Go!

Playlists with tracks by Josef Suk

Tuesday 10th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Irae (Requiem K.626)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Anon. Axe Phebus aureo (Carmina Burana)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus [Concerto for birds and orch.] Op.61 (The Bog)
Christoph Graupner Overture, GWV.449 (Allegro)
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod - overture Op.38
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.153 'Im Walde' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Randall Thompson Stopping By Woods on a Snowy Evening (Frostiana)
Eric Whitacre I carry your heart with me
Ola Gjeilo Serenity [O magnum mysterium]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Josef Suk Elegie, Op.23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Hwang Byungki Darha Nopigom (Peacefully)
Erno Dohnanyi Winterreigen, Op.13 (Widmung; An Ada; Postludium)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV.1034 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Come, you tempted sinners (Cantata no.30 BWV.30)
Amanda Röntgen-Maier 6 Pieces (no.4)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam; Kyrie eleison (Requiem K.626)
Monday 9th December 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Strauss, Mozart and Beethoven
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jakub Hr??a conducts the Philharmonia Orchestra and Martin Helmchen plays the piano.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Percy Grainger In a Nutshell (Pastoral)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 22 in E flat, K 482
Josef Suk Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 1: ii. Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat, Op 60
Percy Grainger Jungle Book
Monday 2nd December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Gabriela Montero, John Nelson, The Telling
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 'Resurrection Symphony' (5th mvt: excerpt)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts - Offertoire: Hostias
16th century Catalan carol El noi de la mare
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust ... (Op.24), Pt.3 'Que l'air est etouffant!
Anon (French) Patapan
Anon English medieval Lullay, lullay als I lay on Yoolis Nicht
Johann Sebastian Bach Harmonisation of O Jesulein suss
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse nonchalante
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64 III. Allegro moderato
François de Fossa Guitar Trio No 2 in G major (2nd mvt)
Trad German carol Maria durch ein dornwald
Gabriela Montero Improvisation (Mariss Jansons tribute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in F Major, K Anh 223/19a (1st mvt)
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto No. 1, 'Latin' Concerto - III. Allegro
Monday 25th November 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30-minute classical mix
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 862 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Traditional Corsican Suda sangue
Traditional Irish Lord Frog Dance and Buckingham House
Sunday 24th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Ives, Gershwin and Bernstein
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra at the BBC Proms in 2018. With Jonathan Swain.

Charles Ives Symphony No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Leonard Bernstein Candide overture
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture no 1, Op 138
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel (1971)
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Traditional African Shosholoza
Victor Herbert The Fortune Teller (Excerpts)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:15.29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Felix Mendelssohn St.Paul, Op 36, Overture
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Wednesday 20th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Le Jardin de Dolly, Alain de Botton, Gounod in London
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
George Gershwin An American in Paris (excerpt)
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Fly on the Wings of the Wind (Polovtsian Dances)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata in C Major
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
John Adams Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 4 in C Minor, BWV 1017: II. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Gabriel Fauré Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Monday 18th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Trio Van Beethoven
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano trios by Haydn, Johanna Doderer, Beethoven and Brahms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gallimathias Musicum (K.32)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in C major, Hob.XV:21
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no 3 in G major
Johanna Doderer Piano Trio no 2, DWV.52
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, Op 8 (first version) (1854)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Claude Debussy Andante espressivo, from Piano Trio in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Wednesday 13th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Wihan Quartet, Paul Merkelo, Joshua Bell
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Gideon Klein String Trio; I. Allegro
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E - iii Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk String Quartet No. 1 in B flat Op. 11; II. Intermezzo: Tempo di marcia
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata A major, H.16.26
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 2, "Intimate Letters"; I. Andante - Con moto - Allegro
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major, M. 83: III. Presto
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole; Habanera
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1; No. 8 La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26 - III. Finale: Allegro energico
Georg Frideric Handel Muzio Scevola, HWV 13, Act 3: "Spera, che tra le care gioie"
Trad. Christmas Eve Reel, Christmas in America, Old Christmas Eve
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Friday 8th November 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Better than Brahms
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Truls Mrk joins the LSO for Dvo?k's Cello Concerto, music Brahms wished he'd written

Antonín Dvořák Concerto In B Minor Op.104 For Cello And Orchestra
Spain.Traditional El Cant Dels Ocells [catalonian]
Leos Janáček Mladi [youth] - Suite For Wind Sextet
Josef Suk Asrael (Symphony) In C Minor Op.27
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Thursday 7th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alex Jennings, Frank Kidson's Plaque, Larsson's Romance
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Guillaume Dufay Se la face ay pale
Lars‐Erik Larsson Romance (Pastoral Suite, Op 19)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Fantasy Variations on Themes from Mozart's 'Don Giovanni', Op 26
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Tarantella, Adagio and Interlude (The Golden Key - Ballet Suite No 3)
Roger Quilter Barbara Allen
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Prelude
Leos Janáček Katya Kabanova (Prelude)
Giovanni Maria Ruggieri Io seguo e adoro - Cantata, Op 5 No 1
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to Armida
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Libby Larsen Shall I compare thee to a summer's day (A Lover's Journey)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Interlude (The Song)
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Sunday 3rd November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op. 22
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Robert Schumann Arabeske, Op 18
Anon Greensleeves
Jean Sibelius Kullervo Op; 7 - Kullervo goes to war
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 24 in D minor, Op. 28
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 1 in E minor - II - Largo, maestoso
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: The Young Juliet
Duke Ellington Bluebird of Delhi (Mynah)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve Regina
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata (Divertimento) No. 4 in G major, Hob. XVI/G1
Edvard Grieg God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Harold Edwin Darke O gladsome light
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena - I - About the constant love of Raduz and Mahulena
Heinrich Isaac La Morra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto primo per tastiera da Antonio Vivaldi, BWV 972
John Ireland A Dowland Suite
Träd She put her knee on the old man / Breton Tune
Ezra Collective The Philosopher
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Kenneth Williams Lute Song
Sunday 27th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata no.130)
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm, Op.91
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude in D minor
Paul Mealor Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal (Upon a bank with roses)
Astor Piazzolla Fugue (Three Pieces for chamber orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op.11
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Josef Suk Elegie Op.23
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli Op.120 (Variation 33)
Steve Forbert Varnam (Raga Mohanam)
John Adams Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital bird suite Op.15)
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80)
Friday 25th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Serenades and Symphonies
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota performs works by Brahms. Presented by John Shea.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C op 18
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major, ZWV 146
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives, Op 53. 1851
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No 6 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor, Z730
Josquin des Prez La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Fanny Hensel Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Andrew Norman Gran Turismo
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Beata es Maria - motet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K184
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Francesco Mancini Missa Septimus
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave), Op 26
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Thursday 24th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alternative
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Nina Simone Cotton Eyed Joe
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1 - La fille aux cheveux de lin (arr. for brass septet)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in B minor, Wq 182 No 5
Herbert Howells The Lord is my Shepherd (Hymnus paradisi)
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Bohemian Chorale St. Wenceslas, Op. 35a
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim The little things you do together (Company)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D, K593: i: Larghetto - allegro
Ferde Grofé Niagara Falls Suite; Honeymooners
Asha Srinivasan Mercurial Reveries 1
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.51
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Jim Fowler Chasing Shadows (Diggs Nightcrawler - original game soundtrack)
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Friday 18th October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by von Weber, Richard Strauss and Janacek with the Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon - opera in 3 acts J.306 i Overture
Josef Suk Asrael (Symphony) in C minor Op.27
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Richard Strauss Concerto in D major AV.144 for oboe and orchestra
Vítezslav Novák V Tatrach [In the Tatra mountains] - symphonic poem Op.26
Friday 11th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Henry Burstow: Folk Song Dictionary, Deborah Meaden, Brahms's Sextet No 2
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Ireland A Downland Suite
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino - Overture
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op. 16
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Louis Andriessen M is for Man, Music, Mozart - Instrumental 1
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 18 in D major, K 576 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March, Op 31
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor BWV.903 for keyboard
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for string quartet
John Rutter A Gaelic Blessing
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G minor, 'Cat's Fugue'
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2 (Op.11`2) in D major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in D Major, Wq.71: 3rd movt: Allegro
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Confitebor tibi Domine
Frank Churchill Bambi - Main Title (Love is a Song)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 - 2nd movement, Scherzo
Sergey Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Friday 4th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Suisse Romande Orchestra plays Brahms
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms Symphony No 1 and Double Concerto conducted by Jonathan Nott.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64, No 2
Ludvig Norman Piano Sextet in A minor
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op 43
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in C major, Op 102, No 1
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Anton Webern Six Pieces for Chamber Orchestra, Op 6
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger, overture
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op 102
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op 68
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major (Andante comodo), Kk.380
Thursday 3rd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Sir Alastair Cook, Singing Sam the Derbyshire minstrel, Dvorak's Dumky Trio
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Playford The Rover Reformed
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Maria Xaveria Perucona Gaude, plaude
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Richard Strauss Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G Major, K. 477
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for Coloratura Soprano, Op 82
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Anonymous Tom Brigg's, a Jig
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Jules Massenet Under the lindens (from Alsatian scenes - suite No 7 for orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for cello in D minor, RV.407
Trad. The Derby Ram
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Timothy Hamilton Requiem: VIII. Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: II. Andante
Josef Suk Love Song, Op 7 No 1
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian Rustic Scene, Op 59
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90, B. 166 "Dumky": II. Poco adagio - Vivace non troppo
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Saturday 21st September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Billy Mayerl Autumn Crocus
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Musette (King Christian II)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.146
John Joubert Autumn Rain, Op. 105
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Josef Suk Intermezzo - Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Kenny Wheeler Altisidora
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Act 2): 'Ah! Mio cor, schernito sei' (Oh my heart, you are scorned)
Arnold Bax Symphony No.4 in E major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andrò ramingo e solo (Idomeneo)
Michael Tippett Divertimento on 'Sellinger's Round' (5th mvt)
Friday 13th September 2019
08:00
In Tune
Chineke!, Ed Lyon, Jamie Barton
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Amy Beach Gavotte fantastique
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Nicolas Lanier Love's Constancy
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes, No.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte, BWV 174: I. Sinfonia
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet, Nos.3 & 4
Antoine Boësset Je voudrais bien
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della Vita
Johann Adolf Hasse Pur ch'io possa a te (Marc' Antonio e Cleopatra)
Errollyn Wallen NNENNA
Sir Hamilton Harty Sea Wrack
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (finale)
Benjamin Britten Three Divertimenti - Waltz
Joseph Haydn Piano concerto in D major H.8:2 (2nd mvt)
Josef Suk Serenade für Streicher, Op. 6: IV. Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo presto - Vivac
Wednesday 28th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Rite majorem Jacobum
Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Debbie Wiseman Wolf Hall Theme
Ludwig van Beethoven Sehnsucht, Op.83 no.2
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
William Herbert Brewster How I Got Over
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in A minor, TWV:55:a2 (Overture)
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Johann Sebastian Bach Finale (Orchestral Suite no.6)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Madeleine Dring Business Girls (5 Betjeman songs)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Trad. Dhun [Alap]
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift
Tuesday 27th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Trad. She moved through the fair
Trad. The lark in the clear air
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak Russian Dance (The Nutcracker)
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Sergey Rachmaninov Praise the Lord, O my soul (Vespers)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Harry Revel Celestial Nocturne - Music out of the Moon [extract]
Josef Suk Beneath the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Ted Waite I've never seen a straight banana
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Guillaume Dufay Je requier a tous amoureux
Scott Joplin Pineapple rag, arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Manuel de Falla The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lass Fürstin, lass noch einen Strahl (Cantata 198)
Lew Pollack That's a Plenty
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Saturday 24th August 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Flamboyant soloists and wonderful wind instruments with cor anglais player Alison Teale
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cor anglais player Alison Teale opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Jean Françaix L'heure de Berger
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: IV. Lemminkainen's Return
Johan Daniel Berlin Sinfonia a 5 for Cornetto and Strings in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 in C major BWV 1009 - Sarabande
Josef Suk Intermezzo from A Summer's Tale Op.29
Leos Janáček Katya Kabanova - Act 3 Scene 2
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major Op.86 (orchestral version) - Gloria
Manuel de Falla Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's Dance: Farruca
Claude Debussy Preludes book 2 no.5 - 'Bruyeres'
Max Bruch Violin Concerto - Finale
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata - I. Elegie. Paisiblement
Ned Franc Make you smile
Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde - IV. 'Von der Schonheit'
Olivier Messiaen Vocalise
Henry Purcell Oedipus, Z. 583: No.2 - Music for a While (arr Britten)
Sergey Rachmaninov Barcarolle from 6 duets Op.11 No.1
Friday 23rd August 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Here Comes the Sun
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s eclectic playlist: the musical equivalent of the sun breaking through the clouds

George Harrison Here Comes The Sun
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Choral Flourish
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Federico Mompou Suburbis
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in G major (1st mvt)
Josef Suk Summer Impressions, Op 22b; No 1, At Noon
Monday 5th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart's competition
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart and composers working in Vienna at the same time as him.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K475
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera], Op 9
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Anton Eberl Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in C, WoO 5 (Fragment, 1792)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No 3
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Concertino for Two Cellos and Orchestra, Op 72
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro, 1st Movement from Piano Sonata in C minor, K.457
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Christian Neefe Keyboard Concerto in G major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Friedrich Kunzen Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Heino Kaski Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gliding swans, shimmering rivers, gentle breezes
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Lionel Lueke Dark Lightning
Josef Suk Intermezzo - Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Naufrágio de Kleônicos, W111: Naufragio de Kleonicos: O canto do cisne negro (ve
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Friedrich Gernsheim String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 51: II. Allegro scherzando
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Thursday 1st August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Henry Purcell The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z. 333)
John Hebden String Concerto in C major Op.2`2
Trad. North Country Maid
Josef Suk In the Power of Phantoms (A Summer's Tale, Op.29)
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op.5 no.1
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Gordon Langford The Worth Valley Railway (Three Haworth Impressions)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor Op.11
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Charles Villiers Stanford Te Deum in B flat major, Op 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV.639
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.5 in E flat major, Op.44`3 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 31st July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Strauss, Bruch and Beethoven
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra at the fifth Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue No.5 in D major (BWV.874) from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Marjan Mozetich Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in F major 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.1)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Tuesday 30th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Maidstone Movement, Pekka Kuusisto, Bruch's Kol Nidrei
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (for piano solo), Op. 40; V Rigaudon
Jonathan Dove Missa Brevis (Gloria)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 2 In C Minor, iii. Scherzo
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage II, Supplément, S. 162: I. Gondoliera (From Venezia e Napol
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Maurice Ravel Prelude. Vif & Forlane. Allegretto (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 16 in F Major, Op. 135: III. Lento assai, cantante e tranquil
John Dowland Fantasie, P1a
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le nozze di Figaro'
Pau Casals Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Trad. Ruuneperin Katrilli
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Tuesday 23rd July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Gregson Festivo
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Julius Harrison Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (Die Zauberflöte)
Montague Phillips Spring Rondo
Jane Antonia Cornish Scattered Light
Mélanie Bonis Scene de la foret (Invocation)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 6 in E flat major Op.94 [in mem. G.F. Watts] (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Immser leiser wird mein Schlummer, Op.105 no.2
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Bk 1)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op.11 (Hornpipe)
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op.11
Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Bk.1)
Josef Suk When mother was still a little girl (About Mother, Op 28)
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte (Violin Partita No.3. BWV.1006)
Fini Henriques Erotikon, Op. 56
Elena Kats‐Chernin Naïve Waltz