Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joseph F. Lamb

Wednesday 26th September 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rameau, de Falla, Talbot
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Rameau, de Falla and Joby Talbot.

Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourins (Les Indes Galantes)
Joseph F. Lamb Ragtime Nightingale (Elite Syncopations)
Léo Delibes Prelude and Mazurka (Coppelia)
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Joby Talbot The Flower Garden Part II (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Igor Stravinsky The Wedding Feast (Les Noces)
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cavalieri's Lamentations at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Poland of Cavalieri's Lamentations.

Joseph F. Lamb Ragtime Nightingale
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.14)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major (BWV.816)
Duri Sialm La Ventira (Happiness)
Emilio de' Cavalieri Lamentations: Prima Diem
Salamone Rossi Kaddish Prayer
Emilio de' Cavalieri Lamentations: Secunda Die
Théodore Dubois Chant Pastoral
Emilio de' Cavalieri Lamentations: Tertia Die
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy (Op.17)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands (D.677b)
George Frideric Handel Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Gordon Dyson Le Cimitiere Marin for piano
Antonin Dvorak Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Saturday 25th April 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Dance, Wayne Sleep
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dancer Wayne Sleep introduces his favourite classical music with a dance theme.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux, Act II (Nutcracker)
Sir Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
John Lanchbery The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin
Joseph F. Lamb Alaskan Rag
John Kander Cabaret - If you could see her
Giacomo Meyerbeer Les Patineurs
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Scene 2)
Andrew Lloyd Webber Cats - The Old Gumbie Cat
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night’s Dream - How now, mad Spirit?
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz at Midnight (Cinderella)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 2, Opening scene
Ferdinand Hérold La fille mal gardee - Clog Dance
Frédéric Chopin A Month in the Country
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Jazz Calendar (Saturday’s Child)
Igor Stravinsky A Soldier’s Tale (3 Danses / Danse du Diable)
Percy Grainger Country Garden / Shepherd's Hey
Sunday 20th April 2014
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Charles Hazlewood sits in
18 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Charles Hazlewood sits in for Stuart Maconie and plays his favourite leftfield music.

Ratatat Loud Pipes
Beirut Elephant Gun
Gil Scott-Heron New York Is Killing Me
Peter Broderick I Am Piano
Talk Talk Wealth
Benjamin Britten Dies Irae
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Katie Lee It Must Be Something Psychological
Stina Nordenstam Butterfly
The Divine Comedy Laikas Theme
Mara Carlyle The Devil And Me
Steve Mason The Letter
The Buchanan Brothers Atomic Power
John Adams China Gates
Barry Gray The Trip
Joseph F. Lamb The Ragtime Nightingale
Lord Rockingham's XI Hoots Mon
Bill Frisell Nonetheless
Nancy Sinatra You've Lost That Loving Feeling
Bob Morgan Marguerite
Cristina Don Goccia (feat. Robert Wyatt)
Squarepusher Red In Blue
Franck Pourcel and His Orchestra Un Rayo Del Sol (Dancing In The Sun)
ABBA Just Before You Came
Barry Gray Captain Scarlet And The Mysterons
Saturday 1st March 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Joyce DiDonato, Joyce DiDonato - American Road Trip
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Selection of music linked to New York, Florida, Hawaii, New Orleans, Alaska and Appalachia

Frederick Delius By the River [Florida Suite]
Karl Suessdorf Moonlight in Vermont
Charles Ives The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Darius Milhaud Kentuckiana
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma!
Leonard Bernstein "America" (Reprise)
John Philip Sousa New Mexico
Joseph F. Lamb Alaskan Rag
Virgil Thomson The Bayou and the Marsh Buggy [Louisiana Story]
Richard Rodgers Kansas City
William Howard Schuman Chester [New England Triptych]
Darius Milhaud Mardi gras! Chic a la paille [Carnaval a la Nouvelle-Orleans]
Edward MacDowell From a Log Cabin [New England Idylls]
Ferde Grof The Painted Desert [Grand Canyon Suite]
Sir Malcolm Sargent Hawaiian Lullaby
Ferde Grof The Thunder of the Waters [Niagara Falls Suite]
Frederick Delius Appalachia(excerpt)
Walter Hamor Piston Jr. Summer Evening [3 New England Sketches]
Hanns Eisler Hollywood-Elegie No.7
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (Variations on a Shaker Hymn; Coda)
Bernard Herrmann Mount Rushmore sequence & Finale
Monday 11th June 2012
00:30
Through the Night
11/06/2012
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by period ensemble Harmonie Universelle.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake [ballet suite]
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (RV.508) in C major
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.6`5) in D major (HWV.323)
Zoltn Kodly Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.160) in A major
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.6`8) in C minor (HWV.326)
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Imant Raminsh Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo ma non tanto - 2nd movement from Concerto for 2 violins in D minor
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Joseph F. Lamb The Alaskan Rag (1959)
Franz Schubert German Dance No.1 in A major ? from [2] Deutsche
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Suite in the olden style arr. D.Shafran for cello and piano
Frdric Chopin 3 Ecossaises for piano (Op.72`3)
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.6`1) in G major (HWV.319)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.6`10) in D minor (HWV.329)