Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jonathan Dove

Saturday 16th January 2021
08:00
Inside Music
Pianist Anna Tilbrook unlocks music behind emotion
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Tilbrook opens up a selection of classical music from her point of view as a pianist.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ
Leonard Bernstein Overture from Candide
Trad. Five Sheep, Four Goats
Henry Purcell Fantasia No. 7 in 4 parts, June 19, 1680
Jerome Kern I won't dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor - Dona nobis pacem
John Williams Hedwig's Theme from Harry Potter and the Philospher's Stone
Jonathan Dove Under Alter'd Skies: No. 1 Fair Ship
Joseph Haydn Seasons - Spring No.s 4-6
Dmitry Shostakovich 5 pieces for 2 violins and piano I. Prelude and V. Polka
Eleanor Alberga If the silver bird could speak
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony - 1st movement
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major - third movement
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 in E flat 'Rhenish' - 4. Feierlich and 5. Lebhaft
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn from L'Allegro
Friday 15th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 13
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Kala Ramnath Aalap and Tarana
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
John Dowland Fantasia in G major P.1
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Jonathan Dove Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Tremate, empi tremate, Op. 116
Ferdinando Antonia Lazzari Sonata a 6 in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Farewell to St Petersburg for voice and piano: no.6 Poputnaya pesnya [Travelling song]
Gayané Chebotaryan Piano Trio
Peter Gregson The Day Before
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony - film music)
Henry Purcell Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Theodoro Cyro de Souza Ascendit Deus
Antonio Salieri Cesare in Farmacusa - Overture
Imants Zemzaris Piano Sonata No. 3 Kaija (Seagull) (3rd mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Violin Concert, Op 28 (3rd mvt)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Wednesday 6th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show featuring New Year, New Music.

Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Leo Brouwer Ojos brujos for guitar (Enchanter's Eyes)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Ludwig van Beethoven Et resurrexit - Credo (Missa solemnis, Op.123)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald Thistle (Airs for the Seasons)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (conclusion to Part 6)
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra (Hornpipe)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73 (4th mvt)
Vassily Zinoviev God is with Us (Russian Orthodox Christmas Vespers)
John Adams Gnarly Buttons (III. Put Your Loving Arms Around Me)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, King of Egypt, K 345 (Entr'acte in D minor)
Agnes Zimmermann Violin Sonata in A minor Op.21 (4th mvt)
John Field Nocturne No.13 (no.7) in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Joseph Haydn Hier treibt ein dichter Kreis; Hört das laute Getön (The Seasons)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage - Italie)
Tuesday 29th December 2020
11:00
Jacob Collier's Music Room
My year of music-making in lockdown
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jacob chooses the classical, jazz and folk music that's got him through 2020.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Jan Johansson One for my baby
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars
Jacob Collier Alfie
Oregon Beppo
Träd O Waly, Waly
Adrianne Lenker Womb
Aline Morena Capivara
Aline Morena Xote Cavaco
Emilíana Torrini Beggar's Prayer
Friday 25th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Stars from Jonathan Dove and Tasmin Little
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Leroy Anderson A Christmas Festival
Nigel Hess A Christmas Overture
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Trad. Christmas Eve Reel, Christmas in America, Old Christmas Eve
Béla Bartók Romanian Christmas carols Sz.57
Katherine Davis The Little Drummer Boy (arr. for brass band)
Träd Balulalow
Chilly Gonzales We Three Kings arr. Gonzales
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Romance (Carol Symphony)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas Carols (from the film "The Holly and the Ivy")
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale 'Ungarisches Weinachtslied'
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 8 No 6, 'per il santissimo Natale'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite: Overture
Hugh Martin Have yourself a very Merry Christmas
Alison Carver I'm Thinking Of You This Christmas
James Walton Christmas Carol
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60 - IV Troika
Anon. Ding Dong! Merrily On High
Johann Sebastian Bach Christen, ätzet diesen Tag (Cantata No 63)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells Op.35 - No.1 The Silver Sleigh Bells
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E Major RV.270 "Il riposo, per il Santissimo Natale"
Sir David Willcocks Tomorrow Shall Be My Dancing Day
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Tuesday 22nd December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
George Gershwin 3 Preludes
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Michael Praetorius Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Trad. Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor Op.34 no.2
Orlande de Lassus Resonet in laudibus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak Russian Dance (The Nutcracker)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major Op.34
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (1st mvt)
Howard Blake The Snowman (excerpt)
Richard Wagner Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor Op.102 (3rd mvt)
Sammy Cahn Come Fly With Me
Jonathan Dove The Star-Song
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor Op.30 (3rd mvt)
Cecil Frances Alexander Once in Royal David's City
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical Toys (Sleigh With Little Bells)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Snowman (Serenade)
Judith Weir Drop down ye heavens from above
Léo Delibes Cortege de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Tieshan Liu Yao Dance
Frédéric Chopin Study in A minor Op.25 no.11
Tuesday 17th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Judith Weir Seranilla de la zarzuela (A Spanish Liederbooklet)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Michael Haydn Incidental Music to Zaire (Largo)
Georges Bizet Adagietto from L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1
Minna Keal Ballade
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso (Intermezzo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor Op.17 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op.3
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach)
Giuseppe Valentini Concerto Grosso in A minor Op.7`11 (2nd mvt)
Hanns Eisler 7 Ernste gesange for baritone and strings: no.7; Epilog
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Reconciliation and Grand Finale)
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholz Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Op 5 No 7 (Rondeau - Allegro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Württemberg Sonata No 2 in A flat major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder (Cantata no.30)
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Sunday 8th November 2020
17:00
Classical Fix
Laura Marling
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley mixes a classical playlist for Laura Marling.

Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (4 Last Songs)
Santiago de Murcia Gaitas (from Codex no.4)
Sarah Nicolls Sleep Scene
Jennifer Higdon String Poetic - 2nd mvt 'Nocturne'
Jonathan Dove Vertue
Laura Marling Only The Strong
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op.23
Friday 30th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (4/4)
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2020.

Michael Tippett Songs for Ariel
John Ireland Sea Fever
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Gabriel Fauré L'horizon chimérique, Op.118
Herbert Hughes Marry me now
Ireland.Traditional O father, father build me a boat
Jonathan Dove The Siren
Michael Head The Estuary
England.Traditional Ma Bonny Lad
Ernest John Moeran The lost lover
Rebecca Clarke The Seal Man
Ernest John Moeran The roving Dingle boy
Frederick Keel 3 Salt-Water Ballads
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Harris's Faire Is the Heaven, Nicholas Collon, essential Halloween music
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Thomas Weelkes As vesta was from Latmos hill descending
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Judith Weir Roll Off the Ragged Rocks of Sin
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps
Julián Carrillo Symphony No. 2 in C Major, Op. 7: IV. Adagio - Allegro appassionato
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Maurice Greene Happy ye leaves (Spenser's Amoretti, No 2)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F minor, Op.70`2
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississippi: II. Fury
Geirr Tveitt Doomsday (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 in D major, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Thomas Adès Concerto for piano and orchestra (1st mvt)
Hans Pfitzner Three Preludes from 'Palestrina'
Thomas Arne Thou soft-flowing Avon
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Sonata in C Major, RV 801 (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, 5th movement: Dream of a Witches' Sabbath
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from 'Gloriana' (Concord)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 552, 'St Anne' (Fugue)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Rondeau (Allegretto) - third movement of Violin Concerto No 4 in D major
Thursday 29th October 2020
07:00
In Tune
Belinda Sykes, Anna-Maria Helsing
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat, D.899 No.2
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Morning
Jonathan Dove Sunshine
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D Hob XVIII:11 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major for trumpet and strings, HWV 341 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Sephardic Bailava enTetuán
Gerald Finzi By footpath and stile: 2) Where the picnic was
William Byrd The Great Service - Nunc dimittis
Giuseppe Verdi Già nella notte densa (Act 1, Otello)
Belinda Sykes Bailemos! A Dance Song after Rod Temperton's "Boogie Nights"
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite española)
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb (For I will consider my cat Jeoffrey)
John Fleagle Blow Northerne Wynd
Monday 19th October 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra (1/4)
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces music-making from Ireland.

Paul Dukas La Peri: Fanfare
Jonathan Dove Figures in the garden
Benjamin Britten Russian funeral - march for brass and percussion
Richard Strauss strauss*
Ryan Molloy Beal for brass dectet
Sir James MacMillan They saw that the stone had been rolled away
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor, arranged for string orchestra
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, beat the drum
Friday 16th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Nicky Spence, Wieniawski's Etude-Caprice No 2, Essential South American music
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia Huapango
Percy Grainger Spoon River
Henry Mancini Moon River
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval
Francis Poulenc Sonata for two clarinets (3rd mvt)
Steve Reich New York counterpoint for clarinet and tape: 2nd movement
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major, D 760, 'Wanderer'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Henryk Wieniawski Étude-caprice in E flat major for 2 violins, Op 18 No 2
Yi-Qiang Sun Dance Of Spring
João Pernambuco Pó de Mico
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV671 'Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist'
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Antonio Vivaldi Sin nel placido soggiorno (La Fede tradita e vendicata)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 15th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
A Scottish landscape
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lorna Anderson and Malcolm Martineau perform MacMillan, Liddell, Clarke and Bennett

Francis George Scott The Wee Man
Francis George Scott The Wren's Nest
Jonathan Dove My Love is Mine
Judith Weir The Song of a Girl Ravished Away by the Fairies in South Uist
Rebecca Clarke Binnorie
Richard Rodney Bennett On Jessy Watson's Elopement
Richard Rodney Bennett Sweet Isabel
Benjamin Britten Dawtie's Devotion
Sir James MacMillan Ballad
Claire Liddell The Beachcomber
Sir James MacMillan Scots Song
Francis George Scott Milkwort and Bog-Cotton
Thea Musgrave Willie Wabster
Francis George Scott The Old Fisherman
Sunday 11th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Carl Orff In trutina (Carmina burana)
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Te Deum Laudamus
Henry Purcell Oedipus: Music for a while
Benjamin Britten The Ash Grove
Jeanne Demessieux Choral orné 'Rorate caeli' (12 Choral Preludes)
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto in D major for Trombone and Orchestra
John Blow Venus and Adonis, Act II: A dance of Cupids
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances
Ellen Reid p r i s m - jasmine breeze body spray (nightclub prayer)
Madeleine Dring Trio (1971): III - Allegro con brio
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de Pèlerinage No. 4, Book 1, Suisse)
Pavel Josef Vejvanovský Intrada (Arrangement)
George Gershwin My man's gone now (Porgy and Bess)
Philip Glass Glassworks: Opening (Reworked by Christian Badzura)
Robert Schumann 5 Pieces in Folk Style, Op. 102
Adolphus Hailstork Kum ba yah (3 Spirituals)
Henry Purcell The Tempest: Dear pretty youth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet No. 3 in C, K. 515 - Allegro
Alexander Scriabin Etude op.8 no. 8
Herbert Howells Suite Op. 16 - Serenade (version for four violins and strings)
Anton Fils Sinfonia in G minor
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast - Blanik
Wednesday 7th October 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
VOCES8: Nature in Music
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The acclaimed vocal ensemble performs Jonathan Dove's song cycle 'The Passing of the Year'

Jonathan Dove The Passing of the Year
Kate Rusby Underneath the stars
Nat King Cole Straighten Up and Fly Right
Trad. Danny Boy
Jonathan Dove Vertue
Leokadiya Kashperova Cello Sonata no. 2
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata in d minor
Alec Roth Stargazer
Various Artists The Triumphs of Oriana (excerpts)
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliées
Claude Debussy 3 Preludes (Book 1): La fille aux cheveux de lin; La serenade interrompue; Minstrels
Jean Sibelius Be Still My Soul (Finlandia)
Wednesday 30th September 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
15 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Roberto Musci Claudia, Wilhelm R And Me
Max de Wardener Minutia
Ono Sukarna Sangku Ratu
Federico Durand Lluvia de estrellas
Francisco de Peñalosa Unica est columba mea
Samm Bennett Oscillendulum 8
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Shards Summer Sickness
Henry Purcell Fantasia 2 A3
Trad. Bunun Tuza
Itamar Borochov Tangerines
Tujiko Noriko Gondola Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Prologue
Jonathan Dove Gaia Theory: II. Very Spacious
Andrew Tuttle Platypus Corridor (from Alexandra Variations)
Marlais Meeting is a Pleasure
Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh Widdershins
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 7: 2. Romance: Andante non troppo con grazia
Meitei Nami
Domenique Dumont Henri's Dream
Sunday 20th September 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasy: The Last Rose of Summer
Nicola Matteis Diverse Bizzarie sopra la Vecchia Sarabana o pur Ciaccona
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op. 56 No. 2 - IV - Allegretto
Nicolas Vallet Suite for four lutes
Georges Bizet Roma Orchestral Suite No. 3 - IV - Allegro vivacissimo
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
Giacomo Puccini Preludio Sinfonico, Op. 1
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma IV I pini della Via Appia (The pines of the Appian Way)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata IV - The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple (Ciacona)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in A flat major, Op. 23 No. 8 - Allegro Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Tor Aulin Swedish Dance No. 4, Op. 32 - Molto vivace
John Duggan Missa Petrus et Orbis - II - Gloria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli, K. 276
Anon. Retrove
John Taylor The Longest Day (reprise)
Anonymous Dance (English, 13th century)
Jonathan Dove Gaia Theory - II - Very Spacious
Bill Withers Gra'ma's Hands
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 21 in A major
Emilie Mayer Symphony No. 2 in E minor - I - Un poco Adagio - Allegro Assai
Tuesday 18th August 2020
13:00
Night Tracks
Midnight in the garden
14 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel presents a special Night Tracks dedicated to the music of plants

Radiohead Treefingers
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze
David Bowie Moss Garden
Stevie Wonder The First Garden
Matthew Halsall The Sun in September
Minnie Riperton Come to My Garden
Yosi Horikawa Gull
Mort Garson Rhapsody in Green
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Pierre Dutour Deer Forest
Christopher DiPietro Pomegranate
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra (from Preludes)
The Ink Spots Whispering Grass (don't tell the trees)
Einojuhani Rautavaara In the Shade of the Willow: No. 1, Melancholy
The Vegetable Orchestra Hyperroots
Giacomo Puccini Cristanemi
Traditional Danish Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Träd Apples, Plums, Cherries
Alex Metcalf HORSE CHESTNUT Tree recording
Jonathan Dove Figures in the Garden - Nocturne Figaro and Susanna
Anandi Bhattacharya Flor de Puja (Flowers of Rain)
Balmorhea First Light
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: III. The Herbaceous Border
Wednesday 12th August 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
12/08/2020
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Debussy from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Traditional Peruvian Folias criollas
Dmitry Shostakovich Elegy (Two Pieces for String Quartet)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes Op.9 for piano: no.1 in B flat minor
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances I
Joseph White Violin Concerto in F sharp minor: 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Monday 10th August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Jonathan Dove In beauty may I walk
George Frideric Handel O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (Messiah)
Ho Zhanhao Butterfly Lovers - concerto for violin and orchestra: conclusion
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth, WoO 50
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 16c (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat major
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite: Polka
Cyrillus Kreek Psalm 121: The sun shall not smite thee
Fairuz To Beirut
Monday 3rd August 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
14 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Alan Mills Night Music
Sarah Neufeld And Still They Move
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 87: 3rd mvt Adagio e lento
Skydive Trio Sun Sparkle
Heiner Goebbels Suite For Sampler And Orchestra: Chaconne / Kantorloops
Tiganá Santana Disu ye mvula
Henry Purcell Fantasia Upon One Note in F Major, Z.745
Jonathan Dove Vertue
Laura Cannell After You Left
Mal Waldron All Alone
Memotone Low Light
Nathalie Joachim Suite pou dantan: I. Prelid
Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh Zona Rosa
Reena Esmail Jhula-Jhule
Claude Vivier Chanson du matin
Roberto Musci Water Music
David Cunningham Corners
Saturday 1st August 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Horn player Katy Woolley with music of energy and tranquility
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique' - 2nd movement - Allegro con grazia
George Cables Lullaby
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo from Piano Concerto No. 2
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection" - Finale (excerpt)
Hans Abrahamsen I will go out now (from Let me tell you)
Igor Stravinsky Introduzione from Suite Italienne
Jacob Collier All I Need
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Prelude from Suite No. 3 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 1, BWV 1046 - 3rd movement
Arvo Pärt Fratres for string quartet
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro from The Coronation of Poppea
Joseph Canteloube Bailero from Songs of the Auvergne
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1 - 1st movement
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan and Ludmilla
Francis Pott Balulalow
Sunday 19th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a stirring musical mix
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
John Johnson Dump No. 3
Steve Swallow I'm your pal
David Lang Have mercy, my God (The Little Match Girl Passion)
Jonathan Dove Run to the Edge
William Byrd In Nomine I (a4)
Domenico Cimarosa Il maestro di cappella - Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor "The Tempest", Op. 31, No. 2 - Finale
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for flute, Op. 89
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Marin Marais Muzettes I-II (Pièces de violes, Book 3)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3eme annee - 4. Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (suite) in C major, TWV 55: C6 I, II & III
Gerd Berg Sa jag malar, Donna Bianca [Thus I paint, Donna Bianca]
Richard Addinsell Goodbye Mr Chips (Main theme)
Anonymous Nastaran
Hugo Alfvén Gladjens blomster [Flowers of joy]
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E flat major, Op. 88, No. 2 - II - Menuetto - Allegro
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Arnold Horwitt Gentleman Friend
Thursday 16th July 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Nicky Spence and Malcolm Martineau
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenor Nicky Spence and pianist Malcolm Martineau, live from City Halls in Glasgow.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Henri Duparc Serenade florentine
Maurice Vandair Fleur de Paris
Frank Bridge The Last Invocation
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Robert Schumann Zwei Venetianische Lieder
Gustav Holst The Heart Worships
Roger Quilter Dream Valley
Hubert Parry From a City Window
Hugo Wolf Ihr seid die Allerschoenste
Hugo Wolf Wenn du mein liebster
Benjamin Britten Laddie's Sang
Jeremy Nicholas Valentine Card
Benjamin Britten The Larky Lad
Jonathan Dove Prandial Plaint
Buxton Orr Auld Mrs Murdy
Josef Szulc Clair de lune
Buxton Orr Shy Geordie
Tuesday 14th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Kats-Chernin's Unsent Love Letters and Essential Rhapsodies
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Erik Satie Je te veux
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47: iii: Andante cantabile
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Tibor Serly Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in D from 'La Statira'
Harold Truscott Elegy for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op.79 (2nd mvt)
Max Bruch Hermione, Op. 40 (Excerpts): Prelude
Benjamin Britten Nocturne, Op.60: viii) When most I wink
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr for orchestra
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op.22 no.3
Pauline Hall Tempo di valse (Suite for wind quintet)
Monday 13th July 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Symphony Orchestra in Japan
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra play Britten, Tchaikovsky and Brahms on their 2018 Japan tour.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor Op.68
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Op.35
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Helen Grime Everyone Sang
Laura Mvula Love Like A Lion
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Pilgrim's Progress - The Arming of Christian
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Pilgrim's Progress- Down Among The Dead Men
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Pilgrim's Progress- Sellinger's Round
Jonathan Dove We are One Fire
Saturday 4th July 2020
03:00
Record Review
Bartok's Third Piano Concerto with Kate Molleson and Andrew McGregor
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson recommends a version of Bartok's Third Piano Concerto in Building a Library.

Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op. 47
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Act 1, Tableau 2)
Claudio Saracini Quest' amore, quest' arsura
Emil Sjögren Der Mond schon wandelt am Himmelszelt
Franz Schubert An Schwager Kronos, Op. 19 No. 1, D. 369
Franz Schubert Meeres Stille, Op. 3 No. 2, D. 216
Gottfried Herrmann Du bist wie eine Blume, Op. 8 No. 3
Hans Pfitzner In Danzig, Op. 22 No. 1
Johannes Brahms Unüberwindlich, Op. 72 No. 5
Anton Webern 5 Lieder nach Gedichten von Richard Dehmel für Stimme & Klavier: No. 1, Ideale Landschaft
Jonathan Dove Under Alter'd Skies (mvts 2 & 3)
Anton Webern 5 Lieder nach Gedichten von Richard Dehmel für Stimme & Klavier: No. 2, Am Ufer
José de Nebra Vendado es amor, no es ciego (Overture)
Arnold Bax Morning Song (Maytime in Sussex)
Claude Debussy Par les rues et par les chemins (Images for orchestra, L.122)
Thursday 2nd July 2020
07:00
In Tune
James Gilchrist, Howard Goodall, Christian Garrick
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances
Miles Davis Donna Lee
Peter Gabriel Mercy Street
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Howard Goodall Love Divine
Franz Liszt 12 Lieder von Franz Schubert, S. 558: IV. Erlkönig
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major, RV 301
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op.33 no. 2 'The Joke'
George Frideric Handel Un pensiero nemico pace (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Jonathan Dove Thy voice is on the rolling air - Final song from Under Alter'd Skies
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Sunday 21st June 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Flights of Fancy
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barbara Flynn and Hugo Speer with readings and music on imaginative and physical flight.

Joni Mitchell This Flight Tonight
George Walker Lyric for strings
Sue Rothstein Flying with the Birds
Howard Shore Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (2001): A Journey in the Dark
Tan Dun 8 Memories in Watercolor: No. 7, Floating Clouds
Jim Morrison Sunset (Bird of Prey)
John Powell How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) - Night Fury Killer
Jonathan Dove Airport scenes - suite from the opera 'Flight' (No 4: Departures)
Kevin Volans String Quartet No 1 (White Man Sleeps; First Dance)
Natalie Klouda Fantasy Triptych (I. Explorations: Clara)
Brian Eno Music for Airports
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No 1 Full fathom five
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Nos o haf (Summer Night)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Vision of Aeroplanes
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus, Op. 61 (Concerto for Birds & Orchestra) - III. Swans Migrating
Sadie Harrison Gallery for Solo Violin, Room 1: The Flight of Swallows