Go!

Playlists with tracks by Kieran Brunt

Monday 16th November 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Quintets, Ben Parry, Harty's The Fair Day
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arnold Bax November woods
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Trad. She moved through the fair
Samuel Barber Essay no.2 Op.17
François Couperin Allemande la verneuil (Pieces de Clavecin - ordre no.18)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no.1 in G major
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite Op.29`2 (Finale - The Dargason)
Anders Edenroth Words
Henry Lawes Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Johann Christoph Bach Es ist nun aus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C minor, BWV.1060R (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Andante with variations in F minor H.17.6 'Un piccolo divertimento'
Eduard Erdmann Foxtrot in C major
Kieran Brunt Inside I'll sing
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Saturday 18th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Bob Dylan Boots of Spanish Leather
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for 2 pianos
Marguerite Monnot Milord
Kieran Brunt Inside I'll Sing
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee
Frédéric Chopin Etude no 2 in F minor "The Bees"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Georges Brassens Les Sabots d'Helene
Rachel Grimes Music for Egon Schiele: First Self Portrait Series
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, je sui cilz / Fins cuers doulz
Rachel Grimes Music for Egon Schiele: Third Self Portrait Series
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Alti Orvarsson Hum Pt.1
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
John Barry Chinon - Eleanor's arrival
Tuesday 14th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Foxx Subtext
Miles Davis Quartet Blue Haze
Erland Cooper Groatie Buckies
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi OST: Koyaanisqatsi
Eva Saether Fastän ('Although')
Rothko Lit by Moonlight
Floating Points Sea-Watch
Four Tet Harpsichord
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater: Quando corpus morietur
John Sheppard Western Wind Mass: Agnus Dei
Aaron Copland Pastorale
Kieran Brunt Nebulous
Brian Eno Cerulean Blue
Mark Jenkin Bait (OST): Ring Bolt Billy
Daniel Elms Bethia
Maya Youssef The Sea
Eleni Karaindrou Between Two Worlds