Go!

Playlists with tracks by Josef Rheinberger

Thursday 18th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Glass's Metamorphosis, Leeds Piano Competition
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - Sky with Four Suns
The Beatles She Loves You
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Philip Glass Metamorphosis two
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
William Byrd Vigilate
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses nos.11 and no.12
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Keith Jarrett The Köln Concert (Part 2c)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Mitch Leigh The impossible dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Franz Schubert Piano Impromptu No. 1 in C minor D. 899
Michael Daugherty Philadelphia Stories - 2nd mvt 'The Tell Tale Harp'
Josef Rheinberger Abenlied from 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69 for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 (end)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Corona spinea)
Saturday 13th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jacob Gade Jealousy
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F minor, Op 71 No 3
William Walton Symphony No 2 (1st mvt)
Josef Rheinberger Gigue in B minor, Op 150 No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades (Act 3, Sc 1-2)
Maurice Ravel Prelude from le Tombeau de Couperin
Richard Heuberger Hier ist die Uhr... Geh'n wir uns Chambre séparée (Das Opernball)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings
Jerome Kern High, wide and handsome
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op 22 (Saute-mouton)
Johann Sebastian Bach Crucifixus (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Et resurrexit)
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Monday 25th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Butterworth's A Shropshire Lad, Prison Games, Dobrinka Tabakova
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Traditional Malian Ichichila
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Howard Skempton Lento
Keith Mansfield Grandstand
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe (Two Old English Songs)
Yuquijiro Yocoh Sakura Variations
Franz Schmidt Symphony No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Mandolin, Hammered Dulcimer, Harp and Continuo in F Major, TWV 53:F
Josef Rheinberger Nonet in E flat major, Op 139 (4th mvt)
George Butterworth Loveliest of trees (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prisoner's Chorus from Leonore
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle: IId. Qui tollis peccata mundi
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Scherzo)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style, for solo viola, harpsichord and strings: no.2 The rose garden by moonlight
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Monday 11th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Gergiev at the 2016 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Munich Philharmonic plays Ravel, Rachmaninov, Galina Ustvolskaya and Strauss.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier suite
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus
Galina Ustvolskaya Symphony No 3 (Jesus Messiah, Save Us!)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major; D960
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A minor
Richard Strauss Trio (Der Rosenkavalier Act II)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk 91
Josef Rheinberger Horn Sonata in E flat major, Op 178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ, BWV.662
Carl Maria von Weber 2 Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Max Reger Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht, Op.110, No.2 (motet)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30
Robert Schumann Adagio (Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6))
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener God Is With Us
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Anonymous National Anthem of the Principality of Liechtenstein, 'Oben am jungen Rhein'
Josef Rheinberger Suite for violin, cello and organ, Op 149 (3rd mvt)
Josef Strauss Liechtenstein March, Op 36
Johann Strauss II Csardas (Ritter Pasman)
George Antheil Valentine Waltz No 1
Tanya Ekanayaka A - Zuni Sea (12 Piano Prisms, No 8)
Erik Satie Parade (Finale)
Johannes Brahms Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne, Op 6 No 5
Robert Russell Bennett Wallflower Waltz (Suite of old American dances)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Harmonica Concerto (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Ave Maris Stella
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Saturday 19th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn's London Symphony
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Lausanne Chamber Orchestra performs works by Haydn and Schumann.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Autumn
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla: Overture (K.135)
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato in G major Op 92 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 20 C sharp minor Op posth. B49
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major H.1.104 'London'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Jean‐Marie Leclair Concerto for violin and string orchestra Op 10 No 3 in D
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo' HWV 350
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for organ in A major Op 65 No 3
Francesco Cavalli Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Op 5 (1853)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 8 in G, Hob. 1:8 'Le soir'
Josef Rheinberger Sonata in E flat major Op 178 for horn and piano
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Sunday 6th January 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
06/01/2019
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Josef Rheinberger Trio, Op 49 No 10 (Andante Molto)
Josef Rheinberger Organ Sonata No 3 in G major (III. Fugue)
Richard Popplewell Elegy
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in G minor, BuxWV 149
Gabriel Dupont Adagio in G
Samuel Scheidt Prelude 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata in C major
Percy Whitlock After an old French air
Naji Hakim Toccata on the Introit for the feast of Epiphany
Eugene Reuchsel Les Enfants jouent près de Jésus
Pietro Yon Toccatina for the Flutes
Johann Sebastian Bach In dir ist Freude, BWV 615
Sunday 30th December 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
30/12/2018
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232: Kyrie Eleison
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut cervus
Edward Elgar The Dance (Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands)
Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Antonio Vivaldi Beatus vir, RV597 (Gloria Patri)
Trad. Down in the River to Pray
Camille Saint‐Saëns Messe de Requiem, Op 54: Dies Irae
Robert Schumann Im Walde (Romances And Ballads, Op 75)
Igor Stravinsky Pot-belly (4 Russian folk songs for female chorus)
Benjamin Britten Begone, Dull Care (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem No 2, HWV 259 (Let Thy Hand be Strengthened)
Benjamin Britten Jazz-Man (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens are Telling
Morten Lauridsen Dirait-on (Les Chansons de Roses)
Monday 4th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: Gergiev conducts Rachmaninov
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents pianist Behzod Abduraimov in Rachmaninov's third piano concerto.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major (D.960)
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.662)
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Josef Rheinberger Sonata in E flat major Op.178 for horn and piano
Leos Janáček Sonata for violin and piano (JW 7/7)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Galina Ustvolskaya Symphony no. 3 (Jesus Messiah, Save Us!)
Max Reger Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - suite, arr. anon [1945] [with composer's sanction]
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus Psalmkonzert for 5 voices & basso continuo
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Robert Schumann Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor, Op.30
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269