Go!

Playlists with tracks by Judith Bingham

Sunday 13th September 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Trad. Waly, waly
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Guy Wood My one and only love
Träd Black is the colour
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Träd Scarborough Fair
Benjamin Britten 5 Waltzes
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 - IV - Gigue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat, K.207
Charles Koechlin Vers La Voute Etoilee - Symphonic Poem Op.129
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Claude Debussy Reverie L. 68
Franz Schubert Grand Rondeau in A major, D. 951
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 8 - II - Scherzo all marcia
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie No 7 in C major
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op15 no.2
Robert Mellin The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Saturday 1st August 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Owain Park
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam meets composer Owain Park to share the music they love.

Sam Cooke A Change Is Gonna Come
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite - Montagues and the Capulets
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion; Chorus: "Herr, Unser Herrscher"
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Kabantu Ulidzile!
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby (1913)
Wednesday 15th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Louis Couperin Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher in F major
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands, God is gone up
Anna Clyne When You're Broken Up - 1st mvt from Dance
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai [Sus une fontayne]
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster (Theme)
Vicente Martín y Soler In quegli anni (Una cosa rara)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Intermezzo)
Henry Purcell Sonata in two parts
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 2 in A minor, BWV807 - Sarabande
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Tuesday 9th June 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers and BBC Concert Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Esenvalds, Uusberg and Lauridsen and Sullivan's incidental music for The Tempest.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux
Eriks Esenvalds O Salutaris Hostia
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Pärt Uusberg Ohtul
Anton Simon Piano Concert in A flat, Op 19
Pärt Uusberg Valgusele
Arthur Sullivan Incidental music to The Tempest
Sergey Rachmaninov Tebe Poem
Eric Whitacre I Carry Your Heart With Me
Walter Braunfels Die Taubenhochzeit aus der Oper Die Vögel, Op 30 No 2
Will Todd Concerto for Emma
George Whitefield Chadwick A Pastoral Prelude
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Matthew Martin An Invocation To The Holy Spirit
Michael Nyman Yamamoto perpetuo
Monday 11th May 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Piano Duets and Copland's Appalachian Spring
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Alessandro Marcello Oboe concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Francis Poulenc Sonata for clarinet and bassoon
Herbert Howells The House Of The Mind
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major for piano duet, K 521 (3rd mvt)
Jean Françaix Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Josef Suk Elegie Op.23
Alessandro Scarlatti Salve Regina for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33`3 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Judith Bingham Gleams of a Remoter World
Cyrillus Kreek Psalm 121: The sun shall not smite thee
Errollyn Wallen Quite slow from Photography
Ralph Vaughan Williams Introduction; Sarabande of the Sons of God (Job - A Masque for Dancing)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice, Op 94
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Die Feen (Overture)
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Tuesday 14th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition and essential Easter music
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

William Boyce Symphony No.1 in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 3 in B flat major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth [after Tallis 'If ye love me']
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Cum mortuis in lingua mortua (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, K 27
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade IV (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: V. Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VI. Samuel Goldenberg and Schmuyle (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VII. The Marketplace At Limoges (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VIII. The Catacombs (Sepulchrum romanum)
Sunday 12th April 2020
09:00
Words and Music
Easter
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Easter flowers to Passover meals and midnight church services.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad
Francis Poulenc Vidit suum (Stabat Mater)
Lennon-McCartney Blackbird
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Richard Wagner Prelude: Parsifal
Ernest John Moeran Spring, the Sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Trad. T'filas Tal
Traditional Dutch This Joyful Eastertide
Frederick Delius Idylle de Printemps
Fromental Halévy La Juive (Act 2, excerpt)
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Judith Bingham Prelude: The Road to Emmaus (Missa Brevis)
Monday 30th March 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Leonskaja's Brahms
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The legendary pianist joins the BBC SSO and Thomas Dausgaard in Brahms Piano Concerto No 1

Béla Bartók 44 Duos for Two Violins, Nos. 35 & 36
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet, 3rd Movement
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 1
Judith Bingham Gleams of a Remoter World
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch (5 Songs Op.27: No.4)
Tuesday 17th March 2020
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Gould, Albany Trio
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Frank Bridge Miniatures for Piano Trio Set III No. 1 - Valse Russe
Judith Bingham The Orchid and its Hunters (2015) - Movement 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70 no.1 (Ghost) for piano and strings - mov. 1
Nico Muhly Drones and Violin: Part 1 - Material in E flat
Wednesday 11th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical alternative
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Valse romantique
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No 1
William Mathias A Dance Overture Op.16
Astor Piazzolla Asleep (Five Tango Sensations)
Joaquín Rodrigo Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major H.16.10
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto no.2 in F major, Op.102 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op.64 no.3
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho Arabe
Peggy Seeger The Mother
Franz Liszt Rigoletto - Concert Paraphrase S.434
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night, Op.13 no.3
Monday 9th March 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jakub Hr??a conducts the Philharmonia in Mahler's epic journey from darkness to light.

Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.2 "Madárdal"
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor, 'Resurrection'
Judith Bingham Gleams of a Remoter World
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Wednesday 4th March 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
The Queen's College, Oxford
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A service of music by female composers from the Chapel of The Queen's College, Oxford.

Judith Bingham Introit: God be in my head
Clara H. Fiske Scott Psalm 119 vv.105-128
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat: For double chorus
Roxanna Panufnik Nunc dimittis: For double chorus
Rebecca Clarke He that dwelleth in the secret place of the most High
Cecilia McDowall Ave regina caelorum
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue on 'O Traurigkeit, O Herzeleid'
Thursday 31st October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Licinio Refice Ombra di nube
Leo Brouwer Una Dia de noviembre
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tenor Tuba Concerto in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Wort, das truget nicht (Cantata no.167, BWV.167)
William Hurlstone The Witch's Death Dance (The Magic Mirror)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major, K.411
Benjamin Britten How beautiful it is (The Turn of the Screw)
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119 no.3
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum I
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Cello Sonata in C minor (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.88 in G major (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.535
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D.193
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers with Finzi, Stanford, Anders Hillborg, Judith Bingham and Rachel Portman.

Gerald Finzi Clear and Gentle Stream
Francis Poulenc Chansons Francaises
Anders Hillborg Endless Sky
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Rachel Portman Earth Song
Friday 18th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir with works by Roxanna Panufnik, Libby Larsen and Galina Grigorjeva.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 12 in F major K.332
Gaspar Sanz Suite española for guitar
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Thursday 3rd October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
William Boyce Symphony no. 5 in D
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Gerald Barry Beethoven (excerpt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide (Act 5: Passecaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Posthorn' Serenade, K.320 (6th mvt)
Oliver Davis The Infinite Ocean (Pas de deux)
Louise Farrenc Piano Trio No.1, Op.33 (4th movement)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op.46 no.6
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Call (Five Mystical Songs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15 (2nd mvt)
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (Geordie & Jean)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat major, BWV.1051 (3rd mvt)
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth [after Tallis 'If ye love me']
Clara Schumann Romance in B, Op.5 No.3
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op.72a
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Thursday 4th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Warm Valley
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C, Op. 3
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (Giulio Cesare)
Pascal Bastia Je tire ma reverence
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby's Dreame
Paul Harvey Where's the Sunshine
Anthony Hedges Kingston Sketches, Op.36 (March "Ferensway")
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tricotets (Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin)
Stephen Foster Beautiful Dreamer
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV.133
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617
Benjamin Franklin Intrada (String Quartet - as originally written for open strings)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major Wq.182`2
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No 2 in G minor, Op 111 (3rd mvt)
John Adams Rag The Bone (John's Book of Alleged Dances)
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
Leonard Bernstein The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Trio Sonata in G Major "La Félicité"
Sunday 26th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Pachelbel, Albinoni and Respighi
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet op. 18 no 4
Jules Massenet Manon - ballet: Act 1 Scene ii - Des Grieux's lodgings in Paris
Frederick Delius Idylle de Printemps
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 1: Donna non vidi mai
Felix Mendelssohn Vier Lieder Op. 100: ii.Lob des Frühlings; iii. Frühlingslied (2.39)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Improvisations Op. 150 for Organ: No 7: Allegro Giacoso
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major for 2 oboes and strings in C, op. 7 no. 11
Dmitri Kabalevsky The Comedians Orchestral Suite
Johann Pachelbel Hexachordum Appolinis: Aria Sebaldina in F minor
Antônio Carlos Jobim One note samba
Joseph Horovitz Canzonet
Joseph Horovitz Rondino
Judith Bingham A walk with Ivor Gurney
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ich armer Mensch, ich Sündenknecht' BWV55
Catrin Finch Listen to the grass grow
Elena Kats‐Chernin Re-invention No. 1 for Descant Recorder (after invention No. 8 in F Major by J.S.Bach)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor, D958 iv) Allegro
Friday 19th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op 37
Hector Berlioz L'île inconnue (Les Nuits d'été)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Henry Purcell Symphony - Sonata while the sun rises (The Fairy Queen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Crucifixus)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet F major, op.96 'American' (1st mvt)
John Henry Maunder Olivet to Calvary (The Saviour King goes forth)
John Stainer God so loved the world (The Crucifixion)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Air pour les esclaves (Iphigénie en Aulide)
John Tavener The Repentant Thief - First Dance
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Corrente italiana despacio
Erik Satie Elegie
Judith Weir Romance de rosa fresca (A Spanish Liederbooklet)
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Friday 8th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Petroc Trelawny - International Women's Day
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Mary Lou Williams Swingin' for Joy
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Natasa Paulberg A Star
Peggy Lee What a Dog; He's a tramp (Lady and The Tramp)
Barbara Strozzi Chi brama in amore (Amante loquace)
Janet Hilton Concertino no 2 for clarinet
Pinar Toprak Waking Up (Captain Marvel)
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Jessica Curry So Let Us Melt (Great Friends)
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op .22
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Daphne Oram Tumblewash
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Towards Tomorrow
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Decimi toni
Vítězslava Kaprálová Suita Rustica (3rd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Pot au feu
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C Minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 13th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino: Overture
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening Hymn
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: Staccato Beans & Herdboy's Song
Jerome Kern Go little boat (O my dear)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K 493 (2nd mvt)
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Anon. Ganinha, minha Ganinha
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 891 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Aram Khachaturian Vineyards; Venice (Othello)
Judith Bingham The Spirit Of Truth
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Louis-Emmanuel Jadin Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (Messiah)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo
Gian Carlo Menotti Sebastian - suite (Pavanne)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Tuesday 12th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Thomas Campion There is a garden in her face
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf ruft uns die Stimme, BWV645
Traditional Korean Arirang
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op. 117 No.2
William Alwyn Sonatina
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth after Tallis' If you love me
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Ludwig van Beethoven Piao sonata No.21 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Much Ado About Nothing, Op 164 (Shakespeare Overtures)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Richard Strauss Guntram (Freihild, leb' wohl)
Clara Schumann Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Franz Schubert Symphony no..5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Wednesday 9th January 2019
07:00
Choral Evensong
Selwyn College, Cambridge
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of Selwyn College, Cambridge.

Alan Bullard Canticles: Magnificat: Selwyn Service
Alan Bullard Canticles: Nunc Dimitis: Selwyn Service
Cassandra Miller Duet for cello & orchestra
Cecilia McDowall Now may we singen
James MacMillan One Equal Music
Judith Bingham Annunciation IV: Meine Seel' erhebt den Herren
macdonald Psalms 47 and 49
Sunday 23rd December 2018
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Love came down at Christmas
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers perform contemporary Christmas carols, conducted by Peter Foggitt.

Kenneth Leighton The Christ Child
Peter Foggitt Ignis amoris
Peter Leech Adam lay Ybounden
Alec Redshaw I sing of a maiden
Philip Moore Lo, that is a marvellous change
Anthony Piccolo I look from afar
Raymond Yiu We saw thee
Cecilia McDowall Of a Rose
Richard Lloyd Love came down at Christmas
Giles Swayne O magnum mysterium
Richard Rodney Bennett Puer Nobis
James Burton Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Thomas Hyde Sweet was the song
Jamie W. Hall Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Judith Bingham Annunciation IV: Meine Seel' Erhebt den Herren
Judith Bingham The Three Angels: III. Gabriel
Saturday 1st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the breakfast show, with our musical Advent Calendar.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jimmy Giuffre The Train and the River
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
Joseph Horovitz Music hall suite for brass quintet: 4th mvt; Soft-shoe-shuffle
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness-Thou wilt keep him
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 419
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, op. 1 no. 2: II. Largo
Conrad Tao Vestiges: Movements I & II
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker: Act I - Dance of the snowflakes
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Robert Schumann Album fur die Jugend, op. 68: Winterzeit I & II
Franz Schubert Die Sterne D. 939
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Overture arr. for brass band
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Friday 19th October 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir in works by Roxanna Panufnik. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Sunday 12th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Grainger, Britten and Ravel
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe: Suite no. 2
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman - Overture
John Barry Walkabout
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Percy Grainger Molly On The Shore
Alessandro Scarlatti Le Violette
George Butterworth Rhapsody 'A Shropshire Lad'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Gustav Holst Ballet Music from 'The Perfect Fool' Op. 39
Noël Coward Parisian Pierrot
Jean Sibelius Pohjolas Daughter Op. 49
John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love P. 60
Benjamin Britten Six Metamorphoses after Ovid: i. Pan
John Dowland Galliard: Awake Sweet Love
John Dowland Galliard: Can she excuse (The Earl Of Essex)
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi Musicali SV 230-245: La Violetta ch'en su l'herbetta
John Field Nocturne in C major: Molto Moderato
Edvard Grieg Jeg Lagde mig sa sildig (I Lay Down So Late)
Joseph Haydn Responsoria de Venerabili Hob XX111c: 4 a-d
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 31
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B minor for 2 flutes and calchedon TWV 53:h1
Thursday 12th July 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Durufle Requiem at Truro Cathedral
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Truro Cathedral, contemporary choral music from around the world.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Philip Stopford Oh How Glorious Is The Kingdom
Russell Pascoe Pader an arleth
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Nunc Dimittis (Truro Canticles)
Eriks Esenvalds Only in Sleep
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise brillante for cello and piano, Op 3
James MacMillan Identity (Cantos sagrados)
Judith Bingham St Bride, Assisted by Angels
Kim André Arnesen Even When He Is Silent
Maurice Duruflé Requiem
Thursday 8th March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
International Women's Day
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Judith Weir, Master of the Queen's Music, chooses music she loves by women composers.

Judith Weir Moon and Star
Kate Whitley I am I say
Sofia Gubaidulina String Quartet No 4
Arlene Sierra Aquilo
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris - Overture
Judith Bingham Vol de nuit, from The Secret Garden
Judith Weir The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 1 - The Inheritance
Judith Weir The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 2 - The Disappearance
Judith Weir The Vanishing Bridegroom: Part 3 - The Stranger
Kaija Saariaho Petals
Thursday 22nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments, Op.24
Johann Sebastian Bach "Leipziger Chorale" - Fantasia super "Komm Heiliger Geist" BWV 651
Willem de Fesch Sonata in D minor Op.8, no.3 (2nd mvt)
Joly Braga Santos Symphony No 2 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Carl Czerny Variations on a Theme by Rode, Op. 33
Liza Lehmann Mockturtle Soup (Nonsense Songs from 'Alice in Wonderland')
Engelbert Humperdinck My children astray in the haunted wood (Hansel and Gretel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men - march (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Orlande de Lassus Mira loquor sed digna fide
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Richard Strauss Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Seguidillas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Ivor Cutler There's A Turtle In My Soup
Thomas Tomkins Pavan à 5
Jean Françaix Octet (Scherzo)
Wilhelm Zehle Wellington