Go!

Playlists with tracks by Karen Tanaka

Tuesday 21st January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
Jules Massenet Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.26 in D major, K.537 (2nd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Traditional Russian At Sunrise
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite española)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F minor, Op.71 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch (Cantata BWV.78)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger To the Roses, Op.16 no.4
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Karen Tanaka Lavender Field
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé)
John White Piano Sonata no.153
Marie Jaëll Cello Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc 4 Little Prayers of Saint Francis of Assisi
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Thursday 26th December 2019
12:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Proms in Japan
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Late night Prom - The Experimental session

Floating Points Nespole
Sugai Ken Improvised set
Toshio Hosokawa Spell song
Yūji Takahashi Embers
Karen Tanaka Techno etude no.1
Toru Takemitsu A Song of love from Uninterrupted rest
Masanori Oishi Improvisation
Jacob Ter Veldhuis Sho-myo
Carl Stone Improvised set
Wednesday 18th December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Brodsky Quartet, Daniel Moult, Hrachuhi Bassenz
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Kenneth Leighton Paean
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
John Ireland The Holy Boy arr for cello and piano
Henry Smart Postlude in C
Giuseppe Verdi Ah forse lui; La Traviata
Komitas Antuni
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Giulio Caccini Amarilli
Karen Tanaka At the Grave of Beethoven; 1st mvt Quartet in B flat major Op.130
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Violin Sonata in C major
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Monday 5th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.2
Frederick Delius La calinda
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe: Overture
George Frideric Handel "Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
Carl Nielsen String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 - 2nd mvt 'Larghetto'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th and 5th mvts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl euch, ihr auserwählten Seelen (Cantata BWV 34: 'O ewiges Feuer, O Ursprung der Liebe')
Karen Tanaka Water Dance I
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Rosemary)
Gerald Finzi White-Flowering Days, Op.37
Leos Janáček Jealousy Overture
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
William Sterndale Bennett Forget-me-not (Six Songs Op.23)
William Sterndale Bennett Gentle Zephyr
Jacques Arcadelt De temps que j'estois amoureux
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Watching the white wheat
Thursday 8th March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
International Women's Day
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a live BBC Introducing concert of music by women composers.

Imogen Heap Hide and Seek
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Dani Howard Two and a half minutes to midnight
Natalie Bleicher Deine schonen Hande (variation on Stolzel's "Bist du bei mir")
Electra Perivolaris Delicate granite rock, crumbling apart in my hands
Fumiko Miyachi Air
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Sonata No 2 (finale)
Hildegard of Bingen (arr Sarah Tenant-Flowers) O virtus sapientiae
Issie Barratt Before Time
Karen Tanaka Wind Energy (from Our Planet Earth)
Leokadya Kashperova Cello Sonata (first movement)
Libby Larsen Jack's Valentine
Monday 23rd October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Eric Coates Bird songs at eventide
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
John Sheppard Christi virgo dilectissima - motet
Frank Bridge Intermezzo No 2 (Threads)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ich will auf den Herren schaun', from Cantata BWV 93
Albéric Magnard En Dieu mon espérance et mon espée pour ma défense
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Kalevi Aho Theremin Concerto (Eight Seasons) (8th mvt, 'Midnight Sun')
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde, D 797)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvmt)
John Gardner Midsummer Ale Overture, Op 73
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Karen Tanaka Lavender Field
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Sunday 8th March 2015
17:30
Words and Music
International Women?s Day ? Seven Ages of Women
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music exploring the lives of women from birth to death.

Joan Baez Diamonds and Rust
Carole King Like a Natural Woman
Tineke Postma Before Snow
Lydia Kakabadse Russian Tableaux – Mother Volga
Karen Tanaka At the Grave of Beethoven – First Movement
Louise Farrenc Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano
Jennifer Higdon Southern Harmony – Soft Summers
Judith Weir Songs from the Exotic – The song of the girl ravished away by the fairies in South Uist
Amy Beach Sketches - Fireflies
Grazyna Bacewicz Partita - Toccata
Sally Beamish The River –- March Watercolour
Cécile Louise Chaminade Chanson Bretonne
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Quintet for Piano, Two Violins, Viola and Violoncello
Chen Yi Making the Hand-pulled Noodles
Teresa Carreño Le Sommeil de l’enfant
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings - Finale
Sunday 26th January 2014
12:00
Private Passions
Michael Sheen
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is actor Michael Sheen.

Jeff Wayne War of the Worlds (The Eve of War)
Philip Glass Facades (Glassworks)
Laurie Anderson O Superman
Lisa Gerrard Sacrifice (The Insider)
Karen Tanaka The Song of Songs (Metamorphosis)
Arvo Prt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Confutatis; Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor K.626)
Sunday 3rd July 2011
10:00
Sunday Morning
03/07/2011
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with music by Haydn, Barber and Tanaka. Plus her gig choices and emails.

Samuel Barber Knoxville Summer of 1915
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 74 No 2
Aaron Copland : Rodeo, Four Dance Episodes
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Sopranino Recorder in C Major RV 443
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Srieuses Op 54
Geirr Tveitt 100 Folk-tunes From Hardanger, Op. 151, Suite No. 1 (extract)
Karen Tanaka Three Water Dances (2008)