Go!

Playlists with tracks by Kate Rusby

Wednesday 20th May 2020
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
The Levellers' Mark Chadwick chats
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark catches up with the lead singer of The Levellers.

Joni Mitchell Carey
Bob Dylan False Prophet
Levellers Food Roof Family
Levellers Four Boys Lost
Tony McManus La Bergamasca
Paul McKenna Again For Greenland
Jennifer Crook Sea Glass
Kate Young Nemesis
Kate Rusby Manic Monday
Iain MacFarlane The Green Shades of Gask/Capt White's/Mike MacDougall's
Hart Voices & The Chantry Singers The Hour Of The Blackbird (feat. Hart Voices & The Chantry Singers)
Wednesday 5th February 2020
13:00
Gideon Coe
Ashanti is the Label Of Love
16 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Len Bright Combo, Beak, Kate Rusby, Kacy & Clayton and Big Fayia.

Isaac Hayes Walk On By
Big Mama Thornton Hound Dog
Big Fayia Tiawama A Kpandei / U Deh Make Make Penme - BBC Sesison
Os Untues Piquina Piquina
Georgia Ruth Madryn (Cotton Wolf Remix)
Alice Boman Dream On
Grimm Grimm Something In Your Way
Kacy & Clayton The World Has Seven Wonders (6 Music Session, 13th May 2018)
Tim Buckley Morning Glory (Radio 1 Top Gear Session, 1 Apr 1968)
Len Bright Combo Young Upwardly Mobile (Radio 1 Session, 7 May 1986)
Len Bright Combo Swimming Against The Tide Of Reason (Radio 1 Session, 7 May 1986)
Islet Florist
Kiwi Jr. Leslie
TWEN Waste Riley - Session 05-02-20 (For Gideon)
Sam Lee Worthy Wood
Bridewell Taxis Aegis - BBC Session 18/09/1990
Cel Elektrybalt
Mark Lanegan Kingdom (feat. Mark Lanegan)
Close Lobsters All Compasses Go Wild
Crazyhead Baby Turpentine
Shark Wilson & The Basement Heaters Make It Reggae
Kate Rusby I Wonder What's Keeping - BBC Session 11/01/1999
Alabaster dePlume Turpentine
Lester Stirling War Is Not The Answer Pt.1
Kacy & Clayton Go and Leave Me (6 Music Session, 13th May 2018)
John Moore If The Stars Find Out About You
KOKOKO! Malembe
Sound Dimension Soul Food
Hobart Smith Cindy
The Durutti Column Duet With Piano
Len Bright Combo Selina Through The Windshield (Radio 1 Session, 7 May 1986)
Count Ossie, Mystic Revelation of Rastafari Lumba
Brona McVittie The Green Man
Beak> I Know (6 Music session for Marc Riley 18.5.17)
My Bus Elvis And Me
Arkland "Drumbago" Parks Flute Favour
Paddy Kingsland The Changes
Kate Rusby Wild Goose (BBC Session, 11 Jan 1999)
Beak FiIms (6 Music Session, 18 July 2019)
Andrew Mitchell In To The Darkness (feat. Andrew Mitchell)
Wednesday 22nd January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: E?envalds's Long Road, Essential Tchaikovsky, Composer Kellie
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement for piano and strings in A minor
Eriks Esenvalds Long Road
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
John Bennet Weep O mine eyes
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Thomas Erskine Periodical Overture No. 17 in E flat, mvt 1 Allegro con spirito
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor Op,10 no.1 ii: adagio molto
Lera Auerbach Speak, Memory
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16
William Byrd In nomine à 5 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo all turca arr for brass
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Alexander Glazunov Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Wednesday 1st January 2020
08:00
Gideon Coe
Happy New Year. It's...All Wist Wednesday.
28 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Happy New Year. It's...All Wist Wednesday.

The Beatles Blackbird
The Velvet Underground Pale Blue Eyes
Bobby “Blue” Bland Ain't No Love In The Heart Of The City
Tindersticks Another Night In
Bob Dylan I Threw it All Away
Suzanne Vega Gypsy
Bettye Swann Then You Can Tell Me Goodbye
Midlake Branches
The Gun Club Mother Of Earth
Yo La Tengo Tears Are In Your Eyes
The Fall Bill Is Dead
Gotan Project Celos
Madness Yesterday's Men
Nick Lowe I Read A Lot
Broadcast Echo's Answer
Townes Van Zandt Kathleen
Gram Parsons $1000 Wedding
The Lilac Time Return To Yesterday
Tracey Thorn Plain Sailing
The Durutti Column Sketch for Winter
The Congos Children Crying
Donnie Fritts We Had It All
Kevin Ayers May I?
The Kinks Too Much On My Mind
Kate Rusby Who Knows Where the Time Goes?
Brian Cant & Freddie Phillips Camberwick Green
Rothko Time Out (Radio 1 Session, 6 Aug 2000)
Darren Hayman London Fields
Bill Wells and Aidan Moffat The Copper Top (6 Music Session, 24 May 2011)
Laura Cantrell New Year's Resolution (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 23 Dec 2003)
Harry South Closing Theme
Charlie Rich Tears A Go Go
Roye Lee Tears (Nothing But Tears)
Beth Gibbons And Rustin Man Show
Jessica Pratt Poly Blue
Mark Kozelek Arcade Song (6 Music Session, 25 Nov 2005)
Purple Mountains All My Happiness Is Gone
Shellyan Orphan Epitaph, Ivory & Woe
A Girl Called Eddy Tears All Over Town - 6Music Session 17/06/2004
Heidi Berry Northshore Train
Miles Davis Shhh / Peaceful
Sunday 22nd December 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Bah! Humbug!
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dominic West and Ruth Bradley explore the challenging aspects of Christmas.

Sufjan Stevens That was the worst Christmas ever
Eric Carmen All by myself
Hugh Martin Have yourself a merry little Christmas
Irving Berlin White Christmas
Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Kate Rusby Yorkshire Merry Christmas
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Nacht, Heilige Nacht
Billy Hayes Blue Christmas
James Horner Change of Heart (How the Grinch stole Christmas)
Sergei Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije)
Richard Addinsell Scrooge
Traditional Czech Prisla jsem k vam na koledu
Patrick Doyle It's only a diary (Bridget Jones Diary)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op.6 no.8 (Christmas Night)
Ernst Anschütz O Tannenbaum
Paul Williams Scrooge (Muppet Christmas Carol)
James Horner The Heist (How the Grinch Stole Christmas)
Nigel Hess Christmas Overture
05:00
Good Morning Sunday
Hanukkah Here We Come
20 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rev Kate Bottley and Jason Mohammad celebrate Hanukkah and count down to Christmas,

Whitney Houston Who Would Imagine A King
Shakin’ Stevens Merry Christmas Everyone
Brandon Flowers Crossfire
Roy Orbison You Got It
Mariah Carey Jesus Oh What A Wonderful Child
Shania Twain Man! I Feel Like A Woman!
Michael Bublé Santa Claus Is Coming To Town
The Crystals Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer
The Fontane Sisters It's Beginning To Look A Lot Like Christmas
Taylor Swift Christmas Tree Farm
Ella Henderson We Got Love (feat. Ella Henderson)
Mabel Loneliest Time Of Year
Stereophonics Don't Let The Devil Take Another Day
Katy Perry Cozy Little Christmas
Robbie Williams Time For Change
Keane Stupid Things
James Blunt The Truth
The Kingdom Choir This Christmas (Live Session)
St Paul's Cathedral Choir Ding Dong Merrily On High
Jessie J One More Try
Luke Combs Even Though I'm Leaving
Elvis Presley Winter Wonderland
Kate Rusby Sweet Bells
Sunday 15th December 2019
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Heidi Thomas, screenwriter
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Heidi Thomas, screenwriter, shares the soundtrack of her life with Lauren Laverne

Josh Groban Finishing The Hat
The Beatles Penny Lane
Joni Mitchell Both Sides Now
Roberta Flack The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Dean Martin Gentle on my Mind
Kate Rusby Who Will Sing Me Lullabies
The Duprees You Belong to Me
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei from Requiem, op. 48
15:00
OJ Borg
16/12/2019
34 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
OJ Borg has great music and great chat through the night.

Brenda Lee Rockin' Around The Christmas Tree
MGMT Kids
Lady Gaga Poker Face
Blondie Heart Of Glass
Amy Winehouse Rehab
Bob B. Soxx and the Blue Jeans Here Comes Santa Claus
Elvis Presley Viva Las Vegas
The Lightning Seeds Lucky You
Laura Branigan Gloria
Train Shake Up Christmas
The Crystals Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer
The Killers Somebody Told Me
Mud Lonely This Christmas
William Bell Private Number
Sam the Sham & the Pharaohs Wooly Bully
Culture Club Do You Really Want To Hurt Me
Tears for Fears Change
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
The Bangles Manic Monday
Lionel Richie Running With the Night
Bananarama Robert De Niro's Waiting
Phats & Small Turn Around
Dean Martin It's A Marshmallow World
Jack Savoretti Christmas Morning
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds Wandering Star
Robbie Williams Rudolph
Little Mix One I've Been Missing
Timi Dakolo Mary, Did You Know?
Tom Walker Just You & I
Dan Caplen These Days (feat. Jess Glynne, Macklemore & Dan Caplen)
Céline Dion Imperfections
Sam Fender Saturday
Kate Rusby Here We Come A-Wassailing
Mabel Loneliest Time Of Year
Ella Henderson We Got Love (feat. Ella Henderson)
Keane Stupid Things
Jools Holland Feliz Navidad
Lenny Kravitz Here To Love
AR Rahman Ahimsa
Wednesday 11th December 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Winter songs with Lady Maisery and Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The trio Lady Maisery join Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith to perform seasonal music.

Magpie Lane The Somerset Wassail
Steve Ashley Fire and Wine
Kate Rusby Celestial Hearts
Lady Maisery and Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith The Bear Song (Radio 2 Session, 11 December 2019)
Lady Maisery and Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith Hope Is Before Us (Radio 2 Session, 11 December 2019)
The Klezmatics Honeyky Hanuka
Peggy Seeger Heading For Home
Kris Drever The Holly and The Ivy
Lindsey Horner Through The Bitter Frost and Snow
Lady Maisery and Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith Snow Falls (Radio 2 Session, 11 December 2019)
Sunday 8th December 2019
05:00
Good Morning Sunday
Matthew Syed
22 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rev Kate Bottley and Jason Mohammad talk to author and table tennis champ Matthew Syed.

Wham! Last Christmas
Amy Winehouse Tears Dry On Their Own
Bon Jovi Please Come Home For Christmas
Bruno Mars Uptown Funk (feat. Bruno Mars)
Michael McDonald I Keep Forgettin'
Feargal Sharkey A Good Heart
Cameo Word Up
Paul McCartney Wonderful Christmastime
Rita Ora I Will Never Let You Down
Lauryn Hill Doo Wop (That Thing)
Mariah Carey All I Want For Christmas Is You
Otis Redding Merry Christmas Baby
Sister Rosetta Tharpe O Little Town Of Bethlehem
Junkie XL A Little Less Conversation
Jack Savoretti You And Me As One (feat. Jack Savoretti)
Céline Dion Imperfections
Kate Rusby Here We Come A-Wassailing
Stereophonics Don't Let The Devil Take Another Day
Bing Crosby Peace On Earth/Little Drummer Boy
Ella Henderson We Got Love (feat. Ella Henderson)
Keane Stupid Things
James Blunt The Truth
Sam Smith I Feel Love
Selena Gomez Lose You To Love Me
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds Wandering Star
Terrian All I Need For Christmas
Thursday 5th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tom Holland, Lily Lawrie?s Living Room, Strozzi's Che si puo fare
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nitin Sawhney Water - Transition 2
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Alan Hovhaness And God Created Great Whales
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Franz Schubert Klavierstück (Piano Piece) in E flat major, D 946 No 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 88 - No 4, Finale
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Petrus de Grudencz Kyrie: Fons bonitatis
Felix Mendelssohn Barcarole in A major
Giacomo Carissimi "Plorate, filii Israel" (final chorus from Jephte)
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for violin, cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è'l tormento
Hildegard von Bingen O nobilissima viriditas
John Dowland Flow, my tears, fall from your springs
Ferdinand Pfohl Prelude (Elegiac Suite)
Hector Berlioz Overture, Les Francs-Juges, Op.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Act 4: conclusion)
Sunday 1st December 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Robbie Collin
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's Romp
Robert Schumann Glückes genug (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Michael Praetorius Rauschpfeife - Three Bransles Doubles from Terpsichore, 1612
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wo soll ich fliehen hin' from Schübler Chorales (BWV646)
Robert Schumann Wichtige Begebenheit (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique": III. Allegro molto vivace
Gioachino Rossini Overture from The Thieving Magpie
Émile Waldteufel The Skater's Waltz Op. 183
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - Suite for 2 pianos Op. 156b - III - Brazileira
Claude Debussy La fielle aux cheveux de lin
Niels Wilhelm Gade Echoes of Ossian Op. 1
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D major Op. 35 - III - Scherzo
Rachel Stott Fugue in Bulgarian Rhythm
Hubbell Poor Butterfly
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Gabriel Fauré Papillon
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Toru Takemitsu All in Twilight - IV - Slightly Fast
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1 S. 110 - The Dance in the Village Inn
Jean‐Féry Rebel Trio Sonata in B flat major: L'Apollon
Tielman Susato 3 Dances from the 'Danserye' - Allemaigne & Recoupe
London Jazz Quartet Copper on the Beat
Tielman Susato 3 Dances from the 'Danserye' - Passe et medio
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 6 in D major 'Le matin'
Sunday 20th October 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning, from Bach to Reich.

Ludovico Einaudi Divenire
Kate Rusby Underneath the stars
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Antônio Carlos Jobim Double Rainbow
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorale-Prelude 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern', BuxWV 223
Steve Reich Quartet - 1st movement - Fast
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast - From Bohemian Woods and Fields
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.48 in C major, Hob.XVI:35
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major 'Pastoral' - 2nd movement - Andante
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Jesu bleibet meine Freude' from Cantata BWV 147 arr. for 3 trumpets and organ
Nesrine Belmokh Ahlam
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G for two horns, two oboes and strings - 1st movement - Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice Andalous
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G for two horns, two oboes and strings - 2nd movement - Allegretto
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G for two horns, two oboes and strings - 3rd movement - Prestissimo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba No. 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Antonín Reichenauer Concerto a 5 for Oboe - 1st movement - Allegro
George Gershwin Prayer from Porgy & Bess
William Herschel Symphony No. 17 in C major - 1st movement - Allegro
Antonín Reichenauer Concerto a 5 for Oboe - 2nd movement - Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations in C on 'Lison dormait'
William Herschel Symphony No. 17 in C major - 2nd movement - Adagio ma non troppo
Antonín Reichenauer Concerto a 5 for Oboe - 3rd movement - Allegro
William Herschel Symphony No. 17 in C major - 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Thursday 17th October 2019
06:00
Jeremy Vine
Brexit and Dog Theft
12 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy discusses a Brexit deal, dog thefts, a deaf and blind doctor and Northern rail.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Des’ree Life
Joe Walsh Life's Been Good
Neil Diamond Beautiful Noise
Billy Ocean Red Light Spells Danger
Secret Affair My World
Eurythmics There Must Be An Angel (Playing With My Heart)
The Isley Brothers Behind A Painted Smile
The Housemartins Happy Hour
James Blunt Cold
The Script The Last Time
Electric Light Orchestra From Out Of Nowhere
Kate Rusby As The Lights Go Out (Live At The 2019 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Wednesday 16th October 2019
10:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2019
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music and celebrations at the 20th annual BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards in Manchester.

O'Hooley & Tidow Gentleman Jack (BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2019)
Thea Gilmore Dance Me To The End Of Love (BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2019)
Wizz Jones Night Ferry (BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2019)
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Listen To The Grass Grow (BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2019)
Dervish Down By The Salley Gardens / The Green Gowned Lass (BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2019) (feat. Kate Rusby & Damien O'Kane)
Kate Rusby As The Lights Go Out (BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2019)
Kitty Macfarlane Linstead Market / Shepherd's Hey (BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2019) (feat. Kitty Macfarlane)
Sunday 18th August 2019
07:00
Cerys Matthews
Tom Robinson sits in
26 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions.

Joy Division Transmission
Pink Floyd Shine On You Crazy Diamond
The Drifters Under The Boardwalk
Cab Calloway Minnie The Moocher
Bessie Smith Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out
Little Walter My Babe
Louis Jordan Saturday Night Fish Fry
Gotan Project Época
Crazy Arm Remembrance
They Might Be Giants Your Racist Friend
Jackie Leven Classic Northern Diversions
Ray Charles What'd I Say
Gravenhurst East Of The City
Panjabi MC Snake Charmer
Janis Ian Matthew
Peter Gabriel Here Comes The Flood
Melrose Quartet Bampton Fair
3 Mustaphas 3 Ya Habibi, Ya Ghaybine
Peter Brewis Old Odeon
Kenny Young & the Eggplants Rambo Goes Shopping
Tessa Seymour Brey Tango Para Ilaria (Live at Latitude 2019)
Anaïs Mitchell Way Down Hadestown
The Magic Lantern Albatross
Gilmore & Roberts Bone Cupboard
Rozi Plain Inner Circle
Little Walter Me and My Chauffeur Blues
The Lulus Band Nana
Clara Engel Metamorphosis
The Soap Company Style
Dona Onete Carimbo Arrepiado
Jamie Smith's Mabon Drum 'n' Breizh (Live)
Reverend and The Makers Te Quiero Pero
Cannonball Adderley Sextet Tengo Tango
Lady Lykes Not Your Hair
Gerry Diver My Margaret
MC Navigator London Calling
TRAMPOLENE Girls (Poem)
Shakti Kriti
Kate Rusby The Village Green Preservation Society
Thursday 9th May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Spiegel im Spiegel
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of music.

Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Jaranas
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Kate Rusby The Capable Wife
Carl Orff Ecce gratum (Carmina burana)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourins 1 & 2 from Les Indes Galantes
Isaac Albéniz Malagueña, Op 165 No 3
Wednesday 8th May 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Kate Rusby
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The unique Kate Rusby chats about all sorts, including her new album.

Leonard Cohen So Long, Marianne
Kate Rusby The Squire and the Parson
Kate Rusby Jenny (Ordinary Remix)
Kate Rusby Halt the Wagons
Le Vent du Nord Evolution Tranquille
Nick Hart The Lakes of Cold Finn
Sam Sweeney The Battle of the Somme
The Changing Room Hal-an-Tow
Elephant Sessions What Makes You
Aisling Urwin Mist Covered Mountains / Sheep on the Boat
Wednesday 24th April 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Julie Felix
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American-born, British-based singer Julie Felix talks about her long career.

Jon Redfern I'm Still Young
Julie Felix Le Elva Leva
Julie Felix Pastures of Plenty
Julie Felix Lullaby Kiss
Kate Rusby The Squire and the Parson
Steve Tilston All In a Dream
Sver Lille Grissen
Mary Ann Kennedy Horo Tha Mi Fo Smalan Dheth
Julie Felix The Old Maid's Song
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
03/04/2019
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Richard Thompson Dimming of the Day
Richard Thompson Tear Stained Letter
Johnny Dickinson There Gowans Are Gay
Kate Rusby Jenny
Naomi Bedford & Paul Simmonds I Must and Will Be Married
Paul Brett's Sage Dahlia
Rory McLeod Wrong Side of the Wall
Amy Thatcher April's Child
Steeleye Span Harvest
Claire Hastings Seven Gypsies
Gnoss Three Shores
Jade Amongst Anemones
Sunday 31st March 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
Free Thinking
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Irresistible choral works and tantalising organ music, live from Free Thinking Festival

Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
Gerald Finzi My spirit sang all day
Michael Thomson Parc de Paris
George Shearing Live with me and be my love, from Songs and Sonnets
George Shearing Fie on sinful fantasy, from Songs and Sonnets
John Bennet Weep O mine eyes
Jonathan Larson Seasons of Love (from Rent)
Mélanie Bonis Toccata
Felix Mendelssohn Verleih uns Frieden
Mia Makaroff Armottoman Osa (plight of the unloved one)
George Gershwin 'S Wonderful
Claudio Monteverdi Adoramus te
Johann Sebastian Bach Wo soll ich fliehen hin, from Six Schubler Chorales BWV 646
Trad. Don't you weep when I'm gone
Tuesday 5th March 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
Johnny Marr in Concert
16 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Microdisney, Terry Edwards & The Scapegoats, Jesca Hoop & The White Stripes.

The White Stripes Apple Blossom
Al Johnson Carnival Time
Professor Longhair Mardi Gras In New Orleans
Duke Pearson The Phantom
Julie Covington Winter Kept Us Warm
Shack Carousel
Jesca Hoop Deeper Devastation (6 Music Session, 2 April 2014)
Microdisney People Just Want To Dream (Radio 1 Session, 3 Dec 1985)
Donald Richards And The Volumes Hello Operator
Jesca Hoop Hunting My Dress (6 Music Session, 2 April 2014)
Otoboke Beaver Don't Light My Fire
The White Stripes Going Back to Memphis (Radio 1 Session, 8 Nov 2001)
Johnny Marr Getting Away With It (6 Music Live at Maida Vale, 6 October 2014)
Peter Sandberg Deep
Eddie Bishop Call Me
TVAM Bitplain
Johnny Marr Generate! Generate! (6 Music Live at Maida Vale, 6 October 2014)
Elfin Bow & Gary Lloyd Who Knows Where The Time Goes
World Domination Enterprises Asbestos Lead Asbestos
Julia Jacklin When The Family Flies In
Sacred Paws Brush Your Hair
Elva Winter Sun
Eumir Deodato Arranha Ceu (Skyscrapers)
Kate Rusby I Wonder What's Keeping - BBC Session 11/01/1999
Tacocat Grains of Salt
Feels Find A Way - Riley Session 05-03-19 (For Gideon)
Kate Rusby Hunter Moon (Radio 2 Session, 19 Oct 2016)
Teeth of the Sea I'd Rather, Jack
Green Seagull Simeon Brown
Lal Waterson & Oliver Knight Midnight Feast
Art Trip and The Static Sound Iron Lung
Terry Edwards & The Scapegoats Detroit (Radio 1 Session, 30 Mar 1999)
Gregory Isaacs Crofs
Microdisney Town To Town (Radio 1 Session, 3 Dec 1985)
Cherry Pickles Elvis Exorcist
Terry Edwards & The Scapegoats Creosotte (Radio 1 Session, 30 Mar 1999)
Japanese Television Bloodworm
Microdisney Begging Bowl (Radio 1 Session, 3 Dec 1985)
Coladera Primer Letra
The Presidents Which Way
Sunday 13th January 2019
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Ruth Jones, actor and writer
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ruth Jones, actor and writer, shares her track choices with Lauren Laverne.

Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Bette Midler The Rose
Carole King You've Got a Friend
Jimmy Bryant Maria
Rob Thomas Smooth (feat. Rob Thomas)
Robin Gibb (Barry) Islands in the Stream
Amy Wadge Moon & Back
Max Boyce The Ballad of Morgan the Moon
Tuesday 25th December 2018
04:00
Good Morning Sunday
Good Morning Christmas
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Rev Kate Bottley gets your celebrations started with 'Good Morning Christmas.'

Whitney Houston Joy To The World
The Darkness Christmas Time (Don't Let The Bells End)
Elton John Step Into Christmas
Andy Williams It's The Most Wonderful Time Of The Year
Gabriella Cilmi Warm This Winter
David Foster Carol Of The Bells
Johnny Mathis When A Child Is Born
Boney M. Mary's Boy Child/Oh My Lord
George Harrison Give Me Love (Give Me Peace on Earth)
Take That Everlasting
Will Todd Ensemble O little town of Bethlehem
House Gospel Choir Peace in the Valley
House Gospel Choir God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Kate Rusby Awake, Arise Good Christians
Nevada In The Bleak Midwinter
Katy Perry Cozy Little Christmas
Nina Nesbitt A Spaceman Came Travelling
Monday 24th December 2018
07:00
Sound Walk
Winter Wanderer
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Horatio Clare takes a sound walk through a German forest in the tradition of the Wanderer.

John Williams Harry's Wondrous World
John Martyn Spencer The Rover
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3: Dreaming
Edward Elgar The Wanderer
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Täuschung
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Der Lindenbaum
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata (3rd movement: Perpetuum Mobile)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Der Wegweiser
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Rückblick
Viacheslav Grokhovsky The Enchanted Wanderer
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Mut
Kate Rusby Wandering Soul
Georges Auric Dans la Foret (from La Belle et la Bete)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: Ging heut' morgen uber's feld
Hildegard Westerkamp Beneath the Forest Floor (excerpt)
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3: Dance of the Dryads
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): der Leiermann
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, S.558 No.11
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Rast
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Gute Nacht
Franz Schubert Winterreise (D.911): Die Krähe
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3: By Day (1st movement)
Friday 21st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year?s Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Adriana Caselotti Some Day My Prince Will Come
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106, BWV106; I. Sonatina; II. Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit
Zdenek Fibich At Twilight
Ed Thigpen Some Day My Prince Will Come
Anonymous Magne virtutum conditor - O Emanuel rex noster
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Kate Rusby Sweet Bells
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Ballet Suite (Bolero; Torero)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 44 No. 2: III. Andante - attac
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth Come my own one (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Rathbone The Oxen
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Tuesday 18th December 2018
14:00
Gideon Coe
The Jam in concert at the 100 Club in 1977. File under fast,
22 / 47 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Pooh Sticks, Veruca Salt, The Flaming Stars, Low, The Dransfields.

Chet Baker Grey December
Clarence Carter Back Door Santa
American Music Club Another Morning
William Bell Every Day Will Be Like A Holiday
Robert Johnson Hellhound On My Trail
The Jam In The Midnight Hour
The Jam All Around The World
The Jam So Sad About Us
Vince Guaraldi Trio Skating
The 5th Dimension Aquarius/Let The Sunshine In
Cocteau Twins Frosty The Snowman
Listening Center Clarion Of The Collapsed Complex
Veruca Salt Vetrola (Radio 1Session, 27Jul 1994)
Robin and Barry Dransfield Christmas Is Coming (Radio 1 Session, 27 Nov 1975)
The Flaming Stars Over And Done (Radio 1 Session, 13 Jan 2002)
Cinerama The Name Of The Game
Magic Carpet Alan's Christmas Card
Aidan Moffat and RM Hubbert The Recurrence Of Dickens
The Jam Slow Down
Pooh Sticks On Tape (Radio 1 Session, 19 Apr 1988)
Brother Universe We Three Kings Of Orient Are
The Stroppies All The Lines
Boris Karloff The Man In The Raincoat
Dan Amor Addo Glaw
Sufjan Stevens Lonely Man of Winter
Poppy Ackroyd Paper
Low Little Drummer Boy (6 Music Session, 6 dec 2016)
Flamingo Pier Find Your Way
Ngoni ba Deli
The Room In The Wood Mars (Won't Save Us)
The Flaming Stars Cash 22 (Radio 1 Session, 13 Jan 2002)
Say Sue Me Christmas, It's Not A Biggie
Anna Burch Tea-Soaked Letter
David Frost/Billy Taylor Bright Star In The Star In The East
Low Just like Christmas (6 Music Session, 6 dec 2016)
Pooh Sticks Indiepop Ain't Noise Pollution (Radio 1 Session, 19 Apr 1988)
Veruca Salt Straight (Radio 1Session, 27Jul 1994)
Ouzo Bazooka Trip Train
Departure Lounge Christmas Downer
The Mike Sammes Singers Ring Christmas Bells
Robin and Barry Dransfield What Will We Tell Them ? (Radio 1 Session, 27 Nov 1975)
Darren Hayman Blue Tinsel, Red Tinsel
Pooh Sticks Alan McGee (Radio 1 Session, 19 Apr 1988)
The Jam Sweet Soul Music - 100 Club, London 1977
Son of Dave Send Them Something Nice For Christmas
Kate Rusby Wassailing
Orions Belte Joe Frazier
Tuesday 27th March 2018
08:00
Jeremy Vine
Ball-Tampering and Polluting Stew
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy discusses anti-Semitism, Catalan independence, Australian cricket and lamb stew.

ZZ Top Gimme All Your Lovin'
Imagination Just An Illusion
Mike + The Mechanics The Living Years
Paul Simon Still Crazy After All These Years
Earth, Wind & Fire Got to Get You Into My Life
Del Amitri Always The Last To Know
Lloyd Cole and the Commotions Lost Weekend
Paloma Faith Lullaby (feat. Paloma Faith)
The Greatest Showman Ensemble This Is Me
Toni Braxton Long As I Live
Kate Rusby The Village Green Preservation Society
Thursday 8th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Glanville Hicks, Monk, Rusby
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist for International Women's Day.

Kate Rusby Awkward Annie
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Maria Malibran Rataplan
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Ann Ronell Willow Weep for Me
Sunday 4th March 2018
06:00
Good Morning Sunday
Holi - the Festival of Colours
21 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rev Kate Bottley and Jason Mohammad find out more about Holi, the Hindu spring festival.

Journey Don't Stop Believin'
Sara Bareilles Love Song
All Saints Pure Shores
Starship Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now
John Farnham You're The Voice
Take That Greatest Day
Elton John Are You Ready for Love
Electric Light Orchestra Shine A Little Love
Bee Gees More Than A Woman
Genesis Follow You Follow Me
Gabrielle Rise
Queen You're My Best Friend
Andrew Gold Thank You For Being A Friend
The Divine Comedy National Express
Mary Mary Put A Little Love In Your Heart
Jackie Wilson (Your Love Keeps Lifting Me) Higher and Higher
Geraldine Latty Make Me a Channel of Your Peace
The Waterboys The Whole of the Moon
Gregory Porter Light At The End Of The Tunnel
St Chad's Cathedral, Birmingham When Morning Gilds The Skies
Ricky Wilde Pop Don't Stop
Albin Lee Meldau The Weight Is Gone
George Ezra Paradise
Florida Georgia Line Meant To Be (feat. Florida Georgia Line)
Kate Rusby Walk the Road
Lucy Grimble Overcomer
The Fratellis Starcrossed Losers
ABC The Flames Of Desire