Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joseph Canteloube

Tuesday 12th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Astor Piazzolla La muerte del ángel
Benjamin Britten The Ash Grove
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major BWV.1048 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.427
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (4th mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece no.3 in B major
Louise Farrenc Piano Trio in E flat Op.33 (4th mvt)
Florence Price Swing Low, Sweet Chariot (5 Folksongs in Counterpoint)
Max Richter Vivaldi Recomposed: Winter 1
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des Carmelites (Finale scene)
Ólafur Arnalds This Place is a Shelter
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise D.911)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1 (2nd mvt)
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major RV.93
Giuseppe Verdi Una vela! (Otello)
Sigurdur Saevarsson Nunc dimittis
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Gustav Holst Beni Mora Suite Op.29`1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Ha, wie will ich triumphieren)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Overture)
Thursday 7th January 2021
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
07/01/2021
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist including Bach, Haydn, Canteloube... and some blues.

Brownie McGhee Better Day
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, BWV 866 (Fugue)
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Morton Gould Boogie-woogie Etude
Rhiannon Giddens Ten Thousand Voices
Richard Wagner Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, IV. Autumn: Bacchanal: Presto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (main title)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (2nd mvt)
07:00
In Tune
Nicholas Mulroy and Toby Carr, David Le Page
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 1 in E major: I. Sehr langsam - Sehr lebhaft
Franz Liszt (Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Franz Schubert Halt!, D 795 No 3 (Die schöne Müllerin)
John Adams Gnarly Buttons (III. Put Your Loving Arms Around Me)
Joseph Canteloube La delaissado (Chants d'Auvergne)
Louis Adam Sonata in C Major, Op. 8 No. 2 - fourth movement
Martin Christian Schultze Sinfonia No. 5 in G Major: V. Polonnoiza
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Ten settings from the Obikhod - no. 9 Praise ye the Lord from heaven
Thomas Adès O Albion
Brian Eno Heroes
Zedashe Kakhuri Maqruli (Wedding Song)
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Prelude to Act I - At the Wedding
François Couperin Les Barricades Mystérieuses
Tuesday 24th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Chaminade's Valse Carnavalesque, Essential Bruch, Sean Shibe
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Joseph Canteloube Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne)
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien Op.45
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E Flat Major Op.40 (1st mvt)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.5 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243 (selection
Franz Schubert Moment musical in C sharp minor D.780 no.4
Hannah Kendall A Winged Spirit
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets Op.32)
Trad. Fanfare de Jéricho
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no.26 in D major K.537 'Coronation' (2nd mvt)
Trad. Les Oracles Sybillins
Clara Schumann Das ist ein Tag (6 Songs from Jucunde Op.23)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture Op.96
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.86 in D major (2nd mvt)
Saturday 26th September 2020
10:00
Opera on 3
Beethoven's Fidelio from Garsington Opera
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Fidelio from Garsington Opera conducted by Douglas Boyd

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29, 'Inextinguishable'
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Set 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Part I
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Part II
Thursday 17th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Villa-Lobos's Sexteto místico, Soraya Mafi, Essential Piano Studies
9 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O Quam mirabilis est
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Henri Mulet Carillon-sortie in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Hildegard von Bingen Ancient Suite
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55 No 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
John Dowland Mrs Winter's Jump
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto à più istrumenti in E minor, Op 5 No 3
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Georges Bizet Chants du Rhin, WD 52: L'aurore
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 28 in A major: i. Allegro di molto
Anonymous Lenox Avenue: The Blues (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Georges Bizet Chants du Rhin, WD 52: La Bohémienne
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury for three trumpets
Saturday 1st August 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Horn player Katy Woolley with music of energy and tranquility
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique' - 2nd movement - Allegro con grazia
George Cables Lullaby
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo from Piano Concerto No. 2
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection" - Finale (excerpt)
Hans Abrahamsen I will go out now (from Let me tell you)
Igor Stravinsky Introduzione from Suite Italienne
Jacob Collier All I Need
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Prelude from Suite No. 3 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 1, BWV 1046 - 3rd movement
Arvo Pärt Fratres for string quartet
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro from The Coronation of Poppea
Joseph Canteloube Bailero from Songs of the Auvergne
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1 - 1st movement
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan and Ludmilla
Francis Pott Balulalow
Sunday 5th July 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV589
Percy Grainger Green Bushes
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Joseph Canteloube The Shepherdess in the Fields (Songs of the Auvergne)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ojos criollos
William Christopher Handy Saint Louis Blues
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Heilig ist Gott - Motet: Chorus of angels and people
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, SV 143
Gioachino Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia (Thunderstorm)
Tuesday 28th April 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to lift the spirits
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Scott Joplin The easy winners
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Kieran Hebden Mama teaches Sanskrit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16 (1st mvt)
Chilly Gonzales Prelude in C sharp major
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber L'annonciation
Wednesday 25th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Saint-Saens' Rhapsodie d'Auvergne, Guy Woolfenden's Tempest, Essential Brahms
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: I. Prélude
Marcel Louiguy La vie en rose
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest, Op 18
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 83: III. Andante
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173; 4th movt Allegro
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 4 in A flat, Op 44
Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Guy Woolfenden Come unto these yellow sands
Guy Woolfenden Full Fathom Five
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Jean Sibelius The Tempest Act 3 Dance of the Shapes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Monday 2nd March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Handel arias, The Lancashire Caruso, Brahms's Academic Festival Overture
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates The Selfish Giant
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 (No 1)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburg Symphony No 4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra in C major, K.299 (Rondo. Allegro)
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
John Milton Fantasia a 5 no. 1 in G minor
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Joseph Canteloube Chut, chut (Chants d'Auvergne Set 4)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations - Theme & first four variations
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
William Mathias Landscape (Santa Fe Suite)
Amy Beach From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97
Wednesday 5th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alice Shaw at The Vic Rooms, Essential Entrances
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 in G major, Op. 61 'Mozartiana': IV. Theme & Variations
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Eriks Esenvalds Wandering Heart (The Road Is Too Long)
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Traditional Norway Old Reinlender (Sonndala)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Act 2, Scenes 24 & 25
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Nadia Boulanger Écoutez la chanson bien douce
Monday 9th December 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum [Il Barbiere di Siviglia]
Benny Goodman Goodbye
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 3 (Passo del Prat)
Trad. Que si quieres, Moreno (If you wish, dusky man)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude for Lute in C minor, BWV999
Robert Schumann Romance No 2 in F sharp major (Three Romances, Op 28)
Saturday 23rd November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Georges Brassens Chanson pour l'Auvergnat
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (arranged for harmonica and piano)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Barcarolle (Morning)
Daniel Pemberton Woman in Blue (Motherless Brooklyn Soundtrack)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 447 (Saraband)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 8
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Sarabande)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasie & Fugue in C major, K. 394
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' for solo violin, harp and string orchestra
Kate Stables Moon
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor: Moon Chorus
Craig Armstrong It's a perfectly delightful picture [Mrs Lowry & Son soundtrack]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Malcolm Arnold David Copperfield Suite
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages [Les Indes Galantes]
Wednesday 30th October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Moondog Chaconne in G
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Alice Coltrane Lovely Sky Boat
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Carl Stone Banteay Srey
William Croft Ground
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B Flat Major, D. 960: I. Molto moderato
Gavin Bryars Omne homo (Lauda 19)
George Frideric Handel Suite in B flat major, HWV 434: IV. Menuet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV1011: Gavotte 1&2
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: 2. Bailero
Alice Zawadzki O mio amore
Michael Edward Parsons Highland Variations
Ballaké Sissoko Niandou
Michael Tippett Divertimento on 'Sellinger's Round': II. A Lament (Andante espressivo)
Carl Stone Bantaey Srey
Monday 14th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the first of our American Portraits.

Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La Traviata)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Leonard Bernstein Concerto for Orchestra "Jubilee Games" (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 2 in F minor
Liza Lehmann Magdalen at Michael's gate
Gavin Bryars Lauda 28: Oi me lasso
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (O King)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.6 in F, Op.10`2
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
Heinrich Schütz Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt, SWV.36
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op.14
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Naïs (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV.1080 (Contrapunctus 12)
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Alfred Hill Symphony No.10 in C major 'Short Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Refrain, audacious tar (HMS Pinafore)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H.15.21 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos (Nuevos estudios sencillos)
Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor, Op.83 (1st mvt)
Friday 30th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.9; Wedding march
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Philip Lane Suite of Cotswold Folk-Dances
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Das Ringlein; Bacchanal)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Le bal)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309 (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Xaver Scharwenka Polish National Dance, Op.3 No.1
Hugo Pierson Romeo and Juliet, Op.86
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard (Overture)
Barbara Strozzi La Vittoria
Joseph Canteloube Là-haut, sur le rocher (Chants d'Auvergne - set 5)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Piece in E major
Joseph Canteloube Obal, din lou Limouzi (Chants d'Auvergne - set 1)
Edward Elgar Minuet (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Monday 19th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Schubert's Shepherd on the Rock
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Suzy Klein.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Graham Fitkin Bait
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Ola Gjeilo Veni sancte spiritus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne, Series 5: No. 25, Là-haut, sur le rocher
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Heinrich Isaac Palle, Palle (Fanfare)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Sunday 14th July 2019
05:00
Private Passions
James Burke
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is science writer and broadcaster James Burke.

Joseph Canteloube Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias
George Frideric Handel Sound an Alarm (Judas Maccabeus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet (2nd mvt: Larghetto)
Traditional Italian I'te vurria vasa
Monday 22nd April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Translucent textures with Knussen
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of music including Knussen Symphony No 3 and music for the holiday.

Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Ralph Vaughan Williams The springtime of the year (Five English Folk Songs)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bourees: i. N'ai pas ieu de mio; ii. Lo Calhe
Anonymous French 13th Century The Lay of the Shepherdess
Oliver Knussen Symphony No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Frank Bridge Three Lyrics for piano (Heart's Ease)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (1st mvt)
Sunday 24th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Enrique Granados Romanza for violin and piano
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Espana: III. Malaguena arr. for cello and piano
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Entree des Espagnoles [Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme] & Prelude from Suite in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La delaissado (forsaken shepherdess)
Alfonso X el Sabio A Santa Maria dadas & Quen boa dona querra loar
Konono Nº1 Nakobala Lisusu Te
Louise Talma Driving Rain (The Ambient Air)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano: iii; Allegretto
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (1st mvt)
Friday 15th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 6 in G major, BWV530: I. Vivace
Douglas Lilburn Canzonetta no 1
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 3 for voice and orchestra or piano: Passo del Prat
Francesco Cavalli Uscitemi dal cor, lacrime amare (L'Erismena)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: I. De tous
Juan de Araujo ¡Aquí, Valentónes!
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VI. Le jour m'étonne et la nuit me fait peur
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Duodesimi toni
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VII. La menace sous le ciel rougeLa men
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano: iii.une barque sur l'ocean
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Ned Rorem Spring Music (Aubade)
Giraldo Piloto De Noche
Ned Rorem Rain in Spring
Claude Debussy Petite Suite for Piano Duet: ii.Cortege
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads
Denys Baptiste Free at Last!
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op. 58: i. Con Moto
Douglas Lilburn Sonata in E-Flat Major
Sunday 10th March 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Greta Scacchi
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is actress Greta Scacchi.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.1
Jimmy Giuffre Gotta Dance
Joseph Canteloube Bailero (Songs of the Auvergne)
Maria Cosway Mormora
Richard Robbins To the Monastery/End Titles (Heat and Dust)
Vivian Ellis I'm on a See-Saw
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV.911
Monday 25th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mahler and Respighi from Croatia
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Respighi's Violin Concerto No 1 and Mahler's 'Titan' Symphony performed in Zagreb.

Joseph Canteloube Brezairola - from Songs of the Auvergne
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita no 1 in B minor for violin, BWV.1002)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello no 6 in D major, BWV.1012
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 (Kreutzer)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina)
Ottorino Respighi Violin Concerto in A major
Gwilym Simcock Spring step for piano
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
Armas Järnefelt Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings in E flat major, Op 65
Johann Rosenmüller Confitebor tibi
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Strauss's Alpine Symphony, Anneka Rice, The history of the Edinburgh International Festival
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: Von der Schonheit
Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.1
Pete Seeger Where have all the flowers gone?
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) in F minor "L'Inverno"
Henry Purcell Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in E major, Op 5 No 11
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 5 - no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune [Lorsque j'etais petite]
Arthur Bliss Overture Edinburgh
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major, H XVI 49 (3rd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'The Surprise'
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass
Franz Schubert Wiegenlied, D 867
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Serse (Overture)
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town & Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (On the summit)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical No 5 in D flat major
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100
Friday 18th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian Winter' music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Frederick Delius La calinda
Charles Ives Crossing the Bar
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria and Variation 1)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Clémence de Grandval Romance
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne Set 2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B flat, BuxWV255
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6, Op.68 "Pastoral" (2nd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona Matinata, Op.39 no.4
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Traditional Russian Valenki, valenki
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Baltasar Martinez Companon Dennos lecencia señores
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Cesar Antonovich Cui Scherzo, Op.82 no.1
Monday 1st October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Vaughan Williams, Corelli, Brahms
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: a selection of music for the 1st of October.

Karl Jenkins Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in F minor for bass tuba - 2nd movement; Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Bălănescu Quartet O Mistress Mine (feat. Elvis Costello and The Balanescu Quartet) (feat. Elvis Costello, Steve Lodder, Roy Babbington & Bălănescu Quartet)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Thursday 23rd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube The Shepherdess in the Fields (Songs of the Auvergne)
Katia Labèque To A Sea Horse
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951
Robert Farnon After the Fair
George Frideric Handel Angels ever bright and fair (Theodora)
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Alexandre Desplat Elisa's Theme (The Shape of Water)
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Model of the Universe (The Theory of Everything)
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson Heyr himna smidur
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae 1589)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major
Carl Czerny String Quartet in A minor (4th mvt)
Monday 20th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein 100. Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne Set 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 'Eroica' - iii) Scherzo
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (L'amico Fritz)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Poems of Fiona MacLeod, Op. 11
Dimitri Tiomkin The John 'Duke' Wayne March (Circus World)
Ruth Almén Sonata in B minor Op. 2: iv.Allegro energico
Fanny Mendelssohn Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428
Sunday 19th August 2018
15:00
Classical Fix
Clemmie meets Amy Lamé
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill talks classical music with writer, performer and 6 Music DJ Amy Lame.

John Cage In a landscape
Max Richter Mercy
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Set 1
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae; Dixit Dominus; O virtus sapientiae
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus, Pleni sunt coeli)