Go!

Playlists with tracks by Julius Fucik

Thursday 13th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Errollyn Wallen Beehive
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn, D764
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid; Tambourin chinois
Anonymous Adew Dundee
Louis Vierne Piano Quintet in C minor Op.42 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture and main title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV.625
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
M. Camargo Guarnieri Danza Brasileira
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Heinrich Isaac Palle, palle
Ildebrando Pizzetti The Quayside at the port of Famagusta
Ottorino Respighi Adagio with variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Kathryn Tickell New Minuet / Confluence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Cachua a voz y bajo Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Señor, E 177
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Sandy Wilson Only a Passing Phase (Valmouth)
Julius Fucik Miramare, Op 247
Thursday 6th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert An den Mond
Julius Fucik Florentine March
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 (3rd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Benjamin Britten Psalm 150, Op.67
Ernest Chausson Le colibri, Op 2 No 7
Trad. Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet in E flat major for viola and cello (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Parto, ma tu ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Prelude (Night))
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasie in C minor
Traditional Welsh Nant y Mynydd
Nino Rota La Strada - Suite
Joe Duddell Vaporize
Saturday 25th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests

Gerald Finzi Elegy
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Arthur Pryor The Bluebells of Scotland
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Leonard Bernstein Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Wednesday 15th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Fucik's Florentiner March and a robotic doll impersonator
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No. 2 - ii) Andante cantabile
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Julius Röntgen Serenade in E Major: I. Moderato
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Nino Rota Toccata for bassoon and piano
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: II. In modo d'una marcia. Un poco largame
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz orch Batiashvili (Dance of the Dolls)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Freedom
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major (Tafelmusik)
Josef Myslivecek L'Olimpiade (Overture)
Sunday 1st July 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Boredom, Restlessness, Killing Time
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An exploration of boredom. A spur to action or an opportunity for contemplation?

Cole Porter I get a kick out of you
Buzzcocks Boredom
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (from Petrushka)
Claude Debussy Recueillement
Scott Joplin Real Slow Drag
Mosolov The Iron Foundry
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no.8, 2nd movement
Neil Innes & Vivian Stanshall I’m Bored
Boyce Gavotte from Symphony no.4
Philip Glass Contrary Motion
Walton Scapino (Comedy Overture)
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d’Ete
Procol Harum Boredom
Julius Fucik The Grouchy Old Bear (Der alte Brummbar)
Tuesday 12th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - The Crossword Puzzle, Paul Whitehouse, Saint-Saens' Bacchanale from Samson and Dalila
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Albert Ketèlbey In a Persian Market
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto à 5 in D Major, TWV 44:2
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 70 in D major
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op 9 No 3
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (from Impressions)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Max Bruch 8 pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op.83: No.6, Nocturne
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 208
Sergei Prokofiev Pavane; Cinderella and the Prince; Three Oranges (Cinderella, Op 87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 1st May 2018
16:00
Listen to the Band
Frank's Favourites
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grimethorpe, Black Dyke, soloists Ian Bousfield and Hans Gansch, recalled by Frank Renton.

Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Julius Fucik Florentine March
Markk Taylor Los Harminos de Bop
Allen George Knight Templar
Joseph Kosma New York from East Coast Pictures
Dizzy Gillespie Tanga
Wednesday 4th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region
George Gershwin Short Story
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Edvard Grieg To the Spring, Op 43 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Sergei Bortkiewicz Concerto No 1 in B flat major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt 12 Songs (S.558) transc. for piano, no.2; Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Louis-Claude Daquin La coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria for bass voice, double bass and orchestra, K. 612 "Per questa bella
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Giovanni Sollima Sonnets et rondeaux: II. -
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Armstrong Sinfonietta for small orchestra
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata (Libro primo d'intavolatura di chitarrone)
Sunday 4th February 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Suzanne Ciani Sargasso Sea
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Björk Paradisia
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Ernest Chausson Soir de fête, Op 32
Barbra Lica Coffee Shop
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Barcarolle (Morning)
Georges Bizet Adagietto [L'Arlesienne]
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron (Overture)
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op. 51
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Friday 5th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Harrison Birtwistle, Battles on Ice, New Year New Music
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Anthony Holborne Muy linda
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Anon Suite from Stagecoach
Louis Couperin Prélude à l'imitation de Mr Froberger
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Danse bohèmienne
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky: The Battle on the Ice
Edvard Grieg Landkjenning
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 10
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Vincenzo Bellini Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorno (Norma)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen (Cantata No 65)
Yuri Shaporin Five Pieces for Cello and Piano op.25. Prelude
Julius Fucik Winterstürme
Linda Catlin Smith Gravity
Thursday 7th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from the 2014 BBC Proms
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from the 2014 BBC Proms. With Jonathan Swain.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Ernest John Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Johann Rosenmüller De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Dietrich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 59 in G minor 'Rider' (Op. 74 No.3)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Tuesday 21st November 2017
15:00
Listen to the Band
Brassed Off Remembered
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Remembering the award-winning film Brassed Off.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
Julius Fucik Florentiner March
Percy Grainger Danny Boy
R B Hall Death Or Glory
Joaquín Rodrigo Concerto De Aranjuez
Monk All Things Bright And Beautiful
Friday 21st April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Mahler's Sixth Symphony
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Ernest Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Thursday 16th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney, Moray Welsh
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney and Moray Welsh.

Duke Ellington I'm Beginning To See the Light
Donny Hathaway Someday We'll All Be Free
Vernon Duke Autumn In New York
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Ivy Mason Whipp Woo Her Gently
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in A Major, Op. 24 No. 2, P. I:7: I. Allegro moderato
Graham Fitkin Metal
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op.64 no.3 in A flat major
Francis Fahy Galway Bay
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Opus 78
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major Op.16 (final movement)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Hob. I:8 "Le soir": IV. La tempesta: Presto
Rabindranath Tagore Jana Gana Mana - National Anthem of India
Richard Wagner Romanze (from an Album Leaf)
Percy Grainger Sussex Mummer's Christmas Carol
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Johann Schop Paduana in six parts
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Elements (Updated by Helen Arney)
Friday 27th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Vivaldi's Gloria, RV589.

Philip Glass Metamorphosis Five
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV589
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4: III. Allegro giocoso - Poco meno presto
Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.1, Sz.83
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV599
Julius Fucik Die alte Brummbar, Op.210 (The Bear with the Sore Head)
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana for clarinet and orchestra (Op.33)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus
Georges Auric Suite from 'Moulin Rouge'
Domenico Scarlatti Piano Sonata in E major, KK.380
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve: 3. Welcome to all the pleasures, Z339
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Tuesday 6th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured playing music by Couperin.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins, lute and continuo in D major
Adolphe Adam Giselle, Act II: Entree de Loys
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Philip Lane Wassail dances
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Introduction; Peasant Dance; Dance of the Goblin
William Hamilton Bird Airs of Hindustan - Tuppah: Toom ko sum shouta
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
John Bull The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book: Galliard to the Quadran Pavan XXXIII
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied, Op.76, No.52
François Couperin Nouveau Concert No.8 in G major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Korsfarerne [The Crusaders], Part II: Chorus of the Spirits of Darkness
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.33 in B flat major, K.319
Gabriel Jackson Seven Advent Antiphons: O Adonai
Hubert Parry Choral Prelude: Martyrdom
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D major: III. Vivacissimo - IV. Finale
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Valery Gergiev conducts the World Orchestra for Peace
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with the World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from Proms 2014.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Ernest Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Tuesday 25th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Soave sia il vento' (Cosi fan tutte)
Max Bruch Romance for Viola and Orchestra, Op 85
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Havergal Brian Symphonic Variations on "Has anybody here seen Kelly?"
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.2 Op.40; IV. Allegro con brio
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Love-Song of the Birds
George Antheil Over the Plains
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
George Frideric Handel "Angels, ever bright and fair", from Theodora
Antonio Sartorio "Quando voglio" - Cleopatra's aria, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Carl Nielsen Little Suite for strings, Op.1
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 1: Steal Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV875
Rachel Stott String Quartet No 3, "Wind Through a Symmetry" - second movement
Melchior Franck Pavane and Galliard
Monday 4th July 2016
15:00
Counterpoint
Series 30, Heat 3, 2016
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Gambaccini chairs the quiz about music of all kinds.

Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K551 (Jupiter)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G Major 'Military'
Led Zeppelin Rock And Roll
Busted Year 3000
Elton John Yellow River
Barbra Streisand With One Look
T. Rex Get It On
Pretenders 2000 Miles
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in E Major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 'Pastoral'
Julius Fucik Entry Of The Gladiators
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lied from Die Tote Stadt
Al-Faris The Edwardians Theme from 'Upstairs Downstairs'
Sir Arthur Sullivan Die Piraten von Penzance
Arvo Pärt Symphony No 3
Tuesday 7th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

David Lang The Little Match Girl Passion – Have Mercy, My God
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
John Tavener Song for Athene
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan: Overture
Sergei Prokofiev Pieces from Romeo & Juliet - Romeo & Juliet Before Parting
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo - Song of love's sorrow
Ernesto Lecuona 19th-century Cuban Dances for piano; A la Antigua (El Tanguito de Mama);
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 – 3rd movement: Valse
Gottfried August Homilius Cantata: Gott fahret auf mit Jauchzen, HoWV II.87
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op. 82: no.7 - Vogel als Prophet
Irving Berlin Annie get your gun - musical, Anything you can do
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - opera in 5 acts LWV.61: Overture
Sir Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen BWV66 - Opening chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for Solo Cello – 3rd movement: Allegro Molto Vivace
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Charles-Valentin Alkan La Chanson de la folle [in A flat minor], no.8 of 25 Preludes (Op.31)
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op.112
Paul Reade Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite – no. 4 Exotica
Tuesday 22nd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, Op.109
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa - overture
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Act 1; Am stillen Herd
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude BWV855a
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 6 (H.1.6) in D major "Le Matin", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for violin/flute/cello and piano [1911]
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-capice Op.25
Ludwig August Lebrun 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro) from Oboe concerto no. 2 in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria : Dein Konigreich ist ohne Ende from Mathew Passion 1746
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet & piano (Op.73)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt 2, no.24; All we, like sheep, have gone astray [chorus]
Sir Arthur Bliss Meditations On A Theme By John Blow; no.4; Lambs
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op.21 No.2
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major "Irish", 3rd movement; Allegretto
Ivor Gurney Ludlow and Teme - song-cycle for tenor, str quartet & pno, no.7; The Lent lily
Tarquinio Merula Chiacona (op.3) [1637]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments, K.361 'Gran Partita' 3rd movt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.204, Op.4`11 for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.846) in C major from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1
York Bowen 3 Serious dances Op.51 for piano: No.2
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jota aragonese Op.64 for orchestra
Tuesday 15th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Tracy Chevalier
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Artists of the Week: Concerto Koln in Eberl: Symphony in E flat.

Franz Schubert Der Muller und der Bach, S.565 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K.589
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K32
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
Jeremiah Clarke Suite for trumpet and strings in D maj "Suite de Clairque", Rondeau:The Prince..
Julius Fucik Miramare, Op.247
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major (arr. of Piano Sonata in E major, Op.14 No.1)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner No.2 in E flat major (Four Fairy Tales, Op.26)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sonata Reminiscenza in A minor (Forgotten Melodies, Op.38 No.1)
Antoine Forqueray La Tronchin, from 3rd Suite for viol with basso continuo
Robert Schumann Von fremden Landern und Menschen (Kinderszenen, Op.15 No.1)
Anton Eberl Symphony in E flat major, Op.33
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht (Kinderszenen, Op.15 No.13)
Bernhard Crusell Concert Trio for clarinet, bassoon and horn
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No. 1: III. Adagio
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu (In fasting and weeping)
William Byrd O lux beata Trinitas (O light, blessed Trinity)
Friday 4th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Gyles Brandreth
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Alfred Brendel in Liszt's Piano Sonata in B minor.

Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbar, Op.210
Florence Price Cotton Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart III. Rondo alla turca (Piano Sonata in A major, K.331)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Richard Strauss Sextet from Capriccio
Ludwig van Beethoven V. Scherzo (Septet in E flat major, Op.20)
Florence Price The Old Boatman
Trad. She’s like the swallow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Twelve Variations on 'Ah vous dirai-je, Maman'
Fryderyk Chopin Grand Duo Concertant in E major
Gabriel Fauré Pavane
George Frideric Handel Overture [excerpt] to Il pastor fido, HWV8a
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture to Castor et Pollux
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio on the depature of a beloved brother, BWV992
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, Op.4 No.11 (from La stravaganza)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie
Sunday 24th January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria)
Ludwig van Beethoven Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt
Paule Maurice The Great Bee (Tableaux de Provence)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Julius Fucik The old grumbler
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonois in B flat major, TWV.43:B3:1
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galentes: Chaconne
Léo Delibes Valse and Mazurka (Coppelia)
Cesar Cui Tarantella in G minor, op.12
Dmitri Shostakovich Viola sonata in C, Op.147: 2nd mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy & Fugue in C major, K.394
Firminus Caron Sanctus (Mass: Clemens et benigna)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op.7 No.1
Thursday 12th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda a 6
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in A minor, op.53 - Finale: Allegro Giocoso, ma non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Philip Stopford Ave Verum
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Intermezzo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Is my team ploughing? (On Wenlock Edge)
Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr. Paganini)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Autumn (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for two pianos: Andante lirico
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 3 (Op.47) in A flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66: Act 1, no.8a; Rose adagio
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga alla breve e staccato BWV 550
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for organ (BWV.577) in G major "A la Gigue"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.157) in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra: no.7; Waltz no 2
Julius Fucik Wintersturme (Concert waltz)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor - Movement IV
Maurice Ravel String Quartet, 2nd movt: assez vif
Tuesday 20th October 2015
16:30
In Tune
John Mark Ainsley, James Baillieu, Howard Shelley
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A live performance from tenor John Mark Ainsley and pianist Howard Shelley on Beethoven.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (Rondo. Molto allegro)
Jelly Roll Morton Black Bottom Stomp
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite, Castillane
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso in E major, Op 14
Claude Debussy Poisson d'or
Julius Fucik The Old Grumbler
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Desdemona's Song, Op 31 No 1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 48 in C major 'Maria Theresia' (Allegro)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Blow, blow thou winter wind, Op 31 No 3
Robert Schumann Romance No 2 in F sharp major
George Frideric Handel La Resurrezione: Part 1, sc.1, no.2; Disserratevi, oh porte d'averno [Angelo]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, 1st movement
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46: no.8 in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for 2 pianos [3 hands] and orchestra (Op.104), 3rd mvt; Allegro
René Clausen The Last Invocation
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th movement; Urlicht
Alessandro Striggio Eran ninfe e pastori
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - (Op.43), Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Quoniam tu solus sanctus and Cum Sancto Spiritu
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K.13 in G major
Joaquín Turina Quartet for piano and strings (Op.67) in A minor, 2nd movement; Vivo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo
Brecon Baroque Concerto in D major RV.549, Op.3`1 for 4 violins and orchestra
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for 2 horns (Die Jagd) – 1st mvt ‘Allegro’
Delia Derbyshire Air
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all’Ungherese Op.107 no.6
Dmitri Shostakovich Orango – Nastya’s quick dance
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre for harpsichord (or piano) and orch, Finale (Presto tres gai)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 1 for orchestra (Op.27), no.1; Andantino
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio assai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 – 4th mvt ‘Finale’
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary, 3; Sound the trumpet...
Robert Schumann Papillons for piano (Op.2), no.10 in C major
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.5 in G minor;
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Saturday 10th October 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeaux: L'amero, saro costante
Hubert Parry I Was Glad
William Harris Faire Is The Heaven
William Byrd O Salutaris Hostia
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet Op.25 - iv. Rondo alla zingarese
Valentin Silvestrov Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6 in A minor - iii. Scherzo
Valentin Silvestrov To Thee We Sing
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6 in A minor - iv. Finale
Johann Hermann Schein Als Filli Zart Einst Etwas Dürstig Ward from Musica Boscareccia
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor - i.Maestoso
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.2 in B-flat major - iii. Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Recit: Ehi, sor paggio! & Aria: Non piu andrai
Julius Fucik Florentiner, Op.247
Roxanna Panufnik The Call
Antonio Maria Montanari Concerto No. 1 in C 'Dresden' - ii. Largo & iii. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Begleitmusik zu einer Lichtspielszene (Accompaniment to a cinematographic scene)
William Byrd Canon Six in One
Thursday 1st October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Nitin Sawhney
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: cellist Steven Isserlis, featured in Grieg's Cello Sonata in A minor.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 18 No. 6
Eric Whitacre Sleep My Child
Alessandro Scarlatti Salve Regina
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op.36
Edvard Grieg The Brook (Lyric Pieces, Op.62 No.4)
Pierre Villette Hymne a la Vierge
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV532
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town) Op.40
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring; Pt 2; Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
Dmitri Shostakovich II. Allegro (Sonata for cello and piano Op.40)
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Claude Debussy 3 Debussy Preludes (orch. Colin Matthews)
Julius Fucik Der Alte Brummbar - comic polka for bassoon and orchestra (Op.210)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Tuesday 15th September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Sam Neill
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: The Lindsay String Quartet, featured in Ravel's String Quartet.

Michael Nyman A Wild and Distant Shore (The Piano)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Robert Schumann Von fremden Landern und Menschen (Kinderszenen, Op.15)
Richard Strauss IV. Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Claude Debussy III. Poissons d’Or (Images, Book 2)
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend - overture (Op.5)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F, S.234
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in E-flat minor, Op.4
John Foulds Keltic suite (Op.29), [complete]
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture (FS.123)
Miklós Rózsa Thief of Baghdad (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Laudate pueri, Dominum BuxWV69
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.935) (Op.142), no.2 Allegretto
Georg Philipp Telemann Triple Concerto in E major for flute, oboe d'amore, viola, TWV53:E1
Robert Schumann Kind im Einschlummern; Der Dichter spricht (Kinderszenen, Op.15)