Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joseph Horovitz

Saturday 9th January 2021
06:00
Inside Music
Choral conductor Greg Beardsell with the many voices of the voice
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Jerome Kern All the things you are
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for Cello and Piano
Joseph Horovitz Euphonium Concerto - 2nd movement
Martin L. Gore Enjoy the Silence
Anders Edenroth Words
Anna Meredith Concerto for Beatboxer and Orchestra
Peteris Vasks Mate Saule
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op. 6 No. 8 - 3rd movement
Thomas Newman Compass and Guns (from Shawshank Redemption)
Bill Whelan Riverdance (music from the show)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K. 427 (Great) - Et incarnatus est
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing (Coronation Anthem No. 4, HWV 261)
Gustav Holst Planets Op. 32, No. 6 Uranus - The Magician
John Sheppard Regis Tharsis Et Insule
Wednesday 25th November 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Poulenc, Debussy and Gershwin
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cheltenham Festival, live at St David's Hall in Cardiff. Today, clarinettist Julian Bliss.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for clarinet and piano
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
George Gershwin "Soon" from Strike up the Band, arr. Gilbert
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Leonard Bernstein Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Wednesday 28th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (2/4)
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2020.

Benjamin Britten There's none to soothe
Howard Ferguson Twa Corbies
Joseph Horovitz Lady Macbeth - Scena
Sir James MacMillan Scots Song
Buxton Orr 'Shy Geordie' from Songs of a Childhood
Carl Loewe Edward - No.1 from 3 Ballads, Op.1
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs In the Highlands, Op.9
Francis George Scott My wife's a wanton wee thing
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang I - Raste, Krieger! Krieg ist aus
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang II - Jäger, ruhe von der Jagd
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang III - Ave Maria
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Sunday 16th August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Frederick Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op 12
Billy Mayerl Nimble-Fingered Gentleman
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 2nd movement; Interlude
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183/2
Robert Schumann Märchenerzäahlungen
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op. 101
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances - III - Lento assai
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 28 in C major - II - Andante
Anon. La Rotta
George Gershwin I love you Porgy (from Porgy & Bess)
Anon. Procedentem sponsum
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D minor
John Adams This is prophetic (Nixon in China)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis (Proms 2016)
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo: Suite
Tuesday 14th July 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Singers in Poulenc's Figure humaine
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers in Poulenc's Figure humaine and Horovitz's evergreen Captain Noah.

Francis Poulenc Figure humaine
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op.78
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Trumpet Concerto 'Nobody knows de trouble I see'
Emily Howard Torus
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and His Floating Zoo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 in D
Tuesday 26th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F Minor, Op 80 (Allegro Assai)
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Henry Purcell Nymphs and shepherds (The Libertine)
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
Joseph Horovitz Oboe Concerto (1st mvt)
William Bolcom Piano Quartet: Intermezzo
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit arr. Fischer
Sir James MacMillan Strathclyde Motets (Lux aeterna)
Benjamin Britten Arethusa (Six Metamorphoses after Ovid)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: III. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto No. 1, 'Latin' Concerto - III. Allegro
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op.67 (Summer - excerpts)
Richard Dubugnon La minute exquise
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Andantino varie in B minor, D 823 No 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D major
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A Major, Op. 114, D. 667, "Die Forelle" (The Trout) 4th mvt
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat: III Romanze
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten arr Kato
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (2nd mvt)
Alice Tegnér Herren är min herde (The Lord is my shepherd)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave regina coelorum - antiphon
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Monday 9th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Operatic Villains, Bourgeois's Serenade, Arthur Bliss and Pen Pits
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Paul Desmond Take Five
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.485
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Joaquim Malats Serenata [Española]
Franz Schmidt Symphony No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Ground, MB26
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 trumpets, timpani, 2 oboes & bassoon in D, TWV54.D3: Vivace
Benjamin Britten A Wedding Anthem, 'Amo ergo sum'
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Marco Uccellini Sonata Op.4`18
César Franck Les Éolides
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Franz Schubert Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Quartet No 3 in C major for flute, violin, viola and continuo (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Thursday 20th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Barcarola veneziana
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
María Malibrán Rataplan
Sergey Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Pauline Viardot-Garcia 3 Songs on texts by Eduard Morike (No 2, Nixe Binsefuss)
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no 9, 2nd mvt 'Allegretto'
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Pawel Lukaszewski Antiphons 'O Sapientia'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major, Wq 169 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor, Op 90
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Richard Wagner Freudig Begrüssen wir die edle Halle (Tannhäuser)
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo (Then Japhet, Shem and Ham)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Cello Sonatas, Book 3: Sonata no 3 in D minor
Charles-Auguste de Bériot Violin Concerto no 2 in B minor, Op 32, 3rd mvt 'Rondo Russe'
Marianne Sveen Cherry Pie
Friday 3rd January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Buxton Opera House, Harriet Walter
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Johann Sebastian Bach Air on a G string
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in C minor
Ernesto Halffter Habanera
George Gershwin By Strauss
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Jean Sibelius Koulutie, JS112 (The Way To School)
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet in D: iii) Fandango
Teresa Carreño Ballade, Op 15
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat major, Wq. 183/2
Doreen Carwithen Sonatina: ii.Molto adagio
Robert Schumann 'Manfred' Overture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Herbert Howells Elegy for viola, string quartet and string orchestra
Friday 13th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Smetana's Dance of the Comedians, Hawker's Hut, Barbara Taylor Bradford
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Michiru Oshima Memories
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Robert Stephen Hawker Song of the Western Men (Trelawney)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for cor anglais, K.580a
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Christopher Gunning Symphony No.2; III.
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140, 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme'
Johannes Brahms Sonata 'F.A.E.' (Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: II. Larghetto
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, (op.55); III Adagio - Molto espressivo e sostenuto
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite (Soft-shoe-shuffle)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
John Jenkins Fantasy No.6
Friday 19th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
In Tune live at the 2019 Proms
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from the Marriage of Figaro
Giacomo Puccini Morire
Giuseppe Verdi Stornello
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite for Brass Quintet
Richard Strauss Drei Lieder der Ophelia, Op. 67
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen Act V
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart D major Rondo K. 485
Gilbert Vinter Two Miniatures for Wind Quintet
Mendelssohn-Horowitz "Wedding March" from "Midsummer Night's Dream"
Robert Schumann "Vogel als Prophet" from "Waldszenen"
Gilles Farnaby The Old Spagnoletta" from "Fancies, Toyes and Dreams"
Franz Liszt "Ricordanza" from the Transcendental Etudes
Monty Norman (arr. Mark McKinnon) James Bond Theme
Henry Purcell King Arthur
Gabriel Fauré Cinq mélodies "de Venise", Op. 58
Sunday 26th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Pachelbel, Albinoni and Respighi
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet op. 18 no 4
Jules Massenet Manon - ballet: Act 1 Scene ii - Des Grieux's lodgings in Paris
Frederick Delius Idylle de Printemps
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 1: Donna non vidi mai
Felix Mendelssohn Vier Lieder Op. 100: ii.Lob des Frühlings; iii. Frühlingslied (2.39)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Improvisations Op. 150 for Organ: No 7: Allegro Giacoso
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major for 2 oboes and strings in C, op. 7 no. 11
Dmitri Kabalevsky The Comedians Orchestral Suite
Johann Pachelbel Hexachordum Appolinis: Aria Sebaldina in F minor
Antônio Carlos Jobim One note samba
Joseph Horovitz Canzonet
Joseph Horovitz Rondino
Judith Bingham A walk with Ivor Gurney
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ich armer Mensch, ich Sündenknecht' BWV55
Catrin Finch Listen to the grass grow
Elena Kats‐Chernin Re-invention No. 1 for Descant Recorder (after invention No. 8 in F Major by J.S.Bach)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor, D958 iv) Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande
Saturday 30th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
In The Forest
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Sweden performed by Swedish Radio Chorus directed by Sofi Jeannin.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for Flute and Strings in E minor
Kjell Perder Libera me
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Mattias Sköld We know not where the dragons fly
Gabriella Gullin I skogen (In the Forest)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Carin Malmlöf-Forssling Ahimsa
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Ylva Skog Dalen (The Valley)
Carl Unander-Scharin Mutation, fifth movement from Calligrammes
Karin Rehnqvist Haya!
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Monday 4th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
It's all about Slovenia
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young celebrating Slovenia's music.

Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic"
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Carlos Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Friday 21st December 2018
07:00
In Tune
Christmas Special from the BBC Radio Theatre
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from The Kingdom Choir, Quatuor Arod and Jackie Oates

Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Ewan MacColl The Joy of Living
Georges Bizet Carmen- Seguidilla
John Iveson Christmas Crackers
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.9 in C Op.59, no. 3
Mendelssohn (words by Charles Wesley) Hark the Herald Angels Sing
Bill Caddick Waiting for the Lark
Trad (words by Isaac Watts) Joy to the World
Carl Reinecke Introduction and Allegro Appassionato
Träd Nay Ivy Nay
Träd The Trees are all Bare
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor Op. 81 no.3
Georges Bizet Carmen- Habanera
Monday 3rd December 2018
08:00
In Tune
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Alena Baeva, Paula and Fabiana Chavez
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
William Byrd Miserere mihi Domine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Andre da Silva Gomes Gloria (Mass for eight voices and instruments)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melodie
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Les biches (Final)
George Frideric Handel Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento - Pas de deux; Variation; Coda
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.1 in E minor, Op.39 - III. Scherzo - Allegro
Saturday 1st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the breakfast show, with our musical Advent Calendar.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jimmy Giuffre The Train and the River
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
Joseph Horovitz Music hall suite for brass quintet: 4th mvt; Soft-shoe-shuffle
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness-Thou wilt keep him
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 419
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, op. 1 no. 2: II. Largo
Conrad Tao Vestiges: Movements I & II
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker: Act I - Dance of the snowflakes
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Robert Schumann Album fur die Jugend, op. 68: Winterzeit I & II
Franz Schubert Die Sterne D. 939
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Overture arr. for brass band
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Friday 23rd November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Our Classical Century: Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Our Classical Century: Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue with BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Jonathan Dove The Passing of the Year
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Richard Rodney Bennett Sea Change
William Harris Bring Us O Lord God
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and His Floating Zoo
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture The Creatures of Prometheus
Ludwig van Beethoven PIano Concerto No.5 in Eb 'Emperor' Op.73
Mason Bates Anthology of Fantastic Zoology
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo: No. 1 "The Lord looked down on Earth..."
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo: No. 3 "Then Japhet, Shem and Ham"
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Léo Delibes Syliva (Prelude)
Havergal Brian Symphony No 3 in C sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Henryk Wieniawski Légende Op. 17
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 2 in D major (Centone di sonate)
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Sofia Gubaidulina Sleigh with Little Bells; The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major K207: Finale
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Tuesday 16th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
3 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Telemann with the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra, presented by Jonathan Swain.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Zoltán Kodály Psalm 150
Franz Schubert Die Burgschaft (D.246)
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Giuseppe Verdi Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux ('Le Temple de la gloire')
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D major
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
César Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Matthäus Waissel Three Polish Dances for lute
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Monday 25th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Harold Arlen The Man That Got Away
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique
Ralph Vaughan Williams Is my team ploughing? (On Wenlock Edge)
Emily Hall Eternity
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in F major transc. for lute, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms String sextet no.2 in G major (2nd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Horovitz Soft-shoe-shuffle (Music Hall Suite)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations for cello and piano on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Michael Flanders The Ostrich
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
George Frideric Handel Cara speme (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Mass for four voices)
Sunday 24th June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Slovenian Independence
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of music to celebrate Slovenia's National Day.

Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic"
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Carlos Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, Sassy Spinsters, Offenbach's Barcarolle from The Tales of Hoffmann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 - Prelude
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Maurice Greene Orhpeus with his lute
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Celestial Music: When Orpheus sang
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Olivier Messiaen Le désert (Des canyons aux étoiles)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (4th mvt)
Jerome Moross The Big Country (opening credits)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 1 in C major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Friday 20th April 2018
07:00
BBC Young Musician
Friday - BBC Young Musician 2018
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents highlights from this year's Young Musician woodwind finalists.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Alamiro Giampieri Il Carnevale di Venezia
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina - 3rd movement
Robert Muczynski Times Pieces, Op 43 no 4
Tuesday 10th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Traditional Spiritual Nobody knows the trouble I've seen
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie freudig ist mein Herz (Cantata no.199, Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut)
Arthur Sullivan A life that lives for you
Joseph Haydn Haydn: Mass, Hob. XXII:11 in D minor 'Nelsonmesse' CREDO complete
Joseph Horovitz Oboe Concerto (1st mvt)
Louis Couperin Tombeau de Mr. de Blancrocher
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 62 No 2
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Michel Corrette Les étoiles; Feste sauvage
Michel Corrette Le Phenix
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March: The Song of the Lark (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Monday 9th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Telemann with the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Giuseppe Verdi Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux (@Le Temple de la gloire')
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
César Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Matthäus Waissel Three Polish Dances for lute
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Zoltán Kodály Psalm 150
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Sunday 25th March 2018
10:00
Through the Night
Bruckner in Katowice from the Polish National Symphony Orchestra
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Polish National Symphony Orchestra in Bruckner's 8th Symphony.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Franz Liszt Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Robert Schumann Quartet for strings in A major (Op.41 No.3)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium, for 40 voices
Ivelin Dimitrov Songs at the Altar of Time
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Daniil Trifonov Paraphrase on the theme of Die Fledermaus
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings no. 8 (Op.110) in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
François Couperin Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Thursday 7th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
Ayoub Sisters, Angela Gheorghiu, Heath Quartet
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Ayoub Sisters, Angela Gheorghiu and the Heath Quartet.

Trad Greensleeves
Aldo López Gavilán The Quick Tune
Brian Irvine Anything But Bland (clip)
Brian Irvine Just a little lighter cut of the same girls
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet in f minor Op.80 (4th mvt) Allegro molto
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets, TWV 54 D3
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein' dein Sunde gros BWV 622
Joseph Haydn String quartet Op.76 (1st mvt) Allegro
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Thursday 9th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la Nuit: Ondine
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Gary Carpenter Ein musikalisches Snookerspiel
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Jack Judge Tipperary
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Jay Gorney You're My Thrill
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'enharmonique (Suite in G minor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott BWV 127: Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement for piano and strings in A minor
Henry Purcell Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet Suite No 2)
Ivan Larionov Kalinka