Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joseph Jongen

Wednesday 14th October 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Chorales from King's
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Hyde plays a wide-ranging programme at the organ of King's College, Cambridge.

Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata no. 5 in D major: Andante; Andante con moto; Allegro maestoso
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano 4 hands D.940
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier, BWV 731
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele, BWV 654
Johannes Brahms 11 Chorale-preludes Op.122 - no.5; Schmucke dich, o liebe Seele
Joseph Jongen Sonata eroica Op.94
Ad Wammes Miroir
Matthew Martin Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier
Alexandre Guilmant March on a theme of Handel, Op 15
Richard Wagner Overture 'Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg'
Charles Villiers Stanford Te deum in Bb Op.66
Robert Schumann Innig (Studien für den Pedalflügel Op 56/iv)
Edward Elgar Prelude and Angel's Farewell (from The Dream of Gerontius)
Tuesday 4th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Wayne Marshall, Fauré and Messager's Fisherman's Mass, Essential Tone Poems
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin Strike up the band: Ouverture (1927)
William Grant Still 7 Traceries (Cloud Cradles)
Bedrich Smetana L'Innocence (Bagatelles and Impromptus, No 1)
Georges Auric Sonatine
Bedrich Smetana La Discorde (Bagatelles and Impromptus, No 8)
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle (1. Kyrie)
Bedrich Smetana Le Conte (Bagatelles and Impromptus, No 6)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Bryce Dessner Ornament & Crime III
Joseph Jongen Symphonie Concertante, Op 83 (4th mvt, Toccata)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F sharp minor, K 25
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D Major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt, Rondo)
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Alain Romans Quel temps fait-il à Paris
Franz Liszt Mazeppa, S.100
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
André Messager Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville (O Salutaris and Agnus Dei)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Percy Whitlock Reflections (Nos 1 and 3)
António Teixeira Sanctum quoque; Tu Patris sempiturnus (Te Deum)
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les dunes: I. Dans les dunes, par un clair matin
Robert Johnson Almayne II
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto per la Solennità di S. Lorenzo for violin, strings and continuo, RV 286
Tuesday 12th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
In Flanders Fields
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert commemorating the 100th anniversary of the recapturing of the city of Mons.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata, [adapted from Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor for organ (BWV.527)]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina, Op 100 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527 (Overture)
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (excerpt Gianni Schicci)
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Neiges d'antan, Op 85
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Michel Lysight November
George Frideric Handel Aure, deh, per pieta (Giulio Cesare)
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano and Timpani, H271
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Claude Champagne Danse villageoise
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Friday 1st November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Verdi Requiem
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana perform Verdi's Requiem

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Franz Liszt Apres une lecture de Dante (Fantasia quasi sonata)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 ('Polish')
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Trad. Ten Thousand Miles Away
Frédéric Chopin Etude in F major, Op 10 no 8
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74 no 1
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet no 14 in A flat major, Op 105
Joseph Jongen Chant de mai Op 53 no 1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op 34
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
Saturday 8th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
In Flanders Fields
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert commemorating the 100th anniversary of the recapturing of the city of Mons.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata, [adapted from Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor for organ (BWV.527)]
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Neiges d'antan, Op 85
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Michel Lysight November
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (excerpt Gianni Schicci)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano and Timpani, H271
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina, Op 100, Overture
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Claude Champagne Danse villageoise
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527, Overture
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Sunday 3rd February 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
03/02/2019
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Johann Sebastian Bach Allabreve in D major, BWV 589
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir glauben all' einen Gott, BWV 765
Joseph Jongen Chant de Mai, Op 53
Michel Legrand Le Mariage (Les Parapluies de Cherbourg)
Orlando Gibbons Ground in A minor
Robert Schumann Nicht zu schnell (6 studies in canonic form, Op 56)
Samuel Wesley Fugue
Charles Villiers Stanford Epithalamium, Op 182 No 5 (Occasional Preludes)
Théodore Dubois Toccata No 3 in G major
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony No 6 in G minor
William Mathias Fanfare for organ
Georg Böhm Prelude and Fugue in C major
Grayston Ives Lullaby
Tuesday 8th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Piotr Anderszewski, Spiritato!, Katherine Baker, Lucy Wakeford
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Nicola Matteis Aria Amorosa; Preludio; Scaramuccia (from Ayres for the Violin)
Gavin Bryars Credo (A Worcester Ladymass)
Owain Park Caelos ascendit hodie
George Frideric Handel Per abbatter il rigore (Aminta e Fillide)
Georges Bizet Entr'act from Carmen
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata a Quarta in D
John Joubert Torches
Joseph Jongen Dance Lente
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Franz von Suppé Boccaccio March
Nicola Matteis Sonata; Passaggio rotto; Aria Burlesca (from Ayres for the Violin)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (from Pelleas and Melisande)
Wednesday 7th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Martin Dalby Mater Salutaris
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon: no.2 Beloved
Traditional Vanuatu A traditional independence song
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon; no.3 A Blackbird Singing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Michael Tippett Nobody Knows (from "A Child Of Our Time")
Michael Tippett By and by (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
James Bain Brother James's Air
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
Rudi Stephan Kythere; Pantherlied; Abendfrieden
Joseph Jongen Pensee d'Automne, Op.47 No.2
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Monday 30th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Arabella Steinbacher in Prokofiev's 2nd Violin Concerto.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Friday 6th July 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Chorus and Orchestra of Wales - Friday
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with choral works by James MacMillan from the BBC National Chorus of Wales.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
James MacMillan Te Deum
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkäinen Suite, Op 22)
Joseph Jongen Symphonie Concertante, Op 81
Béla Bartók Divertimento, Sz 113
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107
James MacMillan Benedicimus Deum caeli; Lux aeterna
James MacMillan Seven Angels
Thursday 19th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Peacherine rag
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 1 in G major
Lili Boulanger D'un soir triste
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Sergei Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Germaine Tailleferre Notturno (Partita)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes and orchestra
Hubert Parry Blest pair of sirens
Johann Sebastian Bach Tiefgebückt und voller Reue (Cantata No. 199)
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for lute and 2 violins, RV 93
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Wednesday 10th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Hubert Parry Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Traditional Sephardic El amor yo no sabia
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come Ye Sons of Art, Z.323)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba (Tico-tico bird in the cornmeal)
Jean Sibelius Vivace (Original finale of the Piano Quintet, JS 159)
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV539 'Fiddle'
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major, Op 12
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Jules Massenet Le Cid (Ballet Music from Act 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 1 in F minor, Op 113
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5; Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 20th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Wednesday 5th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 78
Girolamo Frescobaldi Aria detta la Frescobalda
Leonard Bernstein Riffs (Prelude, Fugue and Riffs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat, K.495
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Morten Lauridsen O Nata Lux - from Lux aeterna
Franz Schubert Presto (4th movement, Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne) for organ; fugue
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 2 for piano: no.3; Triana
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor No.3, Op.39
Joseph Jongen Toccata in D flat
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Franz von Suppé Overture to Pique-Dame
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII in 8 parts
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton Op. 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Sunday 13th March 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores depictions of Egypt by composers including Verdi and Saint-Saens.

Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik: Concerto in F major
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No. 12, Op. 96: iv Vivace ma non troppo
Giuseppe Verdi Aida Act 4 – La fatal pietra...
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five English Folk Songs
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: ii Fêtes
Jules Massenet Thaïs – Act 2 scene 1 Eh bien! Fais-moi connaitre...
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5, Op. 103 ‘Egyptian’
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No. 1 in B flat, RV465 for oboe, violin, strings and continuo (Op. 7 No. 1)
Léo Delibes Coppélia ballet Suite
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No 11
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major Op. 12
George Frideric Handel Care Selve (Come My Beloved)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in D sharp minor Op.8 No. 12
Arnold Schoenberg Moses und Aron – Act 2, scene 3: The Golden Calf and the Alter, introduction
Thursday 10th March 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Episode 2
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French chamber music by Jongen, Ravel and Roussel from Lincoln Center in New York.

Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and cello
Albert Roussel Serenade, Op 30
Joseph Jongen Deux Pieces en trio, Op 80
Wednesday 9th September 2015
16:30
In Tune
Benjamin Grosvenor, Anneleen Lenaerts
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and arts news. Including pianist Benjamin Grosvenor.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - Prelude
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch polka
Enrique Granados Spanish Dances
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 6 in D major, Op. 60. Scherzo: Presto
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - Menuet
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte – Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo
Richard Wagner Wedding March from Lohengrin
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, [complete]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36: 3rd movement; Scherzo (Pizzicato ostinato)
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.3; Intermezzo in C major
Franz Liszt Gondoliera (Venizia e Napoli)
Sir William Walton Coronation Te Deum for chorus, orchestra and organ
Joseph Jongen Waltz
Johan Halvorsen 6 Norwegian dances, no.1 and no.2
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella no.37 Waltz Coda and no.38 Midnight
Sunday 15th March 2015
16:00
The Choir
Music for Choir and Brass
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch focuses on music for choir and brass instruments.

Johannes Brahms Zum Schluss (Neue Liebeslieder Op 65)
Johannes Brahms Flammenauge, dunkles Haar (Neue Liebeslieder Op 65)
Johann Sebastian Bach Dona Nobis Pacem (Agnus Dei, Mass In B Minor Bwv.232)
Orlando Gibbons Lift Up Your Heads - Anthem For 6 Voices
Joseph Haydn The Third Day: Stimmt an die Saiten (The Creation)
Franz (1) Schubert Nachtgesang Im Walde D.913
James MacMillan Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Johann Sebastian Bach Crucifixus - et resurrexit (Credo, Mass In B Minor Bwv.232)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet Dem Herrn Ein Neues Lied - Motet Bwv.225
Philip Wilby Bronte Mass - Prelude
Gavin Bryars Benedetto sia'l giorno (Second Book Of Madrigals)
Johannes Brahms Es tont ein voller Harfenklang (4 Songs Op.17)
Joseph Jongen Agnus Dei (Mass Op.130 For Chorus And Organ)
Phillip Cooke Invocation
Sunday 22nd February 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Sol Gabetta Cello Recital
8 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sol Gabetta performing cello music by Beethoven, Chopin and Brahms in Poland.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Arthur De Greef Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and Orchestra
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales for 5 voices (from 'the Triumphes of Oriana')
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Andante from Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Sechs Tonstucke in Liederform (Op.37)
Paul Gilson Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Eduardo Mocoroa Dance of the Witches (after a popular Basque song)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Georg Christoph Bach Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Joseph Jongen Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Three Songs: 'Meine Liebe ist grun' (Op.63 No.5) etc
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Friday 6th February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Iain Paterson, London Bridge Trio, Daniel Grimwood
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from the London Bridge Trio and Daniel Grimwood, plus Iain Paterson.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Passepied
Schubert Dichterliebe
Lucio Demare Malena
Julian Nott Wallace and Gromit – theme and chase
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Tarantella Napoletana)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Act III - Verachtet mir die Meister nicht
Joseph Jongen Clair de Lune
Arvo Pärt 7 Advent (Magnificat) antiphons for chorus [4-9 vv], no.1; O Weisheit
Edward Elgar The Kingdom (Op.51), Repent and be baptized
Clara Schumann Romance no.1 Op.22 for violin and piano
Antonin Dvorak Trio no. 4 Op.90 (Dumky) for piano and strings - 6th mvt
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1 – 3rd mvt ‘Presto’
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no. 6 in D flat major Op.63 for piano
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 2 Moments Musicaux
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 (Op.78) in C minor "Organ symphony", Finale
Friday 16th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.132) in C major
Thomas Tallis O Salutaris hostia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta: "Polno, ne nado, rodnaya" "Vot tebe lyutiki"
Ludwig van Beethoven 'The Ruins of Athens' Overture Op. 113
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Maximilian d'Osten-Sacken Berceuse
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor Op.94 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K.493b/1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Lauriers from Cyprès et Lauriers Op.156
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Act 2, no.16; Deh, vieni alla finestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movement; Allegro from Concerto no. 3 in Eb major K.447
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride - Overture
Joseph Haydn In the Beginning & Now vanish before the holy beams from The Creation
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 1 in E flat major Op.12 for strings: 2nd movement; Canzonetta
John Foulds Keltic suite (Op.29), The Call
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major
Traditional 10K Tattie
Franz Peter Schubert Polonaise in B for Violin and Orchestra (D.580)
Franz Peter Schubert D.781 11 Ecossaises for piano (D.781)
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major op 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Sonata and Chorus from BWV182, “Himmelskoenig Sei Wilkommen”
Tuesday 13th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2012: Vienna Philharmonic and Bernard Haitink
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Vienna Philharmonic conducted by Bernard Haitink.

Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Darius Milhaud La creation du monde (Op.81)
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat (K.493)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Toivo Kuula The Bride Arrives from South Ostrobothnian Suite no.2
Franz Peter Schubert Rosamunde - Ballet Music no.2 (D.797)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Richard Wagner Prelude and Act III Liebestod from the opera Tristan and Isolde
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra (Op.69b)
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato (Op.95, No.2) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.3 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Strauss Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz Op.410 for orchestra
Jacob Wilhelm Lustig Movements No.4 Temps de Menuet & No.5 Promptement from Sonata No.5 in A minor
Monday 15th December 2014
16:30
In Tune
Tenebrae, The Clerks, Edward Wickham, Mihai Ritivoiu
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from choirs Tenebrae and The Clerks plus pianist Mihai Ritivoiu.

Maurice Ravel Ondine from Gaspard de la Nuit
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wassail Song
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90 'Italian'
Heinrich Isaac Innsbruck ich muss dich lassen
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op. 23 No. 2
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Ballade des gros dindons
Johann Sebastian Bach O welt ich muss dich lassen
Johannes Brahms Capriccio Op. 76 No. 1 in F sharp minor
14th century Quem pastores laudavere
Traditional Guaracha: Ay que me abraso / El Arrancazacate
Heinrich Isaac Kyrie from Missa Carminum
Max Steiner Gone with the wind - music for the film, Dance montage: 1st dance ...
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major
Enescu Piano Sonata No. 1 in F sharp minor Op. 24, 2nd mvt
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata for cello in C, op.119 - 2nd mvt
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 6 in A major - 3rd mvt (Scherzo)
Francisco Guerrero Virgine Sancta
Tuesday 9th December 2014
16:30
In Tune
Adam Golka, London Mozart Players, Nick Sharratt
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents live music from pianist Adam Golka and tenor Nick Sharratt.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, op. 117 no. 1
Lucio Demare Malena
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns – from a Little Night Music
Edward Elgar Weary wind of the west
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.7; Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Johann Adolf Hasse Siroe - Re di Persia - Sinfonia
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no.3 in D major Op.44'1 for Strings - 4th mvt 'Presto'
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chor and orch, no.1; O Fortuna
William Boyce Symphony No. 4 - 1st mvt
Johannes Brahms Sonata No. 1 C Major, op. 1 – 1st mvt
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicholas - Nicolas from Prison
Astor Piazzolla Yo Soi Maria - Balada para un Organito Loco - Habanera
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.253) (Op.8`5) "La Tempesta di mare"; 3rd mvt; Presto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Act 2 Divertissement: Chocolat; Café; Thé; Trepak; Mirlitons
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] - suite, Herdmaiden's dance
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicholas - Nicolas devotes himself to God
George Frideric Handel Messiah Pt.1, no.12 Chorus - For unto us a child is born
Sunday 29th June 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Displacement
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of displacement. Readers: Lesley Sharp and Philip Franks.

Alan Hovhaness Symphony No.1 ‘Exile’; 2nd movement
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor; 1st movement
[traditional] La Brabanconne (Belgium National Anthem)
Joseph Jongen Caprice – Impromptu Op.51 No.2
Jef van Hoof Symphony No.1 in A major; 2nd movement
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.2; 2nd movement - Malinconia
[traditional] Putnicka pesma “Visoko drvo, lad nema” (Travel melody)
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
[traditional] Three dances – Ostroljanka, Polomka Dance, Little Gipsy Girl
Karol Szymanowski Mythes Op.30; No.1 La fontaine d’Arethuse
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody, Op.11No.1 in A major
E.J. Moeran 2 Pieces for small orchestra [1931-2], no.1; Lonely waters
Richard Blackford Voices of Exile; no.11 The Embrace
Friday 27th June 2014
19:00
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC NOW at the Gregynog Festival
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jac van Steen conducts the BBC NOW in a concert commemorating Belgian refugees in Wales.

Edward Elgar Le drapeau belge
Joseph Jongen Harp Concerto
César Franck Piece heroique
Ian Parrott Luxor
Monday 23rd June 2014
16:30
In Tune
John Butt, Cecilia Bernardini, David Owen Norris WWI Musical Stories
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including live performances from violinist Cecilia Bernardini and tenor Nicky Spence.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Loquebantur variis linguis
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo: Allegro scherzando (Concerto No.1 in C major Op.15)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus No.6 'in stylo Francese' (Die Kunst der Fuge, BWV.1080)
Joseph Jongen Dans la douceur des Pins, Op.51 No.1
César Franck Allegretto poco mosso (Sonata in A major)
Giuseppe Verdi De' miei bollenti spiriti...Annina, done vieni?...Oh mio rimorso (La Traviata)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G (First Movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Recordare from Requiem in D minor, K.626 compl. Sussmayr
Charles-François Gounod Faust: Ballet Music - Variations du Mirroir
Tuesday 4th March 2014
00:30
Through the Night
04/03/2014
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Includes the BBC SO in Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky at the 2012 Proms

Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.269) (Op.8 No.1) in E major 'La Primavera'
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Cello solo No.1 (BWV.1007) in G major
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato (Op.95, No.2) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.11 "Ixion"
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.107) in E flat major
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Wednesday 23rd October 2013
00:30
Through the Night
23/10/2013
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes a Prom from 2012, with the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky

Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.269) (Op.8 No.1) in E major 'La Primavera'
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Cello solo No.1 (BWV.1007) in G major
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato (Op.95, No.2) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.11 "Ixion"
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.107) in E flat major
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Sunday 14th July 2013
01:00
Through the Night
14/07/2013
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music from previous BBC Proms, with visiting orchestras and encores.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 (Op. 43) in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Hector Berlioz Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 for piano (S.244 No.2) in C sharp minor
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) - from La Damnation de Faust
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de providential divina (c.1726)
Adolfo Berio Polka for 2 pianos/piano duet
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 15 in C major from Op. 72 (encore)
Giovanni Testori Fugue in D minor
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Joseph Jongen Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser ? overture
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor(Op.46 No.2)
George Frideric Handel Zadok The Priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra