Go!

Playlists with tracks by Kaija Saariaho

Monday 13th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (Sleeping Beauty)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Haydn Wood The Seafarer
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite BWV.996 (Gigue)
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
William Wallace Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
John Cameron O, chi, chi mi na morbheanna
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Thomas Morley The Earl of Essex Galliard à 6
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Kaija Saariaho Beethoven Fanfare
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe d'amore Concerto in E minor, TWV.51:e2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 in B flat major, Op.60 (4th mvt)
Somei Satoh Bifū
Trad. Mylecharaine's March
Sunday 5th January 2020
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Shostakovich in Reykjavk and Mozart in Bavaria
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 in Concert. Highlights from classical concerts around Europe

Demetrij Žebre Prebujenje For Orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Sept Papillons For Cello
Dmitry Shostakovich Quintet in G Minor, Op.57
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 15 in B Flat Major, K.450
Claude Debussy Images set 1 for piano, no.3; Mouvement
10:00
The Listening Service
How to love new music
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
All noise and no good tunes? Tom Service bangs the drum for contemporary classical music.

The Human League Don't You Want Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Earth dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 13 in F major K.112
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades for percussion ensemble
Helmut Lachenmann Mouvement - Vor der Erstarrung for ensemble
Elisabeth Lutyens Quartet no. 6 Op.25 for strings
Stormzy Feat Ed Sheeran And Burna Boy Own It
Charlie Puth Oops (feat. Charlie Puth)
Elliott Carter Epigrams for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Iannis Xenakis Keqrops for piano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Franz Liszt A Faust symphony S.108 with optional male chorus
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic for saxophone, drums and orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Graal theatre - concerto for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Luciano Berio Sinfonia for 8 solo voices and orchestra vers. 1969 [5 movements]
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull - music for the film
Tuesday 5th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Philharmonic - Saint-Saens, Mahler, Clyne, Saariaho, Antheil
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Saint-Saens and Mahler, plus recent works by Anna Clyne and Kaija Saariaho.

Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Anna Clyne Masquerade for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33 for cello and orchestra
George Antheil Symphony No 3 "American"
George Antheil Golden bird (after Brancusi) for orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Graal theatre - concerto for violin and orchestra
Saturday 2nd November 2019
12:00
New Music Show
Drones, multiphonics and the physics of fog
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Luciano Berio Sequenza IXa for clarinet
Alvin Curran Tequila for Two
Ann Cleare the physics of fog, swirling
Christopher Fox Diversions
Clara Iannotta Moult
Hyperdawn Laugh and Laugh
Jan Martin Smordal flock foam fume
Kaija Saariaho Nymphea
Phill Niblock Disseminate as Five String Quartets
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Three Songs from the Holy Forest
Saturday 26th October 2019
11:00
New Music Show
A flower, meadows, earth memory and marsh sounds
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents music by Gabriel Prokofiev, Kaija Saariaho and Linda Catlin Smith

Gabriel Prokofiev Bass Drum Concerto: IV. Allegro Brilliante (May Speed)
Edward Henderson Flower
Kaija Saariaho Terra Memoria
Philippe Leroux Envers IV for orchestra
Linda Catlin Smith Meadow
Olivia Block untitled (II)
Philippe Leroux Continuons
Wednesday 9th October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
Trad. Treble Bob Sixteen In
Amy Beach 4 Sketches, Op. 15: No. 3. Dreaming
Franz Liszt Wiegenlied, S.198
Sven Helbig Schlaflied
Yoshida Kyodai Dual
Hamza El Din Sha Esh'shamusa - Delicate Sun
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Luis de Milán Fantasia VIII
Kaija Saariaho Vers toi qui es si loin
Morton Feldman Three Voices: (5)
Brìghde Chaimbeul Ruidhle Mo Nighean Donn
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite: VII Nocturne
Edmund Finnis Between Rain
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Evening Breeze
Duke Ellington A Little Max (Parfait)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No.16 in G minor for solo violin 'Passacaglia'
Saturday 5th October 2019
12:00
New Music Show
Eduardo Reck Miranda's Lampedusa - an opera in three acts
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Music Show - including Eduardo Reck Miranda's short opera 'Lampedusa.'

Kaija Saariaho NoaNoa
Christopher Fox Early one morning
Christopher Rouse Iscariot
Sarah Hennies Reservir 1 (extract)
Eduardo Reck Miranda Lampedusa - opera in 3 acts
Kaija Saariaho Neiges for 12 celli
Tuesday 1st October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Bizet, Ravel, Saariaho and Mahler from the RTE National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bizet, Ravel, Saariaho and Mahler performed by the RTE Symphony Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - Suites no 1 & 2
Kaija Saariaho D'om le vrai sens for clarinet and orchestra
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant, D 895
Tuesday 13th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Meta4 String Quartet
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Finnish quartet Meta4 debut at the EIF with music by Saariaho and Fanny Mendelsssohn.

Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat
Kaija Saariaho Terra Memoria
Michael Nyman No Time in Eternity
Henry Purcell Music for a While Z 583 No.2
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn 'Now that the sun hath veiled his light', Z193
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A Op.41 No.3
Timo Alakatila J. Jusslin
Rudi Stephan Ich will dir singen ein Hohenlied
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quintet (Op.4)
Eric Coates Television March
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
William Walton Partita for orchestra (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 8 in E Minor, Op. 59, No. 2: II. Molto adagio. Si tratta questo pezzo con molto sentiment
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D, H XV:24
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata No 51)
Claude Balbastre Marche des Marseillois et l'Air Ça-ira
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Concertino Op.42 For Violin And Strings (iii)
Sergey Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Duke Ellington Something [The Goutelas Suite]
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 9 No.2, for piano left hand
Kaija Saariaho Uberzeugung
Kenneth Blain The Bee Song
Jean Sibelius Give me no splendour, Op.1 no.4
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for two horns, RV.539
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F major, Op. 96 'American': IV. Vivace
Saturday 20th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Liquid sounds (and a marvellous party) with countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside

Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo et Euridice - 'Chi mai dell'erebo'
Kaija Saariaho Terrestre
Gabriel Fauré Pavane in F sharp minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D Wq 183 No.1
Nino Rota La Passarella d'addio from 8 1/2
Gregory Spears Requiem - 'Swans Prelude'
George Frideric Handel La Lucrezia 'Alla Salma'
Noël Coward Marvellous Party
Philip Glass Liquid Days
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov 3 Morceaux Op.11 - Prelude in B minor (arr for cello)
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta - movement II
Vincent Youmans Time on my hands
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 - movement III
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - 'Cortigiani Vil Razza'
Bobby Worth Don't You Know? ('Quando M'en vo')
Johann Sebastian Bach BWV 903 Chromatic Fantasy - Prelude
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23: no.8; In the hall of the Mountain King
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Douglas Lilburn A Song of Islands
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Kaija Saariaho Aure
Constant Lambert Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
George Frideric Handel Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Manu Delago Base Camp
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Triple Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Chilly Gonzales The Tearjerker Returns
Philip Glass Truman Sleeps (The Truman Show)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Friday 28th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra: Yiu, Shostakovich and Saariaho
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Raymond Yiu's love letter to London, young Shostakovich and Saariaho's Graal theatre.

Benjamin Britten Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Raymond Yiu The London citizen exceedingly injured for orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 1 in F minor Op.10
Kaija Saariaho Graal theatre - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Saariaho's Graal Thtre, Clare Balding
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
Kaija Saariaho Io
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Sinfonias: No. 7 in E Minor, BWV 793
Kaija Saariaho Graal theatre - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Sinfonias: No. 6 in E Major, BWV 792
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341
Vincenzo Bellini Se Romeo t'uccise un figlio (I Capuleti e i Montecchi)
Benjamin Britten Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
John Lennon Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.141
César Franck Sommeil de Psyche: Lento (Psyche - poeme symphonique)
Monday 24th June 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Kaija Saariaho
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Our Classical Century. Today's starter piece in the MixTape is Saariaho's Graal thtre.

Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Kaija Saariaho Graal théâtre (for violin and chamber orchestra)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon quinta à 4, Canto, Alto, Tenor, Bass for cornet, 3 sackbutts and organ
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Aram Khachaturian Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Sofia Gubaidulina Quintet for piano, two violins, viola & cello (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat major
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber The Nightwatchman (Gavotte)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 30th May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinee: Bellini's Il Pirata
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sonya Yoncheva and Pierro Pretti star at La Scala Milan.

Kaija Saariaho Nuits, adieux
Vincenzo Bellini Il Pirata - Act 1
Vincenzo Bellini Il Pirata - Act 2
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 no. 7 in C min
Saturday 11th May 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom McKinney and Jeremy Summerly
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Poulenc's Concerto for two pianos, and new choral discs reviewed.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Libera me
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.5 in F Major, Op.103 'Egyptian': III. Molto allegro
Perttu Haapanen Readymade Alice
Sergey Rachmaninov Elegiac Trio No. 2 in D Minor: I. Moderato (1917 version)
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Tuba mirum
Kenneth Leighton Mass, Op.44: I. Kyrie
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor Op.5 No.7: IV. Giga
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony No.21 'Kaddish': I. Largo
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9 in D minor: III. Scherzo
Kaija Saariaho True Fire: III. Proposition II; IV. Lullaby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.8 in A Minor, K. 310: I. Allegro maestoso
Jan Zelenka-Hajský Kyrie II
Byttering En Katerine solennia
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Sanctus
Francis Poulenc Liberté
Saturday 5th January 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Laura Tunbridge and Tom McKinney
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New classical releases and Building a Library on Debussy's String Quartet

Gerald Barry The Importance of Being Earnest
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F BWV971: 1st Movement
Linda Catlin Smith Wanderer
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No.6 in D major: I. Allegro spiritoso
Linda Catlin Smith Warblework I (Swainson's Thrush)
George Frideric Handel Chandos Te Deum, HWV281 (opening)
Bryn Harrison Piano Quintet
Felix Mendelssohn Violin concerto in D minor: III. Allegro
Mathew Adkins Still Juniper Snow: II - Distant Waters
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Op.17 Part 2: No.4 'Scherzo: Queen Mab'
Kaija Saariaho Tocar
Fernande Decruck Saxophone Sonata in C sharp minor: I. Très modéré
Kaija Saariaho Graal Theatre I
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No 2 in G minor Op.34: I. Allegro energico
Toivo Tulev I said, Who are you? - He said, You
Karol Szymanowski Chant de Roxane
Toivo Tulev Magnificat (COMPLETE TRACK)
Felix Woyrsch Symphony No.4 in F Op.71: II. Langsam, ausdruckvoll
Joe Cutler McNulty
Joe Cutler Karembeu's Guide to the Complete Defensive Midfielder
Friday 30th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday: BBC Philharmonic
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live recordings of Dvorak, Ginastera and Saariaho by the BBC Philharmonic.

Arthur Benjamin Elegy, Waltz and Toccata for Viola and Orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Symphony in One Movement
George Antheil Waltz (Specter of the Rose, 1946)
William Alwyn The Ship That Died of Shame (1955)
David Matthews Toward Sunrise
Alberto Ginastera Concierto Argentino
Kaija Saariaho Notes on Light
Edgard Varèse Ameriques
Friday 26th October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic with conductor Ludovic Morlot in music by Berlioz and Kaija Saariaho.

Kaija Saariaho Laterna magica
Hector Berlioz Cléopâtre
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder
Hector Berlioz Overture, King Lear
Kaija Saariaho Earth's Shadows
Antonio Vivaldi Stabat mater, RV 621
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Afternoon Concert with Georgia Mann
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Features Ravel's luscious song cycle Sheherazade with soprano Fatma Said.

Edward Elgar Go, song of mine
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Arthur Bliss The World is Charged with the Grandeur of God
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Boris Alexandrovich Tchaikovsky Music for Orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Orion
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Georgy Sviridov Time, Forward March!
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Judith Weir Drop Down, Ye Heavens, From Above
Arnold Bax This Worldes Joie
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Malcolm Williamson Love, the Sentinel
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto
Sunday 7th October 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Deception
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Can you trust your ears? Can you trust your eyes? How often do you tell lies?

Leonard Bernstein Somewhere
John Barry The Ipcress File
Shulamit Ran Mirage (1990) for five players
Gaetano Donizetti Ardir! Ha forse il cielo mandato
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six French Songs Op. 65: Deception
Gaetano Donizetti Voglio dire, lo stupendo elisir
Salma Al Assal El Ghaddara Deema - Life, The All Time Deceiver
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 26, op.81A – Les adieux: Adagio, Allegro
Giuseppe Verdi Era la notte, Cassio dormia
Pete Seeger Oh How He Lied
Giuseppe Verdi Oh! mostruosa colpa!
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16 - 2. Adagio
Kaija Saariaho Mirage (2007; Text: Maria Sabina)
Richard Wagner Frau Sonne sendet lichte Strahlen
Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician
Monday 1st October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Schumann chamber music from Wigmore Hall
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Jonathan Biss joins forces with the Elias Quartet for an all-Schumann programme.

Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Gustav Holst Betelgeuse - No.12 from Twelve Humbert Wolfe Settings, Op.48
Jean‐Féry Rebel Chaos from Les Elements
George Crumb Makrokosmos II: Corona Borealis - Aquarius
John Williams Imperial March from Star Wars
Frank Zappa Invocation and Ritual Dance of the Young Pumpkin
Kaija Saariaho Uberzeugung
Saturday 29th September 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Holst?s The Planets with Prof Brian Cox
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican, Holst?s The Planets with Professor Brian Cox and the BBC SO.

Gustav Holst The Planets
Gustav Holst Betelgeuse - No.12 from Twelve Humbert Wolfe Settings, Op.48
Jean‐Féry Rebel Chaos from Les Elements
George Crumb Makrokosmos II: Corona Borealis - Aquarius
John Williams Imperial March from Star Wars
The Mothers of Invention Invocation and Ritual Dance of the Young Pumpkin
Kaija Saariaho Uberzeugung
Colin Matthews Pluto - The Renewer
Claude Vivier Orion
Sunday 27th May 2018
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
2017 Niederschsische Musiktage
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents Tallis, Saariaho and Bach from the 2017 Niederschsische Musiktage.

Thomas Tallis Spem In Alium
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer Bwv.1079
Faltenradio Synge
Kaija Saariaho Laterna Magica
Peteris Vasks Dona Nobis Pacem
Saturday 7th April 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Bernstein at the Ballet
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham talks to choreographer Wayne McGregor about Bernstein's music.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Leonard Bernstein Dance at the Gym (West Side Story)
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Mark-Anthony Turnage Blood On The Floor
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Foreign Bodies
Kaija Saariaho Notes On Light (Eclipse)
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No.2 'The Age Of Anxiety' (Masque)
Leonard Bernstein Serenade (1st mvt 'Phaedros')
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (1st mvt - Psalm 108)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (3rd mvt)
Monday 26th March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Danny Driver
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, pianist Danny Driver plays works by Messiaen, Ligeti and Schumann.

György Ligeti Etude No. 6 'Automne à Varsovie'
Kaija Saariaho Ballade for piano
Olivier Messiaen 'Prelude no. 5 (Les sons impalpables du rêve)
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana Op. 16
Thursday 8th March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
International Women's Day
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Judith Weir, Master of the Queen's Music, chooses music she loves by women composers.

Judith Weir Moon and Star
Arlene Sierra Aquilo
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris - Overture
Judith Bingham Vol de nuit, from The Secret Garden
Judith Weir The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 1 - The Inheritance
Judith Weir The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 2 - The Disappearance
Judith Weir The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 3 - The Stranger
Kaija Saariaho Petals
Kate Whitley I am I say
Sofia Gubaidulina String Quartet No 4
Friday 23rd February 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante for clarinet and piano
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Kaija Saariaho L'Amour e Loin (J'ai appris à parler du bonheur)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Allemande)
Capel Bond Concerto No 1 in D major (Six Concertos in Seven Parts)
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'Bird' (4th mvt)
William C.Banfield Symphony no.6 '4 Songs for 5 American voices' (4th mvt)
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band (Elegy)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem (excerpt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Claude Debussy Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)