Go!

Playlists with tracks by Knut Nystedt

Friday 21st June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bernstein conducts Beethoven in Berlin, Tim McInnerny, Saint-Sans's Egyptian Piano Concerto
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Alexandre Luigini Ballet Egyptien
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Alessandro Piccinini Romancesca con partite variate (Inavalatura di liuto et di chitarrone, 1623)
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleza drazhyt f tvajom rivnivam zvore, Op.6 no.4
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Net, tol'ka tot, kto znal, Op.6 no.6
Giuseppe Verdi O terra, addio (Aida)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Friday 17th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nicholas Crane, Strauss?s Aus Italien, Mudlarked Hindu Offerings
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Edward Elgar In the South
Knut Nystedt O Crux
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Erik Satie Je te veux
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Introduction et polonaise brillante, Op 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Aus Italien Op.16)
Giovanni Sgambati Piano Concerto in G minor: Romanza
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (1st mvt)
George Fenton The Blue Planet Theme
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C Minor, BWV 826: Capriccio
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Tuesday 7th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Circuit-bent radio for people who like art
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with a playlist that exists within the intersection of music, sound and art.

Raymond Scott Portofino 1
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Meredith Monk Eon
Pentagram Design Moonlight On Soho
John Cage Electronic Music For Piano
Tania Caroline Chen Solo for circuit-bent radio
Jacob van Eyck Pale Blue Evenings
Ondřej Smeykal Sunrise Song
Nicole Mitchell Warm Dark Realness
Holly Herndon Crawler
Samuel Kennedy JACOB SAMUEL'S ETERNAL LIFE (feat. Samuel Kennedy)
FKA twigs Cellophane
İsmail Hakkı Demircioğlu Kar Yağar Karamişa
Vorhees Of Fossils and of Facings
Andrew Hamilton music for people who like art
Lizabett Russo The Back Leg Of The Fox
Lydia Ang Breath - Movement 5
Sunday 31st March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Frank Bridge Music when soft voices die
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Charles Avison Trio Sonata in G minor, Op.1 No.2
Josef Suk When Mother Sang in the Night (About Mother, Op 28)
Hannah Peel Summer Blues
Knut Nystedt Peace I leave with you, Op 43 No 2
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata for solo lute
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'Lark' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, op. 37b: March (Song of the Lark)
Felix Mendelssohn Peace I leave with you
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev The Lark (after Glinka's song)
Rebecca Unthank The Great Northern River
Peter Warlock The Curlew (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Neal Heppleston Bonny Ship The Diamond
Aidan Moffat Fireside
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Saturday 30th March 2019
12:00
Hear and Now
Open Ear - cutting-edge new music performed in the round
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Open Ear concert from LSO St Luke's. LCO, Juliet Fraser, Native Instrument, Mire Benjamin.

Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Hanna Hartman Platmas
Andrew Pekler Mirror structures (mirrored)
Tashi Wada Double body
Kara-Lis Coverdale X 4EWI
David Fennessy Changeless and the changed
Rebecca Saunders O
Na'ama Zisser Drowned in C
Amber Priestley ...and go ahead! Dare to be irrational
Cassandra Miller For Mira
Angélica Negrón This person
Lisa Ilean A through-grown earth
Native Instrument Improvisation
Tuesday 12th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arctic Elements
5 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and the Hamburg Girls' Choir perform contemporary vocal music from Sweden.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op.110
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Concerto for guitar and orchestra
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Thursday 29th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Haydn's Cello Concerto, Threepenny Opera, Chilly Gonzales
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera
Amy Beach Gavotte fantastique
Gerald Finzi Introit
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Francis Poulenc Novelette No 1 in C major (Three Novelettes)
Sir George Dyson River Music
Claude Debussy Douze Etudes: Pour les arpèges composés.
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs
Diego José de Salazar Salga el torillo hosquillo
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 2, Op. 12/2: III. Allegro vivace
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Chilly Gonzales Present Tense
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Saturday 18th November 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Max Richter
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The composer and pianist Max Richter introduces some of the music that has inspired him.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Bill Evans Peace Piece
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
William Byrd Mass For 5 Voices (Agnus Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord concerto No.5 in F minor BWV.1056 (Largo)
John Luther Adams Canticles Of The Sky (No.1 Sky with Four Suns)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier (from Six Encores)
Arvo Pärt De Profundis Clamavi
Michael Tippett Concerto For Double String Orchestra (2nd Mvt)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for Cello and piano (No.1, Modere)
Pauline Oliveros Crossing The Sands
Franz Schubert Abschied D.475
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.7 in C minor
Urmas Sisask Starry Sky Cycle Op.10 (No.25 Ursa Minor, Peace)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit Ist Die Allerbeste Zeit BWV.106 (Sonatina)
Sunday 15th January 2017
16:00
The Choir
The Ghanaian borborbor
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch discovers the celebratory world of Ghanaian borborbor.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Gaetano Donizetti Servants' Chorus (Don Pasquale)
Taviefa Borborbor Group Venornornvo (excerpt)
Uncredited Performers Durbar and other festival music (Field Recording 1976)
Efo Senvo Etsome Maya (Borborbor)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Meo (Dixit Dominus)
Jayme Stone'S Lomax Project Before this time another year
Tuesday 10th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers - Music for Epiphany
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sofi Jeannin makes her debut with the BBC Singers, conducting music for Epiphany.

Knut Nystedt O Crux
Anders Hillborg Cold Heat
Einojuhani Rautavaara Suite de Lorca
Wilhelm Stenhammar Tre körvisor
Hugo Alfvén Uti vår hage
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Trad Slangpolska efter Byss-Kalle
Franz Schubert Schubert - String Quintet in C major, D 956 - Melos Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (Cello)
Jan Sandström Gloria
Oskar Lindberg Stjärntändningen
Anders Hillborg Muoyiyaoum
Saturday 29th October 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob's Gold Standard
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music including Zelenka, Ravel, Handel, Shostakovich and Chopin.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Il mio tesoro
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Gaetano Donizetti L' Elisir D'Amore - Una furtiva lagrima
Louis de Caix d'Hervelois Plainte
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No. 2 In G
Jorg Strodthoff Passacaglia
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano (Left Hand)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Bolt - Ballet Suite Op.27a (Extracts)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano : Nos. 14 & 15 (Raindrop)
Hungary.Traditional Dances from the Locsei Manuscript
Monday 20th June 2016
15:00
Counterpoint
Series 30, Heat 1, 2016
14 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Gambaccini returns with the 30th series of the general knowledge music quiz.

Claude Debussy Estampes: No 3 Jardins Sous La Pluie
Rufus Wainwright Take All My Loves (Sonnet 40)
Henry Purcell What Power art Thou? (King Arthur)
Roger Quilter It Was A Lover And His Lass
The Beatles Yesterday
Fairport Convention Who Knows Where The Time Goes
Nina Simone Wild Is The Wind
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in E Major
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Billy J. Kramer Little Children
Bernard Cribbins Right Said Fred
William Walton Richard III - Prelude
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Chasse Royale Et Orage
Alfred Brendel The Hammerklavier Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat
Frank Sinatra, Jr. I'm A Fool To Want You
Frank Sinatra, Jr. On The Street Of Dreams
Alan Jay Lerner The Jousts
Sunday 10th April 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a selection of works inspired by Bach.

Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 2 'Le Double'
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A flat major Op.53
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G ‘The Surprise’
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto (Accademico) for violin & strings in D minor
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
J.S.Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major BWV 825: Gigue
J.S.Bach O Lamm Gottes unschuldig
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto Op.40 No.2
J.S.Bach Concerto for Oboe and Violin in C minor BWV1060
J.S.Bach Komm Susser Tod BWV 478
Anders Hillborg O dessa ögon
Édouard Ferlet Je me souviens plus
Édouard Ferlet Aparte
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr BuxWV 41
Vincent d’Indy Sarabande and Minuet Op.24b
Wednesday 20th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jane Lapotaire
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including James MacMillan: The Confession of Isobel Gowdie and Bartok: Dance Suite.

Giacomo Puccini 'Chi il bel sogno di Doretta' (La Rondine)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XXI (1615)
Knut Nystedt Peace I leave with you, Op.43 No.2
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain: Overture, Op.9
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Wilhelm Stenhammar I skogen
Giuseppe Verdi 'Ave Maria' (Otello, Act IV)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Variation 30 (Quodlibet) & Aria da capo
Henry Purcell Fantazia No. 3 in 3 parts
Béla Bartók Swineherd’s Dance (Hungarian Sketches)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Missa brevis in G minor, BWV235
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.2 for violin and orchestra
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.33 No.6
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op.73
Monday 14th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Александр Цфасман Snowflakes
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales for piano; Vif
[anonymous] There is no rose - (English, 15th Century)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.2; Bourree
Leó Weiner Folk dance - suite (Op.18), 4th movement; Presto
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Eyvind Alnæs Concerto for piano and orch (Op.27) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter bonfire for orchestra (Op.122), 1st movement; Departure (Allegro giusto)
George Whitefield Chadwick Sinfonietta in D major; 3rd movement Scherzo
William Grant Still Symphony No. 5 ‘Western Hemisphere’ – 4th movt Moderately
Anonymous Basse Danse "Jouyssance vous donnera” from Henry VIII and his Six Wives
Jón Leifs Icelandic Dances for piano, Op.11 - Nos. 2 and 4
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 5th movement; Finale
Johan Severin Svendsen Finale (Allegro assai con fuoco), from Octet in A major Op.3 for Strings
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, Sarabande
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky]: no.5; Christmas dream [Vanocni sen]
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B major Op.34: 3rd movement; Minuet (Capriccio presto) and trio
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV478)
Thursday 8th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Jean Sprackland
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Ferenc Fricsay, featured conducting music by Rachmaninov.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique'
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy
Knut Nystedt Jesus, din sote forening a smake
Antonin Dvorak 'Mesicku na nebi hlubokem' (Song of the Moon): Rusalka, Act I
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Act 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op.21 No.2
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Muse et le Poete, Op. 132
Franz Waxman Promenade (from Four Scenes from Childhood)
Sébastien de Brossard Symphonie pour le Graduel in D major
Gabriel Fauré Notre amour, Op.33 No.2
Gerald Finzi V. Fughetta: Allegro Vivace (5 Bagatelles Op.23)
Sunday 5th July 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Conversations
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music centring on conversations, with readers Catherine Harvey and Jamie Parker.

David Sylvian Conversation Ending in Divorce
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
WOLKENSTEIN Nu rue mit sorgen
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D.940 / Op.103 (extract)
Georg Philipp Telemann La Conversation à la table. Gavotte, from Divertimento in E flat major, TWV.50:21
György Ligeti Polyphonic Étude
Igor Stravinsky Lied ohne Name for two bassoons
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo ma non tanto, from Concerto for two Violins in D minor, BWV.1043
BERIO PIERO (Farulli) from DUETTI for 2 violins, Vol.1 No.18
NANCARROW Study # 19 (canon 12:15:20), from Studies for player piano, transcribed for piano duo
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1 No 3 Le Vent dands la plaine
Olivier Messiaen Antienne de la Conversation Intérieure
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (Coronazione di Poppea)
Robert de Visée Courante
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Scherzo for orchestra in D minor [1887]
EÖTVÖS Snatches of a Conversation (2001) (extract)
Tuesday 9th June 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Bonneville
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Stephen Layton, featured conducting Handel's Chandos Anthem No 8.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op. 95
Ludwig van Beethoven Arietta (Piano Sonata, Op.111)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 1 in G major
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Amy Beach Romance
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude & Fugue No. 5 in D major, op. 87
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in D Op.18 No.4
Lili Boulanger Clairieres dans le ciel: 'Les lilas qui avaient fleuri'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op. 13
Gabriel Fauré Pie Jesu (Requiem)
George Frideric Handel O come, let us sing unto the Lord 'Chandos Anthem No 8' HWV253
James MacMillan On the Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin
Franz Schubert Ungeduld, D.795/7
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No. 1 in A major
Saturday 20th December 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Peter Day on Christmas
16 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC business correspondent Peter Day presents his choice of music for the festive season.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1
Bugge Wesseltoft It’s Snowing on My Piano
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije: Troika
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Frank Churchill Some Day my Prince Will Come
Trad Coventry Carol
Gerald Finzi Eclogue OP 10
Sir John Betjeman Indoor Games Near Newbury
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Dmitri Shostakovich D flat major prelude No 15 Op 87
George Frideric Handel Eight Great Suites 2
Trad The Oak and the Ash
William Brooks Vale dulcis amice
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K 8 in G Minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat K563 Minuetto
Franz Peter Schubert Wintereise
Trad My Boy Billy
Trad O Tennenbaum
Joseph Haydn Opus 76 number two quartet
Orlando Gibbons Cryes of London I and II
Zbigniew Preisner Ten Easy Pieces: no 7 Farewell
Sir William Walton Make we Joy Now
Wednesday 5th November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor, BWV.582
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo, Op.25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 21 (K.467) in C major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The blue bird
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Erno Dohnanyi Waltz from Delibes' ballet 'Coppelia'
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.12; Feux d'artifice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk - film score, The Sea Hawk [Main Title / Reunion / Finale]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture to 'The Nutcracker', Op.71
Franz Lehár Grutzner - waltz
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Waltz
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: 'La rejouissance' and Minuets 1 & 2
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Alla spagnuola (Allegretto) from 5 Novelettes Op.15 for string quartet
Antonin Dvorak 'O silver moon' from Act 1 of 'Rusalka'
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - opera in 3 acts FS.39 i. Act 3; Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
Lennon/McCartney Blackbird (arranged for string quartet)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major Wq.215: opening chorus 'Magnificat anima mea'
Leos Janacek On an overgrown path... book 1 for piano, no.10;..(The little owl has not flown)
Sunday 5th October 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music with a Latin flavour performed by the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Strauss 4 Songs
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Heitor Villa-Lobos Concerto for guitar and orchestra
Knut Nystedt O Crux (Op.79)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A
Michael Praetorius Renaissance Concerto for brass ensemble
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor (R.146)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra - 7. Danza final (Malambo)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka for violin and piano (Op.26) in G major
Witold Lutoslawski 9 Folk Melodies - 1. Ach moj Jasienko (Oh, my Johnny)
Csar Guerra-Peixe O Gato malhado
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Friday 22nd August 2014
20:50
BBC Proms
2014 Season, Prom 48, Prom 48 (part 2): Classical Tectonics
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iceland Symphony Orchestra/Ilan Volkov in Jon Leifs: Geysir and Beethoven: Symphony No 5.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Thursday 17th July 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Richard Reed Parry, Sarah Neufield, London Contemporary Orchestra
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle presents Richard Reed Parry, Sarah Neufield and London Contemporary Orchestra

The Doobie Brothers What a Fool Believes
Sufjan Stevens John Wayne Gacy, Jr.
The 2 Bears Son Of The Sun
Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath
Richard Reed Parry Duet for Heart and Breath
Sarah Neufeld Forcelessness
Charlie Haden Old Haden Family Show
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
George Frideric Handel Saul: Act III, Scene IV, Dead March (Symphony)
Bruno Spoerri Singing In The Dark
Joanna Newsom The Book of Right-On
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer "Le Vertigo" (Premier Livre de pices pour clavecin, 1746)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony Of Carols Op. 28 For Treble Voices And Harp: Interlude (Harp Solo)
Claude Nougaro L'Amour Sourcier
Edward Dowie Meadow Song
Sunday 3rd November 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

John Barry JOHN BARRY: 007
Johannes Brahms Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Toru Takemitsu Uta - songs for chorus
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 22 in E flat major H.1.22 (The Philosopher)
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach for chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.204, Op.4`11 for violin and orchestra
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia for 5 instruments [Paduana, galliarda, 1621, no.21]
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra [from 4 of '10 Pieces pittoresques' for piano]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano
Franz Schubert Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29 (Rosamunde) for strings
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - opera in 4 acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini - opera vers. original in 2 acts
Sunday 29th September 2013
16:00
The Choir
Mary King - Science and Singing
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary King introduces a selection of choral music and talks to conductor Andrew Carwood.

William Byrd Infelix ego
Thomas Tallis O Lord, give thy Holy Spirit
Benjamin Britten Finale from Spring Symphony
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen 4th movement
Knut Nystedt Prayers of Kierkegaard
Christopher Fox Rondeau - What goes around
George Frideric Handel Messiah - Worthy is the Lamb that was slain (finale)
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff - Act 3 Scene 2; Tutto nel mondo e un burla (final fugue)
Gyrgy Ligeti Lux aeterna
Monday 17th June 2013
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Singers - Voices and Saxophones
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for choir and saxophones from the BBC Singers and the Raschr Saxophone Quartet.

Paul Hindemith Konzertstuck for 2 alto saxophones: first movement [1933]
Per Nrgrd Wie ein Kind for chorus
Eric Coates Saxo-rhapsody for alto saxophone and orchestra
Henry Purcell Fantazia no. 7 in C minor Z.738 for 4 instruments
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus IV, arr. for string quartet [from Die Kunst der Fuge]
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach for chorus
Krzysztof Penderecki Quartet for clarinet and strings: third movement
Sunday 10th June 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Claude Debussy Reverie
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus (a 10 voci)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K.420
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in D, Op.109
Ignaz Friedman Musical Box, Op.33, no.3
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.6 in G minor, Op.89d for violin & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Sheep may safely graze (from Cantata BWV.208)
Johannes Brahms 3rd movement from Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Antonin Dvorak Waltz, Op.54 No.5 in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo finale from Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor, Op.37
Bla Bartk Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 68
Malcolm Arnold Concertino for Oboe & Strings, op.28a
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas (for 2 marimbas)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4th movement from Symphony No.25 in G minor, K.183