Go!

Playlists with tracks by Josef Lanner

Friday 8th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Arthur Sullivan When I go out of door (Patience)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2, Sc 1: Waltz)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach Arie (Soprano) - Lebenssonne, Licht Der Sinnen
Traditional There is a balm in Gilead
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Elena Kats-Chernin Naïve Waltz
Maria Xaveria Perucona Cessate tympana
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
John Liptrot Hatton Simon the Cellarer
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 6 in E Flat major, Op 94:i. Allegro con brio
Joachim Raff Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde): 2nd mvt In der Dammerung
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Sergei Prokofiev 12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Dance
Trad. Glorious things of thee are spoken
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Thursday 22nd March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Eurgene Onegin. Andrie Bondarenko and Olga Mykytenko. With Catriona Young
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky's opera Eugene Onegin recorded in Kiev. With Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) for orchestra [orig for voice and piano]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 2
Gerald Finzi White-flowering days for chorus (Op.37), no.8 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 2
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 3 Scene 1
Victor Herbert Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 3 Scene 2
Josef Lanner Old Viennese Waltzes
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Traditional Catalan El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 1
Friday 9th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10 (2nd mvt)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata Sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della beata Vergine (1610))
Evelin Seppar Sirelite aegu (extract)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Franz Berwald Septet in B Flat Major (1st mvt)
Michael Praetorius La Bouree (Terpsichore) no.32
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde, Op.37 No.3
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in F Major, HWV 334 (mvts 1, 3, 5 & 6)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet (No. 1)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
Bernard Herrmann Love Music (Vertigo Suite)
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka (La Semaine grasse)
Clair Omar Musser Study in C major, Op 6 No 10
Tuesday 25th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Trio No. 1, Op. 1: IV. Finale. Presto
Igor Stravinsky Tarantella (Suite italienne)
Ottorino Respighi Feste romane (Roman Festivals): IV. La Befana
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Georges Bizet La Jolie fille de Perth - Echo, viens sur l'air embaumé
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
Trad. An Eriskay Love-Lilt
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade, Op. 44 (iii. Andante con moto)
Thoinot Arbeau Basse Danse, 'Jouyssance vous donnera' (Henry VIII and his Six Wives)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Sunday 15th January 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Whatever Happened to the Waltz?
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the waltz and why we love to dance to music in triple metre.

Donna Summer Hot Stuff
Survivor Eye of the Tiger
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Johann Strauss II Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz (Op.325)
Haydn Wood Joyousness
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra with chorus ad lib. (Op.314)
Antonín Kubálek 6 Minuets (WoO.10) vers. for piano, no.2 in G major
Josef Lanner Karlsbader Sprudel Waltz, Op. 50
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 (Op.93) in E minor, 3rd movement; Allegretto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 2nd movement; Allegro con grazia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Johann Strauss I Die Vier Temperamente - waltzes for orchestra (Op.59)
Alfred Schnittke Agony : Concert suite
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz (Op.279)
Anon. Violin - La Volta
Tuesday 13th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90, D. 899: No. 3 in G flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No 3 (Op 72b)
Henry Purcell Canzona Z.860ii (for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Henry Purcell March Z860i (for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Hubert Parry I was glad
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, Op. 100 D.929: Andante con moto
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in G, BWV 236)
Francis Poulenc Fiancailles pour Rire no. 5: Violon
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo in B minor, Op. 20
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Thomas Morley The Frogge galliard for consort a 6 [after Dowland; 1st Booke of Consort...]
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian theme arr. Harvey for horn and brass ensemble
Traditional Swedish Himlen hänger stjärnsvart (The Sky is Starry Black)
Hjort-Anders Olsson Trettondagsmarschen
Dan Locklair Cluster's Last Stand
Anonymous Lulajze, Jezuniu (Sleep Jesus) arr. Bob Chilcott
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore': La Bourrée (XXXII a 4)
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens a Carthage..., Intermezzo; Chasse royale...[Royal hunt & storm]
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34b
Henry Purcell Thou know'st Lord Z.58C (for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Trad. Folkefrelsar, Til Oss Kom (Saviour of the Nations, Come)
Thursday 1st December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Romania's Great Union Day
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music from Romanian composers and musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka - ballet
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm (BWV.229)
George Enescu Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Josef Lanner Old Viennese Waltzes
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G Sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Trad. Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea (Steaua sus rasare)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50
Tuesday 5th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Waldir Azevedo Brasileirinho
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices, Agnus Dei
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale: suite for violin, clarinet and piano
Peter Ustinov Mock Mozart
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z850
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 82 in C major H.1.82 (The Bear): 4th movement; Finale
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Ludwig van Beethoven Der glorreiche Augenblick, Op. 135. Mvt. 1 Chorus: Europa Steht!
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia in E flat
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.55) no.2 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Saturday 17th October 2015
13:00
Saturday Classics
Katie Derham
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a selection of classical music inspired by dance.

Carlos Gardel Por Una Cabeza
Erik Satie Je Te Veux
John Adams The Chairman Dances - Foxtrot
Maurice Ravel La Valse
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No.1
George Gershwin Just Another Rhumba
Maurice Ravel Five O'Clock Foxtrot
George Antheil Archipelago
George Gershwin I’d Rather Charleston
Orquesta América Cha Cha Cha Para Un Flautista
Ernesto Lecuona La Mulata & Arabesque
Astor Piazzolla Asleep and Anxiety from 5 Tango Sensations
Josef Lanner Die Schonbrunner - Waltz
Bohuslav Martinu Kitchen Revue - Charleston
Tuesday 4th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jeremy Vine
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: the Monteverdi Choir, featured performing Mozart's Mass in C minor.

Claude Debussy III. Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La Mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K.427
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op.34 No.15
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction & Rondo, Op. 16
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord Sonata in F major, K.44
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Oboe Concerto in D major
Joaquín Turina Five Danzas gitanas
Josef Lanner Abendsterne Waltz
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano: no.1 in E flat minor; Modere
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.24 in A minor
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Isle of the Dead, Op.29
Dmitri Shostakovich II. Moderato con moto (Symphony No.4)
Friday 29th May 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Omid Djalili
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Grigory Sokolov, featured in Prokofiev's Piano Sonata No 8.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in E for solo violin, BWV 1006; 1. Preludio
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Act 1, Romeo and Juliet)
Alan Hovhaness Mysterious Mountain, Op. 132: Andante espressivo
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 8 in B flat, Op 84
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in A flat, Op 72 No 8
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat, Op 12
Frederick Delius Sea Drift (Whitman)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella, Op 87; Act 3, Second Galop
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in D, Op 23 No 4
Béla Bartók Two Portraits, Op 5
Joaquín Rodrigo Sonata a la espanola
Josef Lanner Die Schönbrunner, Op 200
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Piano Sonata No 9, Op 68 ('Black Mass')
Saturday 2nd May 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Dance, Shobana Jeyasingh
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choreographer Shobana Jeyasingh presents a personal choice of music.

John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.565 for organ
John Adams City noir for orchestra
John Bull Walsingham MB.19.85 for keyboard
Josef Lanner Malapou-Galopp Op.148a
Louis Couperin Chaconne in D minor B`D.55 for harpsichord ["Pieces de clavecin" ed. Brunold rev. Dart]
Michael Nyman Quartet no. 2 for strings
Claudio Monteverdi Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda for 3 voices and instruments
Sunday 12th April 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music by Beethoven, Mahler, Handel and others in unfamiliar settings.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5 - Adagietto
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - Scherzo
Franz Schubert Wohin?
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture
George Enescu Dixtuor
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise Serenade, Op. 63
Joseph Haydn Scena di Berenice, 'Berenice che fai?'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 15 in F, K533
Johannes Brahms Variation and Fugue on a Theme by Handel
Isaac Albéniz Suite Espanoloa - Granada
Josef Lanner Die Werber, Op. 103
Joseph Canteloube Bailero; Malurous qu'o uno fenno; Obal, din lo combuelo
Eduard Tubin Concertino for piano and orchestra in E flat
Sunday 7th December 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music inspired by mountains and Haydn's String Quartet, Op 76 (Largo).

Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 2, Op. 132 'Mysterious Mountain'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O Magnum Mysterium: Gloria
Carl Ruggles Men and Mountains
Vincent d'Indy Symphonie sur un chant montagnard francais
Giuseppe Verdi Ernani - Sprezzo la vita
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major "Largo" Op. 76 No. 5
Robert Schumann Noveletten Op. 21, No. 7
Franz Ignaz Beck Sinfonia in B flat Op. 4 No. 2
Franz Peter Schubert Der Alpenjager
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin (1726/27): Gavotte et doubles
Josef Lanner Styrian Dances
Reveriano Soutullo La del soto del Parral: Ya mis horas felices
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Montagues and Capulets; Romeo and Juliet; Romeo at Juliet's Tomb
Friday 18th July 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Simon Thurley
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Stravinsky: Petrushka.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit; Scarbo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D, K155
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), op.50
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 531
George Frideric Handel Diana cacciatrice (Alla caccia), HWV 79; Aria: 'Foriera la tromba'
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen, op.89
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D, RV 95 ('La pastorella')
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphee et Eurydice; Act 3, scene 1
Gabriel Faur Trois romances sans paroles, op.17
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, op.21 no.2
Josef Lanner Malapou-Galopp, op.148a
Wednesday 1st January 2014
10:15
New Year's Day Concert
01/01/2014
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Barenboim conducts the Vienna Philharmonic in its annual New Year's Day concert.

Josef Strauss Ohne Sorgen - polka schnell Op.271
Johann Strauss II Waldmeister - operetta
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer Marsch Op.335
Johann Strauss II Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz Op.325
Johann Strauss II Seid umschlungen, Millionen - waltz Op.443
Josef Strauss Bouquet - polka schnell Op.188
Josef Strauss Neckerei - polka-mazurka Op.262
Josef Strauss Schabernack - polka Op.98
Johann Strauss II Sturmisch in Lieb und Tanz - polka Op.393 [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Josef Strauss Geheime Anziehungskrafte (Dynamiden) - waltz Op.173
Johann Strauss II Klipp-Klapp - galop Op.466 [from 'Waldmeister']
Josef Strauss Carriere - polka schnell Op.200
Lo Delibes Sylvia - ballet
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314 for orchestra with chorus ad lib.
Richard Strauss Capriccio - opera in 1 act Op.85 [1940-41]
Johann Strauss II Radetzky-Marsch - original version Op.228
Josef Lanner Die Romantiker - waltz Op.167
Eduard Strauss Helenen-Quadrille Op.14
Josef Strauss Friedenspalmen - waltz Op.207
Johann Strauss II Carolinen-Galopp Op.21a
Friday 27th December 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Leading Musicians, Episode 5
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Claudio Abbado leads the Lucerne Festival Orchestra in, Schoenberg, Brahms and Beethoven.

Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor, op. 81
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 55 ('Eroica')
Josef Lanner 3 Dances
Arnold Schoenberg Orchestral Interlude and Song of the Wood Dove, from Gurrelieder
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes Act IV: Les Sauvages
Thursday 26th December 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Leading Musicians, Episode 4
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Lucerne Festival Orchestra under Claudio Abbado in Schubert and Bruckner.

Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 ('Unfinished')
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes Act III: Les Fleurs. Fte asiatique
Josef Lanner Cerrito Polka, op. 189
Sunday 8th September 2013
09:00
Sunday Morning
Dawn
9 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores how composers have celebrated the coming of dawn.

Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye
Gustav Holst The Mystic Trumpeter
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra: sunrise
Frederick Delius A Song before Sunrise
Carl Nielsen Overture, Helios
Enrique Granados The Maiden and the Nightingale
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two violins and string orchestra, Op. 77
Franz Schubert Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmilla Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Trifft menschlich und voll Fehler sein
Nicol Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar in G major, Op. 64 No. 1
Bla Bartk Spring Sz 103 No. 1
Bjrn Carl Nielsen Overture, Helios
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 17-21 (orch. Dvork)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Ala et Lolly [Scythian Suite]: Le dpart glorieux (hymn to the rising sun)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Noz. 17-21
Enrique Granados Goyescas: The Maiden and the Nightingale
Josef Lanner Neue Wiener Landler, Op.1
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l?Oye
Gabriel Faur Aurore Op. 39 No. 1
Gabriel Faur Aprs un rve, Op. 7 No. 1
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Khovanchschina: Prelude ? Dawn over the Moscow River
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Aubade
Georg Philipp Telemann Trifft menschlich und voll Fehler sein (TVWV 1:1417; Brenreiter No. 49)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Khovanchschina: Prelude - Dawn over the Moscow River
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto grosso Op. 3 No. 8 in A minor (RV 522)
Sunday 31st March 2013
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan - Easter Sunday
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan marks the end of a year of featuring Bach's sacred cantatas with No 31, BWV31.

Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Anton Karas Anton Karas Second Theme (The Third Man)
Steve Reich City Life
Francesco Maria Veracini Largo
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Himmel lacht, die Erde jubilieret, BWV 31
Joseph Haydn The Creation ? Part 2: Trio
Jean Sibelius Barden (The Bard) Op. 64
Sir Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town) ? Concert Overture, Op. 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in Bb, KV287
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten Waltzes, p. 196
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etude tableau Op. 39 No. 2
Sir William Walton A History of the English-Speaking Peoples ? March
Wednesday 27th February 2013
16:30
In Tune
Thomas Demenga, Elizabeth Llewellyn, Carlos del Cueto, Kit Hesketh-Harvey, James McConnel
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include cellist Thomas Demenga and soprano Elizabeth Llewellyn.

Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Benjamin Britten Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Witold Lutoslawski Sacher variation for cello solo
Sir Hubert Parry I was glad vers. for chorus & orch.
Frdric Chopin Waltz in G flat major Op.70`1 for piano
Gaetano Donizetti L' Assedio di Calais - opera in 3 acts
George Frideric Handel Alcina - opera in 3 acts
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra - opera in a prologue and 3 acts vers. rev.(standard)[1881]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 for cello solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 4 in E flat major BWV.1010 for cello solo
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (extract)
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Wednesday 12th December 2012
16:30
In Tune
The Cardinall's Musick, Salad Days
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Sean Rafferty. Including leading chamber choirs The Cardinall's Musick.

George Frideric Handel Messiah
Ravi Shankar Swara Kakali
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices
[traditional] Three Ravens
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - opera in 3 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
[traditional] The Banks of Red Roses
George Frideric Handel Orlando - opera in 3 acts
George Frideric Handel Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts
Johann Strauss II Reitermarsch Op.428 [from 'Simplicius']
Josef Lanner Die Schonbrunner - waltz Op.200
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower songs Op.47 for chorus
Frdric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.42 for piano
Friday 16th November 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Paul Simon Bridge Over Troubled Water
Erik Satie Le Picadilly
William Byrd In Resurrectione Tua
''''' Russian Dance from opera Frol Skobejev
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.4 third movement, Rondo
Julius Fucik The Old Grumbler
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Lost Chord
Gioachino Rossini Overture to The Barber of Seville
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl mir, dass ich Jesum habe from Cantata 147
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Sir Hubert Parry I was Glad (orchestrated Jacobs)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4 first movement
Josef Lanner March from the Ballet Corso Donati
Francesco Maria Veracini Menuet from Overture no.2 in F
Franz Schubert Moment Musicaux D780 no.4
Leonard Bernstein Make our Garden Grow from Candide (arranged Corigliano)
Frdric Chopin Grand Waltz Brilliant in E flat op.18 (arranged Roy Douglas)
Leos Janacek A leaf blown away in the wind from On the Overgrown Path
George Frideric Handel Lascia La Spina from Il Tronfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Ludwig van Beethoven Horn Sonata in F first movement
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry from Acis and Galatea
Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid (arranged Berio)
Henry Purcell Jig from The Fairy Queen Act 1 (arranged Balsom)
Igor Stravinsky Danse Russe from Petrouska
Sir Arthur Sullivan Opening Dance from Pineapple Poll (arranged Mackerras)
Erasmus Lapicida T'andernaken (Flemish)
Thursday 16th August 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo op 117 no in E flat
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Johann Strauss II Polka ?Unter Donner und Blitz?
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo Capriccioso
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op. 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie K90
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 9 from the Art of Fugue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 32 in G K.318
Franz Schreker Prelude to Die Gezeichneten
Gabriel Faur Impromptu No. 2 in F minor Op. 34
Henry Purcell Oh, fair Cedaria
Josef Lanner Styrian Dances
Joseph Haydn Final part of ?Summer? from The Seasons
Sunday 29th April 2012
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Bottesini, Grieg, Mozart and Nielsen, plus a Bach cantata.

Johann Sebastian Bach Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen, BWV 12
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in F, Op. 46 No. 4
Edvard Grieg Overture: In Autumn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G, K301
Franz Liszt La lugubre gondola
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Germaine Tailleferre Ouverture
Carl Nielsen An imaginary journey to the Faroe Islands
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Voyevoda: Overture
Franz Schmidt Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Henri Duparc L?Invitation au voyage
Antonio Caldara Te decus virgineum
Josef Lanner Pesth Waltzes
Carlos Chvez Sinfonia India
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflte: ?Der Vogelfnger bin ich ja?
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Poeme in F sharp Op. 32, No. 1
Giovanni Bottesini Passione Amorose
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi Malgr Lui: Morceau d?ensemble (Act 2)