Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges

Tuesday 16th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Orchestra in 1961
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music recorded by the Swedish Radio Orchestra in 1961

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Dieterich Buxtehude Nun freut euch lieben Christen g'mein - Chorale Fantasy (BuxWV 210)
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
William Byrd The Earle of Oxford's March (MB.28 No.93) [orig. for keyboard]
Karl Goldmark Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carlo Gesualdo Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Johan Helmich Roman Suite for orchestra (BeRI 6) in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Bernhard Crusell Concertante in B flat major Op.3 for clarinet, bassoon, horn and orchestra
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Kurt Atterberg Double Concerto for violin and cello, op. 57
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Sunday 7th January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Winter
John Dowland Lachrimae
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
Judith Bingham Epiphany
Olivier Messiaen Petites esquisses d'oiseaux: IV. La Grive musicienne
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Emma Fielding The Darkling Thrush
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Matt Molloy The Morning Thrush
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through the Dusty Nebula
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite. III. Folk Songs from Somerset
J Swinscoe Dawn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 7 in D major, K 45
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies 1 and 2
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents BBC Proms performances of Sibelius's First and Second Symphonies.

Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1) (1779)
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello (WoO.32) in E flat major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki O Domina Nostra (Op.55) (1982-85)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Anon. Daphne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Zvonimir Ciglič Concertino for harp and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Sunday 31st December 2017
07:00
The Early Music Show
Telemann's Lost Gamba Fantasias
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents gamba player Robert Smith performing fantasias by Telemann.

Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for viola da gamba No 9 in C major, TWV 40:34
Carl Friedrich Abel Suite for viola da gamba in D major
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for viola da gamba No 10 in E major, TWV 40:35
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for viola da gamba No 11 in D minor, TWV 40:36
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in G major, Op. 8: III. Rondeau
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for viola da gamba No 1 in C minor, TWV 40:26
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for viola da gamba No 6 in G major, TWV 40:31
Thursday 16th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Markus Stenz
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms 2014. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. With John Shea.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.131) in C major
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Little Blue Dove
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.6 (H.343) [1953] "Fantasies symphoniques" EXPIRED
Cornelius Canis Tota pulchra es [1553]
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite from the opera-ballet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
José de Nebra Entre cándidos
Bernard Rands Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings no.2 (Wq.167) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Sunday 5th November 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Mozart chamber music from the 2016 RheinVokal Festival
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of Mozart chamber music from the 2016 RheinVokal Festival.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: aria 'Se il padre perdei'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K285
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K370
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D major, K593
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta giardiniera: Aria - Geme la Tortorella
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'L'ho perduta, me meschina' and 'Giunse alfin-Deh vieni, non tardar' from The Marriage of Figaro
Robert de Visée Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Sándor Veress Four Transylvanian Dances
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte, ('Tosca')
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K407
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in G major (Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin)
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria variata alla maniera italiana in A minor, BWV 989
André Campra Quis ego Domine (Who am I, Lord?)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Wednesday 18th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chabrier's Espana, Kwame Kwei-Armah, The Pointe of Shoes
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for potential companion pieces to Emmanuel Chabrier's Espana.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Louis Vierne Clair de Lune (Suite Op.53 No.5)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Fanny Mendelssohn December (The Year)
Eric Coates London Suite, 'London Everyday'
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1 Aria. 'Die Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon'
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite española arr for guitar)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in A major, Op.7 no.1 - 3rd movement, Allegro moderato
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2 in A minor - 2nd mvt: Adagio non lento
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Act 2 Aria. Senta's Ballad (Johohoe! Traft ihr das Schiff)
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Wednesday 4th October 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend, Big Chamber Weekend - Hull 2017
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert that reflects Hull as the birthplace of slavery abolitionist William Wilberforce

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 6 Sorrow songs, Op. 57: II. When I am dead, my dearest
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 6 Sorrow songs, Op. 57: III. Oh roses for the flush of youth
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 6 Sorrow songs, Op. 57: IV. She sat and sang alway
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op. 29
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges String Quartet no. 1 in C major
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 6 Sorrow songs, Op. 57: I. Oh what comes over the sea