Go!

Playlists with tracks by Josef Myslivecek

Wednesday 15th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Fucik's Florentiner March and a robotic doll impersonator
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No. 2 - ii) Andante cantabile
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz orch Batiashvili (Dance of the Dolls)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Freedom
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major (Tafelmusik)
Josef Myslivecek L'Olimpiade (Overture)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Julius Röntgen Serenade in E Major: I. Moderato
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Nino Rota Toccata for bassoon and piano
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: II. In modo d'una marcia. Un poco largame
Thursday 19th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Bill Withers Lean On Me
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Svend S. Schultz Now the midsummer comes in (Midsummer Song)
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Jerry Bock Dear Friend (She Loves Me)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study after Paganini No 3, 'La campanella'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat Op 94
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve German Dances, WoO 8 (Nos 11 and 12)
Isaac Albéniz Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 78 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata (Toccata & Fugue in D Minor, BWV 538 'Dorian')
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite (Pieds-en-l'air)
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz Op 79
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite (Mattachins)
Barbara Strozzi Begli occhi
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Carl Nielsen Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Thursday 7th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Marin Alsop, Ave Maria, The Huma Bird
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Gioachino Rossini Il signor Bruschino (Overture)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Giovanni Sollima Violoncelles, Vibrez!
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali: Amarilli onde m'assale, SV 231
Stephen Goss El Albaicín (Albéniz Concerto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839 (Ave Maria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Leonard Bernstein One hand, one heart arr Guieu (West Side Story)
Saturday 5th May 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Hannah French and Mark Lowther
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Corelli's Violin Sonatas Op 5; plus new releases of music by Mozart.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 57
Maurice Ravel Miroirs i) Noctuelles
Albert Roussel Pour Une Fête De Printemps Op. 22
Antonín Dvořák Moravian Duets Op. 20: i) The Metamorphoses
Antonín Dvořák Moravian Duets Op. 20: ii) The Parting
Federico Mompou Paisajes iii) Carros De Galicia
Hector Berlioz Harold In Italy iv. Orgie de brigands
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber The Assumption (Mystery Sonata No. 14 in D major)
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in E flat major, 1st mvt: Allegro
Tuesday 24th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Verdi's Anvil Chorus, Until the Break of Day, Peter Bazalgette
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
George Frideric Handel Saul: O Lord whose mercies numberless
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata, Op. 11
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet in A flat major, Op 14
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches
Alexandr Vasil'yevich Mosolov The Iron Foundry Op19
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in C major
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) - 4th mvt
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Charles Koechlin Vers La Voute Etoilee - Symphonic Poem Op.129
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen in F major, Op 66
Elisabetta Brusa Adagio (Suite Grotesque)
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique (vers. for orchestra)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Sunday 15th April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart from 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents choral music by Mozart from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit BWV 226
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation'
Franz Schubert Symphony no.6 in C major, (D.589)
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Alexander Scriabin 15 Preludes (from Opp. 11, 16, 17, 22, 27, 31
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1 (Op.Post) (Sz.36)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen (Op.7)
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet, K.618 for chorus & strings
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Sunday 18th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Bernstein, Borodin and Bach
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Bernstein, Tchaikovsky and JS Bach.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Sonny Burke Black Coffee
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, Bell Anthem
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A, American, op. 98b
Josef Myslivecek Quintet no. 3 in E flat
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphee et Euridice: Menuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia De Barabasso Yerno De Satanas, 1650
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Katze läßt das Mausen nicht
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B minor Hob XXVI:32
Jules Massenet Scenes napolitaines, Suite No. 5
Traditional Turkish Karsilama
Jules Massenet 7 Improvisations: I. Andantino, II. Allegretto con grazia - con moto, III. Triste et lent
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Friday 9th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Trad Tuscany Batti, Batti
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht BWV159
William Byrd Browning (The Leaves be Green)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
William Lloyd Webber How Do I Love Thee?
Amy Beach Three Browning Songs Op. 44 (I send my heart up to thee!)
Judith Weir Piano Trio no.1 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.14 in G major K.387: iv. Molto allegro
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1)
Lucy Pankhurst Footprints
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Entr'acte in B flat major)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Saturday 10th February 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom McKinney and Caroline Gill
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor presents, as Building a Library focuses on Boulez's Le marteau sans maitre

Igor Stravinsky Tango
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Josef Myslivecek Larghetto (from Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major)
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, "Titus et Bérénice": II. Vivace - Molto movimento
Zoltán Kodály Concerto for Orchestra
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No. 3, Sz. 119: III. Allegro vivace
Claude Debussy Jane
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Dag Wirén Symphony No. 3 Op. 20 iii. Finale
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (for two pianos)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73: I. Allegro non troppo
Thursday 25th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy - Joshua Bell, Electricity Pylons, Widor's Toccata
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences with Suzy Klein.

Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 108 in B flat major, 'Symphony B'
John Dowland Mistress Winter's Jumps
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major for organ
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Alexandre Guilmant March on Handel's 'Lift up your heads', Op 15
Leonard Bernstein Overture (From "Wonderful Town") [Arr. C. Harmon for Orchestra]
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto - 3rd movement, 'Radiant'
Edgar Meyer BT
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concert Fantasia in G major, Op 56 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Marcel Tournier Suite for flute, string trio and harp, Op.34
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Arvo Pärt Cantique des degrés
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in B flat major, BWV 800; Sinfonia in B minor, BWV 801
Thursday 12th October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Monteverdi, Myslivecek, Arvo Part
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie eleison
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV 233 (Gloria)
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major
Trad. Shenandoah
Florence Price Silk Hat and Walking Cane (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten for strings and bell
Tuesday 28th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: keyboard player George Malcolm, featured in Poulenc's Organ Concerto.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Suite)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Francis Poulenc Concerto in G minor for organ, strings and percussion
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Gerald Barry Oh lord, how vain
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Ballet Pastoral
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Giaches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Buxwv149
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No.1 in E flat major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck Op.40
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Sergei Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C, Wq.182 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Monday 23rd January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

John Adams Shaker Loops: A final shaking
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Teresa Carreño Kleiner Waltzer
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Songs Op.48 [C F Gellert]: no.6; Busslied
Antônio Carlos Gomes Allegro animato, 1st movement from Sonata in D major
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Alexander Glazunov 5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
George Frideric Handel Tolomeo, re di Egitto - Act 1; recit & aria: E dove, e dove mai... Fonti amiche
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata - No. 7 Cantabile, molto legato
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra, 3rd movement; Radiant
Louis Couperin {Suite} for keyboard in F major compiled Christopher Hogwood, Sarabande
Claudio Monteverdi Missa de cappella for 6 voices [on Gombert's 'In illo tempore'], Gloria
Franz Schubert Presto from Quintet in C major D.956
Saturday 12th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Michael Wollny Bells
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Act 1, Cosi Fan Tutte)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Entr'acte and Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Kurt Weill Speak Low
Kurt Weill September Song
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz, Suite no.2 op.53
William Grant Still Final mvt. Afro-American Symphony
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae; Dixit Dominus; O virtus sapientiae
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major after the Sonata Op.14
Tuesday 11th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, featured performing Rossini.

Maddalena Casulana Morir non puo il mio cuore
anon. Greensleeves
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Tommy Makem Four Green Fields
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132
Jean-Philippe Rameau La lyre enchantee: Contredanse
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf String Quartet No.5 in E flat major
John Dowland The shoemaker's wife (A Toy) for lute
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major: II. Allegretto
anon. Wilson's Wild
Petrus de Geyter Coogan's Funeral: The Internationale
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Earl Robinson The Ballad of Joe Hill
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A flat major, Op.7 No.4
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in E major, BWV1054
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle: Kyrie and Gloria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K.394
Friday 30th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Andrew Manze, featured conducting Handel's Concerto grosso in D, Op 6.

Johann Pachelbel Improvisation on Pachelbel's Canon in D major
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: II. By the River
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Gerald Finzi The Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20)
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Shakespeare's 'Romeo and Juliet'
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.1 in E flat major
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No.1 in E flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo) for wind quintet
William Herschel Symphony No.13 in D major
Antony Pitts Sanctus and Benedictus
Flanders and Swann First and Second Law
Franz von Suppé Dichter und Bauer: Overture
Wednesday 14th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Greta Bradman, Adrian Utley and Will Gregory, Yulianna Avdeeva
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Portishead's Adrian Utley and Goldfrapp's Will Gregory.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata D Major K. 284 - i. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43; Overture
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.1
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas [1969], Otono porteno
Josef Myslivecek L' Olimpiade - Overture;
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo fidarmi HWV189
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C Sharp Minor
Giuseppe Verdi 'Vanne, lasciami.. d'amor sull'ali rosee' from Il Trovatore
George Frideric Handel 'Ombre, piante, urne funeste!' from Rodelinda
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E minor Op.59, No.2 (Rasumovsky) - iv. Finale
Adrian Utley The Passion of Joan of Arc - Joan at the Stake
Sunday 24th July 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor D958 - Adagio
Johann Pachelbel Canon
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No 15 in G major BWV 860
Debussy orch. Henri Busser Petite Suite
Robert Schumann Fantasie (after Schumann): Langsam getragen
Billy Mayerl Lily Pond
Aaron Jay Kernis Air for Cello and Orchestra
Nancy Kerr Fragile Water
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major (1st mvt.)
Trad Spiritual Steal Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major; 1st mvt.
Thursday 19th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude & Fugue in C major
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse and Finale from The Firebird
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano: II. Lento
Guillaume Lekeu Sonata for violin and piano III. Tres Anime
Nicholas Maw Violin Concerto III. Romanza
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata Marziale
Franz Schubert Moment musical No.3 in F minor, D780
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C
Richard Wagner The Rhinegold; Prelude
Charles Ives Those Evening Bells
Sergei Rachmaninov Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) from Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia a 8 in A minor ZWV189 – 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV 244: End of Part 1
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Louise Farrenc Quintet no. 2 in E major Op.31: 3rd movement
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.20)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70; 4th mvmt; Allegro vivace
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Thursday 10th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra in Music by Suk
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with studio recordings from Czech Radio of orchestral music by Josef Suk.

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Josef Suk Praga - symphonic poem, Op.26 (1904)
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince - ballet (Sz.60)
Josef Suk Symphony no.1 in E major, Op.14 (1897-99)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now' (from The division viol, 1685)
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pamina's aria: Ach, ich fuhl's, es ist verschwunden - from The Magic Flute
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Sunday 21st February 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morton Gould Spirituals for Strings
Steve Reich Duet
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C
Heinrich Marschner Hans Heiling - Overture
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition; Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks in their Shells
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse S.160; Vallee d'Obermann
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants Op. 32
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade no. 1 (Op.39`1) "Simphonie francoise" , Chaconne
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in Eb, Hob. XV:10
Thursday 14th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Antony Sher
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks and Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4, 'Italian'
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Gustav Mahler IV. Adagietto (Symphony No.5)
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Ruggero Leoncavallo Intermezzo (I Pagliacci)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K.419
Sulpitia Cesis Benedictus Dominus
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Sir William Walton Facade Suite No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV140 (opening chorus)
Josef Myslivecek Parthia No.2 in E flat major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.10 in G minor
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C for String Quartet
Franz Schubert Adagio for piano trio in E flat major, D897 'Notturno'
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas (conclusion)
Thursday 10th September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with John Lithgow
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the week: the Vienna Philharmonic, featured in Strauss's Tod und Verklarung.

Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky II. Canzonetta. Andante (Violin Concerto)
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion)
Gaetano Donizetti La fille du regiment: Overture
Thomas Crecquillon Congratulamini Mihi
Josef Myslivecek Octet No. 1 in E flat
Hubert Parry Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Felix Mendelssohn Etude in C
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K.269
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for three violins in D major, BWV1064R
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 21 (Op.87`21) in Bb major, Fugue (Allegro non...
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Brilliant in E flat major Op.29
Franz von Suppé ‘Hab’ ich nur deine Liebe’ (Boccaccio)
Jean-Paul-Égide Martini Plaisir d'amour for voice and piano
Sunday 16th August 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dances of the Little Swans
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture Cosi fan Tutte
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder, Op 113
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater dolorosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D, K.29
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de depeches
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in G major
Lorenzo Gaetano Zavateri Concerto in G "Tempesta di Mare"
Albert Abraham Lasry La mer
anon Al alva venid buen amigo
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela - Legends, Op.22
Tuesday 2nd June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Hubert Parry I was glad
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture
Francis Poulenc Voyage a Paris
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila: Overture
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz Op.354
Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses for piano
Reynaldo Hahn Les etoiles
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare]: Overture
Sir Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat Op. 63: 3rd movement : Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for organ no. 1 (BWV.525) in E flat major: 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, no.5; Dance of Gaditanae - victory of Spartacus
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for organ no. 1 (BWV.525) in E flat major; 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet K.618 for chorus and strings
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etudes de Concert Op 35: no 3: Fileuse (Spinner)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major K191: 3rd mvt: Rondo
John Ireland Decorations - suite for piano: The Island spell
Dag Wirén Concert overture no.2, Op.16
Josef Myslivecek Octet for wind No. 1 in E flat major: 2nd movement; Larghetto un poco sostenuto
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A major Op.6`11: 4th movement; Allegro
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain for baritone and piano (Op.15), no.1; Summer schemes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano: 4th movement: Finale
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts: Act 1; Tre sbirri - Te Deum
Saturday 16th May 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Musica Florea
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Czech early music ensemble Musica Florea with sacred works by Zelenka, Janacek and Vanhal.

Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in C minor
František Ignác Tuma Sonata No. 1 for Strings
Jan Dismas Zelenka Confitebor tibi Domine, motet in C minor (Psalm 110)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Quis me separabit, aria in E flat, for baritone and orchestra
Josef Myslivecek Hic est locus ad laudandum Dominu, aria in D, for baritone and orchestra
Pavel Josef Vejvanovský Offertur ad duos choros
Monday 13th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row (Main title)
Edward Elgar Nursery suite, Aubade
Krzysztof Penderecki Three Pieces in Old Style
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Abu Hassan
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio for piano (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphee et Eurydice, Act III: 'J'ai perdu mon Eurydice'
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - The Gingerbread House and witch's waltz
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio...(Op.31) in F major, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in D minor, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nouvelles etudes for piano (Op.posth), no.2 in A flat major; Allegretto
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings: 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (1835) - Overture
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.12; For unto us a child is born [chorus]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Presto leggiero. from Trio No.1 in G minor (Op.11) (1881)
Georges Bizet Romance from the Pearl Fishers arr. Matthew Barley
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melodie from Orfeo ed Euridice
Jean Françaix 4 movements from L'Horloge de flore: Cupidone bleue; Ciergea grandes fleura; Nystanthe du Malabar
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria - Gottes Engel weichen nie from Cantata (BWV.149)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 85 in B flat major H.1.85 (La Reine): 2nd movement; Romanze
Monday 9th March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Julia Sawalha
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Essential Choice: Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in G Minor.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo
Franz Liszt Grandes etudes de Paganini - La Campanella
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium
Robert Parsons Libera me Domine
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in A for solo flute
Benjamin Britten Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, Op.10
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op.17
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G, BWV 571
Joseph Haydn Notturno in F for 2 lira organizzata, 2 clarinets, 2 horns, 2 violas and bass
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.68 in B flat minor
Josef Myslivecek Symphony no.1 in C
Friday 30th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Britten, Strauss, Mozart and Schubert
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of music by Britten, Strauss, Mozart and Schubert.

Richard Strauss Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.11 for horn and orchestra
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Franz Peter Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Jean-Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for strings (Op.9`1) in G major
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Carl Nielsen Quartet for strings no.2 in F minor (op.5)
César Franck Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra
Emil Sjögren Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 1 in D major D.82
Friday 26th September 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Shami Chakrabarti
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Schubert: Symphony No 9 (Great).

Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor RV 356
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op. 18 No. 3
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino - Sinfonia
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony No. 9 'Great'
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet Music from 'Otello', Act III
Josef Myslivecek Concertino No. 2 in E flat for horns, flutes, clarinets, bassoon and strings
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat No.40
Louis Couperin {Suite} for keyboard in F major compiled Christopher Hogwood, Branle de...
Arvo Prt Spiegel im Spiegel
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.6 in A: 2nd mvt - Adagio
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book III Op.54: No.1 Butterfly (arr Miki)