Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joseph Haydn

Sunday 22nd April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Grieg, Haydn and Kodaly
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker and music with a Norwegian flavour.

Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville Overture
Paul McCartney Yesterday
Max Steiner King Kong: Main title
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Johann Joachim Quantz Capriccio in G
Juan Bautista Comes Gozos a Nuestra Senora de la Antigua
Nils Okland Skumring
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fugue No 3 in F Major
Edvard Grieg Solveig's song; Elves' Dance; To Spring; March of the Trolls
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 4 in G: iii. Rondo (Vivace)
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Themes of Handel
William Lawes The Royall Consort Sett no. 5 in D major: IV. Aire: Corant - Corant-Aire: Morriss - Saraband
Zoltán Kodály Summer Evening
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: ii. Adagio
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D minor, op. 76 no 2 "Fifths"
Barbara Strozzi Amor domiglione
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Aaron Copland El salon Mexico
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Lux Aeterna)
John White Sonata no. 136
Saturday 21st April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 10
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the last in the series of Complete Mozart Piano Concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K. 537 (Coronation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 15 in B flat, K. 450
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor, 'Symphonie funebre'
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op.43
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus (Op.104) [Nachtwache 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime [orig. for piano duet] (Prelude; Entr'acte; Finale)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Józef Elsner Overture to the opera duo-drama "Echo w leise" [The Echo in the Wood] 1808
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
John Blow The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces, from Venus and Adonis
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Nicholas Collon
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Nicholas Collon introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3
Maurice Ravel La valse
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Marie Jaëll Feuillet d'Album (1871)
Traditional The Twa Corbies
Joseph Haydn Symphony 92 ('Oxford') - 2nd movement 'Adagio'
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.6 in C sharp major
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.10 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - end of Act 1 finale
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.14 in G sharp minor
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op.4 No.3 - Andante in modo d'una canzone (con dolore)
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.15 in A flat major
Richard Strauss Capriccio Op.85 - last scene
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger - Prelude
Hoyt S. Curtin Flinstones
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Alceste 1674 - Loure pour les pecheurs
Gabriel Fauré Piano quartet in C minor Op.15 - Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor - Confiteor and Et expecto
John Adams Chamber Symphony - 3rd movement finale 'Roadrunner'
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Edward Seckerson, Katy Hamilton and Chris O'Reilly
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Leonard Bernstein's comic operetta Candide, with Edward Seckerson.

Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Op. 100: III. Allegro grazioso quasi andante
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder, Op. 105: No. 1, Wie Melodien zieht es mir (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Antony Gormley Sounds of the Studio (Part 2)
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto in D major for two violins: I. Poco allegro
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Spring, RV269: I. Allegro
William Turner Walton Viola Concerto (1961 Version): II. Vivo, con molto preciso
Peter Navarro-Alonso Concerto in B Minor (After Vivaldi's RV 580): mvt IV
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18
Richard Strauss Piano Trio No. 2 in D Major, TrV 71: II. Andante cantabile ma non troppo
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 2 L'Estate - Summer Op. 8 No. 2 RV315
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky: iii. Sky with Nameless Colors
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 3 L'Autunno - Autumn Op. 8 No. 3 RV293
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major: II. Adagio
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 4 L'Inverno - Winter Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6 in A Minor "Tragic": II. Andante moderato
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108: IV. Presto agitato
Friday 20th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 Music in Paradise Festival: Telemann
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Georg Philipp Telemann from Poland.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Sonata in D minor Op. 12'3: Larghetto
Carl Nielsen Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 1 in G, TWV 43:G1 (Paris Quartet)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no. 10 in B minor, TWV.43:h2 (Paris Quartet)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in D minor, TWV 43:d3
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in F major TWV 43:f1
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fugue for Harpsichord, TWV 30:14
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 12 in E minor, TWV 43:e4 (Paris Quartet)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Marco Uccellini Aria sesta sopra un balletto
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Giovanni Paisiello King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Percy Grainger Chinese Melody
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Hans Gál Violin Sonatina No 1 in G major, Op 71 No 1
Chang Hung Please allow me to look at you again
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
Éliane Radigue Kailasha (Trilogie de la Mort)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
Thursday 19th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Baron De Geramb, Lucy Worsley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Hector Berlioz Orgy of Brigands (Harold in Italy)
Modest Mussorgsky The Vision
Marie Bigot Suite d'etudes: Etudes in C minor: Allegro & in A minor: Allegretto
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin & piano - ii) Blues
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major
Henri Duparc Lénore
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Constant Lambert Aubade héroïque
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op.16
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No 7 in E minor
George Frideric Handel Un pensiero voli in ciel (Il delirio amoroso)
Emmanuel Chabrier L'étoile (Overture)
Wednesday 18th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2017 Music in Paradise Festival: Early music
2 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Rosenmuller, Corelli and Telemann.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.29) in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in D major, TWV.44:1
Johann Rosenmüller Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Arvo Järvelä Waltz for a dreamless night
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op 55 'Eroica' arr. Piano Quartet
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edward Elgar The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Johann Rosenmüller Suite in A minor (Studenten Musik)
Hendrik Andriessen Concertino for cello and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli 2 Works: Sonata in G minor & Sonata in E minor Op.1/5
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suites no. 1 & 2 Op.64 (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata settima a4 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Qui habitat
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in G minor for harpsichord, TWV.33:9 & Sonata in G minor, TWV.42:g4
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground for 3 violins and continuo (Z.731)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G, Op.1, No.9
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major, TWV.40:108 "Gulliver's Travels"
Dirk Schäfer Adagio patetico, 3rd movement from Piano Quintet, Op.5 (1901)
09:00
In Tune
Yeol Eum Son, Caitlin Hulcup, Alessandro Fisher, Anna Tilbrook, Sir Richard Armstrong and Jennifer Holloway
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Korean pianist Yeol Eum Son.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe
Richard Strauss Entry and Dance of the Tailors (Suite from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op 60)
Arthur Bliss Fanfare in honour of Sir Henry Wood's 75th birthday
Richard Strauss Alphorn
William Byrd Fantasia a 6
Richard Strauss Salome: final scene
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Sebastian Plano Preservation
Herbert Murrill Two Songs from Shakespeare's Twelfth Night: O Mistress Mine
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Nuits d'été)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Thy pity I implore Op 26 No 8
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op 32 No 12 in G sharp minor
Robert Schumann Seit ich ihn gesehen (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
Friedrich Gulda Play Piano Play (No 4, Allegro ma non troppo)
Robert Schumann Er, der Herrlichste von allen (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic LIVE in Salford
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents a live concert from the BBC Philharmonic's home at MediaCityUK.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
André Jolivet Concertino for trumpet, piano and string orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto in C minor Op.35 for piano, trumpet and string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 in D major
Tuesday 17th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Musical Joke, Lucy Worsley, Snowglobes
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
John Cooper Fantasia Suite in C for 2 violins, bass viol and organ
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Overture
Franz Schubert Mass in G Major, D.167: V. Benedictus
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor
Kurt Atterberg Suite No 3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op 19
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Monday 16th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos series: Programme 6
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a selection of Mozart Piano Concertos.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Sunday 15th April 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Long and Winding Road
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Words and Music on the theme of The Long and Winding Road.

William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Vagabond
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder (excerpt)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path: In Tears
Igor Stravinsky Oedipus rex, Act II (excerpt)
Anders Hillborg O dessa ogon
Ivor Novello Keep the Home-Fires Burning
Franz Schubert arr. N. Forget Winterreise: Der Wegweiser
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater: Quis est homo
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles: Leon
Antonín Dvořák Goin’ Home
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 ‘Fire’: 4th mvt
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrica
Andrjez Panufnik Landscape
Bobby Scott and Bob Russell He ain’t heavy He’s my brother
Saturday 14th April 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from the 2016 BBC Proms of Berlioz Romeo and Juliet.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Tamsin Waley-Cohen
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Tamsin Waley-Cohen introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - Overture
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, Lasso, al mio duolo
Antoine Boësset Ballet des fous et des estropies de la cervelle - I Entree des demy-fous
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Um Mitternacht
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Ich atmet' einen linden Duft
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder
Joseph Haydn Finale Quartet Op.20 No.2
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Benny Goodman He ain't got rhythm (originally from the film On the Avenue) (feat. Benny Goodman)
George Crumb Black Angels - God Music
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.74 - The Harp - Slow movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - 20, 21, 22
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in G Wq 44
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra - Game or Presentation of Couples - 2nd Movement
Russia.Traditional Ochi Charnyje
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 - 3rd movement - Poco allegretto
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the end of time - 5th Movement - Louange a l'eternite de Jesus
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses (arranged Ades)
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Florence Price Concerto in One Movement
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Valse, Op 81 No 3 (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d'amore in D minor, RV.394
Carl Nielsen Serenade FS. 300
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet in D major, Op. 23: III. Finale
Traditional Norway Old Reinlender (Sonndala)
Paul Dukas Les Sirenes
Frederick Delius The March of Spring [North Country Sketches]
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61; 3rd mvt; Swans migrating
Bria Skonberg Time to Go
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Stratus
Laurie Anderson Another Long Evening
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G major HWV 435
Friday 13th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Castalian Quartet, Wissam Boustany, Pavel Kolesnikov
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include the Castalian Quartet, Wissam Boustany and Pavel Kolesnikov.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34 - Scherzo
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
François Couperin Tombeau de Mr de Blancrocher
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 4 in A Major, BWV 1055 - third movement
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op.76`2
Leonard Bernstein Red, White and Blues
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op.76 No.3 (Emperor)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake Walk
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Op.10 no.1 - 'La Tempesta' - final movement
Mélanie Bonis Flute Sonata - movement 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op.76 No.1
Vincenzo Ciampi Camilla: La per l'ombrosa sponda
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Nose Art, Stewart Lee, Schubert's Trout Quintet
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Alfredo Casella La donna serpente (The Snake Woman) - Sinfonia (overture)
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Ist mvt. Allegro
Improvisation Canários
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Gabriela Montero Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Thursday 12th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC New Generation Artists
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances by BBC New Generation Artists of the past.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Scala di seta (The silken ladder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major (K.467) "Elvira Madigan"
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor, 'Symphonie funebre'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Elias Bronnemuller Toccatina from No.1 in D (Toccatina; Fuga) from 'Fasciculus Musicus'
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Edvard Grieg From 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Richard Wagner From 'Tannhauser': Overture; Venusberg music [Bacchanale] (concert version)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Tafl, Stewart Lee
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - Finale
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Franz Schubert Octet, D.803: VI. Andante molto - Allegro
Leonard Bernstein Mass: Part 4, Confession
Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laut verkünde unsre Freude, K. 623
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2015 BBC Proms: Nielsen and Ives
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Nielsen and Ives performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Charles Ives Symphony No.4
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo (Wq.93 / H.537) in A minor
Henning Kraggerud Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Joseph Philbrick Webster Four Significant American Hymns
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Carl Nielsen Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op.33
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.2) in A minor
09:00
In Tune
Kate Rusby, Nathalie Stutzmann, Benjamin Nabarro
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests include Kate Rusby, Nathalie Stutzmann and Benjamin Nabarro.

Edward Elgar Salut D'amour
Nicola Porpora Sonata a 3, Op. 2 No. 3: I. Adagio - Allegro
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Piangero la sorte mia [aria]
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In B Flat Minor, Op. 24/4
Claudio Monteverdi L' Orfeo - Sinfonia
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 56, "Scottish": II. Vivace non troppo
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Damien O'Kane (guitar) Benjamin Bowmaneer
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Johannes Brahms Sonata in G major Op. 78 1st mvt
Damien O'Kane (guitar) Bitter Boy
Henry Purcell Beati omnes qui tinment Dominum
Damien O'Kane (guitar) We Will Sing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bartok's Romanian Dances, Blaguaridana, Stewart Lee
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor (un piccolo divertimento)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances, Op.58 - no.2, Andantino molto sostenuto e dolce
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Overture)
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet suite
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Leos Janáček The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Juan de Araujo Silencio
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major for viola d'amore and harpsichord, K 91
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Traditional The Rich Irish Lady / Jeff Sturgeon
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Tuesday 10th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Bulgarian National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Bulgaria with works by Beethoven and Rachmaninov.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 42 in A flat, оp. 42
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Franz Liszt Consolation in D flat, S. 172/3
George Gershwin Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E minor, op. 27
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Franz Liszt Abschied, russisches Volkslied (1885)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Benjamin Britten Canticle II - Abraham and Isaac for alto, tenor and piano (Op.51)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Gyorgy Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op.91 No.1
Radoslav Lazarov The Week, overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Robert Schumann Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Joseph Horovitz Oboe Concerto (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie freudig ist mein Herz (Cantata no.199, Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Arthur Sullivan A life that lives for you
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March: The Song of the Lark (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Michel Corrette Le Phenix
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 62 No 2
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Joseph Haydn Haydn: Mass, Hob. XXII:11 in D minor 'Nelsonmesse' CREDO complete
Traditional Spiritual Nobody knows the trouble I've seen
Louis Couperin Tombeau de Mr. de Blancrocher
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Michel Corrette Les étoiles; Feste sauvage
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Monday 9th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary celebrations
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson celebrates the BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary.

Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, H.1/92 (Oxford)
Alun Hoddinott Symphony No 6, Op 116
Florent Schmitt Psalm 47, Op 38
Michael Berkeley Concerto for Orchestra
Sunday 8th April 2018
16:00
Through the Night
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the RTE National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat, Ballet Suite no 2
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Carlos Salzedo Tango from 2 Dances for 2 Harps
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Anonymous Kyrie 'Cunctipotens genitor Deus' and Gloria; Agnus Dei; Benedicamus Domino
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Charles‐François Gounod L'amour! L'amour ..Ah leve toi soleil - cavatina & aria from 'Romeo et Juliette'
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas, Op 22
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor for violin and orchestra, Op 21
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Concerts from Switzerland
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents concerts from Switzerland, including Brahms, Part and Saint-Saens.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C, Op. 78, 'Organ'
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 8 in G major, H II 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy and Fugue in C minor, BWV.537
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004
Saturday 7th April 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Colin Currie
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Percussionist Colin Currie introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Claude Debussy La Mer - From Dawn till Noon on the Sea
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat Op.130 - Alla danza tedesca
Béla Bartók Piano Concero No.2 - 2nd Movement
Anonymous Folia: Rodrigo Martinez
Bill Evans B Minor Waltz (For Ellaine)
H. K. Gruber 3 MOB Pieces Op.20 - No.1 Patrol
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C Op.52 - 2nd Movement
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck Op.86 for four horns and orchestra - Lebhaft
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor for piano four hands D.947 - Lebenssturme
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.40 in G major Hob XVI: 40
Nederlands Blazers Ensemble Horses of Instruction
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka - Russian Dance
Antonín Dvořák Four Romantic Pieces for Violin and Piano Op.75 - Allegro Maestoso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem K.626 - Sanctus and Benedictus
Friday 6th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Schubert Trout Quintet, Niamh Cusack, Marie Curie
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda à 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
Henry Purcell O Sing unto the Lord
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op 67
Jean Sibelius Elegy (King Christian II Suite, Op 27)
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Part 2: conclusion
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello & Piano in C Major, Op. 56
Edvard Grieg Elegiac Melody for strings, Op 34 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 2 No 4
George Frideric Handel Partenope (Overture)
John Harle How should I my true love know? (The Three Ravens)
Hugo Alfvén Midsommarvaka
John Dowland My Lady Hunsdons Puffe
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (1st mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F major for piano duet, K 497 (3rd mvt)