Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jules Massenet

Wednesday 29th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Wednesday - BBC Singers at the BBC Proms Dubai
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers in music by Stanford, Tippett, Dove, Warlock, Cowie, Grainger and Wikeley.

Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Three Motets Op. 38
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Jonathan Dove It sounded as if the Streets were running
Michael Tippett Four Songs from the British Isles
Peter Warlock Three Belloc Songs
Edward Cowie Lyre Bird Motet
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Al Hoffman Everything Stops for Tea
Gabriel Jackson Aon3_Wk13_Wednesday_Choral Symphony
Thursday 2nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the Romanian Radio National Orchestra in Weber and Mussorgsky.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts - Overture
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jules Massenet Manon: Prelude to Act 1
Stevan Mokranjac Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Paul Constantinescu Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia su un linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16) 'A fairy tale suite'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major (Op.27 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major (H.1.6) 'Le Matin'
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Thursday 16th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Massenet - Don Quichotte
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents a performance of Massenet's Don Quichotte from Chicago Lyric Opera.

Jules Massenet Don Quichotte Act I
Jules Massenet Don Quichotte Act IV
Jules Massenet Don Quichotte Act II
Jules Massenet Don Quichotte Act III
Jules Massenet Don Quichotte Act V
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2 Op.115
Jonathan Bielby May Choirs of Angels Receive Him
Colin Mawby Do not stand at my grave and weep
Wednesday 15th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
John Adams Roadrunner (Chamber Symphony)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat major, Op 72 No 6
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation arr Salzedo)
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, verse anthem Z.49
Saturday 11th February 2017
18:00
Opera on 3
Live from the Met, Bizet's Carmen
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Metropolitan Opera in New York, a performance of Bizet's opera Carmen.

Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Wednesday 8th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Bizet's L'Arlesienne Suite No 2.

Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3 in A minor: II. Adagio ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto K191
Jules Massenet Papillons blancs
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor BWV 593, after Vivaldi
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Act 1 March
George Gershwin It Ain't Necessarily So (From Porgy and Bess)
Guillaume de Machaut Riches d'amour
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.5
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne: Suite No.2
Tomaso Antonio Vitali Parte del Tomaso Vitalino
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.2 in A major BWV1015
George Frideric Handel Love in Bath arr Beecham (Hornpipe)
Orlande de Lassus Se si alto pon gir mie stanche rime
Monday 23rd January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Lotti and Matthew Martin.

John Adams Road Movies
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen'
Francis Poulenc Les Biches: Suite
Matthew Martin Stabat Mater
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A, Hob I: 59 'Fire'
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières L'Affligée
François Colin de Blamont Egine: Prologue (extract)
Léo Delibes Coppelia: Act I No.2 'Waltz of Swannhilde'
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo (Op.11) arr. Hunsberger for trumpet and wind ensemble
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for two violins and continuo in G major, Op.4 No.10
Jules Massenet Le Cid: Ballet Music from Act 2: Castillane; Andalouse; Aragonaise
Léo Delibes Flower Duet from Lakme
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for recorder and oboe continuo in G minor RV103
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Monday 16th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite - VI Happiness (from Cinderella)
John Adams The Chairman dances - foxtrot
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Jules Massenet Papillons blancs for piano
Aaron Copland At the river [American revivalist hymn]
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no. 69 in F major R.69
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Percy Grainger Country gardens vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano concerto no.1 in Bb minor, Op.23: 2nd mvt; Andantino semplice
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance march no. 6 in G minor compl. Anthony Payne
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.87) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Adagio
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
George Frideric Handel 'Qual farfalletta' from Partenope
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices [1589]
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Johann Strauss II Du und Du - waltz [from 'Die Fledermaus'] arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Saturday 31st December 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Mark Monahan
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dance critic Mark Monahan presents music for the ballet from the 1930s to the present day.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio
Erik Satie Gymnopedie
Philip Glass In The Upper Room - Dance IX
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo And Juliet - Juliet the Young Girl
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo And Juliet - the Death of Juliet
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella - the Prince and Cinderella
Igor Stravinsky Agon - Pas de Deux
Simon Jeffes Still Life At The Penguin Cafe - Now Nothing
Jules Massenet Manon - A swamp in Louisiana
Fryderyk Chopin A Month in the Country - Andante Spianato
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study XI Harmonies du Soir
Léo Delibes Sylvia - Divertissement - Pizzicati
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite - The Flower Garden Part II
Hans Werner Henze Ondine - Ballet - Act I (extract)
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille Mal Gardee - excerpts
André Messager Les Deux Pigeons - Le Retour
Friday 16th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Spanish Baroque Guitar Recital
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Francesco Corbetta Caprice de Chacone
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Corbetta Folia; Corrente; Capona
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Giovanni Battista Granata Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Trad. Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Robert de Visée Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Francisco Guerau Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Francisco Guerau Cifras selectas de guitarra
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Gaspar Sanz Paradettas
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Sunday 4th December 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Women Walking Alone
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about women walking alone. Readers: Nina Sosanya and Natalie Simpson.

Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields (Ma Vlast)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter & the Wolf – wolf theme
Bernstein Times Square (On the town)
Frederick Delius North Country sketches: The March of Spring
Fanny Mendelssohn March (Das Jahr)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Brindisi
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Gubaidulina ‘…The deceitful face of hope and of despair’
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden gesellen no.2 Ging heut Morgen übers Feld (I Went This Morning over the Field)
Cage In a landscape
Louise Farrenc Overture no.2 Op.24 in E flat major
Chaminade Cortege
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande – opening
Clementi Sonatina in C major, Op.36 no.3: Spiritoso
Frederick Delius North Country sketches: Winter landscape
Tuesday 29th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite: scene
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 3 sc.2, no.20b; What pow'r art tho
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14
Charles-François Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Amy Beach Dreaming (arranged for cello and piano from Op 15)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for organ no. 6 (BWV.530) in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia: Chansons en Dialecte Venitien; no.2; La Barcheta
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: Nos. 1, 4. 3
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 (3rd movement)
Wednesday 23rd November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
French and Italian opera arias
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an opera gala from the National Philharmonic of Russia.

Georges Bizet Entr'acte to Act III of 'Carmen'
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna e mobile from Rigoletto
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio No.4 in E Minor, Op.90 'Dumky'
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to Attila
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Act III of 'La Traviata
Vincenzo Bellini Overture to 'Norma'
Jules Massenet Werther's aria, from 'Werther'
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Uzh polnoch blizitsya [Lisa's arioso] from Pikovaya
Giuseppe Verdi The Duke's aria, from 'Rigoletto'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Mattinata ('Morning Serenade')
Charles-François Gounod Roméo's cavatina, from Roméo et Juliette
Giuseppe Verdi Alfred's recitative, aria and cabaletta, from 'La Traviata'
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.18) in C minor
Charles-François Gounod Vincent's aria, from 'Mireille'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Massenet Navarra Dance, from the ballet music in the opera 'Le Cid'
Vincenzo Bellini Concerto in E flat for oboe (arranged for trumpet)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Jules Massenet Aragon Dance, from the ballet music in the opera 'Le Cid'
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Gaetano Donizetti Nemorino's romance, from 'L'Elisir d'amore'
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Friday 18th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal
14 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: soprano Victoria de los Angeles, featured in Massenet's Manon.

Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Brezairola
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque in G flat major
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 3: Intermezzo
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Chut, chut
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Lo Fiolaire
Duke Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Part V (Come Sunday Interlude)
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060
Franz Liszt Consolation No.3 in D flat major
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Trad. Blow the Wind Southerly
Tomas Barrera Adios, Granada
Antonin Dvorak Three Cypresses for string quartet
Johann Strauss II Annen-Polka (Op.117)
Ludwig van Beethoven Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt, Op.112
James Knight Music for an Unwritten Play
Jean Sibelius Sting Quartet no. 1 in D min Op.56 first movement
Antonin Dvorak Suite in A major, Op.98 'American': I. Moderato
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite No.2 in A minor: VII. Gavotte
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Baillero
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: I. Daybreak - Dance; II. By the River
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Jules Massenet Manon, Act 3 (excerpt)
Thursday 3rd November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Pierre Pitzl at the 2015 Concentus Moraviae International Music Festival
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital given by baroque guitarist Pierre Pitzl.

Francesco Corbetta Caprice de Chacone
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Corbetta Folia; Corrente; Capona
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Giovanni Battista Granata Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Trad. Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Robert de Visée Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Francisco Guerau Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Francisco Guerau Cifras selectas de guitarra
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Gaspar Sanz Paradettas
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Tuesday 1st November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Debbie Horsfield
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Collegium Musicum 90, featured playing music by Albinoni.

William Byrd Why do I use Paper, Ink and Pen?
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4, 'Italian'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Grazie a Venere
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours for flute and piano
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances, Op.91: No.1 Vivace
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2 in F major, Op.102
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for 2 oboes and strings in C major, Op.7 No.11
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S.214
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp Op.60
Jules Massenet Fantaisie for cello and orchestra
Anne Dudley Resurgam from the Poldark soundtrack
Sunday 16th October 2016
16:00
The Choir
Angela Hewitt
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Angela Hewitt talks to Sara Mohr-Pietsch about her background in choral music.

Benjamin Britten Bululalow (A Ceremony of Carols)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vespers K339)
Bobby McFerrin Baby
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Ludwig van Beethoven Hallelujah from 'Christ on the Mount of Olives
Alexandra Youth Choir Uyamemeza
Jules Massenet Chansons des bois D'Amaranthe 3. Cheres Fleurs 2. Oiseau des bois
Epworth Choir Ave Verum Corpus
Epworth Choir Pastime with Good Company
Epworth Choir Te Deum in C
Felix Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer (extract from 'O for the Wings')
William Boyce Oh Where Shall Wisdom be Found
Saturday 15th October 2016
18:30
Opera on 3
Massenet's Werther
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vittorio Grigolo and Joyce DiDonato star in Massenet's drama of doomed love.

Jules Massenet Werther Act I
Jules Massenet Werther Act II
Jules Massenet Werther Acts III & IV
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes Suite (excerpts)
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

The Modern Jazz Quartet Animal Dance
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No.2 in E flat, Op.74
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1
Ernest John Moeran When smoke stood up from Ludlow [Ludlow Town]
Jules Massenet Overture: Le Roi de Lahore
William Alwyn The Way Ahead: March
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No.3 in C major, BWV.1009 (Allemande)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for violin, cello & piano in C, Op.56 (3rd movement)
Caroline Shaw Allemande [Partita for 8 Singers]
Georg Philipp Telemann Wassermusik, Hamburger Ebb und Fluth, TWV.55/C3 (Overture)
John Kander Razzle Dazzle [Chicago]
Nico Muhly Nowheresville
Arnold Bax Violin Sonata No.2 (2nd movement)
Monday 10th October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Berlin Philharmonic, Episode 1
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Philharmonic in Chabrier, Saint-Saens, Massenet, Schmidt, Korngold, Ravel, Poulenc.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Francis Poulenc Les Biches (ballet suite)
Emmanuel Chabrier Overture to L'Etoile
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction Rondo capriccioso
Jules Massenet Excerpts from 'Le Cid': I - Castillane, IV - Aubade, VI - Madrilene, VII - Navarraise
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo and Carnival Music from 'Notre Dame'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No. 3 in C minor, op. 78 ('Organ')
Sunday 9th October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and Power of Three

Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Fantastic Dances
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Henry Purcell Thus to a ripe consenting maid [The old bachelor]
Michael Praetorius Suite de Voltes [Dances from Terpsichore]
Edward MacDowell Ophelia [2 Symphonic Poems, Op.22]
Robert Schumann Stücke im Volkston ii) Langsam
Jules Massenet Herodiade (Ballet Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.74 (3rd movement)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.3 No.3
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.18 (2nd movement)
Malcolm Arnold Quintet for brass no. 1 (Op.73), 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Bechara El-Khoury Danse des aigles
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes, Op.64
Sunday 11th September 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly remembers 9/11 with music of farewell and mourning.

Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - When I am Laid
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in A, K414
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D, Op 2 No 5
James Whitbourn Living Voices
Federico Mompou Musica Callada XXII - Molto Lento e Tranquillo
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Herbert Howells Take Him, Earth, For Cherishing
John Adams On the Transmigration of Souls
Bohuslav Martinu Field Mass
Jules Massenet Herodiade: Celui dont la parole...Il est doux.il est bon
George Frideric Handel Eternal Light of Source Divine
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 26 in E Flat, Op 18a, 'Les Adieux'
Monday 5th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'ho perduta (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote)
John Dowland Shall I strive with words to move
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op. 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga: Allegro (Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No.3, Op.72a
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.4; El Puerto [orig. no.2]
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad for voice and piano
Thomas Campion Move now with measured sound
Giacomo Meyerbeer Le Prophete - Act 4 sc.2; Coronation march
John Cage 4 Dances (What so proudly we hail) – Dance No.3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch (5 Songs Op.27: No.4)
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry vers. for chorus unacc.
Sunday 14th August 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture: Macbeth
Jules Massenet Dimanche matin [Suite Alsaciennes]
Burt Bacharach A house is not a home
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Thomas Baltzar Divisions on 'John, Come Kiss Me Now'
Darius Milhaud Catalogue des fleurs
Carl Nielsen Dance of the cockerels [Maskarade, Act III]
Benjamin Britten You Spotted Snakes with Double Tongue, from A Midsummer Night's Dream (Act 1)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad There is no rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 harpsichords, BWV.1065
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.23 No.3
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 (4th mvt.)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Gallina, Op.53
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Vals No.3
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Act I: “What thou seest when thou dost wake”
Wednesday 10th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Zakhar Bron and the Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra at the 2015 Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of virtuosic violin pieces led by Zakhar Bron.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 (Op.55) in E flat major 'Eroica'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Spanish Serenade Op.150 (arr. Kreisler)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz and Polka from 5 Pieces for 2 violins and orchestra (from theatre music)
Efrem Zimbalist Fanatasy on The Golden Cockerel
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op.20 for violin and orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Fantaisie brillante ... sur Otello de Rossini Op.11 for violin and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile Op.17 for violin and orchestra
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy for violin and orchestra [after Bizet]
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in C major Op.56 for 2 violins
Manuel María Ponce Estrellita
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Friday 22nd July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the 5 couples
Leos Janacek On the Overgrown Path: The barn owl has not flown away!
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.9 in C major
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de depeches
Amy Beach Chanson d’amour (Three Songs, Op.21 No.1)
Alexander Glazunov Wedding procession [Svadebnoye shestviye] (Op.21)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in Ab major Op.32 no.2
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite for keyboard no. 2 (BWV.807) in A minor, Gigue
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. I: 1957-Award Montage
Richard Dering Pavan a 5 [Lbm Add.31423,36993]
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. IV: 1962-Body Building
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata No 1 in A major
Giacomo Meyerbeer Galop from Les Patineurs (Ballet music from the opera "le Prophete")
Gustav Holst I sowed the seeds of love
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-Tableux Op 33: No 2 in C major Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-Tableux Op 33: No 5 in D minor Moderato
Friday 8th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Gabriella Swallow, Edward Gardner
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include cellist Gabriella Swallow and conductor Edward Gardner.

Manuel de Falla Nana from Canciones Populares Espanolas
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major (Allegro)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff (Tutto nel mondo e burla)
Jules Massenet Je t’aime
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.10 BWV855
Trad. Irish Raggle Taggle Gypsy
Alonso Lobo Ave Regina caelorum (Hail, Queen of Heaven)
Saturday 2nd July 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kapustin Sonata No 1
Barbara Strozzi L’amante segreto
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Claude Debussy En Bateau
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E minor, Op 90
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major [complete]
Igor Stravinsky Requiem Canticles: postludium
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 1 (H.1.1) in D major, [complete]
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango
César Franck Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra
Monday 27th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Tony Visconti
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, in Bach's Orchestral Suite No 4

Richard Wagner Prelude to Lohengrin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major, K.545
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Gustav Mahler Urlicht
Leos Janacek String Quartet No. 1 'Kreutzer Sonata'
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op.15 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major, BWV1069
Peter Maxwell Davies Ojai festival overture
Antonio Salieri 'Or ei con Ernestina... Ah sia gia de' miei sospiri' (La Scuola de' gelosi)
Joseph Haydn 'Dice benissimo', Hob.XXIVb:5
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia from La Scuola de' gelosi
Georgy Vasilevich Sviridov The Ikon (Songs of Troubled Times)
Jules Massenet Scenes pittoresques: Suite No.4 for Orchestra
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Johannes Brahms II. Andante ma moderato (String Sextet No.1 in B flat major, Op.18)
Thursday 19th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mike Westbrook, Louis Lortie, Richard Shepherd
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from pianist Louis Lortie and jazz composer and pianist Mike Westbrook.

Mike Westbrook Gizzards All Gory
Mike Westbrook Gas, Dust, Stone
Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens are telling the glory of God
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Hector Berlioz Overture, Le Corsaire, Op.21
Mike Westbrook Juxtapositions
Jules Massenet Amours benis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orch no. 1 (K.207) in Bb maj, 3rd mvt; Presto
Francis Poulenc Valse-musette for 2 pianos
Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 from Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 from Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Act 2 sc.4; Lascia ch'io pianga
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for violin and piano
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - opera in 4 acts, Act 1; O soave fanciulla [duet: Rodolfo,Mimi]