Playlists with tracks by Judith Weir

Sunday 11th March 2018
The Listening Service
The Listening Service at Free Thinking
7 / 17 Tracks
Tom Service explores the idea of polyphony live at the Free Thinking Festival.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Assumpta est Maria a 5
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, Op.17: No.3; Der Gartner (Wohin ich geh und...)
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Traditional Zhalba za Lazar
George T Smart The Squirrel
Traditional Mravalzhamier
Sylvia Lim Paper Wings and James Week’s Echoing Green
Traditional Plainchant: Veni creator
James Weeks Echoing Green
Brian Ferneyhough Missa Brevis : Kyrie
Traditional Rex caeli, Domine maris (Musica enchiriadis)
Traditional Miserere Dominum - Kyrie tropé (Winchester Troper)
William Byrd Mass for Four Voices – Kyrie
Franz Schubert Trinklied im Mai, D.427
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.2; Cum sancto Spiritu [chorus]
Friday 9th March 2018
Afternoon Concert
Friday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
3 / 8 Tracks
Kate Molleson concludes a week of concerts featuring the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Robert Schumann Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 11 in G minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Masonic funeral music K.477
Bernhard Scholz Capriccio Op.35 for piano and orchestra
Helen Grime 2 Eardley pictures for orchestra no.1; Catterline in Winter
Helen Grime 2 Eardley pictures for orchestra no 2. Snow
Judith Weir Lady Isobel and the Elf-Knight (Scotch Minstrelsy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, The Horse Dung Nebula, Grieg's Piano Concerto
5 / 15 Tracks
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Kurt Weill Foolish heart (One Touch of Venus)
Leonard Bernstein Overture (From "Wonderful Town") [Arr. C. Harmon for Orchestra]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori, WoO 57
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburger Sonata in G major for flute and continuo, Wq 133
Nicolò Paganini Caprices for solo violin - nos. 9 & 24
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen, Op 132
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal (Overture)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S215
Friday - Georgia Mann
9 / 23 Tracks
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Trad Tuscany Batti, Batti
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht BWV159
William Byrd Browning (The Leaves be Green)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
William Lloyd Webber How Do I Love Thee?
Amy Beach Three Browning Songs Op. 44 (I send my heart up to thee!)
Judith Weir Piano Trio no.1 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.14 in G major K.387: iv. Molto allegro
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1)
Lucy Pankhurst Footprints
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Thursday 8th March 2018
Afternoon Concert
International Women's Day
5 / 10 Tracks
Judith Weir, Master of the Queen's Music, chooses music she loves by women composers.

Judith Weir Moon and Star
Kaija Saariaho Petals
Kate Whitley I am I say
Sofia Gubaidulina String Quartet No 4
Arlene Sierra Aquilo
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris - Overture
Judith Bingham Vol de nuit, from The Secret Garden
Judith Weir The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 1 - The Inheritance
Judith Weir The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 2 - The Disappearance
Judith Weir The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 3 - The Stranger
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Hildegard of Bingen, Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla, patriarchy crushing vikings
5 / 24 Tracks
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Cecilia McDowall The Lord is Good
Judith Weir Storm
Johanna Müller-Hermann Alle die Wachsende Schatten
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Morfydd Owen Slumber Song of the Madonna
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Georgie Ward Love in the Mardi Gras for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Esther (Cantates à voix seule I)
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 8, Vous m'avez regardé avec toute votre âme
Traditional Lithuanian Prie sesules vartu balti dobileliai (White clover at the sister's fence)
Henriëtte Bosmans Poeme for cello and orchestra
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Georgia Mann - International Women's Day
2 / 25 Tracks
Georgia Mann presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Florence Price Witch of the Meadow
Libby Croad Strati
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No.3 in G minor, Op. 36 (4th mvt)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
María Grever Cuando vuelva a tu lado
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale No.3 in A flat major
Minna Keal Ballade
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Grace Williams Hun Gwenllian (The Little Princess)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Ina Boyle Overture
Teresa Carreño Venise (Deux Esquisses italiennes, Op 33)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Nunc Dimittis (Even You Song)
Johanna Müller-Hermann Heroic Overture
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift (no.2)
Emily Hall i am alone (Life Cycle)
Kassiani Doxazomen sou Christe
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Sunday 25th February 2018
Words and Music
Somewhere or Other
5 / 19 Tracks
In search of the perfect person, the perfect place and things that happen along the way.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade
Leonard Bernstein, Stephen Sondheim Somewhere
Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin Ah, Sweet Dancer
Peter Warlock The Curlew (Introduction)
Van Morrison Foreign Window
Peter Maxwell Davies The Heather Track
Benjamin Britten As Dew in April
Carl Orff Fortune, Empress of the World
Peter Warlock, William Butler Yeats The Curlew (He Reproves the Curlew)
Reijseger Child’s Footprint
Katherine Blake Maiden in the mor Lay
Dave Brubeck Charles Matthew Hallelujah
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte (A Curious Tale)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio; Spartacus and Phrygia (theme from the Onedin Line)
Woodrow Johnson, Buddy Johnson Somehow, Somewhere
Judith Weir I Broke Off A Golden Branch
Leos Janáček In the Mists Andante
Odaline de la Martinez Song of the Rider
Wednesday 31st January 2018
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC Singers perform Leonard Bernstein
5 / 7 Tracks
Tom McKinney introduces a concert with the BBC Singers performing music by Bernstein.

Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Leonard Bernstein Missa Brevis
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Judith Weir Heroic Strokes of the Bow
Leonard Bernstein Hashkiveinu
Leonard Bernstein The Lark: Soldier's Song
Vincent d’Indy Istar Op.42
Tuesday 30th January 2018
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - The BBC Symphony Orchestra
6 / 8 Tracks
Tom McKinney continues a week of performances by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E Minor Op.98
Bedrich Smetana Overture the Bartered Bride
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.1 Op.35
Judith Weir Natural History
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle No.5 in G Op.126
Ernest Chausson Viviane Op. 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G Op.58
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Ships in Bottles, Dame Penelope Keith, Copland Rodeo
6 / 17 Tracks
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Percy Grainger Green Bushes
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Gustav Holst Phantasy on British Folksongs, Op 36
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze [from Cantata no.208]
Judith Weir Piano Concerto - second movement: The Sweet Primeroses
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: IV. Jota
Arthur Sullivan From the briny sea; I shipped, d'ye see; Hornpipe (from Ruddigore)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
William Walton Symphony No.1 in B flat minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
Monday 29th January 2018
Afternoon Concert
Monday - The BBC Symphony Orchestra
2 / 8 Tracks
Tom McKinney presents a week of performances by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem Op.20
Judith Weir Forest
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor, Op.30
Alasdair Nicholson Shadows on the Wall- Five Hauntings for Voice and Orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky Psalm 23
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 in G Minor Op.13 'Winter Daydreams'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda
Saturday 6th January 2018
Through the Night
Piano duets from Minnesota
7 / 35 Tracks
A concert of piano duets from Minnesota including music from Beethoven, Bach and Bernstein

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis (1976)
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Isaac Albéniz Cuba
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
John Lennon Let It Be
Friday 22nd December 2017
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of Radio 3's Breakfast Carol Competition.

Judith Weir Illuminare Jerusalem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo K.382
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 22: Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 891
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) in F minor "L'Inverno" [complete]
Olivier Messiaen La Nativite Du Seigneur: VI - Les Anges
Traditional El Decembre Congelat
Edward Elgar Chanson De Nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Cantata No 62)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Matthew Curtis Christmas Rush for orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Prologue: Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op 81 No 3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air en rondeau (Dardanus)
John Foster While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Dieterich Buxtehude Der Herr ist mit mir, BuxWV 15 (Alleluia)
Jonathan Carne Lannanta Carol
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Sunday 10th December 2017
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater
Charles Trenet Le Jardin Extraordinaire
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 10: Prelude and Fugue in E minor, BWV 879
Judith Weir Blackbird and Thrushes
Jules Massenet La Vierge: La dernier sommeil de la Virge
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: VI. Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons: Autumn
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite: Overture
Fernando Sor Variations on a theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Thomas Morley Galliard (complete version)
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, 'Serenata notturna' D. 239: I. Marcia
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Thus said the Lord - But who may abide the day of His coming
Friday 24th November 2017
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Judith Weir Love bade me welcome
Thomas Tomkins O praise the Lord
Henry Purcell 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene (King Arthur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C major BWV547
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
José Serrano Los Claveles (Carnations)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Antoine Brumel Tandernack
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Alexander Scriabin Variations on a theme by Mlle Egorova
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Friday 17th November 2017
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 20 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Delius (Chanson d'automne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D for 2 violins and strings, RV 512
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands (Romance in A major & Valse in A major)
Giuseppe Verdi Oberto, Conte di San Bonifacio (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast (My Country) (From Bohemia's Woods and Fields)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov On the hills of Georgia, Op 3 No 4
Benjamin Britten Wagtail and baby (Winter Words)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Crude furie (Serse)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major, Op 69 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar 2 Songs, Op.60 (The Torch)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Николай Николаевич Черепнин Tati Tati, Paraphrases sur un theme enfantin
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Sunday 29th October 2017
Choir and Organ
Faure, Bach and Wagner
1 / 12 Tracks
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of unmissable choral music and performances.

Fats Waller Ain't Misbehavin'
Peter Philips Disciplinam et sapientiam
Richard Wagner Treulich gefürt ziehet dahin (Bridal Chorus, Lohengrin)
Sergei Rachmaninov Shestopsalmiye - The Six Psalms (All-Night Vigil)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Elena Kats-Chernin Memorial Rag
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluia, K553
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Introit & Kyrie
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pater noster
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Waters
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV 233: Gloria
Judith Weir Ave Regina caelorum
Tuesday 24th October 2017
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers: Judith Weir
3 / 19 Tracks
A programme of choral music curated by BBC Singers composer in association, Judith Weir.

John Stainer I saw the Lord
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Elliott Carter Musicians Wrestle Everywhere
Samuel Barber Let down the bars, O Death
Ernest Bloch Abodah for violin and piano
Michael Finnissy Christening
Elliott Carter Heart not so heavy as mine
John Furse Fall, leaves, fall
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Wash me throughly
Judith Weir Holy Innocents
Judith Weir I love all beauteous things
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
John Stainer The Crucifixion: God so loved the world
Judith Weir Leaf from leaf Christ knows
Piers Hellawell Isabella's Banquet
Paul Ben-Haim Chamber Music for Flute, Viola and Harp (I.Pastorale II.Burlesque, III.Melody)
Paul Ben-Haim Three Songs Without Words (I. Arioso, II. Ballad, III. Sephardic Melody)
Malcolm Williamson Concerto Grosso (To Yuval Zaliouk)
Paul Ben-Haim Poème for Harp Solo (Largamente rubando)
In Tune
Akram Khan, VIDA Guitar Quartet
0 / 14 Tracks
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance. Guests include Akram Khan.

Howard Skempton Bach Variation for four guitars
Judith Weir All The Ends Of The Earth - opening
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano, 4 Hands
Franz Schubert 4 Ländler, D.814
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 (3rd movement)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance E Minor Op. 72
Adolphe Adam Grand pas de deux; Variation de Loys; Variation de Giselle (Giselle, Act 2)
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin
Indian Classical Raga Bairagi Bhairav
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Laura Snowden Light Perpetuum
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Sunday 22nd October 2017
Sunday Morning
4 / 21 Tracks
Sarah Walker with music ranging from Gluck to Debussy, by way of Schubert.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp
John Johnson Greensleeves
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Raphaella Aleotti Secondo Libro Di Mottetti: Lauda Syon
Max Richter She Remembers
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite no. 2 VI. Waltz no. 2
Jean Sibelius Under strandens granar, op.13 No.1
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no. 1, op. 10
Martin Shaw Hills of the North
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Dardanus, 1739)
Franz Schubert Impromptu D. 899 no. 2 in E flat
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm, op. 91
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Op. 6: III. Rondo: Allegro spirituoso
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1004: IV. Giga
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A "Regensburger"
Heinrich Baermann Adagio
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C, D956: Adagio
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille de Regiment - Overture
Giacomo Puccini Senza Mamma
Arthur Sullivan Victoria and Merrie England; 1 Introduction Britannia Asleep. 2 March of the Druids. 3 Rites of the Mistletoe Britannia awakes
Monday 9th October 2017
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Derren Brown, Mozart's Exsultate, jubilate, Cigarettes and the Crimea
2 / 22 Tracks
Rob Cowan is joined by guest Derren Brown, who reveals his cultural influences.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate K. 165
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Moriz Rosenthal Fantasia on themes by Johann Strauss II
Billy Mayerl Smoke gets in your eyes, after Kern
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Les Francs-juges (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Johannes Brahms Begräbnisgesang, Op 13
Richard Wagner Christopher Columbus - Overture
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Samuel Scheidt Battle Suite arr Jones
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Christopher Tye In nomine a 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Ivor Gurney Captain Stratton's Fancy
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata, Op 168
William Byrd A Fancie, MB 25
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies IV
Zoltán Kodály Fancy
Thursday 21st September 2017
Essential Classics
Brandenburg No 3, Vivienne Westwood, and how the railways synchronised UK time
3 / 20 Tracks
Suzy Klein looks for companion pieces to Bach's Brandenburg Concerto No 3.

Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for violia and orchestra in G major, TWV 51:G9
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Dance (Juba)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Michelangelo Rossi O miseria d'amante
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Erik Chisholm From the Edge of the True World: No 8, Port a beul
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene im Frühling (The Drunkard in Spring) from Das Lied von der Erde
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Giovanni Sgambati Piano Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 5: third movement (Andante sostenuto)
Judith Weir Storm; Shipwreck (Storm)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Wednesday 19th April 2017
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Judith Weir Arise! Arise!
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona spinea)
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
Germaine Tailleferre Romance
Trad. The Cliffs of Old Tynemouth
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Noël Coward Don't Put Your Daughters On The Stage
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach March for flute clock, Wq.193/16
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Traditional Yiddish Zog Nit Keynmol
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (BWV. 1016) in E major, 3rd mvt
Trad. Bladon Races
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
György Ligeti Musica ricercata - No 7, Cantabile, molto legato
Biréli Lagrène Made in France
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart We know no thought of vengeance from Die Zauberflote
Friday 31st March 2017
Afternoon on 3
Friday - BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms Dubai
12 / 15 Tracks
Music by Shostakovich, Saint-Saens, Debussy, handel, Tawadros, Wood, Arne, Elgar and Weir.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D
Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Judith Weir The Welcome Arrival of Rain
Claude Debussy La Mer
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Constantinople
Gabriel Jackson Winter Heavens
Joseph Tawadros encore by the Tawadros brothers
Cedric Thorpe Davie Auld Lang Syne
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.2
Tuesday 28th March 2017
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - BBC Singers at the BBC Proms Dubai
9 / 16 Tracks
The BBC Singers in music by Finzi, Bingham, Parry, Fairouz, Stanford, Delius and Tippett.

Cole Porter Ev’ry time we say goodbye
Hubert Parry There is an old Belief
Benjamin Britten Movements for a clarinet concerto
Hubert Parry My Soul, There is a Country
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang All Day
George Gershwin By Strauss
Frederick Delius To be sung of a Summer Night on the Water
Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Judith Weir Moon and Star
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Joanna Marsh Arabesques
Judith Bingham Distant Thunder
Libby Larsen Deep Summer
Hubert Parry Never weather-beaten sail
Mohammed Fairouz Different Ways to Pray
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Monday 27th March 2017
Afternoon on 3
Monday - BBC SO at the BBC Proms Dubai
1 / 6 Tracks
The BBC SO performs music by Carpenter, Fairouz, Britten, Walton, Weir and Cooke.

Judith Weir Forest
Gary Carpenter Dadaville
Mohammed Fairouz Pax Universalis
Benjamin Britten Piano Concerto Op.13
William Walton Symphony No.1
Arnold Cooke Clarinet Concerto No.1
Sunday 26th March 2017
The Listening Service
10 / 22 Tracks
Tom Service explores brevity in music in the company of sonic artist JLIAT.

Erik Satie Le Prisonnier Maussade
Napalm Death You Suffer
John Zorn Obeah Man
Anton Webern 3 Little Pieces op 11 No. 2
Pierre Boulez Notations - no 2
Pierre Boulez Notations - no 10
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude, No. 11, Op. 28 in B Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro in C major, K.1b
Napalm Death The Kill
John Zorn Igneous Ejaculation
György Kurtág Microludes no. 2
György Kurtág Microludes no. 3
JLIAT one bite piece [CLICK]
György Ligeti Sippal Doppal Nagihegeduval - VII
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op 119, No 10 Allegrament
Carl Stalling Wind-Up Doll
Johann Sebastian Bach The Goldberg Variations - Canon in unison (No.3)
Judith Weir Mountain Air 3
Joby Talbot League of Gentlemen Theme Tune
Johannes Haessler Etude from 360 Etudes
Robert Schumann Mit Humor (Davidsbuenldertaenze)
Béla Bartók Dragon's Dance from Mikrokosmos - no 72
Wednesday 15th March 2017
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
4 / 17 Tracks
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featuring playing Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21.

Antonin Dvorak Romance in F minor, Op 11
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes: I. Dawn
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Judith Weir Night at the Chinese Opera: Act III Prisoners' Chorus
William Walton Five Bagatelles (Nos 3 and 4)
Marcel Dupré Cortege et Litanie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.21 in C major, K.467
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A for violin and harpsichord K.12
Arcangelo Corelli Suite for Strings: Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No.103
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Overture
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Part 2, Scene 10
George Frideric Handel Armida Abbandonata HWV105
George Frideric Handel 'Tu fedel? Tu costante?', HWV171: Sonata
Anon. (Ambrosian Chant) Levavi Oculos Meos
Franz Schubert Impromptus in G flat D.899: No.3
Wednesday 8th March 2017
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Hannah Kendall, Christina McMaster
4 / 17 Tracks
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the show for International Women's Day.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Catharina Palmér O my torch, shine
Libby Larsen A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Evelin Seppar Near
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Inspire Composers Band Here, is a space. I am
Chick Webb and His Orchestra A-Tisket A-Tasket
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)