Go!

Playlists with tracks by Kate Moore

Tuesday 16th February 2021
12:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
13 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit in E-Flat Major, BWV 106: Sonatina
Kate Moore Blackbird song
Anon. A vous Tristan
Mabe Fratti Pasaste por Mí para Ir al Campo
Antonio Vivaldi L'olimpiade, RV 725: Mentre dormi, Amor fomenti. Licida, aria
Okkyung Lee Here We Are (Once Again)
Carolina Eyck Eternity
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job: Scene IX. Epilogue (Largo sostenuto)
Cosmo Sheldrake Evening Chorus
Sigur Rós Avalon
Dan Trueman Songs that are hard to sing: no.5 Sad Song
Trad. Tsintskaro
Franz Schubert Litanei, D. 343
Humbros Dog Choir
Into the Wind Harp
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Chaconne (from Pièces in C)
Wednesday 27th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Music for Trumpet and Piano
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
20th and 21st-century works by Ravel, Gershwin, and Missy Mazzoli. With Catriona Young.

George Enescu Legende
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habanera
Philip Glass Opening from Glassworks
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater
Sofia Gubaidulina Lied ohne Worte
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet concerto No.1 in C minor
André Jolivet Air de Bravoure
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K 186
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Josep Esteve Cortes BR26
Arvo Pärt Credo
Astor Piazzolla Auscencias
Kate Moore The Body is an Ear
Astor Piazzolla Soledad
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat, Op.130
César Franck Pastorale in E major
Erik Satie Three Gymnopedies
Missy Mazzoli Isabelle Eberhardt Dreams of pianos
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 3; The Apprentices dance; Prelude to Act 1 of Die Meistersinger
Monday 28th September 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

György Kurtág Officium Breve Op.28 (Arioso Interrotto)
Roger Doyle The Electrification of Night
Jo David Meyer Lysne Ålykkja
Trad. Doudou
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988 (Variations 11 &12)
Trad. Raghupati Raghav Raja Ram
Johnny Nash The Sea in Your Eyes
Vic Bang Zzii
Joshua Burnside Napoleans Nose
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes' Op.33a (Moonlinght)
Kate Moore Broken Rosary
Dana Gavanski Jano Mome
Lianne La Havas Courage
Eric Whitacre The Sacred Veil (Whenever There is Birth)
Linda Buckley From Ocean's Floor (Sun and Moon )
Fraser A Campbell Haar 15
Luca Longobardi The Lighthouse
Fraser A Campbell Haar 5
Michael Gordon Gene Takes a Drink
Georges Bizet Chants du Rhin (Les Reves)
Phyllis Chen Hush
Wednesday 16th September 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 11: II. Larghetto
Yannis Kyriakides Fofi and Michalis for Music Box
Terry Riley A Rainbow in the Curved Air - Instrumental - [extract]
Trish Clowes Seven
Trad. The Townie Polka
Stein Urheim Mikrotonia
Germaine Tailleferre Valse Lente
Johann Sebastian Bach Dies sind die heiligen zehen Gebot BWV 678
Richard Ayres In the Alps: Act III, Scene Two "after the storm"
Kate Moore House of Shards and Shadows
Noveller Glacial Wave
Nina Simone Stars (live at Montreux)
Francis Poulenc Ave verum corpus, for Female Chorus, FP 154
Ali Farka Touré Arsani
Claudia Sessa Occhi io cissi
Dan Deacon Weeping Birch
Saturday 10th November 2018
12:00
Hear and Now
Soundfestival 2018 - Aberdeen
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson from Scotland's festival of new music

Anna Meredith Nautilus
Elizabeth Kelly On Edge
Jobina Tinnemans Throwing a Window Thru Another Window
Kate Moore The Dam
Kerry Andrew THE, WHAT IS IT, THE GOLDEN EAGLE?
Linda Buckley Azure
Pascale Criton Territoires imperceptibles for flute, cello & guitar
Raphaele Biston Traces for flute/bass flute, clarinet/bass clarinet, cello
Rebecca Saunders Vermilion for clarinet, cello & electric guitar
Saturday 21st April 2018
12:00
Hear and Now
International Rostrum of Composers
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the International Rostrum of Composers 2017, new music for orchestra and ensemble.

Kate Moore Fern
Ramon Lazkano Mugarri
Sebastian Hilli Reachings
Shih-Wei Lo Madhye II
Vittorio Montalti Untitled n. 2
Artur Zagajewski brut
Daniel Zea Pocket Enemy
Friday 17th November 2017
12:00
Friday Night Is Music Night
Our Great Arrangers
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leo Green presents the BBC Concert Orchestra as they salute our great arrangers.

BBC Concert Orchestra Cb: Gavin Sutherland JAMES BOND MEDLEY
Sophie-Louise Dann Vitality
BBC Concert Orchestra Cb: Gavin Sutherland SOUNDS FAMILIAR
Sophie-Louise Dann THE BOY FROM .....
BBC Concert Orchestra Cb: Gavin Sutherland SHENANDOAH
Sophie-Louise Dann GET HAPPY
BBC Concert Orchestra Cb: Gavin Sutherland THE SUMMER KNOWS
BBC Concert Orchestra Cb: Gavin Sutherland ON GOLDEN POND
BBC Concert Orchestra Cb: Gavin Sutherland Friday Night Is Music Night Opening Sig Tune
BBC Concert Orchestra Cb: Gavin Sutherland SAY IT WITH MUSIC
BBC Concert Orchestra Cb: Gavin Sutherland STRIKE UP THE BAND
BBC Concert Orchestra Cb: Gavin Sutherland FNIMN Closing Sig Tune
BBC Concert Orchestra Cb: Gavin Sutherland WONDERFUL WALTZES OF RICHARD RODGERS
Deian Rowlands INTERMEZZO FOR HARP & STRINGS
BBC Concert Orchestra Cb: Gavin Sutherland THE 5.52 FROM VICTORLOO
Gareth Hulse Black Is the Colour Of My True Love's Hair
BBC Concert Orchestra Cb: Gavin Sutherland The Folks Who Live On The Hill
Kate Moore The Lazy Trumpeter
BBC Concert Orchestra Cb: Gavin Sutherland Overture: Fiddler on the Roof
Sophie-Louise Dann UNUSUAL WAY
Friday 9th October 2015
20:00
Friday Night Is Music Night
Ten Pieces Secondary
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ken Bruce presents another Ten Pieces, this selection aimed at secondary school children.

London Voices HABANERA
BBC Concert Orchestra CB Stephen Bell Ride of the Valkyries
Simon Thorpe TOREADORS SONG (CARMEN)
BBC Concert Orchestra CB Stephen Bell Friday Night Is Music Night Opening Sig Tune
Katona Twins Bohemian Rhapsody
BBC Concert Orchestra CB Stephen Bell MAMBO
Anna Clyne (1980) Night Ferry
BBC Concert Orchestra CB Stephen Bell Prelude - Carmen
Katona Twins & the BBC Concert Orchestra Cb Stephen Bell Fanfare and Fandango
BBC Concert Orchestra CB Stephen Bell Symphony No 10 - 2nd Movement
Kate Moore 3rd Movement Haydn Trumpet Concerto
BBC Concert Orchestra CB Stephen Bell TOCCATA AND FUGUE (IN D MINOR)
Charles Mutter THE LARK ASCENDING
BBC Concert Orchestra CB Stephen Bell FNIMN Closing Sig Tune
Katona Twins & BBC Concert Orch Scarlatti's Metamorphosis
DJ Mr Switch & the BBC Concert Orchestra Cb Stephen Bell Concerto for Turntables and Orchestra - 5th Movement
London Voices & The BBC Concert Orchestra Cb Stephen Bell Dies irae & Tuba Mirum (Requiem)
Tuesday 3rd March 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music by Robert Wyatt, Salvatore Sciarrino and Jenny Hval.

Traditional Scottish Loch Lomond
Kris Drever The Poorest Company
Ivor Cutler Life In A Scotch Sitting Room, Vol. 2
Nico Muhly Our Present Charter: II. Thy Kingdome Come, O God
Salvatore Sciarrino Vagabonde blu
Phil Miller Signed Curtain
Susanna Wallumrød Milk Pleasures
Traditional English It's a Square Word/Cossack Square
Kate Moore Zomer
Harry Partch Castor & Pollux (A Dance For The Twin Rhythms Of Gemini) (extract)
Traditional Turkish Der makam-i Räst "Murass’a" usules Düyek
Mari Kvien Brunvoll Historia
Spin Marvel Tuesday’s Blues
Christian Wallumrød School of Ecofisk
You Are Wolf Murmuration
Laurie Anderson Concert for Dogs
Traditional Gnawa Baniyorkoy