Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joseph-Hector Fiocco

Monday 13th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Michael Berkeley and Prokofiev
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere performance by Chloe Hanslip of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English] for voice and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
George Frideric Handel Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Thursday 1st March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Chloe Hanslip with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the world premiere of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos.4 & 5)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto (Proms 2016)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major (Wq.183 No.1)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Roy Howat, Emily Sun
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include violinist Emily Sun and pianist Roy Howat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Fryderyk Chopin Etude Op 25 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B-Flat Minor, Op 35 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il prigioniero fortunato (Sinfonia, opening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor, D408 (4th mvt)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Salve Regina (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Concerto in G (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Friday 15th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Menuhin 100: featuring Yehudi Menuhin as soloist in music by Bach and conducting Handel.

Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 22 in F major, Op. 54: II Allegretto
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo Tarantella
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne (Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV1004)
Steve Reich Different Trains
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.2 in D minor
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.6 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Allegro (Suite No.1 in G major)
Felix Mendelssohn The birth of Christ (Christus, Op.97)
Franz Liszt Legende de Saint Francois de Paule marchant sur les flots, S.175, No. 2
Franz Schubert Entr’acte to Act III (Rosamunde, D.797)
Tuesday 5th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2013: Lully, Rameau, Delibes and Stravinsky from Les Siecles
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of French dance, featuring Les Siecles.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in C major
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra (Hob. VIIb:2) in D major
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.5 in A major
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Léo Delibes Coppelia - ballet - excerpts
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite of orchestral numbers [from the opera-ballet]
Robert Schumann Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.3 in F major (Op.18)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quartet for clarinet and strings (s78/w5) in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Wednesday 30th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano, no.1; Prelude
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.19 in E flat major
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish dances - set 1 for piano duet (Op.12) no.3 in A major; Con moto
Jean Sibelius Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89 for violin and orchestra; No.5 in E flat major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35); The Story of the Kalendar Prince
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 from Goldberg variations BWV988
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Snow maiden [Snegurochka] Op.12; No. 17b, Declamation of the Fairy of Spring
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A, Op.16, 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Johannes Matthias Sperger Symphony no. 34 in D major; 4th movement: Finale – Allegro
William Byrd Haec dies for 6 voices [Cantiones Sacrae, vol.2]
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
John Dankworth Picture of Jeannie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 2 Variations on 'Come un'agnello' K.460 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi 'Saziero col morir mio' from Ipermestra
Édouard Lalo Fantasie-ballet for violin and orchestra [from 'Namouna']
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra no. 1 (Op.53), March (Allegro con brio)
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Marianna Martines Overture in C
Franz Schubert Who is Silvia?
Monday 21st September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

James MacMillan Strathclyde Motets, O Radiant Dawn
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Allegro
Thomas Arne Overture no. 3 in G major
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Eric Coates London (London every day) - suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4 arr. for voice and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso for piano (Op.14) in E major/minor
Frank Bridge The Hour glass for piano, no.2; The Dew fairy
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote... (K.620), Act 1, no.2; Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja [aria]
Fryderyk Chopin Grande Valse Brillante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.320) in D major "Posthorn", 1st mvt; Adagio maestoso - allegro ...
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto "a quattro" in G minor (RV.152)
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego Nuevo
Béla Bartók Hungarian peasant songs (Sz.100)..., 2nd mvt; Hungarian peasant dances
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.2; La Soiree dans Grenade
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade Op.37 for cello and orchestra, arr. from 'Serenade'.. [1893]
Dieterich Buxtehude Passacaglia in D minor BuxWV.161 for organ
Pauline Hall Little Dance Suite for Winds [in 5 un-named movements]
Edward Elgar Fantasy and Fugue in C Minor for Organ by JS Bach transcribed for Orchestra
Sunday 24th May 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
Music for Marie Fel
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from Music for Marie Fel, a concert celebrating the 18th-century soprano.

Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Daphnis et Alcimadure - opera in 3 acts
Jean-Philippe Rameau Platee - comedie-lyrique in 3 acts
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux - tragedie en musique vers. original [1737]
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Laudate pueri Dominum - motet for 4 voices
Michel-Richard de Lalande Te Deum for chorus [1684] [(P.1) (H.6) (C.11)]
Michel-Richard de Lalande Cantate Domino - grand motet S72 for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Jean-Jacques Rousseau Salve regina for soprano and ensemble
Wednesday 22nd April 2015
16:30
In Tune
Brodsky Quartet, Carolyn Sampson, Joseph Middleton, Stephen Hough
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the Brodsky Quartet, soprano Carolyn Sampson and pianist Joseph Middleton.

Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Symphony... arr. Balsom
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Allegro
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Roger Quilter Damask Roses
Edvard Grieg Erotikon Op.43 No.5
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Sir William Walton Henry V: The Battle of Agincourt; The Duke of Burgundy's Speech
Stephen Hough Missa Mirabilis: Gloria
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon: Overture
Tomás Luis de Victoria Versa est in luctum
Trad. Barbara Allen
Zemlinsky Quartet No.4: 1st mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in E flat BWV1010: Prelude
Sunday 23rd March 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Live at Southbank Centre: Martin Handley
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz" + unfinished Andante]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto s49/w1 for trumpet and orchestra in E (or E flat) major
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz, arr. Schoenberg..
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Harpsichord Suite no.1: Andante and Allegro, arr. Ian Tracey
Roger Lord Come! from 3 Barnes Settings
Thursday 21st November 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Brahms: String Quartet, Op 51 No 1.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major, RV 269 'Spring'
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor 'Unfinished': Andante
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: Sarka
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: suite
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in C minor, Op. 51 No. 1
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance No. 3
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Allegro
Dimitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon: Overture
Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act III Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: "O mio babbino caro"
John Ireland Ballerina
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles, Op.126 Nos 2-6
William Alwyn In Search of the Castaways: suite
Thursday 1st August 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring the Musical Map.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in Mundo Pax Sincera
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint from the Pearl Fishers
Henry Purcell Music for a while from Oedipus
Claude Debussy Valse Romantique
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Allegro
Robert White Portio Mea
Gioachino Rossini Overture to The Silken Ladder
Franz Schubert Overture In C ?in the Italian style? D.591
Giacomo Puccini Cristantemi
Gabriel Faur Sicilienne
Robert Moran Points of Departure
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto - first movement
Franz Schubert Pause from Die Schone Mullerin
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F sharp major
Sir Malcolm Arnold Finale from Concerto for 3 hands
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Second movement from Piano Concerto no.21 in C, K.467
Antonin Dvorak First movement from String Quartet no.12 'American'
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Cello Suite in G, BWV.1007
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Scene in the Square from Romeo and Juliet, Op.56
Johannes Brahms Third movement ?Allegretto grazioso? from Sonata in F minor for clarinet and piano, Op.120 no.1
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyous March
Francis Poulenc Bransle de Champagne, Sicilliene and Carillon from Suite Francaise
Saturday 10th November 2012
01:00
Through the Night
10/11/2012
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Christie presents a concert from period ensemble Concerto Copenhagen.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain ? overture (Op.9)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied (Op.84 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.20 No.3) in G minor
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Gabriel Faur Nocturne in E minor (Op.107) (1915)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor [Tafelmusik, 2nd production]
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in A major Op.5`1
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins no.1 (Op.23) in A major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.107 for flute, oboe, violin, bassoon & continuo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo at Juliet's tomb & Death of Tybalt - from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.3`1
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Csar Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gait - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Jean-Marie Leclair Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor Op.8