Go!

Playlists with tracks by Klaus Egge

Thursday 1st November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
William Lloyd Webber Frensham Pond
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Andrzej Panufnik Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Richard Strauss Tales from the Vienna Woods
Antonín Dvořák Benedictus (Mass in D, Op.86)
Carl Maria von Weber Trübe Augen arr for wind (Der Freischütz)
Klaus Egge Valse Dolce, Op 1 No 1
Traditional Cretean Invocation of the Muse & Invocation of Calliope and Apollo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 87 in A major, Hob. 1/87; Finale: Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo allegro (Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat, K.482
George Butterworth With rue my heart is laden (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3 - Theme and Variations
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Trad. Away in a manger
Johann Sebastian Bach Bouree & Courante (from Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Wednesday 9th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Northern Lights
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Radio 3's Northern Lights season, Petroc Trelawny presents from Tromso in Norway.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces, Book 8)
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille natt (Silent Night)
Herbert L. Clarke The Debutante
Trygve Hoff Nordnorsk Julesalme (North Norwegian Christmas Psalm)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Piano concerto no.21 in C major, K.467
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake – suite; Scene (Allegro agitato)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc. [orig. piano duet], no.1; Allegro marcato
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto (H.7e.1) in E flat major; 3rd movement
Klaus Egge Valse Dolce, Op.1 No.1
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod - overture Op.38
Ole Olsen Trombone Concerto in F Major, Op. 48; 3rd (final) movement
Geirr Tveitt Dan Långje, Långje Vettranåtæ (The Long Long Winter Night)
Harald Sæverud Waltz Carissimo
Agathe Backer-Grøndahl Three Pieces for piano, Op.15; No.3 Au bal in D flat major
Johan Halvorsen Mascarade - suite [1922]; Arietta
Anonymous Kling No Klokka
Johan Halvorsen Scenes from Norwegian Fairy Tales Op.37, nos.2-4
Carl Gustav Sparre Olsen 6 Old Village Songs from Lom, Op. 2: Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Johan Severin Svendsen Festpolonese Op.12
Christian Sinding Symphony no. 1 in D minor Op.21; 3rd movement Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Overture