Go!

Playlists with tracks by Josef Suk

Wednesday 12th December 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Sacred and profane
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cowell and Mahler, performed by the San Francisco Symphony at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Henry Cowell Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Charles Ives The Alcotts (from Piano Sonata No 2 'Concord')
Carl Maria von Weber Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischutz
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
George Frideric Handel Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen (Op.50)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
Antonín Dvořák No.1 Allegro moderato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Antonín Dvořák No.3 Allegro appassionato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Pastorale dorico for organ
Arnold Schoenberg Theme and Variations Op 43b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Tuesday 11th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Polish dialogue
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital by Martin Roscoe of music by Szymanowski and Chopin.

Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16) 'A fairy tale suite'
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 3, Op 36
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in D flat, Op 1 no 3
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Karol Szymanowski Excerpts from Nine Preludes, Op 1 [Preludes nos 2, 5 & 7]
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Ahti Sonninen Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Karol Szymanowski Two Mazurkas, Op 62
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation'
Vilho Luolajan-Mikkola Haatanhu (Wedding folk dance)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Benjamin Godard Oh! Ne t'eveille pas encor (Jocelyn, Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano
Karol Szymanowski Etude in B flat minor, Op 43 no 3
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C sharp minor, Op 25 no 7
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat - from [10] Pieces for piano (Op.24 No.9)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Karol Szymanowski Polonaise from 'Four Polish Dances'
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Sunday 9th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 26 in D major, K 537, 'Coronation' (2nd mvt)
Timothy Noon The Wexford Carol
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Anon. The three Ravens
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.390/L.234/P.348 (arranged for two guitars)
Edvard Grieg 25 Norwegian Folksongs & Dances, Op. 17: 25. The Raven's Wedding in Krakalund
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland', BWV 659
Traditional Norwegian Old Reinlender from Sonndala
Antonio Vivaldi La verita in cimento, RV 739: Aria di Zelem: 'Tu m'offendi' - Act. 1, Sc. 5
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A Minor IV. Allegro
George Gershwin But not for me (Girl Crazy)
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Ernst Toch Geographical Fugue
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Michel Camilo Caribe for solo piano
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Tuesday 13th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A step back in time (113 years, to be exact)
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Miguel Ituarte plays piano works by Liszt and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.2
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja; Oriental; Islamey
Johannes Brahms Excerpts from Six Pieces Op.118
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Filip Kutev Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Alexis de Castillon Fantasy in D minor, from Suite no.2, Op.1
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Prelude and Fugue in F major, from Etudes, Op.52
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Charles-Auguste de Bériot Excerpts from Morceaux a rhythmes rompus, Op 56
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Richard Strauss Music from "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"
Georges Marty Pensée intime from 3 Little Pieces; Les Myrtilles from Poèmes sylvestres
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G major Op.79'2
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Album Leaf and The Brook from Lyric Pieces
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Cyril Scott Dagobah; Scherzo in A flat major
07:00
In Tune
Trio Palladio, Sa Chen, Moritz Gnann
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op 22)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto IX a quattro en Ré majeur, Op. 1: 5th mvt Allegro
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Freedom
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola, Act 2 sc 3: "Nacqui all'affanno e al pianto...Non più mesta"
Ralph Vaughan Williams Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Book 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor BWV 537: Fugue
Claude Debussy Mouvement (Images, Book 1)
Gaetano Maria Schiassi Maria Vergine al Calvario: "L'agnelletta timidetta"
Claude Debussy Etude No 11
Franz Schubert Mondenschein
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella)
Josef Suk Elegy, Op 23
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner Güt', BWV 957
Peteris Plakidis Burlesque (Improvisation and Burlesque)
Friday 9th November 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Takcs Quartet at Wigmore Hall
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. The Takacs Quartet play Haydn, Bartok and Brahms.

Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.20`4 for strings
Béla Bartók Quartet no. 1 Sz.40 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles Op.33 for piano i no.6 in D major; Allegretto quasi andante
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 10 in G major Op.14`2 for piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantaisie, Op 61
Wednesday 31st October 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Schubert Plus at Aldeburgh, Schubert at Aldeburgh - Piano Trio in E flat
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists the Amatis Piano Trio play Schubert's E flat Trio, D929

Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D929
Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major, Op.23
Leokadiya Kashperova The Murmur of Wheat (Au sein de la nature)
Wednesday 17th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Edward MacDowell With Sweet Lavender (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 4)
Libby Larsen Sorrow Song and Jubilee
Edward MacDowell In Deep Woods (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 5)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Edward MacDowell From a Log Cabin (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 9)
Franz Liszt 3 Notturnos for piano, S.541 -no.3 in A flat major "Liebesträume"
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Cipriano de Rore Calami sonum ferentes
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Cherubic Hymn, Op 31 No 11
Jean-Michel Damase Berceuse
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', No 3 - Calypso
Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais, strings and continuo from BWV 54
Domenico Zipoli Ave maris stella
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Herbert Howells My Lord Sandwich's Dreame (Lambert's Clavichord)
Hildegard von Bingen Ancient Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major; Andante
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 296
Tuesday 16th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Police box mysteries, Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Gesualdo's O vos omnes
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Igor Stravinsky Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Anonymous Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes (2 motets arr. Peter Maxwell Davies)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Carlo Gesualdo O vos I. omnes
Antonín Dvořák Three Cypresses for string quartet
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) no.1 from 5 Songs Op.106
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes: Sonata No. 9 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Botschaft no. 1 from 5 Songs Op.47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Aaron Copland Copland: Appalachian Spring: VIII. Moderato - Coda
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Granville Bantock Song To The Seals
Marie Antoinette C'est mon ami
Adriana Caselotti Some Day my Prince will Come (Snow White)
Adriana Caselotti Love's First Kiss (Snow White)
Martin Peerson The Fall of the Leafe (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (Presto and Theme)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Autumn; Recitative and Chorus
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 5 sc.2, no.38; Fairest isle [s]
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Sonata for harp and flute: Rondeau
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me Domine
Gerald Barry What Should I Do? (The Importance of Being Earnest)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 522
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 4 in D major, BWV828: I. Ouverture
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach): Preludio, Gavotte and Gigue
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in A flat major, Op 23 No 8
Traditional Welsh Llwyn Onn - Ash Grove
Toru Takemitsu For Lenny's Birthday (A Bernstein birthday bouquet)
Jerry Herman I Don't Want To Know (from "Dear World")
Josef Suk Sousedska for 5 violins, double bass and percussion
John Williams To Lenny! To Lenny! (A Bernstein birthday bouquet)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 7th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Couperin, Leonarda and Elgar
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo op.25
Mogens Pederson Nu Bede vi den Hellingånd
Vincenzo Bellini Col sorriso d'innocenza
Nicolas Vallet Onse Vader in Hemelryck
Giuseppe Verdi Che mi rechi?...La clemenza
Herbert Howells Hymnus Paradisi: iii Psalm 23, The Lord is My Shepherd
Joly Braga Santos Symphonic Overture No 2 Op. 11 "Lisboa"
Arthur Sullivan Overture - The Mikado
Derek Bourgeois Harvest Anthem
Sergei Prokofiev Five Melodies, Op. 35
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 1: final movement: Rondo - Allegro non troppo
Ned Washington Stella By Starlight
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), Op. 50
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 13 in G "Partita" (Hob. XVI: 6)
Friday 5th October 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Schubert, Saint-Saens and Musgrave
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schubert, Saint-Saens and Musgrave with the BBC Philharmonic and presenter Tom McKinney.

Alissa Firsova Die Windsbraut
Josef Suk Pohadka, op. 16
Franz Schubert 4 Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 4 in C minor, op. 44
Thea Musgrave From Darkness into the Light
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major 'Wanderer'
Antonín Dvořák Legends op. 59 nos. 1-3
Béla Bartók Divertimento for Strings
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Glass's Akhnaten, John Simpson, the birth of the vaccine
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Henry Purcell A New Irish Tune in G Major, Z. 646
Dora Pejačević Impromptu in B-Flat Major, Op. 32b
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
York Bowen Melody for the G string, Op 47
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
György Ligeti The Alphabet (Nonsense Madrigals)
Frank Bridge Adagio in E Major
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochinskaya yarmarka)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March from Aida arr Saunders
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Aznavour La Boheme
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Herbert Howells King David
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
George Gershwin Lullaby
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 1 in A major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sempre dolci ed amorose (Berenice, regina d'Egitto)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Josef Suk 5 Pieces for piano "Moods" (Bagatela)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, H.16.40
Alexander Glazunov Autumn (The Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.30a BWV.30a "Angenehmes Wiederau" (Final Chorus)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne and Cortège
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Franz Schubert Die Nachtigall, D 724
Johann Strauss II Lagunenwalzer, Op 411
Eric Whitacre October
Wednesday 19th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Quatuor Zaide and Eric Le Sage play Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck. John Shea presents

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV.922
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Tuesday 11th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Edinburgh International Festival: Orchestra of the Americas
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra of the Americas debuts at the EIF with Chavez, Tchaikovsky and Copland

Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Ernesto Lecuona Por Que Te Vas
Gabriela Montero Continuum
Aaron Copland Symphony no.2 (Sinfonia India)
Antonio Vivaldi Spring (Improvisation on Vivaldi)
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba
Antonio Vivaldi Summer & Winter (Improvisation on Vivaldi)
Carlos Chávez Symphony no.2 (Sinfonia India)
Ernesto Lecuona La Comparsa
Ernesto Lecuona Y La Negra Bailaba
Ernesto Lecuona A La Antigua
Ernesto Lecuona Impromptu
Saturday 1st September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Forgotten waltzes and an obstinate czardas
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents piano music from the archives of Swedish Radio.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Franz Liszt Czardas obstinee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sonata for viola and piano (Op.5 No.3) in E flat major
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No. 2
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Franz Liszt Czardas macabre
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. 7b:2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Béla Bartók 3 études op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Thursday 30th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Callirho - a ballet rarity
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the world premiere recording of Cecile Chaminade's Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen from "Guntram" Op 25
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Tuesday 21st August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Krenz, Penderecki and Rihm
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Royal String Quartet and accordionist Maciej Flavin.

Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Jan Krenz Musica da camera
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Krzysztof Penderecki Sinfonietta for accordion
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Wolfgang Rihm Excerpts from 'Fetzen, for accordion and string quartet'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider' - 2nd movt
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Bo Holten Nordisk Suite
Sunday 19th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Walton, Bliss and Bach
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Bailero
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Witold Lutoslawski Silesian Triptych
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Sally Beamish Kyle Song
Bedrich Smetana Smetana: Overture to The Bartered Bride
Traditional Scottish Lady Mary Hay's Scots Measure
Arthur Bliss Rhapsody (1919)
John Danyel Mrs Anne Grene Her Leaves Be Greene
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude no. 1 in C major from Well-Tempered Clavier Book II, BWV 870
Punch Brothers Three Dots and a Dash
Johann Sebastian Bach After Bach: Pastorale
Richard Rodney Bennett Puer Nobis
William Walton Popular Song (Façade, No 5 from Suite no. 2)
Robert Schumann Andante & Variations in B flat for 2 pianos, 2 cellos & horn, op. 46
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Josef Suk Summer Impressions Op.22b
Wednesday 15th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Schubert, Brahms and Paganini
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of violin and piano music from Romania.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, op 108
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, regina coelorum for 5 voices
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brilliante in A, Op 21
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto scherzando) (L.66, no.2)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K564
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Rudolf Escher Ciel, air et vents for chorus (1957)
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Richard Strauss Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13, "Pathetique"
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, Op 70
Wednesday 11th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
The Rite of Spring
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert performed by the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Igor Stravinsky Concertino for string quartet
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk 208
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 2 in C sharp minor, op. 129
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Tuesday 10th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Stabat mater, Dame Felicity Lott and terrible newspapers
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57; The Three Wonders
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello & orchestra 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Arvo Pärt Fratres (version for string quartet)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto & orchestra in F minor: Stabat mater dolorosa
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on 'La Follia'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita: 3rd mvt Finale
Saturday 7th July 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Kenyon and Gillian Moore
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Mozart's Don Giovanni with Nicholas Kenyon.

Orazio Benevoli Missa Si Deus Pro Nobis: Gloria
Josef Suk Song of Love, Op.7 No.1
Richard Rodney Bennett Concerto For Stan Getz: ii. Elegy
Richard Rodney Bennett One Equal Music
Jacques-Francois Halevy La Reine de Chypre: Act 1 Finale
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - Incidental Music, Op.61
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No.1: iii. Allegro, molto scherzando, Op.7
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op.62
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue no. 2 in C minor, BWV 847
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 for string orchestra: 1st mvt; Andante con moto
Lera Auerbach Lullaby
Anonymous Polorum regina omnium nostra (Llibre vermell de Montserrat)
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr Haveron)
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Mr Chappell The Derbyshire Miller
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no. 2 in A minor, TWV40:3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 (Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturian)
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Te Deum and Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Richard Wagner Pieces from Lohengrin transc for piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Robert Schumann Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ustad Farida Mahwash Lalo Lalo
HK Gruber Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
Thursday 28th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Schutz, Bach, Suk
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2 (Overture)
Dave Brubeck (I Still Am in Love With) A Girl Named Oli
Heinrich Schütz Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, SWV 35
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet "Singet Dem Herrn" BWV225 (transcribed for piano quartet)
Josef Suk Towards a New Life, Op 35c
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings, Op 65 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
King Henry VIII of England O my heart
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
John Taverner Sanctus (Western Wynde Mass)
Arnold Schoenberg March 'The Iron Brigade'
Arthur Sullivan Henry VIII (March)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Michael Haydn Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales' Own
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Johann Christian Bach Concerto in E flat Op.7 no.5 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito (Deh, conservate, oh Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D Major, Op. 7 No. 3, WKO 15
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (Model 2: extract)
Tuesday 26th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
George Gershwin Summertime
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Ralph Rainger Easy Living
Josef Suk At noon (Summer Impressions)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 6 No 2
Percy Grainger The Immovable Do
Herbert Howells Scherzo in Arden
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cradle Song, Op 16 No 1
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (3 Sonetti di Petrarca)
Bohuslav Martinu Serenade No. 2 for strings
Manuel de Falla Asturiana and Jota (7 Canciones populares espanolas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Doch weichet, ihr tollen vergeblichen Sorgen (Cantata no. 8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel When storms the proud to terrors doom (Athalia)
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet No 1, Op 73
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for strings, RV 138
Sunday 24th June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Slovenian Independence
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of music to celebrate Slovenia's National Day.

Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic"
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Carlos Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Tuesday 19th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Luks Vondr?ek
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Luks Vondr?ek plays Novak, Suk, Smetana and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Josef Suk Piano Pieces op 7 - Liebeslied
Bedrich Smetana Excerpts from Czech Dances, book II
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro moderato from Piano Sonata K330
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anon. Suite
Vítezslav Novák Memories op 6