Go!

Playlists with tracks by Judith Weir

Wednesday 19th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Judith Weir Arise! Arise!
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona spinea)
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
Germaine Tailleferre Romance
Trad. The Cliffs of Old Tynemouth
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Noël Coward Don't Put Your Daughters On The Stage
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach March for flute clock, Wq.193/16
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Traditional Yiddish Zog Nit Keynmol
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (BWV. 1016) in E major, 3rd mvt
Trad. Bladon Races
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
György Ligeti Musica ricercata - No 7, Cantabile, molto legato
Biréli Lagrène Made in France
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart We know no thought of vengeance from Die Zauberflote
Friday 31st March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms Dubai
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Shostakovich, Saint-Saens, Debussy, handel, Tawadros, Wood, Arne, Elgar and Weir.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D
Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Judith Weir The Welcome Arrival of Rain
Claude Debussy La Mer
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Constantinople
Gabriel Jackson Winter Heavens
Joseph Tawadros encore by the Tawadros brothers
Cedric Thorpe Davie Auld Lang Syne
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.2
Tuesday 28th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - BBC Singers at the BBC Proms Dubai
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers in music by Finzi, Bingham, Parry, Fairouz, Stanford, Delius and Tippett.

Cole Porter Ev’ry time we say goodbye
Hubert Parry There is an old Belief
Benjamin Britten Movements for a clarinet concerto
Hubert Parry My Soul, There is a Country
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang All Day
George Gershwin By Strauss
Frederick Delius To be sung of a Summer Night on the Water
Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Judith Weir Moon and Star
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Joanna Marsh Arabesques
Judith Bingham Distant Thunder
Libby Larsen Deep Summer
Hubert Parry Never weather-beaten sail
Mohammed Fairouz Different Ways to Pray
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Monday 27th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - BBC SO at the BBC Proms Dubai
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO performs music by Carpenter, Fairouz, Britten, Walton, Weir and Cooke.

Judith Weir Forest
Gary Carpenter Dadaville
Mohammed Fairouz Pax Universalis
Benjamin Britten Piano Concerto Op.13
William Walton Symphony No.1
Arnold Cooke Clarinet Concerto No.1
Sunday 26th March 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Brevity
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores brevity in music in the company of sonic artist JLIAT.

Erik Satie Le Prisonnier Maussade
Napalm Death You Suffer
Pierre Boulez Notations - no 10
Pierre Boulez Notations - no 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro in C major, K.1b
Anton Webern 3 Little Pieces op 11 No. 2
John Zorn Igneous Ejaculation
John Zorn Obeah Man
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude, No. 11, Op. 28 in B Major
Napalm Death The Kill
György Ligeti Sippal Doppal Nagihegeduval - VII
JLIAT one bite piece [CLICK]
Joby Talbot League of Gentlemen Theme Tune
Robert Schumann Mit Humor (Davidsbuenldertaenze)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Goldberg Variations - Canon in unison (No.3)
Johannes Haessler Etude from 360 Etudes
Béla Bartók Dragon's Dance from Mikrokosmos - no 72
Carl Stalling Wind-Up Doll
Judith Weir Mountain Air 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op 119, No 10 Allegrament
György Kurtág Microludes no. 2
György Kurtág Microludes no. 3
Wednesday 15th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featuring playing Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21.

Antonin Dvorak Romance in F minor, Op 11
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes: I. Dawn
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Judith Weir Night at the Chinese Opera: Act III Prisoners' Chorus
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Part 2, Scene 10
George Frideric Handel 'Tu fedel? Tu costante?', HWV171: Sonata
George Frideric Handel Armida Abbandonata HWV105
Anon. (Ambrosian Chant) Levavi Oculos Meos
Marcel Dupré Cortege et Litanie
Arcangelo Corelli Suite for Strings: Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Overture
William Walton Five Bagatelles (Nos 3 and 4)
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A for violin and harpsichord K.12
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No.103
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.21 in C major, K.467
Franz Schubert Impromptus in G flat D.899: No.3
Wednesday 8th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Hannah Kendall, Christina McMaster
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the show for International Women's Day.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Inspire Composers Band Here, is a space. I am
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Libby Larsen A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Catharina Palmér O my torch, shine
Chick Webb and His Orchestra A-Tisket A-Tasket
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Evelin Seppar Near
Ruth Crawford Seeger Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Sunday 5th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music for International Women's Day.

Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Antonio Vivaldi Flautino Concerto in C major, RV443
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata Bereitet die wege, bereitet die Bahn BWV 132 - bass aria 'Wer bist du? Frage dein gewissen'
Frank Martin Mass for double choir
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Sofia Gubaidulina In tempus praesens - Concerto for violin and orchestra
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Judith Weir Roll off the Ragged Rocks of Sin
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op.20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major K.376
Enrique Granados Allegro de Concierto Op.46
Ethel Smith Overture to The Boatswain's Mate
Sunday 19th February 2017
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Best of Modern British Composers
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie showcases modern British composers working in classical music and beyond.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Calder Quartet Nightfalls
John Tavener Towards Silence
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Michael Nyman An Eye For Optical Theory
Matthew Bourne Infinitude
Matthew Herbert Robert Johnson
Howard Skempton In Tandem
Judith Weir Piano Trio - I
Laurence Crane Sparling
Cornelius Cardew Solidarity Song
Benedict Mason Lighthouses Of England And Wales
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Pot Au Feu
Gavin Bryars The English Mail-Coach
Sunday 5th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor - K427 Et incarnatus est
Judith Weir Night At The Chinese Opera - Act 1 Scene 1
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor Op120 - 1st mvt
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov - Act 4 Scene 2 opening chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue no.23 (Op.87) in F major
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Jewels of the Madonna - Intermezzo
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue no.7 Op.87 in A major
Ole Borneman Bull Preghieri doloroso e Rondo ridente
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Carl Heinrich Biber Serenada "Nightwatchman's Call"
Hans Abrahamsen Schnee - Canon 5a (inversus) Einfach und kindlich
Vasilly Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor - 2. Andante comodo
Aaron Copland Rodeo - (Four Dance Episodes) 4. Hoe-down
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C Sharp Minor, Op.45 (4th mvt.)
Saturday 21st January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute; Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan Three Little Maids (Mikado)
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Judith Weir On buying a horse
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Neptune, the mystic [with female chorus]
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 3 (Op.38), no.1; Con moto in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F# minor
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre for harpsichord and orchestra FP49
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.24) in D maj
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Part 3; Va, pensiero...(Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse Part 6 - luminous and serene
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for violins and cello Op. 3 No.10
Friday 20th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Mahler's Symphony No 1.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 in D major
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits
George Frideric Handel Solomon - Act 2: Swell, swell the full chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV816: 3. Sarabande
Carl Michael Ziehrer Weana Mad'In Op.388
Judith Weir Drop down, ye Heavens from above for a capella SATB choir
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.2 in B flat major 'To October'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' - Allegro con grazia
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Roman Sketches Op.7: I. The White Peacock & IV. Clouds
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major Wq173
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.22 in F major Op.54
Thursday 12th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Eusebius Quartet, Tim Crawford, Daniel Tong, Jonathan Cohen, Andrei Iliushkin
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Eusebius Quartet, Jonathan Cohen and Andrei Iliushkin.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux - Intrada)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82: Aria 'Ich habe genug'
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Judith Weir Arise, Arise! You slumbering sleepers
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il Segreto di Susanna - Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.5 in E flat minor
Giovanni Paisiello Il re Teodoro in Venezia - opera in 2 acts: Overture
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra: 2nd mvt Scherzando
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major Op.30 No.1: 2nd mvt Adagio
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Trio no. 2 in E minor Op.67 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt Largo
Edward Elgar Caractacus - cantata Op.35: Scene 6; The clang of arms is over
Josef Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.76 No.5: 1st mvt Allegro
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Oliver Knussen Upon one note (Fantazia after Purcell)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in A minor, op.39 no.2
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth March of the Women
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F Major, Op. 4, No. 4
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture to Castor et Pollux
Alexander Mosolov Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Fryderyk Chopin 6 Polish songs (S.480) transc. for piano, no.2; Fruhling [Wiosna]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299; 3rd mvt Rondo
Henri Büsser Appassionato
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV.243a: Esurientes implevit bonis (Aria)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 3, Sword dance of the young Thracians
Louis Vierne March of the Three Kings for organ
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra
Thursday 29th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Alfred Schnittke Choir Concerto IV. (Complete this work which I began)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture (Op.40)
Francis Poulenc Melancolie for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no 9 in E flat major K.271 "Jeunehomme" III. Rondo
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.4; Alborada del gracioso
Peter Warlock 3 Carols for chorus and organ, no.3; The Sycamore tree
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Op.29)
Guirne Creith Concerto in G Minor for Violin and Orchestra - II.Adagio con intimo sentimento
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite, Dance of the tumblers
Edward Kennedy 'Duke' Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Work Song
Frederick Hymen Cowen The Butterfly's Ball - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 93 - Opening Chorus & Aria "Ich will auf den Herren schaun"
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143..: Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance no. 10 in E Minor Op.72`2
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 2 (Op.38) in F major
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: No. 1
Thursday 22nd December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Claudio Arrau, featured performing Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 7 in C Major Op. 60, "Leningrad": I. Allegretto
Roderick Williams O Adonai, O Dux Domus Israel
Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob. XVI: 25
Arnold Bax Elegiac trio for viola, flute and harp
Sergei Rachmaninov Polka Italienne
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture
Claude Debussy Clair de lune, orch. Lucien Cailliet
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth Suite: Overture
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.83
Alma Mahler 5 songs, 1910: Laue Sommernacht
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op.91 No.2
Alma Mahler 5 songs, 1910: Bei dir es traut
Sunday 11th December 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Background Music
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers what is background music and how it functions in our lives.

Calm Music Zone Ambient Sounds
John Coltrane Oleo
Jess Glynne Rather Be (feat. Jess Glynne)
Carl Orff Carmina Burana
Brian Eno Always Returning
Mantovani & His Orchestra Charmaine
Judith Weir Arise! Arise!
Beastie Boys Fight For Your Right
Erik Satie Un Salon
Muzak Paradise Program
David Lewis Luong Memoir of summer
Brian Eno Music for Airports
Felix Bernard Winter Wonderland
Erik Satie Chez Un bistrot
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major ..., 2nd movement; Menuetto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.375) E flat major vers. for wind sextet, 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
Ravi Shankar Dhun In Devgiri Bilawal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 1st movement; Allegro
DJ Caspar Cha Cha Slide
Friday 9th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Siglo de Oro, Sally Beamish, Borealis Saxophone Quartet
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include choral ensemble Siglo de Oro and composer Sally Beamish.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Johann Sebastian Bach Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (Cantata No 170, 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust')
Trad. The Truth from Above
Zack Browning Howler Back
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree
Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Dance of the Nymphs
Gary Carpenter The North (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in A major K414 (2nd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd-Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Antonin Dvorak Cyprise B152 (No 11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3: third movement
Judith Weir Drop down ye heavens
César Franck Violin Sonata 4th movement
Sally Beamish Piano Concerto No 2 'Cauldron of the Speckled Seas'
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordion and orchestra
Gabriel Jackson Hush my Dear
Will Gregory Last Bronze
Sunday 27th November 2016
13:00
Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the BBC's orchestras and choirs continues, focusing on the BBC SSO.

Burns My Love is like a Red Red Rose
James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Stuart MacRae Stirling Choruses
Judith Weir Music, Untangled
Hector Berlioz Overture:Beatrice et Benedict
Henry Purcell In Nomine in G minor (ed Manze)
Henry Purcell Fantasia on one note (orch Manze)
Anna Meredith Fringeflower
11:00
Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs
BBC Singers
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the BBC's orchestras and choirs continues, focusing on the BBC Singers.

John Rutter It Was a Lover and his Lass
Bob Chilcott Gourds And Rattles
Benjamin Britten A Boy was Born
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen
Bob Chilcott My Prayer
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Michael Tippett The Weeping Babe
Michael Tippett Early One Morning
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth
Ivor Gurney Arr. Ian Farrington 5 Elizabethan Songs
Philip Moore Requiem -Offertory
Alastair Putt O magnum mysterium
Jamie W. Hall 'Spring' from To Every Thing
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Lullaby
Philip Moore Requiem -In Paradisum
Sunday 30th October 2016
09:00
River of Music
Part 1
23 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of 70 pieces of music, in celebration of Radio 3's 70th anniversary.

Moises Simons The Peanut Vendor
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: Traumerei
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Part I
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time: Deep River
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seaons: Autumn
Steve Reich Different Trains: III. After the war
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso ('Udite amanti')
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Ave Maris Stella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Miles Davis So What
Compay Segundo Chan Chan
Maurice Ravel String Quartet
John Tavener Song for Athene
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), Op.50
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann Sebastian Bach Ihr Menschen, ruhmet Gottes Liebe, BWV167
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: conclusion
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: conclusion of Act II
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Bluebird of Delhi
Milton Banana The Girl from Ipanema
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Part 1: Prologue
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic': III. Scherzo. Bewegt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64: III. Valse - Allegro moderato
John White Piano Sonata No.54
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus (sung in English)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (excerpt)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano: III. Recitativo-Fantasia: Ben moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Thomas Adès Asyla: III. Ecstasio
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs': II. Lento e largo - Tranquillissimo
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Monday 24th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonio Caldara L'Olimpiade - Lo seguitai felice
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October from The Seasons)
Erroll Garner Misty
Percy Grainger Shepherd's hey
Franz Schubert An Sylvia
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron [The gypsy baron] - operetta, Overture
Judith Weir Nunc Dimittis
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti istromenti', RV 558
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Helen Grime Clarinet concerto - 2nd movement; Free and enigmatic
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Marche slave (Op.31)
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes gentes plaudite manibus for 16 voices [4 choirs] [1597]
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.1 in C major;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance [from Concerto K.447] in A flat major, arr. M Haydn for horn & str 4tet
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.2 in A minor
Léo Delibes Lakme - opera in 3 acts: Act 1, no.2; Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.5 in G flat major; 'Black key study'
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV530
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio - 3rd Movement from Serenade in E flat major (K.375) for wind
Trad. Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.2; I wonder as I wander
Luciano Berio Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Ludwig van Beethoven Benedictus from Missa Solemnis
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
Saturday 22nd October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria ... (RV.589) in D major, Domine Deus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 Trumpets, 2 oboes, strings and continuo
Jacques Brel La Valse a mille temps
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano], [complete]
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Judith Weir Drop down, ye Heavens from above for a capella SATB choir
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod from 'Tristan und Isolde' transc. Liszt for piano
Trad There is A Balm in Gilead
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime from Suite in the Old Style
Pierre de la Rue Kyrie from Missa Inviolata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante from Piano concerto in E flat major, Op.75
Saturday 15th October 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Michael Finnissy
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Worby presents music by Michael Finnissy, in conversation with the composer.

Kyungjin Han Norae
Laurence Crane Slow Folk Tune: Sheringham
Leo Grant Brahms with 20% Added Accidentals
Matthew Lee Knowles Five Squared
Andrew Toovey First Out
Michael Blake iKos'tina
Cassandra Miller Sinner, please
Michael Finnissy Don't let this harvest pass
Chris Newman Nice Nights/Nette Nächte/Les Nuits gentille
Michael Finnissy Janne
Geoff Hannan The Little Cloud
Michael Finnissy Piano Concerto No.3
George Gershwin Three-quarter blues for piano
Michael Finnissy Plain Harmony 1 (for string quartet)
Howard Skempton Eirenicon 2
Judith Weir The Story Behind the Song is Forgotten
Monday 10th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, in Sweelinck's Te Deum Laudamus.

Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor: II. Adagio ma no troppo
Antonio Lauro Nelly
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Te Deum Laudamus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 No.2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 'Oxford': IV. Presto
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B minor, Hob.XVI:32
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.90
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words, Op.102 Nos. 3-5
François Couperin Premier Concert (Les Concerts Royaux)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite
Thursday 29th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Andrew Manze, featured conducting Vaughan Williams's Symphony No 8.

Johan Helmich Roman Royal Wedding Music: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
Jake Thackray The Statues
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8 in D minor
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.25 in C major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Camera in E minor, Op.2 No.4
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op.13 No.4
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest: Overture (1954 film)
Nick Hallam Dance Suite
Ernest Moeran Rhapsody No.2 in E major
Oliver Knussen A variation on Sumer is lcumen in
Jean Sibelius The Tempest, Op.109: Suite No.2
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the Park with George: Finishing the hat
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Flowers of Froso, Suite No.1: Congratulation
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata da Camera No.11
Sunday 25th September 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Sound Frontiers: Rebirth
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A live reading of poetry and music reflecting feelings of renewal in the postwar world.

George Butterworth Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Loveliest of Trees
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 3 'A Pastoral Symphony' – Molto Moderato
Joni Mitchell Woodstock
Franz Schubert Serenade
Irving Berlin Blue Skies
Nicola Lefanu Miniature
Judith Weir Now is a ship
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No.3, Op.94 (1975) – II. Ostinato: Very fast
Eric Satie arranged by Toru Takemitsu Les Fils des Etoiles for flute and harp
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 4 in B flat major, op.53 - Vivace
Thomas Adès ...but all shall be well, Op.10
Gerald Finzi Concerto for Small Orchestra and Solo Violin
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: Prélude
John Surman Perranporth
Tuesday 20th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music by Harvey, Bingham, Wesley, Dove, Bennett, Stravinsky and Bantock.

Johannes Brahms Vor der Tur
Gustav Holst The Mystic Trumpeter
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no Darkness
Jonathan Harvey Come, Holy Ghost
Edward Gregson Concerto for Piano and Wind (Homages)
Judith Bingham The Secret Garden
Granville Bantock Pagan Symphony
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou Wilt Keep Him in Perfect Peace
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Never weather-beaten saile
Judith Weir Stars, Night, Music, Light
Friday 5th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad: Rhapsody
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor for strings
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Thomas Campion There is a garden in her face
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta: 4th mvt; Tarantella - presto
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor - no.3 of 6 Pieces for piano, Op.118
Arnold Steck A Sporting Occasion
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra, 1st mvt; En el generalife
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue for piano (Op.35`1) in E minor
Jorge Morel Danza brasilera for guitar
Guillaume Dufay Je requier a tous amoureux - rondeau for 3 voices
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Flanders and Swann Misalliance (Honeysuckle and bindweed)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique no. 2 in B minor Op.22: Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Thursday 28th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance [No 9] in B major, Op 72 No 1
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter - music from the film: Finale
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D547
Henri Rabaud Eglogue
Judith Weir Prelude to Act 2 of Blond Eckbert
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal Scene and Grand March (Aida, Act 2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata No 1 in G major, Wq 56 No 2 – third [final] movement (Allegro)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
John Tavener "Mother of God, here I stand", from the Veil of the Temple
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Te deum in Bb Op.66 for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Pièce en forme d'habanera
George Frideric Handel "Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major ("St Anne"), BWV 552/2
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Oockooing Bird
Jose Bernardo Alcedo Retuerto National Anthem of Peru
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter: Johnny Town-Mouse
Havergal Brian Minuet; Entrance of Princess Turandot and her Retinue (from Turandot)
Giovanni Sgambati Piano Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 5: third movement (Andante sostenuto)
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'été