Go!

Playlists with tracks by Josquin des Prez

Sunday 19th March 2017
22:15
Early Music Late
Cut Circle
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas introduces a concert of Renaissance polyphony given by Cut Circle.

Guillaume Dufay Ave maris stella
Josquin des Prez Virgo prudentissima
Guillaume Dufay Missa Ecce ancilla Domini
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus estes
Antoine Busnois Je m'esbais de vous
Antoine Busnois Quant vous me ferez
Antoine Busnois Terrible dame
Monday 27th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Jakov Gotovac
2 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Croatia celebrating the music of Jakov Gotovac.

Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Jakov Gotovac Stone Maiden
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major (BWV.880)
Jakov Gotovac Good Evening, o Honourable One
Josquin des Prez La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jakov Gotovac Yesterday You Said to Me
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Jakov Gotovac Zvonimir's Ship
Jakov Gotovac The Bet, from 'Two Scherzos'
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 (arr for bassoon)
Jakov Gotovac Our Town
Jakov Gotovac Koleda, folk rite in five parts
Jakov Gotovac To the Adriatic
Ivan Jarnovic Concerto No.1 for violin and orchestra in A major
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella for guitar Op. 87b
Jakov Gotovac Song of the Grain-Bearer, from 'Songs of Eternal Sorrow'
Antun Sorkocevic Adagio
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Jakov Gotovac Sweetheart's Offer, from 'Three Choruses for Male Voices'
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Jakov Gotovac Under the Lilac, from 'Two Works for Male Chorus'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A major, Op 26
Jakov Gotovac Three Dalmatian Folksongs
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp no.2 (Op.35) in C minor
Jakov Gotovac Lament for a Calf, from 'Two Songs of Miracle and Laughter'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene (K.490)
Sunday 26th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andris Nelsons conducts the Boston Symphony Orchestra
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Boston Symphony Orchestra from the 2015 Proms.

Franz Liszt Auf flugeln des Gesanges - from (Mendelssohn)
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Josquin des Prez Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours a
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in D major (Op.3 No.5)
Aleksandr Grechaninov 6 Motets (Op.155) for 4 part chorus and organ
Samuel Barber Essay no. 2 Op.17 for orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Legend No.1 in D minor (Op.59) (Allegretto)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - musical comedy Op.105 - Galop
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major, (D.898)
Frederick Jacobi Fantasy for viola and piano (1941)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 90 in C major H.1.90
Wednesday 15th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3 at Proms 2015.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpt from 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118'
Monday 5th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured in Mozart's Sinfonia Concertante.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite: Pavane
Frederick Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.297b
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Josquin des Prez El Grillo
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A major, Op.16
Carl Nielsen Snefrid Suite: Snefrid's sleep
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan, P.15
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson & Delilah: "Mon Coeur s'ouvre a ta voix"
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq.183 No.4
Percy Grainger The Lonely desert-man sees the tents of the happy tribes
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, Op.90 No.3
Robert Schumann Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor, BWV1067: VI. Menuet
Monday 21st November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Vikki Stone
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Karel Ancerl, featured conducting Prokofiev's Romeo and Juliet.

Percy Grainger Seventeen Come Sunday
Gioachino Rossini William Tell: Overture
Josquin des Prez De tous biens playne, a 4
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op.7
Heinrich Isaac Tartara, a 3
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in F major, Op.8 No.5
Alexander Agricola Fors seulement, a 4
Orlando Gibbons The Cryes of London, Part Two
Antoine Busnois Le servituer, a 4
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95 'From the New World': III. Scherzo
Philippe Gaubert Sonata for flute and piano No.1: I. Modere
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93: II. Allegro
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: scenes from the ballet, Op.64
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major, Op.33 No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Three Russian Songs, Op.41 No.2: "Oh Van'ka, you are so dashing"
Joseph Haydn Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI:33
Monday 31st October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Orchestral music by Mendelssohn and Dvorak
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Anonymous Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice arr for piano trio
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.7 in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade in E major for string orchestra, Op.22
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.107 'Reformation'
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria ... Virgo serena for 4 voices
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March & Elfins Dance from "A Midsummer
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Oskar Merikanto Improvisation (Op.76 No.3)
Hyacinthe Jadin Sonata No.3 in F major (Op.6)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka for violin and piano (Op.26) in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.11 in E flat major
Saturday 29th October 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Brahms: String Sextet No 1 in B flat
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Brahms: String Sextet No 1 in B flat.

Philip Glass Einstein On The Beach - Opera
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare Songs For Chorus - The Cloud Capp'd Towers
Muriel Herbert The Souls of the Righteous
Johannes Brahms Sonata (F.A.E.) For Violin And Piano [with Schumann And Dietrich]
Johannes Brahms Quartet No. 3 In B Flat Major Op.67 For Strings
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Opera In 3 Acts
Arnold Schoenberg Quartet No. 2 Op.10 For Strings With Soprano
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Opera Seria In 2 Acts
Johannes Fritzsch Piano Concerto In D Minor
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka - Lyric Fairy Tale In 3 Acts B.203, Op.114
Reynaldo Hahn 'Un jour de plus...Alors, adieu donc, mon amour!', from "Mozart" - Operetta In 3 Acts
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Opera In 4 Acts
Josquin des Prez Missa Di Dadi (N'Aray-Je Jamais Mieulx) For 4 Voices, ii. Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst Der Fuge Bwv.1080
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli For 6-7 Voices, i. Kyrie
Francesco Durante Requiem Mass in Cminor, iii. Sequentia
Edmund Rubbra 9 Tenebrae Motets Op.72 For Chorus
Wednesday 26th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Janusz Wawrowski, Peter Phillips, Palisander
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include conductor Peter Phillips and recorder ensemble Palisander.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 - iii. Allegro di molto
Anthony Holborne The Choise
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for Pipes: I. Intrada
Franz Schubert Sonatina in A minor, D. 385 - iii. Menuetto: Allegro
Krzysztof Penderecki Cadenza for solo violin
Antonio Vivaldi La Notte (RV 439): IV. Allegro
Erik Satie Trois Autres Melodies - Chanson
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Serenade in E flat, K 375 - iv. Minuet
Louis Spohr Symphony No. 6 in G Major, Op. 116 - i. Largo grave - Allegro moderato
Nicolò Paganini Caprice for solo violin Op.1, No. 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, Cantata 4 - i. Fallt mit Danken, fallt mit Loben (Chorus)
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish Caprice
John Dowland Sir John Souch Galliard
Josquin des Prez Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Agnus Dei I
Trad. English Master William Kempes Jigg
Josquin des Prez Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Sanctus (Hosanna) and Benedictus
Trad. No mi giamedas Maria
Josquin des Prez Missa Une mousse de Biscaye (a Girl from the Basque Country): Agnus Dei
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 1; Endless pleasure, endless love
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Al Murray
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, featured in music by Mendelssohn.

Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a Theme by Paganini for 2 pianos
Josquin des Prez Missa Di dadi: Gloria
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.10 in D
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.40
Turina Piano Trio No 1, Op 35
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Act 3: Good Friday Music (concert version)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor, Op.1 No.10
Jenkins Fancy and Ayre divisions No 4 in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.7 in G minor, BWV1058
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (Three-Cornered Hat)
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45: 'Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen'
Vincent d’Indy Tableaux de Voyage, Op.33: Beuron (B-A-C-H); Depart Matinal
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince
after Vivaldi Bach Concerto in D, BWV 977
Sunday 9th October 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Mozart, Shostakovich and Debussy
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart, Lubica Cekovska, Shostakovich, Debussy and Part from continental music festivals.

Claude Debussy Violin Sonata In G Minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 In E Flat Major K.543
Josquin des Prez Kyrie from Missa Pange Lingua
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No. 8 In C Minor Op.110
Arvo Pärt Drei Hirtenkinder Aus Fatima
Tuesday 4th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Riccardo Chailly conducting the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra in Shostakovich, Hindemith and Beethoven

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Giuseppe Verdi Overture from La Forza del Destino
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 2 in G major Op.126 for cello and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Josquin des Prez Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Thursday 29th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Nielsen's Violin Concerto and Beethoven's Sixth Symphony
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Stockholm.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Nielsen Concerto Op.33 for violin and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op. 28)
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet in A major (B.155) (Op.81)
Sunday 28th August 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Anne Boleyn's Songbook
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping talks to Alamire's musical director about music in Anne Boleyn's Songbook.

Josquin des Prez Praeter Rerum Seriem
Anon. O Death, Rock Me Asleep
Claudin de Sermisy Jouyssance Vous Donneray For 4 Voices
Kirsty Whalley Gentilz Galans Compaingnons
Thursday 25th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op. 99
Charles Trenet La mer
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme op 33
Franz Schubert Standchen
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Symphony
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat, Op.3 no.1
Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat (Psalm 90) – 24 part motet
Leos Janacek On an overgrown path, book 2, no.1; Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Act 1, no.9; Non piu andrai [aria]
John Cage Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano: Interlude No.1
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano: no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Clara Schumann Sie liebten sich beide, Op.13 No.2
Thursday 28th July 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cottier Chamber Project, Episode 3
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Kate Valentine and a cello ensemble perform Bach, Josquin, Mompou and Villa-Lobos.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004
Johannes Ockeghem Alma Redemptoris Mater
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 9
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 in D major BWV.850
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 9 in E major BWV.878
Josquin des Prez La déploration de la mort de Johannes Ockeghem
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier bk.1 no. 22 in B flat minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasilieras No.5
Cecil Coles Coles: Behind the lines - suite for small orch:1st mvt; Estaminet du carrefour
Tuesday 12th July 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
York Early Music Festival - Alamire
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Alamire consort perform Anne Boleyn's Songbook live at the York Early Music Festival.

Jean Mouton Tota Pulchra Es
Anonymous Venes regrets, venes tous
Anonymous Maria Magdalena et altera Maria
Anonymous Fer Pietatis Opem Miseris Mater
Anonymous O virgo virginum
Mouton In illo tempore
Anonymous Gentilz Galans Compaingnons
Anonymous Forte si dulci Stigium boantem
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Antoine Brumel Sicut lilium inter spinas
Claudin de Sermisy Jouyssance vous donneray
Anonymous Laudate Dominum omnes gentes
Josquin des Prez Stabat mater dolorosa
Antoine de Févin Tempus meum est ut revertar
Anonymous O Deathe rock me asleep
Richard Strauss 4 Symphonic interludes from "Intermezzo" (Op.72)
Johannes Brahms 4 Neuer Liebeslieder=Waltzer
Camile Saens-Sans Divertisment
Thursday 7th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Guy Johnston, Peter Seymour, Bjarte Eike
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with pianist Claire Hammond and violinst Bjarte Eike with Barokksolistene.

Henry Purcell Curtain Tune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O wie will ich triumphieren
Richard Wagner Die Walkure: Siegmund’s Love Song
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor ‘Little Russian’ Op.17 - finale
Anon arr. John Playford Wallom Green
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dark Pastoral for cello and orchestra (final section)
Nancy Kerr Silver Sage
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D major Op.109
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve
Anon Medley - Johnnie Faa / I Put my Ship in Order
Anon Raggle Taggle Gypsy O
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night Vigil) - Velichit dusha moya Gospoda
Ferdinand Hérold Piano Concerto No.2 in E flat major - Rondo moderato
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Next, Winter comes slowly; Hail, great parent
Wednesday 6th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Clare Hammond, David Bednall
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Clare Hammond and composer David Bednall.

David Bednall Ave Maria
Ken Hesketh ‘Scorrevole (ma meccanico)’ No. 10 from Horae (pro clara)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Sonata in C minor, Op. 13 ‘Pathétique’
Josquin des Prez Missa L'homme arme sexti toni for 4 voices, Agnus Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 4 (BWV.1049) in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Scherzo from Sonata Romantica, Op. 53 No. 1
David Bednall Stabat Mater - vi. Eia, Mater, fons amoris
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F Seibel 235 - iii. Presto
Sunday 19th June 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
London Festival of Baroque Music - Bruce Dickey
9 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso cornett player Bruce Dickey in music by Gabrieli, Palestrina and Luzzaschi.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nigra Sum
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Dilectus Meus Mihi
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II
Bartolomeo Barbarino Per fulgeat
Antonio Brunelli O quam suavis
Josquin des Prez Mille Regretz
Cipriano de Rore Anchor Che Col Partire
Gioseffo Guami La Guamina (Canzon)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ricercar del Primo Tuono
Gioseffo Guami L'Armoniosa (from Canzonette francese)
Gioseffo Guami La Brillantina (Canzonette francese)
Sunday 5th June 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
The Medici Codex - BBC Singers
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Hollingworth presents recordings by the BBC Singers of motets from the Medici Codex

Jean Mouton Exalta Regina
Pierre Moulu Fiere Attropos
Costanzo Festa Regina Caeli
Adrian Willaert Virgo Gloriosa
Josquin des Prez O Admirabile Commercium
Jean Richafort Emendemus In Melius
Andreas de Silva Puer Natus Est
Antoine Brumel Sicut Lilium
Elimot (Franco-Flemish) Nuptiae Factae Sunt
Wednesday 18th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven: Piano Concertos No 3
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Leif Ove Andsnes performing Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3 at the 2015 Proms.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Monday 16th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Die Sterne
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria, gratia plena
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in A minor - Allemande
Robert Schumann Arabesque, Op.18
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra: Gloria
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina for vocal quartet and string quartet
Johann Friedrich Fasch Bassoon Concerto in C major, FWV L:C2
André da Silva Gomes 'Gloria in excelsis Deo I' from Missa a 8 vozes e instrumentos
Dmitri Shostakovich Extract from Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Harold Truscott Elegy for String Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, 1. Prelude
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Bells Op. 14 No.2
Bedrich Smetana Prague carnival - introduction and polonaise for orchestra
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the meadows - intermezzo
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing (coronation anthem No.4, HWV261)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Bernard Herrmann North by northwest - music for the film, Overture
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou The Homeless Wanderer
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F, 2nd Mvt
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria from Overture in C minor
Tuesday 10th May 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Nightingale Duets
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents Alice Zawadzki and Sam Lee playing with nightingales.

Tim Hecker Music Of The Air
John Cameron Mitchell Helden (feat. John Cameron Mitchell)
Demitrios Halkias Selfos (Nightingale)
Electrelane Birds
Jackie Oates Sweet Nightingale
The Incredible String Band Little Cloud
Yma Sumac Birds
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat (Psalm 90): Twenty-four-part motet
Claude Debussy Snowflakes are Dancing (from Children's Corner)
Jonathan Badger It Came Down From The Night And Stood On The Porch Until I Invited It In For Tea
Robert 'Robi' Svärd Lágrimas Secas
Ash Koosha Feather
Nancy Kerr Lie Low
Kudsi Ergüner Ensemble Ey Bülbül-ü Seyda (Oh, Crying Nightingale)
Rokia Traoré Tu Voles (You Fly)
Alice Zawadzki Alice Zawadzki performs with Nightingale
Sam Lee Alice Zawazski and Sam Lee perform with a Nightingale
Peggy Lee A Nightingale Can Sing The Blues
Friday 22nd April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Robert Schumann Papillons, Op. 2
John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Peter Dickinson Bach in blue
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival march
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat (Psalm 90) – 24 part motet
Libby Larsen A Lover’s Journey – iv. Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day
Béla Bartók Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Quintet in D major Op.51 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
John Jenkins Fantasy a 5 No.16 in D major
Duke Ellington Circle of Fourths (from Such Sweet Thunder)
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts for str and bc (Op.9`1) in G major
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques - suite (Op.112)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C major (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Johann Hermann Schein Concordia zu jeder Zeit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movt from Violin Concerto No. 5
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, [Act 4] no.27; Symphony
George Frideric Handel Ottone, re di Germania - opera in 3 acts: Act 1 sc.1, no.2; La Speranza e giunta (La primavera)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring (Six Pieces, Op.32 No.3)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla
William Alwyn 6 Elizabethan dances for orchestra - no.6 Allegro giocoso
Wednesday 20th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Adrian Lester
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaus Harnoncourt, featured conducting Haydn's Symphony No 8.

Ludwig van Beethoven I. Grave - Allegro (Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 ‘Pathetique’)
Josquin des Prez La Spagna, a 5
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.82 in C major, ‘The Bear’
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op.52
Franz Liszt Von der Wiege bis zum Grabe (From the Cradle to the Grave)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C major, Op.10 No.1
Arvo Pärt Credo
Pau Casals El Cant des Ocells (The Song of the Birds)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major
Charles-François Gounod Ave Maria
Susan Spain-Dunk Phantasy for String Quartet in D minor
Claude Debussy Canope (Preludes, Book 2 No.10)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op.48 No.2
Thursday 14th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Bach's solo cello suites performed by Yo-Yo Ma at the 2015 Proms.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' – from L' Italiana in Algeri
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Charles-François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata XII from 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Sunday 20th March 2016
22:30
EBU Day: Music for Holy Week
Holy Week Around Europe, Episode 3
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concerts from Wexford and Copenhagen to mark Holy Week.

Hildegard von Bingen O eterne Deus
Josquin des Prez Missa Pange Lingua - Credo
Josquin des Prez Missa Pange Lingua - Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross: Introduction
Poul Ruders Preghiera semplice
Wolfgang Rihm Fragmenta Passionis
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 1: Father, forgive them; for they know not what they do
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 2: Today you will be with me in paradise
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 5: I thirst
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 6: It is finished
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross: The Earthquake
Hilarion Alfeyev Sacred Lament (from St Matthew Passion)
Plainchant Pange lingua (alternating plainchant with polyphony from the Trent Codices)
Josquin des Prez Missa Pange Lingua - Kyrie and Gloria
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 3: Mother, behold thy son
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 4: My God, My God, why hast thou forsaken me?
Josquin des Prez Missa Pange Lingua - Sanctus and Benedictus
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 7: Father, into thy hands I commend my spirit
Thursday 3rd March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Gyles Brandreth
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Alfred Brendel in Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 5.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.73 ‘Emperor’
Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes, Book I)
Leos Janacek IV. Allegro (String Quartet No.2, ‘Intimate Letters’)
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Winds
Hector Berlioz Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Jean Sibelius Nightride and Sunrise
Josquin des Prez La deploration de la mort de Johannes Ockeghem
Robert Schumann II. Lebhaft, leicht (Fantasiestucke, Op.73)
Paul Hindemith Meditation: Sehr langsam (Nobilissima visione)
Marcel Lanquetuit Toccata in D major
Joseph Haydn I. Allegro moderato cantabile (String Quartet in E flat major, 'The Joke')
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle - almaine for 5 instruments [1599 no.60]
Robert Schumann Traumes-Wirren (8 Fantasiestucke, Op.12)
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand (a Symphonic Poem)
Herbert Howells The Scribe - part-song for chorus
Béla Bartók Melody (Hungarian Sketches, Sz97)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts: Act 2 sc.4; Lascia ch'io pianga [aria, Almirena]
Saturday 13th February 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Waldemar Januszczak
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Art critic Waldemar Januszczak introduces a selection of music from the Renaissance era.

Carlo Gesualdo Belta poi che t’assenti
Josquin des Prez Miserere mei, Deus
Hans Neusidler Welscher tantz Wascha mesa
Filippo Azzaiolo Aldi, dolce ben mio
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu Es Petrus
Giovanni Gabrieli Nono Tono
Andrea Gabrieli Ecco Vinegia Bella
Francesco de Layolle Lauda, Del Dolcissimo Signore
Carlo Gesualdo Morro Lasso Al Mio Duolo
Jeronimo de Aliseda Beatus Franciscus
Ginés de Morata Pues que no puedo olvidarte
Enríquez de Valderrábano Danza
anon. Falalalalan
Francesco Bendusi ‘Moschetta’ & ‘Bandera’
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers - Lauda Jerusalem & Sonata sopra Sancta Maria
Tielman Susato 3 Gaillardes & La Morisque
Gilles Binchois Chanson: De plus en plus
Adrian Willaert ‘Quando nacesti, Amore’ & ‘Sempre me ride sta’
Johannes Ockeghem Missa De plus en plus: Sanctus & Benedictus
Hans Judenkönig Hoff’dantz
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni No.2