Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joseph Haydn

Friday 19th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC New Generation Artists the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov in Brahms and Dvorak.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Max Reger Nachtlied
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Frederick Delius Irmelin prelude (RT.6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major (Op.13)
07:00
In Tune
Simon Trpceski, Matthew Bourne, Edgar Moreau
13 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Simon Trpceski, Matthew Bourne and Edgar Moreau.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayane)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango; Bordel 1900
Trad. Macedonian Shareno oro; Piperkovo
Trad. Macedonian Pomnish li libe, Todoro; Janino
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
St Cuthbert's Change-Ringers The Bells of St Cuthbert's Church
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor (2nd and 3rd mvts)
César Franck Sonata for cello and piano in A major (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Macedonian Chuchuk
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Coda; Midnight (Cinderella)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Kyrie)
Wednesday 17th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Sibelius from Croatian Radio
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Croatian Radio with works by Brahms and Sibelius.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major (Op.77 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Nicolas Chédeville Recorder Sonata in G minor Op.13 No.6
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major Op.166
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G (Op.37 No.2)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev Overture in F minor
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Adrianus Valerius Engels Malsims for lute
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no.2 in D minor (Op.40)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Sime Despalj Moba - Prelude, Chorale and Fugue for Orchestra
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Walton, Scarlatti and Haydn
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Walton, Scarlatti and Haydn.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (3rd mvt)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.4 - Sempre espressivo
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Jean Sibelius Koulutie, JS112 (The Way To School)
09:00
In Tune
Julie Fowlis, Ning Feng, Matthew Rose
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Julie Fowlis, Ning Feng and Matthew Rose.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Anne Briggs Go Your Way
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, from Schwanengesang
John Lennon Blackbird (Lon-dubh)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major: I. Andante
Träd Fear a' bhrochain/Dòmhnall Binn
Joseph Haydn Notturno in C, Hob II:32; 3rd mvt, Molto vivace
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni (for 8 voices)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Träd Camariñas
Franz Schubert Der Doppelgänger, from Schwanengesang
Henry Purcell Let the Night Perish ('Job's Curse'), Z191, from Harmonia Sacra
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46; 2. Adagio cantabile
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Mae West and Ho Chi Minh, David Nicholls
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Percy Grainger Spoon River
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta (Op.48) in A major rev. from Op.5, [complete]
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
James Oswald Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata, D 821 (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Max Bruch String Octet (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Josef Fiala Cor anglais concerto in E flat major
Tuesday 16th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dukas' The Sorcerer's Apprentice, The Irish Giant
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

William Grant Still In Memoriam
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Marin Marais Suitte d'un goût étranger No 9 - Rondeau le bijou
Edvard Grieg God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich sprach in meinem Herzen, BuxWV 49
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H15 No 7
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Franz Schubert Prometheus, D 674
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 (Razumovsky) (2nd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 4 in C minor, D 417, 'Tragic' (4th mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Alleluia
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas Act II (The Witches’ Cave)
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Felix Mendelssohn Scheidend, Op 9 No 6
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Fantasy in F minor after Schubert (3rd mvt)
Monday 15th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Elgar's 2nd Symphony
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2015 BBC Prom featuring the Halle.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music no.2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no.2 (Op.63)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Arnold Schoenberg Galathea & Mahnung [Galathea & Warning] from Brettl-Lieder (Cabaret Songs)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Adam Jarzębski In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anon. Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Giovanni Battista Ferrandini Il Pianto di Maria, cantata, HWV 234
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (Proms 2015)
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sancta civitas - oratorio for tenor, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major, Op.63 (Proms 2015)
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Faure's Pavane, Fairy tales
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Jonny Greenwood Mata Aini Kuru Kara Ne
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
John Dowland Flow my tears
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Maurice Ravel Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV255
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite for military band
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Madeleine Dring Yellow Hammers (Colour Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 - 1st mvt: Allegro aperto
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina Super Carmen (Sonatina no 6)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater - 'Stabat Mater dolorosa' (arr. Schottstädt for Horn Quartet)
Sunday 14th January 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
14/01/2018
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's selection of music includes The Walk to the Paradise Garden by Delius.

Frederick Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden
George Gershwin Fascinating rhythm
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine Op. 32
William Byrd O Lux Beata
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano: VI. Andante soave in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso, op. 3 no. 2 in B flat HWV 313
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume Op. 13 no. 6
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti no. 3 in D minor
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat, op. 45 no. 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in F sharp minor for flute
Cornelius Cardew The Croppy Boy and Father Murphy
Philip Glass Etude no 2, vers for Piano and String Quartet
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major op. 33 no. 3, The Bird
Hans Abrahamsen String Quartet no 4; mov 4
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, Act 1: Oh the pleasure of the plains
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite: The Gadfly: Interlude; Barrel Organ Waltz; Galop
Ralph Vaughan Williams Come Down O Love Divine
Béla Bartók 6 Romanian Dances
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solonelle (Kyrie Eleison)
Anon. La Rotta
Maurice Ravel Introduction & Allegro for harp, string quartet, flute and clarinet
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener God Is With Us
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Kenneth Leighton Paean
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ach Gott, wie manches Herzeleid' BWV 3
Max Bruch String Quintet in E flat major - 3rd mvt: Andante con moto
Traditional Oran an roin (Seal Song)
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse: Gloria
Rita Strohl Titus et Berenice : 2nd movement - 'Appartements de Berenice'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton: Chaconne in G major
Leopold Koželuh Piano Sonata no.42 in F major Op.53 no.2 - finale
Albert E.Brumley I'll Fly Away
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor: II. Adagio - Lento
Saturday 13th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Luxembourg Philharmonic
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Schumann and Bruckner from Luxembourg.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no 7 in E major
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Luka Sorkocevic Sinfonie in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.161`2) in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus (Psalm 127) for voice and orchestra (RV.608)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps - from Images for Orchestra
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's song (H.26a.25) from 6 Original canzonettas set 1
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Overture to Fra Diavolo - opera
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
György Kurtág Hommage à John Cage; Ruhelos
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm) Op.63
05:00
Saturday Classics
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Jean-Efflam Bavouzet with recordings of some of his favourite pieces & performers.

Edvard Grieg Piano concerto in A minor, Op.16
George Enescu Symphony No. 3 in C major (3rd mv)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata No.11 in B flat major, Op.22 (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat (3rd mvt)
Bruno Mantovani La sette chiese (mvts 1, 3 & 7)
Hoyt S. Curtin Flintstones
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Friedrich Gulda Aria
Joseph Haydn Keyboard concerto in F major H.18.3 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Cantata Profana
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano sonata No.2 in B flat minor (1st mvt)
Friday 12th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (encore)
Claudio Monteverdi Lettera amorosa & Chi vol haver felice (from libro VII de madrigali, Venice 1619
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob I:95
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.3 (Op.36)
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings (Op.65) in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat, K 271 'Jeunehomme'
Thursday 11th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2017 Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Thomas Dausgaard play Schubert at the BBC Proms 2017.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 (Op.63) in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
South West Festivals, South West Festivals 3/4
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Heywood Thomas introduces music by Schubert from festivals in Devon and Somerset.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major Op 18 no 3
Franz Schubert Romance in F minor (Der Vollmond strahlt auf) D797 no 3b
Franz Schubert Blondel zu Marien D626
Hermann Löhr Where My Caravan Has Rested
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 54 no 1
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dance no.1 in G minor
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Ludwig van Beethoven String quintet in C major Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9 (Libera me)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Johann Sebastian Bach Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Alexander Glazunov Grande Valse (Raymonda)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Prelude), from Sylvia
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
Leos Janáček In the Mists (No 3)
Wednesday 10th January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Leonore Piano Trio, Frank Andersen, Samson Tsoy
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Leonore Piano Trio, Frank Andersen and Samson Tsoy.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D Major, Op.23 no.4
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Herman Severin Lovenskiold Overture (La Sylphide)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor
Herman Severin Lovenskiold Sylph Scene (La sylphide)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Hubert Parry Trio no.1 in E minor for piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Magi veniunt ab oriente
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens, 'Simphonie nouvelle' (Tambourins)
Johann Peter Pixis Piano Trio No 3 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Act 1 - Toccata
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.29 (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Franz Schubert 6 waltzes (from 12 waltzes, D145)
Nancy Kerr Hand me down
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre (Carmen)
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, Mac an t-Sronaich, Maple Leaf Rag
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527 - Overture
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Robert Schumann Widmung
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
John Taverner Gloria (Missa Corona spinea)
Nino Rota Concerto Soiree for piano and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 170 - 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust'
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic: String Lake
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Darius Milhaud Biguine (Le bal martiniquais)
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 331
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D6 (Sarabande)
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
Tuesday 9th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Tsybuleva, Kyra Humphreys, Eusebius Quartet
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anna Tsybuleva, Kyra Humphreys and the Eusebius Quartet.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon; no.3 A Blackbird Singing
Errollyn Wallen Photography, 1st mvt; Vivace
Traditional Norwegian Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen; The Song of Roland
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Duetto, Minuetto & Final
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op.64 No.3, 4th mvt
Frédéric Chopin "Minute Waltz" Op. 64 No. 1
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, K492, Act 1 - Non più andrai
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D min, 1st mvt; Vivace
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet for strings No.2 in E flat Op.26, 1st mvt
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No.1 In E Flat Op.12, 2nd mvt Canzonetta
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV1049; 3rd mvt
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Sarasate's Zigeunerweisen, A Strange Meeting, Sue MacGregor
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of great music in classic recordings.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22
John Adams Tromba lontana
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Nicolas Vallet Onder de linde groene
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods
Ottorino Respighi La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for Coloratura Soprano, Op 82
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in C major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Teresa Carreño Le sommeil de l'enfant, Op 35
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Six Variations in F major, Op 34
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin The Wish, Op 74 No 1
Joseph Haydn Credo (Nelson Mass)
Muriel Herbert Children's Songs Nos 1-6
Claudio Monteverdi Il Ritorno d'Ulisse (Sinfonia)
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op 36)
Margaret Sutherland Concerto for String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 2 in D major (Centone di sonate)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Entr'acte)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori, WoO 57
Franz Schubert Mein!, D 795 No 11 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F major, BWV 1057 (1st mvt)
Monday 8th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Haydn from Romanian Radio
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Beethoven's First Piano Concerto and Haydn's 'Drum Roll' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.1 in C minor
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
George Frideric Handel Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood from 'Peer Gynt' (encore)
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, Hob.1/103 ('Drum roll')
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Ferruccio Busoni Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Anton Estendorffer Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein for organ
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.6 (Op.60) in D major
07:00
In Tune
The King's Singers. Karen Cargill, The Revolutionary Drawing Room
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from choral group The King's Singers.

Billy Joel And So it Goes
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Frances Cook Don't Worry About Me
Orlande de Lassus Dessus le Marche d'Arras
Gaetano Donizetti String Quartet No.7 in F minor, 3rd Mvt: Presto
Träd The Cuckoo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F Major - 3rd mvt. - Allegrezzo
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Jacob Obrecht Salve regina a 6 - 2: Ad te clamamus
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi, Op. 116 - VII. Capriccio
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (4th mvt)
Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga String Quartet No.3 in Eb major, 2nd mvt: Pastorale Andantino
Bob Chilcott We Are
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2, 3rd Mvt: Allegretto
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euride (Orfeo ed Euridice)
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Amy Beach Piano Trio in A Minor, Op. 150
Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide Op. 46
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in C minor, Op 1 No 8
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op 46 No 2
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin, Book 2)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B flat minor, Op 8 No 11
György Ligeti Etudes Bk 1; No 6 Automne a Varsovie (Autumn in Warsaw)
Robert Stolz Im Prater bluh'n wieder die Baume, Op. 247
Michael Tippett Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Sunday 7th January 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Monteverdi's Vespro della Beata Vergine
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from Warsaw.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610] - Part 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin" (Op.24)
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Anonymous Two Canadian Folksongs
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo (Op.16 No.4) in G major
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Winter
John Dowland Lachrimae
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
Judith Bingham Epiphany
Olivier Messiaen Petites esquisses d'oiseaux: IV. La Grive musicienne
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through the Dusty Nebula
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite. III. Folk Songs from Somerset
J Swinscoe Dawn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 7 in D major, K 45
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Emma Fielding The Darkling Thrush
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Matt Molloy The Morning Thrush
Saturday 6th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Piano duets from Minnesota
8 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano duets from Minnesota including music from Beethoven, Bach and Bernstein

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
John Lennon Let It Be
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis (1976)
Isaac Albéniz Cuba
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Friday 5th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Carl Maria von Weber Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Robert Schumann Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV 992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice arr for piano trio
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Beati pauperes spiritu
Edvard Grieg Jesus Kristus er opfaren, from 'Four Psalms (Hymns), (Op. 74)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.56 for piano - Polka and Fast Dance
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Johan Halvorsen Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 60 in C major H.1.60 (Il Distratto)
07:00
In Tune
Paul Lewis, Poul Ruders, Bjarte Eike, Jon Balke
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include pianist Paul Lewis, Poul Ruders, Bjarte Eike and Jon Balke.

Richard Wagner 'Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern' (Tannhauser, Act III)
Niel Gow Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Poul Ruders Piano Concerto: Rondo prestissimo
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue 'alla gigue' in C major, BuxWV 174
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 5 in G
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 6 in E flat
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Pizzicato Polka
Louis Andriessen Anachronie II (1969)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 3 in E flat
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 7 in C minor
Heinrich Biber Rosary Sonata No. 1 'Annunciation'
Poul Ruders Concerto in Pieces (Purcell Variations for Orchestra)