Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joseph Canteloube

Sunday 9th April 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music by Goldmark, Malcolm Arnold and Canteloube.

Valentin Silvestrov Alleluia
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Six Studies in English Folksong
Malcolm Arnold The Sound Barrier
Joseph Canteloube Triptyque
Charles‐François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - Je veux vivre
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel - Hymn to the Sun
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta
George Enescu Airs dans le genre roumaine
Wednesday 5th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: trumpeter Hakan Hardenberger, featured playing Takemitsu's Paths.

Philip Glass The Hours: The Poet Acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Edward Bairstow Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
John Taverner Western Wind Mass
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Enescu Legende
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Toru Takemitsu Paths (in memoriam Witold Lutoslawski)
anon. Western Wind
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 8 in B major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in B flat Op. 7 for oboe, strings and continuo (arranged for trumpet)
Felix Mendelssohn Altdeutsches Frühlingslied
Fulvio Caldini Loud (Sixteen Letters, Op 98b)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite for Orchestra
George Gershwin An American in Paris: They Can't Take That Away From Me
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: ‘Banissons les tristes alarmes, Danse du grand Calumet and Forets Paisibles’
anon. Westron wynde
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'auvergne: Bailero & Passo del Prat
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C major, Op.87
Tuesday 4th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Joseph Canteloube N'ai pas ieu de mio; Lo calhe (Chants d'Auvergne, Series 1)
Charles-Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Gabriel Fauré Sicilenne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Leevi Madetoja Okon Fuoko Suite, Op.58
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa Pape Marcelli)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Wednesday 15th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured performing Borodin's String Quartet No 1.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture: conclusion
Franz Liszt Es muss ein Wunderbares sein, S314
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op.31
Moniuszko Civic Polonaise
Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Richard Strauss Schlichte Weisen, Op.21: No.1 'All mein gedanken'
arr Arthur Ancelle Liszt Après une lecture de Dante
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: 1st sequence of waltzes (1944)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat, Op.61
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No.1 in A, Op.26
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV867
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne, Series 4: Pastorale
Saturday 24th December 2016
12:15
Sean Rafferty at Home
Lesley Garrett
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty visits Lesley Garrett at her home to learn about her career and passions.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete - from the Marriage of Figaro
Johann Strauss II The Laughing Song - from Die Fledermaus
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Georges Bizet Seguidilla - from Carmen
Joseph Canteloube 'Bailero' from Songs of the Auvergne
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedromo - from Madame Butterfly
Trad A North Country Lass
Georges Bizet I could have danced all night - from My Fair Lady
Friday 18th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal
14 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: soprano Victoria de los Angeles, featured in Massenet's Manon.

Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Brezairola
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque in G flat major
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 3: Intermezzo
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Chut, chut
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Lo Fiolaire
Duke Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Part V (Come Sunday Interlude)
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060
Franz Liszt Consolation No.3 in D flat major
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Trad. Blow the Wind Southerly
Tomas Barrera Adios, Granada
Antonin Dvorak Three Cypresses for string quartet
Johann Strauss II Annen-Polka (Op.117)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Jules Massenet Manon, Act 3 (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt, Op.112
James Knight Music for an Unwritten Play
Jean Sibelius Sting Quartet no. 1 in D min Op.56 first movement
Antonin Dvorak Suite in A major, Op.98 'American': I. Moderato
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite No.2 in A minor: VII. Gavotte
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Baillero
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: I. Daybreak - Dance; II. By the River
Thursday 13th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, featured playing Kodaly's Missa Brevis.

Antonio Salieri Les Danaides: Overture
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Deux Bourrees: I. N'ai pas ieu de Mio
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Maurice Ravel Sonate posthume for violin and piano
Finnissy Even Tenor
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2: III. Andante - Piu adagio
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor for 2 flutes, strings & basso continuo (Tafelmusik, 1er production)
Joseph Haydn An den Vetter [To my cousin]
Zoltán Kodály Missa Brevis
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 No.15 'Raindrop'
Wednesday 7th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Luciano Berio Folk Songs: IX. Malurous qu'o uno fenno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture
Jean Sibelius Menuetto
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.380) in E major
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin Suite)
Graham Walker El Duelo
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 5: no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune [Lorsque j'etais petite]
Peter Warlock Basse-danse from Capriol suite
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Divertimento brillante on themes from Bellini’s opera ‘La Sonnambula’
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Dixit Dominus [6 voices, 6 instruments & bc]
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8 for violin and piano – 4th movement
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia for keyboard (MB.20.13) in C major [Tone 5]
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.21 (BWV.21) - Part 2; Komm, mein Jesu, und erquikke (Duet)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G major, Wg. 182
Philip Glass Hymn to the Sun from Act II of Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor & Fugue in Eb major from Four Pieces for String Quartet, Op. 81
Wednesday 10th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Day: Hakan Hardenberger, featured in Telemann's Trumpet Concerto.

Joseph Haydn The Creation: Overture (Representation of Chaos)
Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars, the Bringer of War
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho Arabe
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Lou dizious be
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Georges Bizet Carmen: Entr'acte to Act 4; L'Arlesienne Suite No.2: Farandole
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Hildegard von Bingen O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Sunday 5th June 2016
12:00
Private Passions
Tanita Tikaram
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is singer-songwriter Tanita Tikaram.

Joseph Canteloube Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne)
Antonio Vivaldi Ch'infelice sempre (Cessate, omai cessate)
Tanita Tikaram Twist in my sobriety
Adelaide Hall Creole Love Call
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A (2nd mvt: Andante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.2 in C minor
Lalo Schifrin The Blues for Johann Sebastian Bach
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G (2nd mvt: Adagio assai)
Monday 30th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Elgar's The Dream of Gerontius (Part 1), with the Huddersfield Choral Society.

Pink Floyd Comfortably Numb
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams In the Fen Country
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 70 in D
Joseph Canteloube Bailero (Songs of the Auvergne)
Peter Phillips Pavan and galliard [1580] "Phillips pavin"
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Benjamin Britten Restless (Nocturnal after John Dowland)
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.6 No.4 ‘Saltarello Romano’
Felix Mendelssohn I. Allegro Vivace (Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian')
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for piano trio (Op.88), no.2; Humoreske
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day from Act 1 of Solomon
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody (Swedish Rhapsody No.2)
Trad. Lord of all hopefulness
Johann Kaspar Kerll Capriccio sopra il cucu for keyboard
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fantasy in B minor, Op.11 No.1
Friday 20th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's march)
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 13 in A minor
Clara Schumann Gondoliera
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (from Pieces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126), no.6 in E flat major;
Gerald Finzi As I lay in the early sun
Joseph Canteloube Uno jionto postouro (A Pretty Shepherdess)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song in F sharp minor (from Songs Without Words)
George Enescu Oedipe (Oedipus) - Prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Miniature Overture; Waltz of the Flowers (from Nutcracker Suite)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin Sonata in B minor: second movement (Andantino)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn, from Theodora
Antoine Reicha Minuet (Allegro scherzo), from Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op 100 No 6
Byron Brooke Gee whizz for xylophone and orchestra [orig. for xylophone and piano]
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House - Symphonic Fragments from Tre commedie goldoniane, No 1
Hans Rott Scherzo, from Symphony No 1 in E major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor: first movement (Allegro)
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Johann Sebastian Bach Sich üben im Lieben (from Wedding Cantata, BWV 202)
Sunday 8th May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K 136
Franz Schubert Sonata in D , D384
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts, Overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.1 in D major;
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra or piano, 2; Bailero
Sunday 1st May 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly explores music for three performers and presents Elgar's In the South.

Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E Flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Three Violins
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - May (White Nights)
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di Seta
Edward Elgar In the South
Geraint Lewis The Souls of the Righteous
Joseph Canteloube Rustiques
Carl Maria von Weber Der Beherrscher der Geister
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clamenza di Tito - Act 1 'Vengo... Aspettate... Sesto'
Bernard Herrmann Salammbo - Aria from Citizen Kane
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Friday 29th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Lesley Garrett, Alban Gerhardt, Pumeza Matshikiza
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with Alban Gerhardt and Pumeza Matshikiza performing live.

Giacomo Puccini 'O mio babbino caro' from Gianni Schicchi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K.364 - iii. Presto
Giacomo Puccini 'Si, mi chiamano Mimi' from La Boheme
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Scala di Seta
Giuseppe Sarti Lungi dal caro bene
Henri Dutilleux Au gre des ondes (Perpetual Motion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo No.2 in D minor - i. Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.814) in B minor, Allemande
Daniel Speer Balletti from Musicalisch Turckischer Eulen-Spiegel
Joseph Canteloube ‘Bailero’ from Songs of the Auvergne
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16 - ii. Adagio
Paul Hindemith Sonata for cello solo op.25 no.3 - 4th and 5th movements
Elizabeth Jacquet de la Guerre La Fille au Roi Louis
Francis Poulenc Banalités, FP107 - ii. Hôtel
Robert Schumann Aus den östlichen Rosen from Myrten, op.25
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no.1 in D minor, Op.63 - iv. Mit Feuer
Wilhelm Fitzenhagen Cello Concerto no.1 in B minor - iii. Allegro (quasi allegretto)
Wednesday 20th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm – Variations for Piano and Orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Trepak (Russian dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen - Overture
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D, Op 46 No 6
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612) – Passameze
Alonso Lobo Missa Maria Magdalene, Gloria
John Plummer Anna mater
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore' (1612), Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act I; Tre sbirri - Te Deum; (Scarpia)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Trumpet and Piano (1939) - 1. Mit Kraft
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts; Act 2: Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major 3rd movement; Rondo
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata no. 2 in D major for violin and continuo - 1. Presto
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra, 2; Bailero
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 21 (Op.87`21) in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 80 in D minor - 1st movt, Allegro spiritoso
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3me annee - Les Jeux d’eaux a la Villa d’Este
Luigi Boccherini Quartet for strings (Op.2`6) in C major, 1st movement;
George Frideric Handel Partenope - Act 2, Sc. 7, Aria: Qual Farfalletta
Sunday 28th February 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
28/02/2016
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music for the young, plus the suite from Stravinsky's Pulcinella.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 6 Op. 10 No. 2
Anton Webern Passacaglia Op. 1
Michael Torke Bliss
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee Cantata BWV 211: Heute noch
Kurt Weill Suite from the Threepenny Opera
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Parce mihi, Domine
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite
Burrill Phillips Selections from McGuffey’s Reader
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Pastourelle and Bailero
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Works from Musical Toys: Magic Roundabout
Claude Debussy Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522
Dmitri Shostakovich Works from Dances of the Dolls
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina SM280216 XTRA Palestrina
Sunday 14th February 2016
06:05
Something Understood
A Wing and a Prayer
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John McCarthy explores the sacred and profane place of birds in people's daily lives.

Chris Watson The Crossroads
Joseph Canteloube Bailero
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Antonin Dvorak Songs my Mother Taught Me
Jake Kongaika (a.k.a. Cubworld) If I Could Fly
Ottorino Respighi The Dove (from The Birds)
Rahbani Brothers Sanarjiou Yawman
Thursday 4th February 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
RNCM Brass Band Festival 2016
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents two performances from the RNCM Brass Band Festival in Manchester.

Gustav Holst Moorside Suite
John McCabe Salamander
Joseph Canteloube La Delaissado (La delaissee) no.4 from Chants d'Auvergne - set 2
Josh Horowitz Concerto Classico
Nigel Clark Further Adventure of the Same
Alexander Comitas Audita Tremendi
Simon Dobson Journey of the Lone Wolf
Gavin Higgins Dark Arteries
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos, [complete]
Heitor Villa-Lobos Forest of the Amazon; Sentimental Melody
John Hughes Calon Lan (A Pure Heart)
John McCabe Images
Monday 25th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC CO: The Oliviers in Concert
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and special guests celebrate 40 years of the Olivier Awards.

King Beautiful: Beautiful
Andrew Lloyd Webber Phantom of the Opera: All I ask of you
Alan Menken Beauty and the Beast: Beauty and the Beast
Stephen Sondheim Merrily we roll along: Our Time
Jerry Bock She Loves Me: Vanilla Ice Cream
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne
Cole Porter Anything Goes: You’re The Top
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Stephen Sondheim Follies: Losing My Mind
Noel Gay Me and My Girl: Me and My Girl
Tim Minchin Matilda: Quiet
Marvin Hamlisch A Chorus Line: I hope I get it & What I did for Love
Arnold Schoenberg Les Miserables: Stars
Ray Davies Sunny Afternoon: Waterloo Sunset
BBC Concert Orchestra Evita: Don’t Cry for me Argentina
Roy Rogers Oklahoma: Overture into Oklahoma
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the Park with George: Move on
Crewe/Gaudio Jersey Boys medley: Sherry, Big Girls Don’t Cry, Walk like a Man
Stephen Sondheim Sweeny Todd: Not While I’m Around
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls: Sit down, you’re rockin’ the boat
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the Park with George: Finishing the Hat
Monday 18th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Nash Ensemble - Boccherini, Wolf, Mendelssohn, Mozart
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble with Roderick Williams perform Mozart, Mendelssohn, Boccherini and Wolf.

Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Bailero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K 516
Felix Mendelssohn Nachtlied, Op. 71 No. 6
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio (for flute, viola and harp)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G major for string quartet
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in C major, Op. 28 No. 4
Felix Mendelssohn Im Herbst, Op. 9 No. 5
Felix Mendelssohn Neue Liebe, Op. 19a No. 4
Felix Mendelssohn Bei der Wiege, Op. 47 No. 6
George Enescu Piece sur le nom de Faure
Felix Mendelssohn Im Frühling, Op. 9 No. 4
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op. 71, No. 2
George Enescu Piano Sonata No.1
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jane Lapotaire
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Mascagni: Cavalleria rusticana and Zoltan Kocsis in Debussy: Images, Set I.

Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
Claude Debussy Images (Book 1)
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos
Giacomo Puccini 'Sono andati' (La Boheme, Act IV)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso
Ernest Tomlinson Shenandoah
Henry Purcell Gentle Shepherds, You that Know Z.464
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (excerpt)
Francis Poulenc Voyage a Paris (Banalites No.4)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op.37 No.2
anon. Toute seule, passerai (I will go all alone)
Isaac Albéniz Serenata (Espana, Op.165)
Anton Bruckner Aequalis No.1, WAB 114
Johann Friedrich Fasch Recorder Concerto in F major, FWV L:F6
Joseph Canteloube Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne: Volume 1)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 in G major
Monday 7th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons "Winter" i) Allegro non molto
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no. 3 BWV 808 in G minor: Gigue
Jean Sibelius Romance Op.78 No.2
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Anonymous 4 Nicholai presulis
Joseph Canteloube Bailero from Chants d'Auvergne
Jean Sibelius Rakastava, Op.14
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella: Spring Fairy
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan - singspiel in 1 act (J.106), Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 2 (Op.19) in Bb major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.50), no.3 in C sharp minor;
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for pno duet, Laideronnette, imperatrice des Pagodes
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands/God is gone up - anthem for 8 voices
Aaron Copland "The Gift to be Simple" from Appalachian spring
Anon Dance, Do Not Cry Now; Saviour Of The Nations, Come
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140): Mein Freund ist mein! (duet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn: 3rd mvt
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet in A major: 3rd mvt: scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major, Polonaise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621: Act 2, no.26; Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for oboe, violin and orchestra (RV.548) in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble: 3rd mvt; Scherzo vivace
Tuesday 13th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the knights
Giuseppe Verdi Aida – O terra addio
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain, Op. 9
Joseph Canteloube Bailero from Chants d'Auvergne
Edward Elgar Sonatina in G major
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2: First Movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 22 (K.482) in E flat maj, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio BWV.249: Kommt, eilet und laufet (Duet and chorus)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances (Op.72) orch. composer, no.9 [series 2 no.1] in B major
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 (Op. 73) in D major, 4th mvt; Allegro con spirito
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Romances sans paroles for piano (Op.76), no.1; Souvenance
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.7; La Terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Joseph Haydn Scherzando for flute, 2 oboes, 2 horns, 2 violins and double bass no. 6 (H.2.38)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trott (from Divertimento)
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 2nd movement; Allegretto
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.7 in A flat major; Presto
Fryderyk Chopin Etude No.12 in C minor Op.25
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D – 3rd mvt: Allegro vivacissimo
George Frideric Handel Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.4`2 for organ and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Allegro
Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore – Act 2 Entr’acte; Fair moon to thee I sing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vespers: Laudate Dominium
Friday 25th September 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents the BBC SSO in music by Bruch, Sibelius, Beethoven and Stenhammar.

Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony no. 1 in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Karelia - incidental music: Overture
Joseph Canteloube Lo Fiolaire from Chants d' Auvergne
Max Bruch Konzertstuck in F sharp minor Op.84 for violin and orchestra
Max Bruch Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.44 for violin and orchestra
Tuesday 8th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36
Benjamin Britten The Lincolnshire Poacher
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Pietoso nume arcier
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Messe de minuit – Kyrie, Christe
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Leonard Bernstein Take care of this House (1600 Pennsylvania Avenue)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium for 40 voices
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
Trad. (Italian 13th C) Lamento di Tristano
Jean Sibelius Two Serious Melodies, Op. 77, for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major: 4th movement; Menuetto
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte I & II – from Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo arr. for guitar
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Intermezzo
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - incidental music (Op.34), Act 3; Oriental festival march
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra or piano, no.2; Bailero
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motteti a due e tre voci), Op. 2
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: Sinfonia in C
Charles-Valentin Alkan Concerto for solo piano, Op. 39, Nos 8 -10; No. 10, Allegretto alla barbaresca
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 8 for Violin & Piano in G major, Op 30 No 3 – 1st mvt, Allegro assai
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in D minor, 3rd mvt; Finale (Allegro moto)
Franz Liszt Soirées de Vienne: Valse-Caprice No. 6 in A minor (after Schubert)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Wednesday 12th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Veronique Gens and the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Canteloube and Ravel with Veronique Gens and the Danish NSO. With John Shea.

Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano
Joseph Canteloube 5 Songs from the Auvergne
London Baroque Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Stavanger Symfoniorkester Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A
Sunday 19th July 2015
18:15
Words and Music
In the South
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of poetry, prose and music evoking summer in France, Italy and Spain.

Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Nino Ferrer Le Sud
Manuel de Falla Noches en los Jardines de Espana - Danza Lejana
Joseph Canteloube Chants d’Auvergne Vol. 2 ‘La Delaissado’
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: No 2: Espanoleta y Fanfare de la Caballeria de Napoles
Joseph Canteloube Chants d’Auvergne Vol. 5 ‘Uno Jionto Pastouro’
M. Fugain, P. Delanoë Une Belle Histoire
Alain Romans Quel Temps Fait-il à Paris?
Ennio Morricone Romanzo (from film ‘1900’)
Marco Bacorelli, Barbara Bucci E Ballo Sia!
Francisco Tárrega Capricho Arrabe
Georges Bizet L’Arlésienne: Incidental music: Entr’acte (tempo di minuetto vivo)
Paz Abreu, arr. Alirio Diaz Quejas
Trad arr Lorenzo Salvatori La Pastora
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Trad arr Marco Bacorelli Capofalce
J. Revaux; M. Sardou; Y. Desscal La Maladie d’Amour
Trad arr Marco Bacorelli Maggio
Friday 17th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ron Goodwin The Trap (London Marathon theme)
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
George Frideric Handel Belshazzar - oratorio: Act 1; O sacred oracles of truth! (Air)
Sir Arnold Bax Morning song (Maytime in Sussex) for piano and orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra. Finale
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins for brass band
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 7 BWV.7 (Christ, unser Herr, zum Jordan kam) Opening chorus
William Bolcom Seabiscuits for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major K.498 (Kegelstatt) for clarinet, viola and piano: 1st movement; Andante
Benjamin Britten Roman Wall Blues
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra or piano, 2; Bailero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spass, 4th movement;
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - opera in 3 acts: Act 3 sc.2; Bacchanale
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.68 in B flat, Hob I:68; 1st mvt, Vivace
Carl Nielsen Little suite for string orchestra (Op.1) in A minor [FS.56], Intermezzo
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Cécile Louise Chaminade Serenade espagnole arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Pour le piano, no.3; Toccata
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 Characteristic waltzes Op.22: no.1; Valse bohemienne & no.2; Valse rustique
Franz Berwald Wettlauf - symphonic poem
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Britannia - a nautical overture (Op.52) [1894]
Sunday 21st June 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Martin Handley. Including Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo - Ritual fire dance...
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite arr. Heifetz..., Summertime - A woman is a sometime thing
Arnold Bax Summer music
J. L. Hatton Simon the Cellarer
Joseph Canteloube Brezairola (Berceuse) from Songs of the Auverne
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Karl Goldmark No.5. Tanz (Dance): Finale from Symphony No. 1 in Eb Op. 26 (Rustic Wedding)
Louise Farrenc Trio in E minor Op.45; 4th mvt Presto
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances Op.35 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 3rd movement; Presto
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 18, Le Gaillard-boiteux
Franz Schubert Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29 (Rosamunde)..: 4th mvt; Allegro moderato
Ralph Vaughan Williams English folk song suite orch. Jacob , 1. Seventeen come Sunday
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat, op.32
George Frideric Handel Delirio amoroso... Italian cantata no.12 (HWV.99), no.3; Un Pensiero voli...