Go!

Playlists with tracks by Karlheinz Stockhausen

Tuesday 3rd November 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

PHOX 1936
Dub Colossus Tizita Dub
Oskar Nedbal Valse Triste
Burak Hermes
Ludovic Montet Improvisation au tympanon
Carl Friedrich Abel Arpeggiata [Prelude]
Matthieu Saglio Bolero triste
Danny Mulhern Arrival
Osvaldo Golijov Tenebrae (2)
Firefly Burning Follow
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor Op.7 no.2
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona (Canzoni overo sonate, vol.3 Op.12)
Ingram Marshall Prelude - The Bay
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste (Kuolema Op.44)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 8 (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Klang 3rd hour: Naturliche Dauern
Lévon Minassian The Winds Have Dropped
Friday 28th August 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Diamanda Galás? mixtape
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp invites legendary singer Diamanda Galás to put together a mixtape.

Henry Cowell The Banshee
Iannis Xenakis Orient - Occident
Samm Bennett Oscillendulum 1
Alejandro Palacios Huyelesis
Iannis Xenakis Pithoprakta
Andy Kozar Osculati Fourniture
Jaime Genovart Querandies
Anteloper Radar Radio
John Doyle Teelin Harbour
Celestials I Love You Forever
Karlheinz Stockhausen Oktophonie
Charles Ives Symphony No. 4: Prelude
KMRU Why Are You Here
Diamanda Galás Hastayim Yasiyorum
Maryanne Amacher Living Sound, Patent Pending Music For Sound-Joined Rooms Series (Edit)
Diamanda Galás Vena Cava 3
Maryanne Amacher Petra (1991) For Two Pianos
A Dance
Galina Ustvolskaya Concerto For Piano, String Orchestra And Timpani
Mike Cooper Avant Paris (feat. Mike Cooper)
Abel Selaocoe Ulibambe
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Shahbaaz Qalandar
Ai Aso Itsumo
Iannis Xenakis Jonchaies (1977), Pour 109 Musiciens
Rafiki Jazz Chitta Kukar
Alabaster dePlume Black Drifts
Thursday 20th August 2020
13:00
BBC Proms
Late Escapes, Paul Hillier's Theatre of Voices perform Stockhausen's Stimmung
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Theatre of Voices perform Stockhausen?s Stimmung for 'six singers and six microphones'.

Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung
Olivier Messiaen Le courlis cendre (Catalogue d'oiseaux)
Sunday 16th August 2020
12:00
The Listening Service
Extreme Voices
16 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service discovers some of the most extreme vocals in music.

Frank Ocean Thinkin Bout You
Daft Punk One More Time
Kate Bush Wuthering Heights
Daft Punk Harder Better Faster Stronger
James Brown Get Up Offa That Thing
Tom Waits Little Drop of Poison
Bee Gees Tragedy
Tom Waits Underground
Minnie Riperton Loving You
Ella Fitzgerald Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Eminem Rap God
Pampidoo Synthesiser Voice
Björk It's Oh So Quiet
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)
Phil Minton The Feral Choir
Björk Triumph of a Heart
John Zorn Six Litanies For Heliogabalus
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Thomas Adès The Tempest
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang Der Jünglinge
Diamanda Galás Wild Women with Steak Knives
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (conclusion)
Van Morrison Born to Sing
Vladimir Vysotsky La chasse aux loups
Alash IGIL/XOOMEI SOLO
Napalm Death Silence is Deafening
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alles fühlt der Liebe; Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Alash My Throat the Cuckoo
Giovanni Aldega Domine Salvum Fac Pontificem Nostrum Leonem
Alexander Gretchaninov Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Gordon Sandison Ruddigore - My Eyes are Fully Open
Nicola Porpora Nell' attendere il mio bene (Polifemo)
Thursday 6th August 2020
12:00
BBC Proms
Late Escapes, Pioneers of Sound
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Contemporary Orchestra pays tribute to the BBC Radiophonic Workshop.

Laurie Spiegel Only Night Thoughts
Suzanne Ciani Improvisation on Four Sequences
CHAINES Knockturning
Daphne Oram Still Point
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
Karlheinz Stockhausen Etude concrete
Saturday 18th July 2020
10:00
New Music Show
Stockhausen's Cosmic Pulses
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cosmic Pulses and the Mysterious Benares Bells - Stockhausen and beyond.

Billy Strayhorn Chelsea Bridge
Harald Muenz BeethovEnBloc
Hayley Suviste NGC4993
Karlheinz Stockhausen Cosmic Pulses
Laura Cannell We Used To Keep Bees In There
Michael Pelzel Mysterious Benares Bells
Rory Boyle Burble
Baptiste Chatel Quatre
Gérard Grisey Nout
Giles Swayne Les poissons mélomanes
Friday 10th July 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Space is the Place
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jennifer Lucy Allan travels the spaceways, in conversation with Nicole Mitchell.

Parliament Mothership Connection (Star Child)
Art Ensemble of Chicago Dreaming Of The Master
Lars-Gunnar Bodin The Feeling
Bang on a Can All-Stars Migration (1983)
Lisa E. Harris Whole Black Collision
Bebe Barron Ancient Krell Music
Muhal Richard Abrams The Bird Song
Black Quantum Futurism Kindred
Oumou Diabaté Song For Mansa Abu Bakr II
clipping. The Deep
Drexciya Aquabahn
Ras G & The Afrikan Space Program Great Black Music
Ennio Morricone Come Maddalena
Richard Pinhas Duncan Idaho
Joe Meek And The Blue Men I Hear A New World
Scientist Cloning Process
Juliet Robson Keplar 36
The Sun Ra Arkestra Message To Earthman
Karlheinz Stockhausen Kombination 3 1 (Sternklang)
Ursula K. Le Guin A Homesick Song
Lars-Gunnar Bodin On He Rushed
Velimir Khlebnikov The Radio Of The Future
Sunday 28th June 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
Music and breathing
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
How is the rhythm and physicality of our breathing reflected in music?

Cornelius Cardew The Great Learning, Paragraph 7
Kenny G Songbird
Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Benjamin Britten Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - opera in 3 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 19 in A major BWV.864
Karlheinz Stockhausen Aus den sieben Tagen No.26
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major Op.7 for piano
Brian Ferneyhough Unity capsule for flute solo
William Barton Didgeridoo solo no. 2
Leif Oliver Coates and chrysanthemum bear
Éric Serra Leon (Music from the film Leon)
Luciano Berio Sequenza 12 for bassoon solo
Gioachino Rossini La Donna del lago - opera in 2 acts
Nicola Porpora La Festa d'Imeneo - serenata
Pauline Oliveros Sonic Mediation
Philip Glass Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Richard Reed Parry For Heart, Breath And Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 in B flat major BWV.1051
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Sunday 26th April 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12, 'La Folia'
Debashish Bhattacharya Aanandam
Felice Anerio Salve Regina
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Hilary Campbell Song of the Dane Women
Jean Sibelius Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
Domenico Cimarosa Overture: I traci amanti
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Pavana alla Venetiana
Johan Helmich Roman Bilagers musiquen (Royal Wedding music)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Viola and Piano Op 120/2 in E flat major
Eric Coates London Everyday: ii. Westminster (Meditation)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: XI: Sagittarius
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 11 in F major - V - Allegro moderato
Michel Legrand You must believe in Spring
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
The Gigspanner Big Band Haul on the Bowline
Saturday 28th March 2020
11:00
New Music Show
You Are Wolf and Blue-Eyed Hawk
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents an eclectic mix of new music

Angharad Davies Endspace I
Morton Feldman Vertical Thoughts 1
Angharad Davies Endspace II
Ruth Goller M7
Blue-Eyed Hawk Oyster Trails
Skylla M10 "I is One"
Cassandra Miller Warblework
Thought-Fox My Guess
Christian Mason Ezir Kara
You Are Wolf Cuckoo
Christian Wallumrød Replob
David Young Black - White - Blue
Holly Herndon Godmother
Karlheinz Stockhausen Kontakte (extract)
Kate Carr Highway Bridge Drain Pipes, Saskatoon, Canada
Laurie Spiegel Clockworks
Friday 7th February 2020
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with a twofer from Soul Brother Number 1!
17 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop serves up a sonic cocktail with tracks from Chai, Skip James and Michael Rother.

Camille Yarbrough Take Yo' Praise
Doris Allen A Shell Of A Woman
Michael Rother Erlkoenig
James Brown Let Yoursefl Go (Live at The Apollo Theatre 1967)
Charlotte Adigéry Celle
Chronixx Who Knows (Shy FX Remix)
Mr. Williamz Raggamuffin
Anna Maria Jopek Patrz I Sluchaj
Koffee Rapture
CHAI Great Job
Karlheinz Stockhausen Studie I
Grace Petrie Pride
Rob Make It Fast,Make It Slow
The Cowboys Open Sores
Skip James Devil Got My Woman (Original 1931 Recording)
Son Little Hey Rose
Adam Naas The Love
Ebo Taylor Ene Nyame A Mensuro
Anna Maria Jopek W polu lipenka
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte
Maki Namekawa November 25: Morning
James Yorkston Your Beauty Could Not Save You
James Brown There Was A Time (Live at The Apollo Theatre 1967)
Prefuse 73 Nothing Goodbeat
Friday 31st January 2020
12:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with some Stockhausen to cleanse the palate
22 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy serves up a sonic cocktail beginning with a palate cleanser courtesy of Stockhausen.

Rata Negra Aguas Negras
Har Mar Superstar Prisoner
Ebo Taylor Nsu Na Kwan
Sonny Boy Williamson Bring It On Home
Karlheinz Stockhausen Kontakte
Trans Kabar O Linnde
Stick in the Wheel Nine Herbs Charm
Mirar Fatamorgana
Jeffrey Brooks The Passion: 3rd Movement
Trupa Trupa Dream About
Burna Boy Anybody
Davido Intro
Sun Ra Celestial Fanatasy
Davido 1 Milli
Jack Peñate Loaded Gun
Standing on the Corner Played Us Cheap
Our Native Daughters Quasheba, Quasheba
Melody Gardot Wayfaring Stranger (Live)
doon kanda Bloodlet
Kele Past Lives (Interlude)
Ms Banks Bad B Bop
Crumb Nina
Free River Legacy
Maki Namekawa Mishima / Opening
Our Native Daughters I Knew I Could Fly
Son Little Suffer
Berhana Golden
Tuesday 10th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Holst's Uranus, Barbara Taylor Bradford, Bax's In Memoriam
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Amilcare Ponchielli The Meeting
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op.59
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Richard Strauss Es gibt ein Reich (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Arnold Bax Eire (In the faery hills)
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Act III: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Arnold Bax In Memoriam
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite: Infernal Dance
Robert Parsons Mr Parsons His Songe
Arnold Bax St Patrick's Breastplate
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K.373
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 4 in F major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 'St Anne'
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Karlheinz Stockhausen Leo (Zodiac)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Tuesday 26th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Danse Russe (Petrushka)
Johann Bach Weint nicht um meinen Tod
Arnold Bax November woods
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Isaac Albéniz Espana, Op.165 (Tango)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (Adagietto)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata, Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, D.706
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Tierkreis)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20
Ludwig van Beethoven 25 Welsh Folk Songs, WoO.155 (The Vale of Clwyd; The Monks of Bangor's march)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem, Op.48 (Sanctus)
Robert Schumann Widmung, Op.25 no.1
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op.110 (Since we met)
Granville Bantock The Cloisters At Midnight
Sergey Rachmaninov String Quartet in G minor (Romance)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14 (Un Bal)
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 (Cantilena)
Thursday 3rd October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the evening
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D929
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (extract)
Laura Cannell Improvisation
Vincent Ségal Chamber Music
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E flat K.193
Jocelyn Pook Blow the wind for 2 voices, ensemble and tape
Wednesday 28th August 2019
13:00
Late Junction
Thom Yorke?s mixtape
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp gives you another chance to hear the Late Junction mixtape from Thom Yorke.

Alvin Lucier Criss-Cross / Hanover
Mars89 End Of The Death
Aphex Twin Disk Aud1_12
Opening Performance Orchestra The Noise of Art
Ben Vida Damaged Particulates
Pierre Bastien Rail at a Liar
Bernard Parmegiani Conjugaison Du Timbre
Pierre Henry Film Music Astrology
Budokan Boys My Old Friend
Radiohead Unreleased ambient jam, AMS Hello
Carl Stone Shing Kee
Samaïa Que lo me Llevan
Faust Exercise - with Voices
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint I
Faust Untitled
The Beacon Sound Choir Drone 3
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang Der Jünglinge
Thom Yorke Dawn Chorus
KOKOKO! Likolo
Lucie Vítkovám Rybník
Monday 1st July 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Percussion explorations with the Colin Currie Quartet
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, the Colin Currie Quartet in modern works for percussion.

Joseph Pereira Mallet Quartet
Karlheinz Stockhausen Vibra-Elufa
Kevin Volans 4 Marimbas
Steve Reich Drumming Part 1
Friday 21st June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
George Gershwin Summertime
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream (Scherzo)
John Faulkner Mouse Round (Mending Song)
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.377
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor, Op 39 no.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Mozart's 'Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen'
Nicolas Chédeville Les Plaisirs de L'Ete (Allegro) [after Vivaldi]
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.3, BWV.527 (3rd mvt)
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 3 in B minor, 'After Paganini-Liszt' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Ruxing Gao The Story of Liubao: 99 Days Bright
Trad. Sumer is icumen in
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes and Calchedon in B Minor, TWV 53:h1
Robin Holloway Variations on "Sumer is icumen in"
Vernon Elliott Noggin the Nog
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor 'Leufsta'
Karlheinz Stockhausen Adieu (extract)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Chaconne)
Christopher Simpson Summer (Galliard)
Lin On the Other Side of the River
Friday 31st May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Blondel, London Voices
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Anon. As I me walked
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Antônio Carlos Jobim One note samba
Le Chatelain de Coucy Quant li rossignoz joliz
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Rêverie arr Cassidy for string quartet
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella)
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op.11 (Marcia)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Coda; Midnight (Cinderella)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Jehan Vaillant Par maintes foys (Chantilly Codex)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.381 for piano four hands, 1st. mvt. Allegro
Jessica Curry So let us melt
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
John Baldwyn Coockow as I me walked
Monday 22nd April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Steve Reich It's Gonna Rain
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Luciano Berio Thema (Omaggio a Joyce)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Isobel Waller-Bridge Ivy - for strings
Isobel Waller-Bridge Kyrie - from Fleabag
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis - from Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle: Kyrie
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Traditional Romanian Tiganeasca De La Pogoanele
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Karl Jenkins Troika (Concerto for euphonium and brass band)
Franz Schubert Danksagung an den Bach, D 795 No 4 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Trad. Sweet William
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi - Gloria
Wednesday 10th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Alpesh Chauhan, Dowland's Lachrimae pavan, Stockhausen's Gruppen
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Harrison While my Guitar Gently Weeps
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gruppen
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann, D 911 No 24 (Winterreise)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells: 'The Mellow Wedding Bells' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Thomas Weelkes When David heard that Absalom was slain
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins in D major, Op.3 No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358
Thursday 13th December 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Hatis Noit and Kevin Richard Martin in session
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents vocalist Hatis Noit & Kevin Richard Martin, aka The Bug, in session

The Beatles Sexy Sadie
Iglooghost Yellow Gum
Thundercat Final Fight
Jarmila Vlčková Amadinda Uganda
Kankyō Ongaku Snow
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Kevin Martin Different Language
Kevin Martin Hatis Noit and Kevin Richard Martin session package
Kevin Martin Between Worlds
Low Dancing and Blood
Mésange Stars
Muqata'a Marj Ibn Amer
Thursday 6th December 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Rhys Chatham?s mixtape
14 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from composer, guitarist and trumpet player Rhys Chatham

Ramones Beat On The Brat
Michael Nyman Bird List Song
Steve Reich Piano Phase
Morton Subotnick Silver Apples Of The Moon
Charlemagne Palestine Strumming Music
John Cage Williams Mix
Rhys Chatham Guitar Trio
Earth Introduction
Éliane Radigue Triptych Part 3
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire Du Soldat suite instrumentale
Pérotin Alleluia Nativitas
Jan Jelinek Tar
John Cage Fontana Mix
Ed Blackwell Mu
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Karlheinz Stockhausen Zeitmasse For Five Woodwinds
Terry Riley Poppy Nogood And The Phantom Band
Emmanuelle Parrenin Liturgie
La Monte Young The Well-Tuned Piano
Ercília Costa O Meu Filho (Oh My Son)
Leonard Bernstein Overture
GERRY O'CONNOR Last Nights Joy
Maryanne Amacher Chorale 1
Giles Farnaby Bony Sweet Robin
Giles Farnaby Giles Fanaby's Dream / His Rest / Farnaby's Conceit
Hanno Leichtmann Einhelt von Mass und Zahl
Oren Ambarchi Sagittarian Domain
Sunday 2nd December 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Extreme Classical!
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What are the most extreme pieces of classical music ever written?

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 In D Minor, Op.15
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral Pieces, Op.16
Alexander Scriabin Mysterium
John Cage ASLSP for piano or organ
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major - 3rd movement: Scherzo
John Luther Adams Inuksuit
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Opus Clavicembalisticum
Brian Ferneyhough Trittico per G.S.
Karlheinz Stockhausen Helikopter-Streichquartett
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra - 3rd movement: Radiant
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante for piano, S.139 - No.5 in B flat: Feux-follets
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), no.3; Beim Schlafengehen
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Prelude
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14 - 5th movement: Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: - Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
Saturday 24th November 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
Live from the HCMF 2018
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney and Robert Worby live from Huddersfield.

Alexander Hawkin It Should Be a Song
Anthony Braxton 69J
Celia Swart Boven Hoge Gebouwen
Karlheinz Stockhausen Cheer Up!; Your Angel is Watching Over You; The Butterflies are Playing (from Amour for flute)
Mike Sveboda Music for Piccolo (2008)
Muhal Richard Abrams Peace On You
Muhal Richard Abrams Afrisong
Okkyung Lee; John Butcher Improvisation for Duo
Péter Eötvös Cadenza from Shadows (2008)
Thursday 8th November 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Thom Yorke?s mixtape
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer, multi-instrumentalist and Radiohead member Thom Yorke compiles a mixtape

Radiohead Burn The Witch
Alvin Lucier Criss-Cross / Hanover
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang Der Jünglinge
Aphex Twin Disk Aud1_12
Mars89 End of the Death
Ben Vida Damaged Particulates
Nathan Bowles Ruby/In Kind I
Bernard Parmegiani Conjugaison Du Timbre
Pierre Henry Astrology
Carl Stone Shing Kee
Faust Exercise - With Voices
Sam Sweeney Eventide
Faust Untitled
The Beacon Sound Choir Drone 3
György Ligeti Continuum
Thom Yorke Suspirium
Ingar Zach Days / Things dispr (feat. Caroline Bergvall, Quatuor Bozzini & Ingar Zach)
Victor Misomba Mamwana Kufika Munda (My Love Is Upset)
Jamie Muir Carminative
Jeff Beal The Firebrand And The First Lady: 2 - Dear Mrs. Roosevelt
Saturday 6th October 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
Ian Pace, contemporary virtuoso pianist
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of Ian Pace at 50, a virtuoso pianist who specialises in contemporary music

Michael Finnissy History of photography in sound for piano (no.5; Alkan-Paganini)
Michael Spencer A Maze I(a)n (S)pace (Space [G]race)
Pascal Dusapin À Quia (2nd and 3rd movements)
Patrícia Sucena de Almeida Desperatio - Piano Piece No. 5
Paul Obermayer Fra
Rebecca Saunders Mirror, mirror on the wall
Wieland Hoban Whiptail
Brian Ferneyhough Quirl
Elliott Carter 90+ for piano
Evan Johnson qu'en joye on vous demaine
Karlheinz Stockhausen Piano Piece 10
Sunday 30th September 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Technical Mastery
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and technology - what do you do when everything is possible?

Justin Timberlake Sexyback
Björk Earth Intruders
Freddie Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Junglinge
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold
John Cage Williams Mix
Daniel Bedingfield Gotta Get Through This
Harry Partch And On The Seventh Day Petals Fell In Petaluma
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to Cantata No.29
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major: II. Assez vif et bien rythmé         
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les Langueurs Tendres H 110
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Pierre Schaeffer Cinq études de bruits: I. Étude aux chemins de fer
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No. 37
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op. 37b: XI. Novembre (Course en Troïka)
Daphne Oram Brociliande
Karlheinz Stockhausen Pole              
Wendy Carlos Music for A Clockwork Orange - Beethoviana
Edgard Varèse Deserts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major for 13 wind intruments, K.361: III. Adagio
Franz Liszt Réminiscences de "Don Juan" (after Mozart), S. 418: V. Quasi Presto.
Lodovico Giustini Suonata V: IV. Corrente: Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 11 in A Major, K. 331: III. Rondo alla turca - Allegretto
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op. 28 No. 7 in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 In C Minor, Op. 10 No. 1: 1. Allegro molto e con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 1 in Eb major, Op. 1 No. 1: I. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op. 1 No. 3: I. Allegro con brio
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian theme
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier': I. Allegro
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
09:00
In Tune
Krist?ne Balanas, Joshua Weilerstein and Gerard McBurney, Konya Kanneh-Mason
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Kristine Balanas, Joshua Weilerstein and Konya Kanneh-Mason

George Gershwin Oh, Lady be Good
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Fidelio
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Johannes Brahms Sonatensatz in C minor
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung: Model 42
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è'l tormento
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondola Song, Op.1 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream:Overture
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone (1st mvt)
Maurice Ravel Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161 Sonetto 104 del Petrarca
Thomas Tomkins Music Divine, proceeding from Above
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 3 No 4
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
György Ligeti Atmosphères
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody Op.79 no 1 in B minor
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am

Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op.12
John Ireland Sea Fever
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (In Summertime on Bredon)
Markus Stockhausen Undercover
Anon. La Furstemberg
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Jules Massenet O souverain, ô juge, ô père (Le Cid)
Frederick Delius How sweet the silent backward tracings! (Songs of Farewell)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Angus Dei (Choruses for Doris)
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei (Requiem, Op 48)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Leo (Zodiac)
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)