Go!

Playlists with tracks by Karol Szymanowski

Thursday 22nd October 2020
07:00
In Tune
John Harle, Anna Prohaska, Jonathan Bloxham
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Aragonaise)
Thelonious Monk Round Midnight
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Richard Wagner Entry of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.115; Bete, bete, bete aber auch dabei (Aria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.150 (Nach dir, Herr....); Chorus: Meine Tage in dem Leide
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.31 (Der Himmel lacht...); Letzte Stunde, brich herein (Aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe können sicher weiden from Cantata BWV 208
John Harle Leviathon
John Harle Silent Witness Theme (Silencium)
John Harle The Three Ravens
Claude Debussy La mer, L. 109: II. Jeux de vagues
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt (Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin, old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 in B flat major Op.38 "Spring" - 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Tuesday 20th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Modern and Romantic works for cello
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc-André Hamelin and Stéphane Tétreault at the Orford Music Festival. With John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre for harpsichord and orchestra
Nicolas Gilbert Portrait
Nino Rota Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Franz Schubert Symphony no 9 (D.944) in C major "The Great"
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, K 566 (Overture and prelude to act II)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll
Johann Sebastian Bach "Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no 4 in C, K.157
Joseph Haydn The Seasons H.21/3 (Winter)
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Joseph Haydn Trumpet concerto in E flat (1st mvt 'Allegro')
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Karol Szymanowski 6 Kurpian songs
Dmitry Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op 11
Marc-André Hamelin Four Perspectives
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Monday 12th October 2020
01:00
Sounds Connected
Part 4: Yshani Perinpanayagam
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yshani tracks the connections between five pieces from a range of musical genres and eras.

Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn for piano
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 (Song of a new race) 1st movement; Slowly
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental Piece 1
Karol Szymanowski Piesni milosne Hafiza [Love-songs of Hafiz] Op.26 - The Infatuated East Wind & Drinking Song
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 1st movement; Allegro assai
Tuesday 6th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Irving Berlin Blue Skies
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Betulia liberate, K. 118 - Overture
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (2nd mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Impressions, quartet for strings - 3rd movement ('To the point')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 860 (Fugue)
Karol Szymanowski Christe, cum sit hic exire (Stabat mater)
Marcel Dupré 4 Pieces, Op. 19 - No. 4: Cortege litanie
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile e Valtz, Op. 19 (Catanbile quasi adagio)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Symphony No. 6 In B Minor Op.74 (Pathetique), iv. Finale (Adagio lamentoso) (Andante lamentoso)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.191 for violin and orchestra (2nd movement, Largo)
Undine Smith Moore Afro-American Suite (1st movement, Andante)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 30 No 6
William Corbett Concerto 'alla spagniola' Op.8'4 for violin and orchestra [Universal Bizzaries]
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 1 in B flat major, D.898 (4th movement)
Monday 5th October 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Pat Metheny The Moon Song
Johannes Brahms Mondnacht
Rokia Traoré A Ou Ni Sou
Der Mönch von Salzburg Eya herre got was mag das gesein
s t a r g a z e Last Chance for a Slow Dance
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.2 in C minor, Op.66 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 no.2
Giovanni Pietro del Buono Obligo sopra Ave Maris Stella
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Henry Purcell O Solitude Z.406
John Cage Dream
Karol Szymanowski La Berceuse d Aitaho Enla, Op.52
Anonymous Passacaglia cromatica
Library Tapes Fading Distant Lights
Anouar Brahem Ashen Sky
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6 (2nd mvt)
Biosphere The Silent Orchestra
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Bach Weeks in Thun
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin performs Scarlatti, Vivaldi and Bach. With Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Gaspar Sanz Suite española for guitar
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Franz Schubert 5 Deutsche [German dances] with 7 trios and coda (D.90)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
George Gershwin Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor, K.491
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Vidit suum dulcem natem from 'Stabat Mater'
Alessandro Scarlatti Bella s'io t'amo - cantata
Gunnar de Frumerie The Lament
Alessandro Scarlatti Recorder Concerto in A minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Antonio Vivaldi All'ombra di sospetto - cantata, RV 678
Johann Sebastian Bach Non sa che sia dolore - cantata, BWV 209
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in E minor, RV134
Sunday 23rd August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Benjamin Britten Antiphon
Maurice Ravel Pièce en forme d'habanera
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Kurt Weill Nanna's Lied
Luigi Boccherini Menuett aus Streichquartett, Op. 13, No. 5
Eric Coates London Suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole, M. 54: III Habanera
Franz Liszt Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne, Symphonic Poem No. 1, S95 - Final
Miriam Hyde Forest Stream
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in G, Op. 5 No. 4, HWV 399 - III - Passacaille
Niels Wilhelm Gade Novelletten, Op. 29 - II - Andantino con moto
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.1, Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
Pawel Lukaszewski Beati
Jimmy Forrest Night Train
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 arr Avital (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev The Love for 3 Oranges, Op. 33 - Scherzo & The Prince and the Princess
Astor Piazzolla Tango Etudes - No. 4
John Dowland Fancy (fantasia) in G major, P. 73
Traditional Welsh Dafydd y Garreg Wen
Karol Szymanowski Study in B flat minor, Op 4 No 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk 13 - Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Cinque... dieci... venti..." from Le nozze de Figaro
Edmar Castañeda Zeudi
Sunday 16th August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Frederick Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op 12
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis (Proms 2016)
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo: Suite
Billy Mayerl Nimble-Fingered Gentleman
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 2nd movement; Interlude
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183/2
Robert Schumann Märchenerzäahlungen
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op. 101
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances - III - Lento assai
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 28 in C major - II - Andante
Anon. La Rotta
George Gershwin I love you Porgy (from Porgy & Bess)
Anon. Procedentem sponsum
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D minor
John Adams This is prophetic (Nixon in China)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428
Saturday 15th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Baroque highlights
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Bach, Vivaldi and Handel. With Jonathan Swain.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Johann Christoph Pez Overture in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major (Op.29)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria, from 'Mass in F, BWV 233'
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV 227
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Joseph Haydn Concerto in D major H.7b.4 for cello, attrib. Costanzi
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Recorder and Flute in E minor, TWV 52:e1
Karol Szymanowski [12] Etudes (Op.33)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in F, TWV 51:F1
George Frideric Handel Laudate pueri Dominum, HWV 237
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A major, K.331 'Alla Turca'
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Antonio Vivaldi Laudate pueri - Gloria Patri et Filio, RV 601
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder Concerto in C, RV 444
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Tuesday 11th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
L'Olimpiade
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Love, lust and death at the Olympics in Vivaldi's rousing opera. Catriona Young presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 3)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
Einojuhani Rautavaara Anadyomene
Luigi Dallapiccola 2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Franz Schubert Gefror'ne Tranen - No.3 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K 621)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 1)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 2)
Wednesday 8th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jorge Ben Jor Mas Que Nada
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata no.1 in G major BWV.1027
Karol Szymanowski Romance in D, Op.23
Malcolm Williamson Travel Diaries - Naples (1-4) Bay of Naples (Arrival); Ruins of Pompeii; Sorrento; Mount Vesuvius
Malcolm Williamson Travel Diaries - Sydney (4-7) Botanical Gardens; Central Railway; Harbour Ferry; Lane Cove
Marin Marais Suite d'un Gout Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 2 for wind band
Barbara Strozzi Anima del mio core Op.1 no.8
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo arr Warren)
Franz Liszt Benedetto sia 'l giorno (Tre Sonetti del Pertraca, S. 270b)
Herbert Howells Magnificat
Tuesday 7th July 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Daphnis and Chloe
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW and Tadaaki Otaka perform Ravel's sumptuous ballet.

Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: XV. No 10, The Great Gate of Kiev
Sergei Prokofiev Violin concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Shirley Thompson Mabuika! (A Taino Welcome)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo, K 366 (overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin and viola duo in B flat major, K 424 (3rd mvt, 'Thema con variazioni')
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Violin Sonata (1st mvt)
Eugène Ysaÿe Violin Sonata No 6 in E major, Op 27
Karol Szymanowski Study No 2, Op 4; Study No 3, Op 4
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Simon Rattle conducts the CBSO at Aldeburgh
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Simon Rattle conducts the CBSO in Messiaen and Mahler at the 65th Aldeburgh Festival.

Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K.550
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op 4 No 1 in E flat minor
Olivier Messiaen Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
Thursday 18th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Sea Music
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
George Frideric Handel Ah, crudel! nel pianto mio, HWV. 78: Aria "Per trofei di mia costanza"
Benjamin Britten Arethusa (Six Metamorphoses after Ovid)
George Frideric Handel Heart, The Seat Of Soft Delight (Acis and Galatea)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 793
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante Op.351
Karol Szymanowski Mythes, Op.30: La Fontaine d'arethuse
Eric Maschwitz A Nightingale in Berkeley Square
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' - 3rd movement, Menuetto and Trio
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for oboe, violin and orchestra (RV.548) in B flat major [complete]
Tuesday 16th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Irving Berlin Puttin' on the Ritz
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes for cello and piano: no 22 Andante nostalgico
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no 1 Op 15 iii adagio
George Frideric Handel Con l'ali di costanza (Ariodante)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Gavotte)
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (Nos 1, 3 and 4)
William Byrd Hear My Prayer
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro-American' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Loving (Five Tango Sensations)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (1st mvt)
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Karol Szymanowski Romance in D, Op.23
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Finale (Presto scherzando)
Friday 12th June 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Folk Roots, Urban Roots
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Rattle conducts the LSO in Bartok, Szymanowski, Stravinsky, Bernstein and Golijov.

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Claude Debussy Petite Suite for piano duet
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Karol Szymanowski Harnasie - ballet pantomime, Op.55
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fuge and Riffs
Osvaldo Golijov Nazareno for two pianos and orchestra
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs
Deirdre Gribbin Calum's Light
Tuesday 9th June 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Violinist Hyeyoon Park and pianist Benjamin Grosvenor, live from London's Wigmore Hall
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Hyeyoon Park and pianist Benjamin Grosvenor, live at London's Wigmore Hall.

César Franck Sonata in A
Karol Szymanowski Myths, Op.30
Robert Schumann Abendlied, Op.85 no.12, arr. Auer
Monday 8th June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Benjamin Grosvenor and Hyeyoon Park, Ensemble Hesperi
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Reformation Oratorio 1755 - Holder Friede, Heil'ger Glaube. Part 1, nos. 3-5
Johann Strauss II Nuns' Chorus arr Gamley (Casanova)
Karol Szymanowski Kurpish Song arr Kochanski
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major for two horns and string quartet, Op 81b (2nd mvt)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Cleethorpes Chorale
Richard Blackford Canticle of Winter
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare' (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann 1st & 2nd mvts from Trio Sonata in F major
Saturday 6th June 2020
10:00
Opera on 3
La Cenerentola by Rossini: Glyndebourne Greats
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With mezzo-soprano Ruxandra Donose in the title role. Vladimir Jurowski conducts the OAE.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola Act I
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola Act II
Karol Szymanowski Paganini Caprice, Op.40 no.3
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Sir Andrew Davis conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glorious orchestral soundworlds from Tippett, Szymanowski and Debussy.

Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.1 Op.35
Maurice Ravel Histoires naturelles
Michael Tippett The Rose Lake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
Claude Debussy Pelleas and Melisande Suite arr. from the opera
Freya Waley-Cohen Unveil
Marcel Dupré Fugue from Prelude and Fugue in G Minor
Wednesday 27th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn, Bartok and Brahms. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op 6 No 5
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 21
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Wednesday 20th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Choral Bangers and Bruckner's Evening Magic
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Phoenix
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Karol Szymanowski Study No 1 in E flat minor, Op 4
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 428
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer": III. Thema (con variazioni) Pria ch'io l'impegno. Allegretto
Edward Elgar Praise to the Holiest in the Height
Meredith Monk Travellers 1, 3. 2
Fanny Mendelssohn 6 Character pieces (No.5)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
George Frideric Handel Venti turbini (Rinaldo)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Reynaldo Hahn Violin concerto ii: Chant d'amour
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner Evening Magic
Astor Piazzolla Asleep (Five Tango Sensations)
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
César Franck Symphony (M.48) in D minor
Tuesday 28th April 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Lianne La Havas with the BBC Symphony Orchestra
16 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The British singer songwriter gets the symphonic treatment with conductor Jules Buckley.

Patrick Watson Hommage
Lianne La Havas Is Your Love Big Enough
Hudson Mohawke CBAT
Lianne La Havas Green & Gold
Lianne La Havas Grow
Lianne La Havas Au cinema
Nick Drake River Man
Lianne La Havas Wonderful
Lianne La Havas Good Goodbye
Lianne La Havas Gone
Lianne La Havas No Room for Doubt
Lianne La Havas Age
Lianne La Havas They Could be Wrong
Lianne La Havas Midnight
Lianne La Havas Unstoppable
Lianne La Havas Bittersweet
Lianne La Havas Courage
Raymond Yiu Berceuse (with Feathers)
Son Lux Breathe Out
Karol Szymanowski Symphony No.3, Op. 27 'The Song of the Night'
Lianne La Havas Paper Thin
Monday 20th April 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Pappano conducts the Chamber Orchestra of Europe in Wagner, Szymanowski & Dvorak.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.1, Op.35
Nadia Boulanger Les Heures Claires
Gordon Jacob Trombone Concerto
Howard Goodall Beatitude V 'Beati misericordes'
Lili Boulanger Nocture for violin & piano
Saturday 21st March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

John Tavener The Lamb
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Francis Poulenc Trois mouvements perpetuels
Anthony Hedges Saturday Market
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Air
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez, 1st movement
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18: I. Allegro moderato
Karol Szymanowski Etude in b flat minor arranged for string orchestra
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Léo Ferré A Saint-Germain-des-Prés
MJ Cole Cathedral
Antoni Parera Fons T'estim i T'estimare
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64 III. Allegro moderato
Barbara Du Bout des Levres
Friday 20th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rimsky-Korsakov, Szymanowski, Myaskovsky and Vaughan Williams

Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 6 in E minor
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor Op.23
Eric Coates Dancing nights - concert waltz
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 5 in G major Op.27`5 (L'Aurore) for violin solo i 1st movement; L' Aurore
Karol Szymanowski Concerto no. 2 Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden cockerel - opera - Introduction and Wedding Procession
Sunday 15th March 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Mahler from Geneva
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre de la Suisse Romande play Mahler's Sixth Symphony. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 6 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout', Op 114 (D.667)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en rondeau, from 'Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006'
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op 4 no 4 (1891)
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Monday 2nd March 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Total Immersion: Anders Hillborg
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in vibrant music by a Swedish maverick.

Karol Szymanowski Three Paganini Caprices
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.1
György Ligeti Lontano
György Ligeti Lontano (1967)
Morton Feldman Jackson Pollock (Painting on glass)
Anders Hillborg Beast Sampler
Anders Hillborg Eleven Gates
Anders Hillborg Fanfare for Brass and Percussion
Anders Hillborg Through Lost Landscapes (UK Premiere)
Tuesday 25th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Trad. The Keel Row
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.10 in B minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat major, Op.31
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Ina Boyle Elegie
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.4 in E minor BWV.528
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op.235
Karol Szymanowski Paganini Caprice, Op.40 no.3
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Nicholas Lanier Love's Constancy
Robert Schumann Carnival in Vienna, Op.26 (no.1)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.455
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Friday 7th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
L'Olimpiade
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Love, lust and death in Vivaldi's opera performed at Herne Early Music Days festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Franz Schubert Gefror'ne Tranen - No.3 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K 621)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Luigi Dallapiccola 2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 2)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 3)
George Frideric Handel 'The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (from 'Solomon', HWV.67)
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra