Go!

Playlists with tracks by Jonathan Dove

Friday 30th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 43 repeat: Beethoven?s Ninth Symphony
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear Sakari Oramo and the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus.

Jonathan Dove We Are One Fire
Dieter Ammann Piano Concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 in D minor, 'Choral'
George Frideric Handel Allemande (Suite No.1 in A major, HWV 426)
Tuesday 27th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
William Byrd Magnificat (The Great Service)
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances (conclusion)
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante and Variations in D major for mandolin and keyboard
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O Maria, tu dulcis
Ottorino Respighi Belfagor - concert overture
Clara Schumann Andante and Allegro, Op 11 No 2
Pietro Gnocchi Concerto no. 1 in G major
David Briggs I will lift up mine eyes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (1st mvt)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D 800
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Monday 26th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Anonymous Canario
Jean d'Estrée The Buffens
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B Minor, BWV 855a
Tord Gustavsen Where Breathing Starts
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes (Departures)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Camille Saint‐Saëns Des pas dans l'allée, Op.141 no.1
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Christoph Willibald Gluck O del mio dolce ardor (Paride ed Elena)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op.59'3 'Rasumovsky' (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Mieczysław Weinberg Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Edvard Grieg From Early Years (Lyric Pieces, Op.68)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater a 12
Monday 19th August 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 43: Beethoven?s Ninth Symphony
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus.

Jonathan Dove We Are One Fire
Dieter Ammann Piano Concerto
Ludwig van Beethovem Symphony No 9 in D minor, 'Choral'
Maurice Ravel Chanson française; Chanson italienne; Chanson hébraïque; Chanson écossaise
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.4)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 33 repeat: Mahler, Schubert and Glanert
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Semyon Bychkov, with soprano Christina Gansch.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major
Judith Weir Storm
Jonathan Dove A Brief History of Creation (9th mvt, Birds)
Detlev Glanert Weites Land ('Musik mit Brahms' for orchestra)
Franz Schubert Einsamkeit for soprano and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, Op 70
Maddie Chassar-Hasketh Cycle of the Sun
Paul Greally The Slow Moon Climbs
Jonathan Dove Gaia Theory (1st mvt)
Thursday 8th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joyce DiDonato, Mishka Rushdie Momen, Aris Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Cristantemi
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101, 1st movement
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
George Frideric Handel When his loud voice in thunder spoke (Jephtha)
Johann Adolf Hasse Morte col fiero aspetto
Robert Schumann Verrufene Stelle (from Waldszenen op. 82)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV1080; Contrapunctus 1
Jean‐Marie Leclair Flute Concerto in C Major, Op. 7 No. 3: I. Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 7 in F major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor 'Zulice' (From the street); 1st movement, Predtucha (Presentiment]
Maddalena Laura Sirmen Violin Concerto No.3 in A major, Op.3, 3rd movement - Rondo (Alegretto)
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
Duke Ellington (In My) Solitude
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de pèlerinage II)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete, no.6; L' Ile inconnue (The Unknown Isle)
Thursday 1st August 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Happy Holiday
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The In Tune Mixtape rolls up its trouser legs, dons a knotted hankie and has a paddle

David Rose Holiday for Strings
Alexander Mosolov Holiday in the Park [1952] (suite for variety orchestra)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a arr Borisovsky (Folk Festival)
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Robert B. Sherman Jolly Holiday (Mary Poppins)
Albert Ketèlbey 'Appy 'Ampstead (Cockney Suite)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
Tuesday 30th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Maidstone Movement, Pekka Kuusisto, Bruch's Kol Nidrei
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (for piano solo), Op. 40; V Rigaudon
Jonathan Dove Missa Brevis (Gloria)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 2 In C Minor, iii. Scherzo
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage II, Supplément, S. 162: I. Gondoliera (From Venezia e Napol
Pau Casals Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Trad. Ruuneperin Katrilli
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le nozze di Figaro'
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
John Dowland Fantasie, P1a
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 16 in F Major, Op. 135: III. Lento assai, cantante e tranquil
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Maurice Ravel Prelude. Vif & Forlane. Allegretto (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Monday 22nd July 2019
06:00
BBC Proms
2019, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 1: VOCES8
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. VOCES8 sing works from Protin to Jonathan Dove and Alexia Sloane.

William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God our strength
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus sanctus vivificans
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Tomás Luis de Victoria Regina Caeli a 8
Alexia Sloane Earthward
Jean Moutoun Nesciens mater virgo virum
Jonathan Dove Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria ... Virgo serena
Orlande de Lassus Missa Bell' Amfitrit' altera - Gloria
Pérotin Viderunt omnes (excerpt)
Friday 19th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia in G minor "The Guardian angel"
Seckou Keita Heron
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A Major, BWV.1055a
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Toshiro Mayuzumi Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris (Airs I & II in C major)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Vernon Elliott A Clangers Opera
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Vernon Elliott The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in C major, BuxWV 138 (Prelude and fugue)
Leos Janáček The Prophecy and Death of Taras Bulba (Taras Bulba)
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From an Exhibition (Promenade)
George Frideric Handel Haste thee, nymph (L' Allegro, il penseroso,)
Prince Albert Ständchen
Gustav Holst Mercury, the winged messenger (The Planets)
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Hans Abrahamsen let me tell you (let me tell you what it was)
Thursday 18th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Dame Emma Kirkby, Sheku Kanneh-Mason at the Royal Wedding, Purcell's Sweeter than Roses
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Henry Purcell Sweeter than roses
Georges Auric Ouverture
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'ete)
Johann Theile Nun ich singe, Gott ich knie
Francis Poulenc Agnus Dei (Mass in G major)
Jonathan Dove Piano Quintet - 3rd movement, Lively
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 5 in F minor)
Maurice Ravel Fanfare (L'éventail de Jeanne)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Les Plaisirs de Versailles (conclusion)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Pan et Syrinx - cantata for voice and bc: no.7; La Deesse nous apelle [air]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata, Op. 166
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro arr for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout': I. Allegro vivace
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 265
Wednesday 10th July 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ring Out, Wild Bells
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape including music by Dove, Glinka, Albinoni and Bach.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Manchega
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio (Oboe concerto in D minor, Op.9 No.2)
Jonathan Dove Ring Out, Wild Bells (The Passing of the Years)
Arnold Schoenberg Sehr ruhig (Verklarte Nacht, Op.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major 'St. Anne', BWV 552
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Drake's Drum by Stanford, Colin Matthews's Pluto, Kirsty Wark
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
John Ireland Sea fever
Steve Reich Duet
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mars, the bringer of war
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358
Edvard Grieg Violin Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Scottish The Atholl Highlanders
Dmitry Shostakovich Pirogov, Op 76a (Waltz)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral suite from the opera "Flight"
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Samuel Barber Hermit Songs, Op. 29: No. 8, The Monk and His Cat
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Saturn, the bringer of old age
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Colin Matthews Pluto
Sergei Lyapunov Sextet op.63 iii Nocturne
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op 91)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Monday 1st July 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Concert Orchestra: Orange
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra performs music associated with the colour orange.

Edvard Grieg Morning
Manuel de Falla NIghts in the Gardens of Spain
Walter Braunfels Suite in E minor Op.48 for orchestra
Walter Braunfels Sinfonia concertante [Musik] Op.68 for violin, viola, 2 horns and string orchestra
Frederick Delius Daybreak (Florida Suite)
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute & orchestra
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Jonathan Dove Sunshine
Michael Torke Ecstatic Orange
Sergei Prokofiev Suite - The Love for Three Oranges
Friday 21st June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Knussen, Ariosi, Berg and Dvorak
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney concludes a week of performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

John Adams The Chairman Dances - Foxtrot
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Alban Berg 3 Fragments from Wozzeck
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor, op. 95 'From the New World'
Arthur Bliss Melee fantasque
George Antheil McKonkey's Ferry - Overture
Hans Werner Henze Ariosi for soprano, violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from Partita No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Jonathan Dove Run to the Edge
Tuesday 18th June 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for focus
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ranging across the centuries music handpicked to help you focus.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 88 in G major (4th mvt)
Kurt Weill Heavenly Salvation (The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
John Ireland A Downland Suite - III. Minuet, allegretto grazioso [arr. for strings by Ireland/Geoffrey Bush]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Jonathan Dove From all the jails (There was a Child)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces concert performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 (La Passione)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 6 in B minor
Alberto Ginastera Variaciones Concertantes
Jonathan Dove The Ringing Isle
Arnold Bax Nocturnes
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 1
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Joseph Schwantner Black anemones
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Cole Porter The Tale of the Oyster
Franz Liszt Pace non trovo (3 Sonetti dell Patrarca, S270)
Franz Schubert Il traditor deluso (3 Gesänge, D902)
Fernando Obradors Del cabello mas sutil (Classical Spanish Songs)
Carlos Guastavino Que linda la madreselva (Las Flores Argentinas)
Alberto Ginastera Cancion al arbol del Olivido
Joaquín Turina Tu pupila es azul (3 poemas)
Tata Nacho Intima
Jonathan Dove Song of the dry orange tree (Cut my shadow)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D328
Claude Debussy La Chevelure (Trois chansons de Bilitis)
Richard Strauss Ach weh mir unglückhaftem mann, Op 21 no 4
Benjamin Britten Funeral Blues (Cabaret Songs)
Il-Nam Jang Shingosan Taryeong
Franz Schubert Der Atlas (Schwanengesäng, D957)
Hugo Wolf Verborgenheit (Morike Lieder)
Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Mädchen, D531
María Grever Despedida
Monday 17th June 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Wagner, Sibelius and Brahms
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces a week of concerts from the BBC Philharmonic.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Prelude
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue BWV.846
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47
Jonathan Dove Hojoki: An account of my hut
Glinka Symphony on Two Russian Themes
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tim McInnerny, Dove?s Airport Suite, Rattle at the CBSO
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Philip Glass Symphony No. 4, 'Heroes'
John Adams News has a kind of mystery (Nixon in China)
Michael Torke Javelin
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 'Resurrection' 1st mvmt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 'Resurrection' Mit Aufschwung aber nicht eilen
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 9 Sacred Pieces, TH 78: No. 1, Cherubic Hymn No. 1 in F Major
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Choro da saudade
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6, 3rd mvmt
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, K. 498 "Kegelstatt": III. Rondo. Allegretto
Diego Ortiz Recercadas on 'Tenores italianos'
Dmitri Kabalevsky Symphony No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 19: III. Prestissimo scherzando
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Act 3: conclusion)
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op 19 No 5
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ferenc Farkas Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Lindsay McPhail San
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in G minor, Op 23 No 1
Sunday 9th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Gubaidulina, Ravel and Godowsky
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle Noir
Gaetano Donizetti Una Furtiva Lagrima
Anonymous Canario
Sir James MacMillan Ave Maris Stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Sir James MacMillan Barncleupédie
Jonathan Dove The Ringing Isle
Sofia Gubaidulina Sounds of the Forest: i. Allegro Rustico
Leif Kayser Kirkeruder (Church Windows) vii) Allegro
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve Regina a 8
Leopold Godowsky Java Suite: Part IV: X. In the Kraton
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat K. 191
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat Wq. 215: Magnificat (chorus)
Leos Janáček Four Folk Male-voice Choruses: Ploughing, Our Birch Tree, The Garland, The Quilt
Carla Bley Utviklingssang
Maurice Ravel Sonata posthume
Fanny Hensel Gartenlieder, Op. 3: i. Im wald
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Elegy for String Orchestra
George Crumb Unto the hills ii. All the pretty little horses (An Appalachian lullaby)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op. 7
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in E major, HWV394
Saturday 1st June 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Oliver Condy and Natasha Loges
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New recordings with Andrew McGregor, Building a Library on Mendelssohn's Italian Symphony.

Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.7 'Sinfonia Antarctica' - ii. Scherzo: Moderato
Franz Liszt Im Rhein, im schönen Strome
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.9 - iv. Andante tranquillo
Hector Berlioz L'île inconnue
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 259
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96, B. 179 "American": III. Molto vivace
Franz Schubert Totengräbers Heimweh, D 842
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata in G Minor: I. Grave - II. Presto - Presto - Adagio
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op. 48: I. Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A Minor, Op. 102: II. Andante
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel, Op. 74: IV. In der Nacht
Hieronymus Praetorius Iubilate Deo a12
Johannes Brahms Mädchenlied
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Cuadro 2, Escena 5: El baile del candil "Siempre fue lindo el pie" (Ma
Henri Duparc Au pays Où se fait la guerre
Franz Liszt Isoldens Liebestod, S447 (after Tristan und Isolde by Richard Wagner)
Désiré Dihau Ça Ne Vaut Pas La Tour Eiffel
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Variations 16 - 17
Jonathan Dove Gaia Theory - iii. Dancing
Friday 24th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Neave Piano Trio
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Orlande de Lassus Ma gli archi (Tears of St Peter)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor Op 150 (3rd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images - set 1)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
John Gay Overture; Let us take the road (The Beggar's Opera)
Jonathan Dove Catching Fire (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D major 'The Clock': II. Andante
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs: No 1)
Saturday 18th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
John Dowland Time stands still
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.1)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat, Op. 6 - 1st movt
Biagio Marini Romanesca, Op 3
Leos Janáček The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Charles Trenet Jardin du Mois de Mai
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona matinata in G major, Op. 39, No. 4
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Robert Johnson Have you seen but a bright lily grow?
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Darius Milhaud Duo concertant
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony K.135+61h
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor, BuxWV 159
Franz Lehár Hör ich Cymbalklange (Gypsy Love)
Monday 29th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Emmanuel Despax, Jonathan Dove, Marcus Farnsworth & James Baillieu
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Benjamin Britten At the mid hour of night
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2; Fetes
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 3 in E Major, Op. 23: III. Presto
George Frideric Handel Passacaille in G Major, HWV 399
John Casken The Lake Isle of Innisfree from Lines from a Wanderer
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Jonathan Dove Airport scenes - suite from the opera 'Flight' for orchestra: no.4 Departure
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite: Le pas espagnol
Frédéric Chopin Concerto no 1 in E minor Op 11: 2nd mvt
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Introduction)
Friday 26th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat, Op.posth: iii Allegro molto
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata ottava
Neal Hefti The Kid From Red Bank
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op. 24: 7. Berg' und Burgen schaun herunter
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Adam Falckenhagen Concerto for Lute & Flute in D Major: II. Allegro
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Anon. This Merry Pleasant Spring
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D (after Vivaldi), BWV.972
John Dowland Courant
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 no 2 "Razor": iv: Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Carey Blyton The Poetry of Dress, Op. 25
Wu Man From a Distance
Jonny Greenwood House of Woodcock (from Phantom Thread)
Rodrigo y Gabriela Electric Soul
Monday 8th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Anoushka Shankar, Joyce El-Khoury, Florian Mitrea
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Anoushka Shankar Voice of the Moon
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Anoushka Shankar Shiraz - A Romance of India
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E-flat major Hob.XVI:52 (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Ahi! Nell'ansio rapimento (Sardanapalo)
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No 6 in A major op 82 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Paul Constantinescu Variations on a Romanian folk song
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Monday 25th March 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all-English programme with works by Walton, Elgar and Britten presented by Tom McKinney

Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Gustav Holst A Winter idyll
William Walton Scapino (Overture)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes Op.33a
David Matthews Symphony no. 8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 3 in E flat major Op.29
Jonathan Dove Airport scenes
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - ballet Op.1
Saturday 9th March 2019
11:00
Jonathan Dove 60th Birthday Concert
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers and conductor Nicholas Kok perform the choral music of Jonathan Dove.

Jonathan Dove In beauty may I walk
Jonathan Dove Wellcome, all wonders in one sight
Jonathan Dove Who Killed Cock Robin?
Jonathan Dove Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Jonathan Dove Sweet are the uses of adversity
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Jonathan Dove I am the Day
Jonathan Dove A Brief History of Creation: II. Earth
Thursday 7th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Searching
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music by Reich, Debussy, Haydn and Mussorgsky.

Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27
Anthony Kerr Where are you
Steve Reich The Desert Music: fifth movement
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Leminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10 (2nd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)