Go!

Playlists with tracks by Kris Drever

Wednesday 10th July 2019
13:00
Gideon Coe
Hardly Art is this evening's Label Of Love.
24 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from My Bloody Valentine, Justin Adams & Juldeh Camara, Meat Raffle,Comsat Angels

PJ Harvey Down By The Water
Tom Waits Picture In A Frame
The Durutti Column Sketch for Summer
Them Mystic Eyes
Charles Mingus Boogie Stop Shuffle
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Dropout Boogie
Derrick Morgan Conquering Ruler
Swell Maps Black Velvet
CFM Black Cat
Stevie Wonder Baby Don't You Do It
Moon Diagrams Wipeout
The Comsat Angels A World Away (Radio 1 Session, 14 Aug 1983)
My Bloody Valentine Lose My Breath (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Sep 1988)
Carwyn Ellis & Rio '18 Dant Melys
Luke Haines Angry Man On Small Train
Clark Cannibal Homecoming
Laura J Martin Tom (6 Music Session, 8 Mar 2011)
Quantic Motivic Retrograde
The Comsat Angels Mr Memory (Radio 1 Session, 14 Aug 1983)
Danny O & The Astrotones Machine Gun
Mo-Dettes Masochistic Opposite
Tacocat Cat Fancy
Zia Ahmed & Aditya Prakash Bol (Radio Edit) (feat. Zia Ahmed & Aditya Prakash)
Joan Shelley Coming Down For You
Imperial Teen Walkaway
Shannon and the Clams Telling Myself
Kefaya & Elaha Soroor Jama Neranji
My Bloody Valentine Feed Me With Your Kiss (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Sep 1988)
Black Magic Cruel Summer
Nina Simone July Tree
Justin Adams And Juldeh Camara Madam Marama (6 Music Session, 16th May 2010)
The Minus 5 Bleach Boys & Beach Girls
La Luz Loose Teeth
Jonathan Richman That Summer Feeling
Kris Drever Scapa Flow 1919
Justin Adams And Juldeh Camara Fulani Coochie Man (6 Music Session, 16th May 2010)
Shana Cleveland Face Of The Sun
Laura J Martin Spy (6 Music Session, 8 Mar 2011)
13th Floor Elevators Down By The River
Jesca Hoop Red White & Black
Dana Gavanski Little Bird
Vin Gordon Shucumooku
Nick & Samantha Summer Of Love
My Bloody Valentine I Can Feel It But I Can't See It (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Sep 1988)
Monday 17th June 2019
11:00
Gideon Coe
Joe Thompson is this evening's guest as Late Night Book Club returns to the airwaves
16 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Blue Nile in concert. Sessions from Cabaret Voltaire, The Who, Animal Collective.

The Four Deuces WPLJ
Echo & The Bunnymen The Back Of Love
Rotary Connection I Am The Black Gold Of The Sun
Fugazi Margin Walker
The Who Man With Money (BBC Saturday Club Session, 15 Mar 1966)
Sweet Williams Ride A Gold Snail
Misty in Roots See Them Ah Come (6 Music Session, 17 Jun 2019)
Lonnie Mack Sa Ba Hoola
Japanese Television Crocodile Dentist
Fatoumata Diawara Nayan (6 Music Session, 25 Sep 2011)
Richmond Fontaine Meeting Billy In El Paso
Ty Segall Taste
Kris Drever Scapa Flow 1919
Epic45 Penarth
Cabaret Voltaire Kino (Radio 1 Janice Long Session, 10 Oct 1984)
The Four Deuces W.P.L.J
Rico & The Rudies Rico's Message
Carywn Ellis & Rio 18 Undiu
Martin Stephenson and The Daintees The Boys Heart (Radio 1 Session, 26 Apr 1992)
The Who Subsitute - BBC Session 15/03/1966
Martin Stephenson and The Daintees Big Sky New Light (Radio 1 Session, 26 Apr 1992)
Hey Colossus Hey, Dead Eyes, Up!
The Stroppies Nothing At All
Malibu Ken Tuesday
The Blue Nile A Walk Across The Rooftops (Radio 1 In Concert, 24 Nov 1990)
Comet Gain I Was More Of A Mess Then
Yasuaki Shimizu Yume Dewa
The Blue Nile Over The Hillside - Manchester Free Trade Hall 1990
The Blue Nile Stay (Radio 1 In Concert, 24 Nov 1990)
The Gotobeds On Loan
Warthog Brainwasher
Fatoumata Diawara Clandestin (6 Music Session, 25 Sep 2011)
Hama Houmeissa
Animal Collective Lion in a Coma (6 Music Session, 11 Jan 2009)
Wednesday 12th June 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Attack, resonance and decay
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Half a tonne of Double Bell and percussive textures, with Verity Sharp.

Kris Drever The Viking's Bride
Mahmoud Gunia Bolila Ya Bolila
Nico Muhly Drones and Viola da Gamba
Paco Rossique The Associative Unknowledge
Sarah Angliss Raven (Thought)
So Percussion Drumkit Quartet #1
Dominic Murcott The Harmonic Canon: Part II
Toshi Ichiyanagi Cloud Atlas
Edgelarks Spencer the Rover
Erlend Apneseth Trio Cirkus
Greg Saunier Walken's Syndrome
Jack Body Musik Mulut (Mouth Music)
Wednesday 5th June 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Mera Royle and the Young Folk Award launch
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A session from 2018 Young Folk Award winner Mera Royle, and news about the award in 2019.

O'Hooley & Tidow Colne Valley Hearts
Meic Stevens Ghost Town
Bella Hardy The Oak & The Ivy
Mera Royle New Blues (Session for The Folk Show, Radio 2)
Mera Royle Tubular Bells (Session for The Folk Show, Radio 2)
Kris Drever Scapa Flow
Wildwood Kin Never Alone
Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys Morning Train
Peggy Seeger The Song Of The Iron Road
The Memory Band After Night
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar All The While
Friday 31st May 2019
13:00
Music Planet
Anandi and Debashish Bhattacharya in session with Kathryn Tickell
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from across the world

Orchestra Baobab Papa Ndiaye
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Chris Stout Seeker Reaper
Dona Onete Carimbo Arrepiado
Kris Drever You are my shining star
Rabindranath Tagore Amaro Porano Jaha Chaye
Harry Deerness Tullimentan
Saffet Genç Songs and Dances from Karadeniz
HU Wolf Totem
Azmari Dört Buçuk
박지하 Philos
Refugees For Refugees Amina
Debashish Bhattacharya Improvisation on harmonic minor scale
Blick Bassy Maqui
Anandi Bhattacharya In Between Us
Träd Raag Khamaj
Träd Auld Foula Reel
DakhaBrakha Pluve Choven
Baltic Crossing Women and Wine
Willie Johnson Margaret’s Waltz
Wednesday 17th April 2019
10:00
Jo Whiley
Mark Radcliffe sits in
17 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe sits in for Jo Whiley and talks unmissable TV with critic Emma Bullimore.

Muse Supermassive Black Hole
OutKast Ms Jackson
Ram Jam Black Betty
Mercury Rev Goddess On A Hiway
Bob Marley & The Wailers Trenchtown Rock (live)
Smoke City Underwater Love
Scott Walker Montague Terrace (In Blue)
Talk Talk I Believe In You
The Specials Ghost Town
Kris Drever Harvest Gypsies
Victoria Bergsman Young Folks (feat. Victoria Bergsman)
Nena 99 Red Balloons
Red Hot Chili Peppers Give It Away
The 2 Bears Not This Time
Beyoncé Crazy In Love [Homecoming]
Nilüfer Yanya In Your Head
Adam French Keep It Together
SOAK Deja Vu
Two Door Cinema Club Talk
Billie Eilish bad guy
dodie Monster
Saturday 2nd February 2019
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Lau live in session
16 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom invites folk group Lau to play live

Hot Chip Night & Day
Bloke Music Everything On
Wit A Moment Served by Love
The Dandy Warhols Be Alright
ROE Down Days
Charlotte Adigéry High Lights
The Brian Jonestown Massacre Drained
Cat Ryan Mannerism
Lau She Put On Her Headphones (6 music Session, 2 Feb 2019)
Horseflies Fist
Dilettante Cry For Me John
Lau Dark Secret (6 music Session, 2 Feb 2019)
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes Crowbar
Spotlight Kid Shivers
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
Matthew Herbert's Brexit Big Band Where's Home?
Berry Brown Starve A Fever
Lau Toy Tigers (6 music Session, 2 Feb 2019)
Johnny Greystoke Maid Of Tarzan (Nu Shotgate Soul Mix)
Señor Coconut and His Orchestra Sweet Dreams
Lau Riad (6 music Session, 2 Feb 2019)
Faodail Northbound
Eliza Carthy The Old Sexton
Park Hotel Make It Happen
RYD You Only Had To Look Back
Stefan Brown Letter To The Youth
Cloth Demo Love
U.S. Girls Pearly Gates
Arno Now She Likes Boys
Nardeydey Speedial
Rozi Plain Symmetrical
Emily Breeze Ego Death (Barry Adamson Remix)
Make Friends Drop Naked
Saturday 10th November 2018
11:00
World War One
The Ballads of the Great War, 1918
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ballad of the Great War - 1918, with stories from people who took part in the conflict

Bob Fox Only Remembered
Chris While and Julie Matthews When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Kris Drever Oldenburg
John Tams Cherry Cheeked Optimists
Sam Kelly Blighty
Julie Matthews One Shot King
Jez Lowe Choctaw Telephone
Thurnscoe Harmonic Male Voice Choir Old Soldiers
Bob Fox Lullee Lullay
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Label of Love is Athens of the North
21 / 46 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Bob, Las Kellies, Cass McCombs, Herman Dune, and Pink Floyd.

The Beatles Tomorrow Never Knows
Teenage Fanclub Sometimes I Don't Need To Believe In Anything
Alton Ellis Black Man's Pride
The Attractions Man Out Of Time
The Clientele Bookshop Casanova
Kris Drever Harvest Gypsies
Ivor Cutler Little Black Buzzer
African Head Charge High Protein Snack
Dirty Viv The Outsider
Jimmy Holiday The Turning Point
Kendo Nagasaki The Pint Of No Return
John Faulkner The Miller's Song
Anchorsong Mindscape
Vic Mars A Hillman To Berlin
Cass McCombs There Can Be Only One (6 Music Session, 7Jan 2014)
Katherine Priddy Ring O'Roses
Herman Dune Lazy Boys (Don't Stand A Chance) - BBC Session 03/09/2000
Herman Dune Numbers #3 (Radio 1 Session, 3 Sep 2000)
Bob So Far, So Good - BBC Session 05/02/1989
Roland Alphonso Provocation
Washboard Sam Easy Ridin' Mama
The Kick I Can't Let Go
Pink Floyd Green Is The Colour (BBC Session May 1969)
Bob Scarecrow - BBC Session 05/02/1989
Prophets of Peace Get It On
Higher State Don't Run And Hide
Bill Ryder-Jones Wild Roses - Riley Session 031018
Las Kellies Sugar Beat (6 Music Session, 15 Dec 2016)
All Them Witches Diamond
Bill Brown Bip Baam (Thank You Maam)
Miles Cooper Seaton Card House (feat. Miles Cooper Seaton)
Szun Waves Constellation
The Perfect Englsih Weather Pennies In The Jar
Las Kellies Tied To A Chain (6 Music Session, 15 Dec 2016)
Hampshire And Foat Rain Clouds
Hampshire And Foat Nightshade (Main Theme)
Pink Floyd Grantchester Meadows (BBC Session May 1969)
Te'amir Blue Nile
Helio Matheus Briguenta
Nathan Hall And the Sinister Locals Tunguska Tydfil
Cass McCombs Angel Blood (6 Music Session, 7Jan 2014)
Anthony Joseph On The Move
Grup Magnetico Vulcano Y El Gato
Bob Who Are You - BBC Session 05/02/1989
Ural Thomas Pain Is The Name Of Your Game
John Faulkner Bagpuss Opening
Tuesday 1st May 2018
18:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar choose tracks ahead of their Folk Show session.

Kris Drever I Didn't Try Hard Enough
Dire Straits Walk Of Life
Lúnasa Morning Nightcap
Chris Wood You May Stand Mute
Karine Polwart The Good Years
Old Man Luedecke The Rear Guard
Kitty Macfarlane Song To The Siren
Lady Maisery Order & Chaos
Michael Marra Happed In Mist
Nancy Kerr Gingerbread
Ray Hearne The Longest Hot Summer
Dreamers’ Circus Carousel Prime
False Lights Far In Distant Lands
Saturday 17th March 2018
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
An Audio Map of Orkney
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Erland Cooper compiles an audio map of Orkney featuring bird song, folklore and music.

Harry Deerness Not A Well Man
Half Cousin The Absentee
Jam Money Magnus
Kris Drever Shady Grove (Live)
Lana Fotheringham Legend: Moon Beliefs
Lau Noltland Castle
Amy Liptrot The Curlew
Merlyn Driver Rain
BBC Philharmonic Farewell To Stromness
Natalie Haas Da Slockit Light
East India Youth Solan Goose (Song Meditation)
Paul Gardham Sea Eagle (II - Lento)
Erland Cooper A Stromness Dawn Chorus
The Magnetic North Stromness (Live in St. Magnus Cathedral)
Erland Cooper Maalie (Will Burns Rethink)
Violet Manson I'm Weary Night and Day
Wednesday 31st January 2018
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
31/01/2018
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Nick Drake River Man
Yorkston Thorne Khan Little Black Buzzer
Nina Simone Black Is The Color Of My True Love's Hair
The Owl Service I Was a Young Man
Jon Mark Sally Free and Easy
Kim Carnie Tàladh Dhòmhnaill Ghuirm
James Patrick Gavin Mena's Teapot
Commoners Choir Shelter Song
Tannau Tawela Swcw, Swcw
Megan Henwood Oh Brother
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
Cormac Begley Polkas: Polka John / Camino Polka
The Transports I Once Lived in Service
Wednesday 20th December 2017
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Eliza Carthy at Christmas
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark welcomes English singer and musician Eliza Carthy and friends into the studio.

Steeleye Span The King
The Imagined Village Winter Singing
The Gentle Good Cloch Erfyl
Eliza Carthy The Holly And The Ivy (Folk Show session 20.12.17)
Eliza Carthy The Fitter's Song (Folk Show session 20.12.17)
Lead Belly Chicken Crowing for Midnight (Christmas Song)
Aidan Brennan Wexford Mummer's Song (feat. Aidan Brennan)
Kris Drever God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen / Reel Beatrice (feat. Eddi Reader & Kris Drever)
Annie Lennox Streets Of London (feat. Annie Lennox)
Johnny Coppin Welcome In Another Year
Kate Rusby Rolling Downward
Eliza Carthy Jack Frost (Folk Show session 20.12.17)
Wednesday 15th November 2017
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Cara Dillon Interview
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Irish singer Cara Dillon talks to Mark about her new album Wanderer.

Anxo Lorenzo La Partida
Jackie Oates John Blunt
Megson Working Town
Findlay Napier King Kong's Visit To Glasgow
Kris Drever Sailor Boy (feat. Kris Drever)
Pippa Murphy Lark In The Clear Air
Wizz Jones Stealin'
3 Daft Monkeys Look To The Stars
Bob Delyn a'r Ebillion Y Mab Penfelyn
Cara Dillon The Tern and The Swallow
Cara Dillon Dubhdara
Wednesday 8th November 2017
02:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Darlingside Whippoorwill
Jez Lowe The Pitmen Poets
Queen You're My Best Friend
Kris Drever Harvest Gypsies
Peggy Seeger Swim to the Star
Aldous Harding Hunter
Bob Fox Only Remembered
Julie Fowlis Go Your Way
Maz O'Connor Rambling Free
Olivia Chaney Holiday
Patsy Reid Bridge of Garry
Talisk Abyss
Tobias Ben Jacob & Lukas Drinkwater We Are The First Ones Now
Greg Russell Farewell
Wednesday 12th April 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Lisa Knapp in Session
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Remembering the Folk Awards with winning tracks by Kris Drever and Daoiri Farrell.

Johnny Flynn Hard Road
Shirley Collins Poor Old Horse
Tom McConville The Keel Row
Lisa Knapp Lark In The Morning (Live)
Lisa Knapp May Garland (Live)
Steve Riley and The Mamou Playboys Laisse-moi connaître
Will Pound Dearest Dickie
Éilís Kennedy John O'Dreams
Daoirí Farrell Van Diemen's Land (Live at the 2017 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
Lisa Knapp Don't You Go A Rushing (Live)
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
13 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Jim Moray Nightvisitor
Songs of Separation Echo Mocks the Corncrake
Furrow Collective Wild Hog in the Woods
Kris Drever I Didn't Try Hard Enough
Shirley Collins Pretty Polly
Rachel Newton Don't Go Out Tonight My Darling
Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente Shift and Spin
Ross & Ali Sisters
Fara The Dragon
Boo Hewerdine The Man That I Am
Lana Del Rey Born To Die
Billy Bragg Handyman Blues
Ry Cooder On A Monday
Daoirí Farrell Fergie McComack
Songs of Separation Clifton In The Rain
Saturday 8th April 2017
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Richard Ashcroft
20 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson is joined by former Verve frontman Richard Ashcroft for musical chat.

Richard Ashcroft This Is How It Feels
Steve Earle Galway Girl
Aphrodite’s Child The Four Horsemen
Frank Turner Fields of June (feat. Frank Turner)
Songs of Separation Echo Mocks the Corncrake
Richard Ashcroft Black Lines
Maggie & Terre Roche West Virginia
Lukas Drinkwater The Pleading Sister
False Lights The Charlesworth Hornpipe
Hannah Martin The Nailmakers' Strike
Massive Attack Unfinished Sympathy
Gravenhurst Circadian
Primal Scream Higher Than The Sun
Richard Ashcroft Check The Meaning
Ry Cooder Jesus on the Mainline
Oysterband The Road to Santiago
Richard Thompson Tear Stained Letter
Peggy Seeger The Shoals of Herring
O'Hooley & Tidow Summat's Brewin'
PWR BTTM Answer My Text
Richard Ashcroft Everybody Needs Sombody To Hurt
Chris Wood None the Wiser
Paddy Garrigan and The Stroller Priests Sea Monsters
Show of Hands The Galway Farmer (live)
Jarlath Henderson Courting Is A Pleasure
Playing House Jelly Legs
Afro Celt Sound System Cascade (EDITED LIVE VERSION)
SPiLL People Just do Nothing
Kate Riley Bedlam (feat. Kate Riley)
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
Ben Smith & Jimmy Brewer Life's Too Short
Sugardrum Postcard
Low Island Holding It Down
C.O. (AKA Chiedu Oraka) Flex (Prod. Deezkid)
Chris Thile Awkward Annie
Thursday 6th April 2017
07:00
Shaun Keaveny
Earworms and Elton John
22 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thursday sees Shaun on the search for Earworms once again, plus more #10LONGyearsofkeaveny

The xx Say Something Loving
Whitney No Matter Where We Go
Wasuremono Alligator
Betty Wright Where is the Love?
Bombay Bicycle Club Shuffle
Elton John Rocket Man
Rage Against the Machine Sleep Now In The Fire
David Byrne Lazy (feat. David Byrne)
PJ Harvey A Place Called Home
The Hives Walk Idiot Walk
Soundgarden Spoonman
The Fall Theme From Sparta FC
Faces Pool Hall Richard
Average White Band Work To Do
Public Service Broadcasting Go!
The Spencer Davis Group Keep On Running
Kris Drever The Call And The Answer
British Sea Power Keep On Trying (Sechs Freunde)
Slowdive Star Roving
Soulwax Missing Wires
Faris Badwan Controller (feat. Faris Badwan)
A Tribe Called Quest Dis Generation
She Drew The Gun No Hole In My Head
Wire Short Elevated Period
Father John Misty Chateau Lobby #4 (in C for Two Virgins) (6 Music Festival 21 Feb 2015)
alt-J 3WW
The Lemon Twigs These Words (6 Music Festival 2017)
Amber Arcades It Changes
Maxïmo Park Get High (No I Don't)
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Gillian Welch Orphan Girl (Alternate Version)
Eli West Fiddlehead Fern
Sarah Hayes The Trees They Grow Tall
Robbie Williams Angels
The Lake Poets North View
Indigo Girls Power Of Two
Kris Drever Harvest Gypsies
Oysterband Mississippi Summer
Stick in the Wheel Seven Gypsies
Cara Dillon Bright Morning Star
Matt McGinn The First Man On The Moon
Ali Hutton Ruby
Tim Edey The Mountain Road / The Corkscrew
Graham Coxon Searching For Lambs (feat. Graham Coxon)
Wednesday 1st February 2017
02:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Darlingside Whippoorwill
The Furrow Collective Prince Heathen
Rant Mary Macdonald's
Bob Dylan One Too Many Mornings
John Martyn May You Never
Mama Rosin I Don't Feel at Home
John Fahey In Christ There Is No East or West
Megan Henwood Chemicals
Kris Drever Capernaum
Daoirí Farrell Pat Rainey
Jim Moray Eppie Moray
Megson The Bonny Lad
Rhiannon Giddens Hey Bébé
Sunday 1st January 2017
10:00
Cerys on 6
01/01/2017
22 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys waves goodbye to 2016 by playing a selection of her favourite sessions of the year.

Muddy Waters Mannish Boy (Concert Version) [ ] (feat. Muddy Waters)
Bert Jansch Bright New Year
Lightnin’ Hopkins Happy New Year
Saltfishforty Beef & Tatties
Pink Anderson Greasy Greens
Johnny Nash I Can See Clearly Now
Aaron Neville Hercules
Creedence Clearwater Revival Lodi
Doris Did You Give the World Some Love Today, Baby
Perry Como And I Love You So
Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes You Know How To Make Me Feel So Good
Curtis Mayfield Ain't No Love Lost
Big Boss Man Party 7
Django Reinhardt Charleston
Bettye LaVette Let Me Down Easy
Brownie McGhee Pallet On the Floor
Slim & Slam The Flat Foot Floogie
Joe Barbieri Zenzero E Cannella
Floyd County Ramblers Aunt Dina's Quilting Party
Duane Eddy Tiger Love and Turnip Greens
Jack Teagarden Makin' Friends
Belle and Sebastian The Party Line
Trevor Morrison Dùn
Calypso Rose Calypso Queen (6 Music Session, 13 Nov 2016)
Wonder State Harmonists Turnip Greens
The East Pointers Secret Victory (Live From Womad 31/07/16)
Eduardo Niebla Calle de la Tina (6 Music Session, 28 Feb 2016)
Dom La Nena Llegaré (Lvie From Womad 31/07/16)
The Milk Lose That Way (6 Music Session, 13 Mar 2016)
Bafula Langurutolu (Live From Womad 31/07/16)
Tom Brosseau A Trip To Emerado (6 Music Session, 16 Oct 2016)
Abelardo Barroso Macorina (with Orquesta Sensación)
Dona Onete Faceira (6 Music Session, 3rd July 2016)
Syreeta Ain't I Gonna Win Your Love
Pictish Trail Dead Connection (6 Music Session 11/09/16)
Camarón de la Isla El Espejo en Que Te Miras (Solea Apola)
Balinese Kulkul - Rice Pounding
exmagician Kiss That Wealth Goodbye (6 Music Session, 15 May 2016)
Tim O'Brien Nick Ryan's Lament (6Music Session, 31 Jan 2016)
The Chair Song Title (6 Music Session, 6th Nov 2016)
Blick Bassy Wap Do Wap (6Music Session 17th Jan 2016)
Diabel Cissokho Tambacounda Express (6 Music Session, 30 Oct 2016)
Ryley Walker Primrose Green (6 Music Session, 21 Feb 2016)
Kris Drever I Didn't Try hard Enough - 6 Music Session Orkney Library - RX 06/11/2016
Friday 16th December 2016
07:00
Shaun Keaveny
The end is in sight!
29 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shaun and the team really struggle through three hours of broadcasting, but make it!

A Tribe Called Quest We The People...
The Chemical Brothers C-h-e-m-i-c-a-l
Run The Jewels Talk to Me
M83 Road Blaster
King Creosote Surface
Kris Drever I Didn't Try Hard Enough
Ranking Roger Side To Side (feat. Ranking Roger)
Justice Randy
Neil Young Heart Of Gold
Modest Mouse Float On
Big Boi Tightrope
Stardust Music Sounds Better With You
Belle and Sebastian The Boy With the Arab Strap
The Police Roxanne
Led Zeppelin Black Dog
James Sometimes
Placebo The Bitter End
The New Power Generation Money Don't Matter 2 Night
The Maccabees First Love
Lisa Lisa & Cult Jam I Wonder If I Take You Home
Brass Construction Movin'
The Kinks I Gotta Move
The Ink Spots Whispering Grass
LaBelle Lady Marmalade
A Tribe of Toffs John Kettley (Is A Weatherman)
Small Faces Whatcha Gonna Do About It
Kate Tempest Pictures On A Screen
Roots Manuva Don't Breathe Out
Pretenders Alone
Dutch Uncles Big Balloon
Car Seat Headrest Drunk Drivers/Killer Whales
Sleater‐Kinney The Drama You've Been Craving
Wednesday 9th November 2016
13:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
QI's John Lloyd
23 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe and Stuart Maconie are joined by QI creator John Lloyd.

Conor Oberst Gossamer Thin
Haley Bonar Stupid Face
Slow Club Silver Morning
Justice Randy
James Laid
Tame Impala Elephant
The Cramps Human Fly
Bronski Beat Smalltown Boy
INXS Suicide Blonde
The Four Seasons Beggin'
Tubeway Army Are 'Friends' Electric?
Blue Boy Remember Me
The Cure Caterpillar
The Who I'm A Boy
Bob Marley & The Wailers Crazy Baldhead
Echo & The Bunnymen Bedbugs and Ballyhoo
The Flying Burrito Brothers Hot Burrito #1
New York Dolls Personality Crisis
Heatwave The Groove Line
Siouxsie and the Banshees Overground
Honeyblood Sea Hearts
Temples Certainty
Bloc Party Stunt Queen
David Bowie When I Met You
Roots Manuva Only Heaven (feat. Roots Manuva)
TOY Jungle Games
Warpaint So Good
Wild Beasts Alpha Female
The Comet Is Coming Final Eclipse
Kris Drever I Didn't Try Hard Enough (Live from Orkney Library 06/11/16)
Moonlandingz Blak Hanz
Sunday 6th November 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
Live from Orkney Library
21 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys broadcasts live from Orkney Library as part of the BBC's Love to Read weekend.

John Coltrane Little Brown Book
Yussef Kamaal Lowrider
Barokksolistene Image of Melancholy
“Brother” Jack McDuff Wade In The Water
Saltfishforty Old Joe Clark (Live)
Saltfishforty Reiländer (Live)
Pio Lobato Pata de Caranguejo
The Magnetic North Stromness
Stevie Wonder Superstition
The Beatles Paperback Writer
Girls Magic
Elmore James Dust My Broom
Julian Cope Safesurfer
Malojian Communion Girls
Billy Boy Arnold Sweet Miss Bea
Johnny Cash (Ghost) Riders In The Sky
The Magnetic North Bay of Skaill
The Magnetic North Nethertons Teeth
The Magnetic North Yesnaby
Freddie Jenkins' Harlem Seven Swinging 'Em Down
Konkoma Accra Jump
Alan Lomax Orkney Seduction
Allie Bennett Orkney Wedding
The Chair Song Title (6 Music Session, 6th Nov 2016)
Kris Drever Song Title (6 Music Session, 6th Nov 2016)
Jim MacLeod and His Band Scapa Flow (clip)
Peter Pratt Whistle: Polka
The Chair The Hammers fo Syradale (6 Music Session, 6th Nov 2016)
Booker T. Jones Soul Limbo
Alisdair Roberts And Robin Robertson The Plain Of Spells
Unknown Moon Beliefs Clip
Kanda Bongo Man Naloti
Wednesday 20th July 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
The Best of the Sessions, Part 1
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of live performances from the first half of 2016.

Kris Drever When The Shouting Is Over (Live)
Laura Marling Do I Ever Cross Your Mind (Live)
Marry Waterson & David A. Jaycock The Honey & The Seaweed (Live)
Megson Generation Rent (Live)
Show of Hands Breme Fell At Hastings (Live)
The Gloaming Cucunandy (Live)
Breabach The Last March (Live)
Daoirí Farrell The Creggan White Hare (Live)
False Lights The Indian’s Petition (Live)
Fay Hield & The Hurricane Party Old Adam (Live)
Ghazalaw Moliannwn (Live)
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
22/06/2016
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents an hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Christy Moore Lily
Sharon Shannon The Fox (feat. Sharon Shannon)
Tarras Joys of Brotherhood
Emma Reid November Waltz
Nancy Kerr My Little Drummer
Applewood Road Applewood Road
Hatful of Rain I Know You Rider
Hector McInnes Grace Darling (feat. Hector McInnes)
Kris Drever Hermless
Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra Junk on the Radio
Dàimh O Fair A-Nall Am Botal
Feast of Fiddles Pirates to Morrisons
Wednesday 27th April 2016
17:05
Simon Mayo Drivetime
BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From London's Royal Albert Hall for the Folk Awards with live music and special guests.

Elton John In The Name Of You
Gregory Porter Don't Lose Your Steam
Rhiannon Giddens Factory Girl
Simon & Garfunkel 59th Street Bridge Song
Richard Hawley Tonight The Streets Are Ours
Joan Armatrading Drop The Pilot
The Pierces Kissing You Goodbye
Fairport Convention Si Tu Dois Partir
George Michael Faith
The Turtles Happy Together
Kris Drever Harvest Gypsies
The Unthanks Song Title (6 Music Session, D Mon YYYY)
John McCusker IT'S A GIRL
The Young'uns Song Title (6 Music Session, D Mon YYYY)
Travis Magnificent Time
Sandy Denny The Battle Of Evermore
Billy Ocean A Simple Game
Show Of Hands Song Title (6 Music Session, D Mon YYYY)
The Roundhouse Choir Song Title (6 Music Session, D Mon YYYY)
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Kris Drever in Session
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orcadian musician Kris Drever performs songs from his new album If Wishes Were Horses.

Jim Causley Home
Kris Drever When The Shouting Is Over
Boreas North Sea Holes
Norma Waterson There Ain't No Sweet Man Worth The Salt Of My Tears
Trees Little Sadie
Calan Roxy's Birthday Jigs
Kris Drever When We Roll In The Morning
Maura O’Connell Down The Moor
Brighde Chaimbeul Rattlin Roarin Wullie Set
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
Wednesday 16th March 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Stuart Maconie sits in, and Edward II guest
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie sits in for Mark Radcliffe, and Edward II talk about local broadside songs.

Edward II Manchester's Improving Daily
Coope Boyes & Simpson The Emperor's New Clothes
Edward II Kersal Moor
Buena Vista Social Club Amor de Loca Juventud
Eddi Reader Willie Stewart
Flats & Sharps Ninety-Nine Years and One Dark Day
Jennifer Reis Victoria Bridge on a Saturday Night
Kris Drever Capernaum
Liam Farrell The Galway Rambler
Megson Generation Rent
Paddy Breen Katie's Reel
The Fair Rain Mannequin