Go!

Playlists with tracks by Juliusz Zarębski

Saturday 3rd November 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Beethoven and Brahms
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas at 2015's BBC Proms. John Shea presents.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 10 in F major
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Charles Ives Decoration Day (2nd movt from Symphony: New England Holidays)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 (Sz 95)
Monday 21st May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Peer Gynt, Wasps and a Storm
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme from the 2016 BBC Proms with Le Cercle de L'Harmonie. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Proms 2016)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 (Op.56)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.9, No.3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major (Proms 2016)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op.94 for soprano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Monday 23rd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015. San Francisco Symphony. With John Shea. 1/2
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms 2015. San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas. John Shea presents. 1/2.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 (Sz 95)
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 10 in F major
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Charles Ives Decoration Day, (2nd movt from Symphony: New England Holidays)
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 Peralada Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital from the Peralada Festival.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Gabriel Fauré Two Songs
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Camille Saint‐Saëns Two arias from Samson et Dalila - Act 2
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Agustín Lara Granada
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Georges Bizet Two arias from Carmen
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Georges Bizet Prés des remparts de Séville from Carmen
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse, HWV 40 Act 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Otar Taktakishvili Mzeo Tibatvis (June Sun)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Sergei Rachmaninov Three Songs
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Saturday 10th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Beethoven and Stravinsky
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2017 BBC Proms with the City of Birmingham SO.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Sunday 3rd December 2017
16:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with Beethoven, Debussy and Haydn
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in a programme of Beethoven, Debussy and Haydn.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse)) H.22.9
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Julius Röntgen Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flite Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Claude Debussy 6 Epigraphes antiques, arr. for orchestra [orig for piano]
Wednesday 11th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili at the Peralada Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring a Peralada Festival recital with mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Otar Taktakishvili Mzeo Tibatvis (June Sun)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Sergei Rachmaninov Three Songs
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Gabriel Fauré Two Songs
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse, HWV 40 Act 1)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Georges Bizet Two arias from Carmen
Georges Bizet Prés des remparts de Séville from Carmen
Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Agustín Lara Granada
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Two arias from Samson et Dalila - Act 2
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Thursday 26th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Mozart and Mendelssohn with soprano Rosa Feola.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op.94 for soprano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Monday 12th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Constantin Regamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Claude Debussy 6 Epigraphes antiques, arr. for orchestra [orig for piano]
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major H.22.9 (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse))
Wednesday 4th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Rossini, Prokofiev and Schubert from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana.

Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 in D major D.200
Gioachino Rossini L' Italiana in Algeri - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue (BWV.565), arr. for violin solo
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces - Walz (Op.12 No.2); Norwegian
Tuesday 26th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Pianist Francesco Piemontesi in Poland
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With pianist Francesco Piemontesi in works by Beethoven, Schubert, Debussy and Ligeti.

Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye - ballet
George Gershwin Embraceable You
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes book 1 no.8)
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet - from Six petites pieces faciles
Gyorgy Ligeti Studies for piano (selection)
Vincenzo Bellini Bella Nice, che d'amore - arietta for voice and piano
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 30 in E major Op.109 for piano
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto; Scherzando) for harp
Luka Sorkocevic Sinfonie in D major
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour (valse chantee for voice and piano) [1940]
Antonin Dvorak Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat (Op.52 No.6) (Etude en forme de valse)
Salamone Rossi Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for oboe and piano (Op.166) in D major
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto for keyboard and strings in A major (1779)
Vincenzo Bellini Vanne o rosa fortunata (Go fortunate rose) - arietta for voice and piano
Tuesday 19th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Ivan Fischer conducts the Budapest Festival Orchestra
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents an all-Brahms concert from the 2014 Proms.

Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.18) in C minor
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs Op. 42 for Chorus
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Feliks Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
Franz Liszt Transcription from Mozart's Magic Flute (S.634a)
Monday 14th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Zelenka's Te Deum and Missa Dei Filii
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances of Zelenka's Te Deum and Missa Dei Filii from Poland.

Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio in E minor (Op.90) 'Dumky'
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV.146 for chorus and orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Juliusz Zarębski Dances polonaises [orig for piano]
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (Witches Dance) from 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17 No.2)
Modest Mussorgsky Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Thursday 27th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Francesco Piemontesi plays Beethoven, Schubert, Debussy and Ligeti
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a recital by pianist Francesco Piemontesi.

George Gershwin Embraceable You
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes book 1 no.8)
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 30 in E major Op.109 for piano
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Luka Sorkocevic Sinfonie in D major
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto; Scherzando) for harp
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour (valse chantee for voice and piano) [1940]
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Antonin Dvorak Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat (Op.52 No.6) (Etude en forme de valse)
Gyorgy Ligeti Studies for piano (selection)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet - from Six petites pieces faciles
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Tuesday 14th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: The Budapest Festival Orchestra
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert with the Budapest Festival Orchestra performing Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs Op. 42 for Chorus
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.18) in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Feliks Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Franz Liszt Transcription from Mozart's Magic Flute (S.634a)
Monday 22nd June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Zelenka's Te Deum and Missa Dei Filii
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Zelenka's Te Deum and Missa Dei Filii from Wroclaw Cathedral, Poland.

Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio in E minor (Op.90) 'Dumky'
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (Witches Dance) from 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17 No.2)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV.146 for chorus and orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Juliusz Zarębski Dances polonaises [orig for piano]
Thursday 19th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Budapest Festival Orchestra
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes an all-Brahms concert from the Budapest Festival Orchestra under Ivan Fischer.

Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Franz Liszt Transcription from Mozart's Magic Flute (S.634a)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs Op. 42 for Chorus
Johannes Joseph Hermann Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.18) in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
Feliks Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Tuesday 18th November 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2014, Episode 1
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ailish Tynan (soprano), Joseph Middleton (piano) in Moeran and Barber. Plus Zarebski.

Samuel Barber Nuvoletta Op.25 for voice and piano
Samuel Barber Despite and still Op.41 for voice and piano
Samuel Barber Nuvoletta Op.25 for voice and piano
E.J. Moeran Songs from County Kerry, arr. for voice and piano
Juliusz Zarębski Quintet in G minor Op.34 for piano and strings
Juliusz Zarębski Quintet in G minor Op.34 for piano and strings
Samuel Barber Despite and still Op.41 for voice and piano
Tuesday 11th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Polish National Day
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young marks Poland's national day, featuring Polish music and musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 9 Songs
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Władysław Żeleński W Tatrach (In the Tatras) - overture (Op.27) (1871)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de providential divina (c.1726)
Henryk Wieniawski Kujawiak in A minor for violin and piano (1853)
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D, (Op. 49 )
Jozef Nowakowski Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A, op. 11
Adam Jarzebski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Karol Szymanowski 6 Piesni kurpiowskie [6 Kurpian songs] for chorus [1929]
Feliks Nowowiejski 3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F# minor
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C (Op. 14)
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite (vers. for chamber orchestra)