session for The Folk Show, Radio 2)
Peggy Seeger The Song Of The Iron Road
The Memory Band After Night
Wildwood Kin Never Alone
Bella Hardy The Oak & The Ivy
Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys Morning Train
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar All The While
Kris Drever Scapa Flow
Friday 31st May 2019
13:00
Music Planet
Anandi and Debashish Bhattacharya in session with Kathryn Tickell
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from across the world

Orchestra Baobab Papa Ndiaye
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Refugees For Refugees Amina
Chris Stout Seeker Reaper
Saffet Genç Songs and Dances from Karadeniz
DakhaBrakha Pluve Choven
TrÀd Auld Foula Reel
Debashish Bhattacharya Improvisation on harmonic minor scale
TrÀd Raag Khamaj
Dona Onete Carimbo Arrepiado
박지하 Philos
Willie Johnson Margaret’s Waltz
Harry Deerness Tullimentan
HU Wolf Totem
Anandi Bhattacharya In Between Us
Kris Drever You are my shining star
Azmari Dört Buçuk
Baltic Crossing Women and Wine
Rabindranath Tagore Amaro Porano Jaha Chaye
Blick Bassy Maqui
Wednesday 17th April 2019
10:00
Jo Whiley
Mark Radcliffe sits in
17 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe sits in for Jo Whiley and talks unmissable TV with critic Emma Bullimore.

Muse Supermassive Black Hole
OutKast Ms Jackson
Ram Jam Black Betty
Mercury Rev Goddess On A Hiway
Bob Marley & The Wailers Trenchtown Rock (live)
Smoke City Underwater Love
Scott Walker Montague Terrace (In Blue)
Talk Talk I Believe In You
The Specials Ghost Town
Kris Drever Harvest Gypsies
Victoria Bergsman Young Folks (feat. Victoria Bergsman)
Nena 99 Red Balloons
The 2 Bears Not This Time
Red Hot Chili Peppers Give It Away
dodie Monster
SOAK Deja Vu
Two Door Cinema Club Talk
NilĂŒfer Yanya In Your Head
Adam French Keep It Together
Beyoncé Crazy In Love [Homecoming]
Billie Eilish bad guy
Saturday 2nd February 2019
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Lau live in session
16 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom invites folk group Lau to play live

Hot Chip Night & Day
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
RYD You Only Had To Look Back
Charlotte Adigéry High Lights
Lau She Put On Her Headphones (6 music Session, 2 Feb 2019)
Señor Coconut and His Orchestra Sweet Dreams
Cloth Demo Love
Lau Dark Secret (6 music Session, 2 Feb 2019)
Spotlight Kid Shivers
Dilettante Cry For Me John
Lau Toy Tigers (6 music Session, 2 Feb 2019)
Stefan Brown Letter To The Youth
Eliza Carthy The Old Sexton
Lau Riad (6 music Session, 2 Feb 2019)
The Brian Jonestown Massacre Drained
Emily Breeze Ego Death (Barry Adamson Remix)
Make Friends Drop Naked
The Dandy Warhols Be Alright
Faodail Northbound
Matthew Herbert's Brexit Big Band Where's Home?
U.S. Girls Pearly Gates
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes Crowbar
Nardeydey Speedial
Wit A Moment Served by Love
Arno Now She Likes Boys
Horseflies Fist
Park Hotel Make It Happen
Berry Brown Starve A Fever
ROE Down Days
Bloke Music Everything On
Johnny Greystoke Maid Of Tarzan (Nu Shotgate Soul Mix)
Rozi Plain Symmetrical
Cat Ryan Mannerism
Saturday 10th November 2018
11:00
World War One
The Ballads of the Great War, 1918
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ballad of the Great War - 1918, with stories from people who took part in the conflict

Bob Fox Only Remembered
John Tams Cherry Cheeked Optimists
Julie Matthews One Shot King
Kris Drever Oldenburg
Sam Kelly Blighty
Thurnscoe Harmonic Male Voice Choir Old Soldiers
Bob Fox Lullee Lullay
Chris While and Julie Matthews When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Jez Lowe Choctaw Telephone
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Label of Love is Athens of the North
21 / 46 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Bob, Las Kellies, Cass McCombs, Herman Dune, and Pink Floyd.

The Beatles Tomorrow Never Knows
Teenage Fanclub Sometimes I Don't Need To Believe In Anything
The Attractions Man Out Of Time
Alton Ellis Black Man's Pride
The Clientele Bookshop Casanova
Kris Drever Harvest Gypsies
Ivor Cutler Little Black Buzzer
African Head Charge High Protein Snack
Hampshire And Foat Nightshade (Main Theme)
Kendo Nagasaki The Pint Of No Return
Te'amir Blue Nile
Anthony Joseph On The Move
Hampshire And Foat Rain Clouds
Bill Brown Bip Baam (Thank You Maam)
Helio Matheus Briguenta
Las Kellies Sugar Beat (6 Music Session, 15 Dec 2016)
Bill Ryder-Jones Wild Roses - Riley Session 031018
Herman Dune Lazy Boys (Don't Stand A Chance) - BBC Session 03/09/2000
Las Kellies Tied To A Chain (6 Music Session, 15 Dec 2016)
Bob Scarecrow - BBC Session 05/02/1989
Herman Dune Numbers #3 (Radio 1 Session, 3 Sep 2000)
Miles Cooper Seaton Card House (feat. Miles Cooper Seaton)
Bob So Far, So Good - BBC Session 05/02/1989
Higher State Don't Run And Hide
Nathan Hall And the Sinister Locals Tunguska Tydfil
The Kick I Can't Let Go
Bob Who Are You - BBC Session 05/02/1989
Pink Floyd Grantchester Meadows (BBC Session May 1969)
The Perfect Englsih Weather Pennies In The Jar
Cass McCombs Angel Blood (6 Music Session, 7Jan 2014)
Jimmy Holiday The Turning Point
Pink Floyd Green Is The Colour (BBC Session May 1969)
Cass McCombs There Can Be Only One (6 Music Session, 7Jan 2014)
Ural Thomas Pain Is The Name Of Your Game
John Faulkner Bagpuss Opening
Prophets of Peace Get It On
All Them Witches Diamond
Dirty Viv The Outsider
Vic Mars A Hillman To Berlin
John Faulkner The Miller's Song
Roland Alphonso Provocation
Grup Magnetico Vulcano Y El Gato
Washboard Sam Easy Ridin' Mama
Katherine Priddy Ring O'Roses
Szun Waves Constellation
Anchorsong Mindscape
Tuesday 1st May 2018
18:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar choose tracks ahead of their Folk Show session.

Kris Drever I Didn't Try Hard Enough
Dire Straits Walk Of Life
LĂșnasa Morning Nightcap
Chris Wood You May Stand Mute
Karine Polwart The Good Years
Old Man Luedecke The Rear Guard
Kitty Macfarlane Song To The Siren
Lady Maisery Order & Chaos
Michael Marra Happed In Mist
Nancy Kerr Gingerbread
Ray Hearne The Longest Hot Summer
Dreamers’ Circus Carousel Prime
False Lights Far In Distant Lands
Saturday 17th March 2018
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
An Audio Map of Orkney
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Erland Cooper compiles an audio map of Orkney featuring bird song, folklore and music.

Harry Deerness Not A Well Man
The Magnetic North Stromness (Live in St. Magnus Cathedral)
Erland Cooper Maalie (Will Burns Rethink)
Violet Manson I'm Weary Night and Day
Half Cousin The Absentee
Jam Money Magnus
Kris Drever Shady Grove (Live)
Lana Fotheringham Legend: Moon Beliefs
Lau Noltland Castle
Amy Liptrot The Curlew
Merlyn Driver Rain
BBC Philharmonic Farewell To Stromness
Natalie Haas Da Slockit Light
East India Youth Solan Goose (Song Meditation)
Paul Gardham Sea Eagle (II - Lento)
Erland Cooper A Stromness Dawn Chorus
Wednesday 31st January 2018
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
31/01/2018
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Nick Drake River Man
Yorkston Thorne Khan Little Black Buzzer
Nina Simone Black Is The Color Of My True Love's Hair
The Owl Service I Was a Young Man
Kim Carnie TĂ ladh DhĂČmhnaill Ghuirm
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
Megan Henwood Oh Brother
Tannau Tawela Swcw, Swcw
Commoners Choir Shelter Song
The Transports I Once Lived in Service
Cormac Begley Polkas: Polka John / Camino Polka
James Patrick Gavin Mena's Teapot
Jon Mark Sally Free and Easy
Wednesday 20th December 2017
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Eliza Carthy at Christmas
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark welcomes English singer and musician Eliza Carthy and friends into the studio.

Steeleye Span The King
The Imagined Village Winter Singing
Eliza Carthy The Holly And The Ivy (Folk Show session 20.12.17)
Johnny Coppin Welcome In Another Year
Kate Rusby Rolling Downward
Kris Drever God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen / Reel Beatrice (feat. Eddi Reader & Kris Drever)
Lead Belly Chicken Crowing for Midnight (Christmas Song)
The Gentle Good Cloch Erfyl
Aidan Brennan Wexford Mummer's Song (feat. Aidan Brennan)
Annie Lennox Streets Of London (feat. Annie Lennox)
Eliza Carthy Jack Frost (Folk Show session 20.12.17)
Eliza Carthy The Fitter's Song (Folk Show session 20.12.17)
Wednesday 15th November 2017
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Cara Dillon Interview
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Irish singer Cara Dillon talks to Mark about her new album Wanderer.

Anxo Lorenzo La Partida
Jackie Oates John Blunt
Megson Working Town
Cara Dillon The Tern and The Swallow
Findlay Napier King Kong's Visit To Glasgow
Kris Drever Sailor Boy (feat. Kris Drever)
Pippa Murphy Lark In The Clear Air
Wizz Jones Stealin'
3 Daft Monkeys Look To The Stars
Bob Delyn a'r Ebillion Y Mab Penfelyn
Cara Dillon Dubhdara
Wednesday 8th November 2017
02:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Darlingside Whippoorwill
Jez Lowe The Pitmen Poets
Queen You're My Best Friend
Kris Drever Harvest Gypsies
Peggy Seeger Swim to the Star
Aldous Harding Hunter
Bob Fox Only Remembered
Julie Fowlis Go Your Way
Maz O'Connor Rambling Free
Olivia Chaney Holiday
Patsy Reid Bridge of Garry
Talisk Abyss
Tobias Ben Jacob & Lukas Drinkwater We Are The First Ones Now
Greg Russell Farewell
Wednesday 12th April 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Lisa Knapp in Session
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Remembering the Folk Awards with winning tracks by Kris Drever and Daoiri Farrell.

Johnny Flynn Hard Road
Shirley Collins Poor Old Horse
Tom McConville The Keel Row
Lisa Knapp Don't You Go A Rushing (Live)
Lisa Knapp Lark In The Morning (Live)
Lisa Knapp May Garland (Live)
Steve Riley and The Mamou Playboys Laisse-moi connaĂźtre
Will Pound Dearest Dickie
Éilís Kennedy John O'Dreams
DaoirĂ­ Farrell Van Diemen's Land (Live at the 2017 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
13 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Jim Moray Nightvisitor
Songs of Separation Echo Mocks the Corncrake
Furrow Collective Wild Hog in the Woods
Kris Drever I Didn't Try Hard Enough
Shirley Collins Pretty Polly
Rachel Newton Don't Go Out Tonight My Darling
Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente Shift and Spin
Ross & Ali Sisters
Fara The Dragon
Boo Hewerdine The Man That I Am
Lana Del Rey Born To Die
Billy Bragg Handyman Blues
Ry Cooder On A Monday
Songs of Separation Clifton In The Rain
DaoirĂ­ Farrell Fergie McComack
Saturday 8th April 2017
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Richard Ashcroft
20 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson is joined by former Verve frontman Richard Ashcroft for musical chat.

Richard Ashcroft This Is How It Feels
Steve Earle Galway Girl
Aphrodite’s Child The Four Horsemen
Frank Turner Fields of June (feat. Frank Turner)
Songs of Separation Echo Mocks the Corncrake
Richard Ashcroft Black Lines
Maggie & Terre Roche West Virginia
Lukas Drinkwater The Pleading Sister
False Lights The Charlesworth Hornpipe
Hannah Martin The Nailmakers' Strike
Massive Attack Unfinished Sympathy
Gravenhurst Circadian
Primal Scream Higher Than The Sun
Richard Ashcroft Check The Meaning
Ry Cooder Jesus on the Mainline
Oysterband The Road to Santiago
Richard Thompson Tear Stained Letter
Peggy Seeger The Shoals of Herring
O'Hooley & Tidow Summat's Brewin'
PWR BTTM Answer My Text
Chris Thile Awkward Annie
Richard Ashcroft Everybody Needs Sombody To Hurt
Chris Wood None the Wiser
Paddy Garrigan and The Stroller Priests Sea Monsters
Show of Hands The Galway Farmer (live)
Jarlath Henderson Courting Is A Pleasure
Playing House Jelly Legs
SPiLL People Just do Nothing
Afro Celt Sound System Cascade (EDITED LIVE VERSION)
Kate Riley Bedlam (feat. Kate Riley)
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
Sugardrum Postcard
Ben Smith & Jimmy Brewer Life's Too Short
Low Island Holding It Down
C.O. (AKA Chiedu Oraka) Flex (Prod. Deezkid)