Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joseph Haydn

Wednesday 22nd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing Tavener's The Whale

Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
John Tavener The Whale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B Flat K.458 "Hunt"
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1: II. 'Voiles'; X. 'La Cathédrale engloutie'
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folksongs: No.4
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No.7 in D
Salamone Rossi Sonata sopra la Bergamasca (Sonatas Book 4 No.12)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and continuo in E minor HWV395
Mark-Anthony Turnage Snapshots
Robert Schumann Variations on the Name ABEGG, Op.1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.83 in G minor 'La Poule'
Deborah Pritchard Wall of Water
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos, Book VI: From the diary of a fly; Ostinato; Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm 4 & 6
Tuesday 21st February 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music from Vilabertran, Catalonia, Episode 1
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Haydn and Schubert performed at the 2016 Vilabertran Schubertiade in Catalonia.

Franz Schubert An den Mond D.259
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F Minor Op.20 No.5
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major H.16.24
Franz Schubert Hoffnung (Schaff, Das Tagwerk Meiner Hande) D.295
Franz Schubert Suleika 2 D.717
Franz Schubert 3 Lied der Mignon D.877
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Alphons Diepenbrock En sourdine
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture)
Thomas Dunhill Quintet for clarinet, horn, piano and strings in E flat, Op. 3: 2nd mvt
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods [Lord of Lords] - verse anthem
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a: Fairy pipers
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs Op.119: no.4; The Train
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Carl Heinrich Graun Der Tod Jesu - Passion cantata: Du, dessen Augen flossen; Sein Odem ist schwach
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque
Joseph Haydn La fedeltà premiata (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988: Variation 25 [a 2 claviers]
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings: 2nd mvt Andante ma moderato
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Lyric concertino in G major op.32 no.3 for orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Monday 20th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs music by Bax, Haydn, Ades and Bruckner.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major by Anton Bruckner
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 2, Op 72a
Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem by Arnold Bax
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military) by Joseph Haydn
Thomas Adès Concerto for violin and orchestra by Thomas Ades
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet, Op. 60 in C minor - III. Andante
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Frederick Delius La calinda
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (3rd mvt)
Anon. Missa Caput (Gloria)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony 'La Chasse' 1st movement
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary Sonata No 1 in D minor, The Annunciation
Sunday 19th February 2017
11:15
Desert Island Discs
Sir Antony Beevor
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Antony Beevor, historian, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV 537
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11
Debbie Harry, Christopher Stein Dreaming
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major RV 425
Nigel Harrison, Debbie Harry Union City Blue
Michael Haydn The Regimental Slow March of the Royal Hussars: ‘Coburg’
Saturday 18th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Max Bruch Romance Op 85 for viola and orchestra
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for violin solo
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no 7 in G minor BWV 1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria for 5 voices (1603a) - sacred motet
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony no 3 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major (Op.4 No.2)
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no 1 (3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves - from the Opera Khovanshchina (Act IV, Scene 1)
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No.12 "Ciacona" (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5 (Muffat)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.4 (Op.40) in G minor
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Concerto for chorus No.6 "Glory to God in the Highest"
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 (Pastorale), arr. Tausig in E minor for piano
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for keyboard
Thursday 16th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney, Moray Welsh
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney and Moray Welsh.

Duke Ellington I'm Beginning To See the Light
Donny Hathaway Someday We'll All Be Free
Vernon Duke Autumn In New York
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Ivy Mason Whipp Woo Her Gently
Rabindranath Tagore Jana Gana Mana - National Anthem of India
Richard Wagner Romanze (from an Album Leaf)
Percy Grainger Sussex Mummer's Christmas Carol
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Johann Schop Paduana in six parts
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Elements (Updated by Helen Arney)
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in A Major, Op. 24 No. 2, P. I:7: I. Allegro moderato
Graham Fitkin Metal
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op.64 no.3 in A flat major
Francis Fahy Galway Bay
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Opus 78
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major Op.16 (final movement)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Hob. I:8 "Le soir": IV. La tempesta: Presto
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured in Brahms's Piano Quartet No 2.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Part 2: Sacrificial Dance
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Pavel Haas Wind Quintet Op. 10
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A, Op.26
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegie auf den Tod eines Pudels (Elegy on the death of a poodle), WoO110
Clara Schumann Three Lieder, Op.12
Ludwig van Beethoven Trinklied, WoO109
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G 'Acht Sauschneider mussen sein', Hob XVII:1
Johann Peter Salomon Romance in D for violin and string orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Introduction; Act I No.1 Scene (Allegro giusto)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg 'Ei, du lutte' (O, you little one)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance in D flat, WoO 1 No.6
Arnold Schoenberg String Trio, Op.45
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV1056
Tuesday 14th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Haydn, Ravel, Tippett
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martyn Brabbins conducts the BBC SSO in music by Haydn, Ravel and Tippett.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Violins in C Major, RV 505, Allegro
Michael Tippett Sonata for Four Horns
Michael Tippett Symphony No.2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.8 'Le Soir'
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto (Left Hand)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs No.2 "Oiseaux tristes"
Monday 13th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Haydn's The Creation
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roger Norrington conducts the London Philharmonic Orchestra in Haydn's The Creation.

Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No 1
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schöpfung] Hob. XXI:2: Part 1
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, Hob XVI:51
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schöpfung] Hob. XXI:2: Part 2
16:30
In Tune
Cellophony, Shirley Collins, Leonard Elschenbroich
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cellophony, Shirley Collins and Leonard Elschenbroich.

Sergei Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers)
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style - Menuett
Gerald Finzi Prelude, Op 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.5: Sarabande
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Berceuse op 38 no 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Daphnis et Eglé (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite from Hamlet, op.23 - Flourish and Dance Music
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Trad My Bonny Cuckoo
Trad The Banks of Green Willow
Trad Pretty Polly
Monty Norman 007 Fantasy
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 23 in D minor Wq.23 for harpsichord and strings - 1st mvt
Richard Birchall Road-Hog (from The Wind in the Willows)
Gabriel Fauré Spleen ('Il Pleure dans mon Coeur')
Alfred Schnittke Cello Sonata no 1 - 1st mvt
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Edward German Romance for clarinet and piano
John Williams Schindler's List (Theme)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts Op.5 (Sanctus)
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade (1st mvt)
Anon. Old Simon the King
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Takashi Yoshimatsu Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer arr Perlman
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Saturday 11th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 No 1 in A major
Carlos Gardel Tomo y obligo
Giaches de Wert O altitudo divitiarum a 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C. K.317 - Veni Sancte Spiritus
Traditional Irish Bonny Irish Maid
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd movement)
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (The Land of Smiles)
Igor Stravinsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.572 (Il Proteo o sia il mondo al rovescio)
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (final movement)
Tielman Susato Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor mov. 4: Mov. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Friday 10th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Haydn's Symphony No 100.

Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor for recorder, violin and continuo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Amid the Din of the Ball
Richard Wagner Die Walkure, Act III: 'In festen Schlaf...'
Gustav Mahler Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Haffner March in D K249
Franz Liszt Liebestraum No.3 in A flat major
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Zemire et Azor - Ballet music ed. Beecham
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Sonata la Felicite
Gretry Zemire et Azor - Ballet Music (ed. Beecham)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major, Op 33 No 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.4: II. Allegro molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, Act 1 Scene 4: 'Dalla sua pace'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento a 8 in F, Hob II:16: Feld-Parthie. V: Presto
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F, Op.1: No.1, 'Sonata da Chiesa'
Alexander Glazunov Elegie for Strings Op.105
Aleksandr Grechaninov Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata violin solo representativa
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G, 'Military'
Robert Schumann Funf Stucke im Volkston, Op.102
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum
Charles Ives From the Steeples and the Mountains
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Blas Galindo Dimas Sones de Mariachi
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella, Op 44 No 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1, Sc.1 - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön'
Gioachino Rossini William Tell – Act IV: Asile Hereditaire
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands: Romance in A major & Valse in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Marurka in a minor op.59 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin" BWV125 (Nos 4-6)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Wednesday 8th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
John Tomlinson, Suzi Digby, Delta Piano Trio
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Sir John Tomlinson, Suzi Digby and the Delta Piano Trio.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Batti, batti, o bel Masetto (Don Giovanni)
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Sentry's Song (Iolanthe)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Claude Debussy Danse bohèmienne
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E major, C50/III:44 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
John Dowland Mistress Winter's Jumps
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Policeman's Lot (Pirates of Penzance)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major Hob. HX:36 (1st mvt)
Lera Auerbach Piano Trio No 2, 'The mirror with three faces' (5th mvt)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Dartington and Tetbury Festivals 2016, Dartington and Tetbury Festivals 2016
4 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Debussy, Prokofiev and Haydn from the Dartington and Tetbury Festivals 2016.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Minor Op 76 No 2 (Fifths)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinq Melodies Op 35bis
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Phoenix
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K 39
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op 23 No 1
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for percussion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D.800
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Carl Davis Napoleon - Ghosts
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs arr Harle/Lenehan
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Lyric Waltz)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano - Volume 2, Number 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.3 in F major, op.90 (4th movement)
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi Malgré Lui (Prelude to Act 1)
Tuesday 7th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Phoenix Piano Trio, Maxim Vengerov, Long Yu, Alisa Weilerstein
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Alisa Weilerstein, Maxim Vengerov and Long Yu.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Habanera)
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Francis Poulenc Mass in G (Sanctus)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Wayne Shorter Footprints
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
陈钢 The Butterfly Lovers' Violin Concerto (Part I: Falling in Love)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello in E flat major, BWV1010 (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat, Hob.XV:30 (Poco allegretto)
John Ireland Piano Trio No 3 in E major (Scherzo: Vivace)
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and Chorus under Simon Rattle in Haydn's The Seasons.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Spring and Summer)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn and Winter)
vladimir sommer Antigone - Overture to the Tragedy of Sophocles
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Overtura, from Serenade
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 64
Robert Schumann Romance, Op 94 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint 3
Anon. Cachua
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Edward Elgar G. R. S. & Troyte (Enigma Variations)
Louise Farrenc Adagio – Allegro, 4th movement from Nonet in E-flat major, Op.38
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down arr. Cassidy and Thomas (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Robert Schumann Allegro in B flat major (Faschingsschwank aus Wien – Phantasiebilder, Op.26)
Anonymous Ci vedrem in Paradiso; Ciaccona di Paradiso e dell'Inferno
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Henry Mancini Money Is Such) A Beautiful Word
Friday 3rd February 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Festival 2016, Episode 4
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vilde Frang (violin) and Julia Fischer (piano) feature in music by Handel and Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in C
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Joseph Haydn Passacaglia in G Minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major Op.11 (Gassenhauer)
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite: Swan theme and Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV592
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
James P. Johnson Concerto Jazz A Mine
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths: I. Halcyon Days
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Prophetic raptures swell my breast (from Joseph and His Brethren)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction "Moonlight Music")
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments - 3rd movement
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy/Amour et biauté parfaite/Amare valde
Thursday 2nd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Amy Harman, Castalian Quartet, Rachel Podger
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch's guests include Amy Harman, the Castalian Quartet and Rachel Podger.

Vera Lynn Wish Me Luck as You Wave Me Goodbye
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus
Benjamin Britten This Way to the Tomb
Fara Billy's Short Leg
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Bassoon and Cello, arr. for basson and string trio
Isaac Albéniz Tango, Op 165 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Suite 2 in A minor BWV 1008 (after Cello Suite in D minor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV 1060 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 76 No 1 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 8 in G minor 'Le Soir' (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Trio in A minor arr. for orchestra (4th mvt)
Muzio Clementi Symphony No 3 in G major 'The Great National' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D827 (arr. for basson and string quintet)
Stan Getz Lullaby of Birdland
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andrew Litton conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music by Nielsen and Ives performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Charles Ives Symphony No.4
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Trond H. F. Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.2) in A minor
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Carl Nielsen Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
Henning Kraggerud Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op.33
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo (BWV.1038) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Joseph Philbrick Webster Four Significant American Hymns
Wednesday 1st February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 6.

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C, D956: II. Adagio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Danse Espagnole
Jacques Ibert Jeux (Sonatine for flute and piano)
Gerald Finzi Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, Jubilate K.165
Manuel Infante Andalusian Dances
Anne Boyd As I crossed a Bridge of Dreams
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.4 in E flat, BWV 1010: 5. Bourrée I, 6. Bourrée II
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 'Pathetique'
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartaklade, Op 69 No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.4
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de Valse de C. Saint-Saens, Op.52
Tuesday 31st January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Libby Larsen Blue Third Pieces for clarinet and guitar (I. Deep Blue)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C 'Great', D.944: Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique for piano
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Trad. O Waly, Waly
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The Year 1905'
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost
Sir Lennox Berkeley Toccata from Elegy & Toccata Op. 33 Nos 2 & 3
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite; La Fete Infernale; Les Demons
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band, no.2; Elegy
Joseph Haydn Trio for kbd and str (H.15.25) in G maj "Gypsy rondo"
Caspar Othmayr Der Winter kalt
Madeleine Dring Colour suite for piano; IV Blue Air
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts; Act 2: Dance
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
00:30
Through the Night
2016 Montreal International Music Competition
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin recitals from the Montreal Music Competition 2016.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Otto Dütsch The Croatian Girl: overture
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV.146 for chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Papineau-Couture Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Monday 30th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Caroline Shaw Dolce cantavi
Nicola Porpora Arianna e Teseo; Mira in cielo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps vers. for orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: no.1 La Caprice de Nanette
Gabriel Fauré Ballade in F sharp major for solo piano, Op. 19
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face: Overture
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2 (Op.11`2) in D major
George Gershwin 3 Preludes, arr. for ensemble [orig. piano]: no.1; Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
Giaches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Quartet no.1 in D Major
Arvo Pärt Da pacem Domine arr. for string quartet [orig. for chorus ]
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer BWV.1079: no.5; Ricercare a 6
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:40
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, no.8 from Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61: 3rd mvt Adagio espressivo