Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ken Nordine

Thursday 9th August 2018
13:00
Gideon Coe
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster in concert
19 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yo La Tengo, Whipping Boy, The Three Johns, and Transglobal Underground in session.

Aretha Franklin I Say A Little Prayer
National Lit Up
Holly and the Italians Tell That Girl To Shut Up
The Field Mice September's Not So Far Away
Grant McLennan Haven't I Been A Fool
Mary Love Lay This Burden Down
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Ken Nordine Green
Beirut Postcards From Italy
Trashcan Sinatras Oranges And Apples
Charles Trenet Que reste-t-il de nos amours?
The Voluntary Butler Scheme Multi Player - 6 Music Session 16/01/2009
The Voluntary Butler Scheme Trading Things In - 6 Music Session 16/01/2009
Davey Woodward And The Winter Orphans Dylan's Poster
Tommy McCook & The Supersonics Heatwave
Andrew Heath Feldspar
Yo La Tengo The Point Of It (6Music Session, 9 Dec 2013)
Martha Reeves and The Vandellas Heat Wave
Slift Fearless Eye
Beak Brean Down
Haiku Salut The More & Moreness
Three Johns Pink Headed Bug (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jul 1982)
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster Chicken - Glastonbury 2003
Whipping Boy When We Were Young (Radio 1 Session, 17 Aug 1995)
John Hartford Tall Tall Grass
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster Alchemy - Glastonbury 2003
Clara Viñals Say You Love Me Too
Transglobal Underground Topkapi (Radio 1 Session, 20 Sep 1993)
Whipping Boy Tripped (Radio 1 Session, 17 Aug 1995)
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster Celebrate Your Mother - Glastonbury 2003
Judy Dyble Earth Is Sleeping
Quincy Jones Soul Full Of Gold
Those Unfortunates Hornsey Automatic FC
Pram Ladder To The Moon
Yo La Tengo I'll Be Around (6Music Session, 9 Dec 2013)
Johnny Cash Flesh And Blood
Wild Island Pyrton Hill
Juanita Stein French Films
Ryley Walker Hide In The Roses
Marissa Nadler Blue Vapor
Yo La Tengo Paddle Forward (6Music Session, 9 Dec 2013)
Alain Romans How Is The Weather In Paris
Three Johns No Place (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jul 1982)
Transglobal Underground Dub Yail (Radio 1 Session, 20 Sep 1993)
Monday 11th June 2018
11:00
Gideon Coe
British Sea Power in concert
13 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jane Weaver, Pictish Trail, Charlotte Greig, James Holden and The Animal Spirits.

Billy Stewart Summertime
Half Man Half Biscuit 1966 And All That
Ken Nordine Maroon
The Champs Midnighter
Killing Joke Sun Goes Down
Loleatta Holloway This Man's Arms
The Catenary Wires What About The Rings?
Carino Cancion De Pop De Armour
British Sea Power The Lonely (Warwick University 2003)
Jonathan Richman That Summer Feeling
Would-Be's Must It Be (Radio 1 Session, 25 Feb 1990)
Pictish Trail Of Course You Exist (6 Music Session, 5 Jun 2013)
British Sea Power Remember Me (Warwick University 2003)
James Holden & The Animal Spirits Each Moment Like The First (6 Music Session, 5th Dec 2017)
Jessica Risker A Cooling Sun
Ammar 808 Boganga & Sandia
Serious Drinking Spirit Of 66 (Radio 1 Session, 6 Apr 1982)
Roots Radics Invaders
Ruby Vaas Single Girl, Married Girl
Jane Weaver Modern Kosmology (6 Music Session, 25 May 2017)
Mulatu Astatke Chifara
The Fall New Day In Hell
Jane Weaver Did You See Butterflies (6 Music Session, 25 May 2017)
Charlotte Greig Her White Gown (6 Music Session, 11 Jul 2007)
Fernweh Next Time Around
WELFARE What I Know, I Know With You
The KVB Above Us
The Sylvers We Can Make It If We Try
Would-Be's Funny Ha Ha (Radio 1 Session, 25 Feb 1990)
The Goon Sax Make Time For Love (6 Music session 11th June 2008)
Papernut Cambridge New Forever
RM Hubbert Everything Goes
Charlotte Greig Makeless (6 Music Session, 11 Jul 2007)
Fleetwood Mac Earl Gray
Vic Mars Dinedor Hill
John Edwards Walls That Seperate Our Love
Pictish Trail Wait Until (6 Music Session, 5 Jun 2013)
Chilli 77:78
British Sea Power Apologies to Insect Life (Warwick University 2003)
The Beta Band Dragon
Jane Weaver H A K (6 Music Session, 25 May 2017)
British Sea Power Childhood Memories (Warwick University 2003)
We Are Muffy Milk Bar
Tuesday 17th April 2018
13:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The standard, surprising assortment of sounds, music, and spoken word.

Drexciya Take Your Mind
Ken Nordine Faces in the Jazzamatazz
Lucky Dragons Everybody Happy
DRKMTR The Wild Hunt
William Hutson 170214 (Dedicated to Ellen Gallagher)
*AR The Winding Of A Galvanic Wire
Saya Ueno To Do First
John Luther Adams Sky With Endless Stars
The Dissolute Society Opening (A Journey)
The Bubu Gang Rotin
The Dissolute Society Grandma
MABE Woyale (feat. Speech Debelle, AWA, Lei Di Dai, Wiyaala, Nono Nkoane, Afrodeutsche, Sohini Alam & MABE)
Tapio Rautavaara Ontuva Eriksson
Ashley Paul Sail
Kit Downes A Fox and a Hound Met Early One Morning on a Hillside (feat. Kit Downes)
Duotone Martha (Live at Truman Brewery)
Sue Tompkins Special Long Version (Demo)
Sunday 7th January 2018
09:00
Phil Taggart
Best Of The Bedtime Mixes 2017
27 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Phil Taggart picks his favourite Bedtime Mixes from the last 12 months.

Jorja Smith Blue Lights
Christopher Tignor Cathedral Pt. 2
Aretha Franklin I Say A Little Prayer
Radiohead Give Up The Ghost
Grouper Holding
This Mortal Coil Song To The Siren
Fleet Foxes Someone You'd Admire
The Streets Weak Become Heroes
Death Cab for Cutie Passenger Seat
Horse Feathers Curs In The Weeds
Brian Eno The Big Ship
S. Carey Move
Gillian Welch I Dream A Highway
MJ Cole Sincere
Peven Everett Gabriel (feat. Peven Everett)
Boards of Canada Zoetrope
Sade Cherish The Day
Stars of the Lid Dungtitled (In A Major)
Nina Simone Just Like Tom Thumb's Blues
A Winged Victory for the Sullen Steep Hills Of Vicodin Tears
Sufjan Stevens To Be Alone With You
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Jaimeo Brown Power Of God
Ken Nordine Lavender
Father John Misty Ballad of the Dying Man
Nils Frahm Them
Deetah Relax (Bump N Flex)
Kele Le Roc My Love (10 Degrees Below Mix)
Pharoah Sanders Harvest Time
Alice Coltrane Turiya And Ramakrishna
Dorothy Ashby My Favourite Things
Todd Edwards When Angels Sing
Preditah On My Mind (Preditah VIP Mix)
Kurupt FM Kurupt FM Dubplate
Art of Noise Moments Of Love
Marni Nixon Very Contrary Mary (feat. Marni Nixon)
Ólafur Arnalds Eyes Shut - Nocturne in C Minor
Gabrielle Walk On By (Unknown Remix)
Michael Stein This Isn't You
Soft Machine Out-Bloody-Rageous
Ola Szmidt Wrapped
Cliff Martinez Will She Come Back
Suzanne Ciani Concert At Phil Nibock's Loft
Jean-Luc Ponty Cosmic Messenger
Otis Redding I've Been Loving You Too Long (Live)
Friday 3rd February 2017
19:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential
16 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy returns with a sonic cocktail of tracks by Little Walter, False Heads and Chet Baker.

Noname Yesterday
Herbie Hancock Doin' It
GFOTY You Don't
Steve Gunn Park Bench Smile
Laura Mvula Little Blue Girl
Little Walter Confessin' The Blues
Cat’s Eyes Cat's Eyes
The Tuts Back Up
Fea Poor Little Rich Girl
Cherine Anderson How We Living
Mike Cooper Journey To The East
Gold Panda You
Barrington Levy Mary Long Tongue
St. Vincent Digital Witness
Ken Nordine Roger
Fabio Codega House Party
Chet Baker Almost Blues
Clams Casino Natural
Ziggy Rankin' Morning Ride
Kabuki Iron Kolors Yakuza Chick
Françoise Hardy Message personnel
NAO Girlfriend
Cross Record Two Rings
David Virelles Rumbakua
Cavern of Anti-Matter Blood-Drums
The Cutlass Dance Band Hwehwe Mu Yi Mpena
False-Heads TwentyNothing
Sunday 16th October 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Colour and music
22 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the link between music and colour. Can music be colourful?

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem: Introitus
Franz Schubert Erlkonig (D.328)
Olivier Messiaen Couleurs de la cite Celeste
Steve Reich Violin Phase
Hope Lies Within Erlkonig
Olivier Messiaen Trois Petites Liturgies de la presence divine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto - K313
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois for harp
Bee Gees Stayin' Alive
The Revolution Purple Rain
David Bowie Sound And Vision
Björk Venus As A Boy
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Ken Nordine Lavender
Chris Martin Homecoming (feat. Chris Martin)
Elton John I Guess That's Why They Call It The Blues
JAY Z Crazy in Love (feat. JAY Z)
Miles Davis Generique
Michael Torke Green
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.5; Bruyeres
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.11 in B major
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera" - 1st mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Sc.2; Finale (General thanksgiving)
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2; Fetes
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra in F minor, 2nd movement; Romanza ...
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Sir Arthur Bliss Colour Symphony
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring Suite, no.6, no.7 & no.8
Maurice Ravel Apotheose: Le Jardin feerique (Mother Goose Suite)
Alexander Scriabin Prometheus - The Poem Of Fire, Op.60
Saturday 27th August 2016
18:00
Liza Tarbuck
27/08/2016
25 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Liza brightens up Saturday night with a mix of great music and chat.

Kym Karath So Long Farewell
Etta James The Wallflower (Roll With Me Henry)
Ken Nordine Beige
David Bowie Ziggy Stardust
The Jam A Town Called Malice
Frank Sinatra Summer Wind
Paul Simon Loves Me Like A Rock
Lonnie Donegan My Old Man's A Dustman
Elvis Presley Don't Be Cruel
Roy Orbison Blue Bayou
Mavis Staples Can You Get To That
Billy Fury Halfway To Paradise
Raw Silk Do It To The Music
Carleen Anderson Apparently Nothin'
The La’s Son Of A Gun
Junior Brown My Wife Thinks You're Dead
David Rose & His Orchestra The Stripper
Bettye Swann I'm Lonely For You
Santana Jingo
The Miracles Shop Around
Blossom Dearie Rhode Island Is Famous For You
Ben E. King On The Street Where You Live
Dean & Britta White Horses
The Robins The Hatchet Man
Bob Keene Quintet Witchcraft
Deee‐Lite Groove Is In The Heart
Monday 2nd May 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
147-slight return. A maximum break in song live from the Crucible, Sheffield as the World Snooker final draws to a close.
27 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A maximum break in song from the Crucible as the World Snooker final draws to a close.

Phil Cordell Red Lady
Ken Nordine White
Black Soul Mangous Ye
Merrill Moore Red Light
Miles Davis All Blues
Black Sabbath Planet Caravan
Johnny and The Hurricanes Red River Rock
Tom Waits Big Black Mariah
Howlin’ Wolf Little Red Rooster
The Redskins Keep On Keeping On
Broadcast Black Cat
Love My Little Red Book
Minor Threat Seeing Red
Mogwai Black Spider 2
British Sea Power Blackout
James White and The Blacks Contort Yourself
Pye Corner Audio Black Mist
Joyce Green Black Cadillac
Half Man Half Biscuit The Len Ganley Stance
Billy Paul Am I Black Enough For You?
The Duke Spirit Red Weather
Siouxsie and the Banshees Red Over White
Billy Lee Riley Red Hot
Earl Brutus Midland Red
Red Snapper Dock Running
David Bowie Blackstar
Elvis Presley Black Star
Goblin Profundo Rosso
Yorkston/Thorne/Khan Little Black Buzzer
Pink Fairies Uncle Wally's Last Freak Out - Paris Theatre 1971
Carlton Patterson/King Tubby Black Lash
Darren Hayman & The Wave Pictures Long Black Cars - 6 Music Session 30/01/2012
The Douglas Wood Group Drag Racer
The Fabulous Counts Dirty Red
Augustus Pablo Black Man Skank
Felt Dark Red Birds
Tuesday 29th March 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes music by Ali Farka Toure and Terje Rypdal.

Olivia Chaney There’s not a Swain
Okra Playground Turmio
Ken Nordine Manned Satellite
David Bowie Space Oddity
Amon Tobin Wooden Toy
Ali Farka Touré Savane
Mark Hollis Inside Looking Out
Alireza Ghorbani Deldar
RANT One for us
Paul Giger, Robert Dick, Satoshi Takeishi Vindonissa (Intro) / Oogoogajoo
Hans Reichel Oway oway
Terje Rypdal Fjelldåpen
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata 1 b minor 1st mvt
Tomás Luis de Victoria Incipit oratio Jeremiae, lamentation for 6 voices
Tonbruket Polka Oblivion
Magnus Öström Dog on the Beach
Maria Tănase Pe vale, tato, pe vale [in the valley my love]
Mats Edén & Tina Quartey Vaggviseviten [improvisation]
Thursday 25th February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's varied selection of music includes avant-rock band Henry Cow.

Tipping Point Tipping Point
Leveret Dundas
Arve Henriksen lament
Moondog Viking I
Ken Nordine Crimson
Robert Chaney Birds and Bees
Jono McCleery Bet She Does
Chris Hughes Slow Motion Blackbird
Rune Lindblad Plasibenpius
Sidsel Endresen and Stian Westerhus Knuckle tattoo
Aida Rancane Sinenu guoju kosdama / Gathering Hay I went (hay making song)
Ataga’i Tagi (lullaby)
Oslo Henry Cow
Rihards Dubra Miserere mei
Delta Saxophone Quartet with Gwilym Simcock Two Hands
Eivør Vøgguvísa
Fay Hield and the Hurrican Party Raggle Taggle Gypsy
Glenn Jones Close to the ground
The Town Crier of Papa, Western Samoa Conch Shell Horn
Gundecha Brothers Bandish in fast sultal
Monday 7th December 2015
00:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Alison Goldfrapp sits in
30 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alison Goldfrapp sits in for Guy Garvey and her theme is colours as musical inspiration.

Miles Davis Blue In Green
The White Stripes Blue Orchid
The Revolution Purple Rain
New Order Blue Monday
Joni Mitchell Blue
TV on the Radio Careful You
Nick Drake Pink Moon
Neil Young Cinnamon Girl
John Grant Grey Tickles Black Pressure
Apparat Black Water
My Bloody Valentine Only Shallow
Mazzy Star Blue Light
Melody’s Echo Chamber Crystallized
Broadcast Black Cat
Sparklehorse Gold Day
BEAK> Liar
Doves Black And White Town
Cocteau Twins Cherry-Coloured Funk
Caribou Silver
Stereolab Rainbo Conversation
Barrington Levy Here I Come
Duke Ellington Azure
Ken Nordine Maroon
Ken Nordine Yellow
Ken Nordine Green
Ken Nordine Azure
Ken Nordine Cerise
Beach House Sparks
Damien Jurado Silver Timothy
Ibibio Sound Machine The Talking Fish
Moodoïd La Lune
Sunday 6th December 2015
14:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Alison Goldfrapp sits in
29 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alison Goldfrapp sits in for Guy Garvey and her theme is colours as musical inspiration.

Miles Davis Blue In Green
The White Stripes Blue Orchid
The Revolution Purple Rain
New Order Blue Monday
Joni Mitchell Blue
TV on the Radio Careful You
Nick Drake Pink Moon
Neil Young Cinnamon Girl
John Grant Grey Tickles Black Pressure
Apparat Black Water
My Bloody Valentine Only Shallow
Mazzy Star Blue Light
Melody’s Echo Chamber Crystallized
Broadcast Black Cat
Sparklehorse Gold Day
BEAK> Liar
Doves Black And White Town
Cocteau Twins Cherry-Coloured Funk
Caribou Silver
Stereolab Rainbo Conversation
Duke Ellington Azure
Ken Nordine Maroon
Ken Nordine Yellow
Ken Nordine Green
Ken Nordine Azure
Ken Nordine Cerise
Beach House Sparks
Damien Jurado Silver Timothy
Ibibio Sound Machine The Talking Fish
Moodoïd La Lune
Thursday 24th September 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington
8 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes music from Bartok and Sun Ra.

The Spooky Men's Chorale Warm
Duke Ellington Solvejg’s Song (peer gynt)
Ken Nordine Blue
Edvard Grieg Solvejg’s Song (peer gynt)
Susanna What’s Love got to do with it
Lucy Ward Daniel And The Mermaid
Lucy Ward I dreamt I was a bird
Penghulu Along Uda Flower
A Filetta Gradualia 29/12
Karl Seglem Slengevind
The Necks Vertigo (extract)
Béla Bartók Ostinato and Romanian dance
Calder Quartet Nightfalls from the four quarters (Thomas Ades)
Thomas Adès Nightfalls from the four quarters
Microdub Square Dance
Espen Eriksen Trio Grounded
Oh Susanna What’s Love got to do with it
Henry Blythe Stop Smoking – a hypnotic treat
Henry Blythe Stop Smoking - a hypnotic treat (extract 2)
Sun Ra The Magic City (extract)
Henry Blythe Stop Smoking: a hypnotic treat (extract 1)
Sun Ra Arkestra The Magic City (extract)
Henry Blythe Stop Smoking: a hypnotic treat (extract 2)
Iain Chambers Bascule (extract)
Taraf de Haïdouks Ostinato and Romanian dance
Wednesday 29th April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes Daniel Herskedal and Trondheim Soloists.

Tom Waits Lullaby
Edgar Meyer Why Only One?
Ken Nordine What Time Is It
Orlande de Lassus Veni, Dilecte Mi
Babs Gonzales Weird Lullaby
Casey Bill Weldon Race Horse Filly Blues
Daniel Herskedal Daniel's Dust Devil / Slow Eastbound Boat
David Rothenberg Several More Happened
Phil Beer Falmouth Packet
Eberhard Weber Sevilla
Robert Zagretdinov Derevenskie zarisovski
Eckehard Güther Choir rehearsal, Douala, Cameroon
Sväng Lelita loanna
Hafdís Bjarnadóttir From East to South: Sólheimajökull Glacier
Traditional English Hexham Races / the Stool Of Repentance - Jigs
Traditional Occitan La cieutat dei fòus
Lena Willemark Minni
Vasmalom Dudanóta II. / Bagpipe Song II.
Antje Vowinckel Provençal
Lena Willemark Uoruo
[traditional] Aat Syuryute (Horse Race)
Michel Corrette Concerto Comique in G, Op. 8/6 ('Le Plaisir des Dames') - Allegro
[traditional] Aoidh, Na Dean Cadal Idir (Part 3)
Mohamed Abozekry & heejaz Extended Sérague
Sunday 9th November 2014
16:00
Iggy Pop
Talkies
20 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop selects two hours of his favourite music on the theme of talkies.

Leonard Cohen Suzanne
Ms. Thing Dude
Nas Daughters
Leonard Cohen Bird On The Wire
The Strokes You Talk Way Too Much
Slick Rick Children's Story
Leonard Cohen First We Take Manhattan
Bob Dylan I Shall Be Free No. 10
James Brown Talkin' Loud And Sayin' Nothing
Death in Vegas Aisha
Bobby "Boris" Pickett & The Crypt Kickers The Monster Mash
Time Zone World Destruction
Yellowman Mr Chin
Biz Markie Vapors
Joe Jones You Talk Too Much
Bobby Bare All American Boy
The Music Machine Talk Talk
Ken Nordine What Time Is It?
Schoolly D Livin' In The Jungle
Real Estate Talking Backwards
Crazy Eddie Beat The Heat
Odd Future Wolf Gang Kill Them All Oldie
Goran Bregović In The Death Car
Robert De Niro Diary Of A Taxi Driver
Run‐D.M.C. You Talk Too Much
Schoolly D King of New York
Wednesday 21st May 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents a varied mix of music.

Bugge Wesseltoft Moving Mountains
Benedicte Maurseth Alde
Ken Nordine Orange
Michael Finnissy Descriptive Jottings of London
Igor Stravinsky The Sacrifice: Introduction; Mystic Circle; Glorification of the Chosen One
Mercedes Pen Isu
Meredith Monk Folkdance
Mike Adcock Sea Air: Duet for Melodica and sea organ
Petre Andreescu Sub Balcon Eu Ti-am Cantat O Serenada
Svng Kyytilinen ?The Captured Passenger
[traditional] Over Yonders Hill
Tuesday 20th May 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with a varied mix of music, ranging from the ancient to the contemporary.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Introduction (Part One: Adoration of the Earth)
Elvis Costello For Other Eyes
Ken Nordine Chartreuse
Peter Warlock The Curlew (He hears the cry of the sedge)
Christopher Fox American Choruses: 2 - Song
Holland-Dozier-Holland My World Is Empty Without You
Yngve Stoor Goodbye Goodbye Mitt Bl Hawaii
Christian Wolff Prelude 5
[traditional] Halling from Elsewhere
Dino Saluzzi Tiempos Primeros: Part II ?La Casa Paterna
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Colascione
Bergrn Snbjrnsdttir 2 vti
The Gaslight Troubadours Good evening / Twizzle
Bill Wells Summer Dreams
Friday 21st February 2014
05:00
Chris Hawkins
Elizabeth Alker sits in with checked shirts
22 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker sits in for Chris Hawkins with London Fashion Week and checked shirts.

Arctic Monkeys Arabella
Kings of Leon Radioactive
PJ Harvey The Last Living Rose
Jon Hopkins Collider
The Specials Gangsters
Sex Pistols E.M.I.
Siouxsie and the Banshees Peek A Boo
Paul Simon Take Me To The Mardi Gras
Joni Mitchell Free Man In Paris
The Stone Roses Made Of Stone
Edwin Starr 25 Miles
The Cardigans Carnival
The Lemonheads It's About Time
Villagers Becoming A Jackal
Bright Eyes Coat Check Dream Song
The Selecter On My Radio
Beyonc Check On It
A Tribe Called Quest Bonita Applebum
Wild Beasts Wanderlust
Ibibio Sound Machine Let's Dance
Jagwar Ma Uncertainty
St. Vincent Digital Witness
Micachu & The Shapes Turn Me Well
Pongolove Duvido
Ken Nordine I Love A Groove
Thursday 10th October 2013
21:00
Gideon Coe
Suede in concert
16 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon plays Suede in concert, plus UK Decay, Miss Mend, Prince Far I and others,.

Neutral Milk Hotel Ghost
CAN I'm So Green
Belle and Sebastian Photo Jenny
The Wedding Present Everyone Thinks He Looks Daft
Las Kellies Boy, Sweet Boy
Future of the Left Johnny Borrell Afterlife
Derrick Morgan River To The Bank
Gene Vincent Bird Doggin'
Barney Wilen Temoin Dans La Ville
Rotifer Wear And Tear
Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers Miguel's Party
Ken Nordine Spectrum
Ezra Furman Tell 'Em All To Go To Hell
Oliver Wilde Stomach Full Of Cats
High Hazels Hearts Are Breaking
UK Decay Duel - BBC Session 22/07/1981
UK Decay Glass House - BBC Session 22/07/1981
Manfred Mann Chapter Three One-Way Glass
UK Decay Last In The House Of Flames - BBC Session 22/07/1981
Miss Mend Formica
UK Decay Stage Struck - BBC Session 22/07/1981
Miss Mend Shape Of Things
Vessels Blue Clouds
Elbow Scaterred Black & Whites
Wizzard Brand New '88
Spooner's Crowd Two In The Morning
Henri Pierre Noel Merci Bon Dieu - 6 Music Session 14/07/2013
The Monochrome Set Lefty
Monday 6th May 2013
21:00
Gideon Coe
Animal Vegetable Mineral Special
47 / 56 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon plays songs on an animal, vegetable or mineral theme for the bank holiday.

The Beatles Blackbird
James Brown Get Up I Feel Like Being A Sex Machine
Caribou Sun
The Flaming Lips The Yeah Yeah Yeah Song
Al Wilson The Snake
Seasick Steve Keep On Keepin' On
Seasick Steve Walkin' Man
James Brown I Got You (I Feel Good)
Pavement Carrot Rope
Pixies Silver
Kenny Rogers & The First Edition Ruby Don't Take Your Love To Town
The Beach Boys Vegetables
CAN Mushroom
James Brown Give It Up Or Turnit A Loose
Tom Waits Ruby's Arms
The Flaming Lips Free Radicals
Adam and The Ants Dog Eat Dog
David Bowie Diamond Dogs
Animal Collective What Would I Want? Sky
Chapterhouse Pearl
James Brown It's A Man's Man's Man's World
Just Brothers Sliced Tomatoes
Toots & The Maytals Monkey Man
Twin Sister Ginger
The Lemonheads It's About Time
Stereolab Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Grant Lee Buffalo Dixie Drug Store
Mo-Dettes White Mice
Cocteau Twins Kookaburra
Mercury Rev Opus 40
Lee Hazlewood A House Safe for Tigers
Half Man Half Biscuit Asparagus Next Left
Garnet Mimms Looking For You
The J.B.'s Pass the Peas
Tony Rebel Fresh Vegetable
The Mighty Diamonds Right Time
Olu Dara Okra
FIDLAR Wait For The Man
The Rutles Cheese and Onions
Indian Ropeman Dog in the Piano
Buffalo Tom Tangerine
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band A Carrot is as Close as a rabbit Gets to a Diamond
Young Marble Giants Salad Days
Tommy James & the Shondells Crystal Blue Persuasion
Little Richard Rice , Red Beans And Turnip Greens
The Rivingtons Papa Oom Mow Mow
Big Bill Broonzy Diggin My Potatoes
The Flaming Lips Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots Pt.1
Dr. Alimantado Best Dressed Chicken in Town
Alexander Courage Star Trek The Next Generation TV Theme
Flanders and Swann Hippopotamus
Ken Nordine Turqoise
Selenium Killawatt
Sparklehorse Gold Days
The Tennors Ride Me Donkey
Hsker D Ice Cold Ice
Thursday 31st January 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington has music from electronic duo Matmos and Latvian composer Peteris Vasks.

Sam Cooke & The Soul Stirrers Jesus Gave Me water
Matmos Very Large Green Triangles
Ken Nordine Burgundy
Ken Nordine Lavender
Delta Saxophone Quartet Dedicated
Algirdas Vizgirda Peteris Vasks: Ainava ar putniem (Landscape with birds)
Splashgirl Long Story
Author Green & Blue
Bang on a Can All-Stars Michael Gordon: I Buried Paul
Diamanda Gals I'm gonna live the life
Olivia Chaney Emily Hall: Sonnet [Live Recording]
Randi Tytingvg So Long
Thursday 3rd January 2013
23:30
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents music from Eve Risser, Joachim Florent and Per Ake Holmlander.

Augustus Pablo Each One Dub
Ken Nordine Faces in the Jazzamatazz
Yat-Kha Black Magic Woman
Manuel D'Oliveira A Strangely Familiar Train Station
Tuesday 23rd October 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents an eclectic mix of music including Part and Elephant9.

Nina Simone Feeling Good
Caroline Herring Camilla
Kevin Ayers Oh! Wot a Dream
Jana Winderen Isolation / Measurement
Ken Nordine Hunger Is From
The Golden Age of Steam Animal Slices
Amadou & Mariam C'est pas facile par les aigles
Brad Mehldau Trio Hey Joe (Billy Roberts)
Wednesday 29th February 2012
21:00
Gideon Coe
29/02/2012
19 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon plays a Peel on 6 session from Codeine, plus Dr Feelgood in concert.

The Clash Train In Vain
The Jam English Rose
Cass McCombs Love Thine Enemy
CAN Spoon
Drugstore Aquamarine
R.E.M. Untitled
Amadou & Mariam Dougou Badia (Kennie Takahashi Mix) (feat. Santigold)
PJ Harvey This Wicked Tongue
Dr. Feelgood Down At The Doctors
The Monkees Star Collector
Dr. Feelgood Wind Up
Dr. Feelgood Take A Trip
Ken Nordine Maroon
Lucy Ward For The Dead Men
Codeine Loss Leader
The Boogoos Theme De Yoyo
Odonis Odonis Handle Bars
Memphis Slim The Comeback
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Low Yo Yo Stuff
Dr. Feelgood Back At Home
Meursault New Ruin - 6Music Session 16/03/2010
Basement Five No Ball Games
Meursault Street - 6Music Session 16/03/2010
Buffalo Tom Birdbrian - BBC Session 05/07/1990
Buffalo Tom Bus - BBC Session 05/07/1990
The Move The Duke Of Edinburgh's Lettuce
Buffalo Tom Fortune Teller - BBC Session 05/07/1990
The Pentangle I Loved A Lass - BBC Session 23/09/1968
Buffalo Tom Sunflower Suit - BBC Session 05/07/1990
The Pentangle Savoy - BBC Session 23/09/1968
Eugene Mcguiness Harlequinade
Robyn Hitchcock Gene Hackman
The Severed Limb The Shake Up
Golden Fable Sugarloaf
Rough Fields Curtain Music
See Sea Sunbleached
Lee Ranaldo Lost
Codeine Sure looks That Way
Basement Five Immigration
The Cornshed Sisters Dance At My Wedding
Tuesday 1st November 2011
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington - 01/11/2011
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington previews the 2011 London Jazz Festival.

Ry Cooder John Lee Hooker for President
Martin Simpson Bold General Wolfe
Bert Jansch The first time I ever
Jim Mageean Stormalong John
Ken Nordine Looks like its going to rain
Andrew Sparling (clarinet) / Alan Thomas (guitarist) Laurence Crane: Sparling
King Crimson Starless and Bible Black
Mariem Hassan Terwah - Presenting the Bride
Cikada Ensemble Bent Srensen: The Deserted Churchyards
Claudia Aurora (fadista) / Javier Moreno (acoustic guitar) / Bernardo Couto (Portuguese guitar) Desejo do mar (I sent a wish out to sea)
David Starobin (guitar) Bent Srensen: Waltz
Serre l'ecoute Mes chers amis, je vous invite
Ed Lewis and the Prisoners of the state penitentiary at Lambert Mississippi Tom Devil
Stephn Micus (zithers and nohkan) Winter Dance
Enn Reitel (Anders and Lee) / Gerard Kenny (Anders' Singing Voice) / Sarah Duthie (The Red One and The Orange One) / Lorin Stewart (Kapper) / The Barnet Schools Choir / The County of Avon Schools Symphonic Windband / Strawberry Switchblade (Funeral Leader David Bedford: Rigel 9 (Kapper and Lee in the Forest/The Death of the Orange One/The Funeral Procession (words Ursula Le Guin)
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers (conductor) Toms Luis de Victoria: Litaniae Beatae Mariae
John Tilbury (piano) Cornelius Cardew: Campanella 3, Campanella
John Tilbury (piano) Howard Skempton: Rumba
Sunday 16th October 2011
16:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
16/10/2011
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dodgy opinion, crackpot theories, hare-brained schemes and beautiful, beautiful music.

Marconi Union Weightless
Tom Waits Back In The Crowd
David Bowie Wild Is The Wind
Mud Tiger Feet
Dustin O'Halloran Opus 23
The Smiths Cemetary Gates
PJ Harvey When Under Ether
Angela Lansbury and David Tomlinson The Beautiful Briny
Nico Little Sister
Sugar If I Can'T Change Your Mind
Lemon Jelly Soft
Magazine Physics
Mara Carlyle Bowlface En Provence
Kevin Ayers Decadence
Andy Pask and Charlie Morgan Overkill (Theme to The Bill)
Richard Warren The Lonesome Singer In The Apocalypse Band
Franoise Hardy The Rose
Spandau Ballet The Freeze
Ken Nordine When You're Born
Tom Fazzini The Programme
Thursday 7th October 2010
21:00
Gideon Coe
07/10/2010
27 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon has concert tracks from Everything But The Girl and Autechre.

Everything but the Girl Another Bridge Paris Theatre 1985
Everything but the Girl Frost And Fire
Women Locust Valley
Everything but the Girl Easy As Sin
Belly Feed The Tree
Serafina Steer Gsoh
Tender Trap dansette
Siskiyou Never Ever Ever Ever Again
Belly Gepetto
Everything but the Girl Native Land
Mice Parade Do Your Eyes See Sparks
Lambchop nashville parent
The Sexual Objects Midnight Boycow
Ken Nordine my baby
Curtis Mayfield keep on keeping on
Autolux Census
Johnny Clarke None Shall Escape The Judgement
Half Man Half Biscuit venus in flares
Islet obtaining
Smoke Fairies devil in my mind
Jimmy Campbell Another Vincent van Gogh
Les Shelleys Rum and Coca Cola
Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup Sunny Road
Autechre Autechre - Meltdown 1998
The Phantom Band O
Freakwater Hero Heroine
Freakwater White Rose
Ltitia Sadier By The Sea
Gotan Project La Mal De Travay
Ben Watt Some Things Don?t Matter
Guana Batz The Cave BBC Session 24/01/1984
NoMeansNo Little Creep
Cave Hot Bricks
NoMeansNo Stop It
Roy Harper North Country BBC Session 11/03/1974
Echo & The Bunnymen That Golden Smile BBC Session 04/11/1980
Jean and the Statesides Putty in your Hands