Go!

Playlists with tracks by Joly Braga Santos

Friday 19th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op.20
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Jean Françaix Flower Clock (Blue Catananche, Torch Thistle, Malabar Jasmine)
William Fox Teach me thy way, O Lord
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
William Sterndale Bennett Come live with me
Alessandro Stradella Sonata in D major for 8 strings and trumpet
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major, H.37
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Joly Braga Santos Symphony No 2 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello concerto in A minor, Wq.170 (1st mvt)
Marc Blitzstein Never get lost / Take me to the world
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
George Gershwin S'Wonderful [ from 'Funny Face' ]
Sergei Prokofiev 12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Serenade
Saturday 2nd January 2021
03:00
Record Review
Brahms's Horn Trio in Building a Library with Natasha Loges and Hannah French
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Natasha Loges picks her favourite recording of Brahms's Horn Trio. Hannah French presents.

Robin de Raaff O Arching Strands of Song! (Atlantis)
Sergey Rachmaninov Le chaperon rouge et le loup (Etudes-tableux No 4, after Rachmaninov's Op 39 No 6)
Anonymous Res est admirabilis
Sergey Rachmaninov March (Etudes-Tableaux No 5, after Rachmaninov's Op 39 No 9)
Arvo Pärt And I Heard a Voice...
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Gigue Machine (excerpt)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Harpsichord Concerto in G Major, IP 54 (1st mvt)
Trad. I Wonder as I Wander
Joly Braga Santos Aria I for cello and piano, Op 6
Linda Catlin Smith Meadow (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68 'Pastoral' (5th mvt) arr. for piano 4 hands
Martin Kohlstedt JUL
Oskar Fried Verklärte Nacht, Op 9
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 1st July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential viola music
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ronald Binge Sailing By
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis arr. the composer for string orchestra
Toru Takemitsu Chiisana Sora [Small Sky)] (Uta)
Claudio Monteverdi Lauda Jerusalem (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Pipe Major Donald MacLeod Crossing the Minch
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou A Young Girl's Complaint
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto, Act 1: "Ninfa bella"
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C minor, K 406 (2nd mvt)
Joly Braga Santos Alfama Suite - Final Dance
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 3 in B minor, 'After Paganini-Liszt' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Charles Villiers Stanford Piano Concerto no.2 - 2nd mvt 'Adagio Molto'
William Walton Viola Concerto (1st mvt)
Ravi Shankar Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Sunday 7th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Couperin, Leonarda and Elgar
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo op.25
Joly Braga Santos Symphonic Overture No 2 Op. 11 "Lisboa"
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 13 in G "Partita" (Hob. XVI: 6)
Arthur Sullivan Overture - The Mikado
Mogens Pederson Nu Bede vi den Hellingånd
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Ned Washington Stella By Starlight
Derek Bourgeois Harvest Anthem
Nicolas Vallet Onse Vader in Hemelryck
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), Op. 50
Sergei Prokofiev Five Melodies, Op. 35
Giuseppe Verdi Che mi rechi?...La clemenza
Vincenzo Bellini Col sorriso d'innocenza
Herbert Howells Hymnus Paradisi: iii Psalm 23, The Lord is My Shepherd
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 1: final movement: Rondo - Allegro non troppo
Friday 30th March 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Judith Kerr, Ivor Novello and Mad Frankie Fraser
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Oscar Levant Blame it On My Youth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Tomasso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
Tomás Luis de Victoria De lamentatione (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Traditional Los guisados de la berenjena (Traditional Rhodes)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
John Jenkins Divisions On A Ground In C VdGS13
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Joly Braga Santos Alfama Suite - Final Dance
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro assai
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: II. Alla Hornpipe
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28 (March)
Thursday 22nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments, Op.24
Johann Sebastian Bach "Leipziger Chorale" - Fantasia super "Komm Heiliger Geist" BWV 651
Willem de Fesch Sonata in D minor Op.8, no.3 (2nd mvt)
Joly Braga Santos Symphony No 2 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Carl Czerny Variations on a Theme by Rode, Op. 33
Liza Lehmann Mockturtle Soup (Nonsense Songs from 'Alice in Wonderland')
Engelbert Humperdinck My children astray in the haunted wood (Hansel and Gretel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men - march (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Orlande de Lassus Mira loquor sed digna fide
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Richard Strauss Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Seguidillas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Ivor Cutler There's A Turtle In My Soup
Thomas Tomkins Pavan à 5
Jean Françaix Octet (Scherzo)
Wilhelm Zehle Wellington
Friday 29th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Nimrod - from Enigma Variations
Volosi Walc 'Stanislawow'
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 4 (BWV.1049) in G major
Tommaso Traetta Armida: Overture
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Ehtoohymni - Evening Hymn
Toru Takemitsu Three Film Scores for string orchestra - I. Music of Training and Rest
Edvard Grieg Puck, Op.71 no.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea for voice and piano
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Nisi Dominus [10 voices & bc]
Einojuhani Rautavaara Symphony no. 7 "Angel of light", 4th movement; Pesante
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 K.V.8: 2nd movement; Adagio molto, sostenuto
Joly Braga Santos Symphony no. 2 in B minor, 3rd movement; Allgretto pastorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no.21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein"; 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
George Frideric Handel O come let us sing unto the Lord - Chandos anthem no. 8 (HWV.253)
George Gershwin Catfish Row - suite from 'Porgy and Bess' for piano and orch, no.3; Fugue
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. Maisky for cello & piano
Philip Glass String Quartet no.5 - II 2nd mvt
Trad. Long Time Ago
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.5 in A major, k.219 – 1st mvt ‘Allegro aperto’
Teresa Carreño Une revue a Prague
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Friday 12th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin Funny Face - overture
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Giuseppe Martucci Theme and Variations in E flat, Op.58; Fugue – Allegro con spirito
Gioachino Rossini Elisabetta, regina d'Inghilterra – Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.379) ..., 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 1. Ouverture
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 oboes & bc no. 2 (HWV.381) in D minor, 4th movement; Allegro..
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 2nd movement; Adagio assai
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza (Op.22`1) orch. Otto Hohn [orig. vn & pf]
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu - (Op.65), Overture
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.50; 2nd movement; Romanza (Andante con moto)
Roger Quilter Come away, Death from Three Shakespeare Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 (C.183) [1597 no.14]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011; Prelude
Joly Braga Santos Symphony no. 2 in B minor; 3rd movement Allegretto pastorale
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 for piano duet (Op.46), no.8 in G minor;
Hubert Parry I was glad vers. for chorus & orch.
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for solo lute BWV999 (in D minor for solo guitar)
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations for piano, no.2 in A flat major [1932];
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto No.1 for Violin and Orchestra - 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 25 in G minor K.183; 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Sunday 26th January 2014
01:00
Through the Night
26/01/2014
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With chamber Music from Lisbon: the Gulbenkian Orchestra in Mozart and Joly Braga Santos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major
Xavier Montsalvatge Concierto Breve
Fanny Mendelssohn Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K.516) in G minor
Joly Braga Santos String Sextet, Op 59
Juan Vásquez Vos me matastes; De los alamos vengo, madre
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Johan Halvorsen Symphony No. 2 in D minor, Op. 67
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Stabat Mater
Friday 25th January 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
[anonymous] La Gamba
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV.565
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro from Gianni Schicchi
Franz Schubert Impromptu no.3 in G flat D.899
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene Overture
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch
Frank Bridge Coronation March
Frédéric Chopin Etude op.10 no.1 in C major
Richard Strauss Gavotte third movement (of 4) from Suite in Bb for 13 Wind Instruments
[traditional] Go on Sweet Bird (words by Robert Burns)
Antonin Dvorak Cypress no.1 ?I know that my love for thee?
Jean Mouton Kyrie from Missa Dictes moy toutes voz pensees
[traditional] Medley - T'andernaken - Laet ons mit hartzen - Hoboekentanz - Ihesus is een Kyndekyn cleyn (Traditional Flemish, late 15th Century)
Bernard Herrmann Prelude to North By Northwest
Johan Severin Svendsen Polonaise no.2 op.28
[traditional] My Love is Like a Red Red Rose (arranged Craig Leon, words by Robert Burns)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orphee et Eurydice
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum in 5 voices
Joly Braga Santos Symphony no.2 ? third movement, ?Allegretto Pastorale?
Joseph Haydn What can a young lassie do wi? an auld man
Manuel María Ponce Estrellita
Nicolò Paganini La campanella third movement from Violin Concerto no.2