Go!

Playlists with tracks by Julius Fucik

Thursday 16th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney, Moray Welsh
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney and Moray Welsh.

Duke Ellington I'm Beginning To See the Light
Donny Hathaway Someday We'll All Be Free
Vernon Duke Autumn In New York
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Ivy Mason Whipp Woo Her Gently
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in A Major, Op. 24 No. 2, P. I:7: I. Allegro moderato
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Francis Fahy Galway Bay
Percy Grainger Sussex Mummer's Christmas Carol
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op.64 no.3 in A flat major
Rabindranath Tagore Jana Gana Mana - National Anthem of India
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Opus 78
Richard Wagner Romanze (from an Album Leaf)
Graham Fitkin Metal
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Elements (Updated by Helen Arney)
Johann Schop Paduana in six parts
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major Op.16 (final movement)
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Hob. I:8 "Le soir": IV. La tempesta: Presto
Friday 27th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Vivaldi's Gloria, RV589.

Philip Glass Metamorphosis Five
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV589
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4: III. Allegro giocoso - Poco meno presto
Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Georges Auric Suite from 'Moulin Rouge'
Domenico Scarlatti Piano Sonata in E major, KK.380
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve: 3. Welcome to all the pleasures, Z339
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.1, Sz.83
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV599
Julius Fucik Die alte Brummbar, Op.210 (The Bear with the Sore Head)
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana for clarinet and orchestra (Op.33)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus
Tuesday 6th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured playing music by Couperin.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins, lute and continuo in D major
Adolphe Adam Giselle, Act II: Entree de Loys
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Philip Lane Wassail dances
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Introduction; Peasant Dance; Dance of the Goblin
William Hamilton Bird Airs of Hindustan - Tuppah: Toom ko sum shouta
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied, Op.76, No.52
François Couperin Nouveau Concert No.8 in G major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Korsfarerne [The Crusaders], Part II: Chorus of the Spirits of Darkness
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.33 in B flat major, K.319
Gabriel Jackson Seven Advent Antiphons: O Adonai
Hubert Parry Choral Prelude: Martyrdom
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D major: III. Vivacissimo - IV. Finale
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
John Bull The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book: Galliard to the Quadran Pavan XXXIII
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Valery Gergiev conducts the World Orchestra for Peace
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with the World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from Proms 2014.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Ernest Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Tuesday 25th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Soave sia il vento' (Cosi fan tutte)
Max Bruch Romance for Viola and Orchestra, Op 85
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Havergal Brian Symphonic Variations on "Has anybody here seen Kelly?"
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 1: Steal Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV875
Rachel Stott String Quartet No 3, "Wind Through a Symmetry" - second movement
Melchior Franck Pavane and Galliard
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.2 Op.40; IV. Allegro con brio
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Love-Song of the Birds
George Antheil Over the Plains
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
George Frideric Handel "Angels, ever bright and fair", from Theodora
Antonio Sartorio "Quando voglio" - Cleopatra's aria, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Carl Nielsen Little Suite for strings, Op.1
Monday 4th July 2016
15:00
Counterpoint
Series 30, Heat 3, 2016
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Gambaccini chairs the quiz about music of all kinds.

Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K551 (Jupiter)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G Major 'Military'
Led Zeppelin Rock And Roll
Busted Year 3000
Elton John Yellow River
Barbra Streisand With One Look
T. Rex Get It On
Pretenders 2000 Miles
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in E Major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 'Pastoral'
Julius Fucik Entry Of The Gladiators
Arvo Pärt Symphony No 3
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lied from Die Tote Stadt
Al-Faris The Edwardians Theme from 'Upstairs Downstairs'
Sir Arthur Sullivan Die Piraten von Penzance
Tuesday 7th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

David Lang The Little Match Girl Passion – Have Mercy, My God
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
John Tavener Song for Athene
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan: Overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Sergei Prokofiev Pieces from Romeo & Juliet - Romeo & Juliet Before Parting
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo - Song of love's sorrow
Johann Sebastian Bach Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen BWV66 - Opening chorus
Gottfried August Homilius Cantata: Gott fahret auf mit Jauchzen, HoWV II.87
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op. 82: no.7 - Vogel als Prophet
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op.112
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - opera in 5 acts LWV.61: Overture
Irving Berlin Annie get your gun - musical, Anything you can do
Paul Reade Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite – no. 4 Exotica
Charles-Valentin Alkan La Chanson de la folle [in A flat minor], no.8 of 25 Preludes (Op.31)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 – 3rd movement: Valse
Sir Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for Solo Cello – 3rd movement: Allegro Molto Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Ernesto Lecuona 19th-century Cuban Dances for piano; A la Antigua (El Tanguito de Mama);
Tuesday 22nd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, Op.109
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa - overture
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Act 1; Am stillen Herd
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude BWV855a
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.846) in C major from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1
York Bowen 3 Serious dances Op.51 for piano: No.2
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major "Irish", 3rd movement; Allegretto
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria : Dein Konigreich ist ohne Ende from Mathew Passion 1746
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.204, Op.4`11 for violin and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Jota aragonese Op.64 for orchestra
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for violin/flute/cello and piano [1911]
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments, K.361 'Gran Partita' 3rd movt
Ivor Gurney Ludlow and Teme - song-cycle for tenor, str quartet & pno, no.7; The Lent lily
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 6 (H.1.6) in D major "Le Matin", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet & piano (Op.73)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-capice Op.25
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op.21 No.2
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt 2, no.24; All we, like sheep, have gone astray [chorus]
Tarquinio Merula Chiacona (op.3) [1637]
Sir Arthur Bliss Meditations On A Theme By John Blow; no.4; Lambs
Ludwig August Lebrun 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro) from Oboe concerto no. 2 in G minor
Tuesday 15th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Tracy Chevalier
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Artists of the Week: Concerto Koln in Eberl: Symphony in E flat.

Franz Schubert Der Muller und der Bach, S.565 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K.589
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K32
Bernhard Crusell Concert Trio for clarinet, bassoon and horn
Jeremiah Clarke Suite for trumpet and strings in D maj "Suite de Clairque", Rondeau:The Prince..
Robert Schumann Von fremden Landern und Menschen (Kinderszenen, Op.15 No.1)
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht (Kinderszenen, Op.15 No.13)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sonata Reminiscenza in A minor (Forgotten Melodies, Op.38 No.1)
Antoine Forqueray La Tronchin, from 3rd Suite for viol with basso continuo
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner No.2 in E flat major (Four Fairy Tales, Op.26)
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu (In fasting and weeping)
Julius Fucik Miramare, Op.247
William Byrd O lux beata Trinitas (O light, blessed Trinity)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No. 1: III. Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major (arr. of Piano Sonata in E major, Op.14 No.1)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
Anton Eberl Symphony in E flat major, Op.33
Friday 4th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Gyles Brandreth
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Alfred Brendel in Liszt's Piano Sonata in B minor.

Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbar, Op.210
Florence Price Cotton Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart III. Rondo alla turca (Piano Sonata in A major, K.331)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Richard Strauss Sextet from Capriccio
Trad. She’s like the swallow
Florence Price The Old Boatman
Ludwig van Beethoven V. Scherzo (Septet in E flat major, Op.20)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, Op.4 No.11 (from La stravaganza)
Fryderyk Chopin Grand Duo Concertant in E major
Gabriel Fauré Pavane
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie
George Frideric Handel Overture [excerpt] to Il pastor fido, HWV8a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Twelve Variations on 'Ah vous dirai-je, Maman'
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture to Castor et Pollux
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio on the depature of a beloved brother, BWV992
Sunday 24th January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria)
Ludwig van Beethoven Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt
Paule Maurice The Great Bee (Tableaux de Provence)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Julius Fucik The old grumbler
Cesar Cui Tarantella in G minor, op.12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy & Fugue in C major, K.394
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op.7 No.1
Firminus Caron Sanctus (Mass: Clemens et benigna)
Dmitri Shostakovich Viola sonata in C, Op.147: 2nd mvt
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galentes: Chaconne
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonois in B flat major, TWV.43:B3:1
Léo Delibes Valse and Mazurka (Coppelia)
Thursday 12th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda a 6
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in A minor, op.53 - Finale: Allegro Giocoso, ma non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Philip Stopford Ave Verum
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Intermezzo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Is my team ploughing? (On Wenlock Edge)
Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr. Paganini)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Autumn (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for two pianos: Andante lirico
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra: no.7; Waltz no 2
Julius Fucik Wintersturme (Concert waltz)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor - Movement IV
Maurice Ravel String Quartet, 2nd movt: assez vif
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 3 (Op.47) in A flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66: Act 1, no.8a; Rose adagio
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga alla breve e staccato BWV 550
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for organ (BWV.577) in G major "A la Gigue"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.157) in G minor
Tuesday 20th October 2015
16:30
In Tune
John Mark Ainsley, James Baillieu, Howard Shelley
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A live performance from tenor John Mark Ainsley and pianist Howard Shelley on Beethoven.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (Rondo. Molto allegro)
Jelly Roll Morton Black Bottom Stomp
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite, Castillane
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso in E major, Op 14
Claude Debussy Poisson d'or
Julius Fucik The Old Grumbler
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Desdemona's Song, Op 31 No 1
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Blow, blow thou winter wind, Op 31 No 3
Robert Schumann Romance No 2 in F sharp major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 48 in C major 'Maria Theresia' (Allegro)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46: no.8 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, 1st movement
George Frideric Handel La Resurrezione: Part 1, sc.1, no.2; Disserratevi, oh porte d'averno [Angelo]
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for 2 pianos [3 hands] and orchestra (Op.104), 3rd mvt; Allegro
René Clausen The Last Invocation
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th movement; Urlicht
Alessandro Striggio Eran ninfe e pastori
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - (Op.43), Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Quoniam tu solus sanctus and Cum Sancto Spiritu
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K.13 in G major
Brecon Baroque Concerto in D major RV.549, Op.3`1 for 4 violins and orchestra
Joaquín Turina Quartet for piano and strings (Op.67) in A minor, 2nd movement; Vivo
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 1 for orchestra (Op.27), no.1; Andantino
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.5 in G minor;
Delia Derbyshire Air
James Oswald Moonlight on the Green / Scotch Tune
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for 2 horns (Die Jagd) – 1st mvt ‘Allegro’
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 – 4th mvt ‘Finale’
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary, 3; Sound the trumpet...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo
Dmitri Shostakovich Orango – Nastya’s quick dance
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre for harpsichord (or piano) and orch, Finale (Presto tres gai)
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all’Ungherese Op.107 no.6
Robert Schumann Papillons for piano (Op.2), no.10 in C major
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio assai
Saturday 10th October 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeaux: L'amero, saro costante
Hubert Parry I Was Glad
William Harris Faire Is The Heaven
William Byrd O Salutaris Hostia
Valentin Silvestrov Ave Maria
Valentin Silvestrov To Thee We Sing
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6 in A minor - iii. Scherzo
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6 in A minor - iv. Finale
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet Op.25 - iv. Rondo alla zingarese
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Recit: Ehi, sor paggio! & Aria: Non piu andrai
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor - i.Maestoso
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.2 in B-flat major - iii. Andante
Roxanna Panufnik The Call
Arnold Schoenberg Begleitmusik zu einer Lichtspielszene (Accompaniment to a cinematographic scene)
Julius Fucik Florentiner, Op.247
Antonio Maria Montanari Concerto No. 1 in C 'Dresden' - ii. Largo & iii. Allegro
William Byrd Canon Six in One
Johann Hermann Schein Als Filli Zart Einst Etwas Dürstig Ward from Musica Boscareccia
Thursday 1st October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Nitin Sawhney
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: cellist Steven Isserlis, featured in Grieg's Cello Sonata in A minor.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 18 No. 6
Eric Whitacre Sleep My Child
Alessandro Scarlatti Salve Regina
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor Op.36
Edvard Grieg The Brook (Lyric Pieces, Op.62 No.4)
Pierre Villette Hymne a la Vierge
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV532
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town) Op.40
Dmitri Shostakovich II. Allegro (Sonata for cello and piano Op.40)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring; Pt 2; Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Julius Fucik Der Alte Brummbar - comic polka for bassoon and orchestra (Op.210)
Claude Debussy 3 Debussy Preludes (orch. Colin Matthews)
Tuesday 15th September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Sam Neill
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: The Lindsay String Quartet, featured in Ravel's String Quartet.

Michael Nyman A Wild and Distant Shore (The Piano)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Robert Schumann Von fremden Landern und Menschen (Kinderszenen, Op.15)
Richard Strauss IV. Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Claude Debussy III. Poissons d’Or (Images, Book 2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Laudate pueri, Dominum BuxWV69
John Foulds Keltic suite (Op.29), [complete]
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in E-flat minor, Op.4
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.935) (Op.142), no.2 Allegretto
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture (FS.123)
Robert Schumann Kind im Einschlummern; Der Dichter spricht (Kinderszenen, Op.15)
Georg Philipp Telemann Triple Concerto in E major for flute, oboe d'amore, viola, TWV53:E1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F, S.234
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend - overture (Op.5)
Miklós Rózsa Thief of Baghdad (excerpts)
Wednesday 2nd September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Александр Александрович Копылов Polka
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.21
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Trad Shenandoah
Peter Warlock Serenade for Strings
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo for string quintet in D minor
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major for piano & orchestra K.382
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German Dances WoO8: Nos. 11 & 12
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch (Op.214)
Johann Sebastian Bach Quia fecit mihi magna and Et misericordia from Magnificat in D BWV243
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de concert - book 1 for piano (Op.35), no.2; Automne
Anders Wesstrom Armida Overture
Django Reinhardt Minor swing [with Grappelli]
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no.1 (Op.23), in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Leos Janacek Idyll for string orchestra: 6th movement; Scherzo and trio
Isaac Albéniz Serenata espanola arr. for cello and piano (Op.181)
Arvo Pärt The Beatitudes for chorus and organ
Giovanni Bolzoni Minuetto for string orchestra
Tielman Susato Suite arr. J Iveson for brass ensemble from "Danserye" no.4; Basse Danse “La mourisque”
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34 for violin and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.24 in A major, Hob.XVI:26
Thursday 27th August 2015
16:30
In Tune
Thursday - Sean Rafferty: Erzhan Kulibaev, David Watkin, Opera Up Close
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with a lively mix of music, chat and arts news.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Songs Op.34
Leos Janacek Sonata for violin and piano
Georges Bizet Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Bedrich Smetana Quartet no. 1 in E minor (From my life) for strings
Johannes Brahms Quartet in G minor Op.25, orch. Schoenberg [orig. Piano Quartet no.1]
Alissa Firsova Lune rouge Op.13 for piano
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa pro defunctis (Officium defunctorum) for 6 voices [1605]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major K.375 vers. for wind sextet
Eric Coates London (London every day) - suite
Thomas Tallis Candidi facti sunt Nazarei for 5 voices
Jean-Philippe Rameau Platee - comedie-lyrique in 3 acts
Julius Fucik Strycek Teddy [Uncle Teddy] - march Op.239
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo
Jean Sibelius 6 Pieces Op.79 for violin and piano
Monday 24th August 2015
16:30
In Tune
Peter Donohoe, David Hill, Andrew Watts
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With countertenor Andrew Watts, pianist Peter Donohoe and conductor David Hill.

Schubert Impromptu in F minor, Op 142 No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no.1 in B flat minor (Allegro con fuoco)
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (orch. Schoenberg)
Igor Stravinsky Etude in F Sharp Major Op 7 No 4
Tippett 3 Songs for Ariel
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse, Op 57
Reynaldo Hahn Violin Sonata in C major (Veloce)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto in A major BWV1055 (Allegro ma non tanto)
Michael Praetorius Pueri nostri concinite
Roger Quilter 7 Elizabethan Lyrics (Op 12) (Damask Roses / Brown in My Love / Fair House of Joy)
Sunday 26th July 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K.261
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Frank Bridge Summer
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op. 37
Sir William Walton Portsmouth Point - overture
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra: 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572
Ivor Novello Waltz of my heart (from the sound track of Gosford Park)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Sonata for cello, violin and continuo in G minor
Judith Weir Storm; mvt II - Charm
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical songs, no.5; Antiphon (Let all the world)
Julius Fucik Der Alte Brummbar - comic polka for bassoon and orchestra (Op.210)
Kurt Weill Happy end - comedy with music, Act 3; Surabaya-Jonny [Lilian]
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 (HWV.232), no.1; Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Chorus)
Wednesday 8th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance from the Gadfly
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in F, Op. 15 No. 1
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, op.4
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations (BWV.988): Variation 4
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3; La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.814) in B minor, Gigue
Louis Vierne Messe solennelle for choir and 2 organs (Op.16) in C # minor, Sanctus-Benedictus
Frank Bridge Capriccio for piano no. 2 in F sharp minor
Johannes Brahms 1st movt from Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos for 7 voices
Maurice Ravel Faure - Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D for 2 flutes, 2 oboes, 2 violins, bassoon, strings and cont RV 566
Dmitri Shostakovich Football, from Russian River
Sir Arthur Bliss Finale, from Checkmate - concert suite
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor: 2nd mvt; Assez vif et bien rhythme
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 4th movement; Saltarello (Presto)
[traditional] My Evaline (from Songs of Yale)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 2 op 24 in E flat major
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op.68
César Franck Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra (M.46)
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne) for organ; fugue
Monday 29th June 2015
16:30
In Tune
Ian Bostridge, Heath Quartet, Robert Ziegler
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

John Williams Flying Theme from E.T.
Robert Schumann Liederkreis Op.39 - No.5 Mondnacht
William Schwenck Gilbert Pirates of Penzance; I am the very model of a modern major general
Robert Schumann 5 Songs Op.40 - No 3 Der Soldat
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G major Op.76 No.1 - Finale
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35 - No 2 Stirb, Lieb und Freud!
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Got in die Hoh sei hier BWV662
Johann Sebastian Bach In Dolce Jubilo BWV.608
Jacques Ibert Saraband for Dulcinea
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor and Pollux (1754 version); Overture
Jerry Goldsmith The Hunt from Planet of the Apes
Pete Townshend Love Reign O’er Me from Quadrophenia
Franz Waxman Four Scenes from Childhood; Bedtime Story: the Fairy Princess
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
Felix Mendelssohn Overture - Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Op.27
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier BWV731
Wednesday 15th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: Daybreak
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Edward Elgar Imperial March Op.32
Ernest Bucalossi The Grasshoppers Dance
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orch (Op.7), no.2; Le Spectre de la rose
Antonin Dvorak Polka (Op.53a`1) in B flat major "For Prague students"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Allegretto from Sextet for Wind in F major
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 84 BWV.84 (Ich bin vergnugt mit meinem Glucke): Ich bin vergnugt mit meinem Glucke (Aria)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch (Op.214)
Madeleine Winefride Isabelle Dring Andante semplice from Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5 for 2 vn & bc [1642]
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Polka in F sharp minor for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet for fl, cl, bsn, hn and pno in B flat major , 3rd mvt: Rondo (Allegro)
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball - operetta (Op.40), Overture
Simon Jeffes 4 Pieces for orchestra: no.4; Music for a found harmonium
(Trad) Hole in the Wall
George Frideric Handel Suite from Rinaldo: Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Tempest - incidental music Op.1: Act 4; Overture
Antonin Dvorak Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings: 3rd movement
Thursday 26th February 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Richard Stilgoe
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Respighi: Belkis, Queen of Sheba.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F BWV 1047
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Che Faro senza Euridice
Pablo de Sarasate Caprice Basque
Johannes Brahms Liebesliederwalzer
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.6 in G major, Op.101
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op.7
Franz Peter Schubert Die Taubenpost
George Frideric Handel Solomon: May peace in Salem ever dwell.. Will the sun forget to streak
[anonymous] Petits rien
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Su tu m’ami
Julius Fucik Wintersturme (Concert waltz)
Leos Janacek String Quartet No.2 'Intimate Pages'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d’Omphale
Wednesday 25th February 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Richard Stilgoe
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Schmitt: The Tragedy of Salome.

Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Franz Peter Schubert Winterreise - Gute Nacht D.911
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline - Overture
Traditional Londonderry air (Farewell to Cucullain) for violin and piano
Zoltán Kodály Serenade for two violins and viola
Florent Schmitt Tragedy of Salomé
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D.935 No.1
Franz Peter Schubert Ständchen, D.920
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op.33 No.3 “The Bird”
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbar (The Bear with a Sore Head)
Ottokar Nováček Moto perpetuo
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV420
Earl Robinson The Ballad of Joe Hill
Saturday 24th January 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op.82 for piano: no.7; Vogel als Prophet
Franz Peter Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano 1st movt
Sir Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe Act 2 no.7; Love unrequited..When you're lying awake
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano (Op.66) in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote... (K.620), Act 1, no.2; Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja [aria]
Georg Muffat Chaconne (from Concerto Grosso no.12 in G major)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin [1724, rev.1731], Le Rappel des oiseaux [E minor]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 6 (H.1.6) in D major "Le Matin", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Julius Fucik Wintersturme - waltz (Op.184)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov 3rd movt Rondo from Quintet in B flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux: no.10; Voliere
Nikolai Artciboucheff Serenade [from "Les Vendredis" in collab with Lyadov & Sokolov]
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Sunday 28th December 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents festive music by Fanny Mendelssohn, Borodin and Waldteufel.

Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D major 'Classical', Op. 25
Alexander Borodin Scherzo
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Friedrich von Flotow Martha: Ach, so fromm
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 77 No. 2 in F major
John Foulds Carnival
Eric Coates Merrymakers Overture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op. 103
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata con arie zu der kaiserlichen Serenada (1672)
Henri Mulet Thou Art the Rock
Richard Wagner Die beiden Grenadiere
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie, Gott Heiliger Geist
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op. 24: Overture
Julius Fucik Ballerinas Waltz
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie kussen so heiss
Manuel de Falla La vide breve: Danza espanola
Hensel-Mendelssohn Il Satarello Romano
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Overture in D
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini Symphony in C minor
Émile Waldteufel Skaters Waltz
Wednesday 24th December 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Victoria Wood
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Brahms: Clarinet Quintet.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet
Glazunov The Sea
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Messe de minuit pour Noel (H.9), Agnus dei
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No.3 in B minor, Op.58
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation from Souvenir d’un lieu cher, Op.42 No.1
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine (Concerto for violin, vibraphone & strings)
Henry Purcell Sonata in Four Parts, No.9 in F major ‘Golden Sonata’, Z810
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV61
Johann Sebastian Bach Improvisation Swing on 1st movement of Bach's Concerto in D minor
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto: Andante; Finale - Allegro
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op.68
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Messe de minuit pour Noel (H.9), Sanctus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for oboe, bassoon and string, RV 545
Friday 21st November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

John Dowland Go crystal tears
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Spanish dance
Ernest Farrar Brittany
Franz Peter Schubert Winterreise: no 5: Der Lindenbaum
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G minor from BWV 542
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Gigue
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A op.5/48 1st mvt: Allegro giocoso
Bob Chilcott Salisbury motets for chorus, no.4; Hail star of the sea most radiant
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 28 (K.200) in C major, 4th movement; Presto
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Johann Sebastian Strauss Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts, Overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die tote stadt: Glück, das mir verblieb
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Leopold Godowsky Toccata [moto perpetuo] for piano (Op.13) in G flat major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano(Op.42)in A flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 4th movement; Allegro con brio
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A major Op.6`11 arr. from "Concerto" for organ and orch no.14
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, Le Jardin Feerique
Gerald Finzi Requiem da Camera: Only a man harrowing clods
Henry Purcell Pausanias, the betrayer of his country...(Z.585), Sweeter than roses [sop & bc]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea songs - march arr. for orchestra [orig. for military or brass band]
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no. 14 (Op.105) in Ab maj, 2nd mvt; Molto vivace
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Kuolema - Valse Triste
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony No 3: 3rd mvt (of 4): Moderato pesante
arr. Britten Master Kilby