Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer

Wednesday 30th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Louis XIV and the fig leaves, Tchaikovsky's Marche Slave Op.31, Lily Cole
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op. 31
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, Theme and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 920
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer La Marche des Scythe (Pièces de clavecin, 1746)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Marin Marais Muzettes I-II (Pièces de violes, Book 3)
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14: 2. Un bal (Transcribed for Piano Duet by Jean-Fra
Michel Farinel Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Michel-Richard de Lalande Chaconne (Concert pour les fêtes sur le canal de Versailles)
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
Jacques Offenbach Gaîté parisienne (Overture)
Serge Revzani Jamais je ne t'ai dit que je t'aimerai toujours (Pierrot Le Fou)
Antonín Dvořák String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G Minor (after G.F. Handel's Keyboard Suite No. 7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor orch Schmeling
Tuesday 29th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes (Oh Mother; Polwart)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
James Oswald The Snow Drop, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe, Cantata no.156 (opening)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
John Adams Am I in your light? (Doctor Atomic)
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine , Op.58 no.2
Jon Lord Morning; Durham Awakes (Durham Concerto)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1 for piano
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (4th mvt)
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Le Vertigo (Harpsichord Suite no.2)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IV
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 6 in G Minor, Z. 807
Vittorio Ghielmi The Morning Dew (Sunrise And Dance)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo Suite (extract)
Monday 23rd July 2018
06:00
BBC Proms
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 2: Jean Rondeau
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Jean Rondeau plays Rameau, Risser, Couperin the Great and Royer.

François Couperin Piéces de clavecin, Book 1 – Sarabande 'La lugubre'
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – Chaconne 'La Favorite
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – La sensible
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – La marche des Scythes
Eve Risser Furakèla
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – Prelude in A minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pièces de clavecin, Book 3
Sunday 25th December 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's Christmas selection includes music by Mozart and Ravel.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (from Il barbiere di Siviglia)
anon There is no rose of such virtue
James MacMillan Seinte Mari moder milde
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik
John Tavener The Lamb
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Leonard Bernstein Missa Brevis
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and wind quintet Op. 100
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer La Marche des Scythes
Maurice Ravel Noël Des Jouets
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto No.21
Jesse Reeves Alleluia! A new voice is come on hand
Arvo Pärt Berceuse de Noël
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme Op.96
Stefan Stuligrosz My Tež Pastuszkowie
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt, Op.5 - Comedy Overture
Sunday 28th August 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including Simon Rattle's recording of Wagner's Das Rheingold.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine - Fanfare for orchestra
Aram Khachaturian Toccata
Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death: Serenade
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for 2 chalumeaux & strings
Hugo Wolf Agnes
André Previn Vocalise
Johannes Brahms Sonata Op. 120 No.2 in E flat major
George Gershwin Improvisation in the form of a Theme and Three Variations on ‘Someone to watch over me’
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Scene 4 ‘Schwüles Gedünst schwebt in der Luft’
Samuel Barber Prayers of Kierkegaard Op.30
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la vierge noir
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Le Vertigo - Pieces de clavecin Book 1 (1746)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D.965
Zoltán Kodály Nights in the Mountains - Hegyi éjszakák: No.1
Charles Koechlin La Méditation de Purun Bhagat, Op.159
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea - Pesnja Mefistofelja v pogrebke Auerbacha
Tuesday 1st March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Gyles Brandreth
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Alfred Brendel in Mozart's Piano Concerto in B flat.

Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice, Op.8
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 (Parsifal)
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est, WAB 11
Karl Goldmark ‘Magische Tone, berauschender Duft’ (Die Konigin von Saba, Act II)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 No.2
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer La Remouleuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Bohuslav Martinu The Market: Dance of the Bumble-Bee (Spalicek)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss VI. Gigue (Sonata No.5 in C minor, WeissSW7)
Franz Liszt 'La Campanella' (Grandes etudes de Paganini, S.141 No.3)
Trad. Les Bras de Mer
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F major, F.67
Johann Sebastian Bach Loure & Gavotte en Rondeau (Partita for solo violin in E major, BWV1006)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B, Op.10 No.4
Antonin Dvorak The Wild Dove, Op.110
Thursday 17th July 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Richard Reed Parry, Sarah Neufield, London Contemporary Orchestra
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle presents Richard Reed Parry, Sarah Neufield and London Contemporary Orchestra

The Doobie Brothers What a Fool Believes
Sufjan Stevens John Wayne Gacy, Jr.
The 2 Bears Son Of The Sun
Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath
Richard Reed Parry Duet for Heart and Breath
Sarah Neufeld Forcelessness
Charlie Haden Old Haden Family Show
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
George Frideric Handel Saul: Act III, Scene IV, Dead March (Symphony)
Bruno Spoerri Singing In The Dark
Claude Nougaro L'Amour Sourcier
Edward Dowie Meadow Song
Joanna Newsom The Book of Right-On
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer "Le Vertigo" (Premier Livre de pices pour clavecin, 1746)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony Of Carols Op. 28 For Treble Voices And Harp: Interlude (Harp Solo)
Thursday 27th February 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Antonio Vivaldi L' Olimpiade - Sinfonia
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer La Remouleuse
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi - opera in 1 act [no.3 of "Il trittico"]: O mio babbino caro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K.174) in B flat major ,3rd movement; Menuetto ma allegret
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi - opera in 1 act [no.3 of "Il trittico"]: Ensemble; Dunque era..
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata - 1676 no. 7 in C major... [Sonatae tam aris...]
Johann Sebastian Bach Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner gut - chorale prelude BWV.957
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice, Orpheus' lament & Dance of the blessed spirits transc. Kempff
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Allegro from Sonata in C minor Op 34 No 6
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Overture to Colas Breugnon op.24
Joseph Haydn L' Infedelta delusa - burletta per musica..H.28.5: Act 1; Non v'e rimedio..
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op.35, orch. misc. [orig. piano duet]: no.3 Allegro moderato
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 (D.200) in D major, 4th mvt; Presto vivace
Lo Delibes Sylvia - Les Chasseresses (Prelude)
Franz von Supp Die Leichte Kavallerie [Light cavalry] - operetta, Overture
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano, no.4; Rigaudon
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra in F minor, 2nd movement; Romanza ...
George Enescu Roumanian Rhapsody No.1 - for violin and orchestra
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder (Op.36) [1897-8], no.1; Das Rosenband
stor Piazzolla 3 Pieces for chamber orchestra: no.2; Fugue
Friday 31st August 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Leonard Bernstein Candide Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G ? Rondo
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila ? Overture
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B Flat ? Allegro con spirito
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B Flat for strings RV 167
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D K249
Arthur Honegger Largo for strings
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Suite No.3 ? La Marche des Scythes
Bedrich Smetana The Brandenburgers in Bohemia ? Act 1 Ballet
Le Sieur de Machy Suite No.1 in D Minor ? Courante
Charles Tessier Chanson turcquesques
Franz Liszt Annes de Plerinage ? Troisime Anne S163 ? Les Jeux d?eaux La Villa D?Este
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A D667 ?The Trout? ? fourth movement, Theme & Variations
Frdric Chopin Etude Op.10 No.12 in C Minor ?Revolutionary?
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite ? Dance of the Knights
Frdric Chopin Scherzo for piano no.2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Jean Sibelius Ten Pieces Op.24 ? No.9 Romance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau in C K617 (arranged for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon)
Johann Hermann Schein Banchetto musicale No.16 Suite a 5 in A ? Allemande
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Danse Slave (from Le Roi malgr lui)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BMV.140) Watchet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Chorus)
Wednesday 7th December 2011
12:00
Composer of the Week
Le Concert Spirituel, Pergolesi Soars; Rameau Flops
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the 18th century's longest-running concert series.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater in F minor for soprano, alto, strings & organ [all orchestral versions]
Jean-Philippe Rameau In convertendo (Psalm 126) - grand motet for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Johann Adolf Hasse La clemenza di Tito
Johann Stamitz Symphony in D major Op.3`2
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Suite no. 1 in D for harpsichord [Pieces de Clavecin, 1746]
Michel-Richard Delalande Miserere mei Deus secundum - grand motet S.27
Carl Heinrich Graun Adriano in Siria - opera
Claude Balbastre Suite no. 1 for keyboard [from Livre de Noels, 1770]