Go!

Playlists with tracks by John Williams

Saturday 30th May 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Disappeared!
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet focuses on music for mystery films, a genre favourite.

Carter Burwell Space Force (2020) Wrenching Time
Paul Glass Bunny Lake is Missing (1965) Samantha's Waltz & Wild Games
Nathan Johnson Brick (2005) Emily's theme
Vangelis Missing (1982) Main Title
Benjamin Frankel So Long at the Fair (1950) Carriage and Fair & Long Forgotten Melody
Trent Reznor Gone Girl (2014)
Anton Karas The Third Man (1949) Harry Lime arrives in Vienna
Charles Williams The Lady Vanishes (1938) Overture
Bruce Smeaton Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
Giovanni Fusco L'avventura (1960)
John Scott The Final Countdown (1980) End Titles and Mr and Mrs Tideman
Benedikt Schiefer Only the Animals (2019)
Max Richter The Leftovers (Season One) And know the place for the first time
Jerry Goldsmith One of our spies is missing
John Williams Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
Saturday 23rd May 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Atom
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music and film and things nuclear.

John Barry Goldfinger (1964) Goldfinger
Lillie Rebecca McDonough Radium Girls (2018) Title Credits
Georges Delerue Silkwood (1983) Epilogue and End Titles
Robin Coudert Grand Central (2013) Les Herbes Couchées
Hildur Guðnadóttir Chernobyl (2019) Vichnaya Pamyat
Leonard Rosenman Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970) Ape Soldiers Continue & Hail the Bomb
Paul Honey The Atom: A Love Affair (2020) Chernobyl
Evgueni Galperine Radioactive (2019) The Nicest Days
Laurie Johnson Dr Strangelove (1964) Bomb Run
Frederik Weidman Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox (2013) The Justice League
Mark Korven The Lighthouse (2019) Arrival
John Williams Superman IV (1987) First Nuclear Man
Eric Clapton Edge of Darkness (1985) Theme
Thursday 21st May 2020
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for the evening
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne: Adagio
John Williams Schindler's List: 'Stolen Memories'
Jimmy Van Heusen But Beautiful
Bent Sørensen Trumpet Concerto (2nd Mvt)
Tuesday 19th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Peasant Cantata, BWV 212 (extract)
Johann Jakob Froberger Suite in A major (no. 8)
William Alwyn Violin Sonatina in C
Ronald Gourley Dicky Bird Hop
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout' - III. Scherzo
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Traditional American Simple Gifts
York Bowen Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Pierre-Montan Berton l'Ainé Chaconne
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
Albert Roussel Divertissement Op.6 for wind quintet and piano
Giovanni Croce Ove tra l'herba
John Williams Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull: Secret Doors And Scorpions
Saturday 16th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jacques Brel La Valse a mille temps
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts No 4 in G minor
John Williams Hedwig's Theme [Harry Potter]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K.515 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Jubilate Deo omnis terra à 8
Jon Hopkins Scene Suspended
Carl Maria von Weber Preciosa (Overture)
Marguerite Monnot La Valse de L'amour
Francis Poulenc Valse [Album des Six]
Saturday 9th May 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Armchair Cinema
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on music for films to be enjoyed from home

Nathan Barr The Hunt (2019) Randy is Awake
Toru Takemitsu Ran (1985) Assault and Ending Credits
Mica Levi The Fall (2019) 'Radio Mix'
Jesper Kyd Tumbbad (2019) Birth of Hastar
Nino Rota La Strada (1954) Nozze in campagna and I tre suonatori e il 'Matto' sul filo
Randy Newman Marriage Story (2018)
Mark Mothersbaugh The Willoughbys (2020) Titles, The Willoughby Boogie & Nanny's Arrival
Ryuichi Sakamoto Proxima (2019) Launch and Stella
Ibrahim Maalouf Who you Think I am (2019) Celle que vous croyez
Billie Eilish No Time To Die (2020) No Time To Die
Matthew Margerson Eddie the Eagle (2016) Eddie the Eagle
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings; The Two Towers (2002) Riders of Rohan
Christopher Young Set it off (1996) Buttercrunch
John Williams The Rise of Skywalker (2019) The Rise of Skywalker
Monday 27th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Molly Drake I Remember
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Frederick Delius Late Swallows
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op.33
Alphons Diepenbrock En sourdine
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn 'Nelson Mass' H.22.11 (Agnus Dei)
Henriëtte Bosmans String Quartet (1st mvt)
Belle Chen ocean shadows on turqoise reflection
Benjamin Britten Dawn (4 Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes' Op.33a)
John Williams The Imperial March (The Empire Strikes Back)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major TWV.51:C1 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major, Wq.11 (1st mvt)
Mihkel Lüdig Overture-Fantasy No. 1 in B minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO.59, 'Für Elise'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ecce prandium meum paravi
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.4 in E minor BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Michael Ernst Heinsius Sinfonia in F major, Op.2 no.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia & Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen (Cantata BWV.12)
Friday 17th April 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
A staycation fantasy flight into space
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 124
Veljo Tormis Kaksikpuhendus (Double Dedication) - ii. Stars
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
György Ligeti The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Studies bk.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
John Baker Venusian Space Lab
John Williams The Asteroid Field (from The Empire Strikes Back)
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV 1007: Sarabande
Bernie Leadon Journey of the Sorcerer
Dick Mills Space Rocket Take Off
Wednesday 15th April 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A 30-minute classical mix for your staycation
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bald Mountain
Edvard Grieg In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt)
John Williams Theme from Jurassic Park
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Michael Giacchino Mission: Impossible III; Theme
Howard Shore The Lord Of The Rings: Return Of The King
John Williams Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner
Monday 13th April 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Get into the holiday mood with a classical staycation mix
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist. Musical escapism for a bank holiday at home.

John Lennon Blackbird
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down arr Thomas (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Swan Theme)
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (arr. Clyde Valley Stompers)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Randy Newman Toy Story 2 (1999): Jessie and the Roundup Gang
Robert B. Sherman Jolly Holiday (Mary Poppins)
Tuesday 7th April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Matthew Bannister, Craig Ogden
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
William Byrd Miserere mihi Domine
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major K380
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.1 in G minor, BWV1001, 2nd mvt; Fuga
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto - 3rd mvt: Rondo all Polacca
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Trad. Jasmine Flower (arr. Peter Schindler)
Seth Lakeman Bury Nights
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain (En el generalife)
John Williams Donnybrook Fair (from Far and Away)
Krzysztof Penderecki Violin Sonata No.2, 2nd mvt; Allegretto scherzando
Sunday 29th March 2020
19:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Simon Jeffes Music for a Found Harmonium
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Antonio Vivaldi Winter (The Four Seasons)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.427
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, Op.91 no.1
John Williams The Raiders' March (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Franz Schubert Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Emilie Mayer String Quartet in G minor (3rd mvt)
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Pieces in Old Style
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Clara Schumann Der Abendstern
Modest Mussorgsky Children's Games
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat - 3rd mvt
William Walton Overture 'The Globe Playhouse' (Henry V)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby on an Ancient Irish Tune
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers (Act 2 Prelude)
Franz Krommer Concerto for 2 clarinets in E flat Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata no.51 BWV.51)
Sunday 8th March 2020
10:00
Paul O'Grady
Alan Carr and Melanie Sykes sit in
15 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alan Carr and Melanie Sykes sit in for Paul O'Grady for one final time.

John Williams Flying
Robbie Williams Angels
Talking Heads Once In A Lifetime
Spice Girls Stop
Spice Girls Mama
Mari Wilson Just What I Always Wanted
Whitney Houston I'm Your Baby Tonight
Ultravox All Stood Still
Ray Middleton Anything You Can Do
Denise LaSalle My Toot Toot
Kim Weston Take Me In Your Arms (Rock Me A Little While)
Doris Day Our Day Will Come
Harriet Fly
Badly Drawn Boy Is This A Dream
Alyssa Bonagura Thank You For Being A Friend
JP Cooper In These Arms
Group-Forty Orchestra Las Vegas (Theme From Animal Magic)
The Manhattan Transfer Choo Choo Ch'boogie
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
15:00
Vanessa Feltz
04/03/2020
13 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Vanessa for trending stories, a Word of the Day and this morning's Pause For Thought

Leona Lewis Bleeding Love
Kelly Clarkson My Life Would Suck Without You
Kaiser Chiefs Ruby
Carly Simon You're So Vain
Will Young Your Game
Electric Light Orchestra Xanadu
ABBA Take a Chance on Me
John Williams Theme from Jurassic Park
The Chiffons One Fine Day
Ward Thomas Halfway (feat. Ward Thomas)
Liam Gallagher Once
Luke Combs Refrigerator Door
Gregory Porter Revival
Céline Dion Change My Mind
Sunday 1st March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Gary Raymond
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No. 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Anon Wolsey's Wilde
William Byrd Browning a 5
Aaron Copland Old American Songs: Long Time Ago
Guillaume Lekeu Molto adagio sempre cantate doloroso
Richard Rodgers Oh! What a beautiful morning (from Oklahoma)
Bavudoorj Tsetsegmaa Buriat Song
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 24 in D
François Couperin Le gazouillement (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
György Kurtág Virág az ember
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor: ii. Minuet and Musette (Allegro Moderato)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 - Finale
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal (Overture)
Henry Purcell The Virtuous Wife, or Good luck at last Suite, Z611
Maya Angelou Run Joe
Herbert Howells Dyson's Delight (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Berthold Goldschmidt Les Petits Adieux 1. Bonne Justice
Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone (from Carousel)
Saturday 8th February 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Oscars
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Henry Mancini The Pink Panther
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood
Thomas Newman 1917
Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront; Main Title
John Williams Star Wars; The Rise of Skywalker; Finale
Randy Newman Marriage Story; What I Love About Charlie
Nino Rota The Godfather
Hildur Guðnadóttir Joker; Call Me Joker
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
John Corigliano Altered States; Love Theme
John Williams The Empire Stikes Back
James Horner Braveheart
Richard A. Whiting Hooray for Hollywood
Philip Glass The Hours; Morning Passages
Mica Levi Jackie; Intro
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane; Aria from Salammbo
Alexandre Desplat Little Women
Max Steiner Casablanca; Medley (At La Belle Aurore)
Sunday 19th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite in D (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K.515 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Overture to the Yeoman of the Guard, or The merryman and his maid
Ludwig van Beethoven Oh! Sweet Were The Hours, Op.108 no.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fat Knight (Finale)
Gregory Rose Danse Macabre 'In Paradisum'
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio Sonata WD678
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
John Williams Jurassic Park (main theme)
Richard Strauss Concerto No 1 In E Flat Major Op 11 For Horn And Orchestra
Friday 10th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Dystopia
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Fiona Talkington. Music and dystopia from the BBC Concert Orchestra and Trish Clowes.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Bernard Herrmann Farenheit 451 (excerpts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude - Cello Suite no 1
John Williams A New Beginning (Minority Report)
Danny Elfman Nightmare before Christmas
John Foulds Gipsy Czardas
Gioachino Rossini Thieving Magpie
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 "Glencree" (In the Wicklow Hills)
Joe Cutler Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii
Trish Clowes Abbott and Costello
John Paesano Maze Runner Suite
Monday 6th January 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestra Unwrapped
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Georgia Mann. The BBC Concert Orchestra and the audience are under the spotlight.

Laurie Johnson Las Vegas
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Suite No 2, 1st movement)
Bernard Herrmann Murder Scene (Psycho)
John Williams Jaws - main theme
Edward Elgar Nimrod - Enigma Variations
Dobrinka Tabakova Orpheus' Comet
Igor Stravinsky Firebird - finale
Jean Sibelius Flickan kom ifran sin alsklings mote, Op.37 No.5
Francois Cellier Captain Billy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D K297/300a 'Paris'
Ina Boyle A Sea poem for orchestra
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Trish Clowes Chorale
Graham Fitkin Metal
Thursday 26th December 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 30: The Warner Brothers Story
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Albert Hall with the John Wilson Orchestra and Maida Vale Singers.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk
Dimitri Tiomkin The Old Man and the Sea
Jule Styne It's Magic (from the film "Romance on the high seas")
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (excerpts)
Meredith Willson Seventy-Six Trombones (The Music Man)
Frederick Loewe 'If ever I would leave you' (from the film "Camelot")
Harold Arlen Blues in the Night
Henry Mancini The Days of Wine and Roses
Bronislau Kaper Auntie Mame
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tomorrow, Op. 33
Harold Arlen 'The Man that Got Away' (A Star is Born)
Frederick Loewe I Could Have Danced All Night (from My Fair Lady)
Harold Arlen 'Gotta Have Me Go with You' (A Star is Born)
John Williams Harry's wondrous world (from the film "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone")
Frederick Loewe 'Get Me to the Church on Time' (My Fair Lady)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Trepak (Russian Dance)
Jule Styne Overture (from the film "Gypsy")
Harry Warren We're in the money (42nd Street - musical)
Max Steiner Now, Voyager (excerpts)
Sigmund Romberg Desert Song
Sammy Fain The Deadwood Stage (from Calamity Jane)
Max Steiner The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (excerpts)
Wednesday 25th December 2019
06:00
Paul O'Grady
He's back on Christmas Day
15 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With loads of festive messages, celebrity greetings and Malcolm's mum's homemade Yule Log.

Barry Manilow Rudolph The Red Nosed Reindeer
Darlene Love All Alone On Christmas
Kylie Minogue Christmas Isn't Christmas 'Til You Get Here
Mariah Carey Christmas (Baby Please Come Home)
Annie Lennox Angels From The Realms Of Glory
Richard & Adam The First Noel
Perry Como Christmas Dream
Céline Dion Don't Save It All For Christmas Day
Petula Clark I Couldn't Live Without Your Love
The Stargazers I See The Moon
The Disney Holiday Chorus Winter Wonderland
Blake Shelton You Make It Feel Like Christmas (feat. Blake Shelton)
Michael Bublé Feliz Navidad (Instrumental)
Nina Van Pallandt Do You Know How Christmas Trees Are Grown
Harriet Last Christmas
Jo Blankenburg The Sound Of Eden
John Williams Home Alone - Somewhere In My Memory
Roberta Flack As Long As There's Christmas
Johnny Patrick and his Band We Need A Little Christmas
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Merry Christmas, Darling
Andrea Bocelli God Bless Us Everyone
Katy Perry Cozy Little Christmas
Bananarama Baby It's Christmas (Radio Mix)
London Community Gospel Choir Love's Not Just For Christmas
Tom Speight Christmas Morning
Friday 13th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Smetana's Dance of the Comedians, Hawker's Hut, Barbara Taylor Bradford
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: II. Larghetto
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, (op.55); III Adagio - Molto espressivo e sostenuto
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite (Soft-shoe-shuffle)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
John Jenkins Fantasy No.6
Michiru Oshima Memories
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Robert Stephen Hawker Song of the Western Men (Trelawney)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for cor anglais, K.580a
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Christopher Gunning Symphony No.2; III.
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140, 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme'
Johannes Brahms Sonata 'F.A.E.' (Scherzo)
Saturday 7th December 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Down to Earth
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music that comes back down to earth with a bump.

Marvin Hamlisch Sophie's Choice (1982) - End Credits
David Shire The Big Bus (1976) - Main Title
Howard Shore Ed Wood (1994) - Mr Lugosi/Hypno Theme
Carter Burwell Gods and Monsters (1998) - Dripping
Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer Mr Holmes (2015) - The Consolation of Fiction
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (1958) - Suite
Jeff Russo Lucy in the Sky (2019) - Lucy's Theme
John Addison Reach for the Sky (1956) - Main Theme
Daniel Pemberton Motherless Brooklyn (2019) - Motherless Brooklyn
Richard Rodney Bennett The Return of the Soldier (1982) - Chris Returns
John Williams Born on the 4th of July (1989) - Homecoming
Pino Donaggio Don't Look Now (1973) - Laura's Theme
Friday 6th December 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take 30 minutes out with an invigorating classical mix
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Fleetwood Mac The Chain
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ivor Cutler Jam
John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Henry Mancini Pie in the Face Polka (The Great Race)
Richard Rodney Bennett Travel Notes 3 In a Bath Chair
Benjamin Britten Night mail
Steve Reich Different Trains (America, Before the War)
Richard Rodney Bennett Travel Notes 4 Car Chase
Richard Rodney Bennett Travel Notes 1 In an air balloon
Richard Rodney Bennett Travel Notes 2 In a helicopter
Max Steiner King Kong (1933): Elevated Train Sequence
Saturday 30th November 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The "Sound" of Cinema
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music

Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (1941): Aria from Salammbo
Nino Rota The Godfather (1972) "The Godfather Waltz"
Carmine Coppola Apocalypse Now (1979): The Delta
John Williams Imperial Attack
Barbra Streisand A Star is Born (1976): Evergreen
John Williams Jurassic Park (1993): End Credits
Ludwig Göransson Black Panther (2018): End Titles
Hans Zimmer The Rock (1996): Hummel gets the rockets
Trevor Rabin Armageddon (1998): Theme
John Zamecnik Wings (1927): Overture
Max Steiner KING KONG (1933) Titles/Jungle Dance/Entrance of Kong/King Kong March/Aeroplanes
Friday 15th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Eric Coates up high, Claire Skinner
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Hiromi Seeker
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major
Mauro Giuliani Allegretto in A Major (3 Polonesi concertanti, Op.137 No.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Einojuhani Rautavaara In the Shade of the Willow: No. 1, Melancholy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance No 6 in D major, K 571
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430 (Air with 5 variations)
Aram Khachaturian Piano Concerto in D flat Major - 2nd mvt: Andante con anima
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major - III. Andante espressivo
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
John Barry For Your Eyes Only - You Only Live Twice
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op.74`2 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 6th November 2019
12:00
Steve Lamacq
Taylor Hawkins Drumming Masterclass
15 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steve hosts a special Drumming Masterclass with Taylor Hawkins from Foo Fighters.

John Williams Star Wars
U2 Sunday Bloody Sunday
Foo Fighters All My Life
Tears for Fears Shout
Queen Keep Yourself Alive
Alanis Morissette You Oughta Know
Jane’s Addiction Mountain Song
Foo Fighters Learn To Fly
Rainbow Stargazer
Van Halen Jamie's Cryin'
Count Basie Cute
Led Zeppelin Fool In The Rain
Queen I'm In Love With My Car
Taylor Hawkins & The Coattail Riders Louise
Taylor Hawkins & The Coattail Riders Get the Money
Foo Fighters Requiem
Anni-Frid Lyngstad I Know There's Something Going On
Haircut One Hundred Favourite Shirts (Boy Meets Girl)
Sunday 13th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
John Williams Theme from E.T.
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Fitzgerald Cornelious Henry Calypso War
Georges Bizet Carmen (Act 3 Entr'acte
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.5
John Foulds Cello Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Johannes Brahms Am Sonntag Morgen, Op.49 no.1
George Frideric Handel Gott selbst (Brockes-Passion)
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish Dances (Nos. 3 & 4)
Gioachino Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia (Thunderstorm)
Francis Poulenc La Blanche Neige; A peine deliguree (7 Chansons)
Keskidee Trio Congo Barra
Franz Schubert Octet in F D.803 (5th mvt)
Tangerine Dream 3am At The Border Of The Marsh (excerpt)
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Expectans expectavi, Dominum (Symphony of Psalms)
Saturday 5th October 2019
06:00
Graham Norton
With Petula Clark and John Richardson
21 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the cast of Mary Poppins and Oscar winner John Richardson.

Blur Girls & Boys
Bros When Will I Be Famous?
Rita Coolidge All Time High
Dschinghis Khan Moskau
Julie Andrews Feed The Birds
The Thrills Nothing Changes Around Here
Carpenters Only Yesterday
Beats International Dub Be Good To Me
Jennifer Hudson Spotlight (Moto Blanco Remix)
Petula Clark I Couldn't Live Without Your Love
The Three Degrees Givin' Up Givin' In
Jessie J Calling All Hearts (feat. Robin Thicke & Jessie J)
Soulsearcher Can't Get Enough
Eliza Doolittle Big When I Was Little
Saara Aalto Starry Skies
Rick Astley Every One Of Us
John Williams Superman (Main Title)
Simon Climie Love Changes Everything
Craig David Do You Miss Me Much
Niall Horan Nice To Meet Ya
Scouting for Girls Dancing With You
The Divine Comedy You'll Never Work In This Town Again
2019 London Cast Practically Perfect
Tuesday 1st October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136
Trad. Avinu Malkeinu
Francis Bebey O Bia
Salamone Rossi Sonata in Dialogo detta la Viena
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard, MB.4b
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd mvt)
Percy Grainger Dublin Bay [Lisbon] (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Anon. There's A Man Going Round Taking Names
Trad. The Lincolnshire Poacher
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Traditional American Amazing grace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky October: Autumn Song (The Seasons)
Malcolm Arnold Postcard from the Med (The Captain's Paradise)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament (Dido and Aeneas)
York Bowen Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Richard Wagner Die Walkure (Siegmund's Love Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm! BWV.229
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (September)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
John Williams Hello Francis