Go!

Playlists with tracks by Josef Strauss

Tuesday 2nd June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
National Youth Orchestra at the BBC Proms
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto with Nicola Bendetti at 2019's Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Mambo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor, BWV 1060
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from cello suite No 6 arr. for 4 cellos
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet ballet (excerpts)
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 'Haffner'
John Wilbye Flora gave mee fairest flowers
Wynton Marsalis As the wind goes
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major TWV.43:G7 (Concerto alla Polonese) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich, Op 164
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat, 'Mercury'
Giulio Schiavetto Fior ch' all' intatta
Henri Tomasi Trumpet concerto (2nd mvt "Nocturne")
Lera Auerbach Icarus
JŠn Levoslav Bella Hermina im Venusberg (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Antonio Vivaldi Violin concerto in E major, Op 8 No 1 'La Primavera'
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Friday 22nd May 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ticino DOC Festival and Lucerne Festival 2019
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Koussevitzky, Hummel, Saint-SaŽns, Dvo?Šk and Korngold.

Josef Strauss Ohne Sorgen - polka schnell Op.271
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Potpourri (Fantasie) in G minor Op.94
Morgan Overton A little study while we're all stuck inside
Sergey Koussevitzky Concerto for double bass and orchestra
Francisco TŠrrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Thursday 16th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with a complete Bach cantata and listeners' requests.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
AntŰnio Carlos Jobim Ńguas de MarÁo
Ary Barroso Baia
Josef Strauss The Industrialists - Waltz, Op.158
Charles Villiers Stanford Welcome march Op.87
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Sonata for harp & flute in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Robert Thomas Sir FŰn Bach
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations (Variation 14; E.D.U.)
Ry Cooder African Queen
Frťdťric Chopin Waltz in F minor, Op.70`2
William Herschel Symphony no.2 in D major
Friedrich Kuhlau Elf Hill (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major K.269
Gustav Mahler When my Sweetheart is married (Songs of a Wayfarer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.25 in C major, K.503 (3rd mvt)
Henriette Reniť Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.158 'Der Friede sei mit dir'
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Tuesday 25th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo Ť questo (Don Giovanni)
Trad. The Keel Row
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.10 in B minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Paganini Caprice, Op.40 no.3
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op.235
Robert Schumann Carnival in Vienna, Op.26 (no.1)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.455
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Frťdťric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat major, Op.31
Nicholas Lanier Love's Constancy
Ina Boyle Elegie
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.4 in E minor BWV.528
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Friday 10th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Trish Clowes Little Tune
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F Major, BWV 1053a (Allegro)
Ned Rorem Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Benjamin Britten Hymn (Serenade, Op.31)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Josef Strauss Im Fluge - polka schnell Op.230
Manuel Ponce Estrellita [Little Star]
William Byrd O God that guides the cheerful sun
Johann Pachelbel Suite No.6 in B flat (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Anna Clyne Abstractions (extract)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana La Napolitana (Sinfonia)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Wednesday 1st January 2020
05:00
New Year's Day Concert
New Year's Day Concert from Vienna
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the New Year's Day Concert, live from the Musikverein in Vienna.

Johann Strauss II Roses from the South
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Johann Strauss II Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Waltz op.364
Johann Strauss II Enjoy Life, Waltz op.340
Eduard Strauss Without Warning Polka op.132
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka op.214
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Josef Strauss Dynamiden, Waltz, op.173
Josef Strauss In a Thrice, fast polka op. 230
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, waltz op. 314
Josef Strauss Cupido (French Polka) op.81
Johann Strauss II Radetzky March, op. 228
Johann Strauss II Be Embraced, You Millions!, Waltz op.443
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (excerpts arranged for wind ensemble)
Eduard Strauss Ice Flower Polka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Two Contredanses, K.609
Josef Hellmesberger, Jr. Gavotte
Hans Christian Lumbye Postillon Galop. op.16/2
Johann Strauss II Flower Festival Polka op.111
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Contredanses WoO.14 - nos.1,2,3,7,8. 10
Sunday 29th December 2019
14:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 61: Vienna Philharmonic and Andrťs Orozco-Estrada
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Vienna Philharmonic, Andrťs Orozco-Estrada and violinist Leonidas Kavakos.

Francisco T√°rrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Franz Liszt Tarantella (Venezia e Napoli)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k The Noonday Witch Op. 108
Ballaké Sissoko Bamako
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Jean Sibelius Valse, Op 24 No 5
Josef Strauss Polka Schnell: Ohne Sorgen!
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World'
Wednesday 25th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
La ?petite merveille e il Arcangelo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by …lisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre at Barcelona's Lights of Early Music Festival.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Arcangelo Corelli Follia in G minor, Op 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 no 5
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
√Člisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord no 1 in D minor
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
√Člisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord no 2 in D major
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
√Člisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord no 5 in A minor
Johann Mattheson Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes in C minor, Op 1 no 4
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 4 in D minor, BWV.1017'
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song (Op 34 no 2) arr. anon for clarinet & piano
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz, Op 164 [Village Swallows from Austria]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 1 in C minor, Op 11
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Peter Cornelius Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Thursday 19th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
John Jacob Niles I wonder as I wander
Charles Mingus Boogie Stop Shuffle
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Ermanno Wolf‚ÄźFerrari Alba di festa (Suite Veneziana)
Josef Strauss Feuerfest [Fireproof] - polka Op.269
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and basso continuo in G, BWV 1039
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd (Cagliostro in Wien)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish' (2nd mvt)
FrantiŇ°ek OndŇô√≠ńćek Barcarole, Op.10
George Frederick Bristow Symphony no.2 in D minor Op.24 'Jullien' (4th mvt)
Margaret Bonds The Ballad of the Brown King (Could He Have Been An Ethiope?)
Leif Immanuelsen Polka
Franz Schubert Notturno Trio in E flat major, D.897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, Jubilate, K.165)
Jean‚ÄźPhilippe Rameau Les F√™tes d'H√©b√© (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op.19
Alan Rawsthorne The Song of the Jellicles (Practical Cats)
Traditional Russian Valenki, valenki
Igor Stravinsky The Princesses' Khorovod (The Firebird)
Dominic Veall Go to the Child
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Chris Black Go to the Child
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne [Danse]
Friday 13th December 2019
08:00
In Tune
Il pomo d'oro, William Trevitt, Mark Viner
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen √ľber's Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Francesco Cavalli Sinfonia and Erme e solinghe cime... Lucidissima face from La Calisto
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet; the balcony scene pas de deux
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Sinfonia and Crudo amor from Claudio Cesare
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet; Act 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto BWV 1055, 3rd movement
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Charles-Valentin Alkan Prelude: Synagogue Melody
Charles-Valentin Alkan Ancienne mélodie de la synagogue: Andante flebile
Charles-Valentin Alkan La chanson de la folle au bord de la mer: Lentement
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op 235
Friday 13th September 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 61 repeat: Vienna Philharmonic and Andrťs Orozco-Estrada
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vienna Philharmonic, Andrťs Orozco-Estrada and violinist Leonidas Kavakos.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k The Noonday Witch Op. 108
Franz Schmidt Concertante Variations on a Theme of Beethoven for Piano & Orchestra (1st & 2nd mvts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich bin vergn√ľgt mit meinem Gl√ľcke (Cantata No 84)
Josef Strauss Polka Schnell: Ohne Sorgen!
Leonidas Kavakos Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World'
Tuesday 20th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Pedro López Las Perdices
César Franck Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B Flat, D.485 (1st mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Tarik O’Regan Locus iste
Johann Sebastian Bach 6 Little preludes BWV.933-8
Traditional Turkish Makam Rast 'Murass'a' usul Duyek
Josef Strauss Spharen-Klange, Op.235
Vittorio Monti Czardas no.1 arr Parhamovsky
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5 (Minuet)
William Walton Sinfonia concertante (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Miklós Rózsa The Love of the Princess (The Thief of Baghdad)
Paul Schoenfield Four Parables (Dog Heaven)
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener God Is With Us
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Cecilia McDowall Ave Maris Stella
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Jules Massenet Meditation (Tha√Įs)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Anonymous National Anthem of the Principality of Liechtenstein, 'Oben am jungen Rhein'
Josef Rheinberger Suite for violin, cello and organ, Op 149 (3rd mvt)
Josef Strauss Liechtenstein March, Op 36
Johann Strauss II Csardas (Ritter Pasman)
George Antheil Valentine Waltz No 1
Tanya Ekanayaka A - Zuni Sea (12 Piano Prisms, No 8)
Erik Satie Parade (Finale)
Johannes Brahms Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne, Op 6 No 5
Robert Russell Bennett Wallflower Waltz (Suite of old American dances)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Heitor Villa‚ÄźLobos Harmonica Concerto (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 1st January 2019
05:00
New Year's Day Concert
Live from Vienna, New Year's Day 2019
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the New Year's Day Concert, live from the Musikverein in Vienna.

Johann Strauss Sr. arr. Leopold Weninger Radetzky-Marsch op.228.
Josef Strauss Transactions Waltz
Johann Strauss II Di Bajadere (The Bayadere), polka schnell op.351
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Joseph Hellmesberger, Jr. Elfenreigen (Dance of the Elves)
Eduard Strauss Opern-Soiree, Polka Francaise op.162
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B major, Op 56 No 1
Johann Strauss II Express/ Polka schnell op.311
Johann Strauss II Eva-Walzer (Eva Waltz) from Ritter Pasman
Johann Strauss II Nordseebilder Waltz er (North Sea Waltz)
Johann Strauss II Csardas from the opera Ritter Pasman
Eduard Strauss Mit Extrapost, Polka schnell Op.259
Johann Strauss II Egytischer Marsch (Egyptian March) op.335
Franz Leh√°r Vilja Lied (Act 2 The Merry Widow)
Josef Hellmesberger Jr. Entr'acte Valse Entr'act Waltz
Johann Strauss Jr. and Josef Strauss arr. Otto Schulhof Pizzicato Polka
Johann Strauss II Lob der Frauen, In Praise of Women, Polka mazur, op.315
Johann Strauss Jr. arr. Schoenberg Emperor Waltz op.437
Josef Strauss Spharenklange Walzer Music of the Spheres Waltz, op.235
Johann Strauss II Overture Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)
Johann Strauss II Im Sturmschritt, (At the Double Quick), polka schnell,op.348
Johann Strauss II Die Tanzerin (The Dancer), polka Francaise, op.227
Johann Strauss II An der schonen blauen Donau, On the Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz op.325
Carl Michael Ziehrer Schönfeld-March, op. 422
Johann Strauss II Kunsterlleben (Artist's Life), waltz, op.316
Thursday 27th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Harold Arlen That Old Black Magic
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
Helen Hopekirk Crònan, A Hushing Song (Iona Memories)
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Helen Hopekirk Romance in A minor
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, tend your vines
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Masque of the Seasons - conclusion)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio of Keyboard Concerto, BWV.974 (transc. from Marcello's Oboe Concerto in D minor)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‚ÄźLobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Patrick Moore King Neptune
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op 235
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka in B minor
Alexander Scriabin Canon
Tuesday 28th August 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Tchaikovsky, Corelli, Strauss
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music including Reich and Corelli

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: III. Fast
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No 4 in D major, Op 6 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Two Pieces for Piano, Op 22: No 1 (Barcarolle)
Josef Strauss Steeplechase, polka schnell (Op 43)
Johann Strauss II Tarantella (Cinderella: Act III)
Erroll Garner Erroll's Blues
Monday 18th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny live from Tollymore Forest in Northern Ireland for the Breakfast show

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic)‚ÄĮ
Claude Debussy The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Horst Jankowski A Walk in the Black Forest
Joan Trimble Green Rain
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Howard Ferguson Calen-O (5 Irish Folksongs)
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata No 208, 'Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd')
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.56 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Charles Wood O thou sweetest source
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Trad. Irish The Last Rose of Summer
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello Suite, Op.79
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Howard Ferguson No.4 The Swan (5 Irish Folksongs)
Henriette Renié Au bord du Ruisseau (On the banks of a stream)
Robert Schumann Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Saturday 5th May 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Manfred Honeck conducts the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2017 BBC Proms, including Mahler's 1st Symphony

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
John Adams Lollapalooza
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie Espagnole (S.254)
George Gershwin Excerpt from 'Porgy and Bess'
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Violin concerto in A minor Op 53
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partitia No 2 in D minor BWV 1004 for solo violin
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber Symphony for strings in C minor (Op.110a)
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The Dragonfly) - polka mazurka Op 204
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Johann Strauss II Furioso-polka quasi galopp Op 260
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Richard Strauss Largo - from Funf Klavierstucke (Op.3 No.3)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 28th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tom Lehrer Poisoning pigeons in the park
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Modest Mussorgsky The Capture of Kars - march
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Serenade for Wind (2nd mvt)
Leos Jan√°ńćek Pohadka (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G for organ, BWV 572
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Rejouissance: Overture in E minor (from Tafelmusik) Rejouissance: Overture in E minor (Tafelmusik)
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, Op 109
Carlo Gesualdo Belta, poi che t'assenti for 5 voices
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in Eminor, BWV 855 (Well Tempered Clavier Bk.1)
GraŇľyna Bacewicz Piano quintet no.1 (2nd mvt)
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Flux
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge Waltz
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (a 4)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux in C major, Op.16 no.6
Monday 26th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a Proms performance of Bach's solo cello suites by Yo-Yo Ma.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Charles‚ÄźFran√ßois Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata No 12, 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‚ÄźSa√ęns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Gioachino Rossini Languir per una bella (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Fran√ßois‚ÄźAdrien Bo√Įeldieu Aria: Viens, gentille dame from La Dame blanche
Monday 1st January 2018
05:00
New Year's Day Concert
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The annual New Year's Day concert from Vienna with the Vienna Philharmonic.

Johann Strauss II Roses from the South
Johann Strauss I Mary Waltzes, op. 212
Johann Strauss II Un ballo in maschera, quadrille, op. 272
Johann Strauss I William Tell Gallop, op. 29b
Richard Heuberger Interval Im chambre séparée from Der Opernball
Josef Strauss Eingesendet, quick polka, op. 240
Janacek (comp Milos Stedron & Leos Faltus) The Danube Mvts 3 & 4
Johann Strauss II Under Thunder and Lightning, quick polka op. 324
Franz von Suppé Overture from the operetta 'Boccaccio
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314
Johann Strauss II Myrtle Flowers, waltz, op. 395
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
Alphons Czibulka Stephanie-Gavotte, op. 312
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Johann Strauss II Entrance March from the operetta 'The Gypsy Baron'
Johann Strauss II Magic Bullets, quick polka, op. 326
Josef Strauss Vienna Frescos, waltz, op. 249
Johann Strauss II Tales from Vienna Woods, waltz, op. 325
Johann Strauss II Bridal Parade, polka française, op. 417
Johann Strauss II Festive March, op. 452
Johann Strauss II Light of Heart, quick polka, op. 319
Johann Strauss I Town and Country, polka mazurka, op. 322
03:00
Breakfast
01/01/2018
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Bernstein A Simple Song (Mass)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for Organ No.4 in E minor, BWV528
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La Pastoura als Camps; Oi Ayai; Lou Coucut
John Newton Amazing Grace (feat. John Newton)
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
James P.Johnson Victory Stride
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Johann Pachelbel Suite in C major (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Charles‚ÄźFran√ßois Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
George Frideric Handel The clouded scene begins to clear (Athalia)
Robert B.Sherman Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate: Overture
Sunday 31st December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
31/12/2017
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music ranging from Khachaturian to Hildegard of Bingen.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no. 1 in F minor
Aaron Copland Our Town
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Crown of Roses
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Ferenc Farkas Intrada (Antique Hungarian Dances)
William Walton What Cheer
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas habundat in omnia ("Charity abounds towards all")
Henry Purcell Hark, Hark how all things (The Fairy Queen, Act V)
Hildegard von Bingen Conductus praemii dilatio
Joseph Guy Ropartz Prelude, marine et chansons for flute, harp and string trio
Zolt√°n Kod√°ly Entrance of the Emperor and his court (Hary Janos Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.25 in C major, K. 503: I: Allegro Maestoso
Josef Strauss Die Spinnerin (Polka francaise op. 192)
Erik Satie Je te veux - valse chantee
Ariel Ramírez La Peregrinacion
Maya Youssef Queen Of The Night
Anon Ya Mariam el Bekr
Einojuhani Rautavaara String Quartet No.1, Quartettino
Träd Personent Hodie
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E-flat Major, Op.119, No.4
Wednesday 6th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Life in the Arctic, Antonio Pappano, Farandole from Bizet's L'Arlesienne
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Director Antonio Pappano lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayane)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op 33 No 4
William Walton Crown Imperial
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Pan Voyevoda - Suite)
Ottorino Respighi The Villa Medici Fountain (Fountains of Rome)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk213
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
Jean‚ÄźPhilippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.2 - Lento
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Tom√°s Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Cello Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt
Ethel Smyth Andante, Piano Trio in D minor
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 6 No 2
Josef Strauss Deliren Waltz
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Johann Strauss II Annen Polka, Op 117
Thursday 28th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Petroc Trelawny - National Poetry Day
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show live from the University of Hull.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Sidney Bechet Blue Horizon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043
Toby Spence The Art of Dancing (Breakfast)
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba), from Solomon
William Baines Tides; No.1 The Lone Wreck
Giacomo Puccini 'Si, mi chiamano Mimì' (La Bohème)
William Christopher Handy St. Louis Blues
Arthur Sullivan When a felon's not engaged in his employment, from The Pirates of Penzance
Giuseppe Verdi Autumn, from the Ballet of the Four Seasons (I vespri siciliani)
Bruce Montgomery Carry On Theme
Claude Debussy Rêverie
John Joubert There is No Rose of Such Virtue, Op 14
Edward Elgar Sospiri for violin and piano, Op 70
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The Dragonfly)
Leos Jan√°ńćek Sinfonietta, 5th movement; Allegro
Franz Schubert Six Moments musicaux, D.780 (no.1 in C major)
Richard Rodney Bennett Glow-Worms, from The Insect World
Gaspar Sanz La mi√Īona de Catalu√Īa
Gaspar Sanz Pavanas
Thomas Vautor Mother I will have a husband
George Frideric Handel Praise the Lord, from Solomon
Monday 25th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Suzy Klein with Dame Diana Rigg, Villa-Lobos and Marmalade
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein chats to Dame Diana Rigg about the things that have inspired her over the years

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Trad. Greensleeves
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Joseph Canteloube Ba√Įl√®ro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Arnold Bax Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Joseph Haydn The Creation. The heavens are telling the glory of God (Trio and Chorus)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op.26
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Emmanuel Chabrier L'√Čtoile (Overture)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
George Frideric Handel Suite from Rinaldo: IV. Sinfonia
Heitor Villa‚ÄźLobos Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 5)
Stephen Sondheim Could I leave you? (Follies)
Jan Anton√≠n KoŇĺeluh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Friday 7th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Bach's solo cello suites from the 2015 Proms.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Charles‚ÄźFran√ßois Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' - from L' Italiana in Algeri
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Camille Saint‚ÄźSa√ęns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata XII from 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Thursday 19th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting part of of Wagner's Das Rheingold.

Kala Ramnath Aalap and Tarana
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5
Josef Strauss Delirien Walzer
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Peter Warlock An Old Song for small orchestra
Giovanni Croce Mascarate piacevoli et ridicolose per il carnevale
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e' I bel tempo rimena
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A flat major Op.53 'H√©ro√Įque'
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.3 in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise No. 6 in A flat major, Op. 53 'Heroique'
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.8 (Z.739) in D minor for 4 instruments
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in E minor for organ BuxWv 142
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: conclusion of Act 4
Muzio Clementi Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No.1 in C major
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: No.13 Der Dichter Spricht
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz No.6 in D flat Op.64 No.1
Sunday 1st January 2017
10:15
New Year's Day Concert
01/01/2017
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The annual New Year's Day concert from Vienna with the Vienna Philharmonic.

Lennox Berkeley Palm Court Waltz
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
√Čmile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz Op.183
Johann Strauss II Pepita-Polka, op. 138
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Johann Strauss II 'S gibt nur a Kaiserstadt - polka Op.291
Johann Strauss II Rotunde-Quadrille, op. 360
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day Op.75`2
Josef Strauss Winterlust - polka Op.121
Johann Strauss II Die Extravaganten waltz op. 205
Johann Strauss II Mephistos Höllenrufe - waltz Op.101
Johann Strauss I Indianer-Galopp. op. 111
Johann Strauss II So ängstlich sind wir nicht! - polka Op.413
Josef Strauss Die Nasswalderin - polka mazur Op.267
Johann Strauss II Auf zum Tanze! - polka Op.436
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 2, 3rd mvt
Johann Strauss II Tausend und eine Nacht - waltz from the operetta Indigo
Johann Strauss II Laguna Waltz
Johann Strauss II Tik-Tak - polka Op.365
Franz von Suppé Overture from Pique Dame
Eduard Strauss Mit Vergn√ľgen - polka Op.228
Carl Michael Ziehrer Hereinspaziert - from the operetta Der Schätzmeister Op.518
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314
Franz Leh√°r March from the operetta Wiener Frauen
Otto Nicolai Moonrise from the opera Merry Wives of Windsor
Sunday 27th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Jocelyn Pook Saffron
James MacMillan Gaude, Gaude (Veni, Veni, Emmanuel)
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl - Act II; I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls..
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major Op.4 No.2 HWV290
Josef Strauss Spharenklange, Op.235
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18) ..., no.5; It was a lover and his lass ...
Martin Peerson Alman; The Primerose; The Fall of the Leafe (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Arthur Jeffes Pale Peach Jukebox
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra (K.371) in E flat major compl. misc
William Byrd Pavane "The Earl of Salisbury" and gigue orch. Stokowski [orig. keyboard]
Boris Ord Adam lay y-bounden arr. Rutter
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel, Act 2; Der kleine Sandman bin ich ... Evening prayer