Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jules Massenet

Monday 26th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Anonymous Canario
Jean d'Estrée The Buffens
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op.59'3 'Rasumovsky' (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Christoph Willibald Gluck O del mio dolce ardor (Paride ed Elena)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Des pas dans l'allée, Op.141 no.1
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Edvard Grieg From Early Years (Lyric Pieces, Op.68)
Mieczysław Weinberg Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater a 12
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes (Departures)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B Minor, BWV 855a
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Tord Gustavsen Where Breathing Starts
Friday 26th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alternative
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D.897
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Praise the name of the Lord (All-Night Vigil)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (May Night, Act III)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain (En el generalife)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
George Gershwin Funny Face (Overture)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 3 in G flat major, Op 42
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage, S.160 'Suisse' (Au bord d'une source)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 1, No 2: Waltz)
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 4 BWV.1049 (1st mvt)
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian Two Sisters
Sergey Rachmaninov Ave Maria
Friday 5th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Ensemble Hesperi, Honjoh Hidejiro, Max Bruch Trio
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row (Main title)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Sergey Rachmaninov Never sing to me again
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sonata VI from 12 Trio Sonatas
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite (Castillane)
Robert Bremner Variations on a Scots theme
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak No 5 orch Lyadov
Clément Doucet Chopinata
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
James Oswald The Pheasant's Eye; The Poppy (Airs for the Seasons)
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Menuetto and Trio (Kegelstatt Trio K. 498)
George Frideric Handel "Placa l'alma" (Alessandro)
Max Bruch No 6 from 8 pieces Op 83
Dai Fujikura Neo
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Thursday 27th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
The Brother Brothers, Lord Robert Winston, Joo Yeon Sir
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from the world?s best musicians

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
John Tavener Mother of God, Here I Stand
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (2nd mvt)
Pancho Vladigerov Bulgarian Rhapsody 'Vardar'
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.7 Navarraise
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Quintet in F major Op.95 for wind: 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
George Frideric Handel Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C: 3rd mvt Allegro
The Brother Brothers Frankie
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concert Rhapsody on Rossini's "Barber of Seville"
Peter Rowan Angel Island
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 - 2nd mvt: Andantino
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.827) in A minor; Fantasia, Allemande, Courante
The Brother Brothers Red And Gold
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise): 2nd movement; Andante
Thursday 20th June 2019
08:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Final
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live coverage of the BBC Cardiff Singer of the World Song Prize Final 2019

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet einen Linden Duft
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
John Ireland Sea Fever; The Vagabond
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Alma Mahler Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lubov mertvetsa, Op38 No 5
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D 800
Ludwig van Beethoven Aus Goethe's Faust Op 75 No 3
Jules Massenet Elegie Op 10 No 5
Gabriel Fauré Serenade Toscane
Sergey Rachmaninov Otrivok iz A Myusse Op21 No 6
Franz Liszt Vidi in terra angelici costume
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Zimniy vecher Op13 No 1
Ho Wai-On On the Other Side of the River
Franz Schubert Der Blumenbrief D622
Gabriel Fauré Serenade Toscane, Op3 No2
Franz Schubert Am bach im Fruhling D361
Sergey Rachmaninov O cease they singing Op 4
Robert Schumann Waldegesprach Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
Richar Strauss Du meines Herzen Kronelein Op 21
Gabriel Fauré Le Papillon et la fleur Op 1 No 1
Gustav Mahler Hans und Grete - Lieder und Gesange
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical commute
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Anonymous Tom Brigg's
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Trad. St Kilda's Wedding & A St. Kilda's Dance
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Gabriel Pierné Le jardin de Gracieuse (Ramuntcho Suite No. 1)
Gareth Walters Primavera
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major H.34
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Jules Massenet Danse flamande (Le carillon)
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum I
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
John Milton Fair Orian in the morn
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in C major Op.7`11
John Milton Fantasia a 5 no. 1 in G minor
Tuesday 18th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Danielle de Niese, Jacqui Dankworth, Charlie Wood, Olivia Jageurs
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Cole Porter Every Time We Say Goodbye
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Lonnie Chatmon Walter Vinson Sitting On Top of the World
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Traditional New Orleans Junko Partner
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016 for violin and keyboard, 1st Mvt. Adagio
Jules Massenet March of the Princesses - Cendrillon, Act 4 Scene 2
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Una donna a quindici anni (Così fan tutte)
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder Concerto in C Minor RV 441, mvt: III
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Trad. Deep River (spiritual)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op. 35a: Var. 6; 7; Coda
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016 for violin and keyboard, 4th mvt. Allegro
Friday 7th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Garden Gnomes, Alistair McGowan, Smetana's Prague Carnival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Graham Fitkin Flak
Jules Massenet Danse flamande (Le carillon)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1`3 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 scherzo
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op. 24: Overture
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, op 92
Michiru Oshima Memories
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Tuesday 4th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Vivacious Fourth
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Fischer pairs Mahler?s best-loved Symphony with music by Bartok and Enescu.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Claude Debussy La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra (K.364) in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
César Franck Prelude, Fugue et Variation Op 18
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Robert Schumann 6 Songs Op 107
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
George Enescu Suite No 1 in C major Op 9, Prélude à l'unisson
Josquin des Prez O admirabile commercium for a capella choir
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta Sz.106
Witold Lutosławski Ten Polish Dances
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore K.339, i. Laudate Dominum
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
Monday 3rd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Fuga y misterio
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Francis Lai La Bicyclette
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and piano (Ballad)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Andrea Gabrieli Felici d'Adria e dilettose rive
František Benda Flute Concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
John Field Air du bon Roi Henri IV
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred Concerto No 13
Alexei Lvov God save the Tsar
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 26-28)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.6 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Sunday 26th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Pachelbel, Albinoni and Respighi
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Joseph Horovitz Rondino
Judith Bingham A walk with Ivor Gurney
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ich armer Mensch, ich Sündenknecht' BWV55
Catrin Finch Listen to the grass grow
Elena Kats‐Chernin Re-invention No. 1 for Descant Recorder (after invention No. 8 in F Major by J.S.Bach)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor, D958 iv) Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet op. 18 no 4
Jules Massenet Manon - ballet: Act 1 Scene ii - Des Grieux's lodgings in Paris
Frederick Delius Idylle de Printemps
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 1: Donna non vidi mai
Felix Mendelssohn Vier Lieder Op. 100: ii.Lob des Frühlings; iii. Frühlingslied (2.39)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Improvisations Op. 150 for Organ: No 7: Allegro Giacoso
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major for 2 oboes and strings in C, op. 7 no. 11
Dmitri Kabalevsky The Comedians Orchestral Suite
Johann Pachelbel Hexachordum Appolinis: Aria Sebaldina in F minor
Antônio Carlos Jobim One note samba
Joseph Horovitz Canzonet
Monday 13th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live at Blaen Hafren Falls, in Wales, at the start of his River Severn journey

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Jeux d’eau
Daniel Jones Dance Fantasy
Rutland Boughton String Quartet in F major (Song of the Hills)
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Traditional Welsh A Cottage in Wales
Edward Elgar Minuet - Coda (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Traditional Welsh The Tale of the Session in Wales
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K.183 (1st mvt)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Ian Venables The Song of the Severn, Op.43 (Laugh and be Merry)
Alun Hoddinott Ox-Driving Song (Folk Suite Suite)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam", BWV.7 (Opening chorus)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Sunday 12th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Cuthbert Hely Fantasia for lute solo
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Jules Massenet Suite no. 7 (Scenes alsaciennes): Dimanche matin
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts for str and bc (Op.10`2) in F major, 4th mvt; Aria moderato
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Frederick Delius 2 Aquarelles for string orchestra, arr. Fenby...: no.2; Gaily, but not too quick
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei I & II  
Erno Dohnanyi 4 Rhapsodies Op.11 for piano: no.3 in C major; Vivace
Giovanni Battista Viotti Violin Concerto No.23 in G major, G.98 (2nd movement: Andante)
Johann Joseph Fux Overture in D minor (Overture)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Paul Ladmirault Trio in E major "Le Fleuve"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
Burt Bacharach Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (South American Getaway arr Despalj)
Vítězslava Kaprálová Suita Rustica (2nd movement)
Friday 10th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Korngold Violin Concerto
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alexander Sitkovetsky plays Korngold's Violin Concerto. Presented by Catriona Young.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Karol Kurpiński Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Richard Wagner Overture and Venusberg Music, from Tannhäuser
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Claudio Monteverdi Audi, coelum, verba mea - from Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Friday 3rd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Petrushka from the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra perform Debussy, Ravel and Stravinsky.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet no 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op 91
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Yan Maresz)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 vers)
Bernard Piris Deux Preludes
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto (4th movement)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Thursday 2nd May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Brahms Symphonies from Norway
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Symphonies No 3 and No 4 performed by the Norwegian Radio Orchestra.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture Op.17
Franz Schubert Symphony no 2 in B flat major D.125
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Plainte d'Armide from Les Amours deguises
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Hector Berlioz Overture from Béatrice et Bénédict
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat major, K.595
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasmes Op 17
Luigi Rossi Oratorio per la Settimana Santa [Oratorio for Holy Week] (in two parts)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Tuesday 30th April 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music to accompany your revision period
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of music to accompany you through your revision period.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Papillons noirs
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40: I - Praeludium
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': IV. Finale: Presto
Richard Strauss Duett-concertino AV.147: II. Andante
Mauro Giuliani Grand Duo Concertant, Op. 85: III Scherzo -Vivace
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fete Populaire - Gigue & Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Freue dich, erlöste Schar (Cantata No 30)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourins 1 and 2 (Dardanus)
Thursday 11th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry The Ipcress File
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Robert Schumann Six Etudes Concertantes Sur un Theme de Paganini Op. 10; No. 1 In A flat major
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major KV 7; 2nd mvt Adagio
Belle Chen Departure
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G, 2nd Movement
Toni Iordache Variatiuni Pe Tema "Foaie Verde Si-O Craita"
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux (Faust)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano; 1st mvt Allegro malinconico
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Tageszeiten (Der Morgen)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV 659 (Trans. Ferruccio Busoni)
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Monday 8th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Gran Partita
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Mozart from Swedish Radio presented by Jonathan Swain.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Grażyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.3 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade no 10 in B flat major, K.361 ('Gran Partita')
Antonín Dvořák Symphonic variations, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo in G minor, BWV.1001
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F major, BWV 540
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Johannes Brahms Three Songs
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Sunday 7th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Jules Massenet Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Ravi Shankar Genesis: Theme on a Sitar
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Franz von Suppé Hab' ich nur deine Liebe (Boccaccio)
Isabella Leonarda Ave suavis dilectio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Kurt Atterberg Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.10 "West Coast Pictures" (1st movement)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Traditional Swedish Trollfageln (The Magic Bird)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Carl Bellman Fjäril'n vingad syns på Haga
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii South Pacific: I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Friday 22nd March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Paris, Notre Dame to La Folie Bergere
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paris, city for saints and sinners.

Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Pérotin Viderant omnes
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Improvisation on the 1st mvt of Double Concerto in D minor
Jules Massenet Le jongleur de Notre-Dame; Act I
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris' (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - Concert Overture
George Gershwin An American in Paris for orchestra
Francis Poulenc Toilette de Diane (Aubade)
Saturday 16th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Franz Liszt La lugubre gondola
Eric Coates Television March
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Claude Debussy Images, Set 1 (No 3, 'Mouvement')
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 4 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Musical Offering, BWV 1079: Ricercar a 3
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major, Op. 99: II. Adagio affettuoso
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
William Grant Still Poem for orchestra
Jóhann Jóhannsson Joi & Karen
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Thursday 28th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jamal Aliyev, Jams Coleman, Boilly at the National Gallery
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Jules Massenet Meditation (from Thais) [Prn: Tie-Eece]
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (from Winterreise)
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (from Orpheus and Eurydice) Christoph Willibald Gluck
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Prayer from Jewish Life Ernest Bloch
Saturday 26th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
From Beethoven to the 21st Century
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for violin and piano by Beethoven and Mussorgsky.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des Lutins
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.2 for 2 violas
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in D Op 12/1
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor Op.3 No.5
Johannes Brahms Three Songs: 'Meine Liebe ist grun' (Op.63 No.5) etc
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Josip Raffaelli Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No.5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor'
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener God Is With Us
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Anonymous National Anthem of the Principality of Liechtenstein, 'Oben am jungen Rhein'
Josef Rheinberger Suite for violin, cello and organ, Op 149 (3rd mvt)
Josef Strauss Liechtenstein March, Op 36
Johann Strauss II Csardas (Ritter Pasman)
George Antheil Valentine Waltz No 1
Tanya Ekanayaka A - Zuni Sea (12 Piano Prisms, No 8)
Erik Satie Parade (Finale)
Johannes Brahms Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne, Op 6 No 5
Robert Russell Bennett Wallflower Waltz (Suite of old American dances)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Harmonica Concerto (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Ave Maris Stella
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Sunday 13th January 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Fame
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry and music on the theme of fame, read by Imogen Stubbs and Michael Maloney.

David Bowie Andy Warhol
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
John Tavener Song for Athene
Max Steiner Mammy (from Gone with the Wind)
Tom Williams Cadillac of the Skies
Henry Purcell Funeral March for Queen Mary
Sir Hamilton Harty Ode to a Nightingale
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italie
Everett Robbins, Porter Grainger T'Aint Nobody's Business If I Do
Nicolò Paganini Caprices, Op. 1, No.16 in G minor
Jules Massenet Cleopatre
Siedah Garrett and Glen Ballard Man in the Mirror
Stephen Sondheim Broadway Baby
Abullah Ibrahim Nelson Mandela
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13, Pathétique
The Philip Glass Ensemble, Michael Riesman (Conductor) Knee Play 1 - Chorus and electric organ
Saturday 12th January 2019
05:00
Inside Music
Pianist and conductor Lars Vogt on a search for truth in music
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Claude Debussy Prelude - book 1 no.10 La Cathedrale Engloutie
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 Finale
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor, Op.90 'Dumky' - 1st movement Lento maestoso
Traditional Russian Russian Village Wedding Songs - Bunny with short legs
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces - extract from Third Tableau
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto 2nd movement - Canzonetta
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante for violin, cello, oboe & bassoon & orchestra - finale
Jules Massenet Elegy
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 12 Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen - Sinfonia & Chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from D minor Partita for unaccompanied violin BWV 1004
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 - 2nd and 3rd movements
Hugo Wolf Morike-Lieder No.32 An die geliebte
Jaime Silva O Pato
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor - finale
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 - finale
James Oswald Divertimento No.1 (excerpt)
Sunday 6th January 2019
10:00
Something Understood
Epiphany: The Duty to Be Happy
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To mark the feast of Epiphany, Mark Tully asks whether happiness is a responsibility.

Ella Fitzgerald Get Happy
William Byrd Gradualia Book 2 (1607) - Communion. Vidimus stellam ejus in Oriente
Lama Gyurme & Jean-Philippe Rykiel The Six Syllable Mantra of the White Lotus Lord
Scott Joplin Felicity Rag
Jules Massenet Werther: Du gai soleil plein de flamme
Felix Mendelssohn Christus: “Say, where is He born …”
Tuesday 1st January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Balearic Islands City of Palma Symphony Orchestra
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Barcelona, a performance of Brahms's Symphony No 2 in D, presented by Catriona Young.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major Op 5 No 6
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Jan Engel Symphony in G major
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano Op 12
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor D.821
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73
Alfred Hollins A Song of Sunshine for organ
Albert Guinovart Requiem
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 Op 22 in G minor
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr Marsick for violin and piano
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 1
Sunday 16th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Philip Glass Glassworks: Opening
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean
Eriks Esenvalds Northern Lights
Peter Warlock A Cornish Christmas Carol
Nathaniel Dett A Bayou Garden [from "A Tropic Winter"]
Claude Balbastre Tous les bourgeois de Châtre
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Bechara El-Khoury Danse des aigles
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Jules Massenet Dimanche Matin [Scenes alsaciennes Suite]
Jean Sibelius Giv mig ej glans (Give me no splendour) [Christmas Songs, Op.1 No.4]
Christoph Graupner Suite for viola d'amore & bassoon in G major, GWV.458 (5th mvt: Air - Largo)
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol