Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jonny Greenwood

Tuesday 6th April 2021
17:00
Radio 1's Movie Mixtapes
Classical Movie Mixtapes, Chilled Piano Vibes
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 1's Movie man Ali Plumb goes Classical with more amazing soundtracks...

Nick Cave The Road: The Road
Michael Giacchino Stuff We Did
Ennio Morricone The Crisis
Jon Brion ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (2004): Theme
Jonny Greenwood House Of Woodcock
Max Richter Miss Sloane (2017) - Miss Sloane Solo
Alexandre Desplat My Kingdom, My Rules
Alexandre Desplat The Beach
Nainita Desai Beauty Is in the Detail
Alexandre Desplat The King's Speech
Nicholas Britell Agape
Atticus Ross Big Wide World
Thomas Newman Aurora
Joe Hisaishi A Huge Tree in The Tsukamori Forest
Tyler Bates Daniel (Main Title Theme)
Joe Hisaishi One Summer's Day (From 'Spirited Away')
Jóhann Jóhannsson The Theory Of Everything
Sunday 4th April 2021
07:00
Steve Wright's Sunday Love Songs
Songs by Deacon Blue, Mariah Carey and Justin Bieber!
20 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An Easter Day blend of classic love songs, dedications and real-life romance stories.

Justin Bieber Love Yourself
The Beach Boys God Only Knows
Deacon Blue Real Gone Kid
Will to Power Baby, I Love Your Way / Freebird
Don Henley Leather and Lace
Mariah Carey Fantasy
Billy Joel She's Got A Way
Wet Wet Wet Love Is All Around
José Feliciano Light My Fire
Peggy Lee The Folks Who Live On The Hill
Kool & The Gang Cherish
The Miracles The Tracks Of My Tears
Art Garfunkel I Believe (When I Fall in Love It Will Be Forever)
Peter Shelley Gee Baby
The Hollies The Air That I Breathe
Ed Sheeran Galway Girl
Ed Sheeran Perfect
Harry Styles Treat People With Kindness
Jonny Greenwood House of Woodcock (Theme from Phantom Thread)
Justin Bieber Hold On
Dâm-Funk Girlfriend (feat. Dâm-Funk)
Luke Combs Forever After All
Michelle Visage Heartbreak In This City
Fred Astaire Easter Parade (feat. Fred Astaire)
Saturday 13th March 2021
09:00
Discovery and Innovation
BBC Concert Orchestra
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A weekend of discovery and innovation from the BBC orchestras and choirs.

Jerome Kern The folks who live on the hill
Burt Bacharach Say a little prayer
Dobrinka Tabakova Tectonic
Florence Price Song for Snow
Jonny Greenwood Popcorn Superhet Receiver
Kuljit Bhamra Raga Mela
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No 4
Tuesday 23rd February 2021
13:00
Through the Night
German Romance, Lithuanian Thrills
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Choir performs traditional and contemporary works. With John Shea.

George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Vaclovas Augustinas Tykus tykus
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool, Op 39, ballet music
Felix Mendelssohn Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenksprüche, Op 109
Felix Mendelssohn Richte mich, Gott (Psalm 43), from 3 Psalmen, Op 78
Jonny Greenwood Water
Felix Mendelssohn Trauergesang, Op 116
Max Reger Excerpts from 8 geistliche Gesänge, Op 138
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano, D 899 (No 4 in A flat)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Vaclovas Augustinas Trepute martela (The Stomping Bride)
Wednesday 16th December 2020
14:00
Freak Zone Playlist
by Hannah Holland
13 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An imagining of an ideal film score by the London based electronic music producer and DJ.

Moloko Should've Been, Could've Been
Jon Hassell Last Night The Moon Came
Jonny Greenwood Dark Streets
Oil Slick Oilpella
Aphex Twin #8 
Rebolledo and The Novotones Mountain Eagle (The Black Frame Desert Mix)
Curses The Burial Of Charlemagne
Superpitcher Tuesday Paris Texas
Dans Dans Yesterday Is Here
Tindersticks Running Wild (Extended Instrumental)
Fatima Al Qadiri Souleiman's Theme
Wink Higher State Of Consciousness (Deep and Slow Chill Edit)
Golden Bug Ik Voel Je
Wolfstream Am I Right
Hannah Holland Opening Up
Hannah Holland Transatlantic Potential
Tuesday 1st December 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Ivors Composer Awards
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ivors Composer Awards: catch up with the best of the UK's creative musical talent.

Ivor Novello We'll gather lilacs
Cecilia McDowall The Lord is Good
Julian Joseph The High Priestess
Kathy Hinde Twittering Machines
Oliver Leith Honey Siren I. (Like thick air)
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Oliver Vibrans More Up
Philip Venables Denis & Katya
Charlie Bates Crepuscule
Renell Shaw The Vision They Had
Daniel Fardon Six Movements
Richard Blackford Pietà
Gareth Moorcraft Diaries of the Early Worm
Robin Haigh Grin
Soosan Lolovar Rites
Jonny Greenwood Horror Vacui
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations in B flat major, K 500
Julian Joseph Carry That Sound
Yazz Ahmed The Space Between the Fish and the Moon
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, Jubilate K.165
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Francis Poulenc Melancolie for piano
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P26
Nicolas Vallet Suite for four lutes
Dick Gaughan Now Westlin' Winds
William Lloyd Webber Interlude on the Coventry Carol
Edward Elgar Harmony Music no.1
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Jonny Greenwood For the Hungry Boy (Phantom Thread)
Marina Dranishnikova Poème
Thursday 26th November 2020
11:00
Gideon Coe
Maki Akasawa in concert.
17 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Robert Wyatt, The Goon Sax, Basement Five, Babes In Toyland, Emily Barker

The Beatles If I Needed Someone
Feist The Limit To Your Love
Bettye Swann Then You Can Tell Me Goodbye
Jonny Greenwood Reiko
Orange Juice Felicity
Babes in Toyland Blood
The Valentines Breakaway
Loudon Wainwright III Thanksgiving
Momus I Was a Maoist Intellectual
Pernice Brothers How to Live Alone
The Goon Sax Sometimes Accidentally (6 Music session for Marc Riley 290916)
Non Square Hold On
The Goon Sax Up to Anything (6 Music session for Marc Riley 290916)
Gabe Knox Square Wave Symphony
Onipa Fire
Alice Hubble We Are Still Alone (Pye Corner Audio Remix) 1
Gagarin Eskil
Tony Coe Wounded Knee
John Baker JB Dubs
Babes in Toyland Mother (Radio 1 Session, 18 Aug 1991)
Jonny Greenwood Meeting Crocker Fenway
Richard Ruskin Here Comes The Sun
Basement 5 Immigration (Radio 1 Session, 21 Apr 1980)
Robert Wyatt I'm A Believer (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 10 Sep 1974)
Basement 5 No Ball Games (Radio 1 Session, 21 Apr 1980)
Linton Kwesi Johnson Shocking Dub
Robert Wyatt Sea Song (Radio 1 Session, 10 Sep 1974)
Tamil Rogeon Momus
Carwyn Ellis and Rio 18 Ar Ôl Y Glaw
Maki Akasawa Maki Akasawa Live
Clémentine March Elixir
McCookerybook and Rotifer I Fly My Balloon
The Colour Field Castles In The Air (Radio 1 Session, 23 Jan 1985)
Emily Barker & The Red Clay Halo Billowing Sea (6 Music Session. 6th Feb 2011)
Sunday 30th August 2020
16:00
Classical Fix
Blake Mills
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley tries out his playlist on musician and producer Blake Mills.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49 - ii Andante con moto tranquillo
Hildegard von Bingen Vos Flores Rosarum
Jonny Greenwood Tree Strings
Maurice Ravel Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarmé - i Soupir
Richard Ayres No.37b - IV Exit
Thursday 6th August 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents great BBC Proms of recent years given by BBC orchestras and choirs.

Ennio Morricone The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (main theme)
Jonny Greenwood Suite - Norwegian Wood
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hibiki
Olivier Messiaen La Transfiguration de notre Seigneur Jesus-Christ
Tuesday 7th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
German Romance, Lithuanian Thrills
3 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German choral tradition alongside contemporary Lithuanian works. With John Shea.

George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Max Reger Excerpts from 8 geistliche Gesänge, Op.138
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Vaclovas Augustinas Trepute martela (The Stomping Bride)
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool, Op 39, ballet music
Vaclovas Augustinas Tykus tykus
Felix Mendelssohn Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Felix Mendelssohn Richte mich, Gott (Psalm 43), from 3 Psalmen, Op.78
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenksprüche, Op.109
Felix Mendelssohn Trauergesang, op. 116
Johannes Brahms String Quintet no.1 in F, Op.88
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Jonny Greenwood Water
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano, D 899 (No 4 in A flat)
Juste Janulyte Aquarelle
Monday 25th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Nobukazu Takemura Kepler
9Bach Llwynog
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Kimmo Pohjonen Sensitive Skin
Max de Wardener Star Song
Michael A. Muller Lower River
Andy Akiho Haiku 2
Black String Sureña
Ravi Shankar Tenderness
Eik Octobre What Will Never Be
the innocence mission John as Well
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Thomas Lupo Fantasia a 6 no. 9 in G major
Jim Perkins Tribute
Wilma Archer Cures and Wounds
Jóhann Jóhannsson Form
Jonny Greenwood House of Woodcock
Thursday 30th April 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Mahler Symphony No 3
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in Mahler's Third Symphony from the Bridgewater Hall in Manchester.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D minor
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Jonny Greenwood Postcard
Cecilia McDowall The Girl from Aleppo for chorus, violin and piano
Saturday 25th April 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Innovative and uplifting music with conductor Gabriella Teychenné
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Gabriella Teychenné opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs - Noctuelles
Franz Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E minor, BWV830 - Toccata
Jonny Greenwood Popcorn Superhet Receiver
Arnold Schoenberg Five Pieces for Orchestra - Peripetie
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor "Missa in Angustiis" - Credo - Et resurrexit
Béla Bartók Romanian Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Ein Selbstgesprach, WoO114
Carlos Gardel Tango - Per una cabeza
Claude Debussy L'enfant prodigue - Prelude
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony No. 7 in C, Op. 81 - Adagio sostenuto
Claudio Monteverdi Coronation of Poppea 'Pur ti miro'
Richard Strauss Vier Letze Lieder - September
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto for Violin No. 1 in A minor, Op. 77 - Burlesque - Allegro con brio
William Walton Symphony No. 2 - Allegro molto
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49 - Finale
Thursday 16th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the evening
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas for 2 marimbas
Jonny Greenwood Moon Trills
Herbert Howells King David
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responses for Maundy Thursday: Tristis est anima mea
Laurie Anderson Landfall: The Water Rises
Tadao Sawai Futatsu No Hensokyoku Sakura Sakura
Friday 3rd April 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Abel Selaocoe and Sarathy Korwar in session
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with a stellar improvised session from two artists who have never met before.

Sarathy Korwar Improvisation 2
Jonny Greenwood 48 Responses To Polymorphia: Three Oak Leaves
Cecil Taylor Enter Evening (Soft Line Structure)
Tony Malaby Diatom Ribbons (feat. J.D. Allen & Tony Malaby)
Ben Seal The Lute Girl
Sarathy Korwar Improvisation 1 ('Arrival')
Mark Vernon Vardoger
Cucina Povera Teerenpeli
Nini Raviolette Suis-Je Normale
Gabriella Smith Tessellations
Pharmakon Ache
MF DOOM Last Sniff (feat. MF DOOM)
The Beacon Sound Choir Fortunate Ones
The Grid Brutal Kings
Yosuke Fujita sukima
Six Organs of Admittance The Scout Is Here
Rhiannon Armstrong Can Ye Sew Cushions layered with Baby Yun
Sarathy Korwar Improvisation 5
Clarice Jensen Metastable
Tuesday 31st March 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Kath Bloom Come Here
Kassiani O Vasilevs tis doxis Christos (Christ, the King of Glory)
Ólafur Arnalds Doria
Biosphere Dissolving Clouds
Francesco Tristano Schlimé Pakuchi
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), no.4; Im Abendrot
Jonny Greenwood Tree Strings
Tèsfa-Maryam Kidané Tezeta
Maurice Ravel le jardin feerique - from Mother Goose
John Cage Dream, arr for guitar
Mihkel Mälgand Õhtu
Nick Zammuto Fast Pasture
Trad. Jasspodpolska
Gerald Finzi Soliloquies from Love's Labours Lost
James Tenney Harmonium No.3
Nico Muhly Veni in os Meum - Liam Byrne remix
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto (Op.35) in D major - 2nd mvt#
Friday 27th March 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Jonny Greenwood?s mixtape
12 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a mixtape by the lead guitarist of Radiohead, Jonny Greenwood.

Abdel Halim Hafez AllaYali
Kid Baltan Vibration
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood (Peer Gynt Suites)
Giorgio Dursi The Song Of Hypothesis
Pauline Oliveros Horse Sings From Cloud
Gwennie Louisiana Swamp Recording
Rachael Dadd Super Moon Machine
Hoda Rohana Habibi Baheb El Tesh
Rajasthan Express Roked
Andreas Dzialocha V
Hugh Masekela We've Landed
Rye Rye Shake It To The Ground (feat. Rye Rye)
Anna Calvi Away
Ivan 'Mamão' Conti Katmandu
Stuart Hyatt Movement 5
Cenk Ergün Sonare
Jenny Hval Even The Vowels
Swadesi Birthright (feat. Zia Ahmed, Mirande & Swadesi)
Christian Lillinger's Open Form For Society Kfka
JESSOP&CO Side A (extract)
Zarabatana Pão pedra palmo de terra
Dennis Bovell Electrocharge
John McLaughlin You Know You Know
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Jonny Greenwood Bode Radio / Glass Light / Broken Hearts
Edvard Grieg Ase's Death (Peer Gynt Suites)
Kelly Moran Sodalis
Tuesday 24th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Jane Ross's Londonderry Air, Essential Brahms, Britten's Matinee musicale
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
John Adams China Gates
Edvard Grieg Norwegian melody and Folk melody
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-Fantaisie
Claude Debussy Pagodes [Estampes]
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata no.2 in A Minor, D.385: 4th movt - Allegro
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nur Traurigkeit (A German Requiem, Op 45)
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten March (Matinées musicales)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence no.1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te (First Book of Motets, 1620)
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV.99
Saturday 29th February 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Flora Curzon
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by a musical guest to swap tracks and share the music they love.

Hejira I Don't Belong To Anyone
Nick Drake River Man
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Fran & Flora Stardust (Doina iii)
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Jonny Greenwood House of Woodcock
Traditional Romanian Doina and Hora
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
Sunday 23rd February 2020
12:00
Radio 1's Chillest Show with Phil Taggart
Mura Masa Chill Mix
22 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mura Masa picks The Chill Mix and the Sunday night support club.

Bing & Ruth Starwood Choker
James Blake Our Love Comes Back
The Jesus and Mary Chain Just Like Honey
Orbital Belfast
Cocteau Twins Watchlar
Monolink Black Hole (Gui Boratto Rework) (feat. Monolink)
Dark Tropics Badlands
Mura Masa (nocturne for strings and a conversation)
Foals Sunday (Radio 1's Piano Sessions, 16 February 2020)
Andrew Bayer Open End Resource (Leaving Laurel Remix)
Garden Love Me To Death
Purity Ring Stardew
April The Impossible Task Of Feeling Complete
H.E.R. Slow Down (feat. H.E.R.)
Sigur Rós Hoppípolla
Simon Doty Sonoma
Broken Social Scene Anthems for a Seventeen Year-Old Girl
Jasmine Jethwa Running Circles
The 1975 The Birthday Party
Car Seat Headrest Stop Smoking (We Love You)
Jonny Greenwood Nina Through Glass
Celeste Lately
Laura Groves Decades (feat. Samuel T. Herring & Laura Groves)
Thom Yorke Dawn Chorus
Charlotte Day Wilson What You Need (feat. Charlotte Day Wilson)
Mac Miller Good News
Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Radical
Christine and the Queens People, I've been sad
Model Man Got To Tell You
Monday 17th February 2020
18:00
Radio 1's Chill Mix
Mura Masa
7 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mura Masa picks planet Earth's most soothing musical vibes.

Bing & Ruth Starwood Choker
James Blake Our Love Comes Back
Cocteau Twins Watchlar
Broken Social Scene Anthems for a Seventeen Year-Old Girl
Jonny Greenwood Nina Through Glass
Mura Masa (nocturne for strings and a conversation)
Thom Yorke Dawn Chorus
Sunday 9th February 2020
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Keeley Forsyth
18 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart speaks to the experimental singer about her haunting and personal debut album.

John Coltrane My Favourite Things
eden ahbez Full Moon
eden ahbez The Wanderer
eden ahbez Myna Bird
eden ahbez Eden's Cove
Diagram Brothers Bricks
eden ahbez LA Mar
Keeley Forsyth Look To Yourself
Jonny Greenwood Water (6 Music Session, 19th September 2019)
Keeley Forsyth We Are Women We Are Strong
Fair Mothers Undone
Rachael Dadd Palaeontologist
Keeley Forsyth Start Again
Fovea Hex Is
Villaelvin Ghost Zillah
Egg A Visit To Newport Hospital
The Heliocentrics Burning Wooden Ship
Helen Money Midnight
Dodmen Drawn Circle
Pulled by Magnets Those Amongst Us
Sir Richard Bishop Celerity
Lina_Raül Refree Medo
Kemper Norton Halan 5
Wire Off The Beach
eden ahbez Market Place
Friday 27th December 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 70: Jonny Greenwood
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2019 BBC Proms, the Proms Youth Ensemble, BBC NOW and conductor Hugh Brunt.

Steve Reich Europe, During the War (Different Trains)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata
Krzysztof Penderecki Sinfonietta for strings
Jonny Greenwood 3 Miniatures from 'Water' for ensemble
Jonny Greenwood 88 (no.1) for piano
Steve Reich Pulse for ensemble
Jonny Greenwood Horror vacui for violin solo and 68 strings
Monday 9th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. The Salley Gardens
Darkstar Hold Me Down
Nina Simone The last rose of summer
Brian Eno The Big Ship
Portico Quartet Knee-Deep in the North Sea
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Meredith Monk Dawn (from "Book of Days")
Larry Grenadier Say Your Prayers
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis, Op.8 - Arr. Sheppard: 5. The Salutation
Benjamin Tassie Body (Two)
Trad. God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Field Works Kinematic Wave
Jonny Greenwood Alma - from Phantom Thread OST
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time - from Soothing Sounds for Babies
Motion Graphics Terrazzo
Rashied Ali Journey In Satchidananda
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano: No. 1
Julianna Barwick Labyrinthine
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 No 4 in D major
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
Saturday 7th December 2019
11:00
New Music Show
07/12/2019
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service introduces highlights from the 2019 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.

Olivier Messiaen Feuillet inedit No. 4
Leafcutter John Line Crossing
Li-Ying Wu Oiseaux Androïdes
André Jolivet Concerto Pour Ondes Martenot Et Orchestre
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-Symphonie: Jardin du sommeil de l'amour
Ann Cleare on magnetic fields
Rodrigo Constanzo Solo Improvisation
Anonymous The National Anthem
Sarah Wéry Gang Bang
Baptiste Chatel Quatre
Zeena Parkins Charette
Charmaine Lee Smoke, Airs
Hanna Hartman Termite Territory
Ivan Fedele Breath and Break
Jonny Greenwood Where I End And You Begin
Monday 25th November 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

William Basinski Melancholia VI
François Couperin La Ménetou from Septième ordre (Deuxième livre)
Hugi Gudmundsson Händelusive - I - Menuet
Isao Tomita Clair de lune (after Debussy)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E-Flat Major, "St. Anne", BWV 552. 2 à 5
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka, Op.114, B. 203 / Act 1: Song To The Moon
Jonny Greenwood Tree Strings
Benge Anti-Dot Array
Laura Cannell Awaken Waken
Brad Mehldau Band When it Rains
Trad. Srepegan
Cécile Schott Geometría del Universo [Geometry of the Universe]
Claude Debussy Estampes: I. Pagodes. Modérément animé
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sérénade No. 10 "Gran Partita" K.361 III. Adagio
Ellen Arkbro Three
Elma Orkestra Factory Girls
Saturday 23rd November 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Enjoy irresistible rhythms and a tasty stew with pianist Stewart Goodyear
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Stewart Goodyear opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Jonny Greenwood Convergence
Sonny Rollins Don't Stop the Carnival
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien
Maurice Ravel Trois Poèmes de Mallarmé - Soupir
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons - Spring
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3rd Movement
Stewart Goodyear Callaloo
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op. 55
Gustav Holst The Planets - Neptune
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - 5th Movement
Koji Kondo Super Mario Brothers - Theme Tune
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B flat, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier' - 1st Movement
Sunday 20th October 2019
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Lingua Ignota
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart explores the music of Lingua Ignota, a formidable and singular new talent.

Steve Hillage Hurdy Gurdy Man
Gentle Giant Alucard
Nine Inch Nails Beside You In Time
Steve Hillage It's All Too Much
Sharon Tandy Daughter Of The Sun
Hudson Mohawke Scud Books
King of Luxembourg Flirt Bliss Love Kiss
Lingua Ignota Do You Doubt Me Traitor
Steve Hillage Lunar Music Suite
Akt Prince No Deserto Vermelho
Lingua Ignota Faithful Servant Friend of Christ
Tenesha the Wordsmith Again (Live)
Anna Meredith Inhale Exhale
Lingua Ignota Sorrow! Sorrow! Sorrow!
Thurston Moore Alice Moki Jayne (extract)
CHAD WALSH Sleep
Lingua Ignota Spite Alone Holds Me Aloft
Vic Mars The Last Days Of The Great House
Custard Flux Echo
Msafiri Zawose Heyyeh (feat. Msafiri Zawose)
Dire Wolves I Control The Weather
Gazelle Twin Glory
Ole Morten VÃ¥gan Un Merry Go Round
OTIS JORDAN Hot Tar Machine
Jonny Greenwood Three Miniatures From Water
Friday 4th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Prokofiev's Birth of Kijé, Sir Alastair Cook, Spoliansky's Mr Plim
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)
Roxanna Panufnik Hommage a Chopin - no.5 - Andante
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Claudio Monteverdi O ciechi, ciechi (Selva morale)
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal (Overture)
Zoltán Kodály The Battle and Defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm - overture Op.76
Bianca Maria Meda Cari musici (Motetti à uno, due, tre, quattro voci)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 19: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Sergei Prokofiev The Birth of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia Melodica in C Major, TWV 50:2
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op.72a