Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jule Styne

Sunday 9th February 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Maurice Ravel Trois chansons
Ivy Whipp Woo Her Gently
Ottorino Respighi Burlesca for orchestra
Luigi Cherubini Démophoon: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G, K. 80
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: ii. Country Blues
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: i. Samba Triste
Anonymous Exultet caelum cum laudebus
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B-flat minor, Op. 8 No. 11
Ennio Morricone Deborah's Theme (from One upon a time in America)
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: iii. Ragtime Waltz
Jule Styne Everything's Coming up Roses (from Gypsy)
Giuseppe Verdi Paraphrase de Concert sur Rigoletto, S.434
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Op. 24 - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034 arr. alto recorder and basso continuo
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: iv. Finale
Michael Nyman The Heart asks Pleasure First (from The Piano)
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op. 6 No. 4
Michael Nyman Candelfire (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa [Wings] (Uta)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Good-bye; Fancy's knell (Along the Field)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana (after Johann Strauss II)
Thursday 26th December 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 30: The Warner Brothers Story
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Albert Hall with the John Wilson Orchestra and Maida Vale Singers.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk
Dimitri Tiomkin The Old Man and the Sea
Jule Styne It's Magic (from the film "Romance on the high seas")
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (excerpts)
Meredith Willson Seventy-Six Trombones (The Music Man)
Frederick Loewe 'If ever I would leave you' (from the film "Camelot")
Harold Arlen Blues in the Night
Henry Mancini The Days of Wine and Roses
Bronislau Kaper Auntie Mame
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tomorrow, Op. 33
Harold Arlen 'The Man that Got Away' (A Star is Born)
Frederick Loewe I Could Have Danced All Night (from My Fair Lady)
Harold Arlen 'Gotta Have Me Go with You' (A Star is Born)
John Williams Harry's wondrous world (from the film "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone")
Frederick Loewe 'Get Me to the Church on Time' (My Fair Lady)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Trepak (Russian Dance)
Jule Styne Overture (from the film "Gypsy")
Harry Warren We're in the money (42nd Street - musical)
Max Steiner Now, Voyager (excerpts)
Sigmund Romberg Desert Song
Sammy Fain The Deadwood Stage (from Calamity Jane)
Max Steiner The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (excerpts)
Wednesday 25th December 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Schubert's Arpeggione Sonata played by Anastasia Kobekina
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anastasia Kobekina and Elisabeth Brauss play Schubert's Arpeggione Sonata.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata
Benny Carter When Lights Are Low
Jule Styne Let it snow
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Franz Liszt Grandes Ă©tudes de Paganini no.4
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs after Chopin
Tuesday 24th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra at Snape Maltings
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Festive music by Humperdinck, Delius, Arnold, Holst, Tchaikovsky, Alfven and Esenvalds.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride
Gustav Holst The Mystic Trumpeter
Eddie Pola It's the most wonderful time of the year
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Act 2
Leonard Bernstein AC Wk 52 Tue Bernstein On the Waterfront - suite
Gustaf Lazarus Nordqvist Jul, jul, stralande Jul
Alice Tegnér Betlehems stjarna
Hugo Alfvén Julsang
William Bergsma Carol on Twelfth Night
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel Prelude
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Introduction from Der Schneemann
Jule Styne Let it Snow
John Francis Wade Dagen ar kommen (Adeste fidelis)
Malcolm Arnold The Holly and the Ivy
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, A Spotless Rose, Gareth Malone
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Herbert Howells A spotless rose
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Jule Styne Let it snow
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Patrick Doyle Non Nobis Domine (Henry V)
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Anonymous Ninna nanna
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Christmas Eve Reel, Christmas in America, Old Christmas Eve
Herbert Howells Patrick's Siciliano (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich freue mich in dir, BWV 133: Ich freue mich in dir (arr. M. Knight for brass
Philip Glass Violin Concerto arr for soprano saxophone (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo, BWV 608, arranged for brass ensemble
Sandra Marteleur En gangar till kaffet
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Sergey Rachmaninov The Silver Sleigh Bells, Op.35 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin & Cello in A Minor, Op. 102 "Double Concerto": II. Andante
Friday 20th December 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical Christmas mix
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated 30 minutes of festive favourites and surprises.

John Rutter Star Carol
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Magnificat anima mea)
Jule Styne Let it Snow, Let it Snow, Let it Snow
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2c; Russian dance "Trepak"
Vince Guaraldi Christmas Time is Here (instrumental)
Sergei Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op.60)
John Gardner The holly and the ivy
Carl Nielsen Dream on 'Silent Night'
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Carol Symphony (Prelude)
Wednesday 18th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K.113
Jule Styne Don't Rain On My Parade (Funny Girl)
Haflidi Hallgrimsson Mini Stories (March For One)
Henry Purcell Of All the instruments that are, Z.263
Arvo PĂ€rt Which was the son of...
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto No.1 'Latin Concerto' (2nd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde (Der Einsame im Herbst)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Elmer Bernstein Magnificent Seven: Finale
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47 (4th mvt)
Horacio Salinas Danza de Cala Luna
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Benjamin Elegiac Mazurka
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
Joseph Haydn L' Incontro improvviso. H.28.6 (Overture)
Friday 9th August 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 30: The Warner Brothers Story
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. The John Wilson Orchestra and the Maida Vale Singers.

Jule Styne Gypsy Overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk
Dimitri Tiomkin The Old Man and the Sea
Max Steiner The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Jule Styne It's Magic
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (excerpts)
Meredith Willson Seventy-Six Trombones
Frederick Loewe Camelot (excerpts)
Bronislav Kaper Auntie Mame
Henry Mancini The Days of Wine and Roses
Harold Arlen Blues in the Night
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tomorrow
Harold Arlen A Star is Born 'Gotta Have Me Go with You'
Frederick Loewe I Could Have Danced All Night
Harold Arlen A Star is Born 'The Man that Got Away'
John Williams Harry Potter Suite - Harry's Wondrous World
Frederick Loewe My Fair Lady (excerpts)
André Previn Tango Song and Dance
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Harry Warren We're in the money
Max Steiner Now, Voyager (excerpts)
Sigmund Romberg The Desert Song
Sammy Fain The Deadwood Stage
Saturday 12th January 2019
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Double Acts
0 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music for cinematic duos.

Alex North Cleopatra (1963) - Overture / Main Title / Cleopatra's Barge
Ballard MacDonald Way Out West (1937) - Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Frank De Vol Guess Who's Coming To Dinner (1967) - Dear Old Dad
Rolfe Kent Stan & Ollie (2019) - End Titles
Danny Elfman Men In Black (1997) - M.I.B. Closing Theme
I Monster Shaun of the Dead (2004) - The Blue Wrath
Henry Mancini Silver Streak (1976) - Theme
Thomas AdĂšs Colette (2018) - Colette's Journey
Mark Mothersbaugh 21 Jump Street (2012) - Back Together
Neal Hefti The Odd Couple (1968) - Theme
Alan Silvestri Night At The Museum (2006) - Title theme
Dimitri Tiomkin Gunfight At The O.K. Corral (1957) - Titles
Frank Skinner Abbott and Costello meet Frankenstein (1948) - Titles
Burt Bacharach Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head
Bruno Coulais Coraline (2009) - Spink and Forcible / End Credits / The Party
Jule Styne Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) - Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend
Marvin Hatley Dance of the Cuckoos (Laurel & Hardy ‎Theme)
John Powell Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005) - Assassin's Tango
Marvin Hatley Way Out West (1937) - Stage Coach Manners
Hoagy Carmichael To Have and Have Not (1943) - How Little We Know
J. Leubrie Hill Way Out West (1937) - At The Ball, That's All!
Tuesday 1st January 2019
12:00
New Generation Artists
Misha Mullov-Abbado, Alice Zawadski, Shirley Smart.
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Specially recorded tracks by jazz bassist Misha Mullov-Abbado

Traditional Sardinian Tancas Serradas A Muru
Hermeto Pascoal Forro Brasil
Alice Zawadzki Es Verdad
Jule Styne Let it snow
Gustavo Santaolalla Sueltate Las Cintas
Traditional Greek With The Moon I'm Walking
Anouar Brahem Parfum de Gitane
Saturday 15th December 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Jerome Robbins
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham delves into the choreography of Jerome Robbins in his centenary year.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Prologue)
Leonard Bernstein On The Town (New York, New York)
Jule Styne Gypsy (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Fancy Free - Three Dance Variations
Jerry Bock Fiddler on the Roof (Wedding Celebration and The Bottle Dance)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Waltz, Op 70 No 2 in F minor
Leonard Bernstein Fancy Free (Enter Three Sailors)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Cool)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007: 1. Prelude
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'aprÚs-midi d'un faune
Leonard Bernstein Facsimile - Choreographic Essay for Orchestra (Pt 1, Molto Adagio)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Dance at the Gym; America; Cool; Somewhere)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Saturday 17th November 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Pianist Nicholas McCarthy discovers unsung musical heroes and old favourites
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Nicholas McCarthy introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Nina Simone For All We Know
Jule Styne It's Magic - from the film Romance on the High Seas
Edward German The Waltz Song from Merrie England
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Fantasy and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A Minor, 1st movement
Hubert Parry Bless'd Pair of Sirens
Alexander Scriabin Waltz No.4 Op.38
Antonio Salieri 'Numi, respire...Ah, lo sento' (Europa riconosciuta)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite for Two Violins, Cello and Piano Left Hand Op.23 - 'Rondo-Finale'
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from Piano Trio in D Minor Op.49
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata 'Undine' Op.167 - 4th movement
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.4 in F Minor Op.52
Unsuk Chin Violin Concerto - 4th Movement
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.23 No.5
Wednesday 28th February 2018
09:00
In Tune
Jeremy Denk, Lorenzo Viotti, Rautio Piano Trio
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Jeremy Denk, Lorenzo Viotti and the Rautio Piano Trio.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, Op 118 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Visions Fugitives, Op 22 (Nos 9-10)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1919): The Infernal Dance
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate; Entr'acte (Pelléas et Mélisande)
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Hary Janos Suite: - no. 6: Entrance of the Emperor and his court
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat: Fecit potentiam
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Winter, The lake lies; The wand'rer stands perplex'd)
Jule Styne Let it snow
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30, Op 109 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (1st mvt, Allegro con brio)
Ferdinand Hiller Piano Trio No. 6 in C minor (3rd mvt, Notturno)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Gregorio Allegri Incipit lamentatio Jeremiae prophetae
Sergei Prokofiev Visions fugitives, Op 22 (No 8)
Horacio SalgĂĄn Don Agustin Bardi
Friday 19th January 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Liverpool Philharmonic's Chamber Music Series, Liverpool Philharmonic's Chamber Music Series - Feinberg, Sibelius and Beethoven
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents Jamie Barton in Sibelius, Marc-Andre Hamelin in Feinberg & Beethoven.

Jean Sibelius Marssnön, Op. 36 no. 5
Jean Sibelius Var det en dröm? Op. 37 no. 4
Jule Styne Never Never Land
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor, Op. 57, 'Appassionata'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 2
Samuel Feinberg Piano Sonata no. 4, Op. 6
Antonín Dvoƙák Humoresque, Op. 101 no. 7
Jean Sibelius Svarta Rosor, Op. 36 no. 1
Jean Sibelius SÀf, sÀf, susa, Op. 36 no. 4
Jean Sibelius Flickan kom Op. 37 no. 5
Saturday 23rd December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and today's JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Barbara Strozzi O Maria
Traditional Norwegian Folkkefrelsar, til ossa kom
Giovanni Battista Riccio Canzon
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, 'The Silver Sleigh Bells')
Johann Sebastian Bach Soprano Aria: Bereit dir from Cantata BWV 147
Jule Styne Let it snow
Leopold Mozart The Sleigh Ride
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Claude Balbastre Tous les bourgeois de ChĂątre
Trad. Sans Day Carol
Engelbert Humperdinck HĂ€nsel und Gretel (Overture)
Giovanni Gabrieli Quem vidistis pastores?
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 23: Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 892
Carl Nielsen Aladdin's Dream; Dance Of The Morning Mists
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Messe de MInuit pour Noel
Friday 22nd December 2017
08:00
New Generation Artists
Andrei Ionita and the Amatis Piano Trio
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists performing a Beethoven Piano Trio and a Brahms Cello Sonata.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major Op.1 No.1
Jule Styne Let it snow
Johannes Brahms Da unten im Tale from 49 German Folk Songs
Johannes Brahms 'Die Mainacht' from 4 Songs Op.43
Johannes Brahms 'Auf dem See' from 5 Songs Op.106
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38
Saturday 1st April 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Rainer Werner Fassbinder
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music from the films of the German director Rainer Werner Fassbinder.

Peer Raben Despair (1978) - Opening Melody From Der Doppelganger
Peer Raben The Third Generation (1979) - Blues For Franz
Peer Raben Lola (1981) - Serenade Out Of Tune
Peer Raben Veronika Voss (1982) - l'amour Sans Treve
Peer Raben Fear Eats the Soul (1974) - Die Kleine Liebe
Peer Raben Berlin Alexanderplatz (1980) - Die Bootsfhart
Victor Young Johnny Guitar (1954) - Theme Song
Elmer Bernstein Far From Heaven (2002) - Main Theme
Walter Schumann The Night of The Hunter (1955)
Georges Auric Lola Montes (1955)
Jule Styne Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) - Diamonds Are a Girl's Best Friend
Norbert Schultze Lili Marleen (1981)- Lili Marleen
Monday 19th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Elena Urioste, Pavel Kolesnikov, Cantabile
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Elena Urioste, Pavel Kolesnikov and Cantabile.

Jule Styne Let it Snow! Let it Snow! Let it Snow!
Fritz Kreisler Preghiera
Jerry Bock Twelve Days to Christmas
Francisco de Vidales Los que fueren de buen gusto
Mark Fleming Nativitie
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Antonin Dvorak Songs My Mother Taught Me
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Leopold Mozart Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Cantabile - The London Quartet A Festival of Carols in Two Minutes
Tom Poster Seashell (feat. Carl Engel & Tom Poster)
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Doppo notte (Act 3 Sc 9)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka Op 17 No 4 in A minor
Michel-Richard de Lalande Christmas Symphony
Louis Couperin Allemande in G minor
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Francesco Durante Organ Concerto in B flat major (1st mvt)
Friday 28th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Danielle de Niese, Lizzie Ball and James Pearson, Rodula Gaitanou
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Danielle de Niese, Lizzie Ball, James Pearson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170 (Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux - Intrada)
Jule Styne Time after Time
Traditional Irish Danny Boy
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (Rondo: Molto allegro)
Gavin Bryars Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa, Op 67 (Killingdans)
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa (Vond dag)
Donald Heywood I'm Coming Virginia
Jerome Kern Folks who live on the Hill
Trad. Muniera de Liminoa
Carl Davis The French Lieutenant's Woman (The Happy Ending)
George Frideric Handel Samson (Let the Bright Seraphim)
Friday 22nd July 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 08: Strictly Prom
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear the Strictly Prom with BBC Concert Orchestra under Gavin Sutherland

Ary Barroso Aquarela Do Brasil
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, op. 16
Erik Satie Gymnopedie no. 1 in D major
Jule Styne Gypsy - Overture
Johann Strauss II Overture from Die Fledermaus
George Antheil Archipelago Rhumba
John Barry Somewhere in Time
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Manuel de Falla Ritual fire dance from El Amor brujo
Alberto Ginastera Danza final from Estancia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Grand Pas de deux from The Nutcracker
Various Artists Roaring Twenties Medley
Walter Earl Brown If I Can Dream
Irving Berlin Selection from Top Hat
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Overture and Waltz from Murder on the Orient Express
Harry Warren 42nd Street
Aram Khachaturian Waltz, Mazurka from Masquerade - suite
Georges Bizet Farandole from L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2
Thursday 21st July 2016
19:30
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 08: Strictly Prom
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Strictly Prom with the BBC Concert Orchestra and conductor Gavin Sutherland.

Jule Styne Gypsy Overture
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
George Antheil Archipelago (Rhumba)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No 1
John Barry Somewhere in Time
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Johann Strauss II Overture: Die Fledermaus
Irving Berlin Let's Face the Music and Dance
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Paul Hart Roaring Twenties Medley
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Grand pas de deux (Nutcracker)
Georges Bizet Farandole, L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Harry Warren 42nd Street
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express Overture and Waltz
Walter Earl Brown If I Can Dream
Irving Berlin Top Hat selection
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 2nd movement; Menuetto
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite: Mazurka and Waltz
John Dowland The shoemaker's wife (A Toy) for lute
Ary Barroso Acquarelo do Brasil
Sunday 10th January 2016
23:00
Don Black
10/01/2016
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The award-winning lyricist presents a selection of iconic songs.

Jimmy Durante Make Someone Happy
Frank Sinatra The Best Is Yet To Come
k.d. lang Skylark
Gary Williams Isn't It A Pity
Jule Styne Who Are You Now
Saturday 9th January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major, Op. 102
Judith Weir Illuminare Jerusalem
Benjamin Britten War Requiem; Agnus Dei
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique
Jule Styne Gypsy; Everything’s coming up roses
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C D591
Frederick Delius Fennimore and Gerda - opera in 11 scenes: Intermezzo
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Fryderyk Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E Flat Op.18
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`1) in B flat major
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 3 sc.1; Nessun dorma [Calaf Ignoto]
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op.10
Sunday 2nd August 2015
12:00
Private Passions
John Lahr
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is theatre critic John Lahr.

Franz Schubert Gute Nacht (Winterreise)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Charlie Foxx Mockingbird
Jimmy Van Heusen Darn that Dream
Jule Styne Catch our act at the Met (Two on the Aisle)
Noël Coward Why do the Wrong People Travel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (Jupiter) K.551 (4th mvt: Molto Allegro)
Saturday 10th January 2015
16:00
Sound of Cinema
Film Musicals - The Last 50 Years
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the last 50 years of the film musical.

Stephen Sondheim SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET (2007): By The Sea
Henry Mancini BLUES BROTHERS (1978): Peter Gunn Theme
John Kander CABARET (1972): Tomorrow Belongs To Me
Jule Styne FUNNY GIRL (1968): Don't Rain on my Parade
Lionel Bart OLIVER! (1968): Who Will Buy?
Mel Brooks THE PRODUCERS (1968): Springtime for Hitler
Mel Brooks THE PRODUCERS (2005): Overture/Opening Night
Michel Legrand UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (1964): I Will Wait Forever
Andrew Lloyd Webber JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (1973): Overture
ROGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN THE SOUND OF MUSIC (1965): Climb Every Mountain Reprise
Burke and Johnson PENNIES FROM HEAVEN (1981): Pennies From Heaven
Stephen Sondheim A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC (1977): Every Day A Little Death/Night Waltz
Claude-Michel Schönberg LES MISERABLES (2012): I Dreamed a Dream
Stephen Sondheim INTO THE WOODS (2014): Finale
Georges van Parys MOULIN ROUGE (2001): Complainte De La Butte
Saturday 20th December 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including the Breakfast Carol Competition.

Leroy Anderson A Christmas festival for orchestra
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Leopold Stokowski Traditional Slavic Christmas Music
Richard Rodgers Cinderella Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major [complete]
Johann Sebastian Strauss Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Jule Styne Let it Snow arr.Rob Moose
Mark Goggins Can it be true?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano: December (Christmas)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas overture [from "The forest of wild thyme" (Op.74)]
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree - trad., arr. for chorus
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Morning, communion and evening services in G major Op.81..: no.5; Magnificat
Jacqueline Burley Can it be true?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Saturday 15th November 2014
18:00
Liza Tarbuck
Christopher Biggins sits in
16 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christopher Biggins sits in for Liza Tarbuck to present a mix of great music and chat.

The Smiths This Charming Man
Madonna Vogue
Tammi Terrell Ain't No Mountain High Enough
Culture Club Karma Chameleon
Justin Timberlake Rock Your Body
Smokie Living Next Door To Alice
Lenny Kravitz New York City
Cliff Richard Living Doll
Average White Band Let's Go Round Again
Alma Cogan Never Do A Tango With An Eskimo
Smokey Robinson Shop Around
Take That These Days
Dolly Parton Blue Smoke
Ed Sheeran Thinking Out Loud
The Script No Good In Goodbye
Katy Perry Roar
Jule Styne Overture to Gypsy
Memphis Original Broadway Cast Steal Your Rock'n Roll
Wednesday 25th December 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a Christmas edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Leroy Anderson Sleigh ride for orchestra
Leopold Mozart Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248: Pt.2, no.21; Ehre sei Gott [chorus]
[traditional] O little town of Bethlehem - trad. carol, arr. Vaughan Williams/Armstrong..
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo [BWV.751] arr. Kempff for piano
[traditional] BF BBC Singers Carols: Mendelssohn/Willcocks - Hark the Herald Angels Sing
Jule Styne Let it Snow arr.Rob Moose
[traditional] The Holly and the ivy - trad. arr. for chorus
[traditional] The Little drummer boy - carol arr.Katherine K Davis
[traditional] Ding dong merrily on high - trad. carol arr. for chorus and organ
Philip Lane Overture on French carols for orchestra
[traditional] The First Nowell - carol arr. for brass ensemble
Philip Lawson Lullay, my liking - carol for chorus [text 15th-C]
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso (Op.6`8) in G minor "Christmas night", 6th movement; Largo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker - concert suite transc. Pletnev, no.1; March & no.2; Dance...
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, no.4; The Snow is dancing
Richard B. Smith Winter Wonderland arr. Dave Brubeck
Dietrich Buxtehude Der Herr ist mit mir...(BuxWV.15), Alleluia
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.12; For unto us a child is born [chorus]
Tuesday 24th September 2013
00:30
Through the Night
24/09/2013
1 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a Hooray for Hollywood Prom, with John Wilson and his orchestra.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, (D.960)
Jerry Herman Put on your Sunday Clothes (from Hello Dolly!, film score)
Sigmund Romberg Serenade (from The Student Prince - film score)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Various Artists Hooray for Hollywood Overture
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (from Strike up the Band - stage musical)
Jule Styne Overture (from Gypsy - musical/film)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.10 for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365/316a)
George Gershwin Clap Yo' Hands (from Funny Face - film score)
Leonard Bernstein One hand, one heart (from West Side Story, film score)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Leslie Bricusse When I Look in Your Eyes (from Doctor Dolittle, film score)
Harold Arlen Songs from A Star is Born (film score)
Meredith Willson Being in Love (from The Music Man, film score)
Harry Warren 42nd Street (from 42 Street - musical)
Robert B. Sherman Jolly Holiday (from Mary Poppins, film score)
Harry Warren You'll Never Know (from Four Jills in a Jeep - film score)
Roger Edens Main Street (from On the Town - film score)
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Harry Warren This Heart of Mine (from Ziegfeld Follies - film)
Sammy Fain Secret Love (from Calamity Jane - film score)
Arthur Schwartz Triplets (from The Band Wagon, film score)
Irving Berlin Medley of music from the films of 'Fred and Ginger'
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Jerome Kern Can't help singing (from Can't help singing - film score)
Sigmund Romberg Road to Paradise/Will you Remember (from Maytime, film score)
Frank Loesser Sit down, you're rocking the boat (from Guys and Dolls, film score)
Wednesday 26th December 2012
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Proms 2012, Prom 59: John Wilson Orchestra
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The John Wilson Orchestra and a starry cast of soloists present 'The Broadway Sound'.

Jerry Herman Mame - Mame
Meredith Willson The Music Man - Ya got trouble
Cole Porter Kiss Me Kate - Another Op'nin, Another Show
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Balcony Scene
Leonard Bernstein On the Town
Richard Rodgers Allegro - Come Home
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Bess, you is my woman now
Richard Rodgers The Boys from Syracuse - Falling in love with love
Richard Rodgers South Pacific - Younger than Springtime
Frank Loesser The Most Happy Fella - Joey, Joey, Joey
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls - Sue Me
Richard Adler The Pajama Game - Seven and a Half Cents
George Gershwin Overture to Funny Face
Irwin Kostal Fiorello! - Little Tin Box
Jerome Kern Showboat - Make Believe, Ol Man River
Jerry Herman Mack and Mabel - Tap your troubles away
Jule Styne Funny Girl - Don't Rain on my Parade
Carl Loewe Camelot - The Lusty Month of May