Go!

Playlists with tracks by Kate Carr

Sunday 13th September 2020
08:00
Cerys Matthews
13/09/2020
29 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions

Alabaster dePlume Visit Croatia
David Bowie Rebel Rebel
Sam Cooke You Send Me
Toots & The Maytals Sweet and Dandy
Baby Huey Hard Times
The Charlatans How High
The Jimi Hendrix Experience The Wind Cries Mary
Orchestra Baobab Bul Ma Miin
The Staple Singers Respect Yourself
The Har You Percussion Group Welcome To The Party
Lord Tanamo You Belong To My Heart
Oumou Sangaré Mogoya (acoustic)
Georgia Anne Muldrew Mama, You Can Bet
Professionals Theme From The Godfather
Guillermo Portabales Guateque Campesino
Ruby Rushton Prayer For Grenfell
Hidden Orchestra Tangle
Röyksopp Here She Comes Again
Black Sea Dahu In Case I Fall For You
John Doyle Teelin Harbour (Song)
Saban Bajramovic Ma Maren Ma (feat. Saban Bajramovic)
Christian Sands Be Water II
Kate Carr The Piston Shaft Of The Climax Windmill South Africa
Salah Ragab and The Cairo Jazz Band Egypt Strut
Dirk Powell Olivia
Maceo Parker Right Place Wrong Time
Terry Callier You're Gonna Miss Your Candyman
Douglas MacGregor The Stowaway
Maisha Leta's Dance
Duval Timothy Groundnut
Neil Young Little Thing Called Love
Ezra Collective Dark Side Riddim
George & the Highlanders Smoking Bananas
Friday 8th May 2020
11:00
Late Junction
Phoning it in
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp hangs on the telephone with Captain Beefheart and Captain Maurice Seddon.

Charlotte Gainsbourg White Telephone
Tony Allen Get Together
Bill Orcutt Lip Rich
Elvin Brandhi The Imposter
Sarah Angliss Raven (Thought)
Esbjörn Svensson Trio In My Garage
Taupe Almera Tino
Jonas Runa Call Center (extract)
The Master Musicians Of Dyffryn Moor Bendithgan Y Mastiau Ffon (Blessing Of The Phone Masts)
Jonas Simonson Crane Dance
Captain Beefheart I Have A Cat, Pt. 1
Kali Malone Sacer Profanare
Yeli Fuzzo Abande
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Black Snake Moan (1972 Radio Phone-In)
Kate Carr Where to begin (excerpt)
Yoko Ono Telephone Piece
Captain Maurice Seddon My Dear Cecilia
Laurie Anderson New York Social Life
Cemîl Koçgün Tembur (Heyder)
Machinefabriek Metallic
Okkyung Lee in stardust (for kang kyung-ok)
David McGuinness Easter Parade
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Telephone Conversation
Duval Timothy Whatsapp
Sam Sweeney Princess Royal
Saturday 28th March 2020
11:00
New Music Show
You Are Wolf and Blue-Eyed Hawk
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents an eclectic mix of new music

Karlheinz Stockhausen Kontakte (extract)
Kate Carr Highway Bridge Drain Pipes, Saskatoon, Canada
Laurie Spiegel Clockworks
Angharad Davies Endspace I
Morton Feldman Vertical Thoughts 1
Angharad Davies Endspace II
Ruth Goller M7
Blue-Eyed Hawk Oyster Trails
Skylla M10 "I is One"
Cassandra Miller Warblework
Thought-Fox My Guess
Christian Mason Ezir Kara
You Are Wolf Cuckoo
Christian Wallumrřd Replob
David Young Black - White - Blue
Holly Herndon Godmother
Saturday 14th March 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Detuned pianos and spectral melodicas
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Sam Salem The Tower
Weston Olencki For Melodicas
Yfat Soul Zisso Together, alone
Annie Mahtani Racine Tordues
Caroline Bordignon Ultraviolet
Curtis Roads Then
John Croft Sextet
Kate Carr A New Fan
Katherine Balch New Geometry
Loraine James Words Ears Mouth
Max de Wardener Foxtrot
Friday 10th January 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Revitalised sounds and private press cassettes
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jennifer Lucy Allan plays music for donuts and private press gems for the New Year.

Micachu God Hour (feat. Micachu)
The Bonzo Dog Band The Intro and The Outro
Giles, Giles & Fripp Newly Weds
John Tchicai Lied
Kate Carr Your Summers Can Now Grow My Plants
Lea Bertucci Under the Influence
Bani Haykal Masa Depan
Leverton Fox Do You Like Bats, Jeff?
Collocutor Pause Reprise
El Wali I sing for my country
Pharoah Sanders Love Will Find A Way
Francis Plagne V
Rev Mack McCollum with Combined Choirs I'm Gonna Stand Still
Gaucelm Faidit Fortz Chausa Es Que Tot Lo Major Dan
Robin Richards Cofi
Gene Tyranny Leading A Double Life
Sean McCann Nightfall
International Harvester Des Irae
Ti Celeste Moin Envie Danser On Belle Biguine
Friday 25th October 2019
13:00
Late Junction
Akari Wauja and Nathaniel Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp hosts an improvised collaboration between two remarkable musicians.

Kate Carr Don't You Think You Should Find Out
Lankum Katie Cruel
Leo Palayeng Kenna Tongwen (feat. Leo Palayeng Kenna)
Akari Wauja Kapojai
Mariam Rezaei That Magnificent Colour
Anna Meredith Inhale Exhale
Nathaniel Robin Mann Hahari
David Lewiston Procession At Pisac
Nour Sokhon Keynote Speaker
Ian Wellman Nitrogen/Woodpeckers
Pete Fosco Variations On Themes For Blind Dogs
Jaimie Branch prayer for amerikkka pt. 1 & 2
Salvador Palomino Suqullay Yamanyawy
Jesse Paris Smith Homage to the Gurus
Stuart Chalmers Stuart Chalmers - Part 1
John Dieterich Vega's Array
Yanamakuma Wauja Ariranha (Giant Otter)
Karen Dalton Katie Cruel
Yanamakuma Wauja Kuwau (Little Owl)
Wednesday 20th March 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Benedict Drew?s Mixtape
18 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presenter Max Reinhardt invites you to enter the mind of artist Benedict Drew.

Laurie Spiegel Pentachrome
Annea Lockwood World Rhythms
Billy Roisz Kirre
This is How we Fly Lonesome Road
Kate Carr In Sicily I slept in the shadow of a rock
Matana Roberts Clothed to the Land, Worn by the Sea
Daphne Oram Purring Interlude
Kate Carr Plumes and sunsets
NĂ©rija Valleys
Daphne Oram Look at Oramics
Katie Fiore TRACES >. for pendle hill
O YAMA O Futari
Delia Derbyshire Ziwzih Ziwzih OO-OO-OO
Katie Fiore Container
Arianne Churchman Foxglove (Digitalis Purpurea)
O YAMA O Kitsune
Ellen Fullman Departure
Katie Fiore Continental Drift
Arianne Churchman OUR EARL AWAY ONCE MORE
Olivia Block Heave To (Part 1)
FĂ©licia Atkinson Adaptation Assez Facile
Katie Fiore After Image
Éliane Radigue Untitled I
Olivia Block Make the Land
FĂ©licia Atkinson Monstera Deliciosa
Kel Assouf Alyochan
Beatrice Dillon Sonnier (Walk In The Light)
Pauline Oliveros III Of IV
Helena Gough Condensed Milk
Beatriz Ferreyra Un Fil Invisible
Rupie Edwards’ All Stars Buckshot Dub
Holly Herndon Breathe
Lophiile You've Changed
Beatriz Ferreyra Demeures Aquatiques
Suzanne Ciani LIVE Quadraphonic Part Three
John Edwards Decentering (Improvisation)
Louise K Wilson Black Beacon Receiver Mix
Benedict Drew Market Forces Hole
Theon Cross LDN's Burning
Karen Gwyer Why Is There a Long Line in Front of the Factory?
Maja Ratkje Den sprættende bevægelse min fot gjør hver gang pulsen slår
Thursday 24th January 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Underwater sounds, real and imagined
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic, aquatic acoustics with Verity Sharp.

Memphis Minnie When The Levee Breaks
Parliament Aqua Boogie (A Psychoalphadiscobetabioaquadoloop)
Montedoro Riflessi Acquatici
Nick Malcolm Silent Grace / Spiral III - Ascend
Between Music Tide Concordance
Octavian Nemescu Gradeatia
Brooks Frederickson Song Cycle: Here we are
DeForrest Brown, Jr. tender is the touch of white liberal complicity
Sosena Gebre Eyesus Segelew Eyalu (They Shouted "Crucify Him")
Gwenifer Raymond The Three Deaths of Red Spectre
The Young'uns The Great Tomorrow
Jason Kao Hwang Surge, Part 1
Vassilis Stavrakakis Vrehei (Rain)
Jessica Moss Particles
Kate Carr The Ribs Of The Disaster
Low Tempest
Wednesday 19th December 2018
14:00
Late Junction
The Ones that Got Away
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe shows some appreciation for the other releases we loved from 2018.

Vince Guaraldi Linus And Lucy
Kate Carr By Cowardice Or Courage
Langham Research Centre The Algebra of the Sky [RADIO Mix]
Luc Ferrari L'Escalier des Aveugles
7FO 泡 Hou
Luc Ferrari La Nouvelle De L'escalier
Antero Vornanen Kirkonkellot
Moulay Ahmed El Hassani Dnya Yakhlik
Bamboo I Believe In Father Christmas
Paul Blamar Moin Çé On Maléré
Congregation of the Back Free Church Psalm 107:28-30 Kilmarnock
Richard Dawson Soldier
Cucina Povera Mesikaammenen Veisu
Ross From Friends John Cage
Dai Fujikura Korokoro for Shakuhachi
Sir Shina Peters & His International Stars Sewele
Djrum Creature Pt. 2
Housewives Speak To Me
Sunday 9th December 2018
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Music and Manifestos
25 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with Mary Portas.

B.B. King Christmas Celebration
Neil Diamond Sweet Caroline
Sammy Davis Jr. Mr. Bojangles
Lady Money
Van Morrison The Way Young Lovers Do
Fairport Convention Come All Ye
Etta James Tough Mary
The Isley Brothers Work To Do
Solomon Burke Proud Mary
Bobbie Gentry Big Boss Man
Kirk Douglas Whale Of A Tale
Mahalia Jackson Silent Night, Holy Night
William Bell Everyday Will Be Like A Holiday
Goldfrapp Winter Wonderland
Cory Band A Litte Star Went Out
Kate Carr Vibrations
Alejandro Almenares Pepillito
Gary “U.S.” Bonds Call Me For Christmas
Link Wray Mary Ann
Titus Turner Big Mary's
George Benson Along Comes Mary
B.E.D How Do You Make Me Feel
Milt Jackson Bags And Trane
Beabadoobee Bobby
Jimmy Smith King Of The Road
Beth Rowley Quiet Dawn (feat. Beth Rowley)
Joe Armon-Jones Almost Went To Far
Ngoni ba Deli (Edit)
Billy Boy Arnold Mary Bernice
John Starling Bringing Mary Home
Rex Griffin You Got To Go To Work
Junior Wells Scratch My Back
Rory Gallagher Too Much Alcohol (live) (edit)
Charlotte Adigéry Patenipat
Kate Carr Nesting On The Frozen Lake
Sachal Jazz Ensemble Blue Rondo A La Turk (with archive)
Saturday 20th October 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
Sharon Gal, Lee Patterson, Kate Carr
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live performances inspired by birdsong from Sharon Gal, Lee Patterson and Kate Carr.

Brian Ferneyhough Liber Scintaillarum (2012)
Kate Carr College of Birds and Environmental Sounds (Live at Café Oto)
Lee Patterson Collage of Birds and Environmental Sounds (Live at Café Oto)
Linda Catlin Smith Music for John Cage (1990)
Mathew Adkins Emergence (2015)
Sharon Gal Speak and Spells
Sharon Gal Forest Song
Sharon Gal Birdsongs
Sunday 22nd April 2018
16:00
Unclassified
Women of Perfect Ambience
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music by classically inspired composers.

Mara Carlyle Saw Song
Lara Sarkissian Thresholds
Lucy Claire It Is Winter Here
Anna Meredith Mix the City - Chennai
Mira Calix Metamorphosis I
Chrysanthemum Bear Land of the Skywalkers
Sophia Jani Those Who Stay
Claire M. Singer Fairge
Colleen Another world
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through The Dusty Nebula
Julia Kent Conditional Futures
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith To Feel Your Best
Kate Carr Rising waters (alone in the dark)
Tuesday 10th April 2018
13:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Phantom Chips
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick is joined by instrument maker and performer Phantom Chips.

Leandra Lambert Zigge Phantom
BCUC Nobody Knows
Mimicof Opal
Bellatara Untitled
Rafael Anton Irisarri The Clock
Cecil Taylor Jitney No.2
Robert Mitchell You Have Taken Now (And Made It's Beauty Infinite)
Christina Vantzou Some Limited and Waning Memory
The Turbans Samia
Emily Hall instrumental II
Estonian Folk Song Box Set Side 3
Ismo Laakso Ofelia
Kate Carr I Ended Out Moving To Brixton
Khwanta Fasawang That Goddam Mortorsai!
Large Unit Circle in the round
Thursday 15th September 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a singing IBM computer and field recordings of the river Seine.

The Bad Plus The Robots
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop The Living Planet (Theme from The Series)
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop The Frozen World
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 4
Peter Maxwell Davies Ave Maris Stella
Mark Corrin Homing Signal
Girls In Airports Randall’s Island
Skepta Shutdown (Live at the Mercury Music Prize Awards 2016)
Mark Anderson High Force Agricultural Fair
Ebo Taylor Ma Huno
Voches de Sardinna I Have Seen A Rose
Flying Machines Emotional Math Metal
Resina Not Here
Moddi The Shaman And The Thief
C Duncan Wanted To Want It Too
Jason Sharp A Boat Upon It’s Blood Part 1
Liisa Pehmes Sules Tintura
José Mauro Apocalipse
Vul Vulpes Tabbouleh Rasa
Kate Carr Under Wires
Tuesday 30th August 2016
23:30
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Kamasi Washington
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe is joined by jazz saxophonist Kamasi Washington.

Compton White Hounslow
Compton White Intro
Arthur Russell Tower of Meaning
Scott Fagan Nickels and Dimes
The Bunch When Will I Be Loved (Demo)
Flying Lotus Turkey Dog Coma
Thundercat Bus In These Streets
Kotoka Suzuki In Praise of Shadows
Lee Ranaldo Shibuya Displacement
Noura Mint Seymali Na Sane
Roots Manuva Dead Editors (feat. Roots Manuva)
Audialsense Silo 468
Dinosaur Jr. Underdog
Kate Carr Flicker, Flow
KĂĄre Kolberg Amore
Thursday 18th August 2016
00:00
6 Music Recommends
With Mary Anne Hobbs
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beautiful new music of every texture, colour and origin.

powell Frankie ( feat.. Frankie)
The Gaslamp Killer Residual Tingles
David Holmes & Jon Hopkins Elsewhere Anchises
Ă“lafur Arnalds Doria
Kate Carr Flicker, Flow
Christian Loeffler Pacific
Pangaea More Is More To Burn
Peter Broderick Sometimes
Creme Sprouts
Ólöf Arnalds Particles (feat.. Nanna Bryndis Hilmarsdottir)
Sunday 14th August 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
With Poet Helen Mort
32 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poet Helen Mort joins Cerys to talk about her recent collection, No Map Could Show Them.

Sturgill Simpson A Little Light
Blind Pilot Umpqua Rushing
Snow Ghosts Lied
Isaac Hayes Rolling Down A Mountainside
Mary Ford Johnny Is The Boy For Me
Black Mountain In The Drones
Albanian Popular Music Ensemble of Tirana My Mountain Flower
Junior Oliver Junior Goes Electric
Chamberlain Arched Bay Window
Pio Lobato Pata De Caranguejo
Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys Goodbye City Lights
Moishe's Bagel Across the Mountains
Bob Dylan Like A Rolling Stone
The Kinks Waterloo Sunset
David Bowie Sound And Vision
Incredible Bongo Band Apache
Lester Flatt Foggy Mountain Breakdown
Mark Lanegan Black Mountain
Wes Montgomery West Coast Blues
Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Kraftwerk Neon Lights (Live)
Memphis Minnie Kissing In The Dark
Jimmy McGriff Funky Junk
Charlie Christian Waiting For Benny
Sachal Studios Orchestra Mountain Dance (Raga)
Osibisa Happy Children
Lionel Hampton When Lights Are Low
Michael Rother Katzenmusik 5
Justin Hinds & The Dominoes The Higher The Monkey Climbs
The Electric Prunes I Had Too Much To Dream (Last Night)
London Klezmer Quartet Bulbes
Hackney Colliery Band A Bit of Common Decency
Muddy Waters Tom Cat (Electric Mud Version)
Bob Dylan Like a Rolling Stone (Take 6 Remake, False Start)
Bob Dylan Like a Rolling Stone (Take 14 Remake, False Start)
Jimi Hendrix Have You Ever Been (To Electric Ladyland)
Kate Carr Under Wires
The Electronic Concept Orchestra Je t'aime..Moi non plus
Burl Ives Big Rock Candy Mountain (Single)
Jimmy McGriff Spear for Moondog, Pt. 1
Rachael Dadd Tsubomi
Mary Butler Electric Chair Blues
François & the Atlas Mountains Ruins
Tuesday 2nd August 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Jesus and Mary Chain in concert
15 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jesus and Mary Chain live, plus sessions from Bob Marley and the Wailers and others.

Deerhoof The Devil And His Anarchic Surrealist Retinue
Julianna Barwick Beached
Steve Gunn Heavy Sails
Jimmy Carter And Dallas County Green Travelin'
Deerfield Me Lovin' You
Tenniscoats Vivid Youth
Rachel Grimes In Accordia
Silver Apples The Edge Of Wonder
The Early Years Nocturne
Jeanette Jones I'm Glad I Got Over You
Ray Agee Tin Pan Alley
Toots & The Maytals Pressure Drop
Grant McLennan Haven't I Been A Fool
Pop Will Eat Itself Sweet Sweet Pie
Gene Vincent & His Blue Caps Race With The Devil
The Detroit Cobras Hot Dog (Radio 1 Session, 9 Sep 2004)
Bob Marley & The Wailers Can't Blame The Youth (Radio 1 Session, 26 Nov 1973)
Jeffrey Lewis When You're By Yourself - 6 Music session 25/10/2011
Frenchie Martin & Eddie Shuler's Revellers Boogie Woogie Tout Le Temps
Gong O mother Mr Longshanks - Riley Session 020816
The Detroit Cobras Fall (Radio 1 Session, 9 Sep 2004)
Stitched-Back Foot Airman Acid Rain
The Breeders When I Was A Painter (Radio 1 Session, 22 Jan 1990)
Lorelle meets The Obsolete La DistinciĂłn
Kate Carr Rising Waters (Alone In The Dark)
Jeffrey Lewis Try It Again - 6 Music session 25/10/2011
Arborist A Man Of My Age
Bob Marley & The Wailers Kinky Reggae (Radio 1 Session, 26 Nov 1973)
Carlos Garnett Let Us Go (To Higher Heights)
Professor Purblind The Dead Return
The Jesus and Mary Chain Teenage Lust - Electric Ballroom 1988
Strawberry Switchblade Another Day (Radio 1 Session, 3 Oct 1982)
Strawberry Switchblade By The Sea (Radio 1 Session, 3 Oct 1982)
The Jesus and Mary Chain Happy When It Rains - Electric Ballroom 1988
Hannah Peel All That Matters
The Wedding Present Marblehead
The Jesus and Mary Chain I Love Rock 'n' Roll - Electric Ballroom 1988
Delta 5 Make Up (Radio 1 Session, 04 Feb 1980)
Vivian Stanshall & Gargantuan Chums Suspicion
The Jesus and Mary Chain Stardust Remedy - Electric Ballroom 1988
Bob Marley & The Wailers Get Up Stand Up (Radio 1 Session, 26 Nov 1973)
The World Not The First Time
The Jesus and Mary Chain Virtually Unreal - Electric Ballroom 1988
Ryley Walker Roundabout (Radio Edit)
Rival Consoles Night Melody
Wednesday 27th July 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future. Nick Luscombe with music including Demon Fuzz.

Matt Carlson Why I Left The Center
Suplington Soft Light Through Glass
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Demon Fuzz Disillusioned Man
Ma Rainey Stack O'Lee Blues
Fritz Von Runte Starmann
Mark E. Smith Football Results
Tim Challenger Apicha
Hypnopazūzu Your Eyes In The Skittle Hills
Andrew Hamilton O'ROURKE
Forest School Camp Glee Camp 2016 Sed Nalo
Chango The Movement
C. Diab Pale Ink
Kate Carr Rising Waters (alone in the dark)
Belle Chen Listen, London: The Opening, Intermezzo No.1
Patti Smith My Heart Is Empty
Philip Clemo Shadow Seas
Hareton Salvanini Primitivo
Rhythim Is Rhythim It Is What It Is
Thursday 21st May 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt's selection includes Jabula, Spoek Mathambo, the Unthanks and Mariem Hassan.

Van Morrison Slim Slow Slider
Tinariwen Tahalamot
Disappears Halcyon Days
Keith Jarrett Pardon My Rags
Eliza Carthy & Tim Eriksen Whitby Lad (Botany Bay)
Hans-Joachim Roedelius Langer Atem
Justin Vali Kininina
Jabula Ithumeleng Ba Mamelodi
Mamane Barka Bulanga
Kate Carr I Remembered It All Somewhere Near Glasgow
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Taranta (feat. Ludovico Einaudi)
Judith Weir Now is a ship
Kit Downes & Lucy Railton Waira
Laurence Crane Seven Short Pieces I - VII