Go!

Playlists with tracks by Justinian Tamusuza

Sunday 2nd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Miles Davis Flamenco Sketches
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen North
Errollyn Wallen Photography: IV. Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Laurie Altman Piano Sonata no. 7 'Tanzania': III. Drumming II
Anon. Haec Dies
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu ekisooka
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major op. 61: II. Larghetto (arr. for piano & orchestra)
Ottorino Respighi The Dove (from The Birds)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Quatro correnti
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: I. Allegro
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Friday 12th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Messiaen's Catalogue d'oiseaux, Alpesh Chauhan, Copland's El Salon Mexico
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'Oiseaux Book 1 - 2. Le loriot
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Elmer Bernstein Magnificent Seven - title
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major - 1st movement, Ouverture
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Amy Beach Romance, op.23
Bruce Miller Tossed Salads and Scrambled Eggs (Frasier theme)
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491
Sergey Taneyev Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Justinian Tamusuza On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, op.26 - Ballet no.1 in B minor
Gerald Finzi Prelude in F minor, Op 25
Monday 10th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Claude Debussy Lindaraja
Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Trad. Pibddawns Gwyr Wrecsam / Pibddawns Abertawe
Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite; II Huckleberry Finn
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 133
César Franck Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Olivier Messiaen Feuillet inédit No 4
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu Ekisooka ('first movement')
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur à 4
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A Minor, D. 821: III. Allegretto
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No 1 in F sharp major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt)
Mercedes Sosa Todo Cambia (Everything Changes)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (1st mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in G minor (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rhosymedre (Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes)
George Frideric Handel See the conquering hero (Judas Maccabeus)
Tuesday 31st January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Mahan Esfahani, Daniele Rustioni, Moira Smiley, Crispin Lewis
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch include Mahan Esfahani, Daniele Rustioni, Moira Smiley, Crispin Lewis.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Philip Glass Etudes No 14
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Ernesto Lecuona Danzas Cubanas: Interrumpida
Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 470
Celso Garrido‐Lecca Danzas Populares Andinas (No 5: Alegre)
Trad. Bulgarian Izgrejala/Lamentatio Prima
Franz Schubert Scherzo and trio from Piano Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 1: Die piacer la voce...)
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 3: Si cadro... ma estinto ancora)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu Ekisooka ('first movement')
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Orlande de Lassus A Što Ćemo/Lamentatio Tertia
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Orlande de Lassus Lamentatio Secunda
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV 1043
Francis Poulenc Montparnasse
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves (Les Feuilles Mortes)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region for chorus and orchestra
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Claudio Monteverdi 'Ecco mormorar l'onde' (2nd book of Madrigals)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.166 (3rd movement 'Allegro assai')
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing (Op.11), Ouverture (Bewegt))
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu Ekisooka ('first movement')
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.135) in E major
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6] arr. Thomas Ades
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly(Op.97a) - no.3; Folk festival (People's holiday)
Meredith Monk Passage
Uuno Klami Sea pictures for orchestra - 1.The Foggy Morning
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101 for piano - 2nd mvt
Thursday 31st July 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat major
Erik Satie Le Picadilly
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Richard Strauss Andante for horn and piano op.posth
Autumn Moon Over the Calm Lake
Fritz Kreisler Toy soldier's march arr. for trumpet and piano [orig. for violin and piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 1 in D major Op.11 for strings: 3rd mvt; Scherzo.. - trio
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - opera in 3 acts: Act 3 sc.8; Dopo notte [aria]
George Frideric Handel The Triumph of time and truth - oratorio: Ouverture..
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14) orch. composer [orig. for voice & piano]
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2: no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2), arr. Horowitz
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Stabat mater - symphonic cantata Op.96..: Eja mater, fons amoris
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi for 7 voices [1555]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543: 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55: 2nd movement; Scherzo (Moderato)
Johann Adolf Hasse Artaserse - opera in 3 acts: Act II, sc.10; Va' tra le selve ircane
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude for the Left Hand
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard: Sarabande
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46: no.8 in G minor
Camille Saint-Sans Symphony no. 3 (Op.78) in C minor "Organ symphony", 3rd movement; Finale...
Justinian Tamusuza Mu kkubo ery'omusaalaba [On the way of the cross]..: 1st mvt; Ekitundu ekisooka
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts for str and bc (Op.10`5) in Eb maj [complete]
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No.4(Op.58) in G major; 3rd mvt; Rondo