Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joseph Haydn

Tuesday 21st January 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half-hour
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist, with a Viennese theme.

Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Johann Schrammel Waltz 'Im Wiener Dialekt'
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Leonhard Paminger Omnis mundus iocundetur - Resonet in laudibus
Franz Schubert Winterreise D911 - Der Leiermann
Karl Kratzl Das Gluck is' a Vogerl
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic in Zagreb
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerts from the BBC performing groups and orchestras from across the world

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony
Eric Coates The Jester at the Wedding
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D
Kian Soltani Persian Fire Dance
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vado, ma Dove?
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 3
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Shaw's Corner, Estvez's Midday on the Plain, Essential Tchaikovsky
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
William Byrd Vigilate
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung, WWV 86D (Act III, conclusion)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet for piano, clarinet, horn and string trio in C major, Op.37; Allegro con sentiment - Finale: Allegro vivace, giocoso
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro, Op.134
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No.2 'American Four Seasons'; Song No.3 & Movement 4
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K418
Andrea Falconieri Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake; Dance of the swans (Act 2 No.13)
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Rondo for clarinet and basset horns, 'Presto assai'
Franz Schubert Gondelfahrer, D.808
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
Jules Massenet Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.26 in D major, K.537 (2nd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Traditional Russian At Sunrise
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite española)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F minor, Op.71 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch (Cantata BWV.78)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger To the Roses, Op.16 no.4
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Karen Tanaka Lavender Field
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé)
John White Piano Sonata no.153
Marie Jaëll Cello Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc 4 Little Prayers of Saint Francis of Assisi
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Monday 20th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The versatile recorder
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michala Petri performs virtuosic and imaginative works by Vivaldi and Fabrice Bollon.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Arvo Pärt Fratres
György Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C, RV443
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa), Op 24
Fabrice Bollon Your Voice out of the Lamb
Michala Petri Mads Doss, Variations on a Danish Folk Tune
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra, Sz116
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, arr. for wind ensemble
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Wojewode, symphonic ballad, Op 78
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Christe qui lux es et dies
09:00
In Tune
Raphael Wallfisch and John York, Katie Bray and Britten Sinfonia, Nicholas Little
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in A minor - last movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Karl Weigl Love Song (2 Pieces, Op 33)
Gustav Mahler Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder (Ruckert-Lieder)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (4ht mvt)
Freya Waley-Cohen Spell for Logic (from Spellbook)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonatina in Eb major, WoO 47, No. 1 (Kurfürsten)
Band of Burns Highlander's
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Major, WoO 36 No. 3: III. Rondo. Allegro
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello and piano arr. from Viola suite (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Concertino for cello and string orchestra op. 43bis - last movement
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet einen linden Duft (Ruckert-Lieder)
Franz Schubert *Der Musensohn, D764, Op 92 no 1 (26.4.1948)
David Olney Women Across the River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Quartet masters
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, the Jerusalem Quartet play Haydn and Bartk.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op. 76/2 'Fifths'
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D Minor K421 – Minuet and Trio only
Sunday 19th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Brandenburgs in New York
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center members perform Bach's Brandenburg Concertos.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G, BWV 1049
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - einmal anders!
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D, BWV 1050
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F, BWV 1047
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nonet, based on Piano Quintet in E flat, K.452
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Fritz Kreisler Four works
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 14
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Saturday 18th January 2020
03:00
Record Review
Beethoven's Symphony No 1 with Andrew McGregor and Richard Wigmore
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Wigmore recommends a recording of Beethoven's Symphony No 1 in C.

George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso, Op. 6 No. 7 in B flat major, HWV325: I. Largo; II. Allegro
Marin Marais Ariane et Bacchus: Rondeau
William Mathias Calico Pie (No. 1, Learsongs)
André Campra Quelle épaisse vapeur tout à coup m'environne? (Télèphe)
William Mathias The Owl and the Pussycat (No. 2, Learsongs)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B flat major, Wq. 164 (H466): II. Largo e mesto, III. Allegro moderato
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 104 in D major 'London': I. Adagio - Allegro
Geminiano Giacomelli Quell'usignolo (Merope)
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quartet No. 6 in A minor, Op. 122: III. Allegro scherzando
Luigi Rossi "Se dolente e flebil cetra"
Matthew Locke Consort of Four Parts, suite no. 2
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto, FS119
Dan Jones Music for Seven Ice Cream Vans (Live)
Roderick Williams Motor car (no.2, 3 Songs from Ethiopia Boy) (Live)
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1: III. El fandango de candil
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ecce Mars
André Campra "Charmant Père de l'harmonie" (Télèphe)
Friday 17th January 2020
08:00
In Tune
Andrew Tyson, Gonzaga Band, Jennifer Pike
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claudio Monteverdi Exulta, filia Sion
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 168 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Biagio Marini Sonata senza cadenza from Sonate, symphonie, canzoni Op.8
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
Dario Castello Sonata Seconda from Sonate concertate in stil moderno, libro primo
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Ola Gjeilo Serenity [O magnum mysterium]
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Cécile Louise Chaminade Théme variè Op.89
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major (7 Fantasies, Op.116)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse mélancolique (Suite No 3 in G major, Op 55)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Claribel, Seth Lakeman
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Ralph Vaughan Williams Epithalamion
Edward Elgar Allegretto on G-E-D-G-E
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rhapsodie d'Auvergne
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Max Richter Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, H VIId 4 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Elgar Howarth Mosaic for brass band
Barbara Strozzi Cantata: L'Astratto
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No. 1 In A Minor Bwv.1041 For Violin And String Orchestra
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Claribel I Cannot Sing the Old Songs
François Couperin La sultane: Sonate en quatuor
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Polonaise in C Major, Op. 89
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra (3rd mvt)
Thursday 16th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music for the night
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
John Coltrane Quartet It's Easy to Remember
Gabriel Fauré 'Soir' from 2 Songs, Op 83 No 2
Franz Schreker 'Nachtstuck' - orchestral interlude from Der ferne Klang
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 13 in D major: 2nd mvt
Poppy Ackroyd Aliquot
Charlie Chaplin Smile from the film 'Modern Times'
Traditional Afghan Kataghani
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Seth Lakeman, PG Wodehouse
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Waltz Suite
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Adolf von Henselt Piano Concerto in F minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate, RV 684: II. Ah, ch'infelice sempre (Arr. E. Segre)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
Sebastián Iradier El Arreglito
Chris Norman Nova Scotia January; Waltz from Cape Breton
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Flute & Oboe in G Major (Attrib. C. Stamitz): I. Allegro
Georges Bizet Variations on a theme from Carmen
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Ralph Vaughan Williams As I walked over London Bridge (6 studies in English Folk Song) arr. for violin
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Ravi Shankar Kafi Zila (Symphony)
John Ireland A Downland Suite - no.2; Elegy
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 84 in E flat major (4th mvt)
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles (no.3)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Weeping willow
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no.1 (Intermezzo)
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è'l tormento
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Claude Debussy Serenade of the Doll (Children's Corner)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto, BWV.978 (after Vivaldi's Violin Concerto RV.310)
Jerry Herman Hello Dolly!
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of Light
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Jeremiah Clarke Suite in D major, 'Suite de Clairque' (The Duke of Gloster's March)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.67 in F major (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Traditional Russian In the Moonlight
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37 (Blessed is the Man)
Wednesday 15th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Holst, Britten, Delius and Elgar
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
1934. The passing of three great British composers and looking to the future with Britten.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat major
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Anonymous Wie Schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata in G, Op 28
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
Franz Schubert Der Atlas from "Schwanengesang" (D.957)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Franz Schubert Standchen from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Grażyna Pstrokońska-Nawratil Eternel - for soprano, boys' choir, mixed choir and orchestra (1984)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Karol Szymanowski Etudes, Op 33
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool, Op 39, ballet music
Benjamin Britten Piano Concerto, Op 13
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Piano in autumn, piano in spring
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eric Lu makes his Wigmore Hall debut with music by Schumann, Brahms and Chopin.

Robert Schumann Theme and variations on an original theme in E flat major, Op Posth.
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces, Op 118
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 7
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 3 in G flat major (4 Impromptus, D 899)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No 1 in E flat major 'Schlummerlied' (3 Intermezzi Op 117)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tomkins Weep no more thou sorry boy
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata no.82)
Elizabeth Stirling Chorale Fantasy and Fugue on 'Hanover'
Alexander Scriabin Sonate-fantaisie
Frederick Delius Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, Op.27`2 'Obsession' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Richard Strauss The Dinner (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op.60)
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Storm (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a)
Roxanna Panufnik A Cradle song
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Tuesday 14th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
L'Enfance du Christ
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The French National Orchestra performs Berlioz's oratorio. John Shea presents.

Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Hector Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ, op. 25
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major (H.7b.1)
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Henry Purcell Dido's Lament
Astor Piazzolla Bordel 1900 (L'histoire du tango)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (4th mvt)
Nikolay Gorlov Sonatina (Suite for oboe and piano)
George Frideric Handel Empio, dirò, tu sei (Giulio Cesare)
Edward Elgar Ave Maria, Op 2 No 2
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op.39 (Furiant)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Handel in Chester, Sibelius's Karelia Suite, Seth Lakeman
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
Florence Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.935'4. Allegro scherzando
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa, Op 89
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Novelette (Four Pieces, Op 11)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No 20 a 22
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2 (Ed. W. Shaw): No. 25, And with His Stripes We Are Healed
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2 (Ed. W. Shaw): No. 44, Hallelujah!
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Monday 13th January 2020
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Mozart and friends
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alexander Melnikov plays Clementi, Haydn and Mozart on the fortepiano.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K397
Muzio Clementi Sonata in G minor, Op.34 No.2
Muzio Clementi Preludio II alla Haydn in C from "Musical Characteristics", Op.19
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C minor, HXVI:36
Sunday 12th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
John Dowland Orlando Sleepeth
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter, Op. 49
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 2 (HWV.427) in F major, Allegro
Bernard Herrmann Prelude from The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Claude Debussy Suite for Cello and Orchestra - I - Prelude (Intermezzo)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E minor, Op. 88 No. 1 - 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C 'Jupiter' - IV - Molto Allegro
Joseph Haydn Octet (Divertimento No.1) in G major
Nicholas Maw Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Marcia Diehl The Alchemist
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 7 in D Major, Op. 10 No. 3 - IV. Rondo - Allegro
Max Reger 4 Tone Poems after Arnold Böcklin, Op. 128: No. 2, Im Spiel der Wellen
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 17 in B flat minor, Op. 24 No. 4
Rachel Parton Dennison I am ready
Astor Piazzolla Muerte del angel: Tango
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV. 433, Op. 10 No. 1 'La Tempesta di mare'
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major, Op. 10
Fats Waller That's where the south begins
Edward Elgar The Sanguine Fan
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in C major (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk A Summer's Tale, Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Michael McGlynn The Rising of the Sun
Gregorian chant Ubi caritas
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Carl Davis Rosings (Pride and Prejudice)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and strings (BWV.1060) vers. in D minor
Trad. Treble Bob Sixteen-In
John Dowland Now, O Now I Needs Must Part
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Danza napolitana (I gioielli della Madonna Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Alec Roth Contemplation of the Earth Seen from Space (Earthrise)
William Walton Missa Brevis (Gloria)
Friday 10th January 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Power through with classical music
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Five hundred years of music across three continents, from Tallis to Tom Ze.

Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor BWV.1001: Siciliana
Ngoni ba Miri
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (4ht mvt)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Thomas Tallis In jenunio et fletu
Tom Zé Toc
08:00
In Tune
Jonathan Roozeman & Lauri Porra, Renaud Capucon, Cordelia Williams
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, Jubilate K.165
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town, Act I: No. 12. Conga! (Audience Participation Version)
Lauri Porra Abeyance
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor BWV 1008; Allemende
Johannes Brahms Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 108: II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 G major BWV 1007; Courante
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Sergei Prokofiev Visions fugitives, Op. 22
Robert Schumann 5 Gesange der Fruhe, Op. 133
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses - overture Op.124
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major BWV 1007
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: New Year New Music, Anna Chancellor
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Fennesz Caecilia
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum (Prelude)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 29: I. Moderato assai
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Joseph Haydn Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese, H XXIIIc 2
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Friedrich Kuhlau Concertino for 2 Horns & Orchestra, Op. 45: IV & V
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Henry Purcell Arise, my muse; Come ye sons of Art
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: The Flower Garden
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G Minor, BWV 542
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto In D Major - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F, Op. 46 No.4 - Sousedska
Albert de Rippe La Seraphine
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
Stephin Merritt The Book Of Love
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis, Op. 123 - Agnus Dei
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Trish Clowes Little Tune
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana La Napolitana (Sinfonia)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F Major, BWV 1053a (Allegro)
Ned Rorem Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Benjamin Britten Hymn (Serenade, Op.31)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Josef Strauss Im Fluge - polka schnell Op.230
Manuel Ponce Estrellita [Little Star]
William Byrd O God that guides the cheerful sun
Johann Pachelbel Suite No.6 in B flat (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Anna Clyne Abstractions (extract)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Thursday 9th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
The Marian Consort and Monteverdi String Band, Sean Shibe, Olga and Matthew
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
John Dowland Come heavy Sleep
David Popper Elfentanz, Op. 39
Claudio Monteverdi O ciechi il tanto affaticar che...
Eriks Esenvalds Evening
Ludwig van Beethoven König Stephan, Op. 117: Overture
Lady Margaret Wemyss Mervell's Sarabande / Ladie lie near me
Olga & Matthew The Flaming Firebird and the Princess Vasilisa
David Fennessy Rosewood (5 short pieces for guitar, No 3)
Olga & Matthew Diana and Actaeon (extract)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian); 3rd mvt Molto allegro
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Giulio Caccini Io che dal ciel cader farei la luna
Gioachino Rossini Fra il padre, e fra l'amante (La donna del lago)
Cipriano de Rore Alcun non può saper
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte (Violin Partita No.3. BWV.1006)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob.VIIh:1 "Lyra organizzata"; I. Allegro con spirito
David Lang prisoner of the state [EXTRACT]
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Anna Chancellor, New Year New Music
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enya May It Be
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
John Dowland Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Erik Satie Jack in the Box
Emily Hall Eternity
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Felix Mendelssohn Saint Paul, Op.36 (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff-Box, Op.32
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47 for cello (or violin) and orchestra or piano
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op.37 no.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.71 No.2 Hob III:70; I. Adagio
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 3, Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Claude Debussy Fanfare Overture (King Lear orch Roger-Ducasse)
Franz Schubert Sechs Moments Musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: IV. Moderato
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Valse)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Fennesz Caecilia
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Act 1 Prelude)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet E flat major, Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Gioachino Rossini Ballet Music no.3 (William Tell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op.94
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 'Serenata Notturna'
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Schau der Herr mich an als König)
Henry Purcell See, We Assemble (King Arthur, Z.628)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Ralf Hütter Morgenspaziergang
Cristóbal de Morales Officium Defunctorum (Parce Mihi Domine)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op.9 (In Paradisum)
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve, Danse espagnole no.1
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)