Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jonathan Harvey

Tuesday 5th May 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Nick Drake Day Is Done
John Adams Common Tones in Simple Time
Jonathan Harvey Toccata (for organ and tape)
Julia Holter Voce simul
Ren Aubry Clear Water
Rustin Man Euphonium Dream
Ryan Vail Stay
Ryuichi Sakamoto The Revenant OST; Powaqa Rescue
Anon. C. 17th C. Iceland O Jesu dulcissime
Sir James MacMillan Angel
Brad Mehldau Trio Paranoid Android
Susanna Wallumrod Droplet
Giles Lamb Birds
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Elgar and Shostakovich.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Jonathan Harvey AC Wk18 Chants
Bla Bartk Hungarian sketches Sz.97 for orchestra
Daniel Kidane Veiled Light
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Thursday 30th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Steven Osborne, Motuos Plango, Vivas Voco, Prokofiev's Battle on the Ice
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Franz Liszt Liebestrume (No 3 in A flat major)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78: No. 5, The Battle on Ice
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Marin Marais La Rveuse (Pices une et trois violes - Quatrime livre 'Suite d'un Got Etranger')
Felix Mendelssohn Overture in C major for wind instruments, Op 24
Henry Purcell See, we assemble (King Arthur)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
Herbert Howells Magnificat (The Winchester Service)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Carl Nielsen Piano Trio in G major [1883]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) in F minor "L'Inverno"
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat Major, Op 34 (4th mvt)
mile Waldteufel The Skaters' Waltz, Op.183
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire orch. composer [orig. pf]
Juan Aras A la vida bona for 4 voices
Saturday 21st December 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Edward Seckerson and Alexandra Coghlan
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Tchaikovsky's ballet music, The Nutcracker

Trad. In Dulci Jubilo
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Jonathan Harvey The Annunciation
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV248: i, Jauchzet, frohlocket, auf, preiset die
Anon. Antiphona Ave spes nostra
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 15, Die Krähe [The Crow]
Anon. Lectio Consolamini
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 16, Lezte Hoffnung
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 17, Im Dorfe
Trad. Píae Cantiones: Unto us is born a Son
Fernand de la Tombelle Impressions matinales: I. Aurore
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: II. Larghetto
Johann Kuhnau Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in C major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: III. Rondo - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in E flat major, BWV243a)
Heinrich Schütz Hodie Christus natus est, SWV456
Maurice Ravel Miroirs: iv. Alborada del gracioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in C major BWV1005 iv. Allegro assai
Margaret Bonds That Was a Christmas Long Ago (The Ballad Of The Brown King)
Hector Berlioz Messe Solennelle: iii. Gratias, iv. Quoniam
Margaret Bonds Alleluia (The Ballad Of The Brown King)
Tuesday 12th November 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Tom Waits Goodnight Irene
Christina Vantzou Homemade Mountains
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco for electronic tape
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major D 899 No 2
Yogyakarta - Java Gamelan Royal
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love no.4: how fair and how pleasant
Sir James MacMillan For Ian
Peteris Vasks Pianissimo (Gramata cellam)
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca - barcarola arr. misc. for guitar [orig.piano Op.202]
Mairearad Green & Mike Vass Puirt
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings (2nd mvt)
Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars Aunt Hagar's Blues
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto HWV 295 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale' (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientiae
Anon Voglio una casa
Taryalai Hashimi Kataghani
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata: 2nd mvt
Saturday 9th November 2019
06:00
Inside Music
A musical adventure with composer and clarinettist Mark Simpson
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer and clarinettist Mark Simpson opens up a selection of music from the inside.

Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 13 in F sharp major Op.28
Mark-Anthony Turnage Drowned Out
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 - Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.5 in G BWV829 - Preambulum
Georges Lentz Caeli Enarrant - Guyuhmgan
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem - Gradual
John Adams El Nino - I Sing of a Maiden
Esbjörn Svensson Trio Elevation of Love (from Seven Days of Falling)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115 - Con moto - un poco meno mosso
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 - Poco sostenuto - vivace
Igor Stravinsky Piano Rag
Thomas Adès Traced Overhead Op.15 - Sursum; Aetheria
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - The Prophecy and the Death of Taras Bulba
Jonathan Harvey Speakings - movement 2
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto No.3 Op.9 in G minor RV334
Sunday 29th September 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Shostakovich, Arne and Ravel
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Thomas Morley It Was a Lover and His Lass
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 22 in F Op. 54
Cindy McTee Timepiece
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: end of Act 2: Al mio pregar t'arrendi....Ninia! ferisci!
Béla Bartók Play Song
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Rotundellus (Cantiga 105)
Maurice Ravel Un barque sur l'ocean
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Saltarello (Cantigas 77 - 119)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Jonathan Harvey Come Holy Ghost
Dmitry Shostakovich Concertino for two pianos in A minor Op. 94
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances, Op. 22: Romanza Andaluza
Thomas Arne Symphony no. 4 in C minor
Anonymous La Sexte Estampie Real
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A major Wq. 168 iii: Allegro assai
John Wilson Take O Take Those Lips Away
Xavier Montsalvatge Divertimento No. 2 Habanera
Rabbi Yehuda Halevi of Tudela Hibbi Zawidni Qublah
Lorenzo Palomo Sinfonía Córdoba iii) Los Patios en el mes de mayo
Duarte Lôbo Pater Peccavi
Enrique Granados 12 Spanish Dances Op. 37 No. 5 Andaluza
Amy Beach Theme and Variations, Op. 80
Sunday 7th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in A major, K 464 (4th mvt)
Cristóbal de Morales Clamabat autem mulier à 5
Franz Liszt Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pèlerinage I)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Gabriel Fauré Kitty Waltz (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor (1st mvt)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Le Malade Imaginaire - suite
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (Pantoum)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Un canard hors de l'eau
Monday 28th January 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shall we dance?
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music to dance to and lose yourself in. In Tune's specially curated playlist.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Spiro The Sky Is A Blue Bowl
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.12
Traditional Danish Æ Rømeser
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Saturday 1st September 2018
10:00
Hear and Now
London Ear - Ensemble !
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recordings from this year's London Ear festival of contemporary music

Luciano Berio Oh King
David Sontòn Caflisch Attilas Nacht
Misato Mochizuki Voilages
Matthew Shlomowitz Avant Muzak
Andrea Cotti Come un'isola che sente l'arcipelago
Jonathan Harvey Lotuses
Roland Moser A Poem and a Scene
Asia Ahmetjanova La Voix
Saturday 28th July 2018
12:00
Hear and Now
Tansy Davies: Cave
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents the world premiere production of Cave, a new opera by Tansy Davies.

Jonathan Harvey Other Presences
Martin Iddon Ptelea
Claudia Molitor Singing Bridge - II. This City
Tansy Davies Loopholes and Lynchpins: Lynchpin 2
Tansy Davies Antenoux
Tansy Davies Cave - chamber opera for mezzo-soprano, tenor and ensemble with electronics
Rolf Wallin Under City Skin - III: Locomotive
Brian Ferneyhough Missa Brevis - II. Gloria
Sunday 8th July 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an English selection including Arne, Elgar, Finzi and Vaughan Williams
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Amy Beach By The Still Waters
Cole Porter Too Darn Hot
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Edward Elgar Rosemary
Paul Taffanel Wind Quintet, mov.1
Charles Ives Three Quarter-tone pieces: iii. Chorale
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony: On the Beach at Night Alone
Thea Musgrave The Seasons: iv. Summer
Thomas Arne Sonata no. 8 in G major: Minuet (& 4 variations)
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr: Juli
Trad. Lord Rendall
Frédéric Chopin Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major, Op. 2
William Boyce Symphony no. 8 in D minor: iii. Tempo di Gavotta
Gerald Finzi Eclogue Op. 10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no. 13 in D minor K.173
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No. 22 in B flat minor; Fugue No.22 in B flat minor
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude no. 23 in B major; Fugue no. 23 in B major
Jonathan Harvey Song of June
Antonín Dvořák The Hero's Song Op. 111
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadiz - Chanson Espagnole
Saturday 31st March 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Cerys Matthews
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys Matthews takes us on a personal guided tour of the musical world.

Chilly Gonzales Gogol
Jane Birkin Fuir le bonheur de peur qu'il ne se sauve
Snooks Eaglin Brown Skinned Woman
Jimmie Rodgers Mule Skinner Blues
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme d'habanera, arr. for violin & piano
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'Elisir d'amore: Act 2, Sc 2)
Max Richter Modular Astronomy (Woolf Works: Orlando)
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor: Act 3, Sc 2)
Mongo Santamaría Afro-Blue
Hans May Ein Lied geht um die Welt
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck Lieder)
Ibrahim Maalouf Will Soon Be a Woman
Selda Havva Bagcan Sivas Ellerinde Sazim Calinir
Traditional American Steal Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Traditional Hungarian Mama
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist
Traditional Paraguayan Pajaro Campana (The Bell Bird)
Liam O’Flynn The Given Note
Francis Poulenc Sonata for oboe & piano (1st mvt)
Mason Neely Hippos
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in G minor, Op 24 No 1
Tuesday 30th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir performs the music of Arvo Part
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir performs the music of Arvo Part.

Arvo Pärt Summa
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D.784
Veljo Tormis Curse Upon Iron
Jonathan Harvey The Angels
Arvo Pärt The woman with the alabaster box
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Anonymous Petits riens
Arvo Pärt Dopo la vittoria
Eduard Tubin XI Sumfoonia
Erkki-Sven Tüür Igavik (Eternity) for male choir and orchestra
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man (Psalms of David)
Cyrillus Kreek Bless the Lord, Oh My Soul (Psalms of David)
Arvo Pärt Solfeggio
Jonathan Harvey Plainsongs for Peace and Light
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Veljo Tormis St. John's Song
Zwei Beter Zwei Beter
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
New Year, New Music
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen talks about electronic music.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Cello Concerto (2016)
Jonathan Harvey Nachtlied
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied ('Über allen Gipfeln ist ruh'), D768
Thomas Adès Dances from 'Powder Her Face'
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Duke Ellington Melancholia
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos plango, vivos voco
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351: Overture
Michael Palin Decomposing Composers
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: I. Moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major Op.81b for 2 horns and string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben from Zaide
Lera Auerbach Lullaby
Francis Poulenc Agnus Dei (Mass in G)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor for wind instruments, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade (Romeo and Juliet)
Pierre Schaeffer Cinq études de bruits: No.1, Etude aux chemins de fer 
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Peter Maxwell Davies Fantasia on a Ground (Fantasia and Two Pavans)
Carl Friedrich Abel Overture in C major, Op 5 No 4
Tuesday 5th December 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
21st Century Opera, Myth
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod gives 21st century opera a health-check, and finds it to be alive and well.

Louis Andriessen La Commedia - Part IV The Garden of Earthly Delights, extract
Harrison Birtwistle The Minotaur - Scene 5, extract
James Dillon Philomela - Act 3 scene 3: The Violation
Jonathan Harvey Wagner Dream - Scene 8, extract Since my life is worth nothing ...
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sonntag Aus Licht - Düfte - Zeichen
Tuesday 25th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Trio No. 1, Op. 1: IV. Finale. Presto
Igor Stravinsky Tarantella (Suite italienne)
Ottorino Respighi Feste romane (Roman Festivals): IV. La Befana
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Georges Bizet La Jolie fille de Perth - Echo, viens sur l'air embaumé
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
Trad. An Eriskay Love-Lilt
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade, Op. 44 (iii. Andante con moto)
Thoinot Arbeau Basse Danse, 'Jouyssance vous donnera' (Henry VIII and his Six Wives)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Thursday 26th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, conducting Frank Martin's Ode a la Musique.

Anonymous Veni creator spiritus - hymn
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D, BWV 243
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi for string quartet
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Jonathan Harvey Come, Holy Ghost
Esteban Salas Un musiquito nuevo
Frank Martin Ode à la Musique   
Benjamin Britten Underneath the abject willow
Franz Liszt Grandes Etudes de Paganini: La Campanella
Ole Borneman Bull Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso for violin and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in F Major: Overture; Adagio e staccato; Allegro  
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea: Act I Sc.13, Ottone declares his love to Drusilla
Trad. Improvisations on an anonymous Jota
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavane & Galliard
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Sunday 8th January 2017
16:00
The Choir
Rachel Portman, Mendelssohn's Jauchzet Den Herr
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch discusses choral and film music with film composer Rachel Portman.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piu non si trovano K. 549
Giuseppe Verdi Dies Irae; Requiem Aeternam (Libera Me - Requiem)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden ( St. Matthew Passion BWV. 244)
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 100 'Jauchzet Dem Herrn, alle Welt'
Philip Glass Knee Play 1 (Einstein On The Beach)
Jonathan Harvey I Love The Lord
Michael Tippett Deep River (Five Spirituals, from A Child Of Our Time)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ecco quel fiero istante (Sei Notturni K. 436)
Monday 26th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured in Arne's Overture No 1.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, Part 2: Sinfonia
William Cornysh Fa la sol
Johann Georg Pisendel Violin Concerto in D major
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and string orchestra
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Jean Mouton Nesciens Mater
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C major
Jonathan Harvey I Love the Lord
Igor Stravinsky Eight Instrumental Miniatures
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.55), no.2 in E flat major;
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Keith Mansfield Grandstand - theme music
Underworld Caliban's Dream (excerpt)
Henry VI of England Pastyme with good companye
Thomas Arne Overture No.1 in E minor
Sunday 25th December 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
The bells, the bells...
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the mystery, magic and music associated with bells.

Pierre Boulez Repons
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Richard Wagner Parsifal
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell anthem"
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Mike Oldfield Tubular Bells (Theme from the Exorcist)
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante... for piano (S.140), no.3; La Campanella
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8; IV. Toccata colle campanella
The Handbell Ringers of Great Britian Sweet Christmas Bells
Johnny Cash / Henry Wadsworth Longfellow / Johnny Marks I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14); 5th mvt; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Sunday 20th November 2016
23:50
Recital
BBC Singers - Jonathan Harvey
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Jonathan Harvey performed by Sound Intermedia and the BBC Singers.

Jonathan Harvey Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Jonathan Harvey How could the soul not take flight
Jonathan Harvey Forms of Emptiness
Wednesday 12th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner

Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610 (Hymnus - Ave maris stella)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
John Cage The Wonderful widow of eighteen springs
Jonathan Harvey I Love the Lord
Sulpitia Cesis Dulce nomen Jesu Christe
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Recorder and Flute in E minor (presto); Klezmer Dance No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 3 pianos and orchestra (K.242) in F major, 1st mvt; Allegro
George Frideric Handel Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 5 (Op.4`5) in F major ..., [complete]
Jim Parker South London 1844 and 1944
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 191 (BWV.191) "Gloria in excelsis Deo" [complete]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 31 in D major H.1.31 (Hornsignal): 1st movement; Allegro
Anon. Estampi Royal 'No. 4'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for fortepiano and French horn, Op. 17
Matthew Kaner Contemplations on Kafka
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond from Songs of Travel
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom for voice, horn [or cello] and piano (D.943)
Friday 7th October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Sound Frontiers: BBC Performing Groups, Episode 6
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Tchaikovsky, Gliere, Wim Henderickx, Mozart and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Jonathan Harvey How could the soul not take flight
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op.32
Wim Henderickx Blossomings (3 Prayers for a Better World)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto Op.74 for harp and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - suite Op.66a
Wednesday 5th October 2016
16:30
Afternoon on 3
Sound Frontiers: BBC Performing Groups, Episode 4
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers/Martyn Brabbins. Britten: Ad Majoren Dei Goriam. Harvey: The Annunciation.

Benjamin Britten Ad Majoren Dei Gloriam (AMDG)
Jonathan Harvey The Annunication
Monday 3rd October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Sound Frontiers: BBC Performing Groups, Episode 1
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with music by Helen Grime, Bruckner, Robert White, Walton, Berners and Arnold.

Malcolm Arnold Flute Concerto No. 1
Robert White Domine, quis habitabit III
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D minor
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
William Walton Crown Imperial
Lord Berners Valses bourgeoises
Peter Dickinson Suite for the Centenary of Lord Berners
Lord Berners Polka from Champagne Charlie
Jonathan Harvey Forms of Emptiness
Lord Berners Caprice Peruvian
Saturday 1st October 2016
22:30
Hear and Now
Sound Frontiers: Tom Service
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service introduces a special live edition from the foyer of Southbank Centre.

Rebecca Saunders Choler
James Dillon Traumwerk Book 3, no 6
Jonathan Harvey Madonna of Winter and Spring
Liza Lim Philtre
Nina Young Void
Simon Holt Eco-Pavan
Jack Sheen New Work
Thursday 22nd September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Wim Henderickx, Martyn Brabbins, Patrick Doyle, Teyr
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty including Wim Henderickx, Patrick Doyle, Martyn Brabbins and folk trio Teyr.

Simon Jeffes Music for a Found Harmonium
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
TEYR Nothing Grows
George Frideric Handel Why do the nations rage so furiously together? (from Messiah)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Quartet in B flat, Op. 41 - i. Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 13 (K.415) in C major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Patrick Doyle Henry V theme - The Boar's Head
Patrick Doyle Why should I care?
Patrick Doyle 'The Dreame' from Sense and Sensibility
Leos Janacek Symphonic Suite from Jenufa
Patrick Doyle Walking to Shoot (from Gosford Park OST)
TEYR False Lady
Jonathan Harvey The Annunication (BBC Singers 2016-17 Season)
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.14; Der Jager
Wim Henderickx Blossomings (extract)
TEYR Dean's Banjo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai...
Tuesday 20th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music by Harvey, Bingham, Wesley, Dove, Bennett, Stravinsky and Bantock.

Johannes Brahms Vor der Tur
Gustav Holst The Mystic Trumpeter
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no Darkness
Jonathan Harvey Come, Holy Ghost
Judith Bingham The Secret Garden
Edward Gregson Concerto for Piano and Wind (Homages)
Judith Weir Stars, Night, Music, Light
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou Wilt Keep Him in Perfect Peace
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Never weather-beaten saile
Granville Bantock Pagan Symphony