Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges

Monday 25th May 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The eclectic classical mix
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's playlist, an eclectic mix of music including Puccini, Scarlatti and Larry Adler.

Tom Lehrer The Elements
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Larry Adler Genevieve Waltz
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 2nd movement, Adagio
Osvaldo Golijov Tancas Serradas A Muru (Ayre)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op.41`1 (2nd mvt)
Friday 22nd May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential British choral works
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Duke Ellington Black, Brown, and Beige - suite
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: III. Juba Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Menuett and Trio)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (2nd mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Ilan Eshkeri Nureyev (from 'The White Crow', original sound track)
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op 9 No 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto - 2nd mvt
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for lute and viola d'amore, RV 540
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts - Lacrimosa
Philip Glass Metamorphosis No. 2
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in G major, Op2 No.1 - 3rd mvt: Rondeau
Wednesday 20th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Sonya Bach, Matthew Barley and Viktoria Mullova
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Aaron Copland Letter from Home
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
Paulo Bellinati O Cabo
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa No 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri Dominum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Nadia Boulanger Écoutez la chanson bien douce
Luigi Denza Feniculi, fenicula
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C, Op.10 No.1
Béla Bartók Duos
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E "Tristesse"
Sunday 17th May 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
A Black History
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the cultural contribution of black people in the 17th and 18th centuries.

Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Concerto no. 4 in D major: Adagio
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Quartet in C major Op.1`1: Allegro
Juan Manuel Olivares Stabat Mater (excerpt)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Missa de nossa senhora da conceicao: Cum sancto spiritu
Traditional English The Willow song
John Gay The Beggar's opera: Overture
Rachel Portman Belle: Main titles
Traditional English The jovial broom-man
Tielman Susato Basse danse (La Mourisque)
Traditional English Bobbing Jo
Ignatius Sancho The Complaint
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.47 (Kreutzer): Finale
Ignatius Sancho 13 Minuets for keyboard: No 6 (Birdcall); No 7
Sunday 10th May 2020
15:00
A History of Black Classical Music
The Blacke Trumpeter
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eleanor Alberga with a timeline of black classical composition.

Charles Lucien Lambert L'Amazone - Caprice-Mazurka, Op 67
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert Overture de Broceliande
Edmond Dédé "Mon pauvre couer"
Edmond Dédé Mefisto Masque
José White Lafitte Violin Concerto in F sharp minor: 3rd movement (Allegro moderato)
Harry Burleigh The Grey Wolf
Will Marion Cook Overture "In Dahomey"
Pieter Hainlein Fanfarria (Natural Trumpets & Drums)
Nathaniel Dett "In The Bottoms - 1. Prelude"
Ignatius Sancho Minuet No 11 in G minor
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto No 4 in D major: 3rd movement (Rondo)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G Op 11 no 1: 1st movement
Thursday 23rd April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Prokofiev's Dance of the Knights and essential Tudor music
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Egon Wellesz Ferdinand and Miranda; Prospero's Epilogue (from Prospero's Spells)
François Couperin Les bergeries (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay (2nd movement - Lively)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring, Op 18
John Sheppard Missa Cantate: Sanctus
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4 (second movement)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 102 No 3 (Presto)
Florence Price Symphony No 3: third movement - Juba
Dag Wirén Portia's Castle Orchestra (Romantic Suite, Op 22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Anon. Fuyés de moy
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to L'Amant anonyme
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Jehan Vaillant Par maintes foys
Alexander Borodin Au couvent (In the monastery) from Petite Suite
Robert Johnson Full fathom five (The Tempest)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341, 'Water Piece' (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Thursday 16th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with a complete Bach cantata and listeners' requests.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Antônio Carlos Jobim Águas de Março
Charles Villiers Stanford Welcome march Op.87
Friedrich Kuhlau Elf Hill (Overture)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations (Variation 14; E.D.U.)
Josef Strauss The Industrialists - Waltz, Op.158
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F minor, Op.70`2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.25 in C major, K.503 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major K.269
Ary Barroso Baia
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Sonata for harp & flute in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Ry Cooder African Queen
William Herschel Symphony no.2 in D major
Gustav Mahler When my Sweetheart is married (Songs of a Wayfarer)
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Robert Thomas Sir Fôn Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.158 'Der Friede sei mit dir'
Wednesday 26th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Danse Bohème (Carmen Suite no.2)
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
George Frideric Handel La Réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV.351)
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Huw Watkins Money (5 Larkin Songs)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.4 in C Minor D.417 'Tragic' (1st mvt)
Harry Warren The Gold Digger's Song 'We're in the Money'
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat, K.271 (3rd mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas The Vintage (4 Images)
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op.54`4 (Lyric Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January (The Seasons Op.37b)
Reena Esmail Charukeshi bandish
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5`2 (3rd mvt)
Iiro Rantala February (My Finnish Calendar)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Claude Debussy Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.64 no.3
Charlie Chaplin The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland, BWV.599
Friday 7th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Samuel Laycock, Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21, Essential Entrances
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Trio Sonata in F Major, Op. 2 No. 2
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso (Udite amanti)
Samuel Barber Night Flight, Op 19a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Meredith Monk Night Travel (from Atlas)
Charles Koechlin Three Poems from The Jungle Book
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Joseph Haydn March, from Notturno No 1 in C major
Traditional English The Railway / The Steamboat Quickstep
Ildebrando Pizzetti Violin Sonata in A major: second movement (Prayer for the Innocent)
Samuel Laycock Bowton's Yard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17: Romance; Tarantelle
Richard Wagner Albumblätt für Frau Betty Schott
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Largo (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Act 1 Prelude and Come in quest'ora bruna
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 2nd February 2020
03:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Nick Ahad
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Joni Mitchell Chelsea Morning
Sonny Rollins Newk's Fadeaway
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Edward Elgar May Song
Cipriano de Rore Anchor che col partire
Johannes Ockeghem Requiem - Introit
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 - 4th movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Horn Sonata in F major, Op 17
Naji Hakim Diptych (Humoresque)
John Dankworth Zodiac Variations - Capricorn and coda
John White Adventures in Outer Space
Edward Elgar Cockaigne - overture
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Trad. Big Set Mixer
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro molto agitato in D minor & Schluss
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the Mountains
Béla Bartók Bluebeard's Castle - Third Door - The Treasury
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major, Op.3 No.1
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Serenade Op. 2 - I - March
Friday 3rd January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op17
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Monday 30th December 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Childe Harold
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France perform Berlioz's Harold en Italie.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Franz Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino - overture
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Dmitri Kabalevsky Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.365) (Op.1`7) in C major
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie, op. 16
Lodovico Giustini Suonata I in G minor
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Thursday 12th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Barbara Taylor Bradford, The Peach Melba
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'Arte (Tosca)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Francis Poulenc Organ Concerto in G minor
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Trad. Away in a manger
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (1st mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro maestoso
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Anonymous Veni Veni Emanuel
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
Anon. O come, O come
George Frideric Handel Agrippina (Overture)
Arcangelo Corelli Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major, D. 959: II. Andantino
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Bedrich Smetana Má vlast: Tábor
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Friday 22nd November 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your daily classical soundtrack
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
'The river god laughs as the water tickles him' in Ravel's shimmering Jeux d'eau.

John Cage A Room
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1): 1st mvt
Kurt Weill Surabaya Jonny
Claudio Monteverdi Missa De Cappella For 6 Voices [on Gombert'S 'In Illo Tempore']
Cécile Schott November
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Friday 15th November 2019
08:00
In Tune
Joseph Moog, Alice Zawadzki
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture Op.95
George Merrill How Will I Know
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 in D major (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 1 in A minor, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 2 in C minor, Op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Gloria (excerpt) (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV 12)
Franz Liszt Csardas Obstinée, S225/2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48: 1st movement - Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Alice Zawadzki God's Children
Franz Schubert Liebhaber in allen Gestalten, D 558
Wednesday 13th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Tavener's Mother of God, The Titanic Hymn, Claire Skinner
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
John Tavener Mother of God, Here I Stand
Claude Debussy Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Trumpet Concerto, Op 125
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K201 (4th mvt, Allegro con spirito)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Bassoon in B flat RV504 - i. Allegro ma poco
Béla Bartók Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97): no.4; Slightly tipsy
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt, Allegro appassionato)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 in D minor (5th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Claude Debussy Prelude from Suite bergamasque
Sydney Baynes Destiny
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D328
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Lowell Mason Nearer my God to Thee ('Bethany')
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Arthur Sullivan Nearer my God to Thee ('Propior Deo')
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 4 in F major (2nd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Cello Duo No 2 in B Minor, Op 51 (1st mvt Allegro non troppo)
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: IV. The Orangery
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Amy Beach Piano trio in A minor, Op.150
Friday 18th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with the Friday Poem and the next American Portrait.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Leonard Bernstein Chichester psalms for treble, chorus and orchestra: no.2
Elvis Costello Who Do You Think You Are?
Jean Féline Coucou
Marjan Mozetich Postcards From The Sky I. Unfolding Sky
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orch: 1st mvt; Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1, no.14; Come scoglio immoto resta
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Gigue vive)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 12 No 2 (Rückert Lieder)
Herbert Howells 3 Children's songs for voice and piano
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10: 3rd mvt
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Monday 30th September 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Sir Alastair Cook, Joan Trimble: Impartial Reporter, Rossini's Petite messe solennelle
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Trad. Five sheep, four goats
Antonín Dvořák Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Gabriella Smith Carrot Revolution
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F Minor Op.120`1 for clarinet or viola and piano: 2nd movement; Andante un poco adagio
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`7
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV.384
Louis Vierne Messe Solennelle (Gloria)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto Op2 No1: Rondeau
Matthias Bartolomey Elefant
Monday 29th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
John Tavener The Tyger
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op. 17
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Claudio Monteverdi Ohimè, dov'è il mio ben
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Jimmy Van Heusen Here's that rainy day
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major Op.11`1 (1st mvt)
Gottfried Finger Sonata, R1 132 in E major
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.12 in F major, Op.96 "American" (2nd mvt)
William Walton Henry V (Touch her soft lips and part; Agincourt Song)
Franz Schubert Mondenschein, D.875
Grażyna Bacewicz Oberek No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Friday 5th July 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic in concert with Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death (excerpt Peer Gynt suite No 1, Op 46)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Symphonic Brass of London
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy La Puerta del Vino
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
Gioachino Rossini Agnus Dei (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Darius Milhaud Rag Caprice No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 6 orch Wood (Finale)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.1 in D, 4th mvt: Allegro vivace
Porkell Sigurbjornsson Heyr, himna smidur
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Matthew Whittall Lauantaisauna
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major in keyboard, BWV 829 (Courante)
Franz Schubert Das Fischermädchen, D 957 No 10 (Schwanengesang)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris - Overture
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Per Nørgård Maya Danser
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 1st movement, Allegro maestoso
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Scott Joplin The Strenuous Life - A Ragtime Two Step
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3: 1st mvt
Monday 1st July 2019
08:00
In Tune
The King's Singers, the Atéa Quintet, Toby Young
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Michel Legrand One Day
Steve Martland Poor Roger
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
François Couperin Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op. 32, H. 125: III. Mercury, the Winged Messenger
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: III. Alla Marcia
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5: Sarabande
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Juan Vásquez Lágrimas de mi consuelo
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo (Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo) - cantata for soprano, 2 fl & bc
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (1st mvt)
Paul Drayton Masterpiece (excerpt)
Eugène Bozza Andantino; Allegro (Trois Pièces Pour Une Musique de Nuit)
Monday 24th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Clare Balding, The Three Tenors, Mozart?s Hell scene from Don Giovanni
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op 12
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Sonata in D major, RV 816
Denis King Galloping Home
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A cenar teco m'invitasti (Don Giovanni)
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, D 895, 'Rondo brillant'
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Antonín Dvořák Dumka (Piano Quintet in A)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 finale
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust - Pt. IV, Scène XVIII - La course à l'abîme & Pandaemonium
Joan Trimble Green Rain (Three Songs)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alarm call
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Alex Weiser My Joy
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Lili Boulanger Hymne au soleil
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.2`12 (Ciacona)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki Suite (Dances)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV.244 (Mache dich, mein Herze)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D.960 (3rd mvt)
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Johann Sebastian Bach Freue dich, erloste Schar (Cantata no.30, BWV.30)
Tuesday 18th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven String Quartets Nos 2, 3 and 7
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The prestigious Casals Quartet celebrates its 20th anniversary.

Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op 335
Arthur Bliss Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo' HWV 350
Adriaan Willaert Pater Noster
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Sonata in D major, Op 9 no 3
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 3 in D major, Op 18 no 3
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 2 in G major, Op 18 no 2
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Francisco Coll Cantos. Hyperlude IV, arr. for string quartet
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 7 in F major, Op 59 no 1 ('Razumovsky')
Monday 17th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kate Bush Flower Of The Mountain
Ewan MacColl The First Time I Ever Saw Your Face
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in D major, F.64
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegischer Gesang, Op.118
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann Scherzo, Op.10
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Traditional Icelandic Jomsvikingarimur II
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (General Thanksgiving)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (L'escarpolette)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi Fan Tutte, K.588 (Un' Aura amorosa)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie orientale
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Overture
Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson O Gud vors lands (Icelandic National Anthem)
Sandra Kerr & John Faulkner Bagpuss - Opening
Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson Idyll in A flat major
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner, Op.17 no .3
Astor Piazzolla Tanti anni prima ('Ave Maria')
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5`2 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Monday 10th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Mark Simpson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV535
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Enrique Granados La Maja y el ruisenor (Goyescas)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major K.614 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto (Slowly and Expressively)
Vinicius de Moraes Você E Eu
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`4) in F major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 1, Introduction)
Vittorio Monti Czardas No.1
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat major, Op.32 no.13
Anonymous The Chevalier's Lament
Franz Schubert Des Müllers Blumen, D.795 no.9
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Carlos Gonçalves Alma minha
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Gerald Finzi Bagatelles Op.23 (Prelude)
Thursday 6th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Williams Hymn to the Fallen (Saving Private Ryan)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in F major Op.9`3
Edvard Grieg Gavotte - Musette (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka I recall a wondrous moment
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Delius (Serenade and Dance of Spring)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Sammy Fain I'll be seeing you
Friedrich der Große Flute Concerto no.3 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.6 in B flat major
Vladimir Vlasov The Fountain of Bakhchisarai
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major Op.11`1 (1st mvt)
John Eccles Suite made for the Queen's Coronation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Eric Whitacre I Carry Your Heart With Me
Johann Christoph Bach Mit Weinen hebt sich's an
Thursday 23rd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Estrella Morente Tangos de Pepico
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119, no.3
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op.28 no.13
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`6 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Gabriel Jackson Cantate Domino
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 179
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Tu, è ver, m'assolvi (La Clemenza di Tito)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Un bal)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 41 in B flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.3 in F Major, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Monday 13th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Michael Berkeley and Prokofiev
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere performance by Chloe Hanslip of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
George Frideric Handel Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English] for voice and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)